LIONS FOUNDATION AT ALBANY NEW YORK INC

Cite this

Plain text LIONS FOUNDATION AT ALBANY NEW YORK INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/lions-foundation-at-albany-new-york-inc-223207475. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LIONS FOUNDATION AT ALBANY NEW YORK INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lions-foundation-at-albany-new-york-inc-223207475

MLA “LIONS FOUNDATION AT ALBANY NEW YORK INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/lions-foundation-at-albany-new-york-inc-223207475. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $42K · expenses $11K · assets $265K

Also known as
INC
EIN
22-3207475
Address
15 VISTA BLVD, SLINGERLANDS, NY 12159-2183
Website
LEIALBANY@GMAIL.COM
NTEE code
T30Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

CONTINUALLY STRIVE TO DEVELOP AND FOCUS ON NEW TREATMENTS, TECHNOLOGIES, EYE RESEARCH, AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR OUR EDUCATORS, PHYSICIANS AND COMMUNITIES IN ORDER TO PROVIDE THE VERY BEST PATIENT CARE FOR THE PEOPLE OF NEW YORK AND OUR NEIGHBORING NEW ENGLAND.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 57 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

57 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John Mcdonald PRESIDENT2013-2024 3 $0 reported 4
Barbara Bentley VICE PRESIDE2024 2 $0 reported 4
Michele O'Hare DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 2
George McManus SECRETARY2023-2024 2 $0 reported 3
Stuart Wizwer DIRECTOR2012-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Thomas Roberts DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Ricky Laurin BOARD CHAIR2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Eric Carson TREASURER2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Jim Cypher DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Al Johnson DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Mimi Johnson DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Philip Klein DIRECTOR2013-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Priscilla Laurin DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Joyce Maier DIRECTOR2011-2024 1 $0 reported 4
Dick Nason DIRECTOR2009-2024 1 $0 reported 3
Doug Russell DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Judy Sheppard DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Thomas Skinner DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Bill Suchy DIRECTOR2009-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ilene Wizwer DIRECTOR2013-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Patricia Murphy DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Phil Klein (former) Trustee2022-2023 1 $0 reported 3
Barbara Bently (former) Secretary2022-2023 2 $0 reported 2
Dave Hubman (former) Trustee2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Wilfre Roehe (former) Chr Emeritus2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
James Griffith (former) Trustee2023 1 $0 reported 1
Barbara Gavin (former) Trustee2022 1 $0 reported 1
Mimi Johnaon (former) Trustee2022 1 $0 reported 1
Rick Brisee (former) Trustee2022 1 $0 reported 1
Vic Fariello (former) Trustee2022 1 $0 reported 1
Scott Rager (former) Trustee2013 1 $0 reported 3
Kevin Ronayne (former) Treasurer2012-2013 2 $0 reported 3
Joan Scott (former) Trustee2009-2013 1 $0 reported 2
Edward Blodgett (former) Secretary2013 2 $0 reported 1
William Suchy (former) Vice President2013 2 $0 reported 1
Rich Campora (former) Trustee2009-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Marlin Nohle (former) Trustee2009-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Linda Walsh (former) Trustee2010-2013 1 $0 reported 2
David Harder (former) Trustee2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Wilford Roehe (former) Trustee2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
John Wargo (former) Trustee2013 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Loyche (former) Trustee2013 1 $0 reported 1
Stephen Lynch (former) Trustee2010-2012 0 $0 reported 4
Marianne Lynch (former) Trustee2010-2012 0 $0 reported 3
Sheila Nason (former) Secretary2012 0 $0 reported 2
Orville Curtiss (former) SECRETARY2010-2011 4 $0 reported 1
Mary Fleming (former) TRUSTEE2009-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Hildy Meissner (former) TRUSTEE2009-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Miranda Behan (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Wilfred H Roehe (former) PRESIDENT2009 12 $0 reported 1
Mike Kaidas (former) CHAIRMAN2009 10 $0 reported 1
Mary Jane Ralston (former) SECRETARY2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Peter Wilson (former) TRUSTEE2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Conroy Beebie (former) TRUSTEE2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
George Esposito (former) TRUSTEE2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Franklin Smith (former) TRUSTEE2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Roger Swartfiguer (former) TRUSTEE2009 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 21 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN MCDONALD PRESIDENT3 $0-- $04
RICKY LAURIN BOARD CHAIR2 $0-- $01
BARBARA BENTLEY VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $04
GEORGE MCMANUS SECRETARY2 $0-- $03
ERIC CARSON TREASURER2 $0-- $01
JIM CYPHER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
AL JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MIMI JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
PHILIP KLEIN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
PRISCILLA LAURIN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $02
JOYCE MAIER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $04
DICK NASON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $03
MICHELE O'HARE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $02
THOMAS ROBERTS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $02
DOUG RUSSELL DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JUDY SHEPPARD DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
THOMAS SKINNER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BILL SUCHY DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
ILENE WIZWER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
STUART WIZWER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $02
PATRICIA MURPHY DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2023 · 23 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Thomas Roberts Treasurer3 $0-$0 $02
Ricky Laurin President3 $0-$0 $01
Stuart Wizwer Board Chair1 $0-$0 $02
Barbara Bently Secretary2 $0-$0 $02
John McDonald Vice Pesident1 $0-$0 $04
Al Johnson Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Mimi Johnson Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Joyce Maier Trustee1 $0-$0 $04
Ilene Wizwer Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Jim Cypher Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Phil Klein Trustee1 $0-$0 $03
Priscilla Laurin Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
Dick Nason Trustee1 $0-$0 $03
Michele O'Hare Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
Bill Suchy Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Dave Hubman Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Doug Russell Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Wilfre Roehe Chr Emeritus1 $0-$0 $01
Judy Sheppard Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
George McManus Trustee1 $0-$0 $03
James Griffith Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Eric Carson Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Thomas Skinner Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 21 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Thomas Roberts Treasurer4 $0-$0 $02
Ricky Laurin President3 $0-$0 $01
Stuart Wizwer Board Chair3 $0-$0 $02
Barbara Bently Secretary4 $0-$0 $02
John McDonald Vice Pesident3 $0-$0 $04
Barbara Gavin Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Al Johnson Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Mimi Johnaon Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Joyce Maier Trustee1 $0-$0 $04
Ilene Wizwer Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Rick Brisee Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Jim Cypher Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Phil Klein Trustee1 $0-$0 $03
Priscilla Laurin Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
Dick Nason Trustee1 $0-$0 $03
Michele O'Hare Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
Bill Suchy Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Vic Fariello Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Dave Hubman Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Doug Russell Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Wilfre Roehe Chr Emeritus1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kevin Ronayne Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $03
John McDonald Chairman2 $0$0$0 $04
Joyce Maier President2 $0$0$0 $04
Edward Blodgett Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
William Suchy Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
Stuart Wizwer Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Rich Campora Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Marlin Nohle Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Dick Nason Trustee1 $0$0$0 $03
Joan Scott Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
Linda Walsh Trustee1 $0$0$0 $02
David Harder Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Wilford Roehe Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
John Wargo Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Rager Trustee1 $0$0$0 $03
Philip Klein Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Loyche Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
Ilene Wizwer Trustee1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
David Harder Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Dick Nason President12 $0$0$0 $03
Joan Scott Trustee4 $0$0$0 $02
Joyce Maier Vice President10 $0$0$0 $04
Kevin Ronayne Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $03
Linda Walsh Trustee0 $0$0$0 $02
Marianne Lynch Trustee0 $0$0$0 $03
Marlin Nohle Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Rich Campora Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
Sheila Nason Secretary0 $0$0$0 $02
Stephen Lynch Trustee0 $0$0$0 $04
Stuart Wizwer Trustee0 $0$0$0 $02
Wilford Roehe Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DICK NASON PRESIDENT12 $0$0$0 $03
JOYCE MAIER VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $04
ORVILLE CURTISS SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN M SCOTT SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $02
MARY FLEMING TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
MARLIN NOHLE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
RICH CAMPORA TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
HILDY MEISSNER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN LYNCH TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $04
MARIANNE LYNCH TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
MIRANDA BEHAN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WALSH TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2010 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DICK NASON PRESIDENT12 $0$0$0 $03
MARLIN NOHLE VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
ORVILLE CURTISS SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN M SCOTT TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $02
MARY FLEMING TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BILL SUCHY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RICH CAMPORA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
HILDY MEISSNER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN LYNCH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $04
MARIANNE LYNCH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $03
MIRANDA BEHAN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA WALSH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
2009 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILFRED H ROEHE PRESIDENT12 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE KAIDAS CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
DICK NASON VICE-PRESIDE4 $0$0$0 $03
JOAN M SCOTT TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $02
MARY JANE RALSTON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
PETER WILSON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CONROY BEEBIE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MARY FLEMING TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BILL SUCHY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RICH CAMPORA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE ESPOSITO TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
HILDY MEISSNER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MARLIN NOHLE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
FRANKLIN SMITH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ROGER SWARTFIGUER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $30K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $30K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2009 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$42,041$10,611 $265,052$264,709 $23,962- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,129$14,595 $232,954$232,954 $8,735$0 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,728$6,550 $226,420$226,420 $13,005$0 ---
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,841$44,158 $121,147$118,897 $24,165$0 $0050
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,792$44,125 $121,214$121,214 $22,979$0 $00-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,890$64,063 $127,547$127,547 $26,853$0 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$36,160$61,663 $146,720$146,720 $21,683$0 -0-
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$36,903$42,151 $172,223$172,223 $14,370$0 -025

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $15,000 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
CENTRAL NEW YORK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$15,000 2024$15,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LIVE4LIFE FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $34,544$51,783 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$21,250 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
PENN YAN LIONS FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $48,643$53,094 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
WHITES LUMBER FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $44,488$32,070 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
SHARKS FOUNDATION USA INCNYT30 $46,442$18,536 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
BIRD OF LIGHT FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $51,014$60,863 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
HODES FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $39,192$322,850 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
ASIAN-INDIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NEW YORK INCNYT30 $50,436$91,626 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
KIDS CHANCE OF NEW YORK INCNYT30 $46,353$78,157 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
EACH ONE COUNTS FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $38,875$71,604 PRESIDENT$49,992 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
GATEWAY FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $44,697$81,351 FOUNDATION PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
DINA MCGOWAN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $36,418$1,619 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHAEL NAPOLEONE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $48,042$125,625 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
WOMENS MEDIA GROUP EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONNYT30 $40,269$45,965 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
IBEW LOCAL 41 CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $34,591$27,250 CHAIRMAN/BM/$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
SHELLSTRONG FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $48,008$53,433 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
METROPOLIS CC FOUNDATIONNYT30 $42,940$42,330 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW YORK CITY MUSEUM EDUCATORSROUNDTABLE NYCMERNYT30 $38,773$30,389 Board President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
HUDSON HEADWATERS HEALTH FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $40,105$0 CEO OF HHHN & EX OFFICIO$819,097 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
A C & E FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $50,000$55,071 PRESIDENT/CH$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
MANN CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT30 $42,096$38,932 PRESIDENT &$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
ANDY K & FRIENDS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $50,513$14,015 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
KYLE PALMIERI FOUNDATIONNYT30 $34,183$28,162 PRES$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
MMH FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $45,000$50,739 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
LAUGHTER SAVES LIVES FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $48,897$45,207 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
NOTES FOR GROWTH INCNYT30 $50,047$40,102 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NEVADA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,000,0005 12019–2024 MANN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
CHARLES R WOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$700,0002 12020–2021 HUDSON HEADWATERS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
The Mirabito Foundation Private foundation$637,5009 12011–2019 CATHOLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$349,0688 32019–2025 NATIONONE ACADEMY INC; 19 FOR LIFE FOUNDATION; LAUGHTER SAVES LIVES FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$286,60020 92016–2024 CHUBB FOUNDATION INC; LIMITLESS FOUNDATION; GATEWAY FOUNDATION INC; ASIAN-INDIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NEW YORK INC and 5 more
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL PLAYERS TR DAF sponsor$156,2504 22011–2019 CURTIS GRANDERSON FOUNDATION INC; 19 FOR LIFE FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$118,67610 22016–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF KOLLEL ZICHRON YOSEF INC; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF EPERION SHLOMO LTORAH VCHESED INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$104,1255 52016–2024 ONEGUILD INC; ARTS ANGELS INC; ASIAN-INDIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NEW YORK INC; THE AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE WARBURG INSTITUTE INC and 1 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$100,0004 12020–2023 EACH ONE COUNTS FOUNDATION INC
DENNY AND CANDY ELWELL FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0002 12014–2017 ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
HEISMAN TROPHY TR Private foundation$75,0001 12021–2021 CURTIS GRANDERSON FOUNDATION INC
GREATER GREEN BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$62,4005 12011–2024 PULASKI UNITED FOUNDATION INC
ADIRONDACK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$55,0005 12018–2021 HUDSON HEADWATERS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
THE OJC FUND DAF sponsor$54,8636 22017–2023 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MOSDOS HARAV KOPPEL REICH BUDAPEST; KEREN ZICHRON DOV INC
NATIONAL MAH JONGG LEAGUE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$50,0005 12014–2022 LIVE4LIFE FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $10,611 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $40,170
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10,611 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$40,170reported apart
Total$10,611100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $14,595 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $11,000 75.4%
Printing, publications, postage $1,892 13.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,703 11.7%
Total$14,595100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $6,550 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,500 · events $35,369
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $5,500 84.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $941 14.4%
Printing, publications, postage $109 1.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$35,369reported apart
Total$6,550100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $44,158 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $448
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $30,000$30,000-- 67.9%
Depreciation and depletion $4,128$3,336$792- 9.3%
Fees: legal $3,834-$3,834- 8.7%
Fees: accounting $2,250-$2,250- 5.1%
Other (as described)Wall of Honor $1,849--$1,849 4.2%
Insurance $1,280-$1,280- 2.9%
Other (as described) EventRecognition Dinner Expenses $448--$448 1.0%
Office expenses $309-$309- 0.7%
Other (as described)State Filing Fees $60-$60- 0.1%
Total$44,158100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $44,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $30,000$30,000-- 68.0%
Depreciation and depletion $8,101$6,671$1,430- 18.4%
Insurance $2,333-$2,333- 5.3%
Fees: accounting $2,250-$2,250- 5.1%
Fees: other services $1,314-$60$1,254 3.0%
Office expenses $127-$127- 0.3%
Total$44,125100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $64,063 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $50,000$50,000-- 78.0%
Depreciation and depletion $8,101$6,671$1,430- 12.6%
Insurance $2,333-$2,333- 3.6%
Fees: accounting $2,250-$2,250- 3.5%
Fees: other services $935-$200$735 1.5%
Office expenses $444-$444- 0.7%
Total$64,063100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $61,663 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $50,000$50,000-- 81.1%
Depreciation and depletion $8,250$6,671$1,579- 13.4%
Fees: accounting $2,500-$2,500- 4.1%
Fees: other services $783$251-$532 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $108$108-- 0.2%
Office expenses $22-$22- 0.0%
Total$61,663100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $42,151 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $25,000$25,000-- 59.3%
Depreciation and depletion $8,769$7,717$1,052- 20.8%
Advertising and promotion $2,400$2,400-- 5.7%
Insurance $2,368-$2,368- 5.6%
Fees: accounting $2,000-$2,000- 4.7%
Office expenses $834-$834- 2.0%
Fees: other services $780$50$419$311 1.9%
Total$42,151100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.