NAVESINK HOOK & LADDER CO 1
Cite this
Plain text NAVESINK HOOK & LADDER CO 1. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/navesink-hook-and-ladder-co-1-223483607. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NAVESINK HOOK & LADDER CO 1 [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/navesink-hook-and-ladder-co-1-223483607
MLA “NAVESINK HOOK & LADDER CO 1.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/navesink-hook-and-ladder-co-1-223483607. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $177K · expenses $145K · assets $483K
- EIN
- 22-3483607
- Address
- 141 MONMOUTH AVENUE, NAVESINK, NJ 07752-0000
- NTEE code
- M24
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
NAVESINK HOOK & LADDER CO. NO. 1 WAS ORGANIZED AND INCORPORATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF THE PRESERVATION AND PROTECTION OF LIFE AND LIBERTY FROM AND DURING FIRES AS MAY OCCUR IN THE VILLAGE OF NAVESINK AND SURROUNDING TERRITORIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 20 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mario Arriema | FINANCIAL SE | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Cersoli | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew J Chesek | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Mount Iii | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Timm | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Brey (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Ricciardi (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Timothy Sodon (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Fisher (former) | SECRETARY | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Cerasoli (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Thimothy Sodon (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Mount (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Mcbride (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Kardel (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Sodon (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Mazza (former) | FINANICAL SE | 2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Black (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Hesse (former) | TREASURER | 2010 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mario Ariemma (former) | FIN. SEC. | 2010 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Vasto (former) | CAPTAIN | 2010 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO ARRIEMA | FINANCIAL SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CERSOLI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW J CHESEK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL MOUNT III | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA TIMM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO ARRIEMA | FINANCIAL SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CERSOLI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW J CHESEK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL MOUNT III | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA TIMM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO ARRIEMA | FINANCIAL SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CERSOLI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW J CHESEK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL MOUNT III | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA TIMM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO ARRIEMA | FINANCIAL SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD BREY | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CERSOLI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES RICCIARDI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J TIMOTHY SODON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO ARRIEMA | FINANICAL SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD BREY | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK FISHER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES RICCIARDI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J TIMOTHY SODON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIO ARRIEMA | FINANICAL SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CERASOLI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW CHESEK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES RICCIARDI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J THIMOTHY SODON | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW CHESEK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J THIMOTHY SODON | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES RICCIARDI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIO ARRIEMA | FINANICAL SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CERASOLI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW CHESEK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J THIMOTHY SODON | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES RICCIARDI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIO ARRIEMA | FINANICAL SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CERASOLI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW CHESEK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL MOUNT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES RICCIARDI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIO ARRIEMA | FINANICAL SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CERASOLI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN MCBRIDE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL MOUNT | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES RICCIARDI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIO ARRIEMA | FINANICAL SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CERASOLI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN MCBRIDE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL MOUNT | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES RICCIARDI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIO ARRIEMA | FINANICAL SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CERASOLI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN MCBRIDE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL MOUNT | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES RICCIARDI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIO ARRIEMA | FINANICAL SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CERASOLI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN KARDEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SODON | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES RICCIARDI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIO ARRIEMA | FINANICAL SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CERASOLI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOWARD BREY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL MOUNT | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES RICCIARDI | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK MAZZA | FINANICAL SE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CERASOLI | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOWARD BREY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BLACK | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA HESSE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIO ARIEMMA | FIN. SEC. | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CERASOLI | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS VASTO | CAPTAIN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $176,787 | $145,328 | $483,091 | $483,091 | $74,820 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $296,831 | $226,328 | $451,632 | $451,632 | $241,579 | $44,180 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $408,632 | $393,683 | $381,129 | $381,129 | $266,862 | $20,848 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $410,518 | $308,507 | $474,795 | $474,795 | $290,011 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $181,556 | $155,016 | $372,784 | $372,784 | $118,608 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $220,900 | $168,884 | $378,729 | $346,244 | $141,104 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $213,713 | $192,541 | $355,128 | $294,228 | $133,453 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $200,166 | $254,513 | $366,336 | $273,056 | $131,801 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $145,134 | $165,801 | $327,403 | $327,403 | $92,844 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $223,280 | $186,777 | $348,070 | $348,070 | $144,625 | $112 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $172,317 | $148,083 | $311,567 | $311,567 | $99,685 | $81 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $141,982 | $115,465 | $287,333 | $287,333 | $93,527 | $63 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,898 | $123,976 | $261,616 | $260,816 | $97,929 | $12 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $169,192 | $134,747 | $225,694 | $224,894 | $65,814 | $12,586 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $148,143 | $115,230 | $197,987 | $190,449 | $95,967 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,071 in all, tax years 2023 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,766 | 2023 | $5,766 | show |
| NEW JERSEY NATURAL GAS COMPANY CHARITY | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NAVESINK HOOK & LADDER CO 1” | 2024 | 1 | $305 | 2024 | $305 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCKY HILL HOOK AND LADDER CO NO 1 INC | NJ | M24 | $162,991 | $235,897 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| DENVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | M24 | $170,038 | $182,387 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| HOWELL TOWNSHIP FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INC | NJ | M24 | $157,587 | $82,913 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LANOKA HARBOR VOLUNTEER FIRE CO NO 1 INC | NJ | M24 | $156,759 | $102,922 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WASHINGTON ENGINE CO NO 1 - MATAWAN | NJ | M24 | $189,890 | $177,018 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GORDONS CORNER FIRE CO | NJ | M24 | $179,304 | $251,233 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST DOVER VOLUNTEER FIRE CO NO 4 | NJ | M24 | $196,987 | $142,934 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROTECTION FIRE CO NO 1 OF WYCKOFF NEW JERSEY | NJ | M24 | $183,626 | $103,770 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE OCEANVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 | NJ | M24 | $197,686 | $74,220 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH WALL FIRE CO INC | NJ | M24 | $160,448 | $135,903 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DENNIS VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC | NJ | M24 | $162,535 | $214,735 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDIAN MILLS VOLUNTEER FIRE CO | NJ | M24 | $154,718 | $119,166 | FINANCIAL SECRE | $738 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRIGGSTOWN VOLUNTEER FIRE CO INC | NJ | M24 | $184,428 | $180,592 | Deputy Chief | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOMS RIVER FIRE COMPANY | NJ | M24 | $201,072 | $137,742 | Treasurer | $600 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREEN TWP VOL FIRE DEPT INC | NJ | M24 | $163,619 | $165,113 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOWNSHIP OF WASHINGTON VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | NJ | M24 | $159,077 | $104,018 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIO GRANDE FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INC | NJ | M24 | $197,741 | $174,765 | TREASURER | $1,950 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY FIRE COMPANY INC | NJ | M24 | $163,054 | $128,933 | trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRINCETON JUNCTION VOLUNTEER FIRE CO NO 1 INC | NJ | M24 | $184,619 | $209,045 | Captain | $1,031 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMWELL VALLEY FIRE CO | NJ | M24 | $170,055 | $125,508 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| READINGTON VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY | NJ | M24 | $200,359 | $282,686 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY FIRE COMPANY OF LEONARDO INC | NJ | M24 | $195,003 | $139,082 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAIRFIELD VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | NJ | M24 | $155,941 | $84,865 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WARETOWN VOLUNTEER FIRE CO NO 1 | NJ | M24 | $178,943 | $158,114 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IRONIA FIREMENS ASSOCIATION | NJ | M24 | $191,797 | $146,242 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $145,328 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $122,702
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $63,735 | $63,735 | - | - | 43.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,409 | $19,409 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $17,942 | $17,942 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE & EQUIP MAINT | $12,784 | $12,784 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $9,661 | - | $9,661 | - | 6.6% |
| Insurance | $9,344 | $9,344 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUND DRIVE | $5,157 | - | - | $5,157 | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $2,709 | - | $2,709 | - | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $2,223 | - | $2,223 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $2,059 | - | $2,059 | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $305 | - | $305 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $198,442 | $104,760 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $145,328 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $226,328 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,585
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DIRECT EXPENSES | $71,129 | - | - | $71,129 | 31.4% |
| Occupancy | $45,307 | $45,307 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RAFFLE EXPENSES | $20,599 | - | - | $20,599 | 9.1% |
| Other (as described) | FALL FEST | $18,313 | - | - | $18,313 | 8.1% |
| All other expenses | $17,406 | $12,014 | $4,095 | $1,297 | 7.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,585 | $12,585 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $11,498 | $6,038 | $5,460 | - | 5.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,217 | $11,217 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $9,224 | $9,224 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,455 | - | $5,455 | - | 2.4% | |
| Interest | $3,595 | - | $3,595 | - | 1.6% | |
| Total | $226,328 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $393,683 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,794
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $120,956 | $120,956 | - | - | 30.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE & EQUIP MAINT | $102,702 | $102,702 | - | - | 26.1% |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT EXPENSES | $81,310 | - | - | $81,310 | 20.7% |
| Other (as described) | RAFFLE EXPENSES | $19,953 | - | - | $19,953 | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | OKTOBERFEST | $18,897 | - | - | $18,897 | 4.8% |
| All other expenses | $13,935 | $291 | $9,992 | $3,652 | 3.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,794 | $10,794 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $8,828 | $8,828 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,888 | $6,888 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,654 | - | $5,654 | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $3,766 | - | $3,766 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $393,683 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $308,507 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,194 · events $5,318
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PARKING LOT | $76,141 | $76,141 | - | - | 24.7% |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT EXPENSES | $60,535 | - | - | $60,535 | 19.6% |
| Occupancy | $48,183 | $48,183 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $36,194 | $36,194 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| All other expenses | $22,318 | $2,334 | $6,621 | $13,363 | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE & EQUIP MAINT | $19,401 | $19,401 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENTS ON VALLEY NATION | $16,025 | $16,025 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Office expenses | $9,190 | $1,903 | $7,287 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $8,941 | $8,941 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,261 | $6,261 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,318 | $5,318 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,535 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $308,507 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $155,016 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $8,154
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $50,125 | $50,125 | - | - | 32.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT EXPENSES | $36,041 | - | - | $36,041 | 23.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,276 | $12,276 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| All other expenses | $10,853 | $5,301 | $2,514 | $3,038 | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CORNHOLE EXPENSES | $10,310 | - | - | $10,310 | 6.7% |
| Insurance | $9,211 | $9,211 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,154 | $8,154 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CHIEFS ELECTION | $5,727 | $5,727 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | PARKING LOT | $5,465 | $5,465 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $3,854 | $1,115 | $2,739 | - | 2.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,041 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $155,016 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $168,884 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $9,110
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DIRECT EXPENSES | $55,012 | - | - | $55,012 | 32.6% |
| Occupancy | $42,723 | $42,723 | - | - | 25.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CORNHOLE EXPENSES | $10,550 | - | - | $10,550 | 6.2% |
| Insurance | $9,189 | $9,189 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,110 | $9,110 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| All other expenses | $8,757 | $3,800 | $3,085 | $1,872 | 5.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,273 | $8,273 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CHIEFS ELECTION | $8,064 | $8,064 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Office expenses | $4,574 | $981 | $3,593 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SIGN | $3,850 | $3,850 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,950 | - | $2,950 | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $2,832 | - | $2,832 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $55,012 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $168,884 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $192,541 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,015 · events $6,734
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DIRECT EXPENSES | $50,612 | - | - | $50,612 | 26.3% |
| Occupancy | $34,665 | $34,665 | - | - | 18.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $27,124 | $27,124 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EQUIPMENT MAINTEN | $16,800 | $16,800 | - | - | 8.7% |
| All other expenses | $16,518 | $349 | $3,004 | $13,165 | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HVAC | $13,000 | $13,000 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | WETDOWN | $10,468 | $10,468 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Insurance | $7,018 | $7,018 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,734 | $6,734 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Interest | $3,620 | - | $3,620 | - | 1.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,015 | $3,015 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,967 | $633 | $2,334 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $50,612 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $192,541 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $254,513 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $7,509
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN & BATH REMODELING | $105,504 | $105,504 | - | - | 41.5% |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT EXPENSES | $54,771 | - | - | $54,771 | 21.5% |
| Occupancy | $30,899 | $30,899 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ROOF REPLACEMENT | $17,200 | $17,200 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,906 | $8,906 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,509 | $7,509 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EQUIPMENT MAINTEN | $6,979 | $6,979 | - | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $6,425 | $15 | $3,911 | $2,499 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $6,165 | $6,165 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,151 | $1,014 | $2,137 | - | 1.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $2,654 | - | $2,654 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,350 | - | $1,350 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,771 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $254,513 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $165,801 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $6,243
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $69,495 | $69,495 | - | - | 41.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT EXPENSES | $38,606 | - | - | $38,606 | 23.3% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EQUIPMENT MAINTEN | $21,120 | $21,120 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,009 | $8,009 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,243 | $6,243 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,991 | $5,991 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,365 | $1,213 | $2,152 | - | 2.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $2,830 | $2,060 | - | $770 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CORNHOLE EXPENSES | $2,809 | - | - | $2,809 | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT MGT FEES | $1,833 | - | $1,833 | - | 1.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $41,415 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $165,801 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $186,777 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $6,066
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $61,244 | $61,244 | - | - | 32.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT EXPENSES | $43,549 | - | - | $43,549 | 23.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,559 | $24,559 | - | - | 13.1% | |
| Other (as described) | RAFFLE EXPENSES | $20,350 | - | - | $20,350 | 10.9% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EQUIPMENT MAINTEN | $11,569 | $11,569 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,066 | $6,066 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $5,628 | $5,628 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $3,673 | $546 | $1,024 | $2,103 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,573 | $1,200 | $2,373 | - | 1.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $2,366 | $2,366 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $43,549 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $186,777 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $148,083 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $5,739
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $60,184 | $60,184 | - | - | 40.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT EXPENSES | $37,075 | - | - | $37,075 | 25.0% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EQUIPMENT MAINTEN | $11,933 | $11,933 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | RAFFLE EXPENSES | $9,800 | - | - | $9,800 | 6.6% |
| Insurance | $6,042 | $6,042 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,739 | $5,739 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,270 | $5,270 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $3,727 | $1,158 | $767 | $1,802 | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,552 | $1,425 | $2,127 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $2,261 | $2,261 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,075 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $148,083 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $115,465 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,250
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $43,015 | $43,015 | - | - | 37.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT EXPENSES | $35,973 | - | - | $35,973 | 31.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,250 | $7,250 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EQUIPMENT MAINTEN | $6,283 | $6,283 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Insurance | $5,998 | $5,998 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,060 | $5,060 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,179 | $2,670 | $1,509 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $3,517 | $3,517 | - | - | 3.0% |
| All other expenses | $2,181 | $1,312 | $638 | $231 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FUND DRIVE | $1,774 | - | - | $1,774 | 1.5% |
| Fees: legal | $235 | - | $235 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,973 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $115,465 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $123,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,793
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $40,711 | $40,711 | - | - | 32.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT EXPENSES | $33,069 | - | - | $33,069 | 26.7% |
| Other (as described) | RAFFLE EXPENSES | $10,356 | - | - | $10,356 | 8.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,793 | $2,233 | - | $5,560 | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EQUIPMENT MAINTEN | $7,351 | $7,351 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $6,527 | $6,527 | - | - | 5.3% |
| All other expenses | $6,312 | $4,505 | - | $1,807 | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,794 | $5,794 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,619 | $997 | $1,622 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,691 | $1,691 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,275 | - | $1,275 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $478 | - | $478 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $123,976 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $134,747 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,334
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $38,294 | $38,294 | - | - | 28.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT EXPENSES | $36,637 | - | - | $36,637 | 27.2% |
| All other expenses | $17,244 | $15,493 | - | $1,751 | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT EXPENSE | $10,673 | - | - | $10,673 | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | RAFFLE EXPENSES | $10,100 | - | - | $10,100 | 7.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,334 | $2,604 | - | $3,730 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,122 | $6,122 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Insurance | $6,040 | $6,040 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,281 | - | $1,281 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,054 | $1,054 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $885 | $885 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $83 | $83 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $134,747 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $115,230 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,802
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DIRECT EXPENSES | $33,722 | - | - | $33,722 | 29.3% |
| Occupancy | $28,849 | $28,849 | - | - | 25.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,802 | $4,713 | - | $6,089 | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RAFFLE EXPENSES | $10,130 | - | - | $10,130 | 8.8% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EQUIPMENT MAINTEN | $8,143 | $8,143 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Insurance | $6,233 | $6,233 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $4,706 | $4,706 | - | - | 4.1% |
| All other expenses | $3,796 | $3,796 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,104 | $3,104 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $2,702 | $2,702 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Interest | $1,243 | $1,243 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $115,230 | 100% |
Comments