WYOMING COUNTY UNITED WAY INC
Cite this
Plain text WYOMING COUNTY UNITED WAY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/wyoming-county-united-way-inc-231702298. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WYOMING COUNTY UNITED WAY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/wyoming-county-united-way-inc-231702298
MLA “WYOMING COUNTY UNITED WAY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/wyoming-county-united-way-inc-231702298. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $473K · expenses $593K · assets $782K
- EIN
- 23-1702298
- Address
- 511 MILE RD, TUNKHANNOCK, PA 18657-7876
- Website
- WWW.WYOMINGCOUNTYUNITEDWAY.ORG
- NTEE code
- T70Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1990 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE WYOMING COUNTY UNITED WAY IS TO MEET THE NEEDS AND IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THE PEOPLE IN WYOMING COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristen Huff | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | $63,667 | $196,731 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
56 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cecilia Colburn | BOARD CHAIR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Huffsmith | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kathi Keefe | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carlos Penedos | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Robinson | VICE CHAIR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deb Shurtleff | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Brown | PAST CHAIR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Walsh | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jude Mcdonough | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Milnes-Seibert | SECRETARY | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miranda Pierson | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Burd | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brad Georgetti | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nicolette Morgan | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ashley Burke | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Keefe (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Kelly (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Milner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nikki Morgan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lexie Langan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Lloyd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ross Cameron (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Mcpherson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenn Layaou (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lexie Langen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Coleman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abe Kukuchka (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Mellas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laszlo Varga (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Dickinson (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Brown (former) | TREASURER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Dakey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Flo Depolo (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Shurtleff (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Dickinson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Grove (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Barber (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Robinson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter Serafinko (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Dugas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Franko (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Sims (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Tyson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Boyle (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Steele (former) | ASSISTANT TR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Art Sherwood (former) | CAMPAIGN CHA | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Barkley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Cechak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Lupinski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colleen Ronchi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Shedlauskas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Toczko Maculloch (former) | IRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Carpenter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Spencer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Appolonia (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 1 employee · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTEN HUFF | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $63,667 | $0 | $0 | $63,667 | 1 |
| BRIAN BURD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ASHLEY BURKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD GEORGETTI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICK HUFFSMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHI KEEFE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLETTE MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARLOS PENEDOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB SHURTLEFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK WALSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDE MCDONOUGH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BROWN | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN ROBINSON | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILIA COLBURN | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRANDA PIERSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MILNES-SEIBERT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CECILIA COLBURN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HUFFSMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN KEEFE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHI KEEFE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE KELLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI MILNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS PENEDOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB SHURTLEFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BROWN | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK WALSH | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDE MCDONOUGH | PAST-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MILNES-SEIBERT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRANDA PIERSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 1 employee · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTEN HUFF | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $63,667 | $0 | $5,730 | $69,397 | 1 |
| JUDE MCDONOUGH | PAST-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILIA COLBURN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KEEFE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHI KEEFE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE KELLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS PENEDOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB SHURTLEFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BROWN | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK WALSH | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRANDA PIERSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MILNES-SEIBERT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTEN HUFF | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $63,667 | $0 | $0 | $63,667 | 1 |
| JOHN KEEFE | PAST-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD GEORGETTI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHI KEEFE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE KELLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEXIE LANGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS PENEDOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB SHURTLEFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK WALSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN LLOYD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDE MCDONOUGH | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BROWN | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRANDA PIERSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MILNES-SEIBERT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN KEEFE | PAST-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS CAMERON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD GEORGETTI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHI KEEFE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEXIE LANGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN LLOYD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER MCPHERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS PENEDOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB SHURTLEFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK WALSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDE MCDONOUGH | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BROWN | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN LAYAOU | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MILNES-SEIBERT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN KEEFE | PAST-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS CAMERON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD GEORGETTI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHI KEEFE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEXIE LANGEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN LLOYD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER MCPHERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS PENEDOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB SHURTLEFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK WALSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDE MCDONOUGH | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BROWN | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN LAYAOU | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MILNES-SEIBERT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB COLEMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHI KEEFE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KEEFE | PAST-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABE KUKUCHKA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MELLAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS PENEDOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB SHURTLEFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LASZLO VARGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD GEORGETTI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE DICKINSON | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDE MCDONOUGH | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BROWN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MILNES-SEIBERT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 16 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN DAKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLO DEPOLO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SEIBERT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE SHURTLEFF | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DICKINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN GROVE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BARBER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER SERAFINKO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY DUGAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN FRANKO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KEEFE | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHI HARTER KEEFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SIMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN TYSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 18 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 48 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA BOYLE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLO DEPOLO | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SEIBERT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE SHURTLEFF | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON STEELE | ASSISTANT TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART SHERWOOD | CAMPAIGN CHA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BARBER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BARKLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN CECHAK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY DUGAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN FRANKO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KEEFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHI HARTER KEEFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL LUPINSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN RONCHI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SHEDLAUSKAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA TOCZKO MACULLOCH | IRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 17 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE SHURTLEFF | PAST-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BARBER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BARKLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK CARPENTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAN CECHAK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLO DEPOLO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN FRANKO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KEEFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHI HARTER KEEFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN RONCHI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SHEDLAUSKAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SPENCER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON STEELE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA BOYLE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE APPOLONIA | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DAVIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SEIBERT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 21 grants to organizations · $435K
Listed grants add up to $435,262; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $462,263. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 15 grants to organizations · $361K
Listed grants add up to $360,564; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $409,672. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 18 grants to organizations · $315K
Listed grants add up to $314,938; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $355,858. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 14 grants to organizations · $248K
Listed grants add up to $248,488; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $295,351. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 25 grants to organizations · $485K
Listed grants add up to $485,221; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $507,986. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 22 grants to organizations · $428K
Listed grants add up to $428,404; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $460,760. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 28 grants to organizations · $440K
Listed grants add up to $439,537; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $452,319. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2012 · 14 grants to organizations · $329K
Listed grants add up to $328,700; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $357,455. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2011 · 16 grants to organizations · $381K
Listed grants add up to $380,555; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $405,913. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2010 · 16 grants to organizations · $323K
Listed grants add up to $322,720; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $349,780. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $472,913 | $593,076 | $782,123 | $693,846 | $433,760 | $0 | $63,667 | 1 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $734,401 | $541,986 | $911,922 | $846,299 | $719,374 | $0 | $63,667 | 1 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $462,041 | $475,281 | $719,835 | $632,615 | $439,872 | $0 | $63,667 | 1 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $513,289 | $384,870 | $671,823 | $636,646 | $489,901 | $0 | $63,667 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $480,146 | $628,925 | $609,049 | $543,846 | $408,680 | $0 | $63,667 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $568,075 | $594,537 | $744,954 | $659,348 | $449,006 | $0 | $63,667 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $597,491 | $596,840 | $744,752 | $688,651 | $448,862 | $0 | $61,962 | 1 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $530,358 | $504,860 | $827,426 | $822,593 | $464,097 | $0 | - | 3 | 50 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $605,643 | $503,995 | $799,368 | $792,925 | $586,291 | $0 | - | 4 | 48 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $479,448 | $447,755 | $726,066 | $694,906 | $464,065 | $0 | - | 3 | 35 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WYOMING COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Tunkhannock, PA · 4 people in common (Brad Georgetti, Brian Burd, Nicolette Morgan)
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,361,161 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2012-2016, 2018-2021, 2023-2024 | 12 | $827,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF WYOMING VALLEY | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2015, 2017 | 8 | $216,470 | 2017 | $7,840 | show |
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2015, 2019, 2022-2024 | 7 | $156,514 | 2024 | $39,702 | show |
| THE UNITED WAY OF LACKAWANNA WAYNE AND PIKE COUNTIES | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2013, 2015-2019 | 9 | $112,376 | 2019 | $6,727 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $36,541 | 2020 | $36,541 | show |
| SCRANTON AREA FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 | $6,000 | show |
| THE LUZERNE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $5,000 | 2011 | $5,000 | show |
| PRUDENTIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WYOMING COUNTY UNITED WAY INC” | 2013-2015 | 3 | $1,122 | 2015 | $374 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WYOMING COUNTY UNITED WAY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $138 | 2023 | $28 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF INDIANA COUNTY | PA | T70 | $740,006 | $875,627 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| UNITED WAY OF WASHINGTON COUNTY | PA | T70 | $700,578 | $850,659 | EXECUTIVE DI | $107,584 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| UNITED WAY OF LEBANON COUNTY INC | PA | T70 | $862,616 | $907,214 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $114,404 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF THE BRADFORD AREA INC | PA | T70 | $722,068 | $378,756 | Executive Director | $45,997 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| UNITED WAY OF LAWRENCE COUNTY | PA | T70 | $389,138 | $373,048 | Executive Director | $82,598 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| UNITED FUND OF WARREN COUNTY | PA | T70 | $768,934 | $739,294 | Executive Director | $61,922 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR WORKING FAMILIES | PA | T70 | $390,913 | $259,628 | Executive Director | $65,832 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY COALITION | PA | T70 | $265,047 | $216,604 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,312 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED JEWISH FEDERATION | PA | T70 | $262,063 | $33,199 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED WAY OF THE TITUSVILLE REGION | PA | T70 | $316,459 | $257,611 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRANBERRY FOUNDATION | PA | T70 | $527,042 | $365,592 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAN-ICARIAN FOUNDATION | PA | T70 | $507,526 | $566,619 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL CLUB OF CLEVELAND FUND | PA | T70 | $357,917 | $279,679 | TRUSTEE | $28,904 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAYER FOUNDATION | PA | T70 | $596,309 | $33,937 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEWELL DEVALPINE FOUNDATION | PA | T70 | $330,769 | $251,872 | TRUSTEE | $34,098 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORMAN B WILLIAMS EDUCATIONAL TR | PA | T70 | $508,578 | $143,403 | TRUSTEE | $12,232 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC | OH | T70 | $428,659 | $493,683 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COUNTY UNITED WAY INC | MD | T70 | $529,495 | $400,590 | ADMIN/FINANCE | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF POSEY COUNTY INC | IN | T70 | $441,020 | $506,259 | Executive Director | $64,260 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITED WAY OF PORTAGE COUNTY INC | OH | T70 | $810,643 | $736,539 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $88,376 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITED WAY OF CHATHAM COUNTY INC | NC | T70 | $834,538 | $785,355 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $52,514 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITED WAY OF PERRY COUNTY INC | IN | T70 | $374,299 | $219,923 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITED WAY OF SKAGIT COUNTY | WA | T70 | $553,211 | $716,506 | Executive Director | $46,186 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITED WAY OF FREEBORN COUNTY INC | MN | T70 | $297,884 | $399,153 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $52,000 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITED WAY OF CATTARAUGUS COUNTY INC | NY | T70 | $538,583 | $350,818 | Executive Director | $39,928 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $593,076 spent · pay $74,409 · grants $462,263 · events $3,405
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $462,263 | $462,263 | - | - | 77.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,667 | $25,467 | $12,733 | $25,467 | 10.7% | |
| Office expenses | $18,375 | $7,349 | $3,676 | $7,350 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,000 | $4,400 | $2,200 | $4,400 | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $9,160 | $3,403 | - | $5,757 | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $7,530 | $3,012 | $1,506 | $3,012 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,730 | $2,293 | $1,146 | $2,291 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,671 | $2,270 | $1,134 | $2,267 | 1.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,012 | $2,005 | $1,002 | $2,005 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,085 | $1,233 | $618 | $1,234 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $642 | $257 | $128 | $257 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $445 | $178 | $89 | $178 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $261 | $104 | $52 | $105 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $235 | $93 | $47 | $95 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,060 | $2,960 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $593,076 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $541,986 spent · pay $74,409 · grants $409,672 · events $7,336
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $409,672 | $409,672 | - | - | 75.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,667 | $25,467 | $12,733 | $25,467 | 11.7% | |
| Office expenses | $11,510 | $4,604 | $2,302 | $4,604 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,500 | $4,200 | $2,100 | $4,200 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES | $9,753 | $9,753 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Occupancy | $7,560 | $3,024 | $1,512 | $3,024 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,333 | $2,533 | $1,267 | $2,533 | 1.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,730 | $2,292 | $1,146 | $2,292 | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,012 | $2,005 | $1,002 | $2,005 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $3,540 | $1,416 | $708 | $1,416 | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $3,021 | $1,208 | $605 | $1,208 | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $2,089 | $574 | $941 | $574 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,875 | $750 | $375 | $750 | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,500 | - | - | $1,500 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $204 | $82 | $40 | $82 | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $20 | $8 | $4 | $8 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,191 | $7,316 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $541,986 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $475,281 spent · pay $74,409 · grants $355,858 · events $6,836
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $355,858 | $355,858 | - | - | 74.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,667 | $25,467 | $12,733 | $25,467 | 13.4% | |
| Office expenses | $10,636 | $4,254 | $2,128 | $4,254 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,500 | $3,800 | $1,900 | $3,800 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $9,104 | $3,642 | $1,820 | $3,642 | 1.9% |
| Occupancy | $5,800 | $2,320 | $1,160 | $2,320 | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,730 | $2,292 | $1,146 | $2,292 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES | $5,208 | $5,208 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,012 | $2,005 | $1,002 | $2,005 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,872 | $1,548 | $775 | $1,549 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $3,162 | $1,265 | $632 | $1,265 | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,220 | - | - | $2,220 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $1,887 | $755 | $377 | $755 | 0.4% |
| Travel | $140 | $56 | $28 | $56 | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15 | $6 | $3 | $6 | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$6,530 | -$8,000 | $1,470 | - | -1.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,419 | $6,821 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $475,281 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $384,870 spent · pay $74,716 · grants $295,351 · events $7,485
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $295,351 | $295,351 | - | - | 76.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,667 | $25,467 | $12,733 | $25,467 | 16.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES | $9,550 | $9,550 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,500 | $3,800 | $1,900 | $3,800 | 2.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,730 | $2,292 | $1,146 | $2,292 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $5,647 | $2,259 | $1,129 | $2,259 | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $5,640 | $2,256 | $1,128 | $2,256 | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,994 | $1,998 | $998 | $1,998 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,545 | $1,818 | $909 | $1,818 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,581 | $1,432 | $717 | $1,432 | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $3,077 | $1,231 | $615 | $1,231 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $1,361 | $544 | $273 | $544 | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $500 | - | - | $500 | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $325 | $130 | $65 | $130 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $172 | $69 | $34 | $69 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$28,785 | -$29,208 | $141 | $282 | -7.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,319 | $7,485 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $384,870 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $628,925 spent · pay $74,385 · grants $507,986 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $507,986 | $507,986 | - | - | 80.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,667 | $25,467 | $12,733 | $25,467 | 10.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,500 | $3,800 | $1,900 | $3,800 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES | $7,407 | $7,407 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $7,120 | $2,848 | $1,424 | $2,848 | 1.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $5,730 | $2,292 | $1,146 | $2,292 | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $5,640 | $2,256 | $1,128 | $2,256 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,576 | $2,230 | $1,116 | $2,230 | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,988 | $1,995 | $998 | $1,995 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,533 | $1,413 | $707 | $1,413 | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $2,882 | $1,153 | $576 | $1,153 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $1,953 | $781 | $391 | $781 | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,932 | - | - | $1,932 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $929 | $818 | $37 | $74 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $82 | $33 | $16 | $33 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,916 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $628,925 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $594,537 spent · pay $74,396 · grants $460,760 · events $39,114
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $460,760 | $460,760 | - | - | 77.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,667 | $25,467 | $12,733 | $25,467 | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES (INCLUDING IN- | $10,540 | - | - | $10,540 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGERS | $10,297 | $10,297 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,500 | $3,800 | $1,900 | $3,800 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $7,230 | $2,892 | $1,446 | $2,892 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,779 | $2,712 | $1,355 | $2,712 | 1.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $5,730 | $2,292 | $1,146 | $2,292 | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $5,680 | $2,272 | $1,136 | $2,272 | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,999 | $2,000 | $999 | $2,000 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,393 | $1,357 | $679 | $1,357 | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $2,904 | $1,162 | $580 | $1,162 | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $2,806 | $1,494 | $437 | $875 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $252 | $101 | $50 | $101 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $147,956 | $39,114 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $594,537 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $596,840 spent · pay $72,518 · grants $452,319 · events $50,253
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $452,319 | $452,319 | - | - | 75.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,962 | $24,785 | $12,392 | $24,785 | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES (INCLUDING IN- | $20,590 | - | - | $20,590 | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGERS | $10,933 | $10,933 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $10,096 | $4,038 | $2,020 | $4,038 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | $3,600 | $1,800 | $3,600 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,575 | $2,630 | $1,315 | $2,630 | 1.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $5,577 | $2,231 | $1,115 | $2,231 | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $5,130 | $2,052 | $1,026 | $2,052 | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,979 | $1,992 | $995 | $1,992 | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $3,405 | $1,158 | $1,089 | $1,158 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,039 | $1,216 | $607 | $1,216 | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $2,895 | $1,158 | $579 | $1,158 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $315 | $126 | $63 | $126 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25 | - | - | $25 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $186,130 | $50,253 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $596,840 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $504,860 spent · pay $60,818 · grants $357,455 · events $12,954
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $357,455 | $357,455 | - | - | 70.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $60,818 | $57,170 | $3,648 | - | 12.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $42,620 | $42,620 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | LONG TERM RECOVERY COMM | $16,031 | $16,031 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $5,598 | $2,175 | $3,423 | - | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $4,800 | $2,400 | $2,400 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $4,128 | $3,057 | $1,071 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $3,957 | $3,957 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,695 | - | $3,695 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,370 | - | $2,370 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,357 | $2,121 | $236 | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $627 | $627 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $404 | - | $404 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $12,954 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $504,860 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $503,995 spent · pay $55,646 · grants $405,913 · events $3,722
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $405,913 | $405,913 | - | - | 80.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $55,516 | $52,185 | $3,331 | - | 11.0% | |
| Office expenses | $9,192 | $5,796 | $3,396 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $5,868 | $5,868 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Occupancy | $4,800 | $2,400 | $2,400 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY IMPACT | $4,486 | $4,486 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,465 | - | $4,465 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $3,633 | $3,633 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $3,300 | $3,098 | $202 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,804 | $2,086 | $718 | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $1,670 | - | $1,670 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,535 | $1,535 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $482 | $482 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $201 | $201 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $130 | - | $130 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,722 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $503,995 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $447,755 spent · pay $52,161 · grants $349,780 · events $36,915
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $349,780 | $349,780 | - | - | 78.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $51,993 | $16,118 | $25,476 | $10,399 | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $7,609 | $7,609 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,607 | $3,655 | $2,425 | $527 | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $5,257 | $2,465 | $293 | $2,499 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $5,148 | $65 | $5,083 | - | 1.1% |
| Occupancy | $4,800 | $2,400 | $1,400 | $1,000 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,073 | - | - | $3,073 | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $2,861 | $692 | $479 | $1,690 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,674 | $1,828 | $20 | $826 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,482 | - | $2,482 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $2,103 | $638 | $827 | $638 | 0.5% |
| Travel | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $168 | - | $168 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $36,915 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $447,755 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- Wyoming County United Way, Inc. PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 1968-06-06
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments