WOMEN'S FUND OF NEW JERSEY INC
Cite this
Plain text WOMEN'S FUND OF NEW JERSEY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009. https://furp.org/org/women-s-fund-of-new-jersey-inc-223378734. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WOMEN'S FUND OF NEW JERSEY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/women-s-fund-of-new-jersey-inc-223378734
MLA “WOMEN'S FUND OF NEW JERSEY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009, https://furp.org/org/women-s-fund-of-new-jersey-inc-223378734. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2009. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2009 · Form 990EZ · revenue $180K · expenses $409K · assets $244K
- EIN
- 22-3378734
- Address
- 355 CHESTNUT STREET, UNION, NJ 07083
- Website
- WWW.WFNJ.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2017 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 16, 2017) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO USE THE POWER OF PHILANTHROPY TO ADVANCE ECONOMIC SECURITY AND SOCIAL JUSTICE TO WOMEN AND GIRLS OF NEW JERSEY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michele Tuck-Ponder | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2009 | $87,550 | $87,550 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah Hurley | CHAIR | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Suarez | SECRETARY | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Hennessy | VICE CHAIR | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jasmine Adkins | TREASURER | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara V Maurer | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lesley Frost | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Waldman | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Mcghee Esq | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Cintron | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monique Howard | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Cloeter | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Balian | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cecilia Birge | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelby Mobley | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Sperduto | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2009 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $88K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELE TUCK-PONDER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $87,550 | - | $0 | $87,550 | 1 |
| DEBORAH HURLEY | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER SUAREZ | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE HENNESSY | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASMINE ADKINS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA V MAURER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLEY FROST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WALDMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE MCGHEE ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN CINTRON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONIQUE HOWARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA CLOETER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE BALIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILIA BIRGE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBY MOBLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER SPERDUTO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $179,566 | $408,629 | $244,154 | $211,543 | $144,848 | $299 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $110,926 in all, tax years 2009 to 2013. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2013 | 4 | $48,811 | 2013 | $6,322 | show |
| WOMENS FOUNDATION OF CALIFORNIA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2012 | 2 | $29,264 | 2012 | $13,000 | show |
| ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $10,000 | 2012 | $10,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $9,000 | 2012 | $9,000 | show |
| WOMENS FUNDING NETWORK | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $7,000 | 2012 | $7,000 | show |
| United Way of Burlington County Inc | Public charity | Exact | 2009 | 1 | $6,851 | 2009 | $6,851 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW JERSEY WOMEN AND AIDS NETWORK INC | NJ | Not reported | $156,845 | $236,993 | KEY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARC OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | Not reported | $114,110 | $79,992 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARC OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | Not reported | $113,907 | $270,245 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOODS FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | P80 | $254,464 | $985,234 | trustee | $1,531,144 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARC OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | L20 | $243,475 | $188,048 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $158,017 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARC OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | Not reported | $271,018 | $225,501 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $158,017 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUDO OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | Not reported | $39,921 | $30,183 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| AFRICAN-AMERICAN FUND OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | P20 | $70,843 | $100,552 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| GSPC OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | A23 | $45,453 | $25,910 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MERK OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | Z99 | $40,938 | $43,158 | PRESIDENT AND TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ARC OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | Not reported | $880,863 | $847,841 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SCHUMANN FUND FOR NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | Not reported | $1,464,912 | $2,352,652 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $276,852 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| ARC OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | Not reported | $4,082,006 | $4,301,572 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,916 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ARC OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | P82 | $18,705,281 | $16,041,369 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $209,986 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ARC OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | Not reported | $27,978,863 | $30,270,886 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $215,390 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ARC OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | Not reported | $19,060,362 | $19,973,077 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $163,775 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ARC OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | Not reported | $24,241,198 | $23,550,292 | ASLEEP OVERNIGHT COUNSELOR | $172,307 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ARC OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | Not reported | $18,603,217 | $16,374,058 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $188,670 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ARC OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | Not reported | $37,689,483 | $36,859,252 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $371,426 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| COMMUNITY LOAN FUND OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | S12 | $14,543,849 | $19,291,657 | PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $750,909 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ARC OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | Not reported | $16,162,341 | $16,756,985 | CEO | $127,024 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ARC OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | Not reported | $4,648,546 | $4,423,544 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $294,115 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| AAPI OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | Not reported | - | $1,740 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 23 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2009 · Form 990EZ · $408,629 spent · pay $168,597 · grants $27,333 · events $7,991
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $168,597 | 41.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $133,790 | 32.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $53,629 | 13.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $27,333 | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $24,212 | 5.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,068 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,056 | $7,991 | reported apart |
| Total | $408,629 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Office of the Assistant Secretary for Administration and Management | Contract | GRANTMAKING FOUNDATIONS 813211 | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | $6,000 |
Comments