MORRIS CHARITABLE TRUST

Cite this

Plain text MORRIS CHARITABLE TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/morris-charitable-trust-222798233. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). MORRIS CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/morris-charitable-trust-222798233

MLA “MORRIS CHARITABLE TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/morris-charitable-trust-222798233. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $492K · expenses $163K · assets $3.3M

EIN
22-2798233
Address
440 PARKVIEW DR, WYNNEWOOD, PA 19096-1640
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
May 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
michael j morris trustee2020-2025 15 $0 reported 1
rose morris (former) trustee2020-2024 6 $0 reported 1
rosemorris (former) trustee2021-2023 6 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
michael j morris trustee15 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
michael j morris trustee10 $0-$0 $01
rose morris trustee6 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
michael morris trustee10 $0-$0 $01
rosemorris trustee6 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
michael morris trustee10 $0-$0 $01
rosemorris trustee6 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
michael morris trustee10 $0-$0 $01
rosemorris trustee6 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
michael morris trustee10 $0-$0 $01
rose morris trustee6 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 33 grants to organizations · $153K · 4 grants to individuals · $7K
2024 · 29 grants to organizations · $137K · 9 grants to individuals · $28K
2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 45 grants to individuals · $254K
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 48 grants to individuals · $261K
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 39 grants to individuals · $158K
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 28 grants to individuals · $111K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2025 · 1 contributor · $350K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 michael morris Person Wynnewood, PA $350,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
2024 · 1 contributor · $390K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 michael morris Person Wynnewood, PA $390,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $355K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 michael morris Person Wynnewood, PA $355,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $225K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 michael morris Person wynnewood, PA $225,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $300K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 michael j Morris Person Wynnewood, PA $300,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $275K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 michael morris Person Wynnewood, PA $275,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$492,247$162,650 $3,281,486$3,281,486 $350,000- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$532,381$166,383 $2,951,889$2,951,889 $390,000- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$430,668$254,047 $2,585,891$2,585,891 $355,000- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$430,668$254,047 $2,585,891$2,585,891 $355,000- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$244,847$262,525 $2,409,270$2,409,270 $225,000- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$367,469$158,269 $2,426,948$2,426,948 $300,000- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$317,073$1,224 $2,217,748$2,217,748 $275,000- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CLARENCE H MORRISON CHARITABLE TRUSTNYT20 $478,677$387,477 TRUSTEE$61,960 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAZEL CHARITABLE TRUSTNYT22 $622,501$660,432 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
L E CHARITABLE TRUSTNYNot reported $601,249$568,604 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FINIS M MOSS CHARITABLE TRUSTMONot reported $297,505$394,745 CO-TRUSTEE$30,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HARTZELL-NORRIS CHARITABLE TRUSTOHNot reported $609,613$191,228 TRUSTEE$36,510 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CRANE CHARITABLE TRUSTCTT20 $357,254$237,172 Trustee$64,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MERKLEY CHARITABLE TRUSTOHNot reported $404,410$259,308 TRUSTEE$66,432 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MANTHEI CHARITABLE TRUSTMINot reported $342,718$310,148 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ARISE CHARITABLE TRUSTWANot reported $286,891$301,710 TRUSTEE/MGR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROBEY CHARITABLE TRUSTCTB82 $524,611$544,757 OFFICER$48,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PAINE CHARITABLE TRUSTTXNot reported $601,583$311,803 TRUSTEE,$63,528 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DALAL CHARITABLE TRUSTCAT22 $309,071$45,317 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEHRY CHARITABLE TRUSTCAT20 $292,621$155,831 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BERMAN CHARITABLE TRUSTGANot reported $515,120$290,925 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RHODES CHARITABLE TRUSTCAT20 $444,262$402,413 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WRIGHT CHARITABLE TRUSTTNNot reported $413,934$255,188 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GARIOCH CHARITABLE TRUSTTXT23 $710,000$436,221 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DAVIES CHARITABLE TRUSTCANot reported $330,481$1,613,437 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WALKER CHARITABLE TRUSTFLT22 $866,881$1,296,221 TRUSTEE$800 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NALLEY CHARITABLE TRUSTSCNot reported $274,294$150,365 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FARLEY CHARITABLE TRUSTWINot reported $270,627$219,450 TRUSTEE$49,729 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VALLEY CHARITABLE TRUSTDET20 $954,846$511,489 Trustee$67,761 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AL MUSTAFA CHARITABLE TRUSTVAP12 $635,328$790,989 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DAWKINS CHARITABLE TRUSTWANot reported $412,787$4,011,095 CO-TRUSTEE$13,708 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DOELGER CHARITABLE TRUSTCANot reported $392,663$774,294 TRUSTEE$54,547 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
VALLEY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$640,3021 12025–2025 VALLEY CHARITABLE TRUST
BALLY SHANNON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$200,0004 12017–2022 AIM HIGH CHARITABLE TRUST
THE@SCOTT AND PATRICE BRICKMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0003 12023–2025 AIM HIGH CHARITABLE TRUST
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$143,1653 22023–2024 RHODES CHARITABLE TRUST; J A G A CHARITABLE TRUST
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC DAF sponsor$118,5005 12023–2024 J A G A CHARITABLE TRUST
MASSMUTUAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$26,5621 12016–2016 UA CHARITABLE FUND TRUST
C D SHIAH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0001 12018–2018 DKA CHARITABLE TRUST
INAM & FAKHRA HAQ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$15,5002 12022–2023 AL MUSTAFA CHARITABLE TRUST
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$10,0001 12023–2023 RHODES CHARITABLE TRUST
SCOTT W BRICKMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12025–2025 AIM HIGH CHARITABLE TRUST
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST DAF sponsor$5,5001 12024–2024 J A G A CHARITABLE TRUST
UNION PACIFIC FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12024–2024 OLIVE CHARITABLE TRUST
KAYANI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$4,0003 12022–2024 AL MUSTAFA CHARITABLE TRUST
SARAH FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,0002 12022–2023 AL MUSTAFA CHARITABLE TRUST
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$3275 22020–2023 ROHO CHARITABLE TRUST INC; OLIVE CHARITABLE TRUST

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $162,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $160,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $160,500 98.7%
Taxes $1,979 1.2%
Fees: accounting $171 0.1%
Total$162,650100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $166,383 spent · pay $0 · grants $165,280 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $165,280 99.3%
Taxes $1,052 0.6%
Fees: accounting $51 0.0%
Total$166,383100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $254,047 spent · pay $0 · grants $253,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $253,600 99.8%
Taxes $276 0.1%
Fees: accounting $171 0.1%
Total$254,047100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $262,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $261,425 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $261,425 99.6%
Taxes $929 0.4%
Fees: accounting $171 0.1%
Total$262,525100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $158,269 spent · pay $0 · grants $157,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $157,600 99.6%
Taxes $568 0.4%
Fees: accounting $101 0.1%
Total$158,269100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Taxes $1,224 100.0%
Total$1,224100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.