MORRIS CHARITABLE TRUST
Cite this
Plain text MORRIS CHARITABLE TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/morris-charitable-trust-222798233. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MORRIS CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/morris-charitable-trust-222798233
MLA “MORRIS CHARITABLE TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/morris-charitable-trust-222798233. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $492K · expenses $163K · assets $3.3M
- EIN
- 22-2798233
- Address
- 440 PARKVIEW DR, WYNNEWOOD, PA 19096-1640
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- May 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| michael j morris | trustee | 2020-2025 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| rose morris (former) | trustee | 2020-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| rosemorris (former) | trustee | 2021-2023 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| michael j morris | trustee | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| michael j morris | trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| rose morris | trustee | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| michael morris | trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| rosemorris | trustee | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| michael morris | trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| rosemorris | trustee | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| michael morris | trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| rosemorris | trustee | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| michael morris | trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| rose morris | trustee | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 33 grants to organizations · $153K · 4 grants to individuals · $7K
2024 · 29 grants to organizations · $137K · 9 grants to individuals · $28K
2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 45 grants to individuals · $254K
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 48 grants to individuals · $261K
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 39 grants to individuals · $158K
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 28 grants to individuals · $111K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2025 · 1 contributor · $350K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | michael morris | Person | Wynnewood, PA | $350,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing |
2024 · 1 contributor · $390K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | michael morris | Person | Wynnewood, PA | $390,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $355K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | michael morris | Person | Wynnewood, PA | $355,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $225K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | michael morris | Person | wynnewood, PA | $225,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $300K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | michael j Morris | Person | Wynnewood, PA | $300,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $275K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | michael morris | Person | Wynnewood, PA | $275,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $492,247 | $162,650 | $3,281,486 | $3,281,486 | $350,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $532,381 | $166,383 | $2,951,889 | $2,951,889 | $390,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $430,668 | $254,047 | $2,585,891 | $2,585,891 | $355,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $430,668 | $254,047 | $2,585,891 | $2,585,891 | $355,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $244,847 | $262,525 | $2,409,270 | $2,409,270 | $225,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $367,469 | $158,269 | $2,426,948 | $2,426,948 | $300,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $317,073 | $1,224 | $2,217,748 | $2,217,748 | $275,000 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARENCE H MORRISON CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | T20 | $478,677 | $387,477 | TRUSTEE | $61,960 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAZEL CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | T22 | $622,501 | $660,432 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| L E CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | Not reported | $601,249 | $568,604 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FINIS M MOSS CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | Not reported | $297,505 | $394,745 | CO-TRUSTEE | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARTZELL-NORRIS CHARITABLE TRUST | OH | Not reported | $609,613 | $191,228 | TRUSTEE | $36,510 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CRANE CHARITABLE TRUST | CT | T20 | $357,254 | $237,172 | Trustee | $64,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MERKLEY CHARITABLE TRUST | OH | Not reported | $404,410 | $259,308 | TRUSTEE | $66,432 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MANTHEI CHARITABLE TRUST | MI | Not reported | $342,718 | $310,148 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ARISE CHARITABLE TRUST | WA | Not reported | $286,891 | $301,710 | TRUSTEE/MGR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBEY CHARITABLE TRUST | CT | B82 | $524,611 | $544,757 | OFFICER | $48,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PAINE CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | Not reported | $601,583 | $311,803 | TRUSTEE, | $63,528 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DALAL CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | T22 | $309,071 | $45,317 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEHRY CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | T20 | $292,621 | $155,831 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BERMAN CHARITABLE TRUST | GA | Not reported | $515,120 | $290,925 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RHODES CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | T20 | $444,262 | $402,413 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WRIGHT CHARITABLE TRUST | TN | Not reported | $413,934 | $255,188 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GARIOCH CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | T23 | $710,000 | $436,221 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVIES CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | Not reported | $330,481 | $1,613,437 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WALKER CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | T22 | $866,881 | $1,296,221 | TRUSTEE | $800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NALLEY CHARITABLE TRUST | SC | Not reported | $274,294 | $150,365 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FARLEY CHARITABLE TRUST | WI | Not reported | $270,627 | $219,450 | TRUSTEE | $49,729 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY CHARITABLE TRUST | DE | T20 | $954,846 | $511,489 | Trustee | $67,761 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AL MUSTAFA CHARITABLE TRUST | VA | P12 | $635,328 | $790,989 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAWKINS CHARITABLE TRUST | WA | Not reported | $412,787 | $4,011,095 | CO-TRUSTEE | $13,708 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOELGER CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | Not reported | $392,663 | $774,294 | TRUSTEE | $54,547 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $162,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $160,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $160,500 | 98.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,979 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $171 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $162,650 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $166,383 spent · pay $0 · grants $165,280 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $165,280 | 99.3% | |
| Taxes | $1,052 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $51 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $166,383 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $254,047 spent · pay $0 · grants $253,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $253,600 | 99.8% | |
| Taxes | $276 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $171 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $254,047 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $262,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $261,425 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $261,425 | 99.6% | |
| Taxes | $929 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $171 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $262,525 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $158,269 spent · pay $0 · grants $157,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $157,600 | 99.6% | |
| Taxes | $568 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $101 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $158,269 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taxes | $1,224 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,224 | 100% |
Comments