RUSSELL AND ELEANOR HORN FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text RUSSELL AND ELEANOR HORN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/russell-and-eleanor-horn-foundation-222663207. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RUSSELL AND ELEANOR HORN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/russell-and-eleanor-horn-foundation-222663207
MLA “RUSSELL AND ELEANOR HORN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/russell-and-eleanor-horn-foundation-222663207. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $387K · expenses $314K · assets $4.8M
- EIN
- 22-2663207
- Address
- 5885 MOUNTAIN RD, DOVER, PA 17315-2305
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1986 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stacey Horn | TREASURER/GR | 2013-2025 | $2,700 | $38,300 | 1 |
| Ann Kunkel | PRESIDENT | 2014-2025 | $2,700 | $21,300 | 1 |
| Ursula H Yost (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | $2,400 | $2,400 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carole D Horn | SECRETARY | 2010-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph E Horn Jr | DIRECTOR | 2010-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Ann Horn | DIRECTOR | 2014-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Carrigan | DIRECTOR | 2014-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Shank | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pastor Tanya Brubaker | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Yorgey | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Kunkel | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| R Lee Kunkel | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Kunkel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell E Horn Iii (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Holmes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pastor Mike Brossman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Robinson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Shelly (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josiah Shelly (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Kunkel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosalind H Kunkel (former) | PRESIDENT - DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Kiick (former) | TREASURER - DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell E Horn Sr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Dr Michael H Koplitz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Dr Michael H Kloplitz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell E Horniii (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert G Wallace Pastor (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $5K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY HORN | TREASURER/GR | 1 | $2,700 | - | $0 | $2,700 | 1 |
| ANN KUNKEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $2,700 | - | $0 | $2,700 | 1 |
| CAROLE D HORN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH E HORN JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN HORN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE CARRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON SHANK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR TANYA BRUBAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL YORGEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN KUNKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R LEE KUNKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $5K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY HORN | TREASURER/GR | 1 | $2,700 | - | $0 | $2,700 | 1 |
| ANN KUNKEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $2,700 | - | $0 | $2,700 | 1 |
| CAROLE D HORN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH E HORN JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN HORN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE CARRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON SHANK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR TANYA BRUBAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL YORGEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN KUNKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $5K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY HORN | TREASURER/GR | 1 | $2,700 | - | $0 | $2,700 | 1 |
| ANN KUNKEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $2,700 | - | $0 | $2,700 | 1 |
| CAROLE D HORN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH E HORN JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN HORN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE CARRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON KUNKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR TANYA BRUBAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL E HORN III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $5K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY HORN | TREASURER/GR | 1 | $2,700 | - | $0 | $2,700 | 1 |
| ANN KUNKEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $2,700 | - | $0 | $2,700 | 1 |
| CAROLE D HORN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH E HORN JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN HORN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE CARRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON KUNKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR TANYA BRUBAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL E HORN III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $5K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY HORN | TREASURER/GR | 1 | $2,700 | - | $0 | $2,700 | 1 |
| ANN KUNKEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $2,700 | - | $0 | $2,700 | 1 |
| CAROLE D HORN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH E HORN JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN HORN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE CARRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON KUNKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR TANYA BRUBAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE HOLMES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL E HORN III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $5K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY HORN | TREASURER/GR | 1 | $2,700 | - | $0 | $2,700 | 1 |
| ANN KUNKEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $2,700 | - | $0 | $2,700 | 1 |
| CAROLE D HORN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH E HORN JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN HORN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE CARRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON KUNKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR MIKE BROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE HOLMES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL E HORN III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $5K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY HORN | TREASURER/GR | 1 | $2,700 | - | $0 | $2,700 | 1 |
| ANN KUNKEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $2,700 | - | $0 | $2,700 | 1 |
| CAROLE D HORN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH E HORN JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN HORN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE CARRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON KUNKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR MIKE BROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE HOLMES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL E HORN III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $5K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY HORN | TREASURER/GR | 1 | $2,400 | - | $0 | $2,400 | 1 |
| ANN KUNKEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $2,400 | - | $0 | $2,400 | 1 |
| CAROLE D HORN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH E HORN JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN HORN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE CARRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON KUNKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PASTOR MIKE BROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE HOLMES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL E HORN III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY HORN | TREASURER/GR | 1 | $2,400 | - | $0 | $2,400 | 1 |
| ANN KUNKEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE D HORN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH E HORN JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN HORN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE CARRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON SHELLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIAH SHELLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KUNKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL E HORN III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY HORN | TREASURER/GR | 1 | $2,400 | - | $0 | $2,400 | 1 |
| ANN KUNKEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE D HORN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH E HORN JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN HORN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE CARRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON SHELLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIAH SHELLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KUNKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL E HORN III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY HORN | TREASURER/GRANT COORDINATO | 1 | $2,400 | - | $0 | $2,400 | 1 |
| ANN KUNKEL | PRESIDENT - DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE D HORN | SECRETARY - DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN HORN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH E HORN JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE CARRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON SHELLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIAH SHELLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KUNKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL E HORN III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $7K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY HORN | TREASURER/GRANT COORDINATOR/DIRECTOR | 1 | $7,400 | - | $0 | $7,400 | 1 |
| RUSSELL E HORN III | PRESIDENT - DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE D HORN | SECRETARY - DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ANN HORN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH E HORN JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE CARRIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON SHELLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIAH SHELLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KUNKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN KUNKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY HORN | GRANT COORDINATOR - DIRECTOR | 1 | $2,400 | - | $0 | $2,400 | 1 |
| ROSALIND H KUNKEL | PRESIDENT - DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE D HORN | SECRETARY - DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KIICK | TREASURER - DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL E HORN SR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH E HORN JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL E HORN III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV DR MICHAEL H KOPLITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSALIND H KUNKEL | PRESIDENT - DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL E HORN SR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV DR MICHAEL H KLOPLITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KIICK | TREASURER - DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL E HORNIII | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH E HORN JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE D HORN | SECRETARY - DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| URSULA H YOST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $2,400 | - | $0 | $2,400 | 1 |
| ROSALIND H KUNKEL | PRESIDENT - DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL E HORN SR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G WALLACE PASTOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KIICK | TREASURER - DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL E HORNIII | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH E HORN JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE D HORN | SECRETARY - DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 37 grants to organizations · $238K
2024 · 32 grants to organizations · $204K
2023 · 58 grants to organizations · $232K
2022 · 59 grants to organizations · $241K
2021 · 51 grants to organizations · $214K
2020 · 51 grants to organizations · $193K
2019 · 58 grants to organizations · $190K
2018 · 58 grants to organizations · $189K
2017 · 67 grants to organizations · $183K
2016 · 50 grants to organizations · $180K
2015 · 40 grants to organizations · $130K
2014 · 45 grants to organizations · $122K
2013 · 53 grants to organizations · $110K
2011 · 61 grants to organizations · $82K
2010 · 56 grants to organizations · $85K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2014 · 2 contributors · $1.1M
2013 · 1 contributor · $10K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RUSSELL E HORN | Person | $9,865 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
2011 · 1 contributor · $10K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PACE RESOURCES INC | Person | YORK, PA | $9,853 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing |
2010 · 1 contributor · $10K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RUSSELL E HORN | Person | YORK, PA | $9,900 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $387,004 | $314,170 | $4,776,366 | $4,776,366 | - | - | $5,400 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $968,133 | $289,150 | $4,703,907 | $4,703,907 | - | - | $5,400 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,101,343 | $292,991 | $4,024,010 | $4,024,010 | - | - | $5,400 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $293,284 | $320,346 | $3,233,771 | $3,233,771 | - | - | $5,400 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $684,069 | $256,435 | $3,269,546 | $3,269,546 | - | - | $5,400 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $222,751 | $224,199 | $2,863,324 | $2,863,324 | - | - | $5,400 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $175,604 | $219,060 | $2,886,704 | $2,886,704 | - | - | $5,400 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $135,791 | $217,283 | $2,935,310 | $2,935,310 | - | - | $4,800 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $259,206 | $209,624 | $3,027,406 | $3,027,406 | - | - | $2,400 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $126,277 | $212,561 | $2,986,939 | $2,986,939 | - | - | $2,400 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $225,378 | $155,126 | $3,082,185 | $3,082,185 | $383 | - | $2,400 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,264,352 | $151,383 | $3,048,942 | $3,048,942 | $1,085,848 | - | $7,400 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $120,835 | $136,015 | $1,979,248 | $1,979,248 | $9,865 | - | $2,400 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $72,169 | $102,462 | $1,907,065 | $1,907,065 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $77,898 | $106,646 | $1,936,053 | $1,936,053 | - | - | $2,400 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLIOT AND ELEANOR FOUNDATION | SC | E05 | $257,892 | $444,882 | CHAIR AND PRESIDENT, DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSSELL FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $436,644 | $132,665 | CEO and President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES AND ELEANOR HO FOUNDATION | PA | T21 | $139,836 | $64,238 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ELEANOR FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $1,009,470 | $1,928,722 | PRESIDENT | $158,655 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALICE AND RUSSELL TRUE FOUNDATION | DC | T22 | $785,595 | $1,319,495 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ELEANOR AND HENRY JANSEN FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $83,352 | $397,560 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $177,381 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RONALD E AND ELEANOR J HALL FOUNDATION | OK | T20 | $49,342 | $70,306 | TRUSTEE | $1,678 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| JOHN R AND ELEANOR R MITCHELL FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $2,260,604 | $2,321,548 | EXECUTIVE DI | $124,611 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RUSSELL ISLAND FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $48,173 | $169,988 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RAY AND ELEANOR CROSS FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | -$17,677 | $842 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RUSSELL FOUNDATION | CA | T21 | $9,608 | $4,605 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 11 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $314,170 spent · pay $5,400 · grants $237,844 · events $358
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $237,844 | 75.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $57,656 | 18.4% | |
| Taxes | $10,880 | 3.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $5,400 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,850 | 0.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $358 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $182 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $314,170 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $289,150 spent · pay $5,400 · grants $203,877 · events $592
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $203,877 | 70.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $54,043 | 18.7% | |
| Taxes | $23,315 | 8.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $5,400 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,850 | 0.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $592 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $73 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $289,150 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $292,991 spent · pay $5,400 · grants $231,785 · events $746
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $231,785 | 79.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $53,310 | 18.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $5,400 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | 0.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $746 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $292,991 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $320,346 spent · pay $5,400 · grants $240,668 · events $897
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $240,668 | 75.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $56,269 | 17.6% | |
| Taxes | $15,353 | 4.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $5,400 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,650 | 0.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $897 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $109 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $320,346 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $256,435 spent · pay $5,400 · grants $214,225 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $214,225 | 83.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $31,176 | 12.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $5,400 | 2.1% | |
| Taxes | $3,971 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,600 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $63 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $256,435 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $224,199 spent · pay $5,400 · grants $193,475 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $193,475 | 86.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $21,896 | 9.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $5,400 | 2.4% | |
| Taxes | $1,873 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $55 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $224,199 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $219,060 spent · pay $5,400 · grants $190,305 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $190,305 | 86.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $21,319 | 9.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $5,400 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,450 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $586 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $219,060 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $217,283 spent · pay $4,800 · grants $189,060 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $189,060 | 87.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $19,884 | 9.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $4,800 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,450 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,400 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $689 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $217,283 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $209,624 spent · pay $2,400 · grants $182,877 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $182,877 | 87.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $21,394 | 10.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $2,400 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $1,503 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,450 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $209,624 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $212,561 spent · pay $2,400 · grants $180,152 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $180,152 | 84.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $20,278 | 9.5% | |
| Taxes | $7,297 | 3.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $2,400 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,950 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $484 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $212,561 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $155,126 spent · pay $2,400 · grants $129,821 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $129,821 | 83.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $20,424 | 13.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $2,400 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,880 | 1.2% | |
| Other expenses | $443 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $158 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $155,126 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $151,383 spent · pay $7,400 · grants $121,844 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $121,844 | 80.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $17,099 | 11.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $7,400 | 4.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,400 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,825 | 1.2% | |
| Other expenses | $815 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $151,383 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $136,015 spent · pay $2,400 · grants $109,718 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $109,718 | 80.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $16,199 | 11.9% | |
| Taxes | $5,225 | 3.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $2,400 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $723 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $136,015 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $102,462 spent · pay $2,400 · grants $82,197 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $82,197 | 80.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $14,977 | 14.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,400 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,625 | 1.6% | |
| Other expenses | $1,050 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $213 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $102,462 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $106,646 spent · pay $2,400 · grants $85,099 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $85,099 | 79.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $14,610 | 13.7% | |
| Other expenses | $2,620 | 2.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $2,400 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,725 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $192 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $106,646 | 100% |
State business registration
- Russell and Eleanor Horn Foundation PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 1985-04-30
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments