ROBERT AND JANET NANFELT FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ROBERT AND JANET NANFELT FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2017. https://furp.org/org/robert-and-janet-nanfelt-foundation-226937092. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROBERT AND JANET NANFELT FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2017]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/robert-and-janet-nanfelt-foundation-226937092
MLA “ROBERT AND JANET NANFELT FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2017, https://furp.org/org/robert-and-janet-nanfelt-foundation-226937092. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990PF · revenue $41K · expenses $42K · assets $41K
- EIN
- 22-6937092
- Address
- 886 S PACKINGHOUSE ROAD, SARASOTA, FL 34232
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2021 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 9, 2021) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet A Nanfelt | TRUSTEE | 2010-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Peter Nanfelt | TRUSTEE | 2010-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Nanfelt | TRUSTEE | 2010-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET A NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN PETER NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET A NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN PETER NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET A NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN PETER NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET A NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN PETER NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET A NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN PETER NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET A NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN PETER NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET A NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN PETER NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET A NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN PETER NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER NANFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2017 · 4 grants to organizations · $39K
2016 · 5 grants to organizations · $44K
2015 · 5 grants to organizations · $20K · 1 grant to individuals · $600
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $21K
2013 · 4 grants to organizations · $17K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $2K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $2K
2010 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 2 grants to individuals · $15K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $41,361 | $41,977 | $41,199 | $41,199 | $35,840 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$9,659 | $45,165 | $41,815 | $41,815 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,937 | $21,750 | $96,639 | $96,639 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$2,650 | $23,064 | $113,452 | $113,452 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$24,966 | $17,576 | $139,166 | $139,166 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,506 | $4,269 | $181,708 | $181,708 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,121 | $3,664 | $183,471 | $183,471 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,012 | $15,282 | $181,014 | $181,014 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (27)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT C AND JANE E HOLDER FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $77,945 | $229,524 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROBERT P AND NANCY J KING FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $48,180 | $24,629 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERT AND JANICE SCOTT FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $36,742 | $67,862 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERT AND NANCY SCHWAN FOUNDATION | KS | T22 | $29,574 | $116,775 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERT S AND JANET L MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $50,909 | $107,466 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FORI AND ROBERT KAY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $31,378 | $32,856 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERT AND JANE MEYERHOFF FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $40,101 | $38,180 | PRES., TREAS., DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERT H & JANET S FLEISHER FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $47,293 | $69,968 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JANE & ROBERT SALZER FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $76,384 | $101,353 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERT B AND JANET A HOFFMAN FOUNDATION INC | NC | T20 | $180,933 | $1,211,678 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NANCY AND ROBERT S BLANK FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $169,601 | $419,245 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROBERT J AND MERTIS H NOLT FOUNDATION | CA | X20 | $12,527 | $9,772 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ANN AND ROBERT BENSON FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $85,518 | $23,879 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROBERT AND NANCY AMATO FOUNDATIONINC | FL | T22 | $5,665 | $64,188 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| ROBERT AND JANE VOIGET FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $4,963 | $21,677 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ROBERT AND NANCY DEDMAN FOUNDATION | TX | T90 | $215,960 | $328,078 | PRES, DIR & TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ROBERT AND LAURIE JACOBS FOUNDATION | FL | T90 | $2,203 | $3,657 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ROBERT AND RENE FOUNDATION INC | FL | N12 | $936 | $836 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JANET AND ROBERT W POSTMA FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | -$329,771 | $475,420 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROBERT AND JANE BAKER FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $2,810 | $5,300 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE ROBERT AND JANE TOLL FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $2,605,031 | $4,063,999 | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROBERT AND MARY JANE SMITH FOUNDATION | OR | T22 | $3,789,722 | $1,934,111 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROBERT N AND NANCY A DOWNEY FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $1,688,907 | $233,495 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ROBERT AND NANCY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | A12 | $1,358,964 | $415,796 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE JANET AND ROBERT WEBER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | KY | Not reported | $408 | $51,915 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990PF · $41,977 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,120 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $39,120 | 93.2% | |
| Other expenses | $2,190 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $650 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $17 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $41,977 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $45,165 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,115 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $44,115 | 97.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,050 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $45,165 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $21,750 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $20,800 | 95.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | 4.4% | |
| Total | $21,750 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $23,064 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $21,000 | 91.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | 8.7% | |
| Other expenses | $64 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $23,064 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $17,576 spent · pay $0 · grants $16,760 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $16,760 | 95.4% | |
| Other expenses | $639 | 3.6% | |
| Taxes | $170 | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $7 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $17,576 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $4,269 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $2,090 | 49.0% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,000 | 46.8% | |
| Taxes | $159 | 3.7% | |
| Other expenses | $20 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $4,269 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $3,664 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,500 | 68.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | 24.6% | |
| Other expenses | $171 | 4.7% | |
| Taxes | $93 | 2.5% | |
| Total | $3,664 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $15,282 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $15,000 | 98.2% | |
| Other expenses | $170 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $112 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $15,282 | 100% |
Comments