COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER
Cite this
Plain text COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2020. https://furp.org/org/community-learning-center-232791129. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2020]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-learning-center-232791129
MLA “COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2020, https://furp.org/org/community-learning-center-232791129. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2009–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $1.7M · expenses $1.5M · assets $0
- EIN
- 23-2791129
- Address
- 2701 N BROAD STREET, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19132
- Website
- WWW.COMMUNITYLEARNINGCENTER.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER HELPS LOW-INCOME ADULTS IN PHILADELPHIA GAIN ACADEMIC AND EMPLOYMENT SKILLS SO THEY CAN REALIZE THEIR FULLEST POTENTIAL AT HOME AND IN THE WORKFORCE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimmell Proctor | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | $133,021 | $142,526 | 1 |
| Rebecca Wagner (former) | EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR (JUL-SEPT) | 2009-2016 | $142,279 | $879,726 | 1 |
| Carrie Kitchen-Santiago (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | $88,687 | $245,973 | 1 |
| Linda Helm Krapf (former) | INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | $102,843 | $128,661 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
33 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enrico Crispo | PRESIDENT | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ivy McDaniels | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeffrey Daman | SECRETARY | 2009-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alison Diflorio | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bob Young | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lisa Mclemore | TREASURER | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caleb Garcia | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Flournoy | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Getzfrid | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Mezzacappa | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Michael | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey P Bodle (former) | BOARD MEMBER (TIL 7/31/18) | 2009-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsay Dymowski (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Holder (former) | BOARD MEMBER (TIL 7/31/18) | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eapen Johnson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hedya Aryani (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kerry Rowe (former) | TREASURER | 2009-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanna Cline (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teo Diaz (former) | BOARD MEMBER (JUL-DEC) | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel V Johns (former) | BOARD MEMBER (JUL-DEC) | 2009-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Baumert (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Ciesinski (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine A Rogers-Raetsch (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine A Rodgers-Raetsch (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Kim (former) | BOARD MEMBER (RESIGNED FEB 2012) | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anita Scott (former) | SECRETARY (EXPIRED 6/30/12) | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Mezzazappa (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Daman Term Expried 63011 (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Hilton 7110-11911 (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Irvin H Hurwitz 7110-11911 (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Hilton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Irvin H Hurwitz (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine A Rogers- (former) | RAETSCH, BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $133K · 22 employees · 76 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMMELL PROCTOR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $128,996 | $0 | $4,025 | $133,021 | 1 |
| ENRICO CRISPO | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB YOUNG | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA MCLEMORE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY DAMAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISON DIFLORIO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CALEB GARCIA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FLOURNOY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GETZFRID | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IVY MCDANIELS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DALE MEZZACAPPA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MICHAEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $112K · 21 employees · 26 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA HELM KRAPF | INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $102,843 | $0 | $0 | $102,843 | 1 |
| KIMMELL PROCTOR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $9,505 | $0 | $0 | $9,505 | 1 |
| ENRICO CRISPO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB YOUNG | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA MCLEMORE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY DAMAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISON DIFLORIO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CALEB GARCIA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FLOURNOY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GETZFRID | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IVY MCDANIELS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DALE MEZZACAPPA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MICHAEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $115K · 25 employees · 101 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRIE KITCHEN-SANTIAGO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $87,937 | $0 | $750 | $88,687 | 1 |
| LINDA HELM KRAPF | INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $25,818 | $0 | $0 | $25,818 | 1 |
| CALEB GARCIA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ENRICO CRISPO | VICE PRESIDENT (EFF. 7/1/18) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA MCLEMORE | TREASURER (EFF. 8/1/18) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY DAMAN | SECRETARY (EFF. 7/1/18) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY P BODLE | BOARD MEMBER (TIL 7/31/18) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY DYMOWSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FLOURNOY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GETZFRID | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HOLDER | BOARD MEMBER (TIL 7/31/18) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EAPEN JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE MEZZACAPPA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MICHAEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEDYA ARYANI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $118K · 33 employees · 91 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRIE KITCHEN-SANTIAGO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $116,586 | $0 | $1,285 | $117,871 | 1 |
| CALEB GARCIA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HOLDER | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY ROWE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA CLINE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY P BODLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ENRICO CRISPO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY DAMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDSAY DYMOWSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FLOURNOY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GETZFRID | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EAPEN JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MCLEMORE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE MEZZACAPPA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MICHAEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $182K · 35 employees · 59 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA WAGNER | EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR (JUL-SEPT) | 40 | $122,356 | $0 | $19,923 | $142,279 | 1 |
| CARRIE KITCHEN-SANTIAGO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (SEPT-PRESENT) | 40 | $39,415 | $0 | $0 | $39,415 | 1 |
| KAREN MICHAEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY ROWE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA CLINE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY P BODLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ENRICO CRISPO | BOARD MEMBER (APRIL-PRESENT) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY DAMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TEO DIAZ | BOARD MEMBER (JUL-DEC) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY DYMOWSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FLOURNOY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALEB GARCIA | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GETZFRID | BOARD MEMBER (DEC-PRESENT) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HOLDER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL V JOHNS | BOARD MEMBER (JUL-DEC) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE MEZZACAPPA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $134K · 34 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA S WAGNER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $115,915 | $0 | $17,916 | $133,831 | 1 |
| KAREN MICHAEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY ROWE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA CLINE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL V JOHNS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FLOURNOY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED BAUMERT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY P BODLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW CIESINSKI | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY DAMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DALE MEZZACAPPA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE A ROGERS-RAETSCH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALEB GARCIA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY DYMOWSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TEO DIAZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $125K · 27 employees · 66 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA S WAGNER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $110,465 | $0 | $14,368 | $124,833 | 1 |
| DANIEL V JOHNS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MICHAEL | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY ROWE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FLOURNOY | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA CLINE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED BAUMERT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY P BODLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW CIESINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY DAMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DALE MEZZACAPPA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE A ROGERS-RAETSCH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALEB GARCIA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TEO DIAZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $113K · 26 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA S WAGNER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $107,909 | $0 | $5,396 | $113,305 | 1 |
| DANIEL V JOHNS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MICHAEL | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED BAUMERT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FLOURNOY | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY ROWE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY P BODLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW CIESINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY DAMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DALE MEZZACAPPA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE A ROGERS-RAETSCH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALEB GARCIA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TEO DIAZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA CLINE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $110K · 23 employees · 77 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA S WAGNER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $105,166 | $0 | $5,258 | $110,424 | 1 |
| DANIEL V JOHNS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MICHAEL | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED BAUMERT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FLOURNOY | PAST PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY P BODLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW CIESINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY DAMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DALE MEZZACAPPA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE A RODGERS-RAETSCH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY ROWE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $98K · 22 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA S WAGNER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $93,959 | $0 | $4,448 | $98,407 | 1 |
| DANIEL V JOHNS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MICHAEL | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED BAUMERT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA SCOTT | SECRETARY (EXPIRED 6/30/12) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FLOURNOY | PAST PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY P BODLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW CIESINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY DAMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RONALD KIM | BOARD MEMBER (RESIGNED FEB 2012) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE MEZZAZAPPA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE A RODGERS-RAETSCH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY ROWE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 22 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA S WAGNER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $78,534 | $0 | $3,677 | $82,211 | 1 |
| DANIEL V JOHNS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MICHAEL | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED BAUMERT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY DAMAN TERM EXPRIED 63011 | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FLOURNOY | PAST PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY P BODLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW CIESINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD KIM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE MEZZACAPPA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE A ROGERS-RAETSCH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY ROWE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA SCOTT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HILTON 7110-11911 | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRVIN H HURWITZ 7110-11911 | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 21 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA S WAGNER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $72,050 | $0 | $2,386 | $74,436 | 1 |
| DANIEL V JOHNS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MICHAEL | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED BAUMERT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY K DAMAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY FLOURNOY | PAST PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY P BODLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH HILTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRVIN H HURWITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD KIM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE MEZZACAPPA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE A ROGERS- | RAETSCH, BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY ROWE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA SCOTT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Paid as a vendor by
Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.
| Year | Paid by | Service | Paid | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | THE FREE LIBRARY OF PHILADELPHIA | EDUCATIONAL PROVIDER | $424,819 | view vendor page |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,706,278 | $1,544,976 | $0 | $0 | $1,360,438 | $349,030 | $140,215 | 22 | 76 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,428,680 | $1,379,931 | $808,085 | $581,031 | $1,101,415 | $327,189 | $121,136 | 21 | 26 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,194,775 | $1,313,458 | $543,175 | $532,282 | $1,016,523 | $178,180 | $114,462 | 25 | 101 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,313,760 | $1,294,095 | $669,474 | $650,965 | $1,097,965 | $218,953 | $94,608 | 33 | 91 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,513,253 | $1,586,193 | $880,394 | $631,300 | $1,462,546 | $50,589 | $247,553 | 35 | 59 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,432,390 | $1,394,154 | $872,822 | $740,740 | $1,408,821 | $23,393 | $141,004 | 34 | 40 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,071,602 | $977,204 | $704,340 | $702,504 | $1,059,209 | $10,624 | $121,053 | 27 | 66 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,096,766 | $1,059,501 | $612,913 | $608,106 | $1,080,028 | $7,889 | $114,591 | 26 | 75 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $942,187 | $949,269 | $589,858 | $570,841 | $928,032 | $13,192 | $112,010 | 23 | 77 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $809,555 | $798,060 | $583,531 | $577,923 | $804,656 | $3,200 | $111,576 | 22 | 60 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $988,750 | $644,541 | $572,437 | $566,428 | $983,569 | $4,375 | $78,534 | 22 | 25 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $555,755 | $544,225 | $224,707 | $222,219 | $520,240 | $35,066 | $75,705 | 21 | 30 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- BEYOND LITERACY Philadelphia, PA · 5 people in common (Alison Diflorio, Bob Young, Enrico Crispo)
Funders of this organization
30 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,675,221 in all, tax years 2010 to 2022; the 25 largest shown (all 30). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2013, 2016 | 3 | $335,000 | 2016 | $115,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA AND SOUTHERN NEW JERSEY | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2015-2019, 2021-2022 | 8 | $321,133 | 2022 | $151,690 | show |
| PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2012, 2014-2017, 2019-2020 | 8 | $251,000 | 2020 | $35,000 | show |
| IMPACT100 PHILADELPHIA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $109,000 | 2014 | $109,000 | show |
| MIDDAY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER” | 2017-2019, 2021 | 4 | $100,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $93,650 | 2020 | $63,150 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010 | 2 | $91,989 | 2010 | $91,989 | show |
| MKM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER” | 2014 | 2 | $50,000 | 2014 | $50,000 | show |
| ELEANORE BENNETT CHARITABLE TR NO 1 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER” | 2014-2018 | 5 | $42,500 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2015-2018 | 5 | $40,175 | 2018 | $6,020 | show |
| THE GORDON CHARTER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER” | 2019, 2021 | 2 | $35,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| PHILADELPHIA CITY FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 | $35,000 | show |
| CLANEIL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Community Learning Center”, “COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER” | 2010, 2015, 2017 | 3 | $31,000 | 2017 | $12,000 | show |
| LINCOLN FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Community Learning Center” | 2020 | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 | $30,000 | show |
| BROOK J LENFEST FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Community Learning Center” | 2014-2015 | 2 | $30,000 | 2015 | $15,000 | show |
| PHILANTHROPY NETWORK GREATER PHILADELPHIA | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $17,500 | 2021 | $7,500 | show |
| DOLLAR GENERAL LITERACY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER” | 2016-2018 | 3 | $17,000 | 2018 | $7,000 | show |
| T/D JOSEPH K SKILLING | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER” | 2017-2021 | 5 | $15,000 | 2021 | $3,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| J LEON LOCKARD TRUST UA 51428 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER” | 2017 | 1 | $5,000 | 2017 | $5,000 | show |
| FLORENCE HESH CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER” | 2019 | 1 | $4,000 | 2019 | $4,000 | show |
| UNION BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER” | 2011, 2013, 2015 | 3 | $4,000 | 2015 | $1,000 | show |
| HOLLENSTEIN ROSS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER” | 2013-2014 | 2 | $2,000 | 2014 | $1,000 | show |
| THE CLARENCE WALLACE AND DOLORES LYNCH WALLACE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER” | 2011 | 1 | $2,000 | 2011 | $2,000 | show |
| HENRY DOLFINGER 2 TR UW | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER” | 2020 | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 | $1,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOY CENTER LEARNING CENTER | PA | P33 | $1,470,138 | $1,337,339 | CENTER DIREC | $57,277 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRE LEARNING COMMNUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL | PA | B20 | $1,626,343 | $1,457,629 | BUSINESS MANAGER | $146,524 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LATINO COMMUNITY CENTER | PA | P84 | $2,957,233 | $3,019,590 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $136,259 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER | PA | A20 | $1,652,832 | $1,475,714 | EXECUTIVE DI | $108,329 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER INC | FL | S20 | $1,099,545 | $1,019,872 | CEO | $64,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER INC | IN | S99 | $1,840,466 | $3,300,972 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COBSCOOK COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER | ME | Not reported | $1,130,432 | $1,233,322 | Co-Executive Director | $69,856 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER INSTITUTE | OH | B90 | $2,700,505 | $3,219,753 | EXECUTIVE DI | $224,081 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEARNING COMMUNITY INC | NC | B24 | $2,337,988 | $2,372,173 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEARNING CENTER | CA | Not reported | $1,402,496 | $1,413,058 | Executive Dir. | $155,568 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY FOR LEARNING | NM | P99 | $2,181,037 | $1,815,544 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEARNING COMMUNITY INC | CT | B21 | $1,770,455 | $1,707,519 | EXECUTIVE DI | $124,196 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PODER LEARNING CENTER | IL | B28 | $2,669,302 | $2,911,730 | President & CEO | $195,468 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| B5 LEARNING CENTER | WA | P40 | $1,138,495 | $814,994 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,917 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MADISON COUNTY COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTERS | NC | P33 | $1,412,176 | $1,474,875 | Executive Director | $57,958 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CORE COMMUNITY CENTER | IN | P27 | $1,164,294 | $1,595,550 | Executive Director | $62,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RIVERWAY LEARNING COMMUNITY | MN | B24 | $2,551,159 | $2,391,512 | SCHOOL DIRECTOR | $104,737 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CYCLING CENTER | OR | N30 | $1,514,478 | $1,349,590 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $104,542 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY LEGAL CENTER | TN | P46 | $859,732 | $936,479 | INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $54,131 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROYCE LEARNING CENTER | GA | Not reported | $3,073,837 | $3,268,110 | EXECUTIVE DI | $142,199 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY HELP CENTER | IL | P84 | $2,591,462 | $2,315,276 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $165,036 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ATTIC LEARNING COMMUNITY | WA | B24 | $1,475,069 | $1,632,155 | Executive Dir. | $137,997 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MATEEL COMMUNITY CENTER | CA | P28 | $1,561,633 | $1,557,519 | VICE PRESIDENT | $2,770 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCHNEE LEARNING CENTER | OH | B90 | $1,221,327 | $1,238,438 | Board President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IMPACT COMMUNITY CENTER | TN | P99 | $975,565 | $660,868 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $1,544,976 spent · pay $1,193,937 · grants $0 · events $3,310
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $852,119 | $782,251 | $44,924 | $24,944 | 55.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $144,933 | $49,593 | $65,340 | $30,000 | 9.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $140,215 | $84,129 | $42,065 | $14,021 | 9.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $127,319 | $118,870 | $3,706 | $4,743 | 8.2% | |
| Occupancy | $110,671 | $77,732 | $32,939 | - | 7.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $74,284 | $67,924 | $3,324 | $3,036 | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $66,804 | $57,316 | $3,254 | $6,234 | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $16,333 | $14,864 | $1,340 | $129 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $6,513 | $720 | $4,756 | $1,037 | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,548 | - | $5,548 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $237 | $125 | $70 | $42 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $3,310 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,544,976 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,379,931 spent · pay $1,031,881 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $757,702 | $737,268 | $15,243 | $5,191 | 54.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $132,323 | $53,776 | $40,747 | $37,800 | 9.6% | |
| Occupancy | $125,019 | $124,517 | $502 | - | 9.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $121,136 | $72,682 | $36,340 | $12,114 | 8.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $87,899 | $85,565 | $1,536 | $798 | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $65,144 | $61,954 | $2,244 | $946 | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $59,356 | $41,857 | $2,180 | $15,319 | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $17,564 | $16,682 | $882 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $7,737 | $1,684 | $4,870 | $1,183 | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,330 | - | $4,330 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,721 | $1,424 | $141 | $156 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,379,931 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,313,458 spent · pay $965,202 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $713,139 | $708,330 | $564 | $4,245 | 54.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $162,385 | $32,202 | $68,703 | $61,480 | 12.4% | |
| Occupancy | $116,918 | $101,968 | $14,950 | - | 8.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $114,462 | $68,677 | $34,338 | $11,447 | 8.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $75,924 | $72,319 | $2,839 | $766 | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $61,677 | $58,627 | $2,396 | $654 | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $32,282 | $25,499 | $2,114 | $4,669 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $20,461 | $9,452 | $10,399 | $610 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,874 | - | $7,874 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $6,510 | $1,216 | $4,068 | $1,226 | 0.5% |
| Travel | $1,826 | $1,746 | - | $80 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,313,458 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,294,095 spent · pay $1,006,469 · grants $0 · events $14,840
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $776,994 | $689,845 | $41,315 | $45,834 | 60.0% | |
| Occupancy | $118,759 | $113,622 | $5,037 | $100 | 9.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $94,608 | $83,988 | $5,547 | $5,073 | 7.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $75,086 | $25,391 | $12,445 | $37,250 | 5.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $69,331 | $60,973 | $2,983 | $5,375 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $65,536 | $57,635 | $2,854 | $5,047 | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $48,948 | $40,970 | $3,704 | $4,274 | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $19,354 | $15,557 | $3,797 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,579 | - | $12,579 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $7,523 | $1,928 | $2,709 | $2,886 | 0.6% |
| Travel | $5,377 | $4,724 | $571 | $82 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,602 | $14,840 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,294,095 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,586,193 spent · pay $1,137,220 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $722,998 | $618,249 | $58,164 | $46,585 | 45.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $247,553 | $210,305 | $20,974 | $16,274 | 15.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $218,379 | $206,524 | $2,575 | $9,280 | 13.8% | |
| Occupancy | $113,367 | $91,777 | $21,590 | - | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $71,774 | $56,756 | $9,313 | $5,705 | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $69,769 | $55,170 | $9,053 | $5,546 | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $40,943 | $33,317 | $4,434 | $3,192 | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $35,585 | $33,921 | $1,535 | $129 | 2.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,126 | $19,869 | $3,260 | $1,997 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $17,264 | $11,053 | $5,464 | $747 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,004 | - | $12,004 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $11,431 | $6,706 | $3,065 | $1,660 | 0.7% |
| Total | $1,586,193 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,394,154 spent · pay $977,859 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $704,924 | $671,131 | $18,763 | $15,030 | 50.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $193,549 | $165,042 | $28,500 | $7 | 13.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $141,004 | $133,652 | $4,060 | $3,292 | 10.1% | |
| Occupancy | $119,777 | $93,583 | $26,194 | - | 8.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $62,751 | $57,787 | $2,682 | $2,282 | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $60,262 | $55,494 | $2,575 | $2,193 | 4.3% | |
| Travel | $39,521 | $39,236 | $209 | $76 | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $38,119 | $30,615 | $4,564 | $2,940 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $10,504 | $8,453 | $1,446 | $605 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,388 | - | $10,388 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,918 | $8,213 | $381 | $324 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $4,437 | $1,701 | $937 | $1,799 | 0.3% |
| Total | $1,394,154 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $977,204 spent · pay $753,602 · grants $0 · events $2,902
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $508,750 | $429,460 | $34,729 | $44,561 | 52.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $121,053 | $101,765 | $8,624 | $10,664 | 12.4% | |
| Occupancy | $111,016 | $97,442 | $13,574 | - | 11.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $66,012 | $55,410 | $4,659 | $5,943 | 6.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $48,522 | $42,299 | $5,983 | $240 | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $46,996 | $40,100 | $2,734 | $4,162 | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $30,249 | $22,006 | $5,071 | $3,172 | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $15,112 | $5,810 | $7,582 | $1,720 | 1.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,791 | $8,293 | $1,446 | $1,052 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,710 | - | $9,710 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $4,646 | $3,326 | - | $1,320 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,902 | $1,230 | $1,143 | $529 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $882 | $451 | $321 | $110 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $413 | $136 | $277 | - | 0.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $977,204 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,059,501 spent · pay $763,223 · grants $0 · events $9,717
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $518,033 | $441,116 | $57,540 | $19,377 | 48.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $114,591 | $97,141 | $13,050 | $4,400 | 10.8% | |
| Occupancy | $108,731 | $92,240 | $16,491 | - | 10.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $97,370 | $37,084 | $60,286 | - | 9.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $68,419 | $67,355 | - | $1,064 | 6.5% | |
| Office expenses | $52,115 | $30,306 | $17,819 | $3,990 | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $46,664 | $40,864 | $4,005 | $1,795 | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $15,522 | $4,207 | $11,212 | $103 | 1.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $15,516 | $11,979 | $2,630 | $907 | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,717 | $5,029 | $4,609 | $79 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,046 | - | $8,046 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $2,280 | $1,940 | $340 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,680 | $1,233 | $396 | $51 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $647 | $6 | $641 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $170 | $50 | $120 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,059,501 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $949,269 spent · pay $791,418 · grants $0 · events $18,512
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $545,367 | $523,465 | $2,096 | $19,806 | 57.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $112,010 | $43,684 | $57,125 | $11,201 | 11.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $71,481 | $65,500 | $2,488 | $3,493 | 7.5% | |
| Occupancy | $60,812 | $52,602 | $7,560 | $650 | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $49,124 | $43,228 | $3,565 | $2,331 | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $43,847 | $33,856 | $3,140 | $6,851 | 4.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,512 | $9,306 | $1,911 | $7,295 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $13,993 | - | $13,993 | - | 1.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,436 | $12,191 | $255 | $990 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $11,487 | $6,410 | $4,698 | $379 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,088 | $2,334 | $754 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,312 | $1,718 | $411 | $183 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,054 | - | $2,054 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,470 | $975 | $495 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $151 | $10 | $141 | - | 0.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $125 | $75 | $50 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $949,269 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $798,060 spent · pay $644,107 · grants $0 · events $10,065
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $427,222 | $361,882 | $55,766 | $9,574 | 53.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $111,576 | $94,511 | $4,507 | $12,558 | 14.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,784 | $46,015 | $4,628 | $2,141 | 6.6% | |
| Occupancy | $45,273 | $43,132 | $2,141 | - | 5.7% | |
| Office expenses | $43,590 | $37,350 | $4,458 | $1,782 | 5.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $41,203 | $39,611 | $198 | $1,394 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,828 | $2,905 | $19,059 | $1,864 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $16,064 | $7,832 | $8,232 | - | 2.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $11,322 | $7,357 | $3,142 | $823 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $10,930 | $4,632 | $6,298 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,065 | $8,092 | $1,944 | $29 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,823 | - | $1,823 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $1,132 | $50 | $1,082 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $1,123 | $1,014 | $103 | $6 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $125 | $50 | $75 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $798,060 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $644,541 spent · pay $553,641 · grants $0 · events $8,686
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $379,941 | $348,964 | $18,330 | $12,647 | 58.9% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $85,593 | $78,617 | $4,126 | $2,850 | 13.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $48,089 | $44,899 | $1,678 | $1,512 | 7.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,901 | $32,901 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $31,021 | $24,279 | $4,957 | $1,785 | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $17,459 | $14,515 | $2,944 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $13,607 | $10,200 | $3,407 | - | 2.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,686 | $5,107 | $3,579 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $7,692 | $4,602 | $3,090 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,117 | $5,578 | $902 | $637 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DISCOUNT ON CONTRIBUTIO | $5,848 | $2,024 | - | $3,824 | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,740 | - | $2,740 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,965 | $1,398 | $318 | $249 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,087 | $976 | $106 | $5 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $689 | $639 | $50 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $106 | - | $106 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $644,541 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $544,225 spent · pay $460,846 · grants $0 · events $5,460
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $317,864 | $297,512 | $11,410 | $8,942 | 58.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,705 | $70,858 | $2,717 | $2,130 | 13.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $40,406 | $38,139 | $1,074 | $1,193 | 7.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,918 | $23,918 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $18,625 | $15,614 | $2,304 | $707 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,090 | $12,455 | $4,161 | $474 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $15,072 | $12,072 | $3,000 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $14,145 | $9,915 | $4,230 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $8,380 | $5,922 | $2,458 | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,460 | $3,186 | $2,017 | $257 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,953 | $1,167 | $806 | $980 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,705 | - | $2,705 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,689 | $1,252 | $423 | $14 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $113 | $13 | $100 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $100 | $70 | $30 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $544,225 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- Community Learning Center 1 marks, PA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAREERKICKOFF | 87394967 | 2017-03-31 | Registration cancelled | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments