RHODE ISLAND TREE COUNCIL
Cite this
Plain text RHODE ISLAND TREE COUNCIL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/rhode-island-tree-council-223226545. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RHODE ISLAND TREE COUNCIL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rhode-island-tree-council-223226545
MLA “RHODE ISLAND TREE COUNCIL.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/rhode-island-tree-council-223226545. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $202K · expenses $158K · assets $889K
- EIN
- 22-3226545
- Address
- PO BOX 6144, PROVIDENCE, RI 02940-6144
- Website
- WWW.RITREE.ORG
- NTEE code
- C015
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP FINANCIAL SUPPORT NECESSARY TO ASSIST THE STATE COMMUNITY IN FORESTRY PROGRAMS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Sweet | TREASURER | 2010-2024 | $0 | $88,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
52 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Bandoni | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas Dalton | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Davis | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louis Ditoro | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Dolan | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Emma | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Like Graham-Vannais | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Johnson | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Nickerson | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Pils | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Sabo | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Sayles | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Sparks | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Still | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Yates | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candace Powning | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doris Alberg | PRESIDENT | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Dupree | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Regina Costa | SECRETARY | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Bradford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luke Graham-Vannais (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Pilz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Dipanni (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eloise Angiola (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harold Monroe (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Medeiros (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Carter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Hotchkiss (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas Still (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Siobhan Sullivan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Sullivan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Ryan (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Walsh (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brain Satterlee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frederick Stolle (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Boyd Sharpe (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Bradford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Beaulieu (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Bolster (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Rugh (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Satterlee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deb Aiello (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Fletcher (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vernon Current (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margie Flanders (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Dupree (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Flanders (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Glasson (former) | ADVISOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Largess (former) | ADVISOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Morra (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Rooney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 20 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK BANDONI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS DALTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS DITORO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOLAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL EMMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIKE GRAHAM-VANNAIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NICKERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PILS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SABO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SAYLES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY SPARKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG STILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW YATES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE POWNING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS ALBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DUPREE | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA COSTA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW SWEET | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 20 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK BANDONI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS DALTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS DITORO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOLAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL EMMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE GRAHAM-VANNAIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NICKERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PILZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SABO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SAYLES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY SPARKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG STILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW YATES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS ALBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DUPREE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE POWNING | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW SWEET | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW SWEET | TREASURER | 10 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| JACK BANDONI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS DALTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIPANNI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS DITORO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOLAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL EMMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NICKERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PILZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE POWNING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SABO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG STILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW YATES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS ALBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DUPREE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SAYLES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW SWEET | TREASURER | 10 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| JACK BANDONI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS DALTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIPANNI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOLAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL EMMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NICKERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PILZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SABO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG STILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW YATES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS ALBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DUPREE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SAYLES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW SWEET | TREASURER | 10 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| JACK BANDONI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS DALTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIPANNI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOLAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL EMMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NICKERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PILZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SABO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG STILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW YATES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS ALBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DUPREE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SAYLES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW SWEET | TREASURER | 10 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| ANDREW YATES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIPANNI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NICKERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PILZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG STILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOLAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK BANDONI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS DALTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL EMMA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SABO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS ALBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DUPREE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SAYLES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $18K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW SWEET | TREASURER | 10 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | 1 |
| ANDREW YATES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIPANNI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELOISE ANGIOLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NICKERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD MONROE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PILZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG STILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOLAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS ALBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DUPREE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SAYLES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW SWEET | TREASURER | 10 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| ANDREW YATES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MEDEIROS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIPANNI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELOISE ANGIOLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CARTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NICKERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD MONROE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PILZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG STILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOLAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS ALBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DUPREE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SAYLES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 17 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW YATES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MEDEIROS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIPANNI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELOISE ANGIOLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CARTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NICKERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD MONROE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PILZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG STILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOLAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HOTCHKISS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW SWEET | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS ALBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SAYLES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DUPREE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 20 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL DOLAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD MONROE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SAYLES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW YATES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CARTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIPANNI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NICKERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HOTCHKISS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PILZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MEDEIROS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS STILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIOBHAN SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELOISE ANGIOLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS ALBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW SWEET | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DUPREE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET RYAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 1 employee · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW SWEET | TREASURER | 10 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| PAUL DOLAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD MONROE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SAYLES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW YATES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CARTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIPANNI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NICKERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HOTCHKISS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PILZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS STILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIOBHAN SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WALSH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS ALBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DUPREE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET RYAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 20 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH BRADFORD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CARTER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NICKERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIPANNI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOLAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HOTCHKISS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD MONROE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PILZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE SAYLES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW YATES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAIN SATTERLEE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN SMITH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG STILL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIOBHAN SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WALSH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS ALBERG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW SWEET | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DUPREE | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET RYAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 21 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK STOLLE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY BOYD SHARPE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA BRADFORD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA BEAULIEU | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY BOLSTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CARTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIPANNI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NICKERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HOTCHKISS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PILZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN SMITH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS STILL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIOBHAN SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WALSH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES RUGH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN SATTERLEE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB AIELLO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS ALBERG | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW SWEET | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DUPREE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET RYAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 27 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER FLETCHER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY BOYD SHARPE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS ALBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA BRADFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA BEAULIEU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY BOLSTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CARTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNON CURRENT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIPANNI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGIE FLANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM DUPREE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FLANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY GLASSON | ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT LARGESS | ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NICKERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW SWEET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HOTCHKISS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MORRA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN PILZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER ROONEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET RYAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS STILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK STOLLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIOBHAN SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WALSH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS DUPREE | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $201,723 | $157,823 | $888,818 | $888,818 | $149,826 | $0 | $0 | 3 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $176,421 | $155,603 | $787,927 | $787,927 | $124,259 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $104,838 | $170,413 | $767,195 | $767,109 | $139,096 | $0 | $12,000 | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $308,684 | $162,003 | $832,684 | $832,684 | $127,843 | $0 | $12,000 | 2 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $133,954 | $172,323 | $686,003 | $686,003 | $132,726 | $0 | $12,000 | 2 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $196,270 | $195,161 | $724,372 | $724,372 | $168,373 | $0 | $12,000 | 2 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,823 | $162,769 | $723,263 | $723,263 | $127,001 | $0 | $18,000 | 1 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $201,080 | $165,163 | $715,749 | $708,209 | $131,324 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $118,372 | $138,233 | $672,292 | $672,292 | $118,362 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $191,083 | $182,351 | $692,154 | $692,154 | $191,059 | $0 | - | 1 | 30 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $239,373 | $176,518 | $683,422 | $683,422 | $239,348 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 | 5 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $190,999 | $116,234 | $620,567 | $620,567 | $190,974 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $109,150 | $152,978 | $545,802 | $545,802 | $109,112 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $515,887 | $431,095 | $590,419 | $589,629 | $496,168 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $343,954 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 12 | $341,529 | 2024 | $57,615 | show |
| MIDDLECOTT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RHODE ISLAND TREE COUNCIL” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $1,050 | 2024 | $150 | show |
| BRAUCHLER-COLLINS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RHODE ISLAND TREE COUNCIL” | 2014-2017 | 4 | $600 | 2017 | $150 | show |
| BEACON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RHODE ISLAND TREE COUNCIL” | 2023 | 1 | $500 | 2023 | $500 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RHODE ISLAND TREE COUNCIL” | 2012 | 2 | $150 | 2012 | $150 | show |
| THE GILBANE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RHODE ISLAND TREE COUNCIL” | 2022 | 1 | $125 | 2022 | $125 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA TREE COUNCIL INC | GA | C01 | $248,604 | $230,039 | Executive Dir. | $75,755 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| NEW YORK STATE URBAN AND COMMUNITY FORESTRY COUNCIL | NY | C01 | $196,904 | $120,538 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TENNESSEE URBAN FOREST COUNCIL | TN | C01 | $133,704 | $153,993 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA URBAN FORESTRY COUNCIL INC | NE | C01 | $359,076 | $241,654 | Executive Director | $73,417 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| NATURAL CORK COUNCIL | OR | C01 | $207,004 | $212,015 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| ROGUE BASIN WATER UNSERS COUNCIL INC | OR | C01 | $117,618 | $117,716 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS COUNCIL OF ROYALTY OWNERS | TX | C01 | $137,602 | $209,634 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH LA TREE COALITION | CA | C01 | $259,167 | $51,061 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| CARE FOR THE CAPE & ISLANDS INC | MA | C01 | $201,791 | $217,251 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| MAINE INDOOR AIR QUALITY COUNCIL | ME | C01 | $134,550 | $105,662 | Exec. Director | $73,312 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| VERMONT TRAILS & GREENWAYS COUNCIL | VT | C01 | $345,704 | $331,969 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| BENTON COUNTY CONSERVATION FOUNDATION | IA | C01 | $123,870 | $217,140 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| CALIFORNIA URBAN FORESTS COUNCIL | CA | C01 | $153,753 | $218,899 | Exec Director | $132,267 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| NEW YORK STATE CONSERVATION COUNCIL INC | NY | C01 | $149,670 | $136,030 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| FOSSIL FREE CALIFORNIA | CA | C01 | $352,049 | $371,359 | Executive Dir. | $89,714 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE ANACORTES COMMUNITY FOREST LANDS | WA | C01 | $397,831 | $315,806 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| COMAL COUNTY CONSERVATION ALLIANCE INC | TX | C01 | $129,802 | $160,848 | Executive Dir. | $74,400 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| CLEAN WATER COALITION OF INDIAN RIVER COUNTY | FL | C01 | $102,245 | $107,279 | VICE PRESID | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| SHOOT FOR THE STARS FOUNDATION INC | NY | C01 | $138,342 | $567,943 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| CALIFORNIA COTTON ALLIANCE | CA | C01 | $395,184 | $712,483 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| CODE4NATURE INC | DC | C01 | $349,036 | $348,352 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| FISHERS ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC | NY | C01 | $225,047 | $275,124 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| SANTA CRUZ COUNTY GREENWAY INC | CA | C01 | $305,698 | $308,288 | Executive Dir. | $81,254 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| WILD TREE FOUNDATION | CA | C01 | $203,030 | $248,638 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $118,333 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
| SUSTAINABLE RENTON | WA | C01 | $301,034 | $277,768 | Program Manager | $37,081 | Same NTEE code C01, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $157,823 spent · pay $69,744 · grants $2,573 · events $2,036
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $57,552 | $38,544 | $19,008 | - | 36.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $38,889 | $38,889 | - | - | 24.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,300 | - | $7,300 | - | 4.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,701 | $4,488 | $2,293 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,409 | - | $6,409 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE RENT | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 3.8% |
| All other expenses | $5,504 | - | $5,504 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,491 | $3,677 | $1,814 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITES | $5,487 | - | $5,487 | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC AWARENESS | $5,096 | $5,096 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $4,351 | - | $4,351 | - | 2.8% | |
| Information technology | $3,531 | $3,531 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,573 | $2,573 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,036 | - | $2,036 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $903 | - | $903 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $157,823 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $155,603 spent · pay $62,960 · grants $0 · events $1,748
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $57,299 | $38,291 | $19,008 | - | 36.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC AWARENESS | $26,133 | $26,133 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,640 | - | $20,640 | - | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $16,049 | $16,049 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE RENT | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 3.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $5,835 | - | $5,835 | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,832 | $4,079 | $1,753 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,661 | $3,783 | $1,878 | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $5,265 | $445 | $4,820 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITES | $4,220 | - | $4,220 | - | 2.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,748 | - | $1,748 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $801 | - | $801 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $120 | $120 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $155,603 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $170,413 spent · pay $59,450 · grants $0 · events $1,501
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $51,822 | $25,911 | $25,911 | - | 30.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $36,875 | $36,875 | - | - | 21.6% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC AWARENESS | $20,072 | $20,072 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 7.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,350 | $11,350 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,002 | $4,127 | $1,875 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE RENT | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITES | $5,636 | - | $5,636 | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $5,606 | - | $5,606 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,208 | $2,604 | $2,604 | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $4,575 | - | $4,575 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,420 | $1,210 | $1,210 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,501 | - | $1,501 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $810 | - | $810 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $536 | $536 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $170,413 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $162,003 spent · pay $55,496 · grants $0 · events $192
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $48,384 | $24,192 | $24,192 | - | 29.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $40,060 | $40,060 | - | - | 24.7% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC AWARENESS | $23,132 | $23,132 | - | - | 14.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,450 | - | $17,450 | - | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE RENT | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $5,292 | - | $5,292 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITES | $5,200 | - | $5,200 | - | 3.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,638 | $2,318 | $2,320 | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,040 | $2,165 | $1,875 | - | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,683 | - | $3,683 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,474 | $1,264 | $1,210 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $813 | - | $813 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $645 | $645 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $192 | - | $192 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $162,003 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $172,323 spent · pay $56,484 · grants $0 · events $987
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $48,192 | $24,000 | $24,192 | - | 28.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $41,800 | $41,800 | - | - | 24.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,200 | - | $17,200 | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC AWARENESS | $15,104 | $15,104 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $12,070 | $12,070 | - | - | 7.0% |
| All other expenses | $9,998 | - | $9,998 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITES | $6,019 | - | $6,019 | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $5,588 | $1,473 | $4,115 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,161 | - | $5,161 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,377 | $2,178 | $2,199 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,915 | $1,495 | $2,420 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,247 | - | $1,247 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $987 | - | $987 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $665 | $665 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $172,323 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $195,161 spent · pay $47,262 · grants $0 · events $1,548
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $68,103 | $68,103 | - | - | 34.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,192 | $18,000 | $24,192 | - | 21.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC AWARENESS | $23,523 | $23,523 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,000 | - | $17,000 | - | 8.7% | |
| All other expenses | $9,765 | - | $9,765 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $8,382 | $8,382 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITES | $6,112 | - | $6,112 | - | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $6,100 | $2,167 | $3,933 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,078 | - | $5,078 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,810 | $1,630 | $2,180 | - | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,548 | $400 | $1,148 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,531 | - | $1,531 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,260 | - | $1,260 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $757 | $757 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $195,161 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $162,769 spent · pay $26,401 · grants $0 · events $862
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $53,443 | $53,443 | - | - | 32.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $24,192 | $24,192 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,800 | - | $22,800 | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC AWARENESS | $21,074 | $21,074 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $11,882 | $11,882 | - | - | 7.3% |
| All other expenses | $9,367 | - | $9,367 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE RENT | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $5,025 | - | $5,025 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,290 | $1,396 | $2,894 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,209 | $2,209 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $867 | - | $867 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $862 | $300 | $562 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $758 | $758 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $162,769 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $165,163 spent · pay $27,582 · grants $0 · events $671
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $87,893 | $87,893 | - | - | 53.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,192 | $25,192 | - | - | 15.3% | |
| All other expenses | $12,527 | $9,272 | $3,255 | - | 7.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE RENT | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND UTILITES | $5,415 | - | $5,415 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC AWARENESS | $5,344 | $5,344 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $4,924 | - | $4,924 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,472 | $1,468 | $2,004 | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,390 | $2,390 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $907 | - | $907 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $671 | $136 | $535 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $428 | $428 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $165,163 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $138,233 spent · pay $27,201 · grants $0 · events $1,280
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $49,188 | $49,188 | - | - | 35.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,926 | $20,926 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,300 | - | $17,300 | - | 12.5% | |
| All other expenses | $11,794 | $7,137 | $4,657 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $9,050 | $9,050 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,275 | $6,275 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE RENT | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 4.3% |
| Office expenses | $5,272 | $1,639 | $3,633 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,134 | - | $5,134 | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $4,813 | - | $4,813 | - | 3.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,280 | $870 | $410 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $883 | - | $883 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $318 | $318 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $138,233 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $182,351 spent · pay $24,463 · grants $0 · events $5,245
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $105,795 | $105,795 | - | - | 58.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,109 | $22,109 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC AWARENESS | $12,653 | $12,653 | - | - | 6.9% |
| All other expenses | $9,444 | $6,537 | $2,907 | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | - | $7,000 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE RENT | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $5,859 | $4,415 | $1,444 | - | 3.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,245 | $4,425 | $820 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,462 | - | $4,462 | - | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,354 | $2,354 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $781 | - | $781 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $299 | $299 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $182,351 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $176,518 spent · pay $24,402 · grants $0 · events $4,805
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $100,817 | $100,817 | - | - | 57.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,926 | $22,926 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 6.8% | |
| All other expenses | $10,265 | $4,621 | $5,644 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $6,427 | $6,427 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE RENT | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 3.4% |
| Office expenses | $5,955 | $4,068 | $1,887 | - | 3.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,805 | $3,494 | $1,311 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,559 | - | $4,559 | - | 2.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,476 | $1,476 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $732 | - | $732 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $206 | $206 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $176,518 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $116,234 spent · pay $22,886 · grants $0 · events $4,112
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $48,999 | $48,999 | - | - | 42.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,457 | $21,457 | - | - | 18.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,162 | - | $10,162 | - | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC AWARENESS | $7,942 | $7,942 | - | - | 6.8% |
| All other expenses | $6,752 | $3,720 | $3,032 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 5.2% |
| Office expenses | $4,403 | $2,555 | $1,848 | - | 3.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,112 | $3,476 | $636 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,568 | - | $3,568 | - | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,429 | $1,429 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $715 | - | $715 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $695 | $695 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $116,234 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $152,978 spent · pay $22,374 · grants $0 · events $8,944
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $73,337 | $73,337 | - | - | 47.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $19,567 | $19,567 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,485 | - | $10,485 | - | 6.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,944 | $3,805 | $5,139 | - | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,853 | $1,544 | $7,309 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $8,352 | $8,352 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC AWARENESS | $7,852 | $7,852 | - | - | 5.1% |
| All other expenses | $5,491 | $2,194 | $3,297 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,225 | - | $4,225 | - | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,807 | $2,807 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,210 | $1,210 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,145 | - | $1,145 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $710 | - | $710 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $152,978 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $431,095 spent · pay $20,770 · grants $0 · events $7,294
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $351,447 | $351,447 | - | - | 81.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,663 | $20,663 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC AWARENESS | $13,823 | $13,823 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $12,787 | $2,413 | $10,374 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,744 | - | $12,744 | - | 3.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,294 | $5,953 | $1,341 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,802 | - | $3,802 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $2,219 | $2,219 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT | $2,188 | - | $2,188 | - | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,774 | $1,774 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,563 | - | $1,563 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $684 | - | $684 | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $107 | $107 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $431,095 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | $449,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | RECOVERY ACT OF 2009: WILDLAND FIRE MANAGEMENT 10.688 | ARRA WFM-4200-34FHC - FORESTRY SUSTAINABILITY PROJECT | $449,000 |
Comments