RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES
Cite this
Plain text RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2018. https://furp.org/org/ronald-mcdonald-house-charities-223188156. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2018]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ronald-mcdonald-house-charities-223188156
MLA “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2018, https://furp.org/org/ronald-mcdonald-house-charities-223188156. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2014–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.8M · assets $4.2M
- Also known as
- NEW YORK TRI-STATE AREA INC
- EIN
- 22-3188156
- Address
- 65 SANDS STREET, STATEN ISLAND, NY 10304
- Website
- WWW.RMHCNYTRISTATE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EDUCATIONAL AND OTHER SERVICES FOR CHILDREN
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Perry (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | $154,500 | $621,385 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katie Hunt-Rotolo | TRUSTEE (ENDED JUNE 2018) | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jessica Mato | SECRETARY | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Michael Anderer | PRESIDENT | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Curtis Farrow | TRUSTEE | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Peter Grimm | TRUSTEE | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Angela Adderley | VICE PRESIDENT | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Singelyn | TRUSTEE | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerald A Mccoy | TRUSTEE | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Wiener | TREASURER | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter J Carton Esq | TRUSTEE | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua Pruss | TRUSTEE | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Regina Mills | TRUSTEE | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry Billings | TRUSTEE | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Floegel Deceased 2017 (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Hunt (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Floegel (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chester Ocampo (former) | Secretary | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Samaha (former) | Trustee | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Dunham (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Marciano (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELA ADDERLEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS FARROW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID SINGELYN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD A MCCOY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD WIENER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ANDERER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER GRIMM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER J CARTON ESQ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE HUNT ROTOLO | TRUSTEE (ENDED JUNE 2018) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSICA MATO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSHUA PRUSS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA MILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY BILLINGS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $154K · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER PERRY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $154,500 | $0 | $0 | $154,500 | 1 |
| ANGELA ADDERLEY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS FARROW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID SINGELYN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD A MCCOY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD WIENER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ANDERER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER GRIMM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER J CARTON ESQ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE HUNT ROTOLO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSICA MATO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSHUA PRUSS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA MILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $157K · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER PERRY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $157,471 | $0 | $0 | $157,471 | 1 |
| ANGELA ADDERLEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS FARROW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID SINGELYN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD A MCCOY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD WIENER | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FLOEGEL DECEASED 2017 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ANDERER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER GRIMM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER J CARTON ESQ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE HUNT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA MATO | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSHUA PRUSS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Regina Mills | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $154K · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER PERRY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $154,414 | $0 | $0 | $154,414 | 1 |
| ANGELA ADDERLEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS FARROW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID SINGELYN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD A MCCOY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD WIENER | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FLOEGEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ANDERER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER GRIMM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER J CARTON ESQ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE HUNT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA MATO | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSHUA PRUSS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Regina Mills | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chester Ocampo | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Samaha | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $155K · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER PERRY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $155,000 | $0 | $0 | $155,000 | 1 |
| ANGELA ADDERLEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHESTER OCAMPO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS FARROW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID SINGELYN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD A MCCOY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD WIENER | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FLOEGEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA DUNHAM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ANDERER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL MARCIANO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER GRIMM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER J CARTON ESQ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER SAMAHA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE HUNT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA MATO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSHUA PRUSS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2018 · 33 grants to organizations · $1.2M
Listed grants add up to $1,164,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,609,250. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 52 grants to organizations · $1.2M
Listed grants add up to $1,225,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,884,258. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 49 grants to organizations · $1.3M
Listed grants add up to $1,263,750; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,909,850. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 50 grants to organizations · $1.4M
Listed grants add up to $1,394,600; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,190,803. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 28 grants to organizations · $990K
Listed grants add up to $989,775; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,800,832. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,411,112 | $1,828,049 | $4,168,321 | $4,089,981 | $1,409,569 | $0 | $0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,426,743 | $2,499,626 | $4,564,732 | $4,506,918 | $2,442,249 | $0 | $154,500 | 3 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,618,326 | $2,806,663 | $4,676,541 | $4,579,801 | $2,633,081 | $0 | $157,471 | 3 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,946,142 | $3,032,790 | $4,816,166 | $4,768,138 | $2,951,191 | $0 | $154,414 | 3 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,945,643 | $2,646,136 | $4,923,524 | $4,854,786 | $2,961,485 | $0 | $155,000 | 3 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE LONG ISLAND INC New Hyde Park, NY · 4 people in common (Curtis Farrow, Katie Hunt-Rotolo, Michael Anderer)
- RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF CENTRAL & NORTHERN NEW JERSEY INC New Brunswick, NJ · 1 person in common (Jessica Mato)
- ENDOWMENT FUND FOR RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF CENTRAL & NORTHERN NJ INC New Brunswick, NJ · 1 person in common (Jessica Mato)
Funders of this organization
47 grantors reported grants to this organization, $684,254 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 47). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUILDING BRIGHTER DAYS FOUNDATION I NC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $150,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| MAX AND MARIAN FARASH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2024 | 1 | $77,000 | 2024 | $77,000 | show |
| FOURNIER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $56,250 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| ADAMS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| THE DOROTHY AND MARSHALL M REISMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CNY RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $32,500 | 2025 | $7,500 | show |
| CARTER FUND-201870 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $28,500 | 2021 | $16,000 | show |
| GRAHAM FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2023 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| BRIGHTER DAYS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2019 | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 | $25,000 | show |
| E & WG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2015 | 1 | $25,000 | 2015 | $25,000 | show |
| CANDACE KING WEIR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2013 | 1 | $25,000 | 2013 | $25,000 | show |
| JOHN BEN SNOW FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2011 | 1 | $25,000 | 2011 | $25,000 | show |
| DEAN C ZUTES TR UW ARTICLE VI | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $21,435 | 2024 | $3,741 | show |
| GPW CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| REVIEW FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $20,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| TAISHOFF FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CNY RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2012-2013 | 2 | $20,000 | 2013 | $10,000 | show |
| RICH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Ronald McDonald House Charities” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| NFADA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2023 | 1 | $10,075 | 2023 | $10,075 | show |
| HORWOOD C AND ALENE S JONES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2025 | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| CHILDRENS FOUNDATION OF ERIE COUNTY INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2020, 2023 | 2 | $7,500 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| BUFFALO BILLS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2022 | 1 | $5,401 | 2022 | $5,401 | show |
| BETTY BINGER TR UW FBO VARIOUS CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2025 | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| RICHARD & TEREZ ABATECOLA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2014 | 1 | $5,000 | 2014 | $5,000 | show |
| AMES-AMZALAK MEMORIAL TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2011-2012 | 2 | $4,000 | 2012 | $2,000 | show |
| THE ROBERT H KEMPER JR AND NORMA E | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2015-2016 | 2 | $3,000 | 2016 | $1,000 | show |
| ANTHONY L SACCO AND PATRICIA SACCO PRIVATE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES” | 2019-2025 | 24 | $2,512 | 2025 | $310 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL NEW YORK RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES INC | NY | Not reported | $2,051,187 | $1,968,723 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $198,081 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities | TX | Not reported | $1,128,573 | $1,377,703 | Executive Director | $219,202 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES- | PA | Not reported | $1,803,050 | $1,614,410 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF | CA | Not reported | $1,011,148 | $1,044,738 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES INC | IN | Not reported | $1,732,106 | $1,440,465 | CEO | $187,047 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF | OH | Not reported | $1,738,198 | $4,963,824 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES DETROIT | MI | Not reported | $2,578,113 | $2,077,986 | CEO | $191,912 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES INC | TX | T70 | $1,450,506 | $2,483,315 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES INC | ME | E86 | $2,248,594 | $1,993,116 | Executive Director | $166,485 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF TULSA INC | OK | Not reported | $1,285,614 | $1,046,659 | President/CEO | $153,824 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF TEMPLE TEXAS | TX | Not reported | $1,118,524 | $879,567 | EXECUTIVE DI | $95,707 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF EL PASO INC | TX | E86 | $1,024,553 | $715,108 | Executive Dir. | $69,014 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF WICHITA INC | KS | E86 | $1,710,928 | $1,783,758 | FORMER CEO | $219,791 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF BISMARCK | ND | L99 | $1,273,061 | $1,051,018 | Executive Director | $106,887 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL IOWA INC | IA | E86 | $2,277,842 | $1,573,755 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $160,341 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF MOBILE INC | AL | P80 | $1,370,086 | $1,416,544 | Executive Director | $132,266 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF AMARILLO INC | TX | G30 | $1,332,719 | $999,942 | EXECUTIVE DI | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF COLUMBIA SC | SC | P40 | $1,545,064 | $1,239,759 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THRU APRIL 2024 | $14,890 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF HUNTINGTON INC | WV | E86 | $1,234,728 | $962,973 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF EASTERN MONTANA | MT | G30 | $745,014 | $814,743 | Executive Dir. | $173,084 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF NE KANSAS INC | KS | E86 | $828,613 | $551,776 | CEO/ EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $126,435 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF THE CAROLINAS INC | SC | Not reported | $1,372,040 | $1,334,427 | CEO | $108,436 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF THE SOUTHWEST INC | TX | E86 | $2,028,462 | $2,042,542 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $125,324 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF SOUTH LOUISIANA INC | LA | F99 | $2,322,438 | $1,740,157 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $113,386 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF WESTERN MONTANA | MT | E19 | $1,420,320 | $1,204,294 | Executive Dir. | $98,618 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990 · $1,828,049 spent · pay $177,606 · grants $1,609,250 · events $28,301
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,164,000 | $1,164,000 | - | - | 63.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $445,250 | $445,250 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $164,200 | $51,552 | $106,349 | $6,299 | 9.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,406 | $4,199 | $8,682 | $525 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $11,346 | - | $11,346 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,750 | - | $8,750 | - | 0.5% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $5,971 | $5,971 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,751 | - | $4,751 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $1,973 | - | - | $1,973 | 0.1% |
| Travel | $1,902 | - | $1,902 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,372 | - | $1,372 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND LICENSES | $628 | - | $628 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,857 | $28,301 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,828,049 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,499,626 spent · pay $246,796 · grants $1,884,258 · events $46,271
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,225,000 | $1,225,000 | - | - | 49.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $659,258 | $659,258 | - | - | 26.4% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $202,951 | $202,951 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $154,500 | $46,350 | $77,250 | $30,900 | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $141,680 | - | - | $141,680 | 5.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $75,321 | $22,912 | $52,409 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,975 | $5,115 | $9,577 | $2,283 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $9,460 | - | $9,460 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,750 | - | $8,750 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,486 | - | $2,486 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,279 | - | $1,279 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $1,205 | - | $1,205 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $396 | - | $396 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND LICENSES | $354 | - | $354 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSES | $11 | $11 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,113 | $46,271 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,499,626 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,806,663 spent · pay $248,602 · grants $1,909,850 · events $46,749
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,263,750 | $1,263,750 | - | - | 45.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $646,100 | $646,100 | - | - | 23.0% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $304,176 | $304,176 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expenses | $285,257 | - | - | $285,257 | 10.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $157,471 | $47,241 | $78,736 | $31,494 | 5.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $78,146 | $23,577 | $54,569 | - | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,000 | - | $25,000 | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,985 | $3,903 | $7,346 | $1,736 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,750 | - | $8,750 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $7,736 | - | $7,736 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $6,185 | - | $6,185 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $3,515 | - | $3,515 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $3,333 | - | $3,333 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,218 | - | $2,218 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSES | $1,359 | $1,359 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND LICENSES | $682 | - | $682 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,648 | $46,749 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,806,663 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $3,032,790 spent · pay $254,019 · grants $2,190,803 · events $15,866
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,425,100 | $1,425,100 | - | - | 47.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $765,703 | $765,703 | - | - | 25.2% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $314,647 | $314,647 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expenses | $235,496 | - | - | $235,496 | 7.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $154,414 | $46,324 | $77,207 | $30,883 | 5.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $76,458 | $22,348 | $54,110 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,147 | $6,885 | $13,166 | $3,096 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,250 | - | $8,250 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $7,663 | - | $7,663 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $4,206 | - | $4,206 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,970 | - | $1,970 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,615 | - | $1,615 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSES | $1,195 | $1,195 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND LICENSES | $638 | - | $638 | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: legal | $288 | - | $288 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $15,866 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,032,790 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,646,136 spent · pay $247,696 · grants $1,800,832 · events $55,087
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,097,832 | $1,097,832 | - | - | 41.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $703,000 | $703,000 | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $326,224 | $326,224 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $233,391 | - | - | $233,391 | 8.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $155,000 | $46,500 | $77,500 | $31,000 | 5.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $73,220 | $21,133 | $52,087 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,476 | $5,772 | $11,059 | $2,645 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $9,471 | - | $9,471 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,250 | - | $8,250 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CANISTER REPAIR & REPLA | $7,369 | - | - | $7,369 | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $2,968 | $1,675 | $1,293 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,821 | - | $2,821 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $2,726 | - | $2,726 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,741 | - | $1,741 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $1,711 | - | $1,711 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $936 | - | $936 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,250 | $55,087 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,646,136 | 100% |
Comments