TRI-STATE BASSET HOUND RESCUE INC
Cite this
Plain text TRI-STATE BASSET HOUND RESCUE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://furp.org/org/tri-state-basset-hound-rescue-inc-223758052. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TRI-STATE BASSET HOUND RESCUE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/tri-state-basset-hound-rescue-inc-223758052
MLA “TRI-STATE BASSET HOUND RESCUE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2025, https://furp.org/org/tri-state-basset-hound-rescue-inc-223758052. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $261K · expenses $380K · assets $288K
- EIN
- 22-3758052
- Address
- 5908 PITTSBURGH AVE, MAYS LANDING, NJ 08330-4014
- Website
- WWW.TRISTATEBASSETS.ORG
- NTEE code
- D20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION RESCUED 272 BASSET HOUNDS AND PERMANENTLY HOMED 202 BASSET HOUNDS IN 2024.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 24 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julia Ellis | TRUSTEE | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Larsen | TRUSTEE | 2013-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Packer | TRUSTEE | 2013-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Allen | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Mazzei | PRESIDENT | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Smith | SECRETARY | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Snellbaker | TREASURER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Bonsell (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Kohl (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Val Mazzei (former) | PRESIDENT/CO | 2015-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Zimmer (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Lang (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Burton (former) | Trustee | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Burton (former) | Trustee | 2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Mason (former) | President | 2013-2016 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Mania (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2015 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Frisch (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Lease (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Stevenson (former) | Ex-PRESIDENT | 2011-2014 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walli Gnatowski (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Morgan (former) | Secretary | 2011-2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Mason (former) | President | 2011-2012 | 29 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Gera (former) | Vice President | 2011 | 24 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Arnold (former) | President | 2011 | 24 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIA ELLIS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY LARSEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA PACKER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ALLEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE MAZZEI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SMITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON SNELLBAKER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIA ELLIS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY LARSEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA PACKER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ALLEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE MAZZEI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SMITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON SNELLBAKER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIA ELLIS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY LARSEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA PACKER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ALLEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE MAZZEI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SMITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON SNELLBAKER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHY LARSEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA PACKER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SMITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON SNELLBAKER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ALLEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA ELLIS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE MAZZEI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHY BONSELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN KOHL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY LARSEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA PACKER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SMITH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ALLEN | VICE PRES/CO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA ELLIS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VAL MAZZEI | PRESIDENT/CO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHY BONSELL | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN KOHL | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY LARSEN | TRUSTEE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA PACKER | TRUSTEE | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ALLEN | VICE PRES/CO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA ELLIS | SECRETARY | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VAL MAZZEI | PRESIDENT/CO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN KOHL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY LARSEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA PACKER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SMITH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ALLEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA ELLIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VAL MAZZEI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON ZIMMER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARA LANG | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SMITH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA PACKER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN KOHL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY LARSEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ALLEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VAL MAZZEI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON ZIMMER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA ELLIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Burton | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Smith | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Packer | Trustee | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cathy Larsen | Trustee | 45 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Allen | Vice President | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Val Mazzei | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Zimmer | Treasurer | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julia Ellis | Secretary | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Burton | Trustee | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Smith | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Allen | Treasurer | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sue Mason | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Val Mazzei | Vice President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Zimmer | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY ALLEN | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA MANIA | SECRETARY | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY LARSEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VAL MAZZEI | TRUSTEE | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON ZIMMER | TRUSTEE | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FRISCH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SMITH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MASON | PRESIDENT | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY ALLEN | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LEASE | TRUSTEE | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY LARSEN | TRUSTEE | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC STEVENSON | Ex-PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA PACKER | TRUSTEE | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FRISCH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SMITH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MASON | VICE PRESIDENT | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY ALLEN | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LEASE | TRUSTEE | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY LARSEN | TRUSTEE | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC STEVENSON | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA PACKER | TRUSTEE | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLI GNATOWSKI | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA MANIA | EX-TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MASON | EX-PRESIDENT | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC STEVENSON | Vice President | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WALLI GNATOWSKI | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA MORGAN | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MASON | President | 29 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANA MANIA | Treasurer | 24 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC STEVENSON | Vice President | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WALLI GNATOWSKI | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA MORGAN | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MASON | President | 29 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANA MANIA | Treasurer | 24 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA GERA | Vice President | 24 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT ARNOLD | President | 24 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $260,995 | $379,687 | $288,447 | $288,447 | $221,810 | $71,981 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $367,763 | $317,694 | $407,139 | $407,139 | $321,381 | $69,885 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $291,740 | $241,072 | $357,070 | $357,070 | $247,936 | $70,687 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $454,105 | $281,096 | $306,402 | $306,402 | $416,873 | $74,443 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $336,378 | $236,116 | $133,393 | $133,393 | $260,319 | $82,945 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $204,053 | $231,106 | $33,131 | $33,131 | $162,974 | $55,930 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $274,983 | $257,096 | $60,184 | $60,184 | $211,559 | $63,070 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $227,014 | $228,729 | $42,297 | $42,297 | $156,690 | $69,035 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $204,732 | $190,407 | $49,882 | $44,012 | $145,284 | $59,495 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,738 | $201,655 | $35,421 | $29,688 | $135,518 | $54,343 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $208,702 | $225,815 | $56,780 | $38,605 | $136,614 | $71,217 | - | 0 | 7 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $256,974 | $262,537 | $63,367 | $55,718 | $166,989 | $84,681 | - | 0 | 7 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $201,125 | $189,516 | $63,659 | $61,281 | $120,220 | $59,826 | - | 0 | 7 |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $137,584 | $90,297 | $49,672 | $49,672 | $72,400 | $33,289 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $134,592 | $191,478 | $47,438 | $2,385 | $73,722 | $30,071 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $42,842 in all, tax years 2013 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $22,581 | 2019 | $15,654 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRI-STATE BASSET HOUND RESCUE INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $6,267 | 2023 | $1,599 | show |
| The Footprints Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRI-STATE BASSET HOUND RESCUE INC” | 2017-2018 | 2 | $6,000 | 2018 | $1,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,604 | 2022 | $5,604 | show |
| PRUDENTIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRI-STATE BASSET HOUND RESCUE INC” | 2013-2014 | 2 | $1,050 | 2014 | $150 | show |
| PEDIGREE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Tri-State Basset Hound Rescue Inc” | 2017 | 1 | $1,000 | 2017 | $1,000 | show |
| BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRI-STATE BASSET HOUND RESCUE INC” | 2023 | 8 | $340 | 2023 | $340 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONE LOVE ANIMAL RESCUE GROUP INC | NJ | D20 | $238,505 | $160,953 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREYHOUND ANGELS RESCUE AND ADOPTION INC | NJ | D20 | $232,965 | $231,895 | DIRECTOR | $20,800 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DONT BULLY US RESCUE INC | NJ | D20 | $254,620 | $205,600 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUSKY HOUSE INC | NJ | D20 | $250,401 | $330,749 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAG ON INN RESCUE | NJ | D20 | $275,656 | $257,979 | CO-TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FELINE URBAN RESCUE & REHAB INC | NJ | D20 | $248,266 | $260,892 | FOSTER COORDINATOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALL FUR ONE PET RESCUE & ADOPTIONS | NJ | D20 | $255,622 | $257,468 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRICK CITY KITTIES RESCUE | NJ | D20 | $292,452 | $272,044 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REAL DOG RESCUE INC | NJ | D20 | $281,179 | $274,223 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF CAMDEN ANIMAL SHELTER | NJ | D20 | $233,628 | $451,675 | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $5,048 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF SOMERSET REGIONAL ANIMAL SHELTER INC | NJ | D20 | $276,763 | $269,584 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF SOUTHERN OCEAN COUNTY ANIMAL SHELTER INC | NJ | D20 | $268,241 | $223,591 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONKEY HOUSE AN ANIMAL SANCTUARY INC | NJ | D20 | $269,708 | $283,634 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF SOCHI DOGS INC | NJ | D20 | $250,061 | $189,887 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CATSBURY PARK INC | NJ | D20 | $233,155 | $252,130 | President | $11,750 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SECOND CHANCE PET ADOPTION LEAGUE | NJ | D20 | $264,385 | $233,147 | President Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEACE4PAWS INC | NJ | D20 | $276,029 | $251,810 | PRESIDENT & FOUNDER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KITKAT PLAYROOM INC | NJ | D20 | $291,928 | $254,354 | Executive Director | $11,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SECOND CALL THOROUGHBRED ADOPTION AND PLACEMENT | NJ | D20 | $259,794 | $266,962 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BASSET HOUND RESCUE OF GEORGIA INC | GA | D20 | $234,103 | $208,277 | PRESIDENT/TREASUER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CAROLINA BASSET HOUND RESCUE INC | SC | D20 | $236,204 | $234,526 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MINNESOTA BASSET RESCUE | MN | D20 | $233,652 | $224,456 | President & Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| LET THEM LIVE RESCUE INC | KY | D20 | $247,412 | $214,982 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| HOMEWARD BOUND PET RESCUE INC | GA | D20 | $259,152 | $379,098 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| TAKE ME HOME PET RESCUE | TX | D20 | $262,837 | $221,065 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $379,687 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $43,886
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY FEES | $269,007 | $269,007 | - | - | 70.8% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORT FEES | $36,122 | $36,122 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | DOG FOOD | $29,703 | $29,703 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL FEES | $15,103 | $15,103 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $14,339 | - | $3,904 | $10,435 | 3.8% | |
| All other expenses | $6,373 | $6,177 | $196 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,573 | - | $5,573 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,467 | - | $3,467 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $43,886 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $379,687 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $317,694 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $33,530
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY FEES | $225,178 | $225,178 | - | - | 70.9% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORT FEES | $32,496 | $32,496 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | DOG FOOD | $26,039 | $26,039 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Office expenses | $12,626 | - | $3,657 | $8,969 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL FEES | $6,623 | $6,623 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,303 | - | $5,303 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $3,874 | $3,874 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,833 | - | $2,833 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,722 | - | $2,722 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $33,530 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $317,694 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $241,072 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $34,317
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY FEES | $145,737 | $145,737 | - | - | 60.5% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORT FEES | $31,593 | $31,593 | - | - | 13.1% |
| Other (as described) | DOG FOOD | $28,806 | $28,806 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Office expenses | $13,569 | - | $6,328 | $7,241 | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | RESCUE EXPENSES | $8,159 | $8,159 | - | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $6,561 | $6,561 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,645 | - | $4,645 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,496 | - | $1,496 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $506 | - | $506 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $34,317 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $241,072 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $281,096 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $34,581
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY FEES | $179,038 | $179,038 | - | - | 63.7% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORT FEES | $31,964 | $31,964 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Other (as described) | DOG FOOD | $31,441 | $31,441 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Office expenses | $11,794 | - | $4,496 | $7,298 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL FEES | $10,121 | $10,121 | - | - | 3.6% |
| All other expenses | $9,322 | $9,322 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,656 | - | $4,656 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,760 | - | $2,760 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $34,581 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $281,096 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $236,116 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,559
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY FEES | $152,956 | $152,956 | - | - | 64.8% |
| Other (as described) | DOG FOOD | $32,364 | $32,364 | - | - | 13.7% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORT FEES | $24,062 | $24,062 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Office expenses | $13,340 | - | $4,972 | $8,368 | 5.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RESCUE EXPENSES | $4,186 | $4,186 | - | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $3,580 | $3,580 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,128 | - | $1,128 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,559 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $236,116 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $231,106 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,164
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY FEES | $166,577 | $166,577 | - | - | 72.1% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORT FEES | $30,114 | $30,114 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Other (as described) | DOG FOOD | $14,673 | $14,673 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Office expenses | $8,391 | - | $2,321 | $6,070 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,205 | - | $4,205 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RESCUE EXPENSES | $3,148 | $3,148 | - | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $2,864 | $2,830 | $34 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,134 | - | $1,134 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $12,164 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $231,106 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $257,096 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY FEES | $163,497 | $163,497 | - | - | 63.6% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORT FEES | $35,963 | $35,963 | - | - | 14.0% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $22,740 | - | - | $22,740 | 8.8% |
| All other expenses | $11,697 | $11,676 | $21 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DOG FOOD | $10,769 | $10,769 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Office expenses | $7,332 | - | $2,060 | $5,272 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,196 | - | $4,196 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $902 | - | $902 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $257,096 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $228,729 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY FEES | $143,831 | $143,831 | - | - | 62.9% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORT FEES | $33,293 | $33,293 | - | - | 14.6% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $17,924 | - | - | $17,924 | 7.8% |
| Other (as described) | DOG FOOD | $11,904 | $11,904 | - | - | 5.2% |
| All other expenses | $9,901 | $9,507 | $394 | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $6,615 | - | $2,521 | $4,094 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,400 | - | $4,400 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $861 | - | $861 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $228,729 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $190,407 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Veterinary Fees | $121,851 | $121,851 | - | - | 64.0% |
| Other (as described) | Transport Fees | $24,984 | $24,984 | - | - | 13.1% |
| All other expenses | $18,146 | $2,681 | - | $15,465 | 9.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Dog Food | $10,229 | $10,229 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Office expenses | $5,901 | - | $2,771 | $3,130 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,400 | - | $4,400 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Kennel Fees | $4,072 | $4,072 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $824 | - | $824 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $190,407 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $201,655 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Veterinary Fees | $136,919 | $136,919 | - | - | 67.9% |
| Other (as described) | Transport Fees | $21,589 | $21,589 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Other (as described) | Kennel Fees | $16,007 | $16,007 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | Dog Food | $7,703 | $7,703 | - | - | 3.8% |
| All other expenses | $7,492 | - | - | $7,492 | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,458 | - | $4,858 | $600 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,400 | - | $4,400 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,087 | - | $2,087 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $201,655 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $225,815 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $156,527 | $156,527 | $0 | $0 | 69.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $22,151 | $22,151 | $0 | $0 | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL FEES | $18,592 | $18,592 | $0 | $0 | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $8,130 | $0 | $0 | $8,130 | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $7,901 | $0 | $7,011 | $890 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DOG FOOD | $6,120 | $6,120 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,200 | $0 | $4,200 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,194 | $0 | $2,194 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $225,815 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $262,537 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $172,408 | $172,408 | $0 | $0 | 65.7% | |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL FEES | $39,116 | $39,116 | $0 | $0 | 14.9% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $26,802 | $26,802 | $0 | $0 | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $6,980 | $0 | $0 | $6,980 | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $6,037 | $0 | $5,055 | $982 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DOG FOOD | $4,719 | $4,719 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,200 | $0 | $4,200 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,275 | $0 | $2,275 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $262,537 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $189,516 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $114,444 | $104,486 | $552 | $9,406 | 60.4% | |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL FEES | $42,507 | $42,507 | $0 | $0 | 22.4% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $13,518 | $13,518 | $0 | $0 | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $5,673 | $0 | $0 | $5,673 | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $5,630 | $0 | $932 | $4,698 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,860 | $0 | $4,860 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DOG FOOD | $2,884 | $2,884 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Total | $189,516 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $90,297 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,264
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $83,858 | 92.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,355 | 5.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,084 | 1.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,264 | reported apart |
| Total | $90,297 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $191,478 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,313
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $186,586 | 97.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,690 | 2.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $202 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,313 | reported apart |
| Total | $191,478 | 100% |
Comments