NAVESINK HOOK & LADDER CO 1

Cite this

Plain text NAVESINK HOOK & LADDER CO 1. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/navesink-hook-and-ladder-co-1-223483607. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NAVESINK HOOK & LADDER CO 1 [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/navesink-hook-and-ladder-co-1-223483607

MLA “NAVESINK HOOK & LADDER CO 1.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/navesink-hook-and-ladder-co-1-223483607. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $177K · expenses $145K · assets $483K

EIN
22-3483607
Address
141 MONMOUTH AVENUE, NAVESINK, NJ 07752-0000
NTEE code
M24
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

NAVESINK HOOK & LADDER CO. NO. 1 WAS ORGANIZED AND INCORPORATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF THE PRESERVATION AND PROTECTION OF LIFE AND LIBERTY FROM AND DURING FIRES AS MAY OCCUR IN THE VILLAGE OF NAVESINK AND SURROUNDING TERRITORIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 20 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mario Arriema FINANCIAL SE2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Peter Cersoli SECRETARY2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Matthew J Chesek PRESIDENT2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Russell Mount Iii VICE PRESIDE2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Melissa Timm TREASURER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Howard Brey (former) VICE PRESIDE2010-2021 2 $0 reported 1
James Ricciardi (former) TREASURER2011-2021 2 $0 reported 1
J Timothy Sodon (former) PRESIDENT2020-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Mark Fisher (former) SECRETARY2020 2 $0 reported 1
Peter Cerasoli (former) SECRETARY2010-2019 2 $0 reported 1
J Thimothy Sodon (former) VICE PRESIDE2017-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Russell Mount (former) VICE PRESIDE2011-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sean Mcbride (former) PRESIDENT2013-2015 2 $0 reported 1
John Kardel (former) PRESIDENT2012 2 $0 reported 1
Tim Sodon (former) VICE PRESIDE2012 2 $0 reported 1
Rick Mazza (former) FINANICAL SE2011 10 $0 reported 1
David Black (former) VICE PRESIDE2010 10 $0 reported 1
Laura Hesse (former) TREASURER2010 10 $0 reported 1
Mario Ariemma (former) FIN. SEC.2010 10 $0 reported 1
Chris Vasto (former) CAPTAIN2010 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIO ARRIEMA FINANCIAL SE- $0$0$0 $01
PETER CERSOLI SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW J CHESEK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL MOUNT III VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA TIMM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIO ARRIEMA FINANCIAL SE- $0$0$0 $01
PETER CERSOLI SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW J CHESEK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL MOUNT III VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA TIMM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIO ARRIEMA FINANCIAL SE- $0$0$0 $01
PETER CERSOLI SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW J CHESEK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL MOUNT III VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA TIMM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIO ARRIEMA FINANCIAL SE2 $0$0$0 $01
HOWARD BREY VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER CERSOLI SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES RICCIARDI TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
J TIMOTHY SODON PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIO ARRIEMA FINANICAL SE2 $0$0$0 $01
HOWARD BREY VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK FISHER SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES RICCIARDI TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
J TIMOTHY SODON PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIO ARRIEMA FINANICAL SE2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER CERASOLI SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW CHESEK PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES RICCIARDI TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
J THIMOTHY SODON VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW CHESEK PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
J THIMOTHY SODON VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES RICCIARDI TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MARIO ARRIEMA FINANICAL SE2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER CERASOLI SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW CHESEK PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
J THIMOTHY SODON VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES RICCIARDI TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MARIO ARRIEMA FINANICAL SE2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER CERASOLI SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW CHESEK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL MOUNT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES RICCIARDI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARIO ARRIEMA FINANICAL SE- $0$0$0 $01
PETER CERASOLI SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEAN MCBRIDE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL MOUNT VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES RICCIARDI TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MARIO ARRIEMA FINANICAL SE2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER CERASOLI SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEAN MCBRIDE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL MOUNT VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES RICCIARDI TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MARIO ARRIEMA FINANICAL SE2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER CERASOLI SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEAN MCBRIDE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL MOUNT VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES RICCIARDI TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MARIO ARRIEMA FINANICAL SE2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER CERASOLI SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN KARDEL PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
TIM SODON VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES RICCIARDI TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MARIO ARRIEMA FINANICAL SE2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER CERASOLI SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOWARD BREY PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL MOUNT VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES RICCIARDI TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
RICK MAZZA FINANICAL SE10 $0$0$0 $01
PETER CERASOLI SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOWARD BREY PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BLACK VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA HESSE TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
MARIO ARIEMMA FIN. SEC.10 $0$0$0 $01
PETER CERASOLI SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS VASTO CAPTAIN10 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$176,787$145,328 $483,091$483,091 $74,820$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$296,831$226,328 $451,632$451,632 $241,579$44,180 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$408,632$393,683 $381,129$381,129 $266,862$20,848 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$410,518$308,507 $474,795$474,795 $290,011$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$181,556$155,016 $372,784$372,784 $118,608$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$220,900$168,884 $378,729$346,244 $141,104$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$213,713$192,541 $355,128$294,228 $133,453$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$200,166$254,513 $366,336$273,056 $131,801$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$145,134$165,801 $327,403$327,403 $92,844$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$223,280$186,777 $348,070$348,070 $144,625$112 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$172,317$148,083 $311,567$311,567 $99,685$81 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$141,982$115,465 $287,333$287,333 $93,527$63 -0-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$159,898$123,976 $261,616$260,816 $97,929$12 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$169,192$134,747 $225,694$224,894 $65,814$12,586 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$148,143$115,230 $197,987$190,449 $95,967$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,071 in all, tax years 2023 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$5,766 2023$5,766
show
NEW JERSEY NATURAL GAS COMPANY CHARITY Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NAVESINK HOOK & LADDER CO 1” 2024 1$305 2024$305
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ROCKY HILL HOOK AND LADDER CO NO 1 INCNJM24 $162,991$235,897 President$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
DENVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT ASSOCIATION INCNJM24 $170,038$182,387 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
HOWELL TOWNSHIP FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INCNJM24 $157,587$82,913 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
LANOKA HARBOR VOLUNTEER FIRE CO NO 1 INCNJM24 $156,759$102,922 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
WASHINGTON ENGINE CO NO 1 - MATAWANNJM24 $189,890$177,018 President$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
GORDONS CORNER FIRE CONJM24 $179,304$251,233 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
EAST DOVER VOLUNTEER FIRE CO NO 4NJM24 $196,987$142,934 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
PROTECTION FIRE CO NO 1 OF WYCKOFF NEW JERSEYNJM24 $183,626$103,770 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
THE OCEANVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1NJM24 $197,686$74,220 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTH WALL FIRE CO INCNJM24 $160,448$135,903 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
DENNIS VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INCNJM24 $162,535$214,735 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
INDIAN MILLS VOLUNTEER FIRE CONJM24 $154,718$119,166 FINANCIAL SECRE$738 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
GRIGGSTOWN VOLUNTEER FIRE CO INCNJM24 $184,428$180,592 Deputy Chief$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
TOMS RIVER FIRE COMPANYNJM24 $201,072$137,742 Treasurer$600 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
GREEN TWP VOL FIRE DEPT INCNJM24 $163,619$165,113 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
TOWNSHIP OF WASHINGTON VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENTNJM24 $159,077$104,018 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
RIO GRANDE FIRE COMPANY NO 1 INCNJM24 $197,741$174,765 TREASURER$1,950 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY FIRE COMPANY INCNJM24 $163,054$128,933 trustee$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
PRINCETON JUNCTION VOLUNTEER FIRE CO NO 1 INCNJM24 $184,619$209,045 Captain$1,031 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
AMWELL VALLEY FIRE CONJM24 $170,055$125,508 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
READINGTON VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANYNJM24 $200,359$282,686 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY FIRE COMPANY OF LEONARDO INCNJM24 $195,003$139,082 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
FAIRFIELD VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENTNJM24 $155,941$84,865 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
WARETOWN VOLUNTEER FIRE CO NO 1NJM24 $178,943$158,114 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
IRONIA FIREMENS ASSOCIATIONNJM24 $191,797$146,242 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
RICHARD KING MELLON FOUNDATION DTD 01-01-47 Private foundation$582,0001 12024–2024 SALEM TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY 2
THE BERKSHIRE TACONIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$251,2003 12022–2023 MILLBROOK ENGINE & HOOK & LADDE COMPANY 1
BURKEHAVEN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$60,0001 12020–2020 WILMOT VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY DAF sponsor$36,0203 22013–2024 STILLWATER AREA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT; AMWELL VALLEY FIRE CO
FAIRFIELD COUNTYS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$35,0002 12018–2019 ROWAYTON HOSE CO-1 INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$30,8063 22020–2024 CITIZENS FIRE COMPANY 1 INC; SALEM TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY 2
JAY R MONROE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,5008 12011–2023 AMWELL VALLEY FIRE CO
ARTHUR J GLATFELTER FIRE & EMERGENCY SERVICES SCHOLARSHIP FND Private foundation$25,0001 12024–2024 FRIENDSHIP HOSE CO 1
ANNE M AND PHILIP H GLATFEITER III Private foundation$25,0001 12024–2024 FRIENDSHIP HOSE CO 1
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$25,0001 12017–2017 SALEM TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY 2
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$24,6702 12018–2019 GUTHRIE CNTER FIRE FIGHTERS
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HOWARD COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$15,0991 12018–2018 LUBECK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC
TC ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation$15,0002 12020–2022 WYOMING COUNTY FIRE COMPANY INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$12,6001 12024–2024 BEDFORD FIRE CO I
SKOLNICK FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$10,0002 12019–2020 EAGLE FIRE ENGINE AND HOSE COMPANY NUMBER 1 2 3

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $145,328 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $122,702
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $63,735$63,735-- 43.9%
Advertising and promotion $19,409$19,409-- 13.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $17,942$17,942-- 12.3%
Other (as described)VEHICLE & EQUIP MAINT $12,784$12,784-- 8.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $9,661-$9,661- 6.6%
Insurance $9,344$9,344-- 6.4%
Other (as described)FUND DRIVE $5,157--$5,157 3.5%
Office expenses $2,709-$2,709- 1.9%
Interest $2,223-$2,223- 1.5%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $2,059-$2,059- 1.4%
All other expenses $305-$305- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $198,442$104,760reported apart
Total$145,328100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $226,328 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,585
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DIRECT EXPENSES $71,129--$71,129 31.4%
Occupancy $45,307$45,307-- 20.0%
Other (as described)RAFFLE EXPENSES $20,599--$20,599 9.1%
Other (as described)FALL FEST $18,313--$18,313 8.1%
All other expenses $17,406$12,014$4,095$1,297 7.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $12,585$12,585-- 5.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $11,498$6,038$5,460- 5.1%
Advertising and promotion $11,217$11,217-- 5.0%
Insurance $9,224$9,224-- 4.1%
Office expenses $5,455-$5,455- 2.4%
Interest $3,595-$3,595- 1.6%
Total$226,328100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $393,683 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,794
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $120,956$120,956-- 30.7%
Other (as described)VEHICLE & EQUIP MAINT $102,702$102,702-- 26.1%
Other (as described)DIRECT EXPENSES $81,310--$81,310 20.7%
Other (as described)RAFFLE EXPENSES $19,953--$19,953 5.1%
Other (as described)OKTOBERFEST $18,897--$18,897 4.8%
All other expenses $13,935$291$9,992$3,652 3.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $10,794$10,794-- 2.7%
Insurance $8,828$8,828-- 2.2%
Advertising and promotion $6,888$6,888-- 1.7%
Office expenses $5,654-$5,654- 1.4%
Interest $3,766-$3,766- 1.0%
Total$393,683100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $308,507 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,194 · events $5,318
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PARKING LOT $76,141$76,141-- 24.7%
Other (as described)DIRECT EXPENSES $60,535--$60,535 19.6%
Occupancy $48,183$48,183-- 15.6%
Grants to US individuals $36,194$36,194-- 11.7%
All other expenses $22,318$2,334$6,621$13,363 7.2%
Other (as described)VEHICLE & EQUIP MAINT $19,401$19,401-- 6.3%
Other (as described)PAYMENTS ON VALLEY NATION $16,025$16,025-- 5.2%
Office expenses $9,190$1,903$7,287- 3.0%
Insurance $8,941$8,941-- 2.9%
Advertising and promotion $6,261$6,261-- 2.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,318$5,318-- 1.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $60,535-reported apart
Total$308,507100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $155,016 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $8,154
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $50,125$50,125-- 32.3%
Other (as described)DIRECT EXPENSES $36,041--$36,041 23.2%
Advertising and promotion $12,276$12,276-- 7.9%
All other expenses $10,853$5,301$2,514$3,038 7.0%
Other (as described)CORNHOLE EXPENSES $10,310--$10,310 6.7%
Insurance $9,211$9,211-- 5.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,154$8,154-- 5.3%
Other (as described)CHIEFS ELECTION $5,727$5,727-- 3.7%
Other (as described)PARKING LOT $5,465$5,465-- 3.5%
Office expenses $3,854$1,115$2,739- 2.5%
Grants to US individuals $3,000$3,000-- 1.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $36,041-reported apart
Total$155,016100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $168,884 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $9,110
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DIRECT EXPENSES $55,012--$55,012 32.6%
Occupancy $42,723$42,723-- 25.3%
Other (as described)CORNHOLE EXPENSES $10,550--$10,550 6.2%
Insurance $9,189$9,189-- 5.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,110$9,110-- 5.4%
All other expenses $8,757$3,800$3,085$1,872 5.2%
Advertising and promotion $8,273$8,273-- 4.9%
Other (as described)CHIEFS ELECTION $8,064$8,064-- 4.8%
Office expenses $4,574$981$3,593- 2.7%
Other (as described)SIGN $3,850$3,850-- 2.3%
Grants to US individuals $3,000$3,000-- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $2,950-$2,950- 1.7%
Interest $2,832-$2,832- 1.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $55,012-reported apart
Total$168,884100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $192,541 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,015 · events $6,734
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DIRECT EXPENSES $50,612--$50,612 26.3%
Occupancy $34,665$34,665-- 18.0%
Advertising and promotion $27,124$27,124-- 14.1%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EQUIPMENT MAINTEN $16,800$16,800-- 8.7%
All other expenses $16,518$349$3,004$13,165 8.6%
Other (as described)HVAC $13,000$13,000-- 6.8%
Other (as described)WETDOWN $10,468$10,468-- 5.4%
Insurance $7,018$7,018-- 3.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,734$6,734-- 3.5%
Interest $3,620-$3,620- 1.9%
Grants to US individuals $3,015$3,015-- 1.6%
Office expenses $2,967$633$2,334- 1.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $50,612-reported apart
Total$192,541100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $254,513 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $7,509
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)KITCHEN & BATH REMODELING $105,504$105,504-- 41.5%
Other (as described)DIRECT EXPENSES $54,771--$54,771 21.5%
Occupancy $30,899$30,899-- 12.1%
Other (as described)ROOF REPLACEMENT $17,200$17,200-- 6.8%
Advertising and promotion $8,906$8,906-- 3.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,509$7,509-- 3.0%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EQUIPMENT MAINTEN $6,979$6,979-- 2.7%
All other expenses $6,425$15$3,911$2,499 2.5%
Insurance $6,165$6,165-- 2.4%
Office expenses $3,151$1,014$2,137- 1.2%
Grants to US individuals $3,000$3,000-- 1.2%
Interest $2,654-$2,654- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $1,350-$1,350- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $54,771-reported apart
Total$254,513100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $165,801 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $6,243
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $69,495$69,495-- 41.9%
Other (as described)DIRECT EXPENSES $38,606--$38,606 23.3%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EQUIPMENT MAINTEN $21,120$21,120-- 12.7%
Advertising and promotion $8,009$8,009-- 4.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,243$6,243-- 3.8%
Insurance $5,991$5,991-- 3.6%
Office expenses $3,365$1,213$2,152- 2.0%
Grants to US individuals $3,000$3,000-- 1.8%
All other expenses $2,830$2,060-$770 1.7%
Other (as described)CORNHOLE EXPENSES $2,809--$2,809 1.7%
Fees: accounting $2,500-$2,500- 1.5%
Other (as described)INVESTMENT MGT FEES $1,833-$1,833- 1.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $41,415-reported apart
Total$165,801100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $186,777 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $6,066
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $61,244$61,244-- 32.8%
Other (as described)DIRECT EXPENSES $43,549--$43,549 23.3%
Advertising and promotion $24,559$24,559-- 13.1%
Other (as described)RAFFLE EXPENSES $20,350--$20,350 10.9%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EQUIPMENT MAINTEN $11,569$11,569-- 6.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,066$6,066-- 3.2%
Insurance $5,628$5,628-- 3.0%
All other expenses $3,673$546$1,024$2,103 2.0%
Office expenses $3,573$1,200$2,373- 1.9%
Grants to US individuals $3,000$3,000-- 1.6%
Other (as described)FUEL $2,366$2,366-- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $1,200-$1,200- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $43,549-reported apart
Total$186,777100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $148,083 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $5,739
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $60,184$60,184-- 40.6%
Other (as described)DIRECT EXPENSES $37,075--$37,075 25.0%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EQUIPMENT MAINTEN $11,933$11,933-- 8.1%
Other (as described)RAFFLE EXPENSES $9,800--$9,800 6.6%
Insurance $6,042$6,042-- 4.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,739$5,739-- 3.9%
Advertising and promotion $5,270$5,270-- 3.6%
All other expenses $3,727$1,158$767$1,802 2.5%
Office expenses $3,552$1,425$2,127- 2.4%
Other (as described)FUEL $2,261$2,261-- 1.5%
Grants to US individuals $2,000$2,000-- 1.4%
Fees: legal $500-$500- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $37,075-reported apart
Total$148,083100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $115,465 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,250
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $43,015$43,015-- 37.3%
Other (as described)DIRECT EXPENSES $35,973--$35,973 31.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,250$7,250-- 6.3%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EQUIPMENT MAINTEN $6,283$6,283-- 5.4%
Insurance $5,998$5,998-- 5.2%
Advertising and promotion $5,060$5,060-- 4.4%
Office expenses $4,179$2,670$1,509- 3.6%
Other (as described)FUEL $3,517$3,517-- 3.0%
All other expenses $2,181$1,312$638$231 1.9%
Other (as described)FUND DRIVE $1,774--$1,774 1.5%
Fees: legal $235-$235- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $35,973-reported apart
Total$115,465100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $123,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,793
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $40,711$40,711-- 32.8%
Other (as described)DIRECT EXPENSES $33,069--$33,069 26.7%
Other (as described)RAFFLE EXPENSES $10,356--$10,356 8.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,793$2,233-$5,560 6.3%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EQUIPMENT MAINTEN $7,351$7,351-- 5.9%
Other (as described)UNIFORMS $6,527$6,527-- 5.3%
All other expenses $6,312$4,505-$1,807 5.1%
Insurance $5,794$5,794-- 4.7%
Office expenses $2,619$997$1,622- 2.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,691$1,691-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $1,275-$1,275- 1.0%
Fees: investment management $478-$478- 0.4%
Total$123,976100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $134,747 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,334
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $38,294$38,294-- 28.4%
Other (as described)DIRECT EXPENSES $36,637--$36,637 27.2%
All other expenses $17,244$15,493-$1,751 12.8%
Other (as described)DIRECT EXPENSE $10,673--$10,673 7.9%
Other (as described)RAFFLE EXPENSES $10,100--$10,100 7.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,334$2,604-$3,730 4.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $6,122$6,122-- 4.5%
Insurance $6,040$6,040-- 4.5%
Fees: accounting $1,281-$1,281- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $1,054$1,054-- 0.8%
Office expenses $885$885-- 0.7%
Interest $83$83-- 0.1%
Total$134,747100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $115,230 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,802
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DIRECT EXPENSES $33,722--$33,722 29.3%
Occupancy $28,849$28,849-- 25.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $10,802$4,713-$6,089 9.4%
Other (as described)RAFFLE EXPENSES $10,130--$10,130 8.8%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EQUIPMENT MAINTEN $8,143$8,143-- 7.1%
Insurance $6,233$6,233-- 5.4%
Other (as described)UNIFORMS $4,706$4,706-- 4.1%
All other expenses $3,796$3,796-- 3.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $3,104$3,104-- 2.7%
Office expenses $2,702$2,702-- 2.3%
Interest $1,243$1,243-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $1,200-$1,200- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $600$600-- 0.5%
Total$115,230100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.