COUNTY THEATER INC

Cite this

Plain text COUNTY THEATER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/county-theater-inc-232230422. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). COUNTY THEATER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/county-theater-inc-232230422

MLA “COUNTY THEATER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/county-theater-inc-232230422. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.6M · expenses $1.6M · assets $7.5M

EIN
23-2230422
Address
20 E STATE ST, DOYLESTOWN, PA 18901-4311
Website
WWW.COUNTYTHEATER.ORG
NTEE code
A310
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

EDUCATE PUBLIC THROUGH FILM ART.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Christopher Collier EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2020-2024 $110,716$444,629 5
John Toner FOUNDING DIRECTOR2012-2024 $0$74,171 5

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Stephanie Benjamin MEMBER2012-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Tom Steel MEMBER2012-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ellen Happ MEMBER2012-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Andrew Kind-Rubin MEMBER2012-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jack Mcmillin MEMBER2012-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Gus Perea MEMBER2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Scott Peterson MEMBER2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Cindy Ruenes MEMBER2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Fred Schea MEMBER2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Binny Silverman MEMBER2016-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Lou White MEMBER2016-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Leigh Lockwood PRESIDENT2020-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Mark Dibner VICE PRESIDENT2014-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Kim Rainey SECRETARY2014-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Beth Clark TREASURER2021-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Lauren Morel (former) MEMBER2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Dick Patterson Deceased 324 (former) MEMBER2023 0 $0 reported 1
Dick Patterson (former) MEMBER2012-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Ron Strouse (former) MEMBER2016-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Amy Schmidt (former) MEMBER2016-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Pam Byers (former) MEMBER2016-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Leslie Carson (former) MEMBER2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Linda Felt (former) MEMBER2019-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Molly Lowell (former) MEMBER2016-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Clark (former) MEMBER2016-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Scott Petersen (former) MEMBER2012-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Jim Bunn (former) MEMBER2012-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Cawley (former) MEMBER2012-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pat Von Seggern (former) MEMBER2014-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Curtis Cowgill (former) MEMEBER2012-2015 Not reported $0 reported 2
Sandy Fickes (former) MEMBER2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bill Lieser (former) PRESIDENT2012-2015 Not reported $0 reported 2
Peter Reiss (former) 2012-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Joel Stewart (former) DIRECTOR2012 1 $0 reported 1
Pamela Byers (former) VICE PRESIDENT2012 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $111K · 0 employees · 24 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER COLLIER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR10 $0$110,716$0 $110,7165
STEPHANIE BENJAMIN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
TOM STEEL MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN HAPP MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW KIND-RUBIN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JACK MCMILLIN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GUS PEREA MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT PETERSON MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY RUENES MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
FRED SCHEA MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BINNY SILVERMAN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LOU WHITE MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
LEIGH LOCKWOOD PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $03
MARK DIBNER VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KIM RAINEY SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $03
BETH CLARK TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN TONER FOUNDING DIRECTOR30 $0$0$0 $05
2023 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $92K · 0 employees · 24 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER COLLIER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR10 $0$92,000$0 $92,0005
STEPHANIE BENJAMIN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
BETH CLARK MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
ELLEN HAPP MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW KIND-RUBIN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JACK MCMILLIN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN MOREL MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DICK PATTERSON DECEASED 324 MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GUS PEREA MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT PETERSON MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY RUENES MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
FRED SCHEA MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BINNY SILVERMAN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LOU WHITE MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
LEIGH LOCKWOOD PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $03
MARK DIBNER VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KIM RAINEY SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $03
TOM STEEL TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN TONER FOUNDING DIRECTOR30 $0$0$0 $05
2022 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $98K · 0 employees · 28 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER COLLIER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR10 $0$97,000$600 $97,6005
STEPHANIE BENJAMIN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
BETH CLARK MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
ELLEN HAPP MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW KIND-RUBIN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JACK MCMILLIN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN MOREL MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DICK PATTERSON MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
GUS PEREA MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT PETERSON MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY RUENES MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
FRED SCHEA MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BINNY SILVERMAN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RON STROUSE MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LOU WHITE MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
LEIGH LOCKWOOD PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $03
MARK DIBNER VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KIM RAINEY SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $03
TOM STEEL TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN TONER FOUNDING DIRECTOR30 $0$0$0 $05
2021 · 21 people listed · 2 paid, $127K · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER COLLIER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR10 $0$88,154$312 $88,4665
JOHN TONER FOUNDING DIRECTOR30 $0$38,462$164 $38,6265
PAM BYERS MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
LESLIE CARSON MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BETH CLARK MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
MARK DIBNER MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA FELT MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN HAPP MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW KIND-RUBIN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LEIGH LOCKWOOD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
MOLLY LOWELL MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DICK PATTERSON MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
SCOTT PETERSON MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
AMY SCHMIDT MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
BINNY SILVERMAN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RON STROUSE MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LOU WHITE MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
KIM RAINEY PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $03
STEPHANIE BENJAMIN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $02
JACK MCMILLIN SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
TOM STEEL TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 21 people listed · 2 paid, $64K · 31 employees · 49 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER COLLIER EXECUTIVE DI10 $16,196$39,651$0 $55,8475
JOHN TONER FOUNDING DIR30 $2,260$5,530$0 $7,7905
STEPHANIE BENJAMIN VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $02
PAM BYERS MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
LESLIE CARSON MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH CLARK MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
MARK DIBNER MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA FELT MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN HAPP MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW KIND-RUBIN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LEIGH LOCKWOOD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
MOLLY LOWELL MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JACK MCMILLIN SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
DICK PATTERSON MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
SCOTT PETERSEN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KIM RAINEY PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $03
AMY ELIZABETH SCHMIDT MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
BINNY SILVERMAN MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TOM STEEL TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
RON STROUSE MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LOU WHITE MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHANIE BENJAMIN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
PAM BYERS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
LESLIE CARSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH CLARK MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
MARK DIBNER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA FELT MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN HAPP MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW KIND-RUBIN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY LOWELL MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JACK MCMILLIN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DICK PATTERSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
SCOTT PETERSEN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KIM RAINEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $03
AMY ELIZABETH SCHMIDT MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
BINNY SILVERMAN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TOM STEEL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RON STROUSE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN TONER FOUNDING DIR- $0$0$0 $05
LOU WHITE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHANIE BENJAMIN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
JIM BUNN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE CARSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CAWLEY MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK DIBNER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JACK MCMILLIN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT PETERSEN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KIM RAINEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $03
ANDREW KIND-RUBIN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TOM STEEL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN TONER FOUNDING DIR- $0$0$0 $05
PAM BYERS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ELIZABETH CLARK MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ELLEN HAPP MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY LOWELL MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DICK PATTERSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
AMY ELIZABETH SCHMIDT MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
RON STROUSE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BINNY SILVERMAN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LOU WHITE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHANIE BENJAMIN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
JIM BUNN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE CARSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CAWLEY MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK DIBNER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JACK MCMILLIN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT PETERSEN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KIM RAINEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $03
ANDREW KIND-RUBIN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TOM STEEL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN TONER EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $05
PAM BYERS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ELIZABETH CLARK MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ELLEN HAPP MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY LOWELL MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DICK PATTERSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
AMY ELIZABETH SCHMIDT MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
RON STROUSE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BINNY SILVERMAN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LOU WHITE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHANIE BENJAMIN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
JIM BUNN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE CARSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CAWLEY MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK DIBNER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JACK MCMILLIN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT PETERSEN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KIM RAINEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $03
ANDREW KIND-RUBIN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TOM STEEL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PAT VON SEGGERN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN TONER EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $05
PAM BYERS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ELIZABETH CLARK MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ELLEN HAPP MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY LOWELL MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DICK PATTERSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
AMY ELIZABETH SCHMIDT MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
RON STROUSE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BINNY SILVERMAN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LOU WHITE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHANIE BENJAMIN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
JIM BUNN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE CARSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CAWLEY MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CURTIS COWGILL MEMEBER- $0$0$0 $02
MARK DIBNER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SANDY FICKES MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BILL LIESER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
JACK MCMILLIN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT PETERSEN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KIM RAINEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
TOM STEEL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN TONER EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $05
2014 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHANIE BENJAMIN VICE PRESIDE4 $0$0$0 $02
JIM BUNN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE CARSON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CAWLEY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CURTIS COWGILL MEMEBER1 $0$0$0 $02
MARK DIBNER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY FICKES MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL LIESER PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $02
JACK MCMILLIN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT PETERSEN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KIM RAINEY SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $03
PETER REISS 1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW KIND-RUBIN 1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM STEEL TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
PAT VON SEGGERN 1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN TONER EXECUTIVE DI30 $0$0$0 $05
2012 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $28K · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN TONER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR30 $27,755-- $27,7555
STEPHANIE BENJAMIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JIM BUNN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CURTIS J COWGILL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JACK MCMILLIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT PETERSEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER REISS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW KIND RUBIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOEL STEWART DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL CAWLEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DICK PATTERSON PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $02
PAMELA BYERS VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN HAPP SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
BILL LIESER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
TOM STEEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,639,682$1,636,742 $7,491,088$5,328,290 $622,211$718,380 $0024
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,410,631$1,465,423 $7,518,683$5,325,418 $484,912$671,740 $0024
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,266,396$1,221,599 $8,065,161$5,380,210 $579,234$531,034 $0028
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,369,542$816,642 $8,646,433$5,335,413 $1,098,832$230,697 $0020
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$815,449$463,838 $7,466,517$4,782,513 $648,193$143,396 $18,4553149
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$815,001$464,715 $6,914,595$4,781,188 $648,193$142,947 $18,4553149
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,497,037$1,055,770 $5,140,020$4,430,902 $482,916$989,182 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,676,032$1,086,030 $4,724,309$3,989,635 $1,699,850$975,867 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,606,518$1,085,960 $3,138,795$2,399,633 $609,583$996,431 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,091,685$1,090,074 $2,641,124$1,879,075 $135,021$956,413 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,029,197$1,013,961 $1,938,582$1,877,464 $58,323$968,567 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,088,401$989,737 $1,919,388$1,862,228 $126,986$960,368 -025
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,082,004$928,171 $1,748,638$1,675,316 $258,010$739,899 $27,755025

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

22 grantors reported grants to this organization, $637,692 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2024 8$358,000 2024$7,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2024 7$83,269 2024$5,790
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2022 5$51,000 2022$10,000
show
CEDARCREST CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COUNTY THEATER INC” 2019-2021 4$40,000 2021$5,000
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2021 2$35,500 2021$22,000
show
WILLIAM B DIETRICH FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COUNTY THEATER INC” 2022 1$15,000 2022$15,000
show
BUCKS COUNTY CONFERENCE & VISITORS BUREAU INC Public charity Exact 2018 1$15,000 2018$15,000
show
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor Exact 2017 1$10,000 2017$10,000
show
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$5,341 2024$5,341
show
PEARL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COUNTY THEATER INC” 2021-2025 5$5,000 2025$1,000
show
NORMAN RAAB FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COUNTY THEATER INC” 2019-2020, 2022-2024 5$5,000 2024$1,000
show
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$5,000 2019$5,000
show
SEEMON H PINES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COUNTY THEATER INC” 2018-2020, 2022 4$4,000 2022$1,000
show
ALBERT W BADER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COUNTY THEATER INC” 2021 1$1,500 2021$1,500
show
SMILING EYES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COUNTY THEATER INC” 2014 1$1,000 2014$1,000
show
DORIS DUKE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COUNTY THEATER INC” 2022 1$750 2022$750
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COUNTY THEATER INC” 2020-2023 4$654 2023$109
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COUNTY THEATER INC” 2012, 2018, 2023 3$435 2023$235
show
GE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COUNTY THEATER INC” 2021-2022 2$423 2022$173
show
ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COUNTY THEATER INC” 2023 1$375 2023$375
show
PRUDENTIAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COUNTY THEATER INC” 2013-2014 3$330 2014$265
show
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “COUNTY THEATER INC” 2021, 2024 2$115 2024$52
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FILM PITTSBURGHPAA31 $909,885$1,097,258 EXECUTIVE DI$111,683 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x, same state
CHATHAM ORPHEUM THEATER INCMAA31 $3,086,918$1,467,818 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
CRANDELL THEATRE INCNYA31 $1,166,503$681,422 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$45,400 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
RED RIVER THEATRES INCNHA31 $1,008,279$1,067,337 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$89,201 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
DEADCENTER FILM FESTIVAL INCOKA31 $1,106,669$1,096,184 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$61,285 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY IMAGES INCMAA31 $1,765,753$559,083 EXECTIVE DIRECTOR$81,960 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
CRAFT IN AMERICA INCCAA31 $2,182,044$1,788,941 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
CIRCUIT ARTS INCMAA31 $1,549,271$1,423,893 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$112,919 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
MEDIA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMAA31 $1,112,986$1,381,987 EXEC DIRECTOR$77,280 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
COLUMBIA FILM SOCIETYSCA31 $1,153,077$1,263,660 Executive Director$102,737 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
PICKFORD FILM CENTERWAA31 $2,165,114$1,394,844 EXECUTIVE DI$101,493 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
THE PICTURE HOUSE REGIONAL FILM CENTER INCNYA31 $1,840,238$2,036,001 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$130,000 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
THE FRIDA CINEMACAA31 $2,103,445$1,978,240 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$126,103 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
MILLERTON COMMUNITY CINEMA INCNYA31 $902,506$956,995 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
CAPITOL CIVIC CENTER INCNYA31 $1,251,433$1,138,754 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
PROVINCETOWN FILM SOCIETY INCMAA31 $920,562$965,906 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$106,400 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
SIDEWALK FILM CENTER AND CINEMA INCALA31 $2,124,659$1,838,315 Executive Director$89,426 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
CLEVELAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INCOHA31 $2,023,208$2,724,189 FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$197,048 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
MAGFEST INCMDA31 $3,068,619$2,601,648 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$81,807 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
MILLERTON COMMUNITY CINEMA ARTS INCNYA31 $1,264,770$1,014,704 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
FILMMAKERS COLLABORATIVE INCCAA31 $1,246,842$1,020,040 Executive Dir.$38,888 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
NEWPORT FILM INCRIA31 $889,356$937,015 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$114,038 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
RED RIVER FILM SOCIETY INCLAA31 $1,115,943$1,317,179 Executive Director$78,785 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
LISMORE ROAD INCNYA31 $875,711$935,658 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x
PODIUM SOCIETY INCCAA31 $1,163,838$1,998,871 President$0 Same NTEE code A31, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$20,174,966283 642016–2024 KUNHARDT FILM FOUNDATION INC; NORTHWEST FILM FORUM; WEST NEWTON CINEMA FOUNDATION INC; AFTERIMAGE PUBLIC MEDIA and 60 more
KOHLBERG FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$20,000,0003 12018–2020 KUNHARDT FILM FOUNDATION INC
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$15,705,90017 102018–2024 KUNHARDT FILM FOUNDATION INC; KASHIF INCUBATOR INC; WINDRIDER INSTITUTE INC; DOCUMENTARY EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES INC and 6 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$13,769,681180 522014–2024 WEST NEWTON CINEMA FOUNDATION INC; SONOMA VALLEY FILM SOCIETY; FILMMAKERS COLLABORATIVE INC; NORTHWEST FILM FORUM and 48 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$4,549,50485 362014–2024 EARTH ECHO INTERNATIONAL INC; SONOMA VALLEY FILM SOCIETY; LISMORE ROAD INC; MOUNTAINFILM LTD 01-01-94 and 32 more
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,414,43549 112009–2024 WORKINGFILMS INC; YOUTH FX INC; WALKING IRIS MEDIA; AFTERIMAGE PUBLIC MEDIA and 7 more
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,231,16432 102009–2024 CRAFT IN AMERICA INC; EARTH ECHO INTERNATIONAL INC; PAN AFRICAN FILM FESTIVAL; WOMEN IN FILM and 6 more
NOVO FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,225,00015 42019–2024 KASHIF INCUBATOR INC; YOUTH FX INC; WOODSTOCK FILM FESTIVAL INC; DOCUMENTARY EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES INC
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$3,333,00014 72012–2024 KASHIF INCUBATOR INC; WOMEN IN FILM; THE MYRNA LOY; TIKKUN OLAM PRODUCTIONS INCORPORATED and 3 more
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,319,87530 82013–2024 BLACK PUBLIC MEDIA INC; WALKING IRIS MEDIA; YOUTH FX INC; WORKINGFILMS INC and 4 more
JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES DAF sponsor$3,223,16629 82009–2024 JEWISH FILM INSTITUTE; AFTERIMAGE PUBLIC MEDIA; FILMMAKERS COLLABORATIVE INC; NORTHWEST FILM FORUM and 4 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH LOUISIANA DAF sponsor$3,050,35327 22010–2024 FILM PRIZE FOUNDATION INC; RED RIVER FILM SOCIETY INC
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,913,26992 42010–2024 NORTHWEST FILM FORUM; AFTERIMAGE PUBLIC MEDIA; DOCUMENTARY EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES INC; SAN DIEGO FILM FOUNDATION
JOHN TEMPLETON FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,890,0004 22015–2022 FOLKLIGHT FILM CLUB; WINDRIDER INSTITUTE INC
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,602,19214 32010–2023 WOMEN IN FILM; NORTHWEST FILM FORUM; VIDEO VERACITY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,636,742 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,291
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $674,571$557,873$43,602$73,096 41.2%
Other (as described)FILM EXPENSES $328,546$328,546-- 20.1%
Depreciation and depletion $226,569$226,569-- 13.8%
Occupancy $112,195$108,084$4,111- 6.9%
Interest $85,578$85,578-- 5.2%
Office expenses $70,543$17,635$35,272$17,636 4.3%
Insurance $29,670$22,252$5,934$1,484 1.8%
Other (as described)THEATER SUPPLIES $25,063$25,063-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $24,648-$24,648- 1.5%
All other expenses $24,449$4,723$7,263$12,463 1.5%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MA $18,104$18,104-- 1.1%
Other (as described)BOOKING FEES $9,600$9,600-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $7,206$7,206-- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $1,994$3,291reported apart
Total$1,636,742100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,465,423 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $538,362$439,126$33,302$65,934 36.7%
Other (as described)FILM EXPENSES $327,412$327,412-- 22.3%
Depreciation and depletion $227,365$227,365-- 15.5%
Occupancy $113,477$100,219$10,378$2,880 7.7%
Interest $88,878$88,878-- 6.1%
Office expenses $51,386$12,846$25,693$12,847 3.5%
Insurance $28,657$21,493$5,731$1,433 2.0%
Other (as described)THEATER SUPPLIES $23,191$23,191-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $22,442-$22,442- 1.5%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MA $17,226$17,226-- 1.2%
All other expenses $10,982$2,943$1,060$6,979 0.7%
Other (as described)BOOKING FEES $9,600$9,600-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $6,445$6,445-- 0.4%
Total$1,465,423100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,221,599 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $462,327$352,073$65,234$45,020 37.8%
Depreciation and depletion $236,051$236,051-- 19.3%
Other (as described)FILM EXPENSES $192,101$192,101-- 15.7%
Interest $108,784$108,784-- 8.9%
Occupancy $70,599$58,602$9,117$2,880 5.8%
Office expenses $37,362$9,349$18,664$9,349 3.1%
Other (as described)THEATRE SUPPLIES $28,852$28,852-- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $23,616-$23,616- 1.9%
Insurance $18,592$13,944$3,718$930 1.5%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MA $14,164$14,164-- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $11,808$11,808-- 1.0%
Other (as described)BOOKING FEES $9,600$9,600-- 0.8%
All other expenses $7,743$1,093-$6,650 0.6%
Total$1,221,599100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $816,642 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $316,600$130,400$139,300$46,900 38.8%
Depreciation and depletion $152,580$152,580-- 18.7%
Interest $86,535$86,535-- 10.6%
Other (as described)FILM EXPENSES $82,721$82,721-- 10.1%
Occupancy $57,770$46,434$8,456$2,880 7.1%
Insurance $27,864$20,898$5,573$1,393 3.4%
Office expenses $27,781$6,430$14,920$6,431 3.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MA $24,588$24,588-- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $14,842-$14,842- 1.8%
Other (as described)THEATRE SUPPLIES $12,867$12,867-- 1.6%
All other expenses $6,922$2,493-$4,429 0.8%
Other (as described)BOOKING FEES $4,880$4,880-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $692$692-- 0.1%
Total$816,642100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $463,838 spent · pay $248,489 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $192,904$131,850$29,946$31,108 41.6%
Depreciation and depletion $60,049$59,089$480$480 12.9%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL $43,605$43,605-- 9.4%
Occupancy $37,842$28,242$6,720$2,880 8.2%
Other employee benefits $25,797$17,633$4,004$4,160 5.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $18,455$12,624$2,860$2,971 4.0%
Office expenses $16,330$7,088$6,162$3,080 3.5%
Advertising and promotion $13,965$13,965-- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $12,654-$12,654- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $11,333$7,747$1,759$1,827 2.4%
Insurance $9,900$7,234$1,949$717 2.1%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE $8,353$8,353-- 1.8%
All other expenses $6,098$3,994$1,333$771 1.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM PRODUCTION $3,593$3,593-- 0.8%
Other (as described)GENERAL SUPPLIES $2,960-$1,480$1,480 0.6%
Total$463,838100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,055,770 spent · pay $454,090 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $454,090$304,241$90,818$59,031 43.0%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL $232,461$232,461-- 22.0%
Occupancy $80,697$71,097$6,720$2,880 7.6%
Other (as described)DEPRECIATION $60,049$59,089$480$480 5.7%
All other expenses $41,987$29,183$6,297$6,507 4.0%
Office expenses $41,210$22,978$11,555$6,677 3.9%
Other (as described)CONCESSION FOOD $38,477$38,477-- 3.6%
Interest $31,156$31,156-- 3.0%
Advertising and promotion $28,684$7,547-$21,137 2.7%
Insurance $18,840$18,840-- 1.8%
Other (as described)PROGRAM PRODUCTION $14,107$14,107-- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $13,901-$13,901- 1.3%
Travel $111$111-- 0.0%
Total$1,055,770100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,086,030 spent · pay $431,912 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $431,912$289,381$86,382$56,149 39.8%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL $252,648$252,648-- 23.3%
Occupancy $92,007$82,407$6,720$2,880 8.5%
All other expenses $65,432$52,349$6,548$6,535 6.0%
Other (as described)DEPRECIATION $60,049$59,089$480$480 5.5%
Office expenses $40,575$23,501$10,783$6,291 3.7%
Other (as described)CONCESSION FOOD $36,693$36,693-- 3.4%
Interest $31,957$31,957-- 2.9%
Advertising and promotion $22,907$7,391-$15,516 2.1%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $21,886$9,600-$12,286 2.0%
Insurance $17,627$17,627-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $11,764-$11,764- 1.1%
Travel $573$573-- 0.1%
Total$1,086,030100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,085,960 spent · pay $432,332 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $432,332$289,662$86,466$56,204 39.8%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL $254,259$254,259-- 23.4%
Occupancy $83,918$74,318$6,720$2,880 7.7%
Other (as described)DEPRECIATION $60,011$59,051$480$480 5.5%
All other expenses $53,448$34,098$8,015$11,335 4.9%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $47,549$9,600-$37,949 4.4%
Office expenses $38,494$23,738$9,238$5,518 3.5%
Other (as described)CONCESSION FOOD $36,563$36,563-- 3.4%
Interest $32,720$32,720-- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $19,528-$19,528- 1.8%
Insurance $17,407$17,407-- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $9,585$6,329-$3,256 0.9%
Travel $146$146-- 0.0%
Total$1,085,960100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,090,074 spent · pay $442,665 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $442,665$296,586$88,533$57,546 40.6%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL $229,926$229,926-- 21.1%
Occupancy $99,020$89,420$6,720$2,880 9.1%
Other (as described)DEPRECIATION $61,223$60,263$480$480 5.6%
All other expenses $54,106$38,946$9,815$5,345 5.0%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $47,485$9,600-$37,885 4.4%
Office expenses $39,829$24,177$9,835$5,817 3.7%
Other (as described)CONCESSION FOOD $36,558$36,558-- 3.4%
Interest $30,671$30,671-- 2.8%
Insurance $19,210$19,210-- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $14,503-$14,503- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $11,061$7,748-$3,313 1.0%
Fees: other services $3,000-$3,000- 0.3%
Travel $817$817-- 0.1%
Total$1,090,074100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,013,961 spent · pay $430,000 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $430,000$288,100$86,000$55,900 42.4%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL $243,917$243,917-- 24.1%
Occupancy $86,507$76,907$6,720$2,880 8.5%
Other (as described)DEPRECIATION $62,778$61,818$480$480 6.2%
All other expenses $57,366$40,150$11,136$6,080 5.7%
Office expenses $38,673$22,849$10,550$5,274 3.8%
Other (as described)CONCESSION FOOD $38,479$38,479-- 3.8%
Insurance $16,413$16,413-- 1.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAM PRODUCTION $15,929$15,929-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $15,555-$15,555- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $7,678$7,678-- 0.8%
Travel $666$666-- 0.1%
Total$1,013,961100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $989,737 spent · pay $430,019 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $430,019$288,113$86,004$55,902 43.4%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL $231,329$231,329-- 23.4%
Occupancy $79,131$69,531$6,720$2,880 8.0%
Other (as described)DEPRECIATION $62,487$61,527$480$480 6.3%
All other expenses $54,009$36,329$11,477$6,203 5.5%
Other (as described)CONCESSION FOOD $43,045$43,045-- 4.3%
Office expenses $31,598$17,326$8,915$5,357 3.2%
Insurance $18,674$18,674-- 1.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM PRODUCTION $15,920$15,920-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $15,914-$15,914- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $7,147$7,147-- 0.7%
Travel $464$464-- 0.0%
Total$989,737100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $928,171 spent · pay $409,380 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $409,380$274,285$81,876$53,219 44.1%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL & SHIPMENT $271,245$271,245$0$0 29.2%
Occupancy $70,828$61,228$6,720$2,880 7.6%
Office expenses $54,697$27,473$17,756$9,468 5.9%
Depreciation and depletion $49,527$48,567$480$480 5.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM PRODUCTION $16,821$16,821$0$0 1.8%
Insurance $15,054$15,054$0$0 1.6%
Fees: accounting $13,231$0$13,231$0 1.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE $10,274$10,274$0$0 1.1%
Fees: other services $9,000$9,000$0$0 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $6,582$6,582$0$0 0.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,267$1,267$0$0 0.1%
Travel $265$265$0$0 0.0%
Total$928,171100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.