ROBERT AND JANET NANFELT FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text ROBERT AND JANET NANFELT FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2017. https://furp.org/org/robert-and-janet-nanfelt-foundation-226937092. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROBERT AND JANET NANFELT FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2017]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/robert-and-janet-nanfelt-foundation-226937092

MLA “ROBERT AND JANET NANFELT FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2017, https://furp.org/org/robert-and-janet-nanfelt-foundation-226937092. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2017 · Form 990PF · revenue $41K · expenses $42K · assets $41K

EIN
22-6937092
Address
886 S PACKINGHOUSE ROAD, SARASOTA, FL 34232
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2021 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 9, 2021) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Janet A Nanfelt TRUSTEE2010-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Stephen Peter Nanfelt TRUSTEE2010-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Peter Nanfelt TRUSTEE2010-2017 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANET A NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN PETER NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
PETER NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANET A NANFELT TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN PETER NANFELT TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
PETER NANFELT TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANET A NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN PETER NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
PETER NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANET A NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN PETER NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
PETER NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANET A NANFELT TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN PETER NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
PETER NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANET A NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN PETER NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
PETER NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANET A NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN PETER NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
PETER NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANET A NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN PETER NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
PETER NANFELT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2017 · 4 grants to organizations · $39K
2016 · 5 grants to organizations · $44K
2015 · 5 grants to organizations · $20K · 1 grant to individuals · $600
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $21K
2013 · 4 grants to organizations · $17K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $2K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $2K
2010 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 2 grants to individuals · $15K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,361$41,977 $41,199$41,199 $35,840- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$9,659$45,165 $41,815$41,815 -- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,937$21,750 $96,639$96,639 -- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$2,650$23,064 $113,452$113,452 -- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$24,966$17,576 $139,166$139,166 -- ---
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,506$4,269 $181,708$181,708 -- ---
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,121$3,664 $183,471$183,471 -- ---
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,012$15,282 $181,014$181,014 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (27)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ROBERT C AND JANE E HOLDER FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $77,945$229,524 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ROBERT P AND NANCY J KING FOUNDATIONCAT20 $48,180$24,629 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROBERT AND JANICE SCOTT FOUNDATIONCAT20 $36,742$67,862 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROBERT AND NANCY SCHWAN FOUNDATIONKST22 $29,574$116,775 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROBERT S AND JANET L MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATIONPANot reported $50,909$107,466 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FORI AND ROBERT KAY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $31,378$32,856 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROBERT AND JANE MEYERHOFF FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $40,101$38,180 PRES., TREAS., DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROBERT H & JANET S FLEISHER FOUNDATIONPANot reported $47,293$69,968 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JANE & ROBERT SALZER FOUNDATIONCANot reported $76,384$101,353 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROBERT B AND JANET A HOFFMAN FOUNDATION INCNCT20 $180,933$1,211,678 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
NANCY AND ROBERT S BLANK FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $169,601$419,245 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROBERT J AND MERTIS H NOLT FOUNDATIONCAX20 $12,527$9,772 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ANN AND ROBERT BENSON FOUNDATIONNJT22 $85,518$23,879 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROBERT AND NANCY AMATO FOUNDATIONINCFLT22 $5,665$64,188 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
ROBERT AND JANE VOIGET FOUNDATION INCWINot reported $4,963$21,677 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ROBERT AND NANCY DEDMAN FOUNDATIONTXT90 $215,960$328,078 PRES, DIR & TREAS$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ROBERT AND LAURIE JACOBS FOUNDATIONFLT90 $2,203$3,657 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ROBERT AND RENE FOUNDATION INCFLN12 $936$836 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
JANET AND ROBERT W POSTMA FOUNDATIONNYT20 -$329,771$475,420 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ROBERT AND JANE BAKER FOUNDATIONMINot reported $2,810$5,300 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE ROBERT AND JANE TOLL FOUNDATIONPANot reported $2,605,031$4,063,999 PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ROBERT AND MARY JANE SMITH FOUNDATIONORT22 $3,789,722$1,934,111 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ROBERT N AND NANCY A DOWNEY FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $1,688,907$233,495 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ROBERT AND NANCY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCTA12 $1,358,964$415,796 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE JANET AND ROBERT WEBER FAMILY FOUNDATION INCKYNot reported $408$51,915 MANAGER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2017 · Form 990PF · $41,977 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,120 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $39,120 93.2%
Other expenses $2,190 5.2%
Fees: accounting $650 1.5%
Taxes $17 0.0%
Total$41,977100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $45,165 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,115 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $44,115 97.7%
Fees: accounting $1,050 2.3%
Total$45,165100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $21,750 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $20,800 95.6%
Fees: accounting $950 4.4%
Total$21,750100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $23,064 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $21,000 91.1%
Fees: accounting $2,000 8.7%
Other expenses $64 0.3%
Total$23,064100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $17,576 spent · pay $0 · grants $16,760 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $16,760 95.4%
Other expenses $639 3.6%
Taxes $170 1.0%
Interest $7 0.0%
Total$17,576100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $4,269 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $2,090 49.0%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,000 46.8%
Taxes $159 3.7%
Other expenses $20 0.5%
Total$4,269100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $3,664 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,500 68.2%
Fees: accounting $900 24.6%
Other expenses $171 4.7%
Taxes $93 2.5%
Total$3,664100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $15,282 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $15,000 98.2%
Other expenses $170 1.1%
Taxes $112 0.7%
Total$15,282100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.