FRIENDS OF THE HEINZ WILDLIFE REFUGE AT TINICUM
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF THE HEINZ WILDLIFE REFUGE AT TINICUM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-heinz-wildlife-refuge-at-tinicum-232889425. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF THE HEINZ WILDLIFE REFUGE AT TINICUM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-heinz-wildlife-refuge-at-tinicum-232889425
MLA “FRIENDS OF THE HEINZ WILDLIFE REFUGE AT TINICUM.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-heinz-wildlife-refuge-at-tinicum-232889425. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $157K · expenses $109K · assets $300K
- EIN
- 23-2889425
- Address
- PO BOX 333, FOLCROFT, PA 19032-0333
- Website
- FOHREFUGE.ORG
- NTEE code
- D34
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- jaclyn rhoads (its 2015 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO FOSTER SUPPORT
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 41 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
41 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Batt | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jaclyn Rhoads | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Armstrong | SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tara Zoltek | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Roberts | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Cohen | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Krista Graham | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Koger | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Muir (former) | director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Duane Horne (former) | director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter Nadolny (former) | director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Considine (former) | director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Faulds (former) | director | 2017-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candice Thompson (former) | director | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Carroll (former) | Treasurer | 2016-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Adamcik (former) | director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jaclyn Rhoades (former) | President | 2016-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Diehl (former) | director | 2011-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fran Miller (former) | director | 2009-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ron Miller (former) | director | 2011-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeanette Guess (former) | Vice President | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Roman (former) | Secretary | 2014-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Cosgrove (former) | director | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Harris (former) | director | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Rule (former) | director | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Lafferty (former) | director | 2011-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denis Brennan (former) | director | 2009-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesse Smith (former) | director | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annemarie Rapp (former) | director | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ned Levi (former) | director | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stanley Rapp (former) | director | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Meng (former) | director | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frances Miller (former) | Secretary | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tom Reeves (former) | director | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Beer to July 2014 (former) | director | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Pugh (former) | Treasurer part year | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Beer (former) | director | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Watson (former) | former director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Hox (former) | former Presiden | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry J Hox Jr (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Pugh (former) | TREASURER | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY BATT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACLYN RHOADS | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL ARMSTRONG | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA ZOLTEK | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT COHEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA GRAHAM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS KOGER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY BATT | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACLYN RHOADS | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL ARMSTRONG | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA ZOLTEK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT COHEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA GRAHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS KOGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Muir | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Duane Horne | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walter Nadolny | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Considine | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donna Roberts | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Faulds | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Candice Thompson | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Cohen | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Armstrong | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jaclyn Rhoads | Vice-President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Carroll | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Batt | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter Nadolny | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Considine | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Adamcik | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Candice Thompson | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Faulds | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Duane Horne | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Muir | director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Armstrong | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jaclyn Rhoads | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Carroll | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Batt | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Faulds | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jaclyn Rhoades | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Armstrong | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Diehl | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Batt | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Carroll | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Adamcik | member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Considine | member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walter Nadolny | member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Muir | member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Duane Horne | member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Candice Thompson | member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Faulds | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Miller | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jeanette Guess | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fran Miller | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lynn Roman | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jaclyn Rhoades | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Armstrong | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Diehl | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Koger | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Batt | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Carroll | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Faulds | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Miller | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jeanette Guess | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fran Miller | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lynn Roman | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jaclyn Rhoades | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Armstrong | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Diehl | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Koger | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Batt | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Carroll | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Faulds | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Miller | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jeanette Guess | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Cosgrove | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Roman | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jaclyn Rhoades | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Harris | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Diehl | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Koger | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Rule | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Carroll | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chuck Lafferty | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Miller | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jeanette Guess | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Cosgrove | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Roman | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jaclyn Rhoades | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Harris | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Diehl | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Koger | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Rule | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Carroll | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis Brennan | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jesse Smith | director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Annemarie Rapp | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Diehl | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Roman | Acting Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Lafferty | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Miller | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ned Levi | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stanley Rapp | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Koger | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kay Meng | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis Brennan | Acting President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frances Miller | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Annemarie Rapp | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Diehl | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debbie Beer to July 2014 | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Lafferty | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Miller | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ned Levi | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jesse Smith | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stanley Rapp | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Reeves | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis Brennan | Acting President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Pugh | Treasurer part year | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frances Miller | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Annemarie Rapp | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Diehl | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debbie Beer | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Lafferty | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Miller | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ned Levi | Treasurer part year | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jesse Smith | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stanley Rapp | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Reeves | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis Brennan | Acting Presiden | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Pugh | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frances Miller | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Annemarie Rapp | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Diehl | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debbie Beer | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Lafferty | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Miller | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ned Levi | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jesse Smith | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stanley Rapp | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Reeves | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Watson | former director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Henry Hox | former Presiden | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY J HOX JR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENIS BRENNAN | VICE PRES. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN MILLER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE PUGH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $156,883 | $109,114 | $299,755 | $294,195 | $131,661 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $103,594 | $107,117 | $251,118 | $246,426 | $82,711 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $330,697 | $304,311 | $252,959 | $249,949 | $302,937 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 4 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $204,159 | $186,411 | $293,983 | $229,891 | $200,091 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 12 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $138,019 | $69,975 | $227,639 | $227,362 | $116,249 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $157,509 | $91,511 | $147,429 | $140,986 | $141,385 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $84,758 | $70,015 | $76,928 | $74,988 | $66,075 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $88,176 | $85,247 | $63,224 | $60,245 | $91,306 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $35,651 | $38,460 | $59,462 | $57,316 | $27,318 | $2,601 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $15,439 | $20,570 | $63,536 | $62,258 | $6,140 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $25,643 | $16,055 | $64,725 | $64,668 | $26,368 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $16,123 | $29,198 | $56,188 | $55,080 | $6,656 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $28,602 | $21,819 | $68,497 | $68,155 | $15,073 | - | - | - | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,835 | $20,818 | $56,245 | $55,597 | $17,896 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $399,210 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $155,145 | 2024 | $14,758 | show |
| NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $142,126 | 2024 | $20,137 | show |
| NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2019, 2022 | 3 | $30,275 | 2022 | $6,000 | show |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR DELAWARE COUNTY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE HEINZ WILDLIFE REFUGE AT TINICUM” | 2022 | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| DEFENDERS OF WILDLIFE | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $11,000 | 2021 | $11,000 | show |
| WILDERNESS SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $9,000 | 2015 | $9,000 | show |
| INDEPENDENCE SEAPORT MUSEUM | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $6,320 | 2017 | $6,320 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE HEINZ WILDLIFE REFUGE AT TINICUM” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $344 | 2023 | $65 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEST SHORE WILDLIFE CENTER | PA | D34 | $209,088 | $222,728 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $54,700 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILDLIFE WORKS INC | PA | D34 | $123,123 | $185,471 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLEGHENY VALLEY TRAILS ASSOCIATION | PA | D34 | $204,243 | $95,865 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF BRAZORIA WILDLIFE REFUGE S | TX | D34 | $235,542 | $175,162 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FRIENDS OF SHERBURNE NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE INC | MN | D34 | $111,568 | $35,982 | Board Member | $5 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF THE FRIENDS OF THE WICHITAS | OK | D34 | $276,816 | $243,449 | PRESIDENT & | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| JUNIPER WILDLIFE REFUGE INC | FL | D34 | $116,373 | $45,410 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| TRAILS END WILDLIFE REFUGE INC | IN | D34 | $116,211 | $61,874 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| WILDLIFE ON THE MOVE INC | TX | D34 | $101,097 | $100,932 | President Presenter | $45,936 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| WILDLIFE REHABILITATION CLINIC | MO | D34 | $137,817 | $123,773 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| BORN FREE WILDLIFE REHABILITATION | CO | D34 | $199,472 | $89,604 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| WILDLIFE REHABILITATION CENTER OF CENTRAL FLORIDA | FL | D34 | $177,767 | $124,825 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF HAYSTACK ROCK | OR | D34 | $125,723 | $68,179 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| URBAN WILDLIFE REHABILITATION INC | MA | D34 | $204,042 | $99,094 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| HIRUNDO WILDLIFE TRUST | ME | D34 | $194,517 | $203,174 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| FUZZY FAWN WILDLIFE INC | NY | D34 | $109,975 | $78,723 | SECRETARY | $4,450 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| SIDNEY JOHNSTON WILDLIFE REFUGE FOUNDATION | TX | D34 | $184,384 | $78,051 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| WILDLIFE RESCUE LEAGUE | VA | D34 | $278,740 | $159,233 | President/Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| FRESNO WILDLIFE RESCUE AND REHABILITATION SERVICE | CA | D34 | $220,891 | $231,387 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| AUSTIN BAT REFUGE | TX | D34 | $165,111 | $164,044 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $22,000 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| SIERRA WILDLIFE RESCUE | CA | D34 | $302,149 | $231,931 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| MAINE WILDLIFE REHABILITATION | ME | D34 | $79,720 | $65,117 | Executive Director | $22 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| WOODSIDE WILDLIFE RESCUE LTD | MS | D34 | $239,337 | $240,122 | Vice-president | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| WILDLIFE RECOVERY ASSOCIATION | MI | D34 | $86,174 | $79,953 | Wildlife Biologist | $18,000 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| ACADIA WILDLIFE CENTER | ME | D34 | $143,835 | $136,106 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $109,114 spent · pay $30,203 · grants $5,276 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $63,837 | 58.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $30,203 | 27.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $9,615 | 8.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $5,276 | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $183 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $109,114 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $107,117 spent · pay $38,452 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $55,779 | 52.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $38,452 | 35.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $12,732 | 11.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $154 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $107,117 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $304,311 spent · pay $25,969 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | program expenses | $243,655 | $243,655 | - | - | 80.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,441 | $23,441 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Office expenses | $9,825 | $5,261 | $4,564 | - | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $8,074 | $8,074 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,800 | - | $7,800 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: management | $4,811 | - | $4,811 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,528 | $2,528 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,946 | - | $1,946 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | fundraising expenses | $839 | - | - | $839 | 0.3% |
| Travel | $729 | $729 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | dues and subscriptions | $510 | $510 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | telephone | $153 | $153 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $304,311 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $186,411 spent · pay $8,035 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | program expenses | $171,316 | $171,316 | - | - | 91.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,239 | $7,239 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,100 | - | $3,100 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,049 | $1,024 | $1,025 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,911 | - | $1,911 | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $796 | $796 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $186,411 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $69,975 spent · pay $10,586 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $56,389 | 80.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $10,586 | 15.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,000 | 4.3% | |
| Total | $69,975 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $91,511 spent · pay $22,566 · grants $0 · events $1,268
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $67,145 | 73.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $22,566 | 24.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,800 | 2.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,268 | reported apart |
| Total | $91,511 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $70,015 spent · pay $9,292 · grants $0 · events $2,159
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $59,223 | 84.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $9,292 | 13.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,500 | 2.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,159 | reported apart |
| Total | $70,015 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $85,247 spent · pay $10,038 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $73,709 | 86.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $10,038 | 11.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,500 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $85,247 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $38,460 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $36,960 | 96.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,500 | 3.9% | |
| Total | $38,460 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $20,570 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,773 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $12,773 | 62.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,200 | 15.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,808 | 13.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,789 | 8.7% | |
| Total | $20,570 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $16,055 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,894 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $10,894 | 67.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,970 | 18.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,116 | 13.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $75 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $16,055 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $29,198 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,176 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $18,176 | 62.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,561 | 25.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,786 | 6.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,675 | 5.7% | |
| Total | $29,198 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $21,819 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,804 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,102 | 41.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $6,804 | 31.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,313 | 19.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,600 | 7.3% | |
| Total | $21,819 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $20,818 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,950 · events $1,064
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,388 | $5,388 | - | - | 25.9% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,070 | $1,479 | $1,264 | $327 | 14.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 12.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,365 | $780 | $1,585 | - | 11.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATIONS | $2,122 | $2,050 | $72 | - | 10.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,950 | $1,950 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,064 | - | $1,064 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS | $846 | $846 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Insurance | $767 | - | $767 | - | 3.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $371 | - | $371 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $325 | $325 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $20,818 | 100% |
State business registration
- Friends of the Heinz Wildlife Refuge at Tinicum PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 1997-04-22
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments