GORDON COLLEGE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text GORDON COLLEGE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/gordon-college-foundation-222610484. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GORDON COLLEGE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gordon-college-foundation-222610484
MLA “GORDON COLLEGE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/gordon-college-foundation-222610484. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Related institution: Gordon College Exact (foundation)
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $16 · expenses $5K · assets $17K
- EIN
- 22-2610484
- Address
- GORDON COLLEGE 255 GRAPEVINE ROAD, WENHAM, MA 01984-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To support the development activities of Gordon College.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 41 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
41 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Carrie Tibbles | Chairman of the Board | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lisa Forkner | Vice Chair Clark | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Santiago Sedaca | Trustee | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Sargent | Treasurer | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr William Brown | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Dorothy Chappell | Trustee | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Peter Herschend | Trustee | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Samuel Schreiner Iii | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Karon Williamson | Trustee | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael D Hammond | Pres Gordon College | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Reed MacLellan | Trustee | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gordon Hall (former) | TREASURER (THRU 10/23) | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Reid Maclellan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bill Brown (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sam Schreiner Iii (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Herman Smith Jr (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2009-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mark Norman (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jane Kirkland (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alice Tsang (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Bunn (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Henderson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| D Michael Lindsay (former) | PRESIDENT GORDON COLLEGE | 2011-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Truschel (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dave Beatty (former) | Trustee | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Breene (former) | Trustee | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Ullman (former) | Trustee | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bradford Warner (former) | Trustee | 2009-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brad Warner (former) | Trustee | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael J Ahearn (former) | President | 2009-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Herman Smith (former) | Chair | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonny Loring (former) | Trustee | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Breene (former) | Board Member | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Beatty (former) | Board Member | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bronwyn Loring (former) | Board Member | 2009-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Myron Ullman (former) | Vice Chair | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kurt Keilhacker (former) | Chairman of the Board | 2009-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Thomas Phillips (former) | Board Member | 2009-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joseph Krivickas (former) | Board Member | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David C Schultz (former) | Treasurer & Clerk | 2009-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| R Judson Carlberg (former) | President, Gordon College | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Seppo E Rapo (former) | Board Member | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael D Hammond | Pres Gordon College | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr Carrie Tibbles | Chairman of the Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Santiago Sedaca | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lisa Forkner | Vice Chair Clark | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Sargent | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr William Brown | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr Dorothy Chappell | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Karon Williamson | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Peter Herschend | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Reed MacLellan | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samuel Schreiner III | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL D HAMMOND | PRES. OF GORDON COLLEGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR CARRIE TIBBLES | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SANTIAGO SEDACA | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA FORKNER | VC (AS OF 10/23) AND CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN SARGENT | TREASURER (AS OF 10/23) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR WILLIAM BROWN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR DOROTHY CHAPPELL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON HALL | TREASURER (THRU 10/23) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER HERSCHEND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REID MACLELLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAMUEL SCHREINER III | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARON WILLIAMSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRIE TIBBLES | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SANTIAGO SEDACA | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON HALL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA FORKNER | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER HERSCHEND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL BROWN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REID MACLELLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM SCHREINER III | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARON WILLIAMSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOROTHY CHAPPELL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL D HAMMOND | PRES. OF GORDON COLLEGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERMAN J SMITH JR | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON HALL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA FORKNER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER HERSCHEND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE KIRKLAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE TIBBLES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALICE TSANG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BROWN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK NORMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM SCHREINER III | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB BUNN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI HENDERSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERMAN J SMITH JR | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON HALL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA FORKNER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER HERSCHEND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE KIRKLAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE TIBBLES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALICE TSANG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D MICHAEL LINDSAY | PRESIDENT GORDON COLLEGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL BROWN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK NORMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM SCHREINER III | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB BUNN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN TRUSCHEL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HERMAN J SMITH JR | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON HALL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA FORKNER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER HERSCHEND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE KIRKLAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE TIBBLES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALICE TSANG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D MICHAEL LINDSAY | PRESIDENT GORDON COLLEGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL BROWN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK NORMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM SCHREINER III | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Truschel | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Herman J Smith Jr | Chairman | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rob Bunn | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorothy Chappell | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lisa Forkner | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Peter Herschend | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jane Kirkland | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carrie Tibbles | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Alice Tsang | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D Michael Lindsay | President Gordon College | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dave Beatty | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Breene | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Ullman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bradford Warner | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael J Ahearn | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Herman Smith | Chair | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Beatty | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Breene | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Forkner | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Peter Herschend | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bonny Loring | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carrie Tibbles | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mike Ullman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Warner | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| D Michael Lindsay | President Gordon College | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael J Ahearn | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Herman Smith | Chair | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Beatty | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Breene | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Forkner | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Peter Herschend | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bonny Loring | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carrie Tibbles | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mike Ullman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Warner | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| D Michael Lindsay | President Gordon College | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael J Ahearn | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Herman Smith | Chairman of the Board | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Myron Ullman | Vice Chair | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Bradford Warner | Treasurer & Clerk | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Bronwyn E Loring | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Lisa Forkner | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Carrie Tibbles MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| David Beatty | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| D Michael Lindsay | President of Gordon College | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Timothy Breene | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Peter Herschend | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael J Ahearn | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kurt Keilhacker | Chairman of the Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Herman J Smith Jr | Vice Chair | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bradford Warner | Treasurer & Clerk | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Thomas L Phillips | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bronwyn E Loring | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lisa Forkner | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Carrie Tibbles MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joseph Krivickas | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| D Michael Lindsay | President of Gordon College | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael J Ahearn | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kurt Keilhacker | Chairman of the Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Herman J Smith Jr | Vice Chair | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bradford Warner | Treasurer & Clerk | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Thomas L Phillips | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bronwyn E Loring | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lisa Forkner | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Carrie Tibbles MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joseph Krivickas | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| D Michael Lindsay | President of Gordon College | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas L Phillips | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael J Ahearn | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Herman J Smith Jr | Vice Chair | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David C Schultz | Treasurer & Clerk | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kurt Keilhacker | Chairman of the Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bronwyn E Loring | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lisa Forkner | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Carrie Tibbles MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joseph Krivickas | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| D Michael Lindsay | President Gordon College | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bradford Warner | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas L Phillips | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael J Ahearn | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Herman J Smith Jr | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David C Schultz | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kurt Keilhacker | Chairman of the Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bronwyn E Loring | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lisa Forkner | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Carrie Tibbles MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joseph Krivickas | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| D Michael Lindsay | President Gordon College | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bradford Warner | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas L Phillips | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael J Ahearn | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Herman J Smith Jr | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David C Schultz | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kurt Keilhacker | Chairman of the Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bronwyn E Loring | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr R Judson Carlberg | President, Gordon College | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lisa Forkner | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Carrie Tibbles MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joseph Krivickas | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2009 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas L Phillips | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael J Ahearn | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Herman J Smith Jr | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr Seppo E Rapo | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David C Schultz | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kurt Keilhacker | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bronwyn E Loring | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr R Judson Carlberg | President, Gordon College | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bradford H Warner | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $16 | $5,482 | $16,530 | $16,530 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $37 | $35 | $21,996 | $21,996 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $189 | $10,558 | $21,994 | $21,994 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $10,048 | $14,039 | $110,981 | $32,363 | $10,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $27,075 | $29,186 | $105,485 | $36,354 | $27,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $27,070 | $28,048 | $78,480 | $38,465 | $27,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $51,421 | $11,978 | $51,411 | $39,443 | $51,400 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2009 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- GORDON COLLEGE Wenham, MA · 10 people in common (Dr Carrie Tibbles, Dr Dorothy Chappell, Dr William Brown)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $64,400 in all, tax years 2018 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2021-2022 | 3 | $54,400 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON COLLEGE | MA | B42 | $82,553,050 | $82,956,587 | PRESIDENT | $674,138 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| GORDON FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $7,209,369 | $6,697,990 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MAGDALENE COLLEGE FOUNDATION | MA | B11 | $1,036,978 | $1,032,271 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| GORDON FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $86,548 | $70,953 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| WYMAN-GORDON FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $364,306 | $314,945 | SECRETARY | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| GORDON FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T21 | $1,069,828 | $4,016,648 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| COLLINGS FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $362,459 | $174,072 | Executive Director | $22,922 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SNOW COLLEGE FOUNDATION | UT | B11 | $2,020,955 | $2,099,815 | Secretary President of Snow College | $264,897 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| OTERO COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CO | B11 | $42,551 | $438,742 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| TAFT COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $2,136,406 | $1,155,765 | Executive Director Foundation | $103,087 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GREENSBORO COLLEGE FOUNDATION | NC | B12 | $34,522 | $75,519 | College President | $242,176 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| IOWA COLLEGE FOUNDATION | IA | Not reported | $2,335,476 | $2,117,429 | PRESIDENT | $268,627 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COCHISE COLLEGE FOUNDATION | AZ | B41 | $3,218,796 | $1,137,698 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ST JOHNS COLLEGE FOUNDATION | RI | B12 | $114,303 | $1,396 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| DELTA COLLEGE FOUNDATION | MI | B41 | $3,811,788 | $2,515,530 | SECRETARY | $371,046 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GORDON STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $2,458,416 | $1,279,963 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $128,249 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LAS POSITAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $990,588 | $965,290 | Executive Director | $225,017 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| SIERRA COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B41 | $3,197,697 | $1,608,769 | DISTRICT PRESIDENT/SUPERINTENDENT | $479,928 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DAWSON COLLEGE FOUNDATION | MT | Not reported | $1,425,502 | $529,008 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TARKIO COLLEGE FOUNDATION | MO | W11 | $668,159 | $473,288 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CLARENDON COLLEGE FOUNDATION | TX | B42 | $65,233 | $107,355 | COLLEGE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CASCADIA COLLEGE FOUNDATION | WA | B11 | $788,013 | $340,247 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CENTURY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | MN | B41 | $2,001,696 | $1,515,024 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $160,853 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | KY | B11 | $409,337 | $65,821 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SCHOOLCRAFT COLLEGE FOUNDATION | MI | B42 | $3,481,079 | $2,350,708 | EX-OFFICIO | $633,982 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $5,482 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,482 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $5,482 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $35 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $35 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $35 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $10,558 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,558 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $10,558 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $14,039 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,039 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $14,039 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $29,186 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,186 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $29,186 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $28,048 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,048 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $28,048 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $11,978 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,978 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $11,978 | 100% |