ALDERBAUGH FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text ALDERBAUGH FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/alderbaugh-foundation-232173929. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALDERBAUGH FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alderbaugh-foundation-232173929

MLA “ALDERBAUGH FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/alderbaugh-foundation-232173929. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $337K · expenses $247K · assets $4.5M

EIN
23-2173929
Address
130 ALMSHOUSE RD STE 201A, RICHBORO, PA 18954-1130
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 1982 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Gloria Denoon FOUND. MGR2018-2024 10 $0 reported 1
David Bh Denoon DIRECTOR2014-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Gloria (former) FOUNDATION M2014-2017 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLORIA DENOON FOUND. MGR10 $0-$0 $01
DAVID BH DENOON DIRECTOR10 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLORIA DENOON FOUND. MGR2 $0-$0 $01
DAVID BH DENOON DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLORIA DENOON FOUNDATION M2 $0-$0 $01
DAVID BH DENOON DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLORIA DENOON FOUNDATION M2 $0-$0 $01
DAVID BH DENOON DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLORIA DENOON FOUNDATION M10 $0-$0 $01
DAVID BH DENOON DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLORIA DENOON FOUNDATION M1 $0-$0 $01
DAVID BH DENOON DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLORIA DENOON FOUNDATION M0 $0-$0 $01
DAVID BH DENOON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLORIA FOUNDATION M0 $0-$0 $01
DAVID BH DENOON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLORIA FOUNDATION M0 $0-$0 $01
DAVID BH DENOON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLORIA FOUNDATION M1 $0-$0 $01
DAVID BH DENOON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLORIA FOUNDATION M2 $0-$0 $01
DAVID BH DENOON DIRECTOR4 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 5 grants to organizations · $243K
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $203K
2022 · 5 grants to organizations · $234K
2021 · 5 grants to organizations · $309K
2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $129K
2019 · 6 grants to organizations · $219K
2018 · 5 grants to organizations · $125K
2017 · 6 grants to organizations · $28K
2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $105K
2015 · 4 grants to organizations · $122K
2014 · 4 grants to organizations · $65K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$336,700$247,143 $4,547,792$4,547,792 -- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$74,524$208,276 $4,191,221$4,191,221 -- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$69,242$238,276 $3,356,661$3,356,661 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,689$314,233 $4,328,261$4,328,261 -- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$147,621$133,389 $3,772,572$3,772,572 -- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$139,948$224,709 $3,296,482$3,296,381 -- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,930$128,643 $3,255,216$3,255,216 -- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,779$31,045 $3,426,255$3,426,255 -- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,936$108,045 $2,992,743$2,992,743 -- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,107$134,978 $2,777,776$2,777,776 -- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$270,487$68,140 $2,939,345$2,939,345 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ALPAUGH FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $256,689$421,084 MANAGER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALDEEN FOUNDATIONCANot reported $314,776$394,605 Chairwoman$30,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALDERMERE FOUNDATIONMENot reported $249,428$485,845 TRUSTEE$42,227 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HAUGH FOUNDATIONAZNot reported $172,417$87,510 MANAGING DIR$14,250 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALEH FOUNDATIONNYG48 $350,435$364,362 DIR OF COMMU$2,700 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALOUN FOUNDATIONHINot reported $250,471$208,590 P / D$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALTON FOUNDATIONILNot reported $553,992$502,745 NEW CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALMA FOUNDATIONCAB82 $199,514$158,214 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALTON FOUNDATIONMNT20 $198,103$149,324 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALIF FOUNDATIONILX40 $180,883$326,336 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CALDERA FOUNDATIONCAT20 $631,270$637,651 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BAUGH FAMILY FOUNDATIONUTT30 $333,099$267,024 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALENA FOUNDATIONMIT20 $344,364$279,619 VP/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUGH FOUNDATIONWAZ99 $353,426$318,549 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$101,244 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALMAR FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $379,277$2,500,624 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALEUT FOUNDATIONAKB82 $425,102$1,971,317 Executive Director (end: 10/2024)$129,295 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALTER FOUNDATIONILH30 $498,065$16,569 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALEPH FOUNDATIONNYP99 $217,000$2,429 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALGAE FOUNDATIONMEC60 $554,990$1,027,580 CEO$222,251 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOUGH FOUNDATIONMIT20 $597,272$1,079,915 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALGAR FOUNDATIONMAT20 $641,831$955,116 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALTUS FOUNDATIONTXT30 $665,251$515,589 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PUTERBAUGH FOUNDATIONOKNot reported $1,316,434$1,312,357 President$46,006 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALDEN FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $99,478$58,001 DIRECTOR/PRES.$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Alma FoundationFLNot reported $100,054$11,950 Pes$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
JON AND MARY SHIRLEY FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,235,4056 12017–2024 CALDER FOUNDATION
THE LIPMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,032,5002 12015–2019 CALDER FOUNDATION
CALL FOUNDATION Private foundation$900,0001 12021–2021 ALES FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$809,75012 32018–2024 ALEPH FOUNDATION; ALPHA ALPHA FOUNDATION; ADERA FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$406,8044 42017–2023 ALTUS FOUNDATION; CALDER FOUNDATION; ATI FOUNDATION; HOUGH FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$368,5357 22019–2024 CALDER FOUNDATION; ADERA FOUNDATION
GLOBAL IMPACT DAF sponsor$292,6891 12014–2014 ALCOA FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$205,8004 22020–2024 ADERA FOUNDATION; ALEH FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$180,55015 42013–2024 ADERA FOUNDATION; ATI FOUNDATION; Alma Foundation; ALTUS FOUNDATION
SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION Private foundation$153,00010 22015–2024 ADERA FOUNDATION; ALTUS FOUNDATION
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$148,0004 22018–2024 ALGAE FOUNDATION; ALTUS FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$90,1704 22009–2012 Alma Foundation; ALEH FOUNDATION
WINDGATE CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$60,0004 12022–2025 ALEX FOUNDATION
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$57,9005 12020–2024 ADERA FOUNDATION
ONE8 FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12010–2010 ALS FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $247,143 spent · pay $0 · grants $243,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $243,000 98.3%
Fees: accounting $3,300 1.3%
Taxes $843 0.3%
Total$247,143100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $208,276 spent · pay $0 · grants $203,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $203,000 97.5%
Fees: accounting $3,200 1.5%
Printing and publications $1,076 0.5%
Taxes $1,000 0.5%
Total$208,276100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $238,276 spent · pay $0 · grants $234,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $234,000 98.2%
Fees: accounting $3,200 1.3%
Printing and publications $1,076 0.5%
Total$238,276100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $314,233 spent · pay $0 · grants $309,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $309,000 98.3%
Fees: accounting $3,100 1.0%
Taxes $2,133 0.7%
Total$314,233100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $133,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $129,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $129,000 96.7%
Fees: accounting $3,000 2.2%
Taxes $1,389 1.0%
Total$133,389100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $224,709 spent · pay $0 · grants $219,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $219,000 97.5%
Fees: accounting $3,100 1.4%
Taxes $1,533 0.7%
Other expenses $1,076 0.5%
Total$224,709100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $128,643 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $125,000 97.2%
Fees: accounting $3,000 2.3%
Printing and publications $598 0.5%
Other expenses $45 0.0%
Total$128,643100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $31,045 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $28,000 90.2%
Fees: accounting $3,000 9.7%
Other expenses $45 0.1%
Total$31,045100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $108,045 spent · pay $0 · grants $105,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $105,000 97.2%
Fees: accounting $3,000 2.8%
Other expenses $45 0.0%
Total$108,045100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $134,978 spent · pay $0 · grants $122,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $122,000 90.4%
Taxes $8,438 6.3%
Fees: accounting $3,000 2.2%
Other expenses $1,540 1.1%
Total$134,978100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $68,140 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $65,000 95.4%
Fees: accounting $3,100 4.5%
Other expenses $40 0.1%
Total$68,140100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.