WYOMING COUNTY UNITED WAY INC

Cite this

Plain text WYOMING COUNTY UNITED WAY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/wyoming-county-united-way-inc-231702298. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WYOMING COUNTY UNITED WAY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/wyoming-county-united-way-inc-231702298

MLA “WYOMING COUNTY UNITED WAY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/wyoming-county-united-way-inc-231702298. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $473K · expenses $593K · assets $782K

EIN
23-1702298
Address
511 MILE RD, TUNKHANNOCK, PA 18657-7876
Website
WWW.WYOMINGCOUNTYUNITEDWAY.ORG
NTEE code
T70Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 1990 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE WYOMING COUNTY UNITED WAY IS TO MEET THE NEEDS AND IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THE PEOPLE IN WYOMING COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Kristen Huff EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2021-2024 $63,667$196,731 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

56 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Cecilia Colburn BOARD CHAIR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Rick Huffsmith DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Kathi Keefe DIRECTOR2010-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Carlos Penedos DIRECTOR2018-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ben Robinson VICE CHAIR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Deb Shurtleff DIRECTOR2018-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Bob Brown PAST CHAIR2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jack Walsh DIRECTOR2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jude Mcdonough DIRECTOR2018-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Karen Milnes-Seibert SECRETARY2010-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Miranda Pierson TREASURER2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Burd DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 2
Brad Georgetti DIRECTOR2018-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Nicolette Morgan DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 2
Ashley Burke DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
John Keefe (former) DIRECTOR2010-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Sue Kelly (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Lori Milner (former) DIRECTOR2023 1 $0 reported 1
Nikki Morgan (former) DIRECTOR2023 1 $0 reported 1
Lexie Langan (former) DIRECTOR2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Dan Lloyd (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Ross Cameron (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Heather Mcpherson (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Glenn Layaou (former) TREASURER2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Lexie Langen (former) DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Rob Coleman (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Abe Kukuchka (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Mellas (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Laszlo Varga (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Dickinson (former) BOARD CHAIR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Brown (former) TREASURER2018 1 $0 reported 1
Alan Dakey (former) DIRECTOR2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Flo Depolo (former) PRESIDENT2010-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Debbie Shurtleff (former) TREASURER2010-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Dickinson (former) DIRECTOR2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Grove (former) DIRECTOR2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Barber (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lori Robinson (former) DIRECTOR2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Walter Serafinko (former) DIRECTOR2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
James Davis (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kay Dugas (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stephen Franko (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Sims (former) DIRECTOR2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Justin Tyson (former) DIRECTOR2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sandra Boyle (former) PRESIDENT2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ron Steele (former) ASSISTANT TR2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Art Sherwood (former) CAMPAIGN CHA2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bob Barkley (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jan Cechak (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paul Lupinski (former) DIRECTOR2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Colleen Ronchi (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eric Shedlauskas (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Barbara Toczko Maculloch (former) IRECTOR2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mark Carpenter (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 2
John Spencer (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joe Appolonia (former) VICE-PRESIDE2010 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 1 employee · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRISTEN HUFF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $63,667$0$0 $63,6671
BRIAN BURD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ASHLEY BURKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD GEORGETTI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
RICK HUFFSMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KATHI KEEFE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLETTE MORGAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CARLOS PENEDOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEB SHURTLEFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK WALSH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDE MCDONOUGH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB BROWN PAST CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
BEN ROBINSON VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
CECILIA COLBURN BOARD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIRANDA PIERSON TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN MILNES-SEIBERT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CECILIA COLBURN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK HUFFSMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN KEEFE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHI KEEFE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUE KELLY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LORI MILNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NIKKI MORGAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS PENEDOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BEN ROBINSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEB SHURTLEFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB BROWN BOARD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK WALSH VICE-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDE MCDONOUGH PAST-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN MILNES-SEIBERT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
MIRANDA PIERSON TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 1 employee · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRISTEN HUFF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $63,667$0$5,730 $69,3971
JUDE MCDONOUGH PAST-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
CECILIA COLBURN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KEEFE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHI KEEFE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUE KELLY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS PENEDOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BEN ROBINSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEB SHURTLEFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB BROWN BOARD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK WALSH VICE-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIRANDA PIERSON TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN MILNES-SEIBERT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRISTEN HUFF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $63,667$0$0 $63,6671
JOHN KEEFE PAST-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD GEORGETTI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KATHI KEEFE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUE KELLY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEXIE LANGAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS PENEDOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEB SHURTLEFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK WALSH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN LLOYD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDE MCDONOUGH BOARD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB BROWN VICE-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIRANDA PIERSON TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN MILNES-SEIBERT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN KEEFE PAST-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSS CAMERON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD GEORGETTI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KATHI KEEFE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEXIE LANGAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN LLOYD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER MCPHERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS PENEDOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEB SHURTLEFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK WALSH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDE MCDONOUGH BOARD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB BROWN VICE-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN LAYAOU TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN MILNES-SEIBERT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN KEEFE PAST-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSS CAMERON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD GEORGETTI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KATHI KEEFE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEXIE LANGEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN LLOYD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER MCPHERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS PENEDOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEB SHURTLEFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK WALSH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDE MCDONOUGH BOARD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB BROWN VICE-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN LAYAOU TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN MILNES-SEIBERT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROB COLEMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHI KEEFE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KEEFE PAST-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
ABE KUKUCHKA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MELLAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS PENEDOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DEB SHURTLEFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LASZLO VARGA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD GEORGETTI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE DICKINSON BOARD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDE MCDONOUGH VICE-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BROWN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN MILNES-SEIBERT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 16 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN DAKEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FLO DEPOLO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN SEIBERT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE SHURTLEFF TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL DICKINSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN GROVE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BARBER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LORI ROBINSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WALTER SERAFINKO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DAVIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KAY DUGAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN FRANKO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KEEFE VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KATHI HARTER KEEFE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM SIMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN TYSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 18 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 48 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SANDRA BOYLE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
FLO DEPOLO VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN SEIBERT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE SHURTLEFF TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RON STEELE ASSISTANT TR- $0$0$0 $01
ART SHERWOOD CAMPAIGN CHA- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BARBER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BOB BARKLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAN CECHAK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DAVIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KAY DUGAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN FRANKO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KEEFE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHI HARTER KEEFE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL LUPINSKI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
COLLEEN RONCHI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC SHEDLAUSKAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA TOCZKO MACULLOCH IRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 17 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 35 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBBIE SHURTLEFF PAST-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BARBER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BOB BARKLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK CARPENTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JAN CECHAK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FLO DEPOLO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN FRANKO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KEEFE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHI HARTER KEEFE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
COLLEEN RONCHI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC SHEDLAUSKAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN SPENCER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RON STEELE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SANDRA BOYLE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOE APPOLONIA VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES DAVIS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN SEIBERT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 21 grants to organizations · $435K

Listed grants add up to $435,262; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $462,263. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 15 grants to organizations · $361K

Listed grants add up to $360,564; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $409,672. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 18 grants to organizations · $315K

Listed grants add up to $314,938; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $355,858. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 14 grants to organizations · $248K

Listed grants add up to $248,488; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $295,351. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2020 · 25 grants to organizations · $485K

Listed grants add up to $485,221; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $507,986. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2019 · 22 grants to organizations · $428K

Listed grants add up to $428,404; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $460,760. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2018 · 28 grants to organizations · $440K

Listed grants add up to $439,537; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $452,319. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2012 · 14 grants to organizations · $329K

Listed grants add up to $328,700; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $357,455. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2011 · 16 grants to organizations · $381K

Listed grants add up to $380,555; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $405,913. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2010 · 16 grants to organizations · $323K

Listed grants add up to $322,720; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $349,780. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$472,913$593,076 $782,123$693,846 $433,760$0 $63,667110
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$734,401$541,986 $911,922$846,299 $719,374$0 $63,667110
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$462,041$475,281 $719,835$632,615 $439,872$0 $63,667110
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$513,289$384,870 $671,823$636,646 $489,901$0 $63,66710
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$480,146$628,925 $609,049$543,846 $408,680$0 $63,66710
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$568,075$594,537 $744,954$659,348 $449,006$0 $63,66710
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$597,491$596,840 $744,752$688,651 $448,862$0 $61,96210
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$530,358$504,860 $827,426$822,593 $464,097$0 -350
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$605,643$503,995 $799,368$792,925 $586,291$0 -448
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$479,448$447,755 $726,066$694,906 $464,065$0 -335

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,361,161 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2010, 2012-2016, 2018-2021, 2023-2024 12$827,000 2024$20,000
show
UNITED WAY OF WYOMING VALLEY Public charity Exact 2009-2015, 2017 8$216,470 2017$7,840
show
TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2013-2015, 2019, 2022-2024 7$156,514 2024$39,702
show
THE UNITED WAY OF LACKAWANNA WAYNE AND PIKE COUNTIES Public charity Exact 2010-2013, 2015-2019 9$112,376 2019$6,727
show
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$36,541 2020$36,541
show
SCRANTON AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$6,000 2020$6,000
show
THE LUZERNE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2011 1$5,000 2011$5,000
show
PRUDENTIAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WYOMING COUNTY UNITED WAY INC” 2013-2015 3$1,122 2015$374
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WYOMING COUNTY UNITED WAY INC” 2020-2023 4$138 2023$28
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
UNITED WAY OF INDIANA COUNTYPAT70 $740,006$875,627 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
UNITED WAY OF WASHINGTON COUNTYPAT70 $700,578$850,659 EXECUTIVE DI$107,584 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
UNITED WAY OF LEBANON COUNTY INCPAT70 $862,616$907,214 EXEC DIRECTOR$114,404 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
UNITED WAY OF THE BRADFORD AREA INCPAT70 $722,068$378,756 Executive Director$45,997 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
UNITED WAY OF LAWRENCE COUNTYPAT70 $389,138$373,048 Executive Director$82,598 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
UNITED FUND OF WARREN COUNTYPAT70 $768,934$739,294 Executive Director$61,922 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR WORKING FAMILIESPAT70 $390,913$259,628 Executive Director$65,832 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY COALITIONPAT70 $265,047$216,604 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$95,312 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED JEWISH FEDERATIONPAT70 $262,063$33,199 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED WAY OF THE TITUSVILLE REGIONPAT70 $316,459$257,611 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
CRANBERRY FOUNDATIONPAT70 $527,042$365,592 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
PAN-ICARIAN FOUNDATIONPAT70 $507,526$566,619 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL CLUB OF CLEVELAND FUNDPAT70 $357,917$279,679 TRUSTEE$28,904 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
SAYER FOUNDATIONPAT70 $596,309$33,937 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
NEWELL DEVALPINE FOUNDATIONPAT70 $330,769$251,872 TRUSTEE$34,098 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
NORMAN B WILLIAMS EDUCATIONAL TRPAT70 $508,578$143,403 TRUSTEE$12,232 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INCOHT70 $428,659$493,683 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COUNTY UNITED WAY INCMDT70 $529,495$400,590 ADMIN/FINANCE$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name
UNITED WAY OF POSEY COUNTY INCINT70 $441,020$506,259 Executive Director$64,260 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission
UNITED WAY OF PORTAGE COUNTY INCOHT70 $810,643$736,539 PRESIDENT & CEO$88,376 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission
UNITED WAY OF CHATHAM COUNTY INCNCT70 $834,538$785,355 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$52,514 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission
UNITED WAY OF PERRY COUNTY INCINT70 $374,299$219,923 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission
UNITED WAY OF SKAGIT COUNTYWAT70 $553,211$716,506 Executive Director$46,186 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission
UNITED WAY OF FREEBORN COUNTY INCMNT70 $297,884$399,153 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$52,000 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission
UNITED WAY OF CATTARAUGUS COUNTY INCNYT70 $538,583$350,818 Executive Director$39,928 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$3,716,917174 482019–2025 UNITED WAY OF WAPELLO COUNTY IOWA INC; GREENE COUNTY UNITED WAY INC; UNITED WAY OF ST CLAIR COUNTY; UNITED WAY OF LEBANON COUNTY INC and 44 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WARREN COUNTY DAF sponsor$3,136,25716 12010–2025 UNITED FUND OF WARREN COUNTY
DILLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,234,78813 12012–2024 UNITED WAY OF WHITESIDE COUNTY INC
CHARLES M MORRIS CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$2,145,0004 12012–2014 UNITED JEWISH FEDERATION
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA funds this one DAF sponsor$2,002,47092 322019–2024 UNITED WAY OF MCLEAN COUNTY; UNITED WAY OF GREATER OSWEGO COUNTY INC; HABERSHAM COUNTY UNITED WAY INC; UNITED WAY OF THE BROWN COUNTY AREA INC and 28 more
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$1,974,51474 352017–2025 UNITED WAY OF LOWNDES COUNTY INC; UNITED WAY OF SUMNER COUNTY; UNITED WAY OF ROME AND FLOYD COUNTY INC; LIVINGSTON COUNTY UNITED WAY and 31 more
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE DAF sponsor$1,740,72089 442010–2024 UNITED WAY OF PASSAIC COUNTY; UNITED WAY OF YAVAPAI COUNTY INC; UNITED WAY OF YUMA COUNTY INC; UNITED WAY OF CALHOUN COUNTY and 40 more
THE UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA DAF sponsor$1,606,56884 132010–2024 UNITED WAY OF WASHINGTON COUNTY; UNITED WAY OF LAWRENCE COUNTY; UNITED WAY OF ASHTABULA COUNTY; UNITED WAY OF TRUMBULL COUNTY and 9 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,307,64693 342016–2024 UNITED WAY OF CHATHAM COUNTY INC; LIVINGSTON COUNTY UNITED WAY; UNITED WAY OF LAMOILLE COUNTY INC; UNITED WAY OF LEBANON COUNTY INC and 30 more
WHIRLPOOL FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,190,8228 12017–2024 DARKE COUNTY UNITED WAY INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,145,23288 222014–2024 UNITED WAY OF PORTAGE COUNTY INC; UNITED WAY OF JEFFERSON COUNTY; UNITED WAY OF KITSAP COUNTY; UNITED WAY OF ASHLAND COUNTY OHIO INC and 18 more
LOUIS & IDA AMDURSKY & BENJAMIN ANDURSKY MEMORIAL FUNDS Private foundation$1,076,0006 12020–2025 UNITED JEWISH FEDERATION
EAST TENNESSEE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,012,56912 12013–2024 GREENE COUNTY UNITED WAY INC
SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION Private foundation$704,45258 82013–2024 UNITED WAY OF SKAGIT COUNTY; UNITED WAY OF LOWNDES COUNTY INC; OTSEGO COUNTY UNITED WAY INC; UNITED WAY OF JEFFERSON COUNTY and 4 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN DAF sponsor$643,94816 22020–2024 UNITED WAY OF ST CLAIR COUNTY; LIVINGSTON COUNTY UNITED WAY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $593,076 spent · pay $74,409 · grants $462,263 · events $3,405
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $462,263$462,263-- 77.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $63,667$25,467$12,733$25,467 10.7%
Office expenses $18,375$7,349$3,676$7,350 3.1%
Fees: accounting $11,000$4,400$2,200$4,400 1.9%
All other expenses $9,160$3,403-$5,757 1.5%
Occupancy $7,530$3,012$1,506$3,012 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $5,730$2,293$1,146$2,291 1.0%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $5,671$2,270$1,134$2,267 1.0%
Payroll taxes $5,012$2,005$1,002$2,005 0.8%
Insurance $3,085$1,233$618$1,234 0.5%
Travel $642$257$128$257 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $445$178$89$178 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $261$104$52$105 0.0%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $235$93$47$95 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $9,060$2,960reported apart
Total$593,076100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $541,986 spent · pay $74,409 · grants $409,672 · events $7,336
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $409,672$409,672-- 75.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $63,667$25,467$12,733$25,467 11.7%
Office expenses $11,510$4,604$2,302$4,604 2.1%
Fees: accounting $10,500$4,200$2,100$4,200 1.9%
Other (as described)UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES $9,753$9,753-- 1.8%
Occupancy $7,560$3,024$1,512$3,024 1.4%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $6,333$2,533$1,267$2,533 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $5,730$2,292$1,146$2,292 1.1%
Payroll taxes $5,012$2,005$1,002$2,005 0.9%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $3,540$1,416$708$1,416 0.7%
Insurance $3,021$1,208$605$1,208 0.6%
All other expenses $2,089$574$941$574 0.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $1,875$750$375$750 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,500--$1,500 0.3%
Travel $204$82$40$82 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $20$8$4$8 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $14,191$7,316reported apart
Total$541,986100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $475,281 spent · pay $74,409 · grants $355,858 · events $6,836
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $355,858$355,858-- 74.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $63,667$25,467$12,733$25,467 13.4%
Office expenses $10,636$4,254$2,128$4,254 2.2%
Fees: accounting $9,500$3,800$1,900$3,800 2.0%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $9,104$3,642$1,820$3,642 1.9%
Occupancy $5,800$2,320$1,160$2,320 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $5,730$2,292$1,146$2,292 1.2%
Other (as described)UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES $5,208$5,208-- 1.1%
Payroll taxes $5,012$2,005$1,002$2,005 1.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,872$1,548$775$1,549 0.8%
Insurance $3,162$1,265$632$1,265 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $2,220--$2,220 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $1,887$755$377$755 0.4%
Travel $140$56$28$56 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $15$6$3$6 0.0%
All other expenses -$6,530-$8,000$1,470- -1.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $19,419$6,821reported apart
Total$475,281100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $384,870 spent · pay $74,716 · grants $295,351 · events $7,485
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $295,351$295,351-- 76.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $63,667$25,467$12,733$25,467 16.5%
Other (as described)UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES $9,550$9,550-- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $9,500$3,800$1,900$3,800 2.5%
Pension plan contributions $5,730$2,292$1,146$2,292 1.5%
Office expenses $5,647$2,259$1,129$2,259 1.5%
Occupancy $5,640$2,256$1,128$2,256 1.5%
Payroll taxes $4,994$1,998$998$1,998 1.3%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $4,545$1,818$909$1,818 1.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,581$1,432$717$1,432 0.9%
Insurance $3,077$1,231$615$1,231 0.8%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $1,361$544$273$544 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $500--$500 0.1%
Other employee benefits $325$130$65$130 0.1%
Travel $172$69$34$69 0.0%
Interest $15-$15- 0.0%
All other expenses -$28,785-$29,208$141$282 -7.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,319$7,485reported apart
Total$384,870100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $628,925 spent · pay $74,385 · grants $507,986 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $507,986$507,986-- 80.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $63,667$25,467$12,733$25,467 10.1%
Fees: accounting $9,500$3,800$1,900$3,800 1.5%
Other (as described)UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES $7,407$7,407-- 1.2%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $7,120$2,848$1,424$2,848 1.1%
Other employee benefits $5,730$2,292$1,146$2,292 0.9%
Occupancy $5,640$2,256$1,128$2,256 0.9%
Office expenses $5,576$2,230$1,116$2,230 0.9%
Payroll taxes $4,988$1,995$998$1,995 0.8%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,533$1,413$707$1,413 0.6%
Insurance $2,882$1,153$576$1,153 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $1,953$781$391$781 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,932--$1,932 0.3%
All other expenses $929$818$37$74 0.1%
Travel $82$33$16$33 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $60,916$0reported apart
Total$628,925100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $594,537 spent · pay $74,396 · grants $460,760 · events $39,114
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $460,760$460,760-- 77.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $63,667$25,467$12,733$25,467 10.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES (INCLUDING IN- $10,540--$10,540 1.8%
Other (as described)UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGERS $10,297$10,297-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $9,500$3,800$1,900$3,800 1.6%
Office expenses $7,230$2,892$1,446$2,892 1.2%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $6,779$2,712$1,355$2,712 1.1%
Other employee benefits $5,730$2,292$1,146$2,292 1.0%
Occupancy $5,680$2,272$1,136$2,272 1.0%
Payroll taxes $4,999$2,000$999$2,000 0.8%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,393$1,357$679$1,357 0.6%
Insurance $2,904$1,162$580$1,162 0.5%
All other expenses $2,806$1,494$437$875 0.5%
Travel $252$101$50$101 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $147,956$39,114reported apart
Total$594,537100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $596,840 spent · pay $72,518 · grants $452,319 · events $50,253
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $452,319$452,319-- 75.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $61,962$24,785$12,392$24,785 10.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES (INCLUDING IN- $20,590--$20,590 3.4%
Other (as described)UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGERS $10,933$10,933-- 1.8%
Office expenses $10,096$4,038$2,020$4,038 1.7%
Fees: accounting $9,000$3,600$1,800$3,600 1.5%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $6,575$2,630$1,315$2,630 1.1%
Other employee benefits $5,577$2,231$1,115$2,231 0.9%
Occupancy $5,130$2,052$1,026$2,052 0.9%
Payroll taxes $4,979$1,992$995$1,992 0.8%
All other expenses $3,405$1,158$1,089$1,158 0.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,039$1,216$607$1,216 0.5%
Insurance $2,895$1,158$579$1,158 0.5%
Travel $315$126$63$126 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $25--$25 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $186,130$50,253reported apart
Total$596,840100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $504,860 spent · pay $60,818 · grants $357,455 · events $12,954
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $357,455$357,455-- 70.8%
Other salaries and wages $60,818$57,170$3,648- 12.0%
Other (as described)BAD DEBTS $42,620$42,620-- 8.4%
Other (as described)LONG TERM RECOVERY COMM $16,031$16,031-- 3.2%
Office expenses $5,598$2,175$3,423- 1.1%
Occupancy $4,800$2,400$2,400- 1.0%
All other expenses $4,128$3,057$1,071- 0.8%
Other (as described)DUES $3,957$3,957-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $3,695-$3,695- 0.7%
Insurance $2,370-$2,370- 0.5%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,357$2,121$236- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $627$627-- 0.1%
Travel $404-$404- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$12,954reported apart
Total$504,860100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $503,995 spent · pay $55,646 · grants $405,913 · events $3,722
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $405,913$405,913-- 80.5%
Other salaries and wages $55,516$52,185$3,331- 11.0%
Office expenses $9,192$5,796$3,396- 1.8%
Other (as described)DUES $5,868$5,868-- 1.2%
Occupancy $4,800$2,400$2,400- 1.0%
Other (as described)COMMUNITY IMPACT $4,486$4,486-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $4,465-$4,465- 0.9%
Other (as described)BAD DEBTS $3,633$3,633-- 0.7%
All other expenses $3,300$3,098$202- 0.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,804$2,086$718- 0.6%
Insurance $1,670-$1,670- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,535$1,535-- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $482$482-- 0.1%
Travel $201$201-- 0.0%
Payroll taxes $130-$130- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$3,722reported apart
Total$503,995100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $447,755 spent · pay $52,161 · grants $349,780 · events $36,915
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $349,780$349,780-- 78.1%
Other salaries and wages $51,993$16,118$25,476$10,399 11.6%
Other (as described)BAD DEBTS $7,609$7,609-- 1.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $6,607$3,655$2,425$527 1.5%
Office expenses $5,257$2,465$293$2,499 1.2%
Other (as described)DUES $5,148$65$5,083- 1.1%
Occupancy $4,800$2,400$1,400$1,000 1.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $3,073--$3,073 0.7%
Fees: accounting $3,000-$3,000- 0.7%
All other expenses $2,861$692$479$1,690 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $2,674$1,828$20$826 0.6%
Insurance $2,482-$2,482- 0.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $2,103$638$827$638 0.5%
Travel $200-$200- 0.0%
Payroll taxes $168-$168- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$36,915reported apart
Total$447,755100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.