SECOND CHANCE PET ADOPTION LEAGUE
Cite this
Plain text SECOND CHANCE PET ADOPTION LEAGUE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/second-chance-pet-adoption-league-222586101. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SECOND CHANCE PET ADOPTION LEAGUE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/second-chance-pet-adoption-league-222586101
MLA “SECOND CHANCE PET ADOPTION LEAGUE.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/second-chance-pet-adoption-league-222586101. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $264K · expenses $233K · assets $588K
- EIN
- 22-2586101
- Address
- PO BOX 221, OAK RIDGE, NJ 07438-0221
- Website
- secondchance.petfinder.com
- NTEE code
- D200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Rescue dogs primarily from local shelters, puppy mills, hoarders and other neglect situations and provide them with housing, nurturing, training and veterinary care while awaiting adoption into suitable homes.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Pearl | President Director | 2020-2024 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| B Kocses | Vice President Director | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| K Cinnante | Secretary Director | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| APearl | Treasurer Director | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| A Pearl (former) | TREASURER DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Pearl | President Director | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| B Kocses | Vice President Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K Cinnante | Secretary Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APearl | Treasurer Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S PEARL | PRESIDENT DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| B KOCSES | VICE PRESIDENT DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K CINNANTE | SECRETARY DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| A PEARL | TREASURER DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Pearl | President Director | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| B Kocses | Vice President Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K Cinnante | Secretary Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| A Pearl | Treasurer Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Pearl | President Director | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| B Kocses | Vice President Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| K Cinnante | Secretary Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| A Pearl | Treasurer Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Pearl | President Director | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| B Kocses | Vice President Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| K Cinnante | Secretary Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| A Pearl | Treasurer Director | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $264,385 | $233,147 | $588,291 | $566,302 | $248,400 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $249,732 | $247,025 | $552,408 | $535,064 | $237,919 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $226,361 | $214,848 | $552,981 | $532,357 | $223,429 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $210,860 | $163,351 | $535,653 | $520,844 | $209,475 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $186,609 | $150,956 | $485,635 | $473,335 | $184,063 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $449,486 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE HENRY AND CAROLYN SUE ORENSTEIN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SECOND CHANCE PET ADOPTION LEAGUE” | 2010-2025 | 16 | $155,500 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2020 | 3 | $88,608 | 2020 | $32,341 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $74,200 | 2024 | $11,300 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $61,827 | 2024 | $46,157 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SECOND CHANCE PET ADOPTION LEAGUE” | 2012-2015, 2017-2023 | 15 | $40,100 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| COLUMBIA BANK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SECOND CHANCE PET ADOPTION LEAGUE” | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $10,500 | 2024 | $500 | show |
| GERALDINE R DODGE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SECOND CHANCE PET ADOPTION LEAGUE” | 2019, 2021-2024 | 5 | $7,000 | 2024 | $2,000 | show |
| EUGENE & ESTELLE FERKAUF FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SECOND CHANCE PET ADOPTION LEAGUE” | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SECOND CHANCE PET ADOPTION LEAGUE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $4,326 | 2023 | $965 | show |
| PEDIGREE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Second Chance Pet Adoption League” | 2015 | 1 | $1,000 | 2015 | $1,000 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SECOND CHANCE PET ADOPTION LEAGUE” | 2011, 2013, 2020-2021 | 4 | $715 | 2021 | $72 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SECOND CHANCE PET ADOPTION LEAGUE” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $710 | 2024 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECOND CALL THOROUGHBRED ADOPTION AND PLACEMENT | NJ | D20 | $259,794 | $266,962 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALL FUR ONE PET RESCUE & ADOPTIONS | NJ | D20 | $255,622 | $257,468 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEACE4PAWS INC | NJ | D20 | $276,029 | $251,810 | PRESIDENT & FOUNDER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF SOMERSET REGIONAL ANIMAL SHELTER INC | NJ | D20 | $276,763 | $269,584 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRICK CITY KITTIES RESCUE | NJ | D20 | $292,452 | $272,044 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAG ON INN RESCUE | NJ | D20 | $275,656 | $257,979 | CO-TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONKEY HOUSE AN ANIMAL SANCTUARY INC | NJ | D20 | $269,708 | $283,634 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DONT BULLY US RESCUE INC | NJ | D20 | $254,620 | $205,600 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF SOCHI DOGS INC | NJ | D20 | $250,061 | $189,887 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONE LOVE ANIMAL RESCUE GROUP INC | NJ | D20 | $238,505 | $160,953 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUSKY HOUSE INC | NJ | D20 | $250,401 | $330,749 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF SOUTHERN OCEAN COUNTY ANIMAL SHELTER INC | NJ | D20 | $268,241 | $223,591 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRI-STATE BASSET HOUND RESCUE INC | NJ | D20 | $260,995 | $379,687 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KITKAT PLAYROOM INC | NJ | D20 | $291,928 | $254,354 | Executive Director | $11,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMPANION ANIMAL PLACEMENT INC | NJ | D20 | $241,426 | $274,667 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNNY PASTURES EQUINE FARM INC | NJ | D20 | $300,000 | $318,539 | HANDLER | $75,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REAL DOG RESCUE INC | NJ | D20 | $281,179 | $274,223 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SECOND CHANCE SPCA | TX | D20 | $276,046 | $262,928 | NEW SHELTER DIRECTOR | $37,791 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RESCUED ANIMALS - SECOND CHANCE INC | TX | D20 | $300,000 | $314,536 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| PAWS IN THE PANHANDLE RESCUE AND ADOPTION | SC | D20 | $262,060 | $203,328 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PUGET SOUND GOAT RESCUE AND ADOPTION | WA | D20 | $300,712 | $282,065 | Executive Director | $45,554 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| SECOND CHANCE RANCH RESCUE INC | NH | D20 | $246,402 | $140,903 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| CATS LEAGUE AND ASSISTANCE OF THE WESTERN SLOPE | CO | D20 | $271,836 | $223,576 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| ANOTHER CHANCE ANIMAL RESCUE | ME | D20 | $297,049 | $280,601 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| SECOND CHANCE ANIMAL SANCTUARIES INC | PA | D20 | $238,143 | $248,924 | SECRETARY/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $233,147 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Veterinary Fees | $186,983 | $186,983 | - | - | 80.2% |
| Occupancy | $19,908 | $19,908 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Pet Medicine | $9,481 | $9,481 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,020 | $5,020 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,188 | - | $4,188 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $3,150 | $751 | $1,805 | $594 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Pet Care Supplies | $2,396 | $2,396 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $2,021 | $2,021 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $233,147 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $247,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY FEES | $197,656 | $197,656 | - | - | 80.0% |
| Occupancy | $20,804 | $20,804 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PET MEDICINE | $9,175 | $9,175 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,020 | $5,020 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,922 | - | $3,922 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $2,944 | $2,944 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PET CARE SUPPLIES | $2,877 | $2,877 | - | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $2,531 | $764 | $1,163 | $604 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATION | $2,096 | - | $2,096 | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $247,025 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $214,848 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Veterinary fees | $171,170 | $171,170 | - | - | 79.7% |
| Occupancy | $19,583 | $19,583 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Pet medicine | $8,433 | $8,433 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,020 | $5,020 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,679 | - | $3,679 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $2,167 | $438 | $1,150 | $579 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Pet care supplies | $1,718 | $1,718 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $1,664 | - | $1,664 | - | 0.8% |
| Travel | $1,414 | $1,414 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $214,848 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $163,351 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Veterinary fees | $121,174 | $121,174 | - | - | 74.2% |
| Occupancy | $18,883 | $18,883 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Pet medicine | $6,624 | $6,624 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,020 | $5,020 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,143 | - | $3,143 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $3,021 | $256 | $1,445 | $1,320 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Pet care supplies | $2,630 | $2,630 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $1,714 | - | $1,714 | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $1,142 | $1,142 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $163,351 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $150,956 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $135,844 | 90.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $14,884 | 9.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $228 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $150,956 | 100% |
Comments