ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE

Cite this

Plain text ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/asian-arts-initiative-232827657. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/asian-arts-initiative-232827657

MLA “ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/asian-arts-initiative-232827657. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.6M · expenses $2.6M · assets $7.7M

EIN
23-2827657
Address
1219 VINE STREET, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19107-1130
Website
HTTP://WWW.ASIANARTSINITIATIVE.ORG
NTEE code
A230
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE IS A COMMUNITY-BASED ARTS CENTER IN PHILADELPHIA THAT ENGAGES ARTISTS AND EVERYDAY PEOPLE TO CREATE ART THAT EXPLORES THE DIVERSE EXPERIENCES OF ASIAN AMERICANS, ADDRESSES OUR SOCIAL CONTEXT, IMAGINES AND AFFECTS POSITIVE COMMUNITY CHANGE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Anne Ishii Former ED (Thru. 8/15/24)2018-2024 $71,619$645,836 2
Matt Nelson MANAGING DIRECTOR2024 $109,823$109,823 1
Dave Kyu Interim ED (EFF. 8/15/24)2024 $103,389$103,389 2
Gayle Isa (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2009-2017 $99,314$820,705 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

42 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Eva Ray Secretary (Thru. 12/31/2024)2009-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Mary Yee Board Member2016-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Tuan Nguyen Board Chair2019-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Blessy Thomas TREASURER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Sandra Clark Board Member2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Candace Chewning Board Member2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Sonia Pal Board Member (thru 7/31/24)2021-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Catherine Lee Secretary (eff. 8/29/2024)2024 1 $0 reported 2
Amy Sadao (former) CO-CHAIR UNTIL SEPT. 20222019-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Aleyamma Mathew (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Maori Karmael Holmes (former) CO-CHAIR UNTIL JAN. 20232021-2022 1 $0 reported 3
Sunanda Ghosh (former) DIRECTOR2016-2021 1 $0 reported 3
Manny Citron (former) DIRECTOR2016-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Kim-Thao Nguyen (former) DIRECTOR2017-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Mary Seng (former) TREASURER2016-2020 1 $0 reported 2
Edward Garcia (former) DIRECTOR2009-2020 1 $0 reported 2
Chris Blakelock (former) DIRECTOR (UNTIL FALL 2019)2016-2019 1 $0 reported 2
Gerry Givnish (former) DIRECTOR (UNTIL FALL 2019)2009-2019 1 $0 reported 2
Sophia Lee (former) DIRECTOR (UNTIL FALL 2019)2009-2019 1 $0 reported 2
Laurence Tom (former) DIRECTOR (UNTIL FALL 2019)2014-2019 1 $0 reported 2
Alexander Lord (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 2
Sally Munemitsu (former) DIRECTOR2009-2018 1 $0 reported 2
Kim-Thao Nguyen April 2018-Current (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Gerry Wang (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 2
Ignatius Wang (former) DIRECTOR2014-2018 1 $0 reported 2
Amy Sadao Feb 2019-Current (former) VICE CHAIR2018 1 $0 reported 2
Alex Lord (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 1 $0 reported 2
Geraldine Wang (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 1 $0 reported 2
Kim Thao-Nguen (former) Director2016 1 $0 reported 2
Ronald Kim (former) Director2011-2015 1 $0 reported 2
Caroline Delapenna (former) Treasurer2010-2015 1 $0 reported 2
Avik Roy (former) Vice chair2009-2014 1 $0 reported 2
Pamela Bridgeforth (former) Director2011-2014 1 $0 reported 2
Robert Minton (former) Director2009-2013 2 $0 reported 2
Julie Hawkins (former) Director2011-2013 2 $0 reported 2
Bonnie Chong (former) Director2009-2012 2 $0 reported 2
Hiro Nishikawa (former) Advisor2009-2012 2 $0 reported 2
Chaitra Gokul (former) Director2009-2010 2 $0 reported 2
Pthao Le (former) Director2009-2010 2 $0 reported 1
Patricia Ma (former) Director2009 2 $0 reported 1
Thu Tran (former) Director2009 2 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Walters (former) Director2009 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $285K · 22 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Matt Nelson MANAGING DIRECTOR40 $106,223$0$3,600 $109,8231
DAVE KYU Interim ED (EFF. 8/15/24)40 $98,908$0$4,481 $103,3892
Anne Ishii Former ED (Thru. 8/15/24)40 $71,619$0$0 $71,6192
Tuan Nguyen Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $02
Blessy Thomas TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
Eva Ray Secretary (Thru. 12/31/2024)1 $0$0$0 $02
Sandra Clark Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Yee Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Candace Chewning Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Catherine Lee Secretary (eff. 8/29/2024)1 $0$0$0 $02
Sonia Pal Board Member (thru 7/31/24)1 $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $121K · 20 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Anne Ishii Executive Director40 $106,665$0$14,567 $121,2322
Tuan Nguyen Board Chair1 $0$0$0 $02
Blessy Thomas TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
Eva Ray Secretary1 $0$0$0 $02
Sandra Clark Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Yee Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Candace Chewning Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Sonia Pal Former Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $121K · 20 employees · 61 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNE ISHII EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $106,665$0$13,910 $120,5752
TUAN NGUYEN INTERIM CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
SONIA PAL TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
EVA RAY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
SANDRA CLARK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY YEE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
CANDACE CHEWNING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEYAMMA MATHEW BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
MAORI HOLMES CO-CHAIR UNTIL JAN. 20231 $0$0$0 $03
AMY SADAO CO-CHAIR UNTIL SEPT. 20221 $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 15 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNE ISHII EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $97,240$0$11,084 $108,3242
TUAN NGUYEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SONIA PAL TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
SANDRA CLARK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY YEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
EVA RAY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
ALEYAMMA MATHEW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CANDACE CHEWNING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MAORI HOLMES CO-CHAIR UNTIL 12/15/211 $0$0$0 $03
AMY SADAO CHAIR UNTIL1 $0$0$0 $02
MANNY CITRON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KIM-THAO NGUYEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SUNANDA GHOSH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
2020 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $94K · 18 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNE ISHII EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $81,482$0$12,393 $93,8752
SUNANDA GHOSH CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $03
AMY SADAO CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
MARY SENG TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
MANNY CITRON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
EDWARD GARCIA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ALEYAMMA MATHEW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KIM-THAO NGUYEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
EVA RAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MARY YEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
TUAN NGUYEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $88K · 18 employees · 120 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNE ISHII EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $81,482$0$6,138 $87,6202
SUNANDA GHOSH CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $03
AMY SADAO CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
MARY SENG TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
MANNY CITRON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
EDWARD GARCIA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ALEYAMMA MATHEW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KIM-THAO NGUYEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
EVA RAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MARY YEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
TUAN NGUYEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS BLAKELOCK DIRECTOR (UNTIL FALL 2019)1 $0$0$0 $02
GERRY GIVNISH DIRECTOR (UNTIL FALL 2019)1 $0$0$0 $02
SOPHIA LEE DIRECTOR (UNTIL FALL 2019)1 $0$0$0 $02
LAURENCE TOM DIRECTOR (UNTIL FALL 2019)1 $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 22 employees · 120 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNE ISHII EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $39,290$0$3,301 $42,5912
EDWARD GARCIA CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
MARY SENG TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS BLAKELOCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MANNY CITRON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SUNANDA GHOSH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
GERRY GIVNISH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SOPHIA LEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ALEXANDER LORD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ALEYAMMA MATHEW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SALLY MUNEMITSU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KIM-THAO NGUYEN APRIL 2018-CURRENT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EVA RAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
LAURENCE TOM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
GERRY WANG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
IGNATIUS WANG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MARY YEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
AMY SADAO FEB 2019-CURRENT VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $99K · 17 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAYLE ISA EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $86,064$0$13,250 $99,3142
EDWARD GARCIA CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
MARY SENG TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS BLAKELOCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MANNY CITRON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SUNANDA GHOSH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
GERRY GIVNISH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SOPHIA LEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ALEX LORD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ALEYAMMA MATHEW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
SALLY MUNEMITSU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KIM-THAO NGUYEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
EVA RAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
LAURENCE TOM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
IGNATIUS WANG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
GERALDINE WANG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MARY YEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 17 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAYLE ISA Executive director50 $95,000$0$13,223 $108,2232
EDWARD GARCIA Director1 $0$0$0 $02
GERRY GIVNISH Director1 $0$0$0 $02
SOPHIA LEE Chair1 $0$0$0 $02
SALLY MUNEMITSU Director1 $0$0$0 $02
IGNATIUS WANG Director1 $0$0$0 $02
EVA RAY Secretary1 $0$0$0 $02
ALEX LORD Director1 $0$0$0 $02
LAURENCE TOM Director1 $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS BLAKELOCK Director1 $0$0$0 $02
MANNY CITRON Director1 $0$0$0 $02
SUNANDA GHOSH Director1 $0$0$0 $03
ALEYAMMA MATHEW Director1 $0$0$0 $02
KIM THAO-NGUEN Director1 $0$0$0 $02
MARY SENG Director1 --- $02
GERALDINE WANG Director1 --- $02
MARY YEE Director1 --- $02
2015 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 9 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAYLE ISA Executive director50 $95,000$0$13,468 $108,4682
EDWARD GARCIA Director1 $0$0$0 $02
GERRY GIVNISH Director1 $0$0$0 $02
SOPHIA LEE Chair1 $0$0$0 $02
SALLY MUNEMITSU Director1 $0$0$0 $02
IGNATIUS WANG Director1 $0$0$0 $02
EVA RAY Secretary1 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLINE DELAPENNA Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $02
ALEX LORD Director1 $0$0$0 $02
LAURENCE TOM Director1 $0$0$0 $02
RONALD KIM Director1 $0$0$0 $02
2014 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $101K · 9 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAYLE ISA Executive director50 $90,000$0$10,800 $100,8002
EDWARD GARCIA Director1 $0$0$0 $02
GERRY GIVNISH Director1 $0$0$0 $02
SOPHIA LEE Chair1 $0$0$0 $02
SALLY MUNEMITSU Director1 $0$0$0 $02
IGNATIUS WANG Director1 $0$0$0 $02
EVA RAY Secretary1 $0$0$0 $02
AVIK ROY Vice chair1 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLINE DELAPENNA Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $02
PAMELA BRIDGEFORTH Director1 $0$0$0 $02
ALEX LORD Director1 $0$0$0 $02
LAURENCE TOM Director1 $0$0$0 $02
RONALD KIM Director1 $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $95K · 13 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAYLE ISA Executive director40 $85,000$0$10,400 $95,4002
EDWARD GARCIA Co Chair/Development2 $0$0$0 $02
GERRY GIVNISH Director2 $0$0$0 $02
SOPHIA LEE Board chair2 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT MINTON Director2 $0$0$0 $02
SALLY MUNEMITSU Co Chair/Development2 $0$0$0 $02
EVA RAY Secretary2 $0$0$0 $02
AVIK ROY Vice chair/Board development2 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLINE DELAPENNA Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $02
PAMELA BRIDGEFORTH Director2 $0$0$0 $02
RONALD KIM Director2 $0$0$0 $02
JULIE HAWKINS Director2 $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 18 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAYLE ISA Executive director70 $85,000$0$0 $85,0002
BONNIE CHONG Director2 $0$0$0 $02
EDWARD GARCIA Co Chair/Development2 $0$0$0 $02
GERRY GIVNISH Director2 $0$0$0 $02
SOPHIA LEE Board chair4 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT MINTON Director2 $0$0$0 $02
SALLY MUNEMITSU Co Chair/Development2 $0$0$0 $02
HIRO NISHIKAWA Advisor2 $0$0$0 $02
EVA RAY Secretary4 $0$0$0 $02
AVIK ROY Vice chair/Board development4 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLINE DELAPENNA Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $02
PAMELA BRIDGEFORTH Director2 $0$0$0 $02
RONALD KIM Director2 $0$0$0 $02
JULIE HAWKINS Director2 $0$0$0 $02
2011 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 19 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAYLE ISA Executive director70 $70,000$0$0 $70,0002
BONNIE CHONG Director2 $0$0$0 $02
EDWARD GARCIA Co Chair/Development2 $0$0$0 $02
GERRY GIVNISH Director2 $0$0$0 $02
SOPHIA LEE Board chair4 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT MINTON Director2 $0$0$0 $02
SALLY MUNEMITSU Co Chair/Development2 $0$0$0 $02
HIRO NISHIKAWA Advisor2 $0$0$0 $02
EVA RAY Secretary4 $0$0$0 $02
AVIK ROY Vice chair/Board development4 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLINE DELAPENNA Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $02
PAMELA BRIDGEFORTH Director2 $0$0$0 $02
RONALD KIM Director2 $0$0$0 $02
JULIE HAWKINS Director2 $0$0$0 $02
2010 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 9 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAYLE ISA Executive director70 $70,000$0$0 $70,0002
BONNIE CHONG Director2 $0$0$0 $02
EDWARD GARCIA Director2 $0$0$0 $02
GERRY GIVNISH Director2 $0$0$0 $02
CHAITRA GOKUL Director2 $0$0$0 $02
PTHAO LE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SOPHIA LEE Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT MINTON Director2 $0$0$0 $02
SALLY MUNEMITSU Director2 $0$0$0 $02
HIRO NISHIKAWA Director2 $0$0$0 $02
EVA RAY Director2 $0$0$0 $02
AVIK ROY Director4 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLINE DELAPENNA Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $02
2009 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $84K · 9 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAYLE ISA Executive director70 $70,000$0$13,500 $83,5002
BONNIE CHONG Director2 $0$0$0 $02
EDWARD GARCIA Director2 $0$0$0 $02
GERRY GIVNISH Director2 $0$0$0 $02
CHAITRA GOKUL Director2 $0$0$0 $02
PTHAO LE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SOPHIA LEE Director2 $0$0$0 $02
PATRICIA MA Director2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MINTON Director2 $0$0$0 $02
SALLY MUNEMITSU Director2 $0$0$0 $02
HIRO NISHIKAWA Director2 $0$0$0 $02
EVA RAY Director2 $0$0$0 $02
AVIK ROY Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $02
THU TRAN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE WALTERS Director1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2020 · 1 contractor · $364K
NameLocationServicePaid
BOTTOS CONSTRUCTIONBROOMALL, PACONSTRUCTION$364,329
2019 · 1 contractor · $170K
NameLocationServicePaid
BOTTOS CONSTRUCTIONBROOMALL, PACONSTRUCTION$169,639
2014 · 2 contractors · $649K
NameLocationServicePaid
Irwin & Leighton IncKing of Prussia, PAConstruction$518,699
Center for ArchitecturePhiladelphia, PAConstruction$130,397
2012 · 1 contractor · $493K
NameLocationServicePaid
DOMUS CONSTRUCTIONPHILADELPHIA, PAConstruction$492,764
2011 · 1 contractor · $539K
NameLocationServicePaid
COLUMBUS CONSTRUCTIONPHILADELPHIA, PAConstruction$538,784

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $65K

Listed grants add up to $65,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $313,021. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 13 grants to organizations · $218K

Listed grants add up to $217,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $306,136. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 6 grants to organizations · $120K

Listed grants add up to $120,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $137,719. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,647,988$2,641,349 $7,664,202$7,549,126 $1,272,619$170,007 $139,747229
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,973,295$2,581,180 $8,820,506$8,542,487 $1,741,490$165,328 $119,0842030
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,796,789$2,091,708 $9,211,656$8,973,850 $1,573,585$193,622 $122,1512061
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,219,829$1,854,995 $9,408,245$9,146,772 $2,977,723$187,066 $113,0331512
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,837,879$1,385,533 $8,563,408$8,065,869 $1,643,338$163,909 $100,4851810
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,236,290$1,537,649 $7,849,419$7,313,878 $827,066$371,828 $100,03318120
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$941,051$1,778,639 $7,796,965$7,470,148 $572,972$315,379 $82,54922120
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,935,003$1,705,629 $8,601,601$8,255,669 $2,633,968$278,427 $108,2231730
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,292,109$1,126,231 $12,900,440$7,440,954 $1,029,095$260,692 $95,00017150
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,206,240$1,215,955 $12,780,669$7,275,076 $948,896$256,232 $95,0009150
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,547,883$1,228,226 $12,806,378$7,284,791 $1,322,503$224,616 $90,0009150
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,351,992$1,067,922 $12,832,561$6,965,134 $1,233,018$118,116 $85,00013150
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,138,929$1,035,936 $12,604,666$6,681,064 $999,528$138,278 $85,00018150
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,749,208$930,466 $12,481,972$6,578,071 $1,657,509$90,278 $70,00019150
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$658,286$762,969 $11,621,724$5,759,329 $608,974$47,941 $70,0009150
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,543,525$544,637 $8,095,056$5,864,012 $3,512,009$28,894 $70,0009150

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

51 grantors reported grants to this organization, $12,083,937 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 51). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Asian Arts initiative”, “Asian Arts Initiative”, “ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE” 2009, 2011, 2013-2015, 2018-2024 16$2,653,000 2024$50,000
show
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Asian Arts Initiative”, “ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE” 2017, 2021-2023 4$1,700,000 2023$900,000
show
THE UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS Public charity Exact 2011-2015, 2017-2022 11$1,356,225 2022$5,725
show
NEW VENTURE FUND Public charity Fuzzy filed as “ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE” 2022-2024 3$1,149,000 2024$219,000
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2024 5$920,250 2024$220,250
show
WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE” 2020-2021, 2023-2024 8$800,446 2024$200,280
show
SURDNA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Asian Arts Initiative” 2012-2018 7$525,000 2018$75,000
show
NONPROFIT FINANCE FUND Public charity Exact 2012 1$450,000 2012$450,000
show
PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS DAF sponsor Exact 2010, 2013, 2024 3$410,000 2024$330,000
show
PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2012, 2014-2020 16$330,809 2020$10,000
show
INDEPENDENCE PUBLIC MEDIA OF PHILADELPHIA INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE” 2021-2024 4$275,000 2024$50,000
show
PHILADELPHIA CULTURAL FUND INC Public charity Exact 2009-2019, 2021-2024 16$250,250 2024$13,000
show
JOHN S AND JAMES L KNIGHT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE” 2013-2014, 2016, 2018-2020 6$250,000 2020$75,000
show
THE ANDY WARHOL FOUNDATION FOR THE VISUAL ARTS INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE” 2024 2$140,000 2024$140,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2017, 2019 9$118,243 2019$7,452
show
NATIONAL PERFORMANCE NETWORK INC Public charity Exact 2011-2014, 2016-2017 6$91,973 2017$10,000
show
STONELEIGH FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Asian Arts Initiative”, “ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE” 2022-2023 2$70,000 2023$35,000
show
PATRICIA KIND FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Asian Arts Initiative” 2022-2024 3$60,000 2024$20,000
show
SAMUEL S FELS FUND Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Asian Arts Initiative”, “ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE” 2021-2022 3$55,000 2022$25,000
show
PIDC-LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION Public charity Exact 2021 1$50,000 2021$50,000
show
ALLIED MEDIA PROJECTS INC Public charity Exact 2023 1$45,000 2023$45,000
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$30,000 2024$10,000
show
HENRIETTA TOWER WURTS MEMORIAL Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE” 2011-2013, 2016-2017, 2020-2022, 2024 9$27,000 2024$3,000
show
ALLEN HILLES FUND Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE” 2021-2024 4$26,560 2024$7,000
show
ROSENLUND FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Asian Arts Initiative” 2021-2025 5$25,000 2025$5,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE LEGACY ARTS PROJECT INCPAA23 $936,319$913,930 INTERIM CHAI$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
UKRAINIAN EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURALPAA23 $2,192,377$2,204,737 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
BHUTANESE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION OF PITTSBURGHPAA23 $941,900$660,545 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
TALLER PUERTORRIQUENO INCPAA23 $1,670,094$2,096,898 EXECUTIVE DI$102,840 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
CHEVRA INCPAA23 $824,908$672,471 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATER PHILADELPHIA FALUN DAFA ASSOCIATIONPAA23 $1,370,368$1,566,687 President and Director$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
ARMENIAN HERITAGE FOUNDATION OF PHILADELPHIAPAA23 $1,114,993$195,224 President$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
THE REGIONAL OPPORTUNITY CENTERPAA23 $1,042,944$1,257,793 CEO$198,319 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLIANCE FRANCAISE DE PHILADELPHIAPAA23 $869,450$745,145 EXECUTIVE DI$77,704 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
CELTIC FEST INCPAA23 $878,272$830,528 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$70,000 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
GROUP 36PAA23 $2,186,287$1,226,610 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
SWAMINARAYAN CULTURAL ASSOCIATION INCPAA23 $985,900$476,226 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF THE JAPANESE HOUSE AND GARDENPAA23 $1,128,603$1,160,433 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$56,700 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
VOICES UNDERGROUNDPAA23 $1,305,486$1,395,633 BOARD MEMBER$145,868 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state
BURMESE AMERICAN INITIATIVE INCMIA23 $1,544,402$1,105,874 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
NATIVE ARTS AND CULTURES FOUNDATION INCORA23 $1,690,754$3,220,311 PRESIDENT & CEO$185,361 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
ARTISTS COLLECTIVE INCORPORATEDCTA23 $1,013,469$1,017,252 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$132,500 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
SOUTHWESTERN ASSOCIATION FOR INDIAN ARTS INCNMA23 $1,630,662$1,606,167 EXECUTIVE DI$110,000 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTEMNA23 $1,828,914$2,318,772 President/CEO$139,017 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
MOVIMIENTO DE ARTE Y CULTURA LATINO AMERICANA DE SAN JOSE INCORPORATEDCAA23 $1,609,858$1,589,338 Executive Director$130,000 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
HUDSON TURKISH AMERICAN CULTURAL ASSOCIATION INCNJA23 $3,277,075$3,803,232 Chief Executive Officer$97,026 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
ASIAN HALL OF FAMECAA23 $1,025,082$1,572,690 SECRETARY/CEO$189,381 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
ARTS DISTRICT LOS ANGELESCAA23 $2,158,948$2,197,023 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$200,000 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN LATVIAN ASSOCIATION IN THE UNITED STATES INCMDA23 $1,121,349$1,135,796 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$96,394 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x
ASIAN COMMUNITY & CULTURAL CENTERNEA23 $1,966,117$1,867,949 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$8,920,397117 332019–2025 TELUGU ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICA INCORPORATED; NORTH AMERICA TELUGU SOCIETY INC; INDIAN AMERICAN MUSLIM COUNCIL; ANATOLIA CULTURAL CENTERS INC and 29 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$7,544,13371 212014–2024 NATIONAL URBAN INDIAN FAMILY COALITION; VOICES UNDERGROUND; TALLER PUERTORRIQUENO INC; ALLIANCE FRANCAISE OF THE TWIN CITIES and 17 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$6,649,07028 72016–2024 NATIVE ARTS AND CULTURES FOUNDATION INC; PUERTO RICAN ARTS ALLIANCE; AMERICAN INDIAN CENTER INC; THE ALLIANCE FRANCAISE FRENCH HOUSE OF CHICAGO and 3 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$6,077,409147 442016–2024 LOS CENZONTLES MEXICAN ARTS CENTER; ANATOLIA CULTURAL CENTERS INC; TELUGU ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICA INCORPORATED; ARMENIAN CULTURAL ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC and 40 more
FORD FOUNDATION funds this one Private foundation$4,891,48524 82013–2024 LOS CENZONTLES MEXICAN ARTS CENTER; IOLAS LYCEUM INC; NATIVE ARTS AND CULTURES FOUNDATION INC; NATIONAL URBAN INDIAN FAMILY COALITION and 4 more
THE SUSAN THOMPSON BUFFETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,348,9102 12023–2025 BLACK FEMINIST FUTURE INC
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$4,270,7318 12016–2024 AFRO-AMERICAN CULTURAL CENTER INC
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION funds this one Private foundation$3,335,0008 62019–2024 NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE; BIDOUN PROJECTS INC; BLACKSPACE URBANIST COLLECTIVE INC; VOICES UNDERGROUND and 2 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,234,895118 382014–2024 ASIAN HALL OF FAME; ARTIS CONTEMPORARY ISRAELI ART FUND INC; TAIWAN CENTER FOUNDATION OF GREATER LOS ANGELES; TAIWANESE-AMERICAN FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO and 34 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,069,12017 42012–2024 BURMESE AMERICAN INITIATIVE INC; NATIVE ARTS AND CULTURES FOUNDATION INC; JEAN APPOLON EXPRESSIONS INC; TALLER PUERTORRIQUENO INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$2,895,70018 32010–2024 ARTIS CONTEMPORARY ISRAELI ART FUND INC; VISUAL ARTS RESEARCH & RESOURCE CTR RELATING TO THE CARIBBEAN INC; CHEVRA INC
CRANKSTART FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,850,0003 12020–2022 CULTURA Y ARTE NATIVA DE LAS AMERICAS
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,761,00023 22010–2024 LOS CENZONTLES MEXICAN ARTS CENTER; BLACK FEMINIST FUTURE INC
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,583,72136 72011–2024 THE GERMANIC-AMERICAN INSTITUTE; NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE; GREAT NORTHERN WINTER FESTIVAL; ALLIANCE FRANCAISE OF THE TWIN CITIES and 3 more
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,429,50016 82018–2024 NATIONAL URBAN INDIAN FAMILY COALITION; BLACK FEMINIST FUTURE INC; NATIVE ARTS AND CULTURES FOUNDATION INC; ASIAN COMMUNITY & CULTURAL CENTER and 4 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $2,641,349 spent · pay $1,496,746 · grants $313,021 · events $7,775
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,053,245$610,344$300,571$142,330 39.9%
Grants to US organizations and governments $224,021$224,021-- 8.5%
Depreciation and depletion $200,715$200,715-- 7.6%
Fees: other services $169,211$56,617$112,259$335 6.4%
Other employee benefits $167,814$97,273$47,909$22,632 6.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $139,747$83,848$41,924$13,975 5.3%
Occupancy $139,362$114,780$22,965$1,617 5.3%
Other (as described)ARTIST FEES $113,374$111,260$90$2,024 4.3%
Payroll taxes $103,090$59,958$29,576$13,556 3.9%
Grants to US individuals $89,000$89,000-- 3.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $87,802$72,472$5,782$9,548 3.3%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $58,164$39,314$14,396$4,454 2.2%
Office expenses $44,228$10,989$28,640$4,599 1.7%
Pension plan contributions $32,850$19,106$9,424$4,320 1.2%
Fees: investment management $10,951-$10,951- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,775$5,322$1,068$1,385 0.3%
Total$2,641,349100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $2,581,180 spent · pay $1,275,625 · grants $306,136 · events $38,339
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $890,494$539,881$246,384$104,229 34.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $306,136$306,136-- 11.9%
Fees: other services $264,913$148,994$115,519$400 10.3%
Depreciation and depletion $197,455$197,455-- 7.6%
Occupancy $188,220$168,092$20,128- 7.3%
Other employee benefits $148,963$89,913$41,115$17,935 5.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $119,084$59,542$29,771$29,771 4.6%
Other (as described)Artist Fees $99,612$90,605$1,157$7,850 3.9%
Other (as described)Program Supplies $94,694$85,408$469$8,817 3.7%
Payroll taxes $90,038$53,573$24,657$11,808 3.5%
Other (as described)other expenses $60,959$12,232$48,111$616 2.4%
Office expenses $45,534$12,335$25,109$8,090 1.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $38,339$30,900$6,792$647 1.5%
Pension plan contributions $27,046$16,092$7,407$3,547 1.0%
Fees: investment management $9,693-$9,693- 0.4%
Total$2,581,180100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $2,091,708 spent · pay $1,167,899 · grants $137,719 · events $26,485
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $837,393$512,703$206,981$117,709 40.0%
Depreciation and depletion $210,036$210,036-- 10.0%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $147,861$45,530$101,891$440 7.1%
Other (as described)ARTIST FEES $131,890$124,288$665$6,937 6.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $126,069$126,069-- 6.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $122,151$54,968$36,645$30,538 5.8%
Other employee benefits $105,154$64,254$26,033$14,867 5.0%
Occupancy $104,763$85,623$19,140- 5.0%
Payroll taxes $88,760$52,681$22,481$13,598 4.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $47,446$42,039$76$5,331 2.3%
Office expenses $42,587$6,325$31,651$4,611 2.0%
Fees: other services $34,093$448$33,645- 1.6%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $33,608$7,039$23,818$2,751 1.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $26,485$20,323$3,928$2,234 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $14,441$8,571$3,658$2,212 0.7%
Grants to US individuals $11,650$11,650-- 0.6%
Fees: investment management $7,321-$7,321- 0.4%
Total$2,091,708100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,854,995 spent · pay $834,413 · grants $0 · events $22,069
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $577,132$294,017$163,436$119,679 31.1%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $332,295$223,092$105,597$3,606 17.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $196,461$180,557$247$15,657 10.6%
Depreciation and depletion $193,613$193,613-- 10.4%
Occupancy $130,128$107,024$23,104- 7.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $113,033$57,584$32,010$23,439 6.1%
Other (as described)ARTIST FEES $101,803$99,591-$2,212 5.5%
Other employee benefits $72,728$37,051$20,595$15,082 3.9%
Payroll taxes $67,272$34,271$19,051$13,950 3.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $22,069$18,507$976$2,586 1.2%
Office expenses $20,735$6,840$13,104$791 1.1%
Fees: other services $9,368$3,653$5,415$300 0.5%
Fees: investment management $8,379-$8,379- 0.5%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $5,731$5,361$370- 0.3%
Pension plan contributions $4,248$2,164$1,203$881 0.2%
Total$1,854,995100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,385,533 spent · pay $667,139 · grants $0 · events $16,789
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $470,739$261,912$111,457$97,370 34.0%
Depreciation and depletion $174,246$174,246-- 12.6%
Occupancy $169,224$149,670$19,554- 12.2%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $161,965$64,538$81,610$15,817 11.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $100,485$27,131$48,233$25,121 7.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $77,675$67,273$1,802$8,600 5.6%
Other (as described)ARTIST FEES $52,114$51,564-$550 3.8%
Payroll taxes $50,167$25,645$13,804$10,718 3.6%
Other employee benefits $41,213$24,032$8,822$8,359 3.0%
Office expenses $26,976$7,849$14,778$4,349 1.9%
Fees: other services $21,163$513$20,560$90 1.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $16,789$15,838$951- 1.2%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $10,199$7,462$2,731$6 0.7%
Fees: investment management $8,043-$8,043- 0.6%
Pension plan contributions $4,535$2,318$1,248$969 0.3%
Total$1,385,533100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,537,649 spent · pay $825,254 · grants $0 · events $18,469
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $606,501$350,701$125,144$130,656 39.4%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $177,052$72,105$93,447$11,500 11.5%
Depreciation and depletion $164,108$164,108-- 10.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $100,033$27,009$48,016$25,008 6.5%
Occupancy $90,968$73,877$17,091- 5.9%
Office expenses $81,847$45,397$12,540$23,910 5.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $63,201$57,367$2,218$3,616 4.1%
Payroll taxes $60,990$32,746$14,822$13,422 4.0%
Other (as described)ARTIST FEES $56,577$56,002$575- 3.7%
Other employee benefits $54,010$30,637$11,671$11,702 3.5%
Fees: other services $28,111$1,350$24,909$1,852 1.8%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $24,643$18,703$5,131$809 1.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $18,469$9,778$5,006$3,685 1.2%
Fees: investment management $7,071-$7,071- 0.5%
Pension plan contributions $3,720$1,997$904$819 0.2%
Fees: legal $348-$348- 0.0%
Total$1,537,649100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,778,639 spent · pay $864,032 · grants $0 · events $23,371
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $664,890$366,440$166,128$132,322 37.4%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $281,686$109,017$150,883$21,786 15.8%
Depreciation and depletion $150,542$150,542-- 8.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $139,318$121,680$410$17,228 7.8%
Occupancy $116,837$88,959$27,878- 6.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $82,549$45,495$20,626$16,428 4.6%
Other (as described)ARTIST FEES $82,378$80,190$1,905$283 4.6%
Payroll taxes $59,041$32,539$14,752$11,750 3.3%
Office expenses $58,323$27,181$22,090$9,052 3.3%
Other employee benefits $50,954$28,083$12,731$10,140 2.9%
Fees: other services $26,006$614$24,126$1,266 1.5%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $23,477$19,543$2,348$1,586 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $23,371$16,916$3,601$2,854 1.3%
Fees: investment management $6,619-$6,619- 0.4%
Pension plan contributions $6,598$3,636$1,649$1,313 0.4%
Fees: legal $6,050-$6,050- 0.3%
Total$1,778,639100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,705,629 spent · pay $659,812 · grants $0 · events $16,847
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $477,891$238,167$165,801$73,923 28.0%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $309,059$227,617$55,865$25,577 18.1%
Depreciation and depletion $168,086$168,086-- 9.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $158,586$138,762$842$18,982 9.3%
Other (as described)ARTIST FEES $151,438$151,188-$250 8.9%
Occupancy $139,116$106,792$32,324- 8.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $108,223$53,935$37,548$16,740 6.3%
Payroll taxes $43,736$21,797$15,174$6,765 2.6%
Office expenses $41,120$12,339$16,573$12,208 2.4%
Fees: other services $24,825$441$23,042$1,342 1.5%
Other employee benefits $22,362$11,144$7,758$3,460 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $16,847$8,104$6,983$1,760 1.0%
Interest $15,359$15,359-- 0.9%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $11,871$10,371-$1,500 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $7,600$3,787$2,637$1,176 0.4%
Fees: legal $5,250-$5,250- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $4,260-$4,260- 0.2%
Total$1,705,629100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,126,231 spent · pay $506,824 · grants $0 · events $14,886
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $336,866$187,782$89,916$59,168 29.9%
Depreciation and depletion $164,563$157,981$3,291$3,291 14.6%
Fees: management $102,404$59,394$25,601$17,409 9.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $95,000$62,700$18,050$14,250 8.4%
Other (as described)Artist fees $83,926$83,926$0$0 7.5%
Occupancy $71,287$68,435$1,426$1,426 6.3%
Other (as described)Supplies $52,951$52,951$0$0 4.7%
All other expenses $47,399$23,657$11,601$12,141 4.2%
Other employee benefits $40,445$23,458$10,111$6,876 3.6%
Payroll taxes $34,513$20,018$8,628$5,867 3.1%
Insurance $30,612$25,408$3,673$1,531 2.7%
Interest $20,491$19,871$310$310 1.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $14,886$12,653$1,489$744 1.3%
Other (as described)Artist accomodations $14,088$14,088$0$0 1.3%
Office expenses $6,142$614$4,914$614 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $3,931$3,341$393$197 0.3%
Other (as described)Staff development $3,510$3,510$0$0 0.3%
Fees: accounting $3,217$161$2,734$322 0.3%
Total$1,126,231100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,215,955 spent · pay $438,739 · grants $0 · events $10,743
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $275,339$168,907$46,051$60,381 22.6%
Depreciation and depletion $161,925$137,636$17,812$6,477 13.3%
Fees: management $138,054$84,213$20,708$33,133 11.4%
Other (as described)Artist fees $134,657$134,657$0$0 11.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $95,000$57,000$9,500$28,500 7.8%
Other (as described)Supplies $86,627$86,627$0$0 7.1%
Occupancy $80,143$68,121$8,816$3,206 6.6%
All other expenses $64,418$26,506$17,578$20,334 5.3%
Other employee benefits $37,217$22,702$5,583$8,932 3.1%
Payroll taxes $31,183$19,022$4,677$7,484 2.6%
Insurance $26,719$22,177$3,206$1,336 2.2%
Interest $20,479$14,316$5,044$1,119 1.7%
Other (as described)Artist accomodations $18,166$18,166$0$0 1.5%
Fees: legal $12,852$643$10,924$1,285 1.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $10,743$9,132$1,074$537 0.9%
Fees: accounting $7,085$354$6,022$709 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $5,871$4,990$587$294 0.5%
Office expenses $4,946$495$3,957$494 0.4%
Other (as described)Staff development $4,531$4,531$0$0 0.4%
Total$1,215,955100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,228,226 spent · pay $397,878 · grants $0 · events $8,150
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $322,468$191,583$51,016$79,869 26.3%
Other salaries and wages $242,934$148,190$36,440$58,304 19.8%
Depreciation and depletion $170,588$145,000$18,765$6,823 13.9%
Other (as described)Artist fees $103,201$103,201$0$0 8.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $90,000$54,900$13,500$21,600 7.3%
Occupancy $62,499$53,124$6,875$2,500 5.1%
Other (as described)Supplies $51,225$51,225$0$0 4.2%
Other employee benefits $38,262$23,340$5,739$9,183 3.1%
Insurance $33,751$28,013$4,050$1,688 2.7%
Interest $32,200$22,509$7,931$1,760 2.6%
Other (as described)Artist accomodations $27,870$27,870$0$0 2.3%
Payroll taxes $26,682$16,276$4,002$6,404 2.2%
Fees: accounting $9,988$499$8,490$999 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,150$6,928$815$407 0.7%
Office expenses $3,985$398$3,188$399 0.3%
Other (as described)Staff development $2,307$2,307$0$0 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,616$727$0$889 0.1%
Fees: legal $500$25$425$50 0.0%
Total$1,228,226100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $1,067,922 spent · pay $398,273 · grants $0 · events $9,642
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $251,562$141,620$41,957$67,985 23.6%
All other expenses $161,914$92,166$28,782$40,966 15.2%
Depreciation and depletion $161,682$137,430$17,785$6,467 15.1%
Other (as described)Artist fees $97,485$97,485$0$0 9.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $85,000$63,683$8,527$12,790 8.0%
Other (as described)Supplies $69,204$69,204$0$0 6.5%
Occupancy $62,605$53,214$6,887$2,504 5.9%
Interest $42,033$29,383$10,353$2,297 3.9%
Other employee benefits $35,114$21,420$5,267$8,427 3.3%
Payroll taxes $26,597$16,224$3,990$6,383 2.5%
Insurance $25,374$21,059$3,045$1,270 2.4%
Other (as described)Artist accomodations $15,699$15,699$0$0 1.5%
Fees: accounting $15,280$764$12,988$1,528 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,642$8,196$964$482 0.9%
Office expenses $3,422$342$2,738$342 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,906$1,308$0$1,598 0.3%
Other (as described)Staff development $2,403$2,403$0$0 0.2%
Total$1,067,922100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $1,035,936 spent · pay $375,999 · grants $0 · events $2,549
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $225,596$125,714$38,089$61,793 21.8%
All other expenses $177,439$105,976$28,825$42,638 17.1%
Depreciation and depletion $157,074$133,513$17,278$6,283 15.2%
Other (as described)Artist fees $90,311$90,311$0$0 8.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $85,000$63,750$8,500$12,750 8.2%
Occupancy $64,418$54,755$7,086$2,577 6.2%
Other (as described)Supplies $48,578$48,578$0$0 4.7%
Interest $42,033$29,383$10,353$2,297 4.1%
Other employee benefits $38,388$23,417$5,758$9,213 3.7%
Payroll taxes $27,015$16,479$4,052$6,484 2.6%
Insurance $23,412$19,432$2,809$1,171 2.3%
Other (as described)Artist accomodations $23,135$23,135$0$0 2.2%
Fees: accounting $16,136$807$13,715$1,614 1.6%
Other (as described)Staff development $7,637$7,637$0$0 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $4,654$2,094$0$2,560 0.4%
Office expenses $2,561$256$2,049$256 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,549$2,167$255$127 0.2%
Total$1,035,936100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $930,466 spent · pay $368,333 · grants $0 · events $4,541
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $312,407$190,568$46,861$74,978 33.6%
Depreciation and depletion $144,644$122,947$15,911$5,786 15.5%
Other (as described)Artist fees $103,905$103,905$0$0 11.2%
All other expenses $93,952$53,386$17,095$23,471 10.1%
Occupancy $58,938$50,097$6,483$2,358 6.3%
Interest $43,285$30,258$10,662$2,365 4.7%
Other (as described)Supplies $37,884$37,884$0$0 4.1%
Other employee benefits $28,138$17,164$4,221$6,753 3.0%
Payroll taxes $27,788$16,951$4,168$6,669 3.0%
Insurance $27,510$22,833$3,301$1,376 3.0%
Other (as described)Artist accomodations $18,981$18,981$0$0 2.0%
Fees: accounting $16,365$818$13,910$1,637 1.8%
Other (as described)Staff development $8,970$8,970$0$0 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,541$3,860$454$227 0.5%
Office expenses $3,158$316$2,526$316 0.3%
Total$930,466100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $762,969 spent · pay $251,831 · grants $0 · events $4,372
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $146,293$79,439$25,444$41,410 19.2%
All other expenses $129,462$78,931$19,977$30,554 17.0%
Depreciation and depletion $121,487$103,264$13,364$4,859 15.9%
Other (as described)Artist fees $75,070$75,070$0$0 9.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $70,000$52,500$7,000$10,500 9.2%
Interest $52,700$36,839$12,981$2,880 6.9%
Occupancy $35,330$30,031$3,886$1,413 4.6%
Other (as described)Supplies $27,852$27,852$0$0 3.7%
Insurance $27,168$22,550$3,260$1,358 3.6%
Payroll taxes $18,423$11,238$2,763$4,422 2.4%
Other employee benefits $17,115$10,440$2,567$4,108 2.2%
Fees: accounting $13,780$689$11,713$1,378 1.8%
Other (as described)Artist accomodations $8,517$8,517$0$0 1.1%
Other (as described)Staff development $5,892$5,892$0$0 0.8%
Office expenses $4,852$485$3,882$485 0.6%
Other (as described)Printing $4,656$2,095$0$2,561 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,372$3,716$437$219 0.6%
Total$762,969100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $544,637 spent · pay $239,932 · grants $0 · events $2,789
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $133,702$64,184$33,166$36,352 24.5%
Occupancy $119,989$101,990$13,199$4,800 22.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $70,000$56,000$3,500$10,500 12.9%
All other expenses $48,503$23,697$16,112$8,694 8.9%
Depreciation and depletion $38,993$33,144$4,289$1,560 7.2%
Other (as described)Artist fees $29,040$29,040$0$0 5.3%
Other employee benefits $19,501$11,506$3,510$4,485 3.6%
Fees: other services $18,591$930$15,802$1,859 3.4%
Payroll taxes $16,729$9,870$3,011$3,848 3.1%
Other (as described)Supplies $16,716$16,716$0$0 3.1%
Other (as described)Artist accomodations $9,784$9,784$0$0 1.8%
Insurance $9,642$8,003$1,157$482 1.8%
Other (as described)Printing $7,005$3,152$0$3,853 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,789$2,371$279$139 0.5%
Office expenses $2,111$211$1,689$211 0.4%
Other (as described)Staff development $1,542$1,542$0$0 0.3%
Total$544,637100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2023$50,000$01
2022$318,137$03
2021$0$01
2020$10,000$03
2017$222,750$01
2016$30,000$01
2015$35,000$01
2014$30,000$01
2013$15,000$01
2012$15,000$01
2011$45,000$02
2009$50,000$01
2008$25,000$01
Largest awards · 15 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2023National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024PURPOSE: TO SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT AND WORLD PREMIERE PRODUCTION OF HARLEM CANARY/TOKYO CROW BY ANDREW SAITO, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH MONTALVO ARTS CENTER.$50,000
2022National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024PURPOSE: TO SUPPORT PERSONNEL EXPENSES IN RESPONSE TO AND RECOVERY FROM THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC.$150,000
2022National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024PURPOSE: TO SUPPORT AN ARTS AND LANDSCAPE DESIGN INSTALLATION IN PHILADELPHIAS CHINATOWN NORTH/CALLOWHILL NEIGHBORHOOD.$125,000
2022Institute of Museum and Library ServicesGrant or other assistanceNATIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS 45.312ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE WILL COLLABORATE WITH THE INDIGENOUS ARTS AND CULTURE ORGANIZATIONS, WE ARE THE SEEDS AND INDIGENOUS DIRECTION, TO PRODUCE VISUAL ART EXHI$43,137
2020Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT$10,000
2017Institute of Museum and Library ServicesGrant or other assistanceMUSEUMS FOR AMERICA 45.301"PHILADELPHIA'S ASIAN ARTS INITIATIVE WILL FOSTER THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS AND DIALOGUE, EXAMINING THE ASIAN AMERICAN EXPERIENCE BOTH FROM THE ARTIST AND AUDIENCE $222,750
2016National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistanceAWARDS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT THE SOCIAL PRACTICE LAB, AN ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCY SERIES.$30,000
2015National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistanceAWARDS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT THE SOCIAL PRACTICE LAB.$35,000
2014National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT THE SOCIAL PRACTICE LAB, AN ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCY SERIES.$30,000
2013National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT YOUTH ARTS WORKSHOP.$15,000
2012National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT HOME: FAR AND NEAR, A FESTIVAL OF ASIAN AMERICAN PERFORMANCES.$15,000
2011National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT WORKSHOPS AND LONG-TERM APPRENTICESHIPS FOR YOUTH IN CONSORTIUM WITH TERMITE TV COLLECTIVE.$30,000
2011National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT "HOME: FAR AND NEAR," A FESTIVAL OF ASIAN AMERICAN PERFORMANCE.$15,000
2009National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT THE PRESERVATION OF JOBS THAT ARE THREATENED BY DECLINES IN PHILANTHROPIC AND OTHER SUPPORT DURING THE CURRENT ECONOMIC DOWNTURN.$50,000
2008National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT "CHINATOWN IN/FLUX: FUTURE LANDSCAPE," IN CONSORTIUM WITH THE PHILADELPHIA CHINATOWN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.$25,000

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.