JOSEPH AND RENEE BIJOU FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text JOSEPH AND RENEE BIJOU FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/joseph-and-renee-bijou-family-foundation-222861787. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JOSEPH AND RENEE BIJOU FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/joseph-and-renee-bijou-family-foundation-222861787
MLA “JOSEPH AND RENEE BIJOU FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/joseph-and-renee-bijou-family-foundation-222861787. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.5M · expenses $588K · assets $8.8M
- EIN
- 22-2861787
- Address
- 2 ETHEL RD STE 205A, EDISON, NJ 08817-2839
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1988 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murray Dweck | VP | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Joseph Bijou | PRESIDENT | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Renee Bijou | VP | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Albert Bijou | VP | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BIJOU | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MURRAY DWECK | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RENEE BIJOU | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT BIJOU | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BIJOU | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MURRAY DWECK | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RENEE BIJOU | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT BIJOU | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BIJOU | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MURRAY DWECK | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RENEE BIJOU | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT BIJOU | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BIJOU | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MURRAY DWECK | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RENEE BIJOU | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT BIJOU | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BIJOU | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MURRAY DWECK | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RENEE BIJOU | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BIJOU | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MURRAY DWECK | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RENEE BIJOU | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BIJOU | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MURRAY DWECK | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RENEE BIJOU | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BIJOU | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MURRAY DWECK | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RENEE BIJOU | VP | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BIJOU | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE BIJOU | vp | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY DWECK | vp | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BIJOU | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE BIJOU | V P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY DWECK | V P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BIJOU | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE BIJOU | V P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY DWECK | V P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BIJOU | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE BIJOU | V P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY DWECK | V P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 15 grants to organizations · $430K
2023 · 27 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2022 · 30 grants to organizations · $564K
2021 · 64 grants to organizations · $935K
2020 · 19 grants to organizations · $172K
2019 · 34 grants to organizations · $901K
2018 · 27 grants to organizations · $568K
2017 · 30 grants to organizations · $365K
2016 · 24 grants to organizations · $463K
2015 · 33 grants to organizations · $90K
2014 · 29 grants to organizations · $503K
2013 · 36 grants to organizations · $451K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2023 · 2 contributors · $275K
2013 · 1 contributor · $5K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALBERT BIJOU | Person | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,546,096 | $587,863 | $8,761,999 | $7,052,192 | $10,655 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,728,618 | $1,479,344 | $7,413,300 | $6,093,959 | $277,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$783,702 | $690,346 | $6,405,559 | $4,920,853 | $2,500 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$820,994 | $1,123,146 | $8,332,320 | $6,408,627 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,079,239 | $400,827 | $18,002,644 | $8,351,967 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,079,239 | $400,827 | $18,002,644 | $8,351,967 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,798,277 | $1,135,168 | $12,167,591 | $6,679,563 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,058,108 | $937,127 | $10,285,932 | $6,010,447 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $765,717 | $586,585 | $9,030,081 | $4,889,466 | $1,500 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,059,461 | $537,415 | $7,802,006 | $4,710,334 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$234,496 | $153,717 | $6,054,542 | $4,188,288 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $166,323 | $588,527 | $7,331,212 | $4,576,501 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $600,095 | $519,313 | $8,145,401 | $4,998,705 | $5,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SEPHARDIC FOUNDATION FOR TORAH STUDIES INC Edison, NJ · 2 people in common (Albert Bijou, Murray Dweck)
- MURRAY AND FLORENCE DWECK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Edison, NJ · 2 people in common (Joseph Bijou, Murray Dweck)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (64)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH R BAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $1,226,950 | $1,456,788 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOSEPH R CATTI AND JO ANN M CATTI FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $980,489 | $52,230 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOSEPH AND HELEN ERTL FAMILY FOUNDATION | IA | T22 | $1,492,813 | $182,145 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOSEPH R AND HELEN SHAKER FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $942,275 | $699,010 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EARL AND RENEE ISHBIA FAMILY FOUNDATION | MI | T20 | $795,492 | $423,533 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOSEPH P AND COLLEEN M BRANDON FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | P12 | $2,109,472 | $547,500 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE JOSEPH A FERRARA AND JOAN FERRARA FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $1,031,378 | $182,769 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMY AND JOSEPH WU FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | X20 | $341,335 | $54,056 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOSEPH AND AMY GOLD FAMILY FOUNDATION | CT | T22 | $470,963 | $550 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RENEE BENSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $450,142 | $488,539 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOSEPH A AND LAURA L KLUNK FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | Z99 | $759,904 | $130,672 | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOSEPH AND LUCILLE MADRI FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | P12 | $707,802 | $367,025 | Pres, Dir, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| H AND B FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $581,898 | $490,155 | Pres/Asst Treas | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| H AND R FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $335,230 | $255,964 | PRESIDENT | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOSEPH RAUNHORST FAMILY FOUNDATION | SD | T22 | $436,667 | $606,795 | PRES/DIR (AS REQUIRED) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOSEPH & ANNA C DIAS JR FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | N32 | $491,341 | $426,358 | TRUSTEE | $17,768 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOSEPH KELLMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $437,713 | $772,325 | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $75,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOSEPH AND VERA ZILBER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $421,612 | $1,084,542 | President/Director | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| B JOSEPH FADDEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | X20 | $376,311 | $221,113 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOSEPH AND CHERYL MARINO FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $224,508 | $191,413 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| JOSEPH FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T22 | $230,420 | $214,960 | TRUSTEE/PRES/SEC'R | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| JOSEPH R AND BARBARA A GARD FAMILY FOUNDATION | NE | B82 | $239,061 | $108,065 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ST JOSEPH FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $164,319 | $42,236 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| DANA AND JOSEPH KEKST FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | P99 | $291,310 | $70,735 | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT; SECRETARY | $7,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| JOSEPH AND JAMIE STEUER FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $279,821 | $320,832 | SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $587,863 spent · pay $0 · grants $429,896 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $429,896 | 73.1% | |
| Interest | $79,410 | 13.5% | |
| Other expenses | $59,807 | 10.2% | |
| Taxes | $16,093 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,657 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $587,863 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,479,344 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,201,035 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,201,035 | 81.2% | |
| Taxes | $148,772 | 10.1% | |
| Interest | $73,205 | 4.9% | |
| Other expenses | $53,091 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,241 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,479,344 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $690,346 spent · pay $0 · grants $563,749 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $563,749 | 81.7% | |
| Interest | $62,181 | 9.0% | |
| Other expenses | $58,333 | 8.4% | |
| Taxes | $3,144 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,939 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $690,346 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,123,146 spent · pay $0 · grants $935,480 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $935,480 | 83.3% | |
| Interest | $68,442 | 6.1% | |
| Other expenses | $44,568 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $38,134 | 3.4% | |
| Taxes | $36,522 | 3.3% | |
| Total | $1,123,146 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $400,827 spent · pay $0 · grants $172,124 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $172,124 | 42.9% | |
| Other expenses | $91,841 | 22.9% | |
| Interest | $68,228 | 17.0% | |
| Taxes | $68,184 | 17.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $400,827 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $1,135,168 spent · pay $0 · grants $900,505 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $900,505 | 79.3% | |
| Interest | $94,631 | 8.3% | |
| Other expenses | $82,548 | 7.3% | |
| Taxes | $57,484 | 5.1% | |
| Total | $1,135,168 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $937,127 spent · pay $0 · grants $568,171 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $568,171 | 60.6% | |
| Other expenses | $206,258 | 22.0% | |
| Interest | $110,651 | 11.8% | |
| Taxes | $52,047 | 5.6% | |
| Total | $937,127 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $586,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $365,088 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $365,088 | 62.2% | |
| Other expenses | $111,296 | 19.0% | |
| Interest | $73,980 | 12.6% | |
| Taxes | $36,221 | 6.2% | |
| Total | $586,585 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $537,415 spent · pay $0 · grants $462,774 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $462,774 | 86.1% | |
| Other expenses | $39,510 | 7.4% | |
| Interest | $29,745 | 5.5% | |
| Taxes | $5,386 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $537,415 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $153,717 spent · pay $0 · grants $90,012 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $90,012 | 58.6% | |
| Other expenses | $41,271 | 26.8% | |
| Interest | $21,858 | 14.2% | |
| Taxes | $576 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $153,717 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $588,527 spent · pay $0 · grants $503,102 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $503,102 | 85.5% | |
| Other expenses | $32,690 | 5.6% | |
| Taxes | $31,594 | 5.4% | |
| Interest | $21,141 | 3.6% | |
| Total | $588,527 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $519,313 spent · pay $0 · grants $450,763 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $450,763 | 86.8% | |
| Other expenses | $34,429 | 6.6% | |
| Interest | $27,570 | 5.3% | |
| Taxes | $6,551 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $519,313 | 100% |
Comments