FRIENDS OF THE HEINZ WILDLIFE REFUGE AT TINICUM

Cite this

Plain text FRIENDS OF THE HEINZ WILDLIFE REFUGE AT TINICUM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-heinz-wildlife-refuge-at-tinicum-232889425. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF THE HEINZ WILDLIFE REFUGE AT TINICUM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-heinz-wildlife-refuge-at-tinicum-232889425

MLA “FRIENDS OF THE HEINZ WILDLIFE REFUGE AT TINICUM.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-heinz-wildlife-refuge-at-tinicum-232889425. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $157K · expenses $109K · assets $300K

EIN
23-2889425
Address
PO BOX 333, FOLCROFT, PA 19032-0333
Website
FOHREFUGE.ORG
NTEE code
D34
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
jaclyn rhoads (its 2015 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO FOSTER SUPPORT

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 41 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

41 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mary Batt PRESIDENT2018-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jaclyn Rhoads VICE-PRESIDENT2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Carol Armstrong SECRETARY2018-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Tara Zoltek TREASURER2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Donna Roberts DIRECTOR2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Matt Cohen DIRECTOR2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Krista Graham DIRECTOR2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Thomas Koger DIRECTOR2014-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Amanda Muir (former) director2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Duane Horne (former) director2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Walter Nadolny (former) director2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Tom Considine (former) director2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Ann Faulds (former) director2017-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Candice Thompson (former) director2020-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Richard Carroll (former) Treasurer2016-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Katie Adamcik (former) director2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Jaclyn Rhoades (former) President2016-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Jean Diehl (former) director2011-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Fran Miller (former) director2009-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Ron Miller (former) director2011-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Jeanette Guess (former) Vice President2016-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Lynn Roman (former) Secretary2014-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Michael Cosgrove (former) director2016-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Dale Harris (former) director2016-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Rule (former) director2016-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Chuck Lafferty (former) director2011-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Denis Brennan (former) director2009-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Jesse Smith (former) director2011-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Annemarie Rapp (former) director2011-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Ned Levi (former) director2011-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Stanley Rapp (former) director2011-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Kay Meng (former) director2014 0 $0 reported 1
Frances Miller (former) Secretary2011-2013 2 $0 reported 2
Tom Reeves (former) director2011-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Debbie Beer to July 2014 (former) director2013 0 $0 reported 1
Joseph Pugh (former) Treasurer part year2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Debbie Beer (former) director2011-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Stephen Watson (former) former director2011 0 $0 reported 1
Henry Hox (former) former Presiden2011 0 $0 reported 1
Henry J Hox Jr (former) PRESIDENT2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joe Pugh (former) TREASURER2009 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY BATT PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JACLYN RHOADS VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
CAROL ARMSTRONG SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
TARA ZOLTEK TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
DONNA ROBERTS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MATT COHEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KRISTA GRAHAM DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS KOGER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY BATT PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JACLYN RHOADS VICE-PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
CAROL ARMSTRONG SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
TARA ZOLTEK TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
DONNA ROBERTS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
MATT COHEN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KRISTA GRAHAM DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS KOGER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Amanda Muir director1 $0$0$0 $01
Duane Horne director1 $0$0$0 $01
Walter Nadolny director1 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Considine director1 $0$0$0 $01
Donna Roberts director1 $0$0$0 $01
Ann Faulds director2 $0$0$0 $01
Candice Thompson director2 $0$0$0 $01
Matt Cohen director1 $0$0$0 $01
Carol Armstrong Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Jaclyn Rhoads Vice-President2 $0$0$0 $01
Richard Carroll Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Batt President2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Walter Nadolny director1 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Considine director1 $0$0$0 $01
Katie Adamcik director1 $0$0$0 $01
Candice Thompson director2 $0$0$0 $01
Ann Faulds director2 $0$0$0 $01
Duane Horne director1 $0$0$0 $01
Amanda Muir director1 $0$0$0 $01
Carol Armstrong Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Jaclyn Rhoads President2 $0$0$0 $01
Richard Carroll Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Batt Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Ann Faulds director2 $0-$0 $01
Jaclyn Rhoades President2 $0-$0 $01
Carol Armstrong director2 $0-$0 $01
Jean Diehl director2 $0-$0 $01
Mary Batt Vice President2 $0-$0 $01
Richard Carroll Treasurer2 $0-$0 $01
Katie Adamcik member1 $0-$0 $01
Tom Considine member1 $0-$0 $01
Walter Nadolny member1 $0-$0 $01
Amanda Muir member1 $0-$0 $01
Duane Horne member1 $0-$0 $01
Candice Thompson member1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Ann Faulds director2 $0-$0 $01
Ron Miller director2 $0-$0 $02
Jeanette Guess Vice President2 $0-$0 $01
Fran Miller director2 $0-$0 $02
Lynn Roman Secretary2 $0-$0 $01
Jaclyn Rhoades President2 $0-$0 $01
Carol Armstrong director2 $0-$0 $01
Jean Diehl director2 $0-$0 $01
Thomas Koger director2 $0-$0 $01
Mary Batt director2 $0-$0 $01
Richard Carroll Treasurer2 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Ann Faulds director2 $0-$0 $01
Ron Miller director2 $0-$0 $02
Jeanette Guess Vice President2 $0-$0 $01
Fran Miller director2 $0-$0 $02
Lynn Roman Secretary2 $0-$0 $01
Jaclyn Rhoades President2 $0-$0 $01
Carol Armstrong director2 $0-$0 $01
Jean Diehl director2 $0-$0 $01
Thomas Koger director2 $0-$0 $01
Mary Batt director2 $0-$0 $01
Richard Carroll Treasurer2 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Ann Faulds director2 $0-$0 $01
Ron Miller Vice President2 $0-$0 $02
Jeanette Guess director2 $0-$0 $01
Michael Cosgrove director2 $0-$0 $01
Lynn Roman Secretary2 $0-$0 $01
Jaclyn Rhoades President2 $0-$0 $01
Dale Harris director2 $0-$0 $01
Jean Diehl director2 $0-$0 $01
Thomas Koger director2 $0-$0 $01
Jennifer Rule director2 $0-$0 $01
Richard Carroll Treasurer2 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Chuck Lafferty director2 $0-$0 $01
Ron Miller Vice President2 $0-$0 $02
Jeanette Guess director2 $0-$0 $01
Michael Cosgrove director2 $0-$0 $01
Lynn Roman Secretary2 $0-$0 $01
Jaclyn Rhoades President2 $0-$0 $01
Dale Harris director2 $0-$0 $01
Jean Diehl director2 $0-$0 $01
Thomas Koger director2 $0-$0 $01
Jennifer Rule director2 $0-$0 $01
Richard Carroll Treasurer2 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Denis Brennan director2 $0-$0 $01
Jesse Smith director2 $0-$0 $01
Annemarie Rapp director0 $0-$0 $01
Jean Diehl director0 $0-$0 $01
Lynn Roman Acting Secretary0 $0-$0 $01
Chuck Lafferty director0 $0-$0 $01
Ron Miller President0 $0-$0 $02
Ned Levi director0 $0-$0 $01
Stanley Rapp director0 $0-$0 $01
Thomas Koger director0 $0-$0 $01
Kay Meng director0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Denis Brennan Acting President2 $0-$0 $01
Frances Miller Secretary2 $0-$0 $02
Annemarie Rapp director0 $0-$0 $01
Jean Diehl director0 $0-$0 $01
Debbie Beer to July 2014 director0 $0-$0 $01
Chuck Lafferty director0 $0-$0 $01
Ron Miller director0 $0-$0 $02
Ned Levi Treasurer0 $0-$0 $01
Jesse Smith director0 $0-$0 $01
Stanley Rapp director0 $0-$0 $01
Tom Reeves director0 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Denis Brennan Acting President2 $0-$0 $01
Joseph Pugh Treasurer part year2 $0-$0 $01
Frances Miller Secretary2 $0-$0 $02
Annemarie Rapp director0 $0-$0 $01
Jean Diehl director0 $0-$0 $01
Debbie Beer director0 $0-$0 $01
Chuck Lafferty director0 $0-$0 $01
Ron Miller director0 $0-$0 $02
Ned Levi Treasurer part year0 $0-$0 $01
Jesse Smith director0 $0-$0 $01
Stanley Rapp director0 $0-$0 $01
Tom Reeves director0 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 14 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Denis Brennan Acting Presiden2 $0-$0 $01
Joseph Pugh Treasurer2 $0-$0 $01
Frances Miller Secretary2 $0-$0 $02
Annemarie Rapp director0 $0-$0 $01
Jean Diehl director0 $0-$0 $01
Debbie Beer director0 $0-$0 $01
Chuck Lafferty director0 $0-$0 $01
Ron Miller director0 $0-$0 $02
Ned Levi director0 $0-$0 $01
Jesse Smith director0 $0-$0 $01
Stanley Rapp director0 $0-$0 $01
Tom Reeves director0 $0-$0 $01
Stephen Watson former director0 $0-$0 $01
Henry Hox former Presiden0 $0-$0 $01
2009 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HENRY J HOX JR PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DENIS BRENNAN VICE PRES.- $0$0$0 $01
FRAN MILLER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
JOE PUGH TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$156,883$109,114 $299,755$294,195 $131,661- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$103,594$107,117 $251,118$246,426 $82,711- ---
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$330,697$304,311 $252,959$249,949 $302,937$0 $024
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$204,159$186,411 $293,983$229,891 $200,091$0 $0112
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$138,019$69,975 $227,639$227,362 $116,249- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$157,509$91,511 $147,429$140,986 $141,385- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$84,758$70,015 $76,928$74,988 $66,075- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$88,176$85,247 $63,224$60,245 $91,306- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,651$38,460 $59,462$57,316 $27,318$2,601 ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,439$20,570 $63,536$62,258 $6,140- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,643$16,055 $64,725$64,668 $26,368- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,123$29,198 $56,188$55,080 $6,656- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$28,602$21,819 $68,497$68,155 $15,073- ---
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,835$20,818 $56,245$55,597 $17,896$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $399,210 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY INC Public charity Exact 2016-2024 9$155,145 2024$14,758
show
NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION Public charity Exact 2018-2024 7$142,126 2024$20,137
show
NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2013, 2019, 2022 3$30,275 2022$6,000
show
THE FOUNDATION FOR DELAWARE COUNTY DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$20,000 2024$10,000
show
WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE HEINZ WILDLIFE REFUGE AT TINICUM” 2022 1$15,000 2022$15,000
show
DEFENDERS OF WILDLIFE Public charity Exact 2021 1$11,000 2021$11,000
show
WILDERNESS SOCIETY Public charity Exact 2023 1$10,000 2023$10,000
show
NATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2015 1$9,000 2015$9,000
show
INDEPENDENCE SEAPORT MUSEUM Public charity Exact 2017 1$6,320 2017$6,320
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE HEINZ WILDLIFE REFUGE AT TINICUM” 2020-2023 4$344 2023$65
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WEST SHORE WILDLIFE CENTERPAD34 $209,088$222,728 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$54,700 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x, same state
WILDLIFE WORKS INCPAD34 $123,123$185,471 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLEGHENY VALLEY TRAILS ASSOCIATIONPAD34 $204,243$95,865 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF BRAZORIA WILDLIFE REFUGE STXD34 $235,542$175,162 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF SHERBURNE NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE INCMND34 $111,568$35,982 Board Member$5 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
ASSOCIATION OF THE FRIENDS OF THE WICHITASOKD34 $276,816$243,449 PRESIDENT &$0 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
JUNIPER WILDLIFE REFUGE INCFLD34 $116,373$45,410 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
TRAILS END WILDLIFE REFUGE INCIND34 $116,211$61,874 President$0 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
WILDLIFE ON THE MOVE INCTXD34 $101,097$100,932 President Presenter$45,936 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
WILDLIFE REHABILITATION CLINICMOD34 $137,817$123,773 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
BORN FREE WILDLIFE REHABILITATIONCOD34 $199,472$89,604 CEO$0 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
WILDLIFE REHABILITATION CENTER OF CENTRAL FLORIDAFLD34 $177,767$124,825 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF HAYSTACK ROCKORD34 $125,723$68,179 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
URBAN WILDLIFE REHABILITATION INCMAD34 $204,042$99,094 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
HIRUNDO WILDLIFE TRUSTMED34 $194,517$203,174 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
FUZZY FAWN WILDLIFE INCNYD34 $109,975$78,723 SECRETARY$4,450 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
SIDNEY JOHNSTON WILDLIFE REFUGE FOUNDATIONTXD34 $184,384$78,051 Director$0 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
WILDLIFE RESCUE LEAGUEVAD34 $278,740$159,233 President/Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
FRESNO WILDLIFE RESCUE AND REHABILITATION SERVICECAD34 $220,891$231,387 President$0 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
AUSTIN BAT REFUGETXD34 $165,111$164,044 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$22,000 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
SIERRA WILDLIFE RESCUECAD34 $302,149$231,931 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
MAINE WILDLIFE REHABILITATIONMED34 $79,720$65,117 Executive Director$22 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
WOODSIDE WILDLIFE RESCUE LTDMSD34 $239,337$240,122 Vice-president$0 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
WILDLIFE RECOVERY ASSOCIATIONMID34 $86,174$79,953 Wildlife Biologist$18,000 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x
ACADIA WILDLIFE CENTERMED34 $143,835$136,106 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,084,39844 202014–2024 SONFLOWER RANCH WILDLIFE REHABILITATION CENTER; FOUNDATION FOR WILDLIFE CONSERVATION; THE AARK WILDLIFE REHABILITATION AND EDUCATION CENTER INC; SIERRA WILDLIFE RESCUE and 16 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$865,98749 172014–2024 THE AARK WILDLIFE REHABILITATION AND EDUCATION CENTER INC; SACO RIVER WILDLIFE CENTER; WILDLIFE RESCUE LEAGUE; SIERRA WILDLIFE RESCUE and 13 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$625,26336 202016–2024 INTERNATIONAL IGUANA FOUNDATION; WILDWOOD FARM SANCTUARY & PRESERVE; MUSTANG VALLEY SANCTUARY INC; PAULINE S SCHNEEGAS WILDLIFE FOUNDATION and 16 more
T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC DAF sponsor$425,0006 12020–2025 PAULINE S SCHNEEGAS WILDLIFE FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$413,38631 232018–2024 WINDWALKER RIDGE MUSTANG SANCTUARY INC; SACO RIVER WILDLIFE CENTER; JUNIPER WILDLIFE REFUGE INC; KANDA FARM SANCTUARY INC and 19 more
FRIESE FOUNDATION Private foundation$410,0005 12020–2024 SPIRIT OF ANIMALS
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$343,12233 142019–2025 FRIENDS OF BRAZORIA WILDLIFE REFUGE S; TREEHOUSE WILDLIFE CENTER INC; WOLF WOODS; THE AARK WILDLIFE REHABILITATION AND EDUCATION CENTER INC and 10 more
DUFFY FOUNDATION Private foundation$311,00011 12014–2024 TRAILS END WILDLIFE REFUGE INC
ERIE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$276,0529 12016–2024 TAMARACK WILDLIFE CENTER
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$258,40013 32014–2024 WOLF WOODS; FARMHOUSE ANIMAL & NATURE SANCTUARY INC; DREAMCATCHER WILD HORSE AND BURRO
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$233,6185 32020–2024 KINDRED SPIRITS SANCTUARY INC; THE AARK WILDLIFE REHABILITATION AND EDUCATION CENTER INC; TREEHOUSE WILDLIFE CENTER INC
GATES FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$161,3026 12020–2025 BORN FREE WILDLIFE REHABILITATION
KINSMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$120,0009 12017–2025 BADGER RUN WILDLIFE REHAB
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$115,01212 22015–2024 WOLF WOODS; PAULINE S SCHNEEGAS WILDLIFE FOUNDATION
JAMES AND AUNE NELSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$104,5008 12016–2022 TREEHOUSE WILDLIFE CENTER INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $109,114 spent · pay $30,203 · grants $5,276 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $63,837 58.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $30,203 27.7%
Fees to independent contractors $9,615 8.8%
Grants and similar amounts paid $5,276 4.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $183 0.2%
Total$109,114100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $107,117 spent · pay $38,452 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $55,779 52.1%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $38,452 35.9%
Fees to independent contractors $12,732 11.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $154 0.1%
Total$107,117100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $304,311 spent · pay $25,969 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)program expenses $243,655$243,655-- 80.1%
Other salaries and wages $23,441$23,441-- 7.7%
Office expenses $9,825$5,261$4,564- 3.2%
Information technology $8,074$8,074-- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $7,800-$7,800- 2.6%
Fees: management $4,811-$4,811- 1.6%
Other employee benefits $2,528$2,528-- 0.8%
Insurance $1,946-$1,946- 0.6%
Other (as described)fundraising expenses $839--$839 0.3%
Travel $729$729-- 0.2%
Other (as described)dues and subscriptions $510$510-- 0.2%
Other (as described)telephone $153$153-- 0.1%
Total$304,311100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $186,411 spent · pay $8,035 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)program expenses $171,316$171,316-- 91.9%
Other salaries and wages $7,239$7,239-- 3.9%
Fees: accounting $3,100-$3,100- 1.7%
Office expenses $2,049$1,024$1,025- 1.1%
Insurance $1,911-$1,911- 1.0%
Payroll taxes $796$796-- 0.4%
Total$186,411100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $69,975 spent · pay $10,586 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $56,389 80.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $10,586 15.1%
Fees to independent contractors $3,000 4.3%
Total$69,975100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $91,511 spent · pay $22,566 · grants $0 · events $1,268
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $67,145 73.4%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $22,566 24.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,800 2.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,268reported apart
Total$91,511100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $70,015 spent · pay $9,292 · grants $0 · events $2,159
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $59,223 84.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $9,292 13.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,500 2.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$2,159reported apart
Total$70,015100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $85,247 spent · pay $10,038 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $73,709 86.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $10,038 11.8%
Fees to independent contractors $1,500 1.8%
Total$85,247100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $38,460 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $36,960 96.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,500 3.9%
Total$38,460100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $20,570 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,773 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $12,773 62.1%
Fees to independent contractors $3,200 15.6%
Printing, publications, postage $2,808 13.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,789 8.7%
Total$20,570100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $16,055 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,894 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $10,894 67.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,970 18.5%
Printing, publications, postage $2,116 13.2%
Fees to independent contractors $75 0.5%
Total$16,055100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $29,198 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,176 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $18,176 62.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,561 25.9%
Printing, publications, postage $1,786 6.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,675 5.7%
Total$29,198100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $21,819 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,804 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $9,102 41.7%
Grants and similar amounts paid $6,804 31.2%
Printing, publications, postage $4,313 19.8%
Fees to independent contractors $1,600 7.3%
Total$21,819100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $20,818 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,950 · events $1,064
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $5,388$5,388-- 25.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $3,070$1,479$1,264$327 14.7%
Fees: accounting $2,500-$2,500- 12.0%
Office expenses $2,365$780$1,585- 11.4%
Other (as described)PUBLICATIONS $2,122$2,050$72- 10.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,950$1,950-- 9.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,064-$1,064- 5.1%
Other (as described)PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS $846$846-- 4.1%
Insurance $767-$767- 3.7%
Depreciation and depletion $371-$371- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $325$325-- 1.6%
Other (as described)LICENSES & PERMITS $50-$50- 0.2%
Total$20,818100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.