UNITED STATES ROWING ASSOCIATION

Cite this

Plain text UNITED STATES ROWING ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/united-states-rowing-association-236275472. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNITED STATES ROWING ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/united-states-rowing-association-236275472

MLA “UNITED STATES ROWING ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/united-states-rowing-association-236275472. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $19.1M · expenses $18.7M · assets $5.7M

EIN
23-6275472
Address
1 S POST RD, WEST WINDSOR, NJ 08550-5203
Website
WWW.USROWING.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1974 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO STEWARD, STRENGTHEN, AND GROW AMERICAN ROWING BY CHAMPIONING PERFORMANCE AND IGNITING NEW PASSION FOR THE SPORT. (SEE SCHEDULE O).

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

26 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Amanda Kraus CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2020-2024 $326,515$1,159,883 1
Richard Kevin Cacioppo EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2022-2024 $236,208$583,720 1
Johannes Agnes Maria Verdonkschot CHIEF HIGH PERFORMANCE OFFICER2023-2024 $271,505$498,696 1
Tracy R Brown SENIOR DIRECTOR OF GIVING2022-2024 $148,182$425,739 2
Jennie A Trayes CHIEF COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT2023-2024 $170,584$324,827 1
Jesse R Foglia HIGH PERFORMANCE COACH2024 $149,854$149,854 1
Jane Seedhouse CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER2024 $113,000$113,000 1
Sarah May CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2024 $112,491$112,491 1
Thomas Terhaar (former) COACH2012-2021 $294,827$2,630,423 2
Laurel Korholz (former) COACH2014-2022 $146,728$1,128,945 1
Glenn Merry (former) CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (JAN- APRIL)2012-2017 $165,326$1,012,230 1
Mike Teti (former) COACH2018-2021 $249,030$1,008,224 1
Brian Klausner (former) CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2012-2019 $134,465$984,199 1
Lucas Mcgee (former) COACH2013-2016 $190,122$738,551 1
Mark Nowak (former) DIRECTOR OF ATHLETE HEALTH2016-2020 $0$586,862 1
Susan Smith (former) CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER2017-2021 $223,625$572,866 1
Bryan Volpenhein (former) COACH2015-2017 $172,651$542,562 1
PATRICK McNERNEY (former) CEO2017-2019 $211,150$480,976 1
Krzysztof Korzeniowski (former) COACH2014-2020 $0$474,483 1
Marc Nowak (former) DIRECTOR OF ATHLETE HEALTH2021-2022 $163,141$322,396 1
Matt Imes (former) HIGH PERFORMANCE DIRECTOR2018-2020 $0$255,946 1
Ralph Jordan (former) HIGH PERFORMANCE DIRECTOR2014-2015 $112,652$225,398 1
Johannes Verdonkscot (former) CHIEF HIGH PERFORMING OFFICER2022 $201,205$201,205 1
Paul D Becker (former) CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER2023 $156,078$156,078 1
Timothy Mcclaren (former) COACH2012 $141,657$141,657 1
Beth Kohl (former) CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER2016 $138,542$138,542 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

56 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Sharon Wienbar WESTERN REGION REPRESENTATIVE2022-2024 10 $0 reported 2
Kirsten Feldman BOARD CHAIR2023-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Dariush Aghai MALE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE2022-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Stephen Ciraolo ATLANTIC REGION REPRESENTATIVE2022-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Mary Cranston NORTHEAST REGION REPRESENTATIVE2024 10 $0 reported 1
Andy Merrill AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE2024 10 $0 reported 1
Sara Hendershot AAC ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE2020-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Robin Prendes AAC ALTERNATE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE2020-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Steven Pritzker AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE2022-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Donald R Reynolds AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE2022-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Taylor Ritzel AT-LARGE FEMALE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE2022-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Marnie Stahl CENTRAL REGION REPRESENTATIVE2022-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Nobuhisa Ishizuka (former) BOARD CHAIR2018-2023 10 $0 reported 2
Kevin Harris (former) AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE2020-2023 10 $0 reported 1
Lisa Stone (former) NORTHEAST REGION REPRESENTATIVE2017-2022 10 $0 reported 1
Marcia Hooper (former) WOMEN'S VICE CHAIR2017-2021 10 $0 reported 4
Meghan Oleary (former) FEMALE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE2013-2021 10 $0 reported 2
Sheila Tolle (former) FR SOUTHWEST REGION REP2016-2021 10 $0 reported 2
Greg Benning (former) MALE VICE CHAIR2019-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Joseph Manion (former) SECRETARY2016-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Matt Hughes (former) TREASURER, MIDWEST REGION REP2019-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Jimmy Sopko (former) MALE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE2018-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Steven Shure (former) NORTHWEST REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVE2021 10 $0 reported 1
Falesha Thrash (former) SOUTHEAST REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVE2018-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Steve Shure (former) NORTHWEST REGION REPRENTATIVE2018-2020 10 $0 reported 1
Jamie Redman (former) USOC-AAC ALTERNATE ATHLETE RE2015-2019 0 $0 reported 2
Nick Lacava (former) TREASURER2017-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Darlene Disney (former) SOUTHWEST REGION REP2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Charlie Haight (former) AT- LARGE REPRESENTATIVE2017-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Jim Dietz (former) MEN'S VICE CHAIR2012-2018 10 $0 reported 1
Bill Donoho (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 10 $0 reported 1
Joe Flynn (former) DIRECTOR2017 10 $0 reported 2
Kris Thorsness (former) SECRETARY2016-2017 10 $0 reported 1
Scheila Tolle (former) TREASURER2017 10 $0 reported 1
David Banks (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 10 $0 reported 1
Steve Sure (former) DIRECTOR2017 10 $0 reported 1
Gary Caldwell (former) TREASURER2014-2016 10 $0 reported 2
Erin O'Connell (former) PRESIDENT, WOMEN'S VICE CH2012-2016 10 $0 reported 2
Scott Gault (former) DIRECTOR2012-2016 10 $0 reported 1
E Sohier Hall (former) DIRECTOR2014-2016 10 $0 reported 1
Daniel Herbert (former) DIRECTOR2012-2016 10 $0 reported 1
Frances Mennone (former) SECRETARY2013-2015 10 $0 reported 1
Al Acosta (former) DIRECTOR2015 10 $0 reported 1
Paul Horvat (former) DIRECTOR2012-2015 10 $0 reported 1
Dan Newman (former) DIRECTOR2015 10 $0 reported 1
Alison Townley (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 10 $0 reported 1
Peter Cipollone (former) DIRECTOR2012-2014 10 $0 reported 3
Esther Lofgren (former) TREASURER2012-2014 10 $0 reported 1
Tom Feaster (former) DIRECTOR2012-2014 10 $0 reported 1
Chris Liwski (former) DIRECTOR2012-2014 10 $0 reported 1
Laura Kunkemueller (former) SECRETARY2012-2013 10 $0 reported 2
Robert Cummins (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 10 $0 reported 1
Tony Johnson (former) DIRECTOR2013 10 $0 reported 1
Caryn Davies (former) DIRECTOR2012 10 $0 reported 3
Christine Collins (former) WOMEN'S VICE PRESIDENT2012 10 $0 reported 2
Don Langford (former) DIRECTOR2012 10 $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 20 people listed · 8 paid, $1.5M · 55 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMANDA KRAUS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50 $315,910$0$10,605 $326,5151
JOHANNES AGNES MARIA VERDONKSCHOT CHIEF HIGH PERFORMANCE OFFICER40 $240,663$0$30,842 $271,5051
RICHARD KEVIN CACIOPPO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $207,436$0$28,772 $236,2081
JENNIE A TRAYES CHIEF COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT40 $152,053$0$18,531 $170,5841
JESSE R FOGLIA HIGH PERFORMANCE COACH40 $136,500$0$13,354 $149,8541
TRACY R BROWN SENIOR DIRECTOR OF GIVING40 $134,223$0$13,959 $148,1822
JANE SEEDHOUSE CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40 $106,185$0$6,815 $113,0001
SARAH MAY CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40 $101,652$0$10,839 $112,4911
KIRSTEN FELDMAN BOARD CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $01
DARIUSH AGHAI MALE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN CIRAOLO ATLANTIC REGION REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
MARY CRANSTON NORTHEAST REGION REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY MERRILL AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
SARA HENDERSHOT AAC ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN PRENDES AAC ALTERNATE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PRITZKER AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD R REYNOLDS AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR RITZEL AT-LARGE FEMALE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
MARNIE STAHL CENTRAL REGION REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON WIENBAR WESTERN REGION REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 18 people listed · 6 paid, $1.1M · 54 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMANDA KRAUS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50 $280,800$0$8,424 $289,2241
JOHANNES AGNES MARIA VERDONKSCHOT CHIEF HIGH PERFORMANCE OFFICER40 $216,875$0$10,316 $227,1911
RICHARD KEVIN CACIOPPO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $175,530$0$5,270 $180,8001
PAUL D BECKER CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40 $142,185$0$13,893 $156,0781
JENNIE A TRAYES CHIEF COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT OFFICER40 $144,167$0$10,076 $154,2431
TRACY R BROWN SENIOR DIRECTOR OF GIVING40 $128,066$0$5,121 $133,1872
NOBUHISA ISHIZUKA BOARD CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $02
DARIUSH AGHAI MALE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN CIRAOLO ATLANTIC REGION REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
KIRSTEN FELDMAN NORTHEAST REGION REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HARRIS AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
SARA HENDERSHOT AAC ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN PRENDES AAC ALTERNATE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PRITZKER AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD R REYNOLDS AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR RITZEL AT-LARGE FEMALE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
MARNIE STAHL CENTRAL REGION REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON WIENBAR WESTERN REGION REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 18 people listed · 6 paid, $1.1M · 49 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMANDA KRAUS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50 $292,050$0$8,761 $300,8111
JOHANNES VERDONKSCOT CHIEF HIGH PERFORMING OFFICER40 $196,331$0$4,874 $201,2051
RICHARD CACIOPPO CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER40 $157,290$0$9,422 $166,7121
MARC NOWAK DIRECTOR OF ATHLETE HEALTH40 $148,407$0$14,734 $163,1411
LAUREL KORHOLZ COACH40 $134,333$0$12,395 $146,7281
TRACY BROWN SENIOR DIRECTOR, PHILANTHROPIC GIVING40 $131,139$0$13,231 $144,3702
SHARON WIENBAR WESTERN REGION REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $02
TAYLOR RITZEL FEMALE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
DARIUSH AGHAI MALE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
LISA STONE NORTHEAST REGION REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HARRIS AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
NOBUHISA ISHIZUKA AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $02
MARNIE STAHL CENTRAL REGION REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
SARA HENDERSHOT USOC-AAC ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN PRENDES USOC-AAC ALTERNATE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PRITZKER AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD REYNOLDS AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN N CIRAOLO ATLANTIC REGION REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 20 people listed · 6 paid, $1.3M · 48 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS TERHAAR COACH40 $249,969$0$44,858 $294,8272
MIKE TETI COACH40 $205,750$0$43,280 $249,0301
AMANDA KRAUS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50 $243,333$0$0 $243,3331
SUSAN SMITH CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER40 $195,795$0$27,830 $223,6251
LAUREL KORHOLZ COACH40 $160,000$0$16,547 $176,5471
MARC NOWAK DIRECTOR OF ATHLETE HEALTH40 $143,212$0$16,043 $159,2551
NOBUHISA ISHIZUKA BOARD CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $02
GREG BENNING MALE VICE CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA HOOPER WOMEN'S VICE CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $04
JOSEPH MANION SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
MATT HUGHES TREASURER, MIDWEST REGION REP10 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HARRIS AT LARGE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
SARA HENDERSHOT AAC ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN O'LEARY FEMALE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $02
ROBIN PRENDES USOC-AAC ALTERNATE ATHLETE REPRESEN10 $0$0$0 $01
JIMMY SOPKO MALE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
LISA STONE NORTHEAST REGION REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA TOLLE FR SOUTHWEST REGION REP10 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN SHURE NORTHWEST REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
FALESHA THRASH SOUTHEAST REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 22 people listed · 3 paid, $737K · 37 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS TERHAAR COACH40 $276,000$0$7,728 $283,7282
MIKE TETI COACH40 $269,008$0$7,263 $276,2711
LAUREL KORHOLZ COACH40 $172,500$0$4,830 $177,3301
MEGHAN OLEARY FEMALE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH MANION SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
FALESHA THRASH SOUTHEAST REGION REPRESENTATI10 $0$0$0 $01
GREG BENNING MALE VICE CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $01
MATT HUGHES TREASURER MIDWEST REGION REP10 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN HARRIS AT- LARGE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA TOLLE SOUTHWEST REGION REP10 $0$0$0 $02
ROBIN PRENDES USOC-AAC ALTERNATE ATHLETE RE10 $0$0$0 $01
LISA STONE NORTHEAST REGION REPRESENTATI10 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE SHURE NORTHWEST REGION REPRENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
JIMMY SOPKO MALE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
NOBUHISA ISHIZUKA BOARD CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $02
MARCIA HOOPER WOMENS VICE CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $04
SARA HENDERSHOT AAC ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE10 $0$0$0 $01
KRZYSZTOF KORZENIOWSKI COACH40 $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA KRAUS CEO40 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN SMITH CDO40 $0$0$0 $01
MARK NOWAK DIRECTOR OF ATHLETE HEALTH10 $0$0$0 $01
MATT IMES HIGH PERFORMANCE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 23 people listed · 9 paid, $1.6M · 51 employees · 3,750 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS TERHAAR COACH0 $273,834$0$16,900 $290,7342
MIKE TETI COACH0 $266,334$0$16,221 $282,5551
PATRICK McNERNEY CEO0 $211,150$0$0 $211,1501
LAUREL KORHOLZ COACH0 $172,500$0$5,018 $177,5181
MARK NOWAK DIRECTOR OF ATHLETE HEALTH0 $143,702$0$0 $143,7021
MATT IMES HIGH PERFORMANCE DIRECTOR0 $136,105$0$0 $136,1051
BRIAN KLAUSNER CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER0 $134,465$0$0 $134,4651
SUSAN SMITH INTERIM CEO0 $132,862$0$0 $132,8621
KRZYSZTOF KORZENIOWSKI COACH0 $111,032$0$0 $111,0321
MARCIA HOOPER PRESIDENT WOMENS VICE CH0 $0$0$0 $04
NOBUHISA ISHIZUKA SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $02
NICK LACAVA TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMIE REDMAN USOC-AAC ALTERNATE ATHLETE RE0 $0$0$0 $02
DARLENE DISNEY SOUTHWEST REGION REP0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE HAIGHT AT- LARGE REPRESENTATIVE0 $0$0$0 $01
JIMMY SOPKO MALE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE0 $0$0$0 $01
LISA STONE NORTHEAST REGION REPRESENTATI0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE SHURE NORTHWEST REGION REPRENTATIVE0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH MANION MID-ATLANTIC REGION REPRESENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN OLEARY FEMALE ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE0 $0$0$0 $02
FALESHA THRASH SOUTHEAST REGION REPRESENTATI0 $0$0$0 $01
GREG BENNING MALE VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT HUGHES MIDWEST REGION REP0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 22 people listed · 8 paid, $1.4M · 48 employees · 2,800 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS TERHAAR COACH40 $252,602$0$35,246 $287,8482
PATRICK MCNERNEY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $193,868$0$10,862 $204,7301
MIKE TETI COACH40 $186,592$0$13,776 $200,3681
LAUREL KORHOLZ COACH40 $160,132$0$12,396 $172,5281
MARK NOWAK DIRECTOR OF ATHLETE HEALTH40 $139,509$0$11,768 $151,2771
BRIAN KLAUSNER CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40 $119,557$0$12,627 $132,1841
SUSAN SMITH CHIEF DOMESTIC OFFICER40 $109,324$0$12,881 $122,2051
MATT IMES HIGH PERFORMANCE DIRECTOR40 $115,117$0$4,724 $119,8411
MARCIA HOOPER PRESIDENT, WOMEN'S VICE CH10 $0$0$0 $04
JIM DIETZ MEN'S VICE CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $01
NOBUHISA ISHIZUKA SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $02
NICK LACAVA TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
JAMIE REDMAN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $02
DARLENE DISNEY DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE HAIGHT DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JIMMY SOPKO DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
LISA STONE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE SHURE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH MANION DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN O'LEARY DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $02
BILL DONOHO DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
FALESHA THRASH DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 23 people listed · 9 paid, $1.3M · 47 employees · 2,800 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS TERHAAR COACH40 $256,483$0$26,675 $283,1582
BRYAN VOLPENHEIN COACH40 $156,923$0$15,728 $172,6511
LAUREL KORHOLZ COACH40 $160,198$0$9,364 $169,5621
GLENN MERRY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (JAN- APRIL)40 $162,214$0$3,112 $165,3261
MARK NOWAK DIRECTOR OF ATHLETE HEALTH40 $135,439$0$11,645 $147,0841
BRIAN KLAUSNER CFO40 $115,454$0$12,905 $128,3591
KRZYSZTOF KORZENIOWSKI DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION40 $111,909$0$12,618 $124,5271
SUSAN SMITH ACTING CEO (APRIL- AUGUST)40 $80,155$0$14,019 $94,1741
PATRICK MCNERNEY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (SEPT-DEC)40 $61,605$0$3,491 $65,0961
MARCIA HOOPER PRESIDENT, WOMEN'S VICE CH10 $0$0$0 $04
JIM DIETZ MEN'S VICE CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $01
KRIS THORSNESS SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
SCHEILA TOLLE TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
JAMIE REDMAN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID BANKS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE HAIGHT DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JOE FLYNN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $02
LISA STONE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE SURE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH MANION DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN O'LEARY DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $02
BILL DONOHO DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
NICK LACAVA DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 20 people listed · 7 paid, $1.2M · 51 employees · 2,800 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS TERHAAR COACH40 $216,734$0$22,373 $239,1072
LUCAS MCGEE COACH40 $171,798$0$18,324 $190,1221
BRYAN VOLPENHEIN COACH40 $171,798$0$14,913 $186,7111
GLENN MERRY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $176,476$0$7,452 $183,9281
MARK NOWAK DIRECTOR OF ATHLETE HEALTH40 $135,439$0$9,360 $144,7991
BETH KOHL CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40 $124,864$0$13,678 $138,5421
BRIAN KLAUSNER CFO40 $112,419$0$10,812 $123,2311
ERIN O'CONNELL PRESIDENT, WOMEN'S VICE CH10 $0$0$0 $02
JIM DIETZ MEN'S VICE CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $01
KRIS THORSNESS SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
GARY CALDWELL TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $02
JAMIE REDMAN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID BANKS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT GAULT DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
E SOHIER HALL DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL HERBERT DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA TOLLE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH MANION DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN O'LEARY DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $02
BILL DONOHO DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 21 people listed · 7 paid, $1.2M · 49 employees · 3,442 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS TERHAAR COACH40 $215,130$0$28,519 $243,6492
LUCAS MCGEE COACH40 $171,011$0$23,769 $194,7801
BRYAN VOLPENHEIN COACH40 $171,011$0$12,189 $183,2001
GLENN MERRY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $167,874$0$9,297 $177,1711
BRIAN KLAUSNER CONTROLLER40 $109,357$0$13,485 $122,8421
KRZYSZTOF KORZENIOWSKI DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION40 $106,796$0$14,053 $120,8491
RALPH JORDAN HIGH PERFORMANCE DIRECTOR40 $105,036$0$7,616 $112,6521
ERIN O'CONNELL PRESIDENT, WOMEN'S VICE CH10 $0$0$0 $02
JIM DIETZ MEN'S VICE CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $01
FRANCES MENNONE SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
GARY CALDWELL TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $02
JAMIE REDMAN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID BANKS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
AL ACOSTA DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT GAULT DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
E SOHIER HALL DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL HERBERT DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL HORVAT DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
DAN NEWMAN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN O'LEARY DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $02
ALISON TOWNLEY DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 21 people listed · 7 paid, $1.1M · 39 employees · 2,200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS TERHAAR COACH40 $210,993$0$25,874 $236,8672
LUCAS MCGEE COACH40 $175,135$0$21,872 $197,0071
GLENN MERRY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $160,061$0$8,378 $168,4391
BRIAN KLAUSNER CONTROLLER40 $106,445$0$12,199 $118,6441
KRZYSZTOF KORZENIOWSKI DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION40 $105,144$0$12,931 $118,0751
RALPH JORDAN HIGH PERFORMANCE DIRECTOR40 $105,436$0$7,310 $112,7461
LAUREL KORHOLZ COACH40 $101,061$0$7,671 $108,7321
ERIN O'CONNELL PRESIDENT, WOMEN'S VICE CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $02
JIM DIETZ MEN'S VICE CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $01
FRANCES MENNONE SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER LOFGREN TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
GARY CALDWELL DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $02
PETER CIPOLLONE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $03
TOM FEASTER DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT GAULT DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
E SOHIER HALL DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL HERBERT DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL HORVAT DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS LIWSKI DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN O'LEARY DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $02
ALISON TOWNLEY DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 17 people listed · 4 paid, $677K · 43 employees · 2,200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS TERHAAR COACH40 $204,694$0$33,309 $238,0032
GLENN MERRY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $152,250$0$15,589 $167,8391
LUCAS MCGEE COACH40 $133,333$0$23,309 $156,6421
BRIAN KLAUSNER CONTROLLER40 $100,896$0$13,495 $114,3911
PETER CIPOLLONE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $03
JIM DIETZ MEN'S VICE CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN O'CONNELL WOMEN'S VICE CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $02
LAURA KUNKEMUELLER SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $02
ESTHER LOFGREN TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CUMMINS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
TOM FEASTER DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT GAULT DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL HERBERT DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
TONY JOHNSON DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS LIWSKI DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
FRANCES MENNONE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN O'LEARY DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 18 people listed · 4 paid, $634K · 42 employees · 2,200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS TERHAAR COACH40 $201,323$0$31,179 $232,5022
GLENN MERRY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $134,070$0$15,457 $149,5271
TIMOTHY MCCLAREN COACH40 $125,000$0$16,657 $141,6571
BRIAN KLAUSNER CONTROLLER40 $97,713$0$12,370 $110,0831
PETER CIPOLLONE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $03
CHRISTINE COLLINS WOMEN'S VICE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $02
JIM DIETZ MEN'S VICE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL HORVAT TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA KUNKEMUELLER SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT CUMMINS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
CARYN DAVIES DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $03
TOM FEASTER DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT GAULT DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL HERBERT DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
DON LANGFORD DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS LIWSKI DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
ESTHER LOFGREN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN O'CONNELL DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 5 grants to organizations · $48K

Listed grants add up to $47,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $261,734. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $43K

Listed grants add up to $42,991; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $203,797. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,051,693$18,724,784 $5,656,500$2,215,893 $8,403,401$9,889,291 $1,117,3045512
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,844,982$15,308,693 $4,494,711$1,848,796 $7,584,798$8,630,578 $289,2245412
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,757,378$14,171,464 $2,488,873$280,667 $4,822,450$7,360,429 $300,8114975
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,308,722$12,615,649 $3,941,126$1,693,906 $7,260,652$6,654,358 $243,33348150
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,898,604$7,378,026 $2,415,165-$11,488 $4,079,178$3,712,268 $571,096374
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,944,747$12,660,557 $1,571,746-$561,782 $4,615,392$7,156,799 $411,645513,750
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,303,920$11,502,395 $1,742,335$98,621 $4,401,265$6,684,010 $459,119482,800
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,971,744$10,005,738 $1,622,488$351,243 $3,538,715$6,236,382 $452,957472,800
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,393,694$10,476,816 $1,467,873$348,426 $5,130,011$5,058,279 $307,159512,800
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,371,831$9,257,878 $1,574,876$419,966 $4,639,280$4,492,803 $300,013493,442
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,497,442$7,710,889 $1,193,150$322,327 $3,265,870$4,004,146 $287,083392,200
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,641,074$6,663,226 $1,370,028$553,497 $3,145,463$3,271,155 $282,230432,200
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,695,355$6,680,552 $1,347,839$560,455 $3,548,909$3,014,348 $259,610422,200

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

39 grantors reported grants to this organization, $47,642,376 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 39). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
UNITED STATES OLYMPIC & PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE Public charity Exact 2010-2025 16$27,736,857 2025$2,295,500
show
NATIONAL ROWING FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2010-2021 12$12,293,228 2021$1,575,073
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2024 4$1,449,253 2024$165,650
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2024 4$1,263,500 2024$1,000,000
show
EAST BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2020 3$1,130,000 2020$325,000
show
CASITAS FUND INC Public charity Exact 2012-2024 13$881,733 2024$72,661
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2024 3$622,395 2024$272,985
show
GREY ROCKS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UNITED STATES ROWING ASSOCIATION” 2022-2024 3$601,529 2024$251,529
show
T GARY AND KATHLEEN ROGERS SUPPORTING Public charity Exact 2012, 2017 2$499,500 2017$349,500
show
NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION Public charity Exact 2014-2020 7$245,000 2020$35,000
show
ROBERT ZAGUNIS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “United States Rowing Association”, “UNITED STATES ROWING ASSOCIATION” 2022-2025 4$167,500 2025$132,500
show
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2024 3$125,000 2024$50,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2025 4$97,995 2025$28,252
show
HALCYON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UNITED STATES ROWING ASSOCIATION” 2023-2024 2$75,000 2024$25,000
show
SARASOTA CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU Public charity Exact 2015-2017, 2019, 2021 5$68,833 2021$34,500
show
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$50,000 2022$50,000
show
HEAD OF THE CHARLES REGATTA INC Public charity Exact 2017-2018 2$42,000 2018$21,500
show
T GARY AND KATHLEEN ROGERS PRIVATE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UNITED STATES ROWING ASSOCIATION” 2018 1$41,000 2018$41,000
show
FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$30,000 2016$30,000
show
PRINCETON NATIONAL ROWING ASSOCIATION Public charity Exact 2010, 2012 2$27,713 2012$7,813
show
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$25,000 2024$25,000
show
LATERMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UNITED STATES ROWING ASSOCIATION” 2024 1$25,000 2024$25,000
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$21,887 2022$21,887
show
LAUREUS SPORT FOR GOOD FOUNDATION OF AMERICA Public charity Exact 2024 1$20,000 2024$20,000
show
SCHOLASTIC ROWING ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA Public charity Exact 2024 1$20,000 2024$20,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
UNITED STATES FENCING ASSOCIATIONCON71 $15,807,697$15,168,447 CEO$279,974 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED STATES SAILING ASSOCIATION INCRIN67 $10,673,232$9,269,186 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (AS OF 4/25)$214,150 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED STATES TROTTING ASSOCIATIONOHNot reported $12,272,951$10,870,095 EXEC VP & CEO$410,093 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED STATES FIGURE SKATING ASSOCIATIONCONot reported $33,489,899$29,571,757 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER - PART YEAR$533,655 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED STATES TELECOM ASSOCIATIONDCNot reported $19,014,854$19,647,295 PRESIDENT & CEO$2,074,776 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA WRESTLING ASSOCIATIONCON6X $26,350,221$20,216,019 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$610,759 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED STATES SQUASH RACQUETS ASSOCIATION INCPAN66 $10,708,475$9,732,246 PRESIDENT & CEO$446,937 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED STATES FIELD HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INCCON60 $11,903,402$11,953,322 EXECUTIVE DI$285,669 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED STATES TENNIS ASSOCIATION INCINNot reported $10,531,537$10,184,875 Chief Executive Officer$241,117 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED STATES HUNTER JUMPER ASSOCIATION INCKYN70 $9,926,938$10,073,900 EXECUTIVE DI$221,995 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED STATES SPECIALTY SPORTS ASSOCIATION INCFLNot reported $23,642,522$25,816,494 FORMER CEO$480,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SOUTHERN UNITED STATES TRADE ASSOCIATION SUSTALANot reported $10,760,874$10,496,799 Executive Director$183,809 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED STATES DEPUTY SHERIFFS ASSOCIATION INCKSB99 $16,283,909$16,500,846 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$231,083 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED STATES SKI ASSOCIATIONUTN60 $42,443,156$29,469,900 Chief Executive Officer$1,199,050 Similar name, revenue within 5x
UNITED STATES EVENTING ASSOCIATIONVAA6E $4,103,035$4,597,235 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$202,353 Similar name, revenue within 5x
UNITED STATES POLO ASSOCIATION INCFLNot reported $59,366,175$32,094,679 COO & GENERAL COUNSEL$559,654 Similar name, revenue within 5x
UNITED STATES BEET SUGAR ASSOCIATIONDCNot reported $4,643,059$4,122,284 PRESIDENT &$737,089 Similar name, revenue within 5x
UNITED STATES BOMB TECHNICIAN ASSOCIATIONMDM03 $6,022,986$4,549,757 MEMBER$60,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
UNITED STATES ENERGY ASSOCIATION INCDCQ30 $4,808,252$7,131,725 COO & CFO/ SECRETARY$623,424 Similar name, revenue within 5x
UNITED STATES TENNIS ASSOCIATION- MIDDLE STATES SECTIONPANot reported $4,405,054$4,647,272 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO$246,335 Similar name, revenue within 5x
NATIONAL GUARD ASSOCIATION OF THE UNITED STATESDCNot reported $6,606,353$7,676,123 PRESIDENT$372,547 Similar name, revenue within 5x
UNITED STATES CURLING ASSOCIATIONMNN60 $3,083,447$3,449,368 CEO (TERM 10/2022)$165,000 Similar name, revenue within 10x
UNITED STATES LUGE ASSOCIATION INCNYNot reported $3,306,690$3,187,241 CEO$83,937 Similar name, revenue within 10x
UNITED STATES ASSOCIATION FOR UNHCRDCQ42 $95,683,592$95,541,311 Executive Director & CEO$545,152 Similar name, revenue within 10x
UNITED STATES BIATHLON ASSOCIATION INCUTNot reported $3,707,818$3,429,965 PRESIDENT & CEO$235,125 Similar name, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$26,688,34376 192016–2024 UNITED STATES ASSOCIATION FOR UNHCR; UNITED STATES SQUASH RACQUETS ASSOCIATION INC; UNITED STATES GOLF ASSOCIATION; UNITED STATES HANDBALL ASSOCIATION and 15 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$21,615,16541 162019–2025 UNITED STATES ASSOCIATION FOR UNHCR; UNITED STATES POWER SOCCER ASSOCIATION INC; UNITED STATES FIGURE SKATING ASSOCIATION; UNITED STATES CARROM ASSOCIATION and 12 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$14,169,89270 152014–2024 UNITED STATES ASSOCIATION FOR UNHCR; UNITED STATES SQUASH RACQUETS ASSOCIATION INC; UNITED STATES GOLF ASSOCIATION; UNITED STATES SKI ASSOCIATION and 11 more
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$7,073,3099 22018–2024 UNITED STATES ASSOCIATION FOR UNHCR; UNITED STATES STUDENT ASSOCIATION
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$6,904,40024 52016–2024 UNITED STATES ASSOCIATION FOR UNHCR; UNITED STATES CURLING ASSOCIATION; UNITED STATES GOLF ASSOCIATION; UNITED STATES BIATHLON ASSOCIATION INC and 1 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM funds this one DAF sponsor$5,283,90520 82020–2024 UNITED STATES ASSOCIATION FOR UNHCR; UNITED STATES GOLF ASSOCIATION; UNITED STATES SQUASH RACQUETS ASSOCIATION INC; UNITED STATES TABLE TENNIS ASSOCIATION and 4 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$5,276,16415 12010–2024 UNITED STATES ASSOCIATION FOR UNHCR
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,539,31421 42010–2024 UNITED STATES ASSOCIATION FOR UNHCR; UNITED STATES SQUASH RACQUETS ASSOCIATION INC; UNITED STATES SKI ASSOCIATION; UNITED STATES EVENTING ASSOCIATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$4,502,11837 92015–2024 UNITED STATES ASSOCIATION FOR UNHCR; UNITED STATES SQUASH RACQUETS ASSOCIATION INC; UNITED STATES SAILING ASSOCIATION INC; UNITED STATES EVENTING ASSOCIATION and 5 more
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC funds this one Private foundation$4,002,8238 42021–2023 UNITED STATES ASSOCIATION FOR UNHCR; UNITED STATES GOLF ASSOCIATION; UNITED STATES OF AMERICA WRESTLING ASSOCIATION; UNITED STATES DEPUTY SHERIFFS ASSOCIATION INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$2,338,96640 112013–2024 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA WRESTLING ASSOCIATION; UNITED STATES ASSOCIATION FOR UNHCR; UNITED STATES GOLF ASSOCIATION; UNITED STATES SKI ASSOCIATION and 7 more
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$2,087,42917 62016–2024 UNITED STATES ASSOCIATION FOR UNHCR; UNITED STATES WAR DOGS ASSOCIATION INC; UNITED STATES STUDENT ASSOCIATION; UNITED STATES SQUASH RACQUETS ASSOCIATION INC and 2 more
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,007,5002 12021–2024 UNITED STATES ASSOCIATION FOR UNHCR
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$1,736,8648 32018–2025 UNITED STATES ASSOCIATION FOR UNHCR; UNITED STATES SQUASH RACQUETS ASSOCIATION INC; UNITED STATES CARROM ASSOCIATION
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,638,88412 22010–2024 UNITED STATES ASSOCIATION FOR UNHCR; UNITED STATES SQUASH RACQUETS ASSOCIATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $18,724,784 spent · pay $4,559,936 · grants $261,734 · events $5,655,476
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $5,464,374$4,596,645$108,866$758,863 29.2%
Travel $3,609,899$3,454,725$63,320$91,854 19.3%
Other salaries and wages $2,746,734$1,662,669$610,259$473,806 14.7%
Insurance $2,663,365$2,383,131$226,953$53,281 14.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $1,117,304$681,746$244,712$190,846 6.0%
Other (as described)STIPENDS $501,862$446,107$5,733$50,022 2.7%
Other (as described)OTHER $457,353$409,232$38,972$9,149 2.4%
Other employee benefits $360,236$237,642$67,278$55,316 1.9%
Fees: accounting $303,682-$303,682- 1.6%
Occupancy $303,140$220,383$82,757- 1.6%
Fees: other services $280,163$95,305$149,996$34,862 1.5%
Payroll taxes $279,461$184,356$52,193$42,912 1.5%
Grants to US individuals $199,234$199,234-- 1.1%
Fees: legal $141,491$23,097$109,946$8,448 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $96,118$86,004$8,191$1,923 0.5%
Office expenses $75,969$62,778$1,356$11,835 0.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $62,500$62,500-- 0.3%
Pension plan contributions $56,201$37,075$10,496$8,630 0.3%
Fees: investment management $5,698-$5,698- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $137,643$191,102reported apart
Total$18,724,784100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $15,308,693 spent · pay $4,295,586 · grants $203,797 · events $3,354,043
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $3,510,894$3,406,730$40,261$63,903 22.9%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $3,354,043$3,080,429$16,031$257,583 21.9%
Other salaries and wages $3,228,552$2,232,397$314,701$681,454 21.1%
Insurance $1,853,312$1,679,038$134,866$39,408 12.1%
Fees: other services $501,379$268,271$194,292$38,816 3.3%
Other employee benefits $458,394$296,857$44,189$117,348 3.0%
Other (as described)OTHER $373,445$338,328$27,176$7,941 2.4%
Occupancy $337,752$246,765$90,987- 2.2%
Other (as described)STIPENDS $321,098$296,404$1,447$23,247 2.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $289,224$199,616$28,183$61,425 1.9%
Fees: accounting $255,115-$255,115- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $253,726$164,314$24,459$64,953 1.7%
Fees: legal $174,027$61,714$103,384$8,929 1.1%
Grants to US individuals $151,105$151,105-- 1.0%
Office expenses $75,969$70,127$342$5,500 0.5%
Pension plan contributions $65,690$42,541$6,333$16,816 0.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $52,692$52,692-- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $46,830$42,426$3,408$996 0.3%
Fees: investment management $5,446-$5,446- 0.0%
Total$15,308,693100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $14,171,464 spent · pay $4,014,630 · grants $100,895 · events $2,455,440
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,147,932$1,920,065$614,499$613,368 22.2%
Travel $2,862,509$2,677,924$70,992$113,593 20.2%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $2,321,862$2,045,574$62,630$213,658 16.4%
Insurance $1,424,717$1,400,341$24,376- 10.1%
Fees: other services $947,875$447,165$432,376$68,334 6.7%
Other (as described)INCLUSION AND GRANT EXP $556,169$556,169-- 3.9%
Other (as described)STIPENDS $405,124$404,624$500- 2.9%
All other expenses $350,650$180,570$144,885$25,195 2.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $300,811$183,112$59,212$58,487 2.1%
Payroll taxes $285,496$192,608$32,589$60,299 2.0%
Other (as described)UNIFORMS $283,023$283,023-- 2.0%
Occupancy $274,838$188,594$86,234$10 1.9%
Other employee benefits $225,516$128,123$56,680$40,713 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $191,169$128,331$47,280$15,558 1.3%
Office expenses $179,702$107,667$36,511$35,524 1.3%
Fees: legal $124,075$8,417$115,658- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $100,965$32,439$68,526- 0.7%
Grants to US individuals $100,895$100,895-- 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $54,875$36,464$6,889$11,522 0.4%
Fees: accounting $27,500-$27,500- 0.2%
Fees: investment management $5,761-$5,761- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $254,124$133,578reported apart
Total$14,171,464100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $12,615,649 spent · pay $3,767,458 · grants $200,600 · events $2,019,726
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $2,924,856$2,860,611$34,356$29,889 23.2%
Other salaries and wages $2,889,547$1,827,040$750,956$311,551 22.9%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $1,993,779$1,788,365$70,866$134,548 15.8%
Insurance $1,135,340$1,025,040$110,300- 9.0%
Fees: other services $477,157$160,043$298,459$18,655 3.8%
Other (as described)INCLUSION AND GRANT EXP $463,343$463,343-- 3.7%
Other (as described)STIPENDS $361,894$350,644-$11,250 2.9%
Other employee benefits $330,964$206,446$73,376$51,142 2.6%
Occupancy $256,935$206,967$47,820$2,148 2.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $243,333$153,858$63,239$26,236 1.9%
Payroll taxes $239,188$152,600$55,423$31,165 1.9%
All other expenses $234,627$234,627-- 1.9%
Office expenses $206,196$176,961$25,805$3,430 1.6%
Grants to US individuals $200,600$200,600-- 1.6%
Other (as described)OTHER $194,294$75,033$116,759$2,502 1.5%
Fees: legal $128,907-$128,907- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $112,150$80,041$18,372$13,737 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $110,311$29,692$80,619- 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $64,426$39,611$16,589$8,226 0.5%
Fees: accounting $43,500-$43,500- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $4,302-$4,302- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $109,397$25,947reported apart
Total$12,615,649100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $7,378,026 spent · pay $2,850,000 · grants $0 · events $616,568
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,749,389$1,749,389-- 23.7%
All other expenses $1,243,187$1,020,443$214,128$8,616 16.8%
Insurance $901,190$780,846$117,125$3,219 12.2%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $612,509$548,384$62,415$1,710 8.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $571,096-$459,330$111,766 7.7%
Occupancy $338,387$217,245$120,926$216 4.6%
Other employee benefits $301,495$226,259$64,030$11,206 4.1%
Travel $274,138$265,276$8,222$640 3.7%
Other (as described)ROWING MAGAZINE PUBLISH $263,859$263,859-- 3.6%
Fees: other services $261,773$104,348$119,625$37,800 3.5%
Fees: legal $230,463-$230,463- 3.1%
Payroll taxes $172,085$127,421$36,653$8,011 2.3%
Office expenses $136,406$93,992$39,893$2,521 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $133,390$30,231$103,159- 1.8%
Pension plan contributions $55,935$44,546$9,528$1,861 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $52,546$24,562$27,021$963 0.7%
Fees: accounting $47,298-$47,298- 0.6%
Other (as described)UNIFORMS EXPENSE $36,939$36,939-- 0.5%
Other (as described)LESS DIRECT FUNDRAISING -$4,059-$4,059-- -0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $4,059$4,059reported apart
Total$7,378,026100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $12,660,557 spent · pay $3,631,017 · grants $0 · events $2,559,094
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $3,100,194$3,067,047$7,016$26,131 24.5%
Other salaries and wages $2,571,903$2,469,032$102,871- 20.3%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $1,686,618$1,591,643-$94,975 13.3%
All other expenses $991,022$991,022-- 7.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $720,779$680,143-$40,636 5.7%
Insurance $621,621$620,974$560$87 4.9%
Other (as described)ROWING MAGAZINE PUBLISH $441,146$441,146-- 3.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $411,645$242,867$135,840$32,938 3.3%
Other (as described)UNIFORMS EXPENSE $400,000$400,000-- 3.2%
Office expenses $352,314$318,140$16,118$18,056 2.8%
Other employee benefits $348,519$308,534$36,054$3,931 2.8%
Occupancy $323,122$314,770$7,233$1,119 2.6%
Fees: other services $227,629$160,862$4,782$61,985 1.8%
Payroll taxes $220,969$202,845$16,350$1,774 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $128,095$117,077$9,541$1,477 1.0%
Fees: legal $123,931$112,225$10,137$1,569 1.0%
Pension plan contributions $77,981$67,117$9,800$1,064 0.6%
Fees: professional fundraisers $30,000--$30,000 0.2%
Fees: accounting $29,366$26,517$2,467$382 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $5,400--$5,400 0.0%
Other (as described)LESS DIRECT FUNDRAISING -$151,697-$151,697-- -1.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $151,697$151,697reported apart
Total$12,660,557100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $11,502,395 spent · pay $3,375,400 · grants $0 · events $2,068,847
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $2,753,665$2,730,787$7,996$14,882 23.9%
Other salaries and wages $2,446,974$2,356,840$90,134- 21.3%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $1,405,998$1,262,564$1,708$141,726 12.2%
All other expenses $894,067$889,695$1,387$2,985 7.8%
Insurance $559,012$558,351$548$113 4.9%
Other (as described)IN KIND EXPENSES $531,122$505,727-$25,395 4.6%
Other (as described)ROWING MAGAZINE PUBLISH $515,018$515,018-- 4.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $514,097$459,062-$55,035 4.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $459,119$273,812$153,271$32,036 4.0%
Occupancy $309,775$301,979$6,467$1,329 2.7%
Office expenses $291,465$271,665$5,307$14,493 2.5%
Payroll taxes $211,576$194,402$15,209$1,965 1.8%
Other employee benefits $201,538$198,624$2,914- 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $152,435$141,159$9,354$1,922 1.3%
Fees: legal $132,126$119,028$8,727$4,371 1.1%
Fees: other services $114,058$81,366$2,648$30,044 1.0%
Pension plan contributions $56,193$54,531$1,662- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $44,261$38,819$35$5,407 0.4%
Fees: professional fundraisers $30,000--$30,000 0.3%
Fees: accounting $28,648$26,127$2,091$430 0.2%
Other (as described)LESS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING -$148,752---$148,752 -1.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $148,752$148,752reported apart
Total$11,502,395100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $10,005,738 spent · pay $3,178,355 · grants $0 · events $2,126,121
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,282,364$2,177,692$37,709$66,963 22.8%
Travel $1,971,945$1,963,611$3,947$4,387 19.7%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $1,488,094$1,412,559$1,456$74,079 14.9%
Office expenses $769,452$758,294$2,896$8,262 7.7%
Insurance $531,403$530,700$412$291 5.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $478,156$478,156-- 4.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $452,957$264,049$155,164$33,744 4.5%
Other (as described)STIPENDS $302,371$299,171-$3,200 3.0%
Occupancy $276,525$268,109$4,931$3,485 2.8%
Fees: other services $225,021$188,151$1,858$35,012 2.2%
Other employee benefits $224,009$219,533-$4,476 2.2%
Payroll taxes $207,853$185,611$15,099$7,143 2.1%
Fees: legal $204,169$118,393$5,940$79,836 2.0%
Depreciation and depletion $160,039$146,664$7,836$5,539 1.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $118,546$110,550$4,684$3,312 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $110,480$109,300$250$930 1.1%
Other (as described)IN KIND EXPENSES $73,527$73,150$221$156 0.7%
All other expenses $60,030$60,030-- 0.6%
Fees: professional fundraisers $30,000--$30,000 0.3%
Fees: accounting $27,625$24,890$1,602$1,133 0.3%
Pension plan contributions $11,172$9,981$590$601 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $159,871$159,871reported apart
Total$10,005,738100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $10,476,816 spent · pay $3,272,883 · grants $0 · events $1,793,318
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,470,911$2,325,743$9,208$135,960 23.6%
Travel $1,947,449$1,934,099$1,742$11,608 18.6%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $1,307,193$1,258,045-$49,148 12.5%
Office expenses $1,048,374$1,028,399$3,635$16,340 10.0%
Insurance $549,719$549,144$225$350 5.2%
Other (as described)IN KIND EXPENSES $479,193$479,193-- 4.6%
Other (as described)STIPENDS $338,092$283,592-$54,500 3.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $316,211$316,211-- 3.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $307,159$177,472$110,062$19,625 2.9%
Fees: other services $292,106$141,474$1,674$148,958 2.8%
Other employee benefits $283,049$267,708$227$15,114 2.7%
Occupancy $269,468$262,137$2,865$4,466 2.6%
Payroll taxes $209,439$190,474$8,630$10,335 2.0%
Other (as described)MASTERS & JUNIORS EXPEN $193,550$193,550-- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $146,709$145,882$323$504 1.4%
Depreciation and depletion $140,618$130,314$4,027$6,277 1.3%
Fees: legal $69,397$44,326$1,463$23,608 0.7%
All other expenses $48,269$46,385$736$1,148 0.5%
Fees: accounting $30,085$27,467$1,023$1,595 0.3%
Fees: professional fundraisers $27,500--$27,500 0.3%
Pension plan contributions $2,325$1,946$86$293 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $169,914$169,914reported apart
Total$10,476,816100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $9,257,878 spent · pay $2,951,111 · grants $0 · events $1,496,914
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,199,779$2,038,679$23,474$137,626 23.8%
Travel $1,837,263$1,829,880$831$6,552 19.8%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $996,346$943,590-$52,756 10.8%
Office expenses $849,965$832,304$1,601$16,060 9.2%
Insurance $558,230$557,854$197$179 6.0%
Other (as described)IN KIND EXPENSES $355,029$354,997$17$15 3.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $330,486$330,486-- 3.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $300,013$172,897$108,171$18,945 3.2%
Occupancy $273,021$267,733$2,774$2,514 2.9%
Other employee benefits $266,828$253,408$463$12,957 2.9%
Other (as described)MASTERS & JUNIORS EXPEN $193,183$193,183-- 2.1%
All other expenses $187,700$186,497$631$572 2.0%
Payroll taxes $182,741$163,782$8,830$10,129 2.0%
Fees: other services $178,189$98,015$1,022$79,152 1.9%
Other (as described)STIPENDS $153,318$108,918-$44,400 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $149,042$143,966$2,663$2,413 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $106,754$106,523$74$157 1.2%
Fees: legal $71,155$65,829$1,291$4,035 0.8%
Fees: professional fundraisers $38,366--$38,366 0.4%
Fees: accounting $28,720$26,968$919$833 0.3%
Pension plan contributions $1,750$1,466$69$215 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $170,082$170,082reported apart
Total$9,257,878100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $7,710,889 spent · pay $2,665,115 · grants $0 · events $929,748
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,977,150$1,880,413$15,152$81,585 25.6%
Travel $1,895,978$1,886,518$1,538$7,922 24.6%
Office expenses $566,735$543,494$1,174$22,067 7.3%
Insurance $512,814$512,494$187$133 6.7%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $448,763$448,763-- 5.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $327,246$327,246-- 4.2%
Other (as described)IN KIND EXPENSES $293,595$293,103$366$126 3.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $287,083$165,248$103,805$18,030 3.7%
Occupancy $250,606$242,973$5,680$1,953 3.3%
Other employee benefits $223,197$210,368$280$12,549 2.9%
Other (as described)MASTERS & JUNIORS EXPEN $179,706$179,706-- 2.3%
Payroll taxes $174,042$158,871$8,133$7,038 2.3%
Other (as described)STIPENDS $166,584$137,784-$28,800 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $114,833$110,680$3,091$1,062 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $105,176$103,929$86$1,161 1.4%
Fees: other services $66,574$63,906$1,708$960 0.9%
Fees: professional fundraisers $41,075--$41,075 0.5%
All other expenses $36,102$34,801$968$333 0.5%
Fees: accounting $26,500$25,095$822$583 0.3%
Fees: legal $13,487$11,278$775$1,434 0.2%
Pension plan contributions $3,643$3,244$96$303 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $153,739$153,739reported apart
Total$7,710,889100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $6,663,226 spent · pay $2,509,086 · grants $0 · events $621,834
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $1,828,235$1,730,895$31,453$65,887 27.4%
Travel $1,403,753$1,397,972-$5,781 21.1%
Office expenses $865,996$825,420$1,935$38,641 13.0%
Insurance $542,161$541,320$718$123 8.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $282,230$151,420$112,882$17,928 4.2%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSES $259,481$259,481-- 3.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $238,572$238,572-- 3.6%
Occupancy $216,306$210,371$4,288$1,647 3.2%
Other employee benefits $179,438$169,209$1,226$9,003 2.7%
Other (as described)MASTERS AND JUNIORS EXP $161,189$161,189-- 2.4%
Payroll taxes $161,003$146,382$8,973$5,648 2.4%
Depreciation and depletion $136,004$132,789$2,080$1,135 2.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $71,821$71,515$198$108 1.1%
Fees: legal $65,805$62,874$1,897$1,034 1.0%
Pension plan contributions $58,180$55,136$1,078$1,966 0.9%
Fees: other services $49,490$40,585$909$7,996 0.7%
Other (as described)STIPENDS $49,383$49,383-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $44,141$44,141-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $30,639$29,077$1,010$552 0.5%
Information technology $19,399$19,399-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $115,971$123,781reported apart
Total$6,663,226100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $6,680,552 spent · pay $2,351,579 · grants $0 · events $592,535
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $1,667,290$1,566,915$37,997$62,378 25.0%
Travel $1,180,001$1,169,316$1,677$9,008 17.7%
Office expenses $991,308$955,180$1,848$34,280 14.8%
Insurance $500,621$500,313$186$122 7.5%
Other (as described)MASTERS AND JUNIORS EXP $429,051$429,051-- 6.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $281,683$281,683-- 4.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $259,610$137,923$105,633$16,054 3.9%
Other (as described)STIPENDS $234,162$210,162-$24,000 3.5%
Occupancy $225,117$220,023$3,074$2,020 3.4%
Other employee benefits $214,621$205,108$1,243$8,270 3.2%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSES $148,114$148,114-- 2.2%
Payroll taxes $146,445$131,949$9,497$4,999 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $127,090$123,660$2,070$1,360 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $126,192$123,161$305$2,726 1.9%
Pension plan contributions $63,613$62,034$1,579- 1.0%
Fees: other services $31,913$30,706$728$479 0.5%
Fees: accounting $21,600$20,347$756$497 0.3%
Fees: legal $16,852$16,474$228$150 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $15,269$14,417$513$339 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$162,738reported apart
Total$6,680,552100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2025-$81,726$01
2023$488,800$01
Largest awards · 2 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2025Under Secretary for Health/Veterans Health AdministrationGrant or other assistanceVA GRANTS FOR ADAPTIVE SPORTS PROGRAMS FOR DISABLED VETERANS AND DISABLED MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES 64.034FREEDOM ROWS: EXPANDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR DISABLED VETERANS AND MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES IN ADAPTIVE AND PARALYMPIC ROWING-$81,726
2023Under Secretary for Health/Veterans Health AdministrationGrant or other assistanceVA GRANTS FOR ADAPTIVE SPORTS PROGRAMS FOR DISABLED VETERANS AND DISABLED MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES 64.034US PATRIOT SAILING VETERAN INSTRUCTION AND COMPETITION: (PROGRAMING FOR VETERANS) THERAPEUTIC SPORT VIA TRAINING AND COMPETITIVE LOCAL, REGIONAL, AND NATIONAL S$488,800

Trademarks

17 US trademarks, 11 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
USA997822562026-04-23Pending applicationTRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-28
USA997822512026-04-23Pending applicationTRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-28
USA997822412026-04-23Pending applicationTRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-28
USA997822322026-04-23Pending applicationTRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-28
THE LAUNCH982034182023-09-29RegisteredTRTDXFAP, file of 2026-07-26
UNITED STATES ROWING ASSOCIATION974296592022-05-26RegisteredTRTDXFAP, file of 2026-07-26
USROWING974296542022-05-26RegisteredTRTDXFAP, file of 2026-07-26
(design)974296482022-05-26RegisteredTRTDXFAP, file of 2026-07-26
USROWING974289872022-05-26RegisteredTRTDXFAP, file of 2026-07-26
(design)874717172017-06-01AbandonedTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.