THE CROLL FOUNDATION ATTN MARY KATHLEEN OCONNELL

Cite this

Plain text THE CROLL FOUNDATION ATTN MARY KATHLEEN OCONNELL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-croll-foundation-attn-mary-kathleen-oconnell-222946282. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE CROLL FOUNDATION ATTN MARY KATHLEEN OCONNELL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-croll-foundation-attn-mary-kathleen-oconnell-222946282

MLA “THE CROLL FOUNDATION ATTN MARY KATHLEEN OCONNELL.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-croll-foundation-attn-mary-kathleen-oconnell-222946282. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $948K · expenses $1.5M · assets $9.3M

EIN
22-2946282
Address
CO MORRIS MORRIS PC 32 KEARN, NEEDHAM HEIGHTS, MA 02494-0000
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
December 1988 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
David D Croll TRUSTEE2009-2024 2 $0 reported 2
Victoria B Croll TRUSTEE2009-2024 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID D CROLL TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $02
VICTORIA B CROLL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID D CROLL TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $02
VICTORIA B CROLL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID D CROLL TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $02
VICTORIA B CROLL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID D CROLL TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $02
VICTORIA B CROLL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID D CROLL TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $02
VICTORIA B CROLL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID D CROLL TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $02
VICTORIA B CROLL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID D CROLL TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $02
VICTORIA B CROLL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID D CROLL TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $02
VICTORIA B CROLL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID D CROLL TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $02
VICTORIA B CROLL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID D CROLL TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $02
VICTORIA B CROLL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID D CROLL TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $02
VICTORIA B CROLL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID D CROLL TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $02
VICTORIA B CROLL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID D CROLL TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $02
VICTORIA B CROLL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2009 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID D CROLL TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $02
VICTORIA B CROLL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2021 · 2 contractors · $49K
NameLocationServicePaid
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLCBOSTON, MAINVESTMENT ADVICE$28,812
GOODWIN PROCTER LLPBOSTON, MALEGAL ADVICE$20,405
2020 · 2 contractors · $47K
NameLocationServicePaid
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLCBOSTON, MAINVESTMENT ADVICE$37,204
GOODWIN PROCTER LLPBOSTON, MALEGAL ADVICE$9,450
2019 · 2 contractors · $41K
NameLocationServicePaid
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLCBOSTON, MAINVESTMENT ADVICE$25,530
GOODWIN PROCTER LLPBOSTON, MALEGAL ADVICE$15,020
2018 · 2 contractors · $52K
NameLocationServicePaid
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLCBOSTON, MAINVESTMENT ADVICE$37,448
GOODWIN PROCTER LLPBOSTON, MALEGAL ADVICE$14,283
2016 · 2 contractors · $49K
NameLocationServicePaid
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLCBOSTON, MAINVESTMENT ADVICE$30,825
GOODWIN PROCTER LLPBOSTON, MALEGAL ADVICE$18,474
2015 · 3 contractors · $45K
NameLocationServicePaid
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLCBOSTON, MAINVESTMENT ADVICE$36,099
GOODWIN PROCTER LLPBOSTON, MALEGAL ADVICE$5,890
TITUS RYAN SCHAEFER & KUNZ PCMARION, MALEGAL ADVICE$3,382
2014 · 2 contractors · $48K
NameLocationServicePaid
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLCBOSTON, MAINVESTMENT ADVICE$38,691
GOODWIN PROCTER LLPBOSTON, MALEGAL ADVICE$9,707
2013 · 2 contractors · $45K
NameLocationServicePaid
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLCBOSTONINVESTMENT ADVICE$43,431
GOODWIN PROCTER LLPBOSTONLEGAL ADVICE$1,936

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 64 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2023 · 56 grants to organizations · $852K
2022 · 49 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2021 · 49 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2020 · 53 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2019 · 57 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2018 · 69 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2016 · 65 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2015 · 73 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2014 · 80 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2013 · 68 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2011 · 71 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2010 · 51 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2009 · 55 grants to organizations · $1.2M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2022 · 1 contributor · $50K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DAVID D CROLL Person CHESTNUT HILL, MA $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $25K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DAVID D CROLL Person CHESTNUT HILL, MA $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $2.1M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DAVID CROLL Organization or other CHESTNUT HILL, MA $2,114,691$2,114,691 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2011 · 1 contributor · $60K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DAVID CROLL Person BOSTON, MA $59,667- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$948,308$1,473,189 $9,315,838$9,315,838 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$833,914$962,266 $9,840,719$9,840,719 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$274,261$1,537,192 $9,969,071$9,969,071 $50,000- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,307,880$1,512,930 $11,232,002$11,232,002 $25,000- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$900,586$1,318,280 $10,437,052$10,437,052 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$333,270$1,711,974 $11,024,498$11,024,498 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,662,835$1,329,928 $12,269,077$12,269,077 $2,114,691- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$859,740$1,266,022 $11,725,079$11,725,079 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$379,509$1,810,581 $12,126,861$12,126,861 -- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,009,143$1,514,635 $13,557,933$13,557,933 -- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$904,641$1,714,228 $14,058,425$14,058,425 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$601,484$1,504,155 $19,051,435$19,051,435 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,265,719$1,486,561 $19,954,106$19,954,106 -- $0--
2009 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$849,928$1,324,566 $15,160,938$15,160,938 -- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE KATHLEEN MCDONNELL-MAURER FOUNDATIONCANot reported $27,924$88,924 CEO/Trustee$12,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,473,189 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,409,813 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,409,813 95.7%
Other expenses $51,541 3.5%
Fees: accounting $10,000 0.7%
Interest $1,168 0.1%
Taxes $667 0.0%
Total$1,473,189100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $962,266 spent · pay $0 · grants $851,873 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $851,873 88.5%
Other expenses $68,202 7.1%
Fees: other professional $30,849 3.2%
Fees: legal $6,835 0.7%
Taxes $3,683 0.4%
Interest $824 0.1%
Total$962,266100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,537,192 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,380,770 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,380,770 89.8%
Other expenses $57,348 3.7%
Taxes $53,121 3.5%
Fees: other professional $31,595 2.1%
Fees: legal $13,702 0.9%
Interest $656 0.0%
Total$1,537,192100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,512,930 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,443,475 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,443,475 95.4%
Fees: other professional $37,661 2.5%
Fees: legal $20,405 1.3%
Other expenses $10,368 0.7%
Taxes $1,021 0.1%
Total$1,512,930100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,318,280 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,160,029 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,160,029 88.0%
Fees: other professional $58,496 4.4%
Other expenses $47,996 3.6%
Taxes $42,309 3.2%
Fees: legal $9,450 0.7%
Total$1,318,280100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $1,711,974 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,588,125 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,588,125 92.8%
Other expenses $55,451 3.2%
Fees: other professional $46,614 2.7%
Fees: legal $15,020 0.9%
Taxes $6,764 0.4%
Total$1,711,974100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $1,329,928 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,178,995 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,178,995 88.7%
Other expenses $97,562 7.3%
Fees: other professional $37,448 2.8%
Fees: legal $14,283 1.1%
Taxes $1,640 0.1%
Total$1,329,928100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $1,266,022 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,144,280 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,144,280 90.4%
Other expenses $70,281 5.6%
Fees: other professional $30,825 2.4%
Fees: legal $18,474 1.5%
Taxes $2,162 0.2%
Total$1,266,022100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $1,810,581 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,670,631 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,670,631 92.3%
Other expenses $77,813 4.3%
Fees: other professional $36,099 2.0%
Taxes $20,148 1.1%
Fees: legal $5,890 0.3%
Total$1,810,581100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $1,514,635 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,329,434 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,329,434 87.8%
Other expenses $111,310 7.3%
Fees: other professional $38,691 2.6%
Taxes $25,493 1.7%
Fees: legal $9,707 0.6%
Total$1,514,635100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $1,714,228 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,538,150 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,538,150 89.7%
Other expenses $99,230 5.8%
Fees: other professional $43,431 2.5%
Taxes $31,481 1.8%
Fees: legal $1,936 0.1%
Total$1,714,228100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $1,504,155 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,358,783 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,358,783 90.3%
Other expenses $62,128 4.1%
Fees: other professional $46,250 3.1%
Fees: legal $14,635 1.0%
Interest $14,348 1.0%
Taxes $8,011 0.5%
Total$1,504,155100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $1,486,561 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,350,231 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,350,231 90.8%
Fees: other professional $65,487 4.4%
Other expenses $52,745 3.5%
Interest $15,856 1.1%
Taxes $2,242 0.2%
Total$1,486,561100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990PF · $1,324,566 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,223,200 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,223,200 92.3%
Fees: other professional $46,629 3.5%
Other expenses $37,214 2.8%
Interest $15,396 1.2%
Taxes $2,127 0.2%
Total$1,324,566100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.