ALDERBAUGH FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ALDERBAUGH FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/alderbaugh-foundation-232173929. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALDERBAUGH FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alderbaugh-foundation-232173929
MLA “ALDERBAUGH FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/alderbaugh-foundation-232173929. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $337K · expenses $247K · assets $4.5M
- EIN
- 23-2173929
- Address
- 130 ALMSHOUSE RD STE 201A, RICHBORO, PA 18954-1130
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1982 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gloria Denoon | FOUND. MGR | 2018-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Bh Denoon | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gloria (former) | FOUNDATION M | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA DENOON | FOUND. MGR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BH DENOON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA DENOON | FOUND. MGR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BH DENOON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA DENOON | FOUNDATION M | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BH DENOON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA DENOON | FOUNDATION M | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BH DENOON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA DENOON | FOUNDATION M | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BH DENOON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA DENOON | FOUNDATION M | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BH DENOON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA DENOON | FOUNDATION M | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BH DENOON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA | FOUNDATION M | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BH DENOON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA | FOUNDATION M | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BH DENOON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA | FOUNDATION M | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BH DENOON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLORIA | FOUNDATION M | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BH DENOON | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 5 grants to organizations · $243K
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $203K
2022 · 5 grants to organizations · $234K
2021 · 5 grants to organizations · $309K
2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $129K
2019 · 6 grants to organizations · $219K
2018 · 5 grants to organizations · $125K
2017 · 6 grants to organizations · $28K
2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $105K
2015 · 4 grants to organizations · $122K
2014 · 4 grants to organizations · $65K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $336,700 | $247,143 | $4,547,792 | $4,547,792 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $74,524 | $208,276 | $4,191,221 | $4,191,221 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $69,242 | $238,276 | $3,356,661 | $3,356,661 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $71,689 | $314,233 | $4,328,261 | $4,328,261 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $147,621 | $133,389 | $3,772,572 | $3,772,572 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $139,948 | $224,709 | $3,296,482 | $3,296,381 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $68,930 | $128,643 | $3,255,216 | $3,255,216 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $61,779 | $31,045 | $3,426,255 | $3,426,255 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $57,936 | $108,045 | $2,992,743 | $2,992,743 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $53,107 | $134,978 | $2,777,776 | $2,777,776 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $270,487 | $68,140 | $2,939,345 | $2,939,345 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALPAUGH FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $256,689 | $421,084 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALDEEN FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $314,776 | $394,605 | Chairwoman | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALDERMERE FOUNDATION | ME | Not reported | $249,428 | $485,845 | TRUSTEE | $42,227 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAUGH FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $172,417 | $87,510 | MANAGING DIR | $14,250 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALEH FOUNDATION | NY | G48 | $350,435 | $364,362 | DIR OF COMMU | $2,700 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALOUN FOUNDATION | HI | Not reported | $250,471 | $208,590 | P / D | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALTON FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $553,992 | $502,745 | NEW CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALMA FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $199,514 | $158,214 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALTON FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $198,103 | $149,324 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALIF FOUNDATION | IL | X40 | $180,883 | $326,336 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CALDERA FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $631,270 | $637,651 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAUGH FAMILY FOUNDATION | UT | T30 | $333,099 | $267,024 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALENA FOUNDATION | MI | T20 | $344,364 | $279,619 | VP/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOUGH FOUNDATION | WA | Z99 | $353,426 | $318,549 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,244 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALMAR FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $379,277 | $2,500,624 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALEUT FOUNDATION | AK | B82 | $425,102 | $1,971,317 | Executive Director (end: 10/2024) | $129,295 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALTER FOUNDATION | IL | H30 | $498,065 | $16,569 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALEPH FOUNDATION | NY | P99 | $217,000 | $2,429 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALGAE FOUNDATION | ME | C60 | $554,990 | $1,027,580 | CEO | $222,251 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOUGH FOUNDATION | MI | T20 | $597,272 | $1,079,915 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALGAR FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $641,831 | $955,116 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALTUS FOUNDATION | TX | T30 | $665,251 | $515,589 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PUTERBAUGH FOUNDATION | OK | Not reported | $1,316,434 | $1,312,357 | President | $46,006 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALDEN FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $99,478 | $58,001 | DIRECTOR/PRES. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Alma Foundation | FL | Not reported | $100,054 | $11,950 | Pes | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $247,143 spent · pay $0 · grants $243,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $243,000 | 98.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,300 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $843 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $247,143 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $208,276 spent · pay $0 · grants $203,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $203,000 | 97.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,200 | 1.5% | |
| Printing and publications | $1,076 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $1,000 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $208,276 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $238,276 spent · pay $0 · grants $234,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $234,000 | 98.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,200 | 1.3% | |
| Printing and publications | $1,076 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $238,276 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $314,233 spent · pay $0 · grants $309,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $309,000 | 98.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,100 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $2,133 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $314,233 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $133,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $129,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $129,000 | 96.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | 2.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,389 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $133,389 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $224,709 spent · pay $0 · grants $219,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $219,000 | 97.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,100 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $1,533 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $1,076 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $224,709 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $128,643 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $125,000 | 97.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | 2.3% | |
| Printing and publications | $598 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $45 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $128,643 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $31,045 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $28,000 | 90.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | 9.7% | |
| Other expenses | $45 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $31,045 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $108,045 spent · pay $0 · grants $105,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $105,000 | 97.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | 2.8% | |
| Other expenses | $45 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $108,045 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $134,978 spent · pay $0 · grants $122,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $122,000 | 90.4% | |
| Taxes | $8,438 | 6.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | 2.2% | |
| Other expenses | $1,540 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $134,978 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $68,140 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $65,000 | 95.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,100 | 4.5% | |
| Other expenses | $40 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $68,140 | 100% |
Comments