FAIR SHARE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FAIR SHARE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/fair-share-housing-development-inc-222743093. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FAIR SHARE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fair-share-housing-development-inc-222743093
MLA “FAIR SHARE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/fair-share-housing-development-inc-222743093. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.5M · expenses $1.6M · assets $39.7M
- EIN
- 22-2743093
- Address
- 1 ETHEL LAWRENCE BLVD, MOUNT LAUREL, NJ 08054-0000
- NTEE code
- L20Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1989 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE LOW AND MODERATE INCOME HOUSING
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter J Oconnor | PRESIDENT/EX | 2012-2024 | $98,889 | $1,172,861 | 2 |
| Deborah Delgrande | SECRETARY | 2012-2024 | $95,466 | $839,873 | 2 |
| Marie Melendez | TREASURER | 2016-2024 | $82,262 | $605,635 | 3 |
| Jean Bruno | TRUSTEE | 2014-2024 | $38,933 | $312,693 | 3 |
| Allison Burkett | TRUSTEE | 2015-2024 | $38,009 | $129,451 | 3 |
| Edward (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | $29,082 | $60,138 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Buckelew (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Siegel (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel J Courain (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frederick Erhardt (former) | BOARD SECRET | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $354K · 34 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER J O'CONNOR | PRESIDENT/EX | 40 | $0 | $98,889 | $0 | $98,889 | 2 |
| DEBORAH DELGRANDE | SECRETARY | 40 | $0 | $95,466 | $0 | $95,466 | 2 |
| MARIE MELENDEZ | TREASURER | 40 | $0 | $82,262 | $0 | $82,262 | 3 |
| JEAN BRUNO | TRUSTEE | 40 | $0 | $38,933 | $0 | $38,933 | 3 |
| ALLISON BURKETT | TRUSTEE | 40 | $0 | $38,009 | $0 | $38,009 | 3 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $329K · 33 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER J O'CONNOR | PRESIDENT/EX | 40 | $93,214 | $0 | $0 | $93,214 | 2 |
| DEBORAH DELGRANDE | SECRETARY | 40 | $90,497 | $0 | $0 | $90,497 | 2 |
| MARIE MELENDEZ | TREASURER | 40 | $76,430 | $0 | $0 | $76,430 | 3 |
| ALLISON BURKETT | TRUSTEE | 40 | $35,183 | $0 | $0 | $35,183 | 3 |
| JEAN BRUNO | TRUSTEE | 40 | $33,926 | $0 | $0 | $33,926 | 3 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $323K · 30 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER J O'CONNOR | PRESIDENT/EX | 40 | $93,214 | $0 | $0 | $93,214 | 2 |
| DEBORAH DELGRANDE | SECRETARY | 40 | $90,435 | $0 | $0 | $90,435 | 2 |
| MARIE MELENDEZ | TREASURER | 40 | $76,435 | $0 | $0 | $76,435 | 3 |
| JEAN BRUNO | TRUSTEE | 25 | $31,808 | $0 | $0 | $31,808 | 3 |
| ALLISON BURKETT | TRUSTEE | 40 | $31,389 | $0 | $0 | $31,389 | 3 |
2021 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $359K · 34 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH DELGRANDE | SECRETARY | 40 | $99,862 | $0 | $0 | $99,862 | 2 |
| PETER J O'CONNOR | PRESIDENT/EX | 40 | $92,828 | $0 | $0 | $92,828 | 2 |
| MARIE MELENDEZ | TREASURER | 40 | $79,604 | $0 | $0 | $79,604 | 3 |
| JEAN BRUNO | TRUSTEE | 25 | $32,407 | $0 | $0 | $32,407 | 3 |
| EDWARD | TRUSTEE | 25 | $29,082 | $0 | $0 | $29,082 | 1 |
| ALLISON BURKETT | TRUSTEE | 40 | $24,870 | $0 | $0 | $24,870 | 3 |
2020 · 6 people listed · 5 paid, $319K · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER J O'CONNOR | PRESIDENT/EX | 40 | $95,006 | $0 | $0 | $95,006 | 2 |
| DEBORAH DELGRANDE | SECRETARY | 40 | $92,008 | $0 | $0 | $92,008 | 2 |
| MARIE MELENDEZ | TREASURER | 40 | $68,061 | $0 | $0 | $68,061 | 3 |
| JEAN BRUNO | TRUSTEE | 40 | $32,914 | $0 | $0 | $32,914 | 3 |
| EDWARD | TRUSTEE | 35 | $31,056 | $0 | $0 | $31,056 | 1 |
| ALLISON BURKETT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 4 paid, $257K · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER J O'CONNOR | PRESIDENT/EX | 40 | $93,214 | $0 | $0 | $93,214 | 2 |
| DEBORAH DELGRANDE | SECRETARY | 40 | $72,581 | $0 | $0 | $72,581 | 2 |
| MARIE MELENDEZ | TREASURER | 40 | $61,003 | $0 | $0 | $61,003 | 3 |
| JEAN BRUNO | TRUSTEE | 27 | $30,305 | $0 | $0 | $30,305 | 3 |
| ALLISON BURKETT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2018 · 5 people listed · 4 paid, $251K · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER J O'CONNOR | PRESIDENT/EX | 40 | $93,213 | $0 | $0 | $93,213 | 2 |
| DEBORAH DELGRANDE | SECRETARY | 40 | $71,733 | $0 | $0 | $71,733 | 2 |
| MARIE MELENDEZ | TREASURER | 40 | $55,750 | $0 | $0 | $55,750 | 3 |
| JEAN BRUNO | TRUSTEE | 27 | $29,809 | $0 | $0 | $29,809 | 3 |
| ALLISON BURKETT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 5 people listed · 4 paid, $208K · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER J O'CONNOR | PRESIDENT/EX | 40 | $93,214 | $0 | $0 | $93,214 | 2 |
| MARIE MELENDEZ | TREASURER | 40 | $53,045 | $0 | $0 | $53,045 | 3 |
| DEBORAH DELGRANDE | SECRETARY | 40 | $33,586 | $0 | $0 | $33,586 | 2 |
| JEAN BRUNO | TRUSTEE | 27 | $27,800 | $0 | $0 | $27,800 | 3 |
| ALLISON BURKETT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 5 people listed · 4 paid, $207K · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER J O'CONNOR | PRESIDENT/EX | 40 | $93,214 | $0 | $0 | $93,214 | 2 |
| MARIE MELENDEZ | TREASURER | 40 | $53,045 | $0 | $0 | $53,045 | 3 |
| DEBORAH DELGRANDE | SECRETARY | 40 | $32,607 | $0 | $0 | $32,607 | 2 |
| JEAN BRUNO | TRUSTEE | - | $27,800 | $0 | $0 | $27,800 | 3 |
| ALLISON BURKETT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 6 people listed · 3 paid, $185K · 28 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER J O'CONNOR | PRESIDENT/EX | 40 | $93,215 | $0 | $0 | $93,215 | 2 |
| DEBORAH DELGRANDE | SECRETARY | 40 | $64,674 | $0 | $0 | $64,674 | 2 |
| JEAN BRUNO | TRUSTEE | 25 | $26,991 | $0 | $0 | $26,991 | 3 |
| RICHARD BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON BURKETT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LAWRENCE SIEGEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $115K · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH DELGRANDE | PRESIDENT | 40 | $64,674 | $0 | $0 | $64,674 | 2 |
| PETER J O'CONNOR | EXEC. DIRECT | 40 | $50,550 | $0 | $0 | $50,550 | 2 |
| RICHARD BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL J COURAIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE SIEGEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN BRUNO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2013 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $125K · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER J O'CONNOR | EXEC. DIRECT | 40 | $93,090 | $0 | $0 | $93,090 | 2 |
| DEBORAH DELGRANDE | PRESIDENT | 40 | $31,750 | $0 | $0 | $31,750 | 2 |
| FREDERICK ERHARDT | BOARD SECRET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL J COURAIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE SIEGEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER J O'CONNOR | EXEC. DIRECT | 50 | $90,000 | $0 | $0 | $90,000 | 2 |
| FREDERICK ERHARDT | BOARD SECRET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL J COURAIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE SIEGEL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH DELGRANDE | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,522,846 | $1,641,035 | $39,690,500 | $38,563,672 | $1,197,821 | $873,561 | - | 34 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,289,139 | $1,542,236 | $37,415,231 | $36,438,041 | $4,087,861 | $952,484 | $329,250 | 33 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,424,978 | $1,387,491 | $32,607,854 | $31,691,138 | $3,522,977 | $1,774,140 | $323,281 | 30 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,843,558 | $1,369,766 | $26,553,664 | $25,390,625 | $1,101,744 | $743,055 | $358,653 | 34 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,669,244 | $1,141,914 | $23,840,708 | $22,644,829 | $1,979,090 | $757,536 | $319,045 | 21 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,812,025 | $2,070,067 | $19,886,526 | $19,372,512 | $1,958,158 | $990,449 | $257,104 | 16 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,510,812 | $698,321 | $19,419,666 | $17,630,555 | $1,079,147 | $653,321 | $250,505 | 20 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,398,251 | $841,412 | $16,144,920 | $14,334,796 | $82,504 | $678,056 | $207,645 | 20 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,858,465 | $693,394 | $15,786,341 | $13,777,957 | $144,506 | $852,959 | $241,992 | 19 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,429,267 | $918,091 | $14,709,560 | $12,612,886 | $70,429 | $747,193 | $184,879 | 28 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,322,125 | $662,755 | $14,296,127 | $12,101,710 | $158,818 | $598,542 | $115,224 | 11 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,261,562 | $723,407 | $13,756,342 | $11,442,340 | $106,102 | $549,978 | $124,840 | 11 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,231,415 | $668,957 | $13,330,141 | $10,904,185 | $133,934 | $525,384 | $90,000 | 10 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- FAIR SHARE SUPPORT SERVICES Mount Laurel, NJ · 4 people in common (Allison Burkett, Deborah Delgrande, Jean Bruno)
- FAIR SHARE NORTHGATE II INC Mount Laurel, NJ · 4 people in common (Allison Burkett, Jean Bruno, Marie Melendez)
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,763,122 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAIR SHARE NORTHGATE II INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $6,351,869 | 2024 | $418,214 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2014-2024 | 12 | $301,042 | 2024 | $35,536 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2018 | 5 | $85,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $15,487 | 2023 | $5,538 | show |
| DICKS SPORTING GOODS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FAIR SHARE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT INC” | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| OCEANFIRST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FAIR SHARE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT INC” | 2023 | 2 | $4,200 | 2023 | $4,200 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FAIR SHARE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $286 | 2023 | $67 | show |
| RAVITZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FAIR SHARE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT INC” | 2016 | 1 | $238 | 2016 | $238 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST MONTCLAIR HOUSING CORPORATION I INC | NJ | L20 | $3,071,893 | $2,862,176 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PARTNER PERTH AMBOY REDEVELOPMENT TEAM FOR NEIGHBORHOOD ENTERPRISE | NJ | L20 | $2,397,437 | $2,351,962 | SECR/TREASURER | $45,000 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT NETWORK OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | L20 | $3,287,830 | $2,682,408 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $186,004 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOUCESTER COUNTY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NJ | L20 | $5,554,589 | $526,170 | ADMINISTRATOR | $182,940 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHALOM TOWERS INC | NJ | L20 | $2,845,000 | $2,700,169 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MARTIN DE PORRES VILLAGE INC | NJ | L20 | $3,799,866 | $2,533,025 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | NJ | L20 | $2,346,757 | $3,005,763 | CEO | $299,685 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST BRUNSWICK COMMUNITY HOUSING CORPORATION INC | NJ | L20 | $2,435,672 | $1,057,813 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOMES FOR ALL INC | NJ | L20 | $3,618,299 | $2,507,375 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $241,775 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLINTON HILL COMMUNITY APARTMENTS | NJ | L20 | $2,256,667 | $3,262,130 | BOARD CHAIR | $1,350 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAFACOM INC | NJ | L20 | $6,483,137 | $3,850,016 | CEO | $150,322 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LESPMHA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION | NY | L20 | $3,070,072 | $3,802,627 | EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $145,304 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CAPITOL AREA DEVELOPMENTS INC | NC | L20 | $5,831,627 | $4,600,241 | SECRETARY | $222,924 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RURAL COMMUNITIES HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | CA | L20 | $3,922,722 | $4,621,586 | CEO | $178,673 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERFAITH HOMES OF KALAMAZOO INC | MI | L20 | $2,732,094 | $2,757,733 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LOWER EAST SIDE PEOPLES MUTUAL HOUSING ASSOCIATION INC | NY | L20 | $2,420,190 | $2,524,170 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $145,304 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PENQUIS DEVELOPMENT INC | ME | L20 | $2,813,064 | $3,071,568 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $305,093 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AME ZION TRINITY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CO INC | NY | L20 | $4,400,405 | $3,572,310 | OFFICE MANAGER | $112,283 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EVERGLADES HOUSING TRUST INC | FL | L20 | $3,289,943 | $4,087,505 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOSTON ROAD HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CO INC | NY | L20 | $3,473,584 | $3,452,044 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WALMSLEY HOUSING CORPORATION | LA | L20 | $2,576,614 | $2,756,017 | Vice President | $258,686 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OPELIKA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT INC | AL | L20 | $6,238,254 | $5,971,715 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CROTONA ESTATES HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | NY | L20 | $3,038,815 | $2,834,304 | CFO | $124,500 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EVERGREEN ESTATES HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | NY | L20 | $5,167,390 | $4,043,100 | PRESIDENT | $120,507 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ASIAN-AMERICAN HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | NY | L20 | $2,500,542 | $2,024,585 | PRESIDENT/ED | $345,979 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,641,035 spent · pay $1,033,635 · grants $0 · events $4,882
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $845,020 | $491,461 | $353,559 | - | 51.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $208,265 | $208,265 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $117,294 | $95,008 | $22,286 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION PROGRAM | $94,155 | $94,155 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Occupancy | $77,240 | $77,240 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $71,321 | $41,366 | $29,955 | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $67,500 | $67,500 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $40,745 | - | $40,745 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $29,920 | $29,920 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: other services | $20,686 | $18,020 | $2,666 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $16,215 | $16,215 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $14,856 | $14,856 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $11,619 | $11,356 | $263 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $11,238 | $11,238 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | SOCIAL SERVICE EVENTS | $4,882 | $4,882 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $3,585 | $3,161 | - | $424 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,256 | - | $3,256 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $3,238 | - | $3,238 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,641,035 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,542,236 spent · pay $962,336 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $791,748 | $462,498 | $329,250 | - | 51.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $205,426 | $205,426 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $101,652 | $82,309 | $19,343 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION PROGRAM | $96,743 | $96,743 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Occupancy | $81,411 | $81,411 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Insurance | $73,163 | $73,163 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $68,936 | $55,652 | $13,284 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $30,273 | $30,273 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Information technology | $22,179 | $22,179 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LOAN FORGIVENESS | $22,018 | $22,018 | - | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $11,734 | $9,382 | $2,352 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $11,081 | $11,081 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Travel | $9,131 | $9,131 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $3,673 | - | $3,673 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,255 | - | $2,255 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,813 | $1,431 | - | $382 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,542,236 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,387,491 spent · pay $796,773 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $645,464 | $440,080 | $205,384 | - | 46.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $196,331 | $196,331 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $93,765 | $64,659 | $29,106 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION PROGRAM | $80,015 | $80,015 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Occupancy | $72,411 | $72,411 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Insurance | $66,314 | $66,314 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $57,544 | $39,681 | $17,863 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $36,223 | $36,223 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT COST | $25,818 | $25,818 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Information technology | $24,128 | $24,128 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,290 | - | $22,290 | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $21,247 | $19,572 | $1,675 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $20,547 | $20,547 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PLAYGROUNG MONITORS | $16,174 | $16,174 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Interest | $5,661 | - | $5,661 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,559 | $3,292 | - | $267 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,387,491 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,369,766 spent · pay $848,575 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $358,653 | $151,999 | $206,654 | - | 26.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $324,180 | $324,180 | - | - | 23.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $182,187 | $182,187 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION PROGRAM | $104,732 | $104,732 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $98,896 | $69,227 | $29,669 | - | 7.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $66,846 | $48,260 | $18,586 | - | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $53,701 | $53,701 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $51,954 | $51,954 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $28,540 | $28,540 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,350 | - | $20,350 | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $16,059 | $13,928 | $2,131 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $15,212 | $15,212 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $14,071 | $14,071 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $9,923 | - | $9,923 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PLAYGROUNG MONITORS | $8,496 | $8,496 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $7,797 | $7,797 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $4,983 | - | $4,983 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,186 | $1,831 | $169 | $1,186 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,369,766 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,141,914 spent · pay $761,424 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $624,815 | $371,687 | $253,128 | - | 54.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $84,144 | $50,055 | $34,089 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION PROGRAM | $70,555 | $70,555 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Occupancy | $63,909 | $57,519 | $6,390 | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,465 | $31,210 | $21,255 | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,883 | $49,883 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $38,344 | $30,675 | $7,669 | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT COST | $31,478 | $31,478 | - | - | 2.8% |
| All other expenses | $28,136 | $11,517 | $7,974 | $8,645 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $24,411 | $20,637 | $3,774 | - | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $20,188 | $20,188 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $17,824 | $17,824 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LOAN FORGIVENESS | $17,580 | $17,580 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Interest | $8,713 | $8,713 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,250 | - | $5,250 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,219 | $4,219 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $1,141,914 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,070,067 spent · pay $616,769 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT COST | $888,606 | $888,606 | - | - | 42.9% |
| Other (as described) | DEFICIT LOAN FORGIVENESS | $329,251 | $329,251 | - | - | 15.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $268,466 | $268,466 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $257,104 | $102,886 | $154,218 | - | 12.4% | |
| Occupancy | $53,747 | $53,747 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $49,641 | $49,641 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,711 | $48,711 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $41,558 | $41,558 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $29,363 | $29,363 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $19,217 | $17,419 | - | $1,798 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $18,779 | $18,779 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $17,451 | - | $17,451 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $12,630 | $12,630 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $12,476 | $12,476 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $11,613 | $11,613 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,278 | - | $9,278 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,176 | $2,176 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,070,067 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $698,321 spent · pay $561,680 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $561,680 | $412,717 | $148,963 | - | 80.4% | |
| Occupancy | $50,787 | $50,787 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Insurance | $23,374 | $23,374 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Interest | $15,863 | $15,863 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $15,834 | $15,834 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Travel | $11,940 | - | $11,940 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $6,686 | $6,686 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,537 | $3,537 | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $3,426 | $3,426 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRASING EXPENSES | $2,235 | - | - | $2,235 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | RENT ASSISTANCE | $1,794 | $1,794 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $590 | $590 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $575 | - | $575 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $698,321 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $841,412 spent · pay $514,302 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $215,023 | $215,023 | - | - | 25.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $207,645 | $80,193 | $127,452 | - | 24.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL SERVICES EDUCATION | $127,320 | $127,320 | - | - | 15.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $57,666 | $57,666 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,813 | $42,813 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Occupancy | $39,200 | $39,200 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,968 | $33,968 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $20,488 | $20,488 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Insurance | $18,982 | $18,982 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Interest | $16,982 | $16,982 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT COST | $16,172 | $16,172 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: legal | $10,074 | $10,074 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $9,818 | $9,818 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $9,116 | $4,968 | $3,042 | $1,106 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $7,526 | - | $7,526 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $5,493 | $5,493 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,575 | - | $2,575 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $551 | $551 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $841,412 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $693,394 spent · pay $483,075 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $241,992 | $241,992 | - | - | 34.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $148,462 | $148,462 | - | - | 21.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $62,823 | $62,823 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL SERVICES EDUCATION | $50,318 | $50,318 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,035 | $42,035 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Interest | $30,912 | $30,912 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $30,897 | $30,897 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,798 | $29,798 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $16,769 | $16,769 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Insurance | $16,308 | $16,308 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $6,526 | $6,526 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $6,416 | $6,416 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $6,133 | $6,133 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,550 | - | $3,550 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,678 | $1,678 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $823 | $823 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $672 | $672 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | -$2,718 | -$2,718 | - | - | -0.4% | |
| Total | $693,394 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $918,091 spent · pay $470,696 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $190,912 | $190,912 | - | - | 20.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $184,879 | $184,879 | - | - | 20.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT COST | $175,351 | $175,351 | - | - | 19.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $61,696 | $61,696 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $45,944 | $45,944 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,259 | $44,259 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL SERVICES | $38,894 | $38,894 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Interest | $37,210 | $37,210 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $33,342 | $31,927 | - | $1,415 | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,209 | $33,209 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FORGIVENESS OF DEBT | $21,231 | $21,231 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $16,248 | $16,248 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $15,912 | $15,912 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Travel | $7,022 | $7,022 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $5,561 | $5,561 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | - | $3,500 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,698 | $2,698 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $223 | $223 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $918,091 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $662,755 spent · pay $409,207 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $205,415 | $205,415 | - | - | 31.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $115,224 | $115,224 | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $60,100 | $60,100 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,052 | $46,052 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL SERVICES | $42,915 | $42,915 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Occupancy | $36,663 | $36,663 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Interest | $33,338 | $33,338 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $30,827 | $30,827 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $28,468 | $28,468 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $18,356 | $18,356 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $13,472 | $13,472 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Travel | $6,652 | $6,652 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,803 | $5,803 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Information technology | $5,645 | $5,645 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,925 | - | $4,925 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,789 | $3,789 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $3,270 | $3,270 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,841 | $1,841 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $662,755 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $723,407 spent · pay $437,464 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $223,075 | $223,075 | - | - | 30.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $124,840 | $124,840 | - | - | 17.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $58,984 | $58,984 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL SERVICES | $49,996 | $49,996 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,505 | $46,505 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Interest | $42,437 | $42,437 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $37,825 | $37,825 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $31,811 | $31,811 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $30,565 | $30,565 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $18,600 | $18,600 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $14,713 | $14,713 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $10,102 | $10,102 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $7,977 | $7,977 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $7,715 | $7,715 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,325 | - | $6,325 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,681 | $5,681 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $5,121 | $5,121 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,135 | - | $1,135 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $723,407 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $668,957 spent · pay $357,699 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $201,214 | $201,214 | - | - | 30.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,000 | $90,000 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $61,925 | $61,925 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,808 | $45,808 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Interest | $42,862 | $42,862 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $42,272 | $42,272 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Occupancy | $38,456 | $38,456 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| All other expenses | $28,627 | $22,114 | - | $6,513 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL SERVICES | $25,948 | $25,948 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $24,213 | $24,213 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $14,403 | $14,403 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $13,244 | $13,244 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT COST | $11,432 | $11,432 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: legal | $9,875 | - | $9,875 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $8,529 | $8,529 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $7,241 | $7,241 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,908 | $2,908 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $668,957 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments