MENNONITE CENTRAL COMMITTEE U S
Cite this
Plain text MENNONITE CENTRAL COMMITTEE U S. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/mennonite-central-committee-u-s-236002702. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MENNONITE CENTRAL COMMITTEE U S [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mennonite-central-committee-u-s-236002702
MLA “MENNONITE CENTRAL COMMITTEE U S.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/mennonite-central-committee-u-s-236002702. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 23-6002702
- Address
- 21 S 12TH ST, AKRON, PA 17501-1605
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1942 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
113 grantors reported grants to this organization, $76,896,588 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 113). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARE & SHARE SHOPPES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $8,679,985 | 2024 | $51,024 | show |
| OHIO MCC ACTIVITY CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $8,420,375 | 2024 | $623,370 | show |
| THE RE UZIT SHOP OF NEW HOLLAND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2025 | 15 | $6,558,547 | 2025 | $545,000 | show |
| GROWING HOPE GLOBALLY | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2017, 2019-2025 | 14 | $5,738,722 | 2025 | $363,787 | show |
| IOWA MENNONITE CROWDED CLOSET | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2025 | 16 | $5,509,370 | 2025 | $435,000 | show |
| MID KANSAS MCC RELIEF SALE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2025 | 6 | $3,590,350 | 2025 | $699,750 | show |
| CARE & SHARE GIFT & THRIFT INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2012-2025 | 15 | $3,443,000 | 2025 | $365,000 | show |
| COUNTRY CLOSET THRIFT SHOP INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $2,427,366 | 2024 | $383,985 | show |
| MAIN STREET CLOSET | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “MENNONITE CENTRAL COMMITTEE” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $2,224,960 | 2025 | $402,471 | show |
| COUNTRY GIFT & THRIFT SHOPPE INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “MENNONITE CENTRAL COMMITTEE” | 2012-2025 | 14 | $2,199,823 | 2025 | $351,079 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $2,055,255 | 2024 | $411,315 | show |
| EPHRATA RE-UZIT STORES | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “MENNONITE CENTRAL COMMITTEE”, “MENNONITE CENTRAL COMMITTEE MENNONITE CENTRAL COMMITTEE” | 2011-2017, 2020-2024 | 12 | $1,970,000 | 2024 | $280,000 | show |
| CENTRAL CALIFORNIA MENNONITE SERVICE CENTER INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2025 | 14 | $1,725,856 | 2025 | $103,208 | show |
| MCC MATERIAL RESOURCE CENTER OF HARLEYSVILLE | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2023 | 9 | $1,669,769 | 2023 | $195,371 | show |
| NORTHERN MICHIGAN RELIEF SALE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2017, 2021-2024 | 11 | $1,646,158 | 2024 | $160,000 | show |
| WHITE HORSE RELIEF CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2021 | 5 | $1,354,952 | 2021 | $280,817 | show |
| MORGANTOWN RE-UZIT SHOPPE | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $1,203,526 | 2024 | $55,653 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $1,139,881 | 2024 | $141,200 | show |
| NEW LIFE THRIFT SHOP | Public charity | Exact | 2014, 2020-2025 | 7 | $1,137,592 | 2025 | $307,928 | show |
| ET CETERA SHOP NFP | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $1,027,378 | 2025 | $182,078 | show |
| HUMANITY UNITED ACTION | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2014 | 5 | $972,300 | 2014 | $260,000 | show |
| ET CETERA SHOP INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2016, 2019, 2021-2022, 2024-2025 | 11 | $932,817 | 2025 | $170,964 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $855,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $781,158 | 2024 | $62,821 | show |
| MENNONITE CENTRAL COMMITTEE THRIFT STORE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2017 | 8 | $779,898 | 2017 | $180,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Trademarks
8 US trademarks, 8 live.
- Mennonite Central Committee U.S. 8 marks, PA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (design) | 88116112 | 2018-09-13 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| MY COINS COUNT | 86197391 | 2014-02-19 | Registered and renewed | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| RELIEF, DEVELOPMENT AND PEACE IN THE NAME OF CHRIST | 86000390 | 2013-07-02 | Registered and renewed | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| MCC | 86000372 | 2013-07-02 | Registered and renewed | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| MENNONITE CENTRAL COMMITTEE | 86000355 | 2013-07-02 | Registered and renewed | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| (design) | 77941302 | 2010-02-22 | Registered and renewed | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| A COMMON PLACE | 75009828 | 1995-10-24 | Registered and renewed | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| (design) | 74311746 | 1992-09-08 | Registered and renewed | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments