RHODE ISLAND TREE COUNCIL

Cite this

Plain text RHODE ISLAND TREE COUNCIL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/rhode-island-tree-council-223226545. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). RHODE ISLAND TREE COUNCIL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rhode-island-tree-council-223226545

MLA “RHODE ISLAND TREE COUNCIL.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/rhode-island-tree-council-223226545. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $202K · expenses $158K · assets $889K

EIN
22-3226545
Address
PO BOX 6144, PROVIDENCE, RI 02940-6144
Website
WWW.RITREE.ORG
NTEE code
C015
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP FINANCIAL SUPPORT NECESSARY TO ASSIST THE STATE COMMUNITY IN FORESTRY PROGRAMS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Matthew Sweet TREASURER2010-2024 $0$88,000 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

52 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jack Bandoni DIRECTOR2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Douglas Dalton DIRECTOR2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Wendy Davis DIRECTOR2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Louis Ditoro DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paul Dolan DIRECTOR2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Emma DIRECTOR2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Like Graham-Vannais DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mark Johnson DIRECTOR2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Nickerson DIRECTOR2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Steven Pils DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrew Sabo DIRECTOR2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kate Sayles DIRECTOR2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cathy Sparks DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Doug Still DIRECTOR2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrew Yates DIRECTOR2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Candace Powning DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Doris Alberg PRESIDENT2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Thomas Dupree VICE PRESIDENT2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Regina Costa SECRETARY2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Bradford (former) DIRECTOR2012-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Luke Graham-Vannais (former) DIRECTOR2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Steven Pilz (former) DIRECTOR2010-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Dipanni (former) DIRECTOR2010-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eloise Angiola (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Harold Monroe (former) DIRECTOR2012-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Julie Medeiros (former) DIRECTOR2014-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Carter (former) DIRECTOR2010-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Craig Hotchkiss (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Douglas Still (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Siobhan Sullivan (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Richard Sullivan (former) DIRECTOR2012-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Margaret Ryan (former) SECRETARY2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robin Smith (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Timothy Walsh (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brain Satterlee (former) DIRECTOR2012 0 $0 reported 1
Frederick Stolle (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Peggy Boyd Sharpe (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Sara Bradford (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Lisa Beaulieu (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Wendy Bolster (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
James Rugh (former) DIRECTOR2011 0 $0 reported 1
Brian Satterlee (former) DIRECTOR2011 0 $0 reported 1
Deb Aiello (former) DIRECTOR2011 0 $0 reported 1
Christopher Fletcher (former) TRUSTEE2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Vernon Current (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Margie Flanders (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Dupree (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Flanders (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jay Glasson (former) ADVISOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Matt Largess (former) ADVISOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Morra (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christopher Rooney (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 20 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACK BANDONI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS DALTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY DAVIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LOUIS DITORO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DOLAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL EMMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LIKE GRAHAM-VANNAIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NICKERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PILS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW SABO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATE SAYLES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CATHY SPARKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG STILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW YATES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CANDACE POWNING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DORIS ALBERG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS DUPREE VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
REGINA COSTA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW SWEET TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 20 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACK BANDONI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BRADFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS DALTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY DAVIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LOUIS DITORO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DOLAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL EMMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LUKE GRAHAM-VANNAIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NICKERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PILZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW SABO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATE SAYLES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CATHY SPARKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG STILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW YATES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DORIS ALBERG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS DUPREE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CANDACE POWNING SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW SWEET TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW SWEET TREASURER10 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
JACK BANDONI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BRADFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS DALTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY DAVIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIPANNI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LOUIS DITORO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DOLAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL EMMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NICKERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PILZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CANDACE POWNING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW SABO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG STILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW YATES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DORIS ALBERG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS DUPREE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KATE SAYLES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW SWEET TREASURER10 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
JACK BANDONI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BRADFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS DALTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY DAVIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIPANNI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DOLAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL EMMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NICKERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PILZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW SABO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG STILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW YATES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DORIS ALBERG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS DUPREE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KATE SAYLES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW SWEET TREASURER10 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
JACK BANDONI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BRADFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS DALTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY DAVIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIPANNI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DOLAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL EMMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NICKERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PILZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW SABO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG STILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW YATES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DORIS ALBERG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS DUPREE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KATE SAYLES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW SWEET TREASURER10 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
ANDREW YATES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIPANNI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BRADFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NICKERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PILZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG STILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DOLAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JACK BANDONI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS DALTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY DAVIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL EMMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW SABO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DORIS ALBERG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS DUPREE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KATE SAYLES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $18K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW SWEET TREASURER10 $18,000$0$0 $18,0001
ANDREW YATES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIPANNI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ELOISE ANGIOLA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BRADFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NICKERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD MONROE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PILZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG STILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DOLAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DORIS ALBERG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS DUPREE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KATE SAYLES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW SWEET TREASURER10 $10,000$0$0 $10,0001
ANDREW YATES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE MEDEIROS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIPANNI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ELOISE ANGIOLA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BRADFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CARTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NICKERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD MONROE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PILZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG STILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DOLAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DORIS ALBERG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS DUPREE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KATE SAYLES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 17 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW YATES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE MEDEIROS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIPANNI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ELOISE ANGIOLA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BRADFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CARTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NICKERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD MONROE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PILZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG STILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DOLAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG HOTCHKISS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW SWEET TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
DORIS ALBERG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KATE SAYLES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS DUPREE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 20 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL DOLAN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD MONROE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BRADFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATE SAYLES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW YATES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CARTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIPANNI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NICKERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG HOTCHKISS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PILZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE MEDEIROS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS STILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SIOBHAN SULLIVAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ELOISE ANGIOLA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD SULLIVAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DORIS ALBERG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW SWEET TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS DUPREE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET RYAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 1 employee · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW SWEET TREASURER10 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
PAUL DOLAN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD MONROE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BRADFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATE SAYLES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW YATES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CARTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIPANNI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NICKERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG HOTCHKISS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PILZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS STILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SIOBHAN SULLIVAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY WALSH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD SULLIVAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DORIS ALBERG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS DUPREE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET RYAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 20 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH BRADFORD TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CARTER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NICKERSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIPANNI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DOLAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG HOTCHKISS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD MONROE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PILZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KATE SAYLES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW YATES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRAIN SATTERLEE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN SMITH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG STILL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD SULLIVAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SIOBHAN SULLIVAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY WALSH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DORIS ALBERG PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW SWEET TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS DUPREE VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET RYAN SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 21 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FREDERICK STOLLE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY BOYD SHARPE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
SARA BRADFORD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LISA BEAULIEU DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
WENDY BOLSTER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CARTER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIPANNI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NICKERSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG HOTCHKISS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PILZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN SMITH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS STILL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SIOBHAN SULLIVAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY WALSH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES RUGH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SATTERLEE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DEB AIELLO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DORIS ALBERG VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW SWEET TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS DUPREE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET RYAN SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 27 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER FLETCHER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY BOYD SHARPE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DORIS ALBERG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARA BRADFORD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LISA BEAULIEU DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WENDY BOLSTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CARTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VERNON CURRENT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN DIPANNI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARGIE FLANDERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM DUPREE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID FLANDERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAY GLASSON ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $01
MATT LARGESS ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID NICKERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW SWEET DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG HOTCHKISS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM MORRA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN PILZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER ROONEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET RYAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS STILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FREDERICK STOLLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SIOBHAN SULLIVAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY WALSH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS DUPREE CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$201,723$157,823 $888,818$888,818 $149,826$0 $03-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$176,421$155,603 $787,927$787,927 $124,259$0 -3-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$104,838$170,413 $767,195$767,109 $139,096$0 $12,0002-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$308,684$162,003 $832,684$832,684 $127,843$0 $12,0002-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$133,954$172,323 $686,003$686,003 $132,726$0 $12,0002-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$196,270$195,161 $724,372$724,372 $168,373$0 $12,0002-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$177,823$162,769 $723,263$723,263 $127,001$0 $18,0001-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$201,080$165,163 $715,749$708,209 $131,324$0 $10,0001-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,372$138,233 $672,292$672,292 $118,362$0 -1-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$191,083$182,351 $692,154$692,154 $191,059$0 -130
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$239,373$176,518 $683,422$683,422 $239,348$0 $12,00015
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$190,999$116,234 $620,567$620,567 $190,974$0 $010
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$109,150$152,978 $545,802$545,802 $109,112$0 $010
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$515,887$431,095 $590,419$589,629 $496,168$0 $010

Funders of this organization

6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $343,954 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2024 12$341,529 2024$57,615
show
MIDDLECOTT FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “RHODE ISLAND TREE COUNCIL” 2020-2024 5$1,050 2024$150
show
BRAUCHLER-COLLINS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “RHODE ISLAND TREE COUNCIL” 2014-2017 4$600 2017$150
show
BEACON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “RHODE ISLAND TREE COUNCIL” 2023 1$500 2023$500
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “RHODE ISLAND TREE COUNCIL” 2012 2$150 2012$150
show
THE GILBANE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “RHODE ISLAND TREE COUNCIL” 2022 1$125 2022$125
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GEORGIA TREE COUNCIL INCGAC01 $248,604$230,039 Executive Dir.$75,755 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
NEW YORK STATE URBAN AND COMMUNITY FORESTRY COUNCILNYC01 $196,904$120,538 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x, similar mission
TENNESSEE URBAN FOREST COUNCILTNC01 $133,704$153,993 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
FLORIDA URBAN FORESTRY COUNCIL INCNEC01 $359,076$241,654 Executive Director$73,417 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
NATURAL CORK COUNCILORC01 $207,004$212,015 President$0 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
ROGUE BASIN WATER UNSERS COUNCIL INCORC01 $117,618$117,716 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
TEXAS COUNCIL OF ROYALTY OWNERSTXC01 $137,602$209,634 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
SOUTH LA TREE COALITIONCAC01 $259,167$51,061 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
CARE FOR THE CAPE & ISLANDS INCMAC01 $201,791$217,251 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
MAINE INDOOR AIR QUALITY COUNCILMEC01 $134,550$105,662 Exec. Director$73,312 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
VERMONT TRAILS & GREENWAYS COUNCILVTC01 $345,704$331,969 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
BENTON COUNTY CONSERVATION FOUNDATIONIAC01 $123,870$217,140 President$0 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
CALIFORNIA URBAN FORESTS COUNCILCAC01 $153,753$218,899 Exec Director$132,267 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
NEW YORK STATE CONSERVATION COUNCIL INCNYC01 $149,670$136,030 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
FOSSIL FREE CALIFORNIACAC01 $352,049$371,359 Executive Dir.$89,714 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF THE ANACORTES COMMUNITY FOREST LANDSWAC01 $397,831$315,806 Director$0 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
COMAL COUNTY CONSERVATION ALLIANCE INCTXC01 $129,802$160,848 Executive Dir.$74,400 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
CLEAN WATER COALITION OF INDIAN RIVER COUNTYFLC01 $102,245$107,279 VICE PRESID$0 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
SHOOT FOR THE STARS FOUNDATION INCNYC01 $138,342$567,943 President$0 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
CALIFORNIA COTTON ALLIANCECAC01 $395,184$712,483 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
CODE4NATURE INCDCC01 $349,036$348,352 CEO$0 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INCNYC01 $225,047$275,124 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
SANTA CRUZ COUNTY GREENWAY INCCAC01 $305,698$308,288 Executive Dir.$81,254 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
WILD TREE FOUNDATIONCAC01 $203,030$248,638 EXECUTIVE DIR.$118,333 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x
SUSTAINABLE RENTONWAC01 $301,034$277,768 Program Manager$37,081 Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SERGEY BRIN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,530,0002 12022–2024 GREEN HYDROGEN COALITION
LANTANA EDUCATION CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,210,4785 12017–2024 LANTANA CARES
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$1,173,00010 12015–2024 CLEAN WATER FOR NORTH CAROLINA INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$919,11730 142014–2024 VIA SENTI CALIFORNIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION; BENTON COUNTY CONSERVATION FOUNDATION; CULTURES EDGE; RESTORE HETCH HETCHY and 10 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$831,74344 192016–2024 FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC; FOSSIL FREE CALIFORNIA; WESTERN LEADERS NETWORK; COAL RIVER MOUNTAIN WATCH and 15 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$729,84020 72019–2025 CLIMATE ACTION KC INC; VIA SENTI CALIFORNIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION; SUSTAINABLE RENTON; CLIMATE ACTION CALIFORNIA FOUNDATION and 3 more
CONRAD N HILTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0001 12022–2022 2C MISSISSIPPI TOWARDS SUSTAINABLE EDUCATED & EMPOWERED MISSSISSIPPI
WALLACE GLOBAL FUND II Private foundation$425,0006 12019–2024 FOSSIL FREE CALIFORNIA
SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENTREPRENEURS INC DAF sponsor$368,0006 22021–2024 RETHINK ENERGY FLORIDA INC; COAL RIVER MOUNTAIN WATCH
EWING MARION KAUFFMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$360,0003 12021–2023 CLIMATE ACTION KC INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$343,2606 42022–2024 PLANTED SOCIETY; JEWS IN TECH; CULTURES EDGE; FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC
PATAGONIAORG Private foundation$342,00029 82013–2024 COAL RIVER MOUNTAIN WATCH; RESTORE HETCH HETCHY; CLEAN WATER FOR NORTH CAROLINA INC; WESTERN LEADERS NETWORK and 4 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$334,12217 62010–2024 RESTORE HETCH HETCHY; PASSIVE HOUSE NEW ENGLAND INC; CLEAN WATER FOR NORTH CAROLINA INC; VIA SENTI CALIFORNIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION and 2 more
NATURE CONSERVANCY DAF sponsor$285,0003 22023–2024 BENTON COUNTY CONSERVATION FOUNDATION; GRANITE OUTDOOR ALLIANCE
PARK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$255,0005 12020–2024 CAYUGA LAKE WATERSHED NETWORK

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $157,823 spent · pay $69,744 · grants $2,573 · events $2,036
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $57,552$38,544$19,008- 36.5%
Other (as described)GRANT EXPENSES $38,889$38,889-- 24.6%
Fees: accounting $7,300-$7,300- 4.6%
Pension plan contributions $6,701$4,488$2,293- 4.2%
Fees: investment management $6,409-$6,409- 4.1%
Other (as described)OFFICE RENT $6,000-$6,000- 3.8%
All other expenses $5,504-$5,504- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $5,491$3,677$1,814- 3.5%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE AND UTILITES $5,487-$5,487- 3.5%
Other (as described)PUBLIC AWARENESS $5,096$5,096-- 3.2%
Office expenses $4,351-$4,351- 2.8%
Information technology $3,531$3,531-- 2.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $2,573$2,573-- 1.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,036-$2,036- 1.3%
Insurance $903-$903- 0.6%
Total$157,823100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $155,603 spent · pay $62,960 · grants $0 · events $1,748
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $57,299$38,291$19,008- 36.8%
Other (as described)PUBLIC AWARENESS $26,133$26,133-- 16.8%
Fees: accounting $20,640-$20,640- 13.3%
Other (as described)GRANT EXPENSES $16,049$16,049-- 10.3%
Other (as described)OFFICE RENT $6,000-$6,000- 3.9%
Fees: investment management $5,835-$5,835- 3.7%
Office expenses $5,832$4,079$1,753- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $5,661$3,783$1,878- 3.6%
All other expenses $5,265$445$4,820- 3.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE AND UTILITES $4,220-$4,220- 2.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,748-$1,748- 1.1%
Insurance $801-$801- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $120$120-- 0.1%
Total$155,603100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $170,413 spent · pay $59,450 · grants $0 · events $1,501
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $51,822$25,911$25,911- 30.4%
Other (as described)GRANT EXPENSES $36,875$36,875-- 21.6%
Other (as described)PUBLIC AWARENESS $20,072$20,072-- 11.8%
Fees: accounting $12,000-$12,000- 7.0%
Fees: other services $11,350$11,350-- 6.7%
Office expenses $6,002$4,127$1,875- 3.5%
Other (as described)OFFICE RENT $6,000-$6,000- 3.5%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE AND UTILITES $5,636-$5,636- 3.3%
Fees: investment management $5,606-$5,606- 3.3%
Payroll taxes $5,208$2,604$2,604- 3.1%
All other expenses $4,575-$4,575- 2.7%
Other employee benefits $2,420$1,210$1,210- 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,501-$1,501- 0.9%
Insurance $810-$810- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $536$536-- 0.3%
Total$170,413100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $162,003 spent · pay $55,496 · grants $0 · events $192
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $48,384$24,192$24,192- 29.9%
Other (as described)GRANT EXPENSES $40,060$40,060-- 24.7%
Other (as described)PUBLIC AWARENESS $23,132$23,132-- 14.3%
Fees: accounting $17,450-$17,450- 10.8%
Other (as described)OFFICE RENT $6,000-$6,000- 3.7%
Fees: investment management $5,292-$5,292- 3.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE AND UTILITES $5,200-$5,200- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $4,638$2,318$2,320- 2.9%
Office expenses $4,040$2,165$1,875- 2.5%
All other expenses $3,683-$3,683- 2.3%
Other employee benefits $2,474$1,264$1,210- 1.5%
Insurance $813-$813- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $645$645-- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $192-$192- 0.1%
Total$162,003100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $172,323 spent · pay $56,484 · grants $0 · events $987
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $48,192$24,000$24,192- 28.0%
Other (as described)GRANT EXPENSES $41,800$41,800-- 24.3%
Fees: accounting $17,200-$17,200- 10.0%
Other (as described)PUBLIC AWARENESS $15,104$15,104-- 8.8%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $12,070$12,070-- 7.0%
All other expenses $9,998-$9,998- 5.8%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE AND UTILITES $6,019-$6,019- 3.5%
Office expenses $5,588$1,473$4,115- 3.2%
Fees: investment management $5,161-$5,161- 3.0%
Payroll taxes $4,377$2,178$2,199- 2.5%
Other employee benefits $3,915$1,495$2,420- 2.3%
Insurance $1,247-$1,247- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $987-$987- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $665$665-- 0.4%
Total$172,323100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $195,161 spent · pay $47,262 · grants $0 · events $1,548
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GRANT EXPENSES $68,103$68,103-- 34.9%
Other salaries and wages $42,192$18,000$24,192- 21.6%
Other (as described)PUBLIC AWARENESS $23,523$23,523-- 12.1%
Fees: accounting $17,000-$17,000- 8.7%
All other expenses $9,765-$9,765- 5.0%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $8,382$8,382-- 4.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE AND UTILITES $6,112-$6,112- 3.1%
Office expenses $6,100$2,167$3,933- 3.1%
Fees: investment management $5,078-$5,078- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $3,810$1,630$2,180- 2.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,548$400$1,148- 0.8%
Insurance $1,531-$1,531- 0.8%
Other employee benefits $1,260-$1,260- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $757$757-- 0.4%
Total$195,161100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $162,769 spent · pay $26,401 · grants $0 · events $862
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GRANT EXPENSES $53,443$53,443-- 32.8%
Other salaries and wages $24,192$24,192-- 14.9%
Fees: accounting $22,800-$22,800- 14.0%
Other (as described)PUBLIC AWARENESS $21,074$21,074-- 12.9%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $11,882$11,882-- 7.3%
All other expenses $9,367-$9,367- 5.8%
Other (as described)OFFICE RENT $6,000-$6,000- 3.7%
Fees: investment management $5,025-$5,025- 3.1%
Office expenses $4,290$1,396$2,894- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $2,209$2,209-- 1.4%
Insurance $867-$867- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $862$300$562- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $758$758-- 0.5%
Total$162,769100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $165,163 spent · pay $27,582 · grants $0 · events $671
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GRANT EXPENSES $87,893$87,893-- 53.2%
Other salaries and wages $25,192$25,192-- 15.3%
All other expenses $12,527$9,272$3,255- 7.6%
Fees: accounting $10,000-$10,000- 6.1%
Other (as described)OFFICE RENT $6,000-$6,000- 3.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE AND UTILITES $5,415-$5,415- 3.3%
Other (as described)PUBLIC AWARENESS $5,344$5,344-- 3.2%
Fees: investment management $4,924-$4,924- 3.0%
Office expenses $3,472$1,468$2,004- 2.1%
Payroll taxes $2,390$2,390-- 1.4%
Insurance $907-$907- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $671$136$535- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $428$428-- 0.3%
Total$165,163100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $138,233 spent · pay $27,201 · grants $0 · events $1,280
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GRANT EXPENSES $49,188$49,188-- 35.6%
Other salaries and wages $20,926$20,926-- 15.1%
Fees: accounting $17,300-$17,300- 12.5%
All other expenses $11,794$7,137$4,657- 8.5%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $9,050$9,050-- 6.5%
Payroll taxes $6,275$6,275-- 4.5%
Other (as described)OFFICE RENT $6,000-$6,000- 4.3%
Office expenses $5,272$1,639$3,633- 3.8%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $5,134-$5,134- 3.7%
Fees: investment management $4,813-$4,813- 3.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,280$870$410- 0.9%
Insurance $883-$883- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $318$318-- 0.2%
Total$138,233100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $182,351 spent · pay $24,463 · grants $0 · events $5,245
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GRANT EXPENSES $105,795$105,795-- 58.0%
Other salaries and wages $22,109$22,109-- 12.1%
Other (as described)PUBLIC AWARENESS $12,653$12,653-- 6.9%
All other expenses $9,444$6,537$2,907- 5.2%
Fees: accounting $7,000-$7,000- 3.8%
Other (as described)OFFICE RENT $6,000-$6,000- 3.3%
Office expenses $5,859$4,415$1,444- 3.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,245$4,425$820- 2.9%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,462-$4,462- 2.4%
Payroll taxes $2,354$2,354-- 1.3%
Insurance $781-$781- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $350-$350- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $299$299-- 0.2%
Total$182,351100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $176,518 spent · pay $24,402 · grants $0 · events $4,805
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GRANT EXPENSES $100,817$100,817-- 57.1%
Other salaries and wages $22,926$22,926-- 13.0%
Fees: accounting $12,000-$12,000- 6.8%
All other expenses $10,265$4,621$5,644- 5.8%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $6,427$6,427-- 3.6%
Other (as described)OFFICE RENT $6,000-$6,000- 3.4%
Office expenses $5,955$4,068$1,887- 3.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,805$3,494$1,311- 2.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,559-$4,559- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $1,476$1,476-- 0.8%
Insurance $732-$732- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $350-$350- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $206$206-- 0.1%
Total$176,518100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $116,234 spent · pay $22,886 · grants $0 · events $4,112
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GRANT EXPENSES $48,999$48,999-- 42.2%
Other salaries and wages $21,457$21,457-- 18.5%
Fees: accounting $10,162-$10,162- 8.7%
Other (as described)PUBLIC AWARENESS $7,942$7,942-- 6.8%
All other expenses $6,752$3,720$3,032- 5.8%
Other (as described)RENT $6,000-$6,000- 5.2%
Office expenses $4,403$2,555$1,848- 3.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,112$3,476$636- 3.5%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,568-$3,568- 3.1%
Payroll taxes $1,429$1,429-- 1.2%
Insurance $715-$715- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $695$695-- 0.6%
Total$116,234100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $152,978 spent · pay $22,374 · grants $0 · events $8,944
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GRANT EXPENSES $73,337$73,337-- 47.9%
Other salaries and wages $19,567$19,567-- 12.8%
Fees: accounting $10,485-$10,485- 6.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,944$3,805$5,139- 5.8%
Office expenses $8,853$1,544$7,309- 5.8%
Other (as described)CONSULTANTS $8,352$8,352-- 5.5%
Other (as described)PUBLIC AWARENESS $7,852$7,852-- 5.1%
All other expenses $5,491$2,194$3,297- 3.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,225-$4,225- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $2,807$2,807-- 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $1,210$1,210-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,145-$1,145- 0.7%
Insurance $710-$710- 0.5%
Total$152,978100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $431,095 spent · pay $20,770 · grants $0 · events $7,294
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GRANT EXPENSES $351,447$351,447-- 81.5%
Other salaries and wages $20,663$20,663-- 4.8%
Other (as described)PUBLIC AWARENESS $13,823$13,823-- 3.2%
Office expenses $12,787$2,413$10,374- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $12,744-$12,744- 3.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,294$5,953$1,341- 1.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,802-$3,802- 0.9%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $2,219$2,219-- 0.5%
Other (as described)WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT $2,188-$2,188- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $1,774$1,774-- 0.4%
All other expenses $1,563-$1,563- 0.4%
Insurance $684-$684- 0.2%
Payroll taxes $107$107-- 0.0%
Total$431,095100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2010$449,000$01
Largest awards · 1 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2010Forest ServiceGrant or other assistanceRECOVERY ACT OF 2009: WILDLAND FIRE MANAGEMENT 10.688ARRA WFM-4200-34FHC - FORESTRY SUSTAINABILITY PROJECT$449,000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.