DIOCESE OF HARRISBURG
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text DIOCESE OF HARRISBURG. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/diocese-of-harrisburg-231494791. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DIOCESE OF HARRISBURG [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/diocese-of-harrisburg-231494791
MLA “DIOCESE OF HARRISBURG.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/diocese-of-harrisburg-231494791. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 23-1494791
- Address
- 4800 UNION DEPOSIT RD, HARRISBURG, PA 17111-3710
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Principal officer
- Stacy Fahnestock (its 2018 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2018 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
81 grantors reported grants to this organization, $25,825,317 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 81). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA FOOD BANK | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2016, 2018-2024 | 124 | $7,619,051 | 2024 | $225,009 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE CAPITAL REGION | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2025 | 127 | $4,516,546 | 2025 | $113,958 | show |
| JHC FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DIOCESE OF HARRISBURG” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $1,925,000 | 2024 | $325,000 | show |
| BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 7 | $1,775,875 | 2024 | $500,250 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 11 | $1,045,749 | 2024 | $256,714 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 20 | $944,253 | 2024 | $43,700 | show |
| CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA SCHOLARSHIP FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2020, 2022-2024 | 12 | $716,213 | 2024 | $329,700 | show |
| DONAHUE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Diocese of Harrisburg”, “DIOCESE OF HARRISBURG” | 2011-2025 | 15 | $612,000 | 2025 | $42,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $518,970 | 2024 | $456,870 | show |
| FAMILY HEALTH COUNCIL OF CENTRAL PA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2013 | 5 | $490,496 | 2013 | $19,876 | show |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CHARITABLE FUND INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $446,717 | 2024 | $42,750 | show |
| GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 14 | $425,000 | 2024 | $60,000 | show |
| LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2015-2024 | 11 | $424,350 | 2024 | $27,342 | show |
| B GUY & MARY R SMITH TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DIOCESE OF HARRISBURG” | 2018-2025 | 8 | $416,494 | 2025 | $44,980 | show |
| NIKOLAUS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DIOCESE OF HARRISBURG” | 2010-2022, 2025 | 17 | $341,300 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| PENNSYLVANIA AUTOMOTIVE ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2017, 2019-2021, 2023 | 6 | $320,300 | 2023 | $100,000 | show |
| THE GERALD & SUZANNE GANSE FAMILY | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DIOCESE OF HARRISBURG” | 2021 | 1 | $299,279 | 2021 | $299,279 | show |
| BUSINESS LEADERSHIP ORGANIZED FOR CATHOLIC SCHOOLS | Public charity | Exact | 2012, 2016, 2022-2024 | 5 | $296,486 | 2024 | $115,056 | show |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR ENHANCING COMMUNITIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2025 | 25 | $283,789 | 2025 | $26,043 | show |
| FIRST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION PARTNERSHIP OF PENNSYLVANIA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2025 | 12 | $274,386 | 2025 | $26,912 | show |
| BNY MELLON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 7 | $233,000 | 2024 | $63,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF YORK COUNTY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2020 | 24 | $229,285 | 2020 | $21,001 | show |
| ADAMS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2025 | 8 | $214,352 | 2025 | $53,112 | show |
| YORK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2020, 2022-2024 | 8 | $112,348 | 2024 | $55,380 | show |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE EXCHANGE OF INDUSTRIAL RESOURCES I | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2015, 2017 | 9 | $99,658 | 2017 | $8,494 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
State business registration
- Diocese of Harrisburg PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 2025-03-11
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments