SETON HALL PREPARATORY SCHOOL
Cite this
Plain text SETON HALL PREPARATORY SCHOOL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/seton-hall-preparatory-school-222807217. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SETON HALL PREPARATORY SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/seton-hall-preparatory-school-222807217
MLA “SETON HALL PREPARATORY SCHOOL.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/seton-hall-preparatory-school-222807217. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 22-2807217
- Address
- 170 NORTHFIELD AVE, WEST ORANGE, NJ 07052-4716
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
68 grantors reported grants to this organization, $8,001,722 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 68). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $1,906,837 | 2024 | $113,100 | show |
| BURKE FAM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SETON HALL PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2010-2019, 2021-2025 | 18 | $1,485,040 | 2025 | $8,700 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2017, 2019-2023 | 25 | $1,221,208 | 2023 | $6,500 | show |
| ACHILL ISLAND FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Seton Hall Preparatory School”, “SETON HALL PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2018-2024 | 7 | $703,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| THOMAS & SARAH MACMAHON FAM CHAR FDTN TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SETON HALL PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2010-2011, 2014, 2020-2025 | 9 | $455,000 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $374,110 | 2024 | $72,550 | show |
| ANDREW L CLARK FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SETON HALL PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2016-2017, 2019 | 3 | $238,667 | 2019 | $78,334 | show |
| DR ANTHONY R VOLPE AND MRS MARLENE M VOLPE CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SETON HALL PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $172,925 | 2025 | $27,513 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2017, 2019, 2021-2024 | 7 | $158,000 | 2024 | $68,500 | show |
| THE MCJ AMELIOR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Seton Hall Preparatory School”, “SETON HALL PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2012, 2019, 2022-2023 | 6 | $111,740 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| MCMULLEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SETON HALL PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2020-2022, 2024 | 4 | $110,000 | 2024 | $80,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF BERGEN COUNTY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2017-2018, 2020, 2022-2024 | 7 | $81,448 | 2024 | $9,082 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $81,050 | 2024 | $7,650 | show |
| FRONTSTREAM GLOBAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $78,034 | 2024 | $8,805 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2020 | 3 | $55,226 | 2020 | $12,125 | show |
| MATTHEW C SELLITTO FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $50,000 | 2013 | $50,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $48,131 | 2024 | $31,222 | show |
| GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021-2022 | 3 | $45,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| CANNON FAMILY FOUNDATION LLC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SETON HALL PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $44,800 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SETON HALL PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2012, 2014-2021, 2023 | 27 | $37,979 | 2023 | $1,355 | show |
| CENTO AMICI INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $35,000 | 2025 | $12,500 | show |
| BUECHEL PATIENT CARE RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FUND INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Seton Hall Preparatory School” | 2019-2023 | 5 | $33,325 | 2023 | $2,000 | show |
| LAWRENCE AND KAREN LEVINSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SETON HALL PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| MONTE SACRO FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SETON HALL PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2015, 2017-2021 | 6 | $25,000 | 2021 | $2,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- Seton Hall Preparatory School 1 marks, NJ EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SETON HALL PREP | 90459031 | 2021-01-11 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments