FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GORDON COLLEGE FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text GORDON COLLEGE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/gordon-college-foundation-222610484. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GORDON COLLEGE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gordon-college-foundation-222610484

MLA “GORDON COLLEGE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/gordon-college-foundation-222610484. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

Related institution: Gordon College Exact (foundation)

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $16 · expenses $5K · assets $17K

EIN
22-2610484
Address
GORDON COLLEGE 255 GRAPEVINE ROAD, WENHAM, MA 01984-0000
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To support the development activities of Gordon College.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 41 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

41 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dr Carrie Tibbles Chairman of the Board2010-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Lisa Forkner Vice Chair Clark2010-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Santiago Sedaca Trustee2022-2024 0 $0 reported 2
John Sargent Treasurer2023-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Dr William Brown Trustee2023-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Dr Dorothy Chappell Trustee2018-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Peter Herschend Trustee2015-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Samuel Schreiner Iii Trustee2023-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Karon Williamson Trustee2022-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Michael D Hammond Pres Gordon College2022-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Reed MacLellan Trustee2024 0 $0 reported 1
Gordon Hall (former) TREASURER (THRU 10/23)2019-2023 0 $0 reported 2
Reid Maclellan (former) TRUSTEE2022-2023 0 $0 reported 2
Bill Brown (former) TRUSTEE2019-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Sam Schreiner Iii (former) TRUSTEE2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Herman Smith Jr (former) CHAIRMAN2009-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Mark Norman (former) TRUSTEE2019-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Jane Kirkland (former) TRUSTEE2018-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Alice Tsang (former) TRUSTEE2018-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Rob Bunn (former) TRUSTEE2018-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Lori Henderson (former) TRUSTEE2021 0 $0 reported 1
D Michael Lindsay (former) PRESIDENT GORDON COLLEGE2011-2020 1 $0 reported 2
John Truschel (former) PRESIDENT2018-2019 1 $0 reported 2
Dave Beatty (former) Trustee2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Tim Breene (former) Trustee2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Mike Ullman (former) Trustee2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Bradford Warner (former) Trustee2009-2018 0 $0 reported 2
Brad Warner (former) Trustee2016-2017 0 $0 reported 2
Michael J Ahearn (former) President2009-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Herman Smith (former) Chair2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Bonny Loring (former) Trustee2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Timothy Breene (former) Board Member2015 0 $0 reported 2
David Beatty (former) Board Member2015 0 $0 reported 2
Bronwyn Loring (former) Board Member2009-2015 0 $0 reported 2
Myron Ullman (former) Vice Chair2015 0 $0 reported 2
Kurt Keilhacker (former) Chairman of the Board2009-2014 0 $0 reported 2
Thomas Phillips (former) Board Member2009-2014 0 $0 reported 2
Joseph Krivickas (former) Board Member2010-2014 0 $0 reported 2
David C Schultz (former) Treasurer & Clerk2009-2012 0 $0 reported 2
R Judson Carlberg (former) President, Gordon College2009-2010 0 $0 reported 2
Dr Seppo E Rapo (former) Board Member2009 0 $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael D Hammond Pres Gordon College0 $0-$0 $02
Dr Carrie Tibbles Chairman of the Board0 $0-$0 $02
Santiago Sedaca Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Lisa Forkner Vice Chair Clark0 $0-$0 $02
John Sargent Treasurer0 $0-$0 $02
Dr William Brown Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Dr Dorothy Chappell Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Karon Williamson Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Peter Herschend Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Reed MacLellan Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
Samuel Schreiner III Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL D HAMMOND PRES. OF GORDON COLLEGE1 $0-$0 $02
DR CARRIE TIBBLES CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD0 $0-$0 $02
SANTIAGO SEDACA VICE CHAIR0 $0-$0 $02
LISA FORKNER VC (AS OF 10/23) AND CLERK0 $0-$0 $02
JOHN SARGENT TREASURER (AS OF 10/23)0 $0-$0 $02
DR WILLIAM BROWN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
DR DOROTHY CHAPPELL TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
GORDON HALL TREASURER (THRU 10/23)0 $0-$0 $02
PETER HERSCHEND TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
REID MACLELLAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
SAMUEL SCHREINER III TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
KARON WILLIAMSON TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CARRIE TIBBLES CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $02
SANTIAGO SEDACA VICE CHAIR0 $0-$0 $02
GORDON HALL TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
LISA FORKNER CLERK0 $0-$0 $02
PETER HERSCHEND TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
BILL BROWN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
REID MACLELLAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
SAM SCHREINER III TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
KARON WILLIAMSON TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
DOROTHY CHAPPELL TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
MICHAEL D HAMMOND PRES. OF GORDON COLLEGE1 $0-$0 $02
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HERMAN J SMITH JR CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $02
GORDON HALL TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
LISA FORKNER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
PETER HERSCHEND TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
JANE KIRKLAND TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
CARRIE TIBBLES TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
ALICE TSANG TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
BILL BROWN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
MARK NORMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
SAM SCHREINER III TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ROB BUNN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
LORI HENDERSON TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HERMAN J SMITH JR CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $02
GORDON HALL TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
LISA FORKNER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
PETER HERSCHEND TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
JANE KIRKLAND TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
CARRIE TIBBLES TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
ALICE TSANG TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
D MICHAEL LINDSAY PRESIDENT GORDON COLLEGE1 $0-$0 $02
BILL BROWN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
MARK NORMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
SAM SCHREINER III TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ROB BUNN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN TRUSCHEL PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
HERMAN J SMITH JR CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $02
GORDON HALL TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
LISA FORKNER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
PETER HERSCHEND TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
JANE KIRKLAND TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
CARRIE TIBBLES TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
ALICE TSANG TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
D MICHAEL LINDSAY PRESIDENT GORDON COLLEGE1 $0-$0 $02
BILL BROWN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
MARK NORMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
SAM SCHREINER III TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
John Truschel President1 $0-$0 $02
Herman J Smith Jr Chairman0 $0-$0 $02
Rob Bunn Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
Dorothy Chappell Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Lisa Forkner Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Peter Herschend Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Jane Kirkland Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
Carrie Tibbles Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Alice Tsang Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
D Michael Lindsay President Gordon College1 $0-$0 $02
Dave Beatty Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
Tim Breene Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
Mike Ullman Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
Bradford Warner Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael J Ahearn President1 $0-$0 $01
Herman Smith Chair0 $0-$0 $01
Dave Beatty Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
Tim Breene Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
Lisa Forkner Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Peter Herschend Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Bonny Loring Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
Carrie Tibbles Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Mike Ullman Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
Brad Warner Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
D Michael Lindsay President Gordon College1 $0-$0 $02
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael J Ahearn President1 $0-$0 $01
Herman Smith Chair0 $0-$0 $01
Dave Beatty Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
Tim Breene Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
Lisa Forkner Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Peter Herschend Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Bonny Loring Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
Carrie Tibbles Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
Mike Ullman Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
Brad Warner Trustee0 $0-$0 $02
D Michael Lindsay President Gordon College1 $0-$0 $02
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael J Ahearn President0 $0-- $01
Herman Smith Chairman of the Board0 $0-- $01
Myron Ullman Vice Chair0 $0-- $02
Bradford Warner Treasurer & Clerk0 $0-- $02
Bronwyn E Loring Board Member0 $0-- $02
Lisa Forkner Board Member0 $0-- $02
Carrie Tibbles MD Board Member0 $0-- $02
David Beatty Board Member0 $0-- $02
D Michael Lindsay President of Gordon College0 $0-- $02
Timothy Breene Board Member0 $0-- $02
Peter Herschend Board Member0 $0-- $02
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael J Ahearn President0 $0-$0 $01
Kurt Keilhacker Chairman of the Board0 $0-$0 $02
Herman J Smith Jr Vice Chair0 $0-$0 $02
Bradford Warner Treasurer & Clerk0 $0-$0 $02
Thomas L Phillips Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Bronwyn E Loring Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Lisa Forkner Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Carrie Tibbles MD Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Joseph Krivickas Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
D Michael Lindsay President of Gordon College0 $0-$0 $02
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael J Ahearn President0 $0-$0 $01
Kurt Keilhacker Chairman of the Board0 $0-$0 $02
Herman J Smith Jr Vice Chair0 $0-$0 $02
Bradford Warner Treasurer & Clerk0 $0-$0 $02
Thomas L Phillips Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Bronwyn E Loring Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Lisa Forkner Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Carrie Tibbles MD Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Joseph Krivickas Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
D Michael Lindsay President of Gordon College0 $0-$0 $02
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Thomas L Phillips Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Michael J Ahearn President0 $0-$0 $01
Herman J Smith Jr Vice Chair0 $0-$0 $02
David C Schultz Treasurer & Clerk0 $0-$0 $02
Kurt Keilhacker Chairman of the Board0 $0-$0 $02
Bronwyn E Loring Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Lisa Forkner Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Carrie Tibbles MD Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Joseph Krivickas Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
D Michael Lindsay President Gordon College0 $0-$0 $02
Bradford Warner Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Thomas L Phillips Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Michael J Ahearn President0 $0-$0 $01
Herman J Smith Jr Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
David C Schultz Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Kurt Keilhacker Chairman of the Board0 $0-$0 $02
Bronwyn E Loring Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Lisa Forkner Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Carrie Tibbles MD Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Joseph Krivickas Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
D Michael Lindsay President Gordon College0 $0-$0 $02
Bradford Warner Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Thomas L Phillips Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Michael J Ahearn President0 $0-$0 $01
Herman J Smith Jr Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
David C Schultz Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Kurt Keilhacker Chairman of the Board0 $0-$0 $02
Bronwyn E Loring Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Dr R Judson Carlberg President, Gordon College0 $0-$0 $02
Lisa Forkner Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Carrie Tibbles MD Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Joseph Krivickas Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
2009 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Thomas L Phillips Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Michael J Ahearn President0 $0-$0 $01
Herman J Smith Jr Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Dr Seppo E Rapo Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
David C Schultz Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Kurt Keilhacker Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Bronwyn E Loring Board Member0 $0-$0 $02
Dr R Judson Carlberg President, Gordon College0 $0-$0 $02
Bradford H Warner Board Member0 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16$5,482 $16,530$16,530 -- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37$35 $21,996$21,996 -- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$189$10,558 $21,994$21,994 -- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,048$14,039 $110,981$32,363 $10,000- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,075$29,186 $105,485$36,354 $27,000- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,070$28,048 $78,480$38,465 $27,000- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,421$11,978 $51,411$39,443 $51,400- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 $0$0 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 $0$0 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 $0$0 ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 $0$0 ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 $0$0 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 $0$0 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 $0$0 ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 $0$0 ---
2009 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 $0$0 ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $64,400 in all, tax years 2018 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018, 2021-2022 3$54,400 2022$10,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$10,000 2019$10,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GORDON COLLEGEMAB42 $82,553,050$82,956,587 PRESIDENT$674,138 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
GORDON FOUNDATIONMANot reported $7,209,369$6,697,990 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
MAGDALENE COLLEGE FOUNDATIONMAB11 $1,036,978$1,032,271 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
GORDON FAMILY FOUNDATIONMANot reported $86,548$70,953 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
WYMAN-GORDON FOUNDATIONMANot reported $364,306$314,945 SECRETARY$6,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
GORDON FAMILY FOUNDATIONMAT21 $1,069,828$4,016,648 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
COLLINGS FOUNDATIONMANot reported $362,459$174,072 Executive Director$22,922 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
SNOW COLLEGE FOUNDATIONUTB11 $2,020,955$2,099,815 Secretary President of Snow College$264,897 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
OTERO COLLEGE FOUNDATIONCOB11 $42,551$438,742 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
TAFT COLLEGE FOUNDATIONCAB82 $2,136,406$1,155,765 Executive Director Foundation$103,087 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GREENSBORO COLLEGE FOUNDATIONNCB12 $34,522$75,519 College President$242,176 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
IOWA COLLEGE FOUNDATIONIANot reported $2,335,476$2,117,429 PRESIDENT$268,627 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COCHISE COLLEGE FOUNDATIONAZB41 $3,218,796$1,137,698 Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ST JOHNS COLLEGE FOUNDATIONRIB12 $114,303$1,396 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
DELTA COLLEGE FOUNDATIONMIB41 $3,811,788$2,515,530 SECRETARY$371,046 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GORDON STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCGANot reported $2,458,416$1,279,963 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$128,249 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LAS POSITAS COLLEGE FOUNDATIONCAB11 $990,588$965,290 Executive Director$225,017 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
SIERRA COLLEGE FOUNDATIONCAB41 $3,197,697$1,608,769 DISTRICT PRESIDENT/SUPERINTENDENT$479,928 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
DAWSON COLLEGE FOUNDATIONMTNot reported $1,425,502$529,008 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
TARKIO COLLEGE FOUNDATIONMOW11 $668,159$473,288 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CLARENDON COLLEGE FOUNDATIONTXB42 $65,233$107,355 COLLEGE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CASCADIA COLLEGE FOUNDATIONWAB11 $788,013$340,247 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CENTURY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONMNB41 $2,001,696$1,515,024 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$160,853 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCKYB11 $409,337$65,821 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SCHOOLCRAFT COLLEGE FOUNDATIONMIB42 $3,481,079$2,350,708 EX-OFFICIO$633,982 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$24,464,341218 562016–2024 GORDON COLLEGE; IMPERIAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC; BRAZOSPORT COLLEGE FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION FOR CITY COLLEGE and 52 more
GOOD VENTURES FOUNDATION Private foundation$16,000,0002 12016–2017 IMPERIAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$11,226,77863 192014–2024 PORTERVILLE COLLEGE FOUNDATION; ESF COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC; FOUNDATION FOR CITY COLLEGE; JOHN JAY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC and 15 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$10,743,437218 512014–2024 GORDON COLLEGE; FOUNDATION FOR CITY COLLEGE; CABRILLO COLLEGE FOUNDATION; NAPA VALLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION and 47 more
FREEDOM TOGETHER FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,000,0002 12023–2024 FOUNDATION FOR CITY COLLEGE
JAMES IRVINE FOUNDATION Private foundation$7,827,25023 32012–2024 CHAFFEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION; HARTNELL COLLEGE FOUNDATION; CABRILLO COLLEGE FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$7,351,84116 62011–2024 CABRILLO COLLEGE FOUNDATION; ESF COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC; LAS POSITAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION; GORDON COLLEGE and 2 more
MCCONNELL FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,459,6339 12017–2024 SHASTA COLLEGE FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$6,183,66475 232020–2024 GORDON COLLEGE; FOUNDATION FOR CITY COLLEGE; JOHN JAY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC; ESF COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC and 19 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$5,478,50016 62016–2023 LEE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC; COWLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION; PARKLAND COLLEGE FOUNDATION; COLLEGE OF DUPAGE FOUNDATION and 2 more
MOODY FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,000,0001 12022–2022 GALVESTON COLLEGE FOUNDATION
TIMKEN FOUNDATION OF CANTON Private foundation$4,656,4699 22010–2023 STARK STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION; SAUK VALLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,162,75022 42010–2023 CERRITOS COLLEGE FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION FOR CITY COLLEGE; HARTNELL COLLEGE FOUNDATION; CABRILLO COLLEGE FOUNDATION
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,075,0006 22016–2024 FOUNDATION FOR CITY COLLEGE; JOHN JAY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SANTA CRUZ COUNTY DAF sponsor$3,574,99422 22011–2024 CABRILLO COLLEGE FOUNDATION; HARTNELL COLLEGE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $5,482 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,482 100.0%
Total$5,482100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $35 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $35 100.0%
Total$35100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $10,558 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10,558 100.0%
Total$10,558100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $14,039 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $14,039 100.0%
Total$14,039100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $29,186 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $29,186 100.0%
Total$29,186100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $28,048 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $28,048 100.0%
Total$28,048100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $11,978 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,978 100.0%
Total$11,978100%

View the filing