AMHERST SKATING CLUB INC

Cite this

Plain text AMHERST SKATING CLUB INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://furp.org/org/amherst-skating-club-inc-222563765. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMHERST SKATING CLUB INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/amherst-skating-club-inc-222563765

MLA “AMHERST SKATING CLUB INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2025, https://furp.org/org/amherst-skating-club-inc-222563765. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $329K · expenses $325K · assets $172K

EIN
22-2563765
Address
1615 MANOR DR, WILLIAMSVILLE, NY 14221-0000
NTEE code
N68Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 1992 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE BASIC SKILL SKATING INSTRUCTION, PROVIDE AMPLE ICE TIME FOR THE MEMBERSHIP TO DEVELOP FIGURE SKATING

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Stacy Petri (former) Skating Director2012-2015 $30,000$128,527 1
Kirk Wyse (former) Competitive Skating Director2015 $20,105$20,105 1
Lenel van den Berg (former) Competitive Skating Director2015 $20,105$20,105 1
Lindsay Lessard (former) Skate with Us Co-Director2015 $16,148$16,148 1
Pam Hart (former) Office Manager2015 $12,210$12,210 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

40 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Lynn Birkman PRESIDENT2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Rambarron DIRECTOR2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Muzzio TREASURER2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tim Marren VICE PRESIDENT2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Ann Hull SECRETARY2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Heather Stierheim DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Katie Burke DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Barbara Gyasi (former) President2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Stacey Moar (former) Secretary2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Cathryn Bray (former) Treasurer2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Lynn Errington (former) Director2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Kim Mcpartland (former) Director2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Riley Stepnick (former) Director2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Mark Gentile (former) PRESIDENT2017-2020 4 $0 reported 1
Lisa Blair (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2020 4 $0 reported 1
Melissa Cane (former) VICE PRESIDENT2019-2020 4 $0 reported 1
Chris Marlow (former) TREASURER2016-2020 4 $0 reported 1
Sara Miller (former) SECRETARY2018-2020 4 $0 reported 1
Don Moyer (former) PRESIDENT2016-2019 4 $0 reported 1
Kathy Hughes (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2019 4 $0 reported 1
Cheryl Vance (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2019 4 $0 reported 1
Coralee Smith (former) PRESIDENT2015-2018 4 $0 reported 1
Missy Cane (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2018 4 $0 reported 1
Collen Arnold (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2017 4 $0 reported 1
Kimberly Kriner (former) PRESIDENT2014-2016 4 $0 reported 1
Kristen Saperston (former) TREASURER2016 4 $0 reported 1
Dawn Cerra (former) SECRETARY2012-2016 4 $0 reported 1
Adam Scheldt (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 4 $0 reported 1
Nicole Petscher (former) BOARD MEMBER2016 4 $0 reported 1
Mike Sikorski (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2016 4 $0 reported 1
Kristin Saperston (former) Treasurer2013-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Art Dube (former) Member at Large2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Sue Mastrandrea (former) Member at Large2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Sue Stanko (former) Member at Large2012-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Kim Kriner (former) PRESIDENT2012-2013 5 $0 reported 1
Cameron Townsend (former) VICE PRESIDENT2012-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Marlee Mu (former) TREASURER2012-2013 5 $0 reported 1
Arthur Dube (former) MEMBER AT LARGE2012-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Mary Costanzo (former) VICE PRESDIENT2012 5 $0 reported 1
Lisa Henderson (former) MEMBER AT LARGE2012 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYNN BIRKMAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TIM MARREN VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARY ANN HULL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MUZZIO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER STIERHEIM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATIE BURKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN RAMBARRON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 42 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA GYASI President0 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN BIRKMAN Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
STACEY MOAR Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
CATHRYN BRAY Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN ERRINGTON Director0 $0$0$0 $01
KIM MCPARTLAND Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN RAMBARRON Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MUZZIO Director0 $0$0$0 $01
RILEY STEPNICK Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 42 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA GYASI President0 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN BIRKMAN Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
STACEY MOAR Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
CATHRYN BRAY Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN ERRINGTON Director0 $0$0$0 $01
KIM MCPARTLAND Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN RAMBARRON Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MUZZIO Director0 $0$0$0 $01
RILEY STEPNICK Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 42 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA GYASI Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN BIRKMAN Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
STACEY MOAR President1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHRYN BRAY Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN ERRINGTON Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KIM MCPARTLAND Director1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN RAMBARRON Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MUZZIO Director1 $0$0$0 $01
RILEY STEPNICK Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 42 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara Gyasi PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
Lynn Birkman VICE PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
Stacey Moar SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
Cathryn Bray TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
Lynn Errington BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
Kim McPartland BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
Brian Rambarron BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Muzzio BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
Riley Stepnick BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK GENTILE PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA GYASI BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN BIRKMAN BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
LISA BLAIR BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA CANE VICE PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS MARLOW TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
SARA MILLER SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
STACEY MOAR BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
CATHRYN BRAY BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 42 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DON MOYER PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
MARK GENTILE VICE PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HUGHES BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA GYASI SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL VANCE BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
LISA BLAIR BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA CANE BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS MARLOW TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
SARA MILLER BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 42 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DON MOYER PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
CORALEE SMITH PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
MARK GENTILE VICE PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HUGHES TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA GYASI SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL VANCE BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
LISA BLAIR BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
MISSY CANE BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS MARLOW BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
SARA MILLER BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 29 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CORALEE SMITH PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
DON MOYER VICE PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HUGHES TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL VANCE SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
LISA BLAIR BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
MISSY CANE BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS MARLOW BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
MARK GENTILE BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA GYASI BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
COLLEN ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid · 27 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CORALEE SMITH PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
DON MOYER VICE PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HUGHES TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL VANCE SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLY KRINER PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN SAPERSTON TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
DAWN CERRA SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
LISA BLAIR BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
MISSY CANE BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS MARLOW BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM SCHELDT BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE PETSCHER BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SIKORSKI BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
COLLEN ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 15 people listed · 5 paid, $99K · 28 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Stacy Petri Skating Director20 $30,000$0$0 $30,0001
Kirk Wyse Competitive Skating Director20 $20,105$0$0 $20,1051
Lenel van den Berg Competitive Skating Director20 $20,105$0$0 $20,1051
LINDSAY LESSARD Skate with Us Co-Director15 $16,148$0$0 $16,1481
Pam Hart Office Manager15 $12,210$0$0 $12,2101
Kimberly Kriner President2 $0$0$0 $01
Kathy Hughes Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
Kristin Saperston Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Dawn Cerra Recording Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Coralee Smith Corresponding Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Missy Cane Member at Large2 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Sikorski Member at Large2 $0$0$0 $01
Art Dube Member at Large2 $0$0$0 $01
Sue Mastrandrea Member at Large2 $0$0$0 $01
Adam Scheldt Member at Large2 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 28 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Stacy Petri Skating Director20 $30,150$0$0 $30,1501
Kimberly Kriner President2 $0$0$0 $01
Kathy Hughes Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
Kristin Saperston Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Dawn Cerra Recording Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Missy Cane Member at Large2 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Sikorski Member at Large2 $0$0$0 $01
Art Dube Member at Large2 $0$0$0 $01
Sue Stanko Member at Large2 $0$0$0 $01
Sue Mastrandrea Member at Large2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $32K · 22 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STACY M PETRI SKATING DIRECTOR30 $31,766$0$0 $31,7661
KIM KRINER PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
CAMERON TOWNSEND VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MARLEE MU TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
DAWN CERRA RECORDING SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HUGHES CORRESPONDING SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ARTHUR DUBE MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE STANKO MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTIN SAPERSTON MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
MISSY CANE MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 23 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STACY PETRI SKATING DIRECTOR25 $36,611$0$0 $36,6111
KIM KRINER PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
MARY COSTANZO VICE PRESDIENT5 $0$0$0 $01
MARLEE MU TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
DAWN CERRA RECORDING SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY HUGHES CORRESPONDING SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
CAMERON TOWNSEND MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
ARTHUR DUBE MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
LISA HENDERSON MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE STANKO MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2026-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$329,050$324,604 $171,686$171,686 $45,038$259,940 -240
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$311,172$354,212 $233,414$233,414 $0$311,172 $01942
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$330,347$298,332 $573,701$573,701 $0$330,315 $01942
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$322,225$301,558 $261,474$261,474 $3,503$318,682 $01942
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$285,327$248,935 $168,630$168,630 $16,057$263,861 $8,2901942
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$165,464$168,890 $132,493$132,238 $16,965$145,892 $01720
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$210,993$192,253 $139,351$135,664 $18,449$183,304 $01942
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$257,030$249,883 $116,924$116,924 $20,499$224,685 $02142
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$232,231$311,275 $109,777$109,777 $20,622$206,414 $02950
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$387,806$421,801 $188,821$188,821 $30,536$355,783 $02750
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$417,203$415,309 $222,816$222,816 $27,790$389,102 $02850
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$380,923$447,018 $220,922$220,922 $30,810$349,599 $02860
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$336,329$344,017 $288,409$287,016 $20,335$306,477 $31,7662250
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$386,497$420,335 $296,379$294,704 $22,386$357,934 $36,6112350

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
TC FIGURE SKATING CLUB INCNYN68 $217,835$224,861 President$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
GENESEE FIGURE SKATING CLUB INCNYN68 $166,132$130,760 President$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SYRACUSE FIGURE SKATING CLUB INCNYN68 $170,944$174,293 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ALBANY CURLING CLUB INCNYN68 $173,685$139,002 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
ROCHESTER CURLING CLUB INCNYN68 $250,704$192,625 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
TRIPLE CITIES SKI CLUB INCNYN68 $252,058$288,115 President$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
ST BERNARDS HOCKEY CLUB INCNYN68 $174,411$124,605 Director$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
SKATING ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND AND HANDICAPPED INCNYN68 $512,376$601,627 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$107,308 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
KPC ICE HOCKEY CLUB INCNYN68 $169,361$179,393 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
BC WINTER CLUB INCNYN68 $193,073$186,028 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
BUFFALO SHAMROCKS HOCKEY CLUB INCNYN68 $302,656$294,416 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
UTICA CURLING CLUBNYN68 $301,308$311,587 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
BEDFORD-KATONAH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INCNYN68 $469,999$430,449 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
TOP SHELF AMATEUR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INCNYN68 $261,334$534,949 BOARD MEMBER$48,000 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
MONROE COUNTY YOUTH HOCKEY LEAGUE INCNYN68 $612,207$577,763 President$16,500 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATER BUFFALO ADAPTIVE SPORTS INCNYN68 $248,325$197,113 President$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
SACHEM ICE HOCKEY CLUBNYN68 $185,212$229,495 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
ST LAWRENCE COUNTY SNOWMOBILE ASSOCIATION INCNYN68 $497,691$322,274 President$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
PAWLING YOUTH HOCKEY INCNYN68 $319,406$319,938 None$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
CHAZY YOUTH HOCKEY INCNYN68 $229,661$245,410 COACHING COO$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
LONG ISLAND AMATEUR HOCKEY LEAGUE INCNYN68 $601,490$631,574 COMISSIONER$25,000 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
CAMILLUS YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INCNYN68 $196,839$208,394 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
VALLEY YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INCNYN68 $384,256$399,366 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
SAUGERTIES YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INCORPORATEDNYN68 $389,303$370,738 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state
WHEATFIELD BLADES HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INCNYN68 $285,835$274,774 REGISTRAR$0 Same NTEE code N68, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SENTRY INSURANCE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,517,5004 12020–2024 STEVENS POINT CURLING CLUB INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INC DAF sponsor$197,06614 22010–2024 SKATING ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND AND HANDICAPPED INC; GREATER BUFFALO ADAPTIVE SPORTS INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$152,31813 52016–2024 LOON SKI CLUB INC; STEVENS POINT CURLING CLUB INC; FRANKLIN SKI & OUTING CLUB INC; UTICA CURLING CLUB and 1 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL WISCONSIN INC DAF sponsor$125,1424 12020–2023 STEVENS POINT CURLING CLUB INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$92,4366 32020–2025 GLACIER FALLS FIGURE SKATING CLUB INC; AUBURN SKI CLUB ASSOCIATES INC; DESERT ICE SKATING CLUB OF ARIZONA
JOHN R OISHEI FOUNDATION Private foundation$60,0003 12019–2021 SKATING ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND AND HANDICAPPED INC
WILLIAM LANGER AND SUSAN FLICKINGER GOKEY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$42,5007 12011–2025 MAGIC CITY FIGURE SKATING CLUB
FIRST NIAGARA FOUNDATION Private foundation$40,0002 12020–2021 SKATING ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND AND HANDICAPPED INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$25,0001 12020–2020 STEVENS POINT CURLING CLUB INC
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$24,7502 22022–2025 STEVENS POINT CURLING CLUB INC; GLACIER FALLS FIGURE SKATING CLUB INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$22,5002 12021–2024 AUBURN SKI CLUB ASSOCIATES INC
BURKE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$22,5003 22012–2025 ARIZONA FIGURE SKATING CLUB; DESERT ICE SKATING CLUB OF ARIZONA
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,0001 12019–2019 WINNIPESAUKEE SKI CLUB INC
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER PHOENIX DAF sponsor$17,0002 12023–2024 DESERT ICE SKATING CLUB OF ARIZONA
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HERKIMER AND ONEIDA COUNTIES INC DAF sponsor$16,6501 12019–2019 UTICA CURLING CLUB

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $324,604 spent · pay $68,356 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $188,729$188,729$0$0 58.1%
Other salaries and wages $55,351$0$55,351$0 17.1%
All other expenses $53,507$15,195$18,499$19,813 16.5%
Payroll taxes $12,876$0$12,876$0 4.0%
Other (as described)PAYROLL SERVICE FEE $12,447$0$12,447$0 3.8%
Fees: accounting $1,065$0$1,065$0 0.3%
Insurance $398$0$398$0 0.1%
Pension plan contributions $129$0$129$0 0.0%
Office expenses $102$0$102$0 0.0%
Total$324,604100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $354,212 spent · pay $61,906 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $248,843$248,843-- 70.3%
Other salaries and wages $56,406$56,406-- 15.9%
Other (as described)Dues & Subscriptions $11,605$11,605-- 3.3%
Other (as described)supplies $9,150$9,150-- 2.6%
Other (as described)Payroll Service Fee $8,041$8,041-- 2.3%
Payroll taxes $5,500$5,500-- 1.6%
All other expenses $5,074$5,074-- 1.4%
Office expenses $3,654$3,654-- 1.0%
Insurance $3,367$3,367-- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $1,155$1,155-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $1,065$1,065-- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $352$352-- 0.1%
Total$354,212100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $298,332 spent · pay $67,864 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $183,753$183,753-- 61.6%
Other salaries and wages $49,413$49,413-- 16.6%
Payroll taxes $18,451$18,451-- 6.2%
Insurance $18,183$18,183-- 6.1%
Other (as described)Dues and Subscription $12,204$12,204-- 4.1%
Other (as described)supplies $8,798$8,798-- 2.9%
Other (as described)Web Hosting $3,960$3,960-- 1.3%
All other expenses $1,625$1,625-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $995$995-- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $492$492-- 0.2%
Office expenses $458$458-- 0.2%
Total$298,332100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $301,558 spent · pay $64,563 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $200,831$200,831-- 66.6%
Other salaries and wages $53,816$53,816-- 17.8%
Payroll taxes $10,747$10,747-- 3.6%
Insurance $10,196$10,196-- 3.4%
Other (as described)Dues and Subscription $6,521$6,521-- 2.2%
All other expenses $4,552$4,552-- 1.5%
Other (as described)Web Hosting $4,362$4,362-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $2,818$2,818-- 0.9%
Other (as described)Purchases $2,489$2,489-- 0.8%
Office expenses $2,172$2,172-- 0.7%
Fees: legal $1,404$1,404-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $961$961-- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $689$689-- 0.2%
Total$301,558100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $248,935 spent · pay $36,696 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF GOODS SOLD $111,095$111,095-- 44.6%
Office expenses $77,389$77,389-- 31.1%
Fees: accounting $20,111$20,111-- 8.1%
Payroll taxes $16,674$16,674-- 6.7%
Other salaries and wages $11,732$11,732-- 4.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $8,290$8,290-- 3.3%
Insurance $2,919$2,919-- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $522$522-- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $156--- 0.1%
Travel $47$47-- 0.0%
Total$248,935100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $168,890 spent · pay $14,320 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEE EXPENSE $87,309$87,309-- 51.7%
Other (as described)LEARN TO SKATE EXPENSE $31,329$31,329-- 18.5%
Other salaries and wages $14,247$11,778$2,469- 8.4%
Fees: accounting $12,989-$12,989- 7.7%
Office expenses $6,079-$6,079- 3.6%
Payments to affiliates $5,246$5,246-- 3.1%
Occupancy $3,324-$3,324- 2.0%
Insurance $2,710-$2,710- 1.6%
Fees: other services $2,286-$2,286- 1.4%
Other (as described)TESTING $1,521$1,521-- 0.9%
Information technology $975-$975- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $537$537-- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $143$143-- 0.1%
Travel $122-$122- 0.1%
Payroll taxes $73$60$13- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,572$0reported apart
Total$168,890100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $192,253 spent · pay $40,145 · grants $0 · events $532
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEE EXPENSE $77,153$77,153-- 40.1%
Other salaries and wages $37,087$28,906$8,181- 19.3%
Other (as described)SKATE WITH US EXPENSE $22,593$22,593-- 11.8%
Fees: accounting $14,300-$14,300- 7.4%
Other (as described)ASC INVITATIONAL EXPENS $7,544$7,544-- 3.9%
Office expenses $6,716-$6,716- 3.5%
Payments to affiliates $6,321$6,321-- 3.3%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE E $4,515$4,515-- 2.3%
Fees: other services $3,569-$3,569- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $3,058$2,383$675- 1.6%
All other expenses $2,450$1,494$956- 1.3%
Occupancy $2,278-$2,278- 1.2%
Insurance $1,920-$1,920- 1.0%
Information technology $1,255-$1,255- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $564-$564- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $537$537-- 0.3%
Travel $393-$393- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $9,100$532reported apart
Total$192,253100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $249,883 spent · pay $50,805 · grants $0 · events $1,197
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEE EXPENSE $106,452$106,452-- 42.6%
Other salaries and wages $46,846$36,378$10,468- 18.7%
Other (as described)SKATE WITH US EXPENSE $34,862$34,862-- 14.0%
Fees: accounting $16,100-$16,100- 6.4%
Other (as described)ASC INVITATIONAL EXPENS $9,910$9,910-- 4.0%
Office expenses $9,014-$9,014- 3.6%
Payments to affiliates $8,892$8,892-- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $3,959$3,074$885- 1.6%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE E $3,339$3,339-- 1.3%
Fees: other services $3,151-$3,151- 1.3%
All other expenses $2,309$1,284$1,025- 0.9%
Occupancy $2,224-$2,224- 0.9%
Insurance $1,293-$1,293- 0.5%
Information technology $926-$926- 0.4%
Travel $417-$417- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $179$179-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $10-$10- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $12,053$1,197reported apart
Total$249,883100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $311,275 spent · pay $52,614 · grants $0 · events $2,670
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEE EXPENSE $163,276$163,276-- 52.5%
Other salaries and wages $48,642$29,971$18,671- 15.6%
Other (as described)SKATE WITH US EXPENSE $41,181$41,181-- 13.2%
Fees: accounting $12,855-$12,855- 4.1%
Office expenses $11,052-$11,052- 3.6%
Payments to affiliates $8,202-$8,202- 2.6%
All other expenses $5,565$5,565-- 1.8%
Other (as described)ASC INVITATIONAL EXPENS $5,467$5,467-- 1.8%
Payroll taxes $3,972$2,463$1,509- 1.3%
Information technology $2,861-$2,861- 0.9%
Fees: other services $2,850-$2,850- 0.9%
Other (as described) EventBANQUET EXPENSE $2,670$2,670-- 0.9%
Insurance $2,032-$2,032- 0.7%
Fees: legal $500-$500- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $150-$150- 0.0%
Total$311,275100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $421,801 spent · pay $70,044 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEE EXPENSE $174,394$174,394-- 41.3%
Other (as described)SKATE WITH US EXPENSE $86,233$86,233-- 20.4%
Other salaries and wages $62,043-$62,043- 14.7%
All other expenses $27,700$27,700-- 6.6%
Other (as described)ASC INVITATIONAL EXPENS $16,545$16,545-- 3.9%
Other (as described)ON ICE PROGRAMS EXPENSE $12,333$12,333-- 2.9%
Office expenses $12,039-$12,039- 2.9%
Payments to affiliates $10,174-$10,174- 2.4%
Payroll taxes $8,001-$8,001- 1.9%
Fees: other services $5,746-$5,746- 1.4%
Insurance $3,922-$3,922- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $2,075-$2,075- 0.5%
Information technology $596-$596- 0.1%
Total$421,801100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $415,309 spent · pay $133,428 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Ice Fee Expense $154,556$154,556$0$0 37.2%
Other salaries and wages $122,613$122,613-- 29.5%
Other (as described)Skate with Us Expense $83,919$83,919$0$0 20.2%
Other (as described)ASC Invitational Expense $17,895$17,895$0$0 4.3%
Payroll taxes $10,815$10,815-- 2.6%
All other expenses $9,203$8,692$511- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $7,434$3,584$3,850- 1.8%
Insurance $3,735$3,160$575- 0.9%
Office expenses $3,067$3,067-- 0.7%
Travel $2,072$2,072-- 0.5%
Total$415,309100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $447,018 spent · pay $128,746 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Ice Fee Expense $152,231$152,231$0$0 34.1%
Other salaries and wages $117,809$117,809$0$0 26.4%
Other (as described)Skate with Us Expense $80,620$80,620$0$0 18.0%
All other expenses $38,837$36,999$1,838$0 8.7%
Other (as described)On Ice Program Expense $17,416$17,416$0$0 3.9%
Other (as described)ASC Invitational Expense $15,397$15,397$0$0 3.4%
Payroll taxes $10,937$10,937$0$0 2.4%
Fees: accounting $5,000$0$5,000$0 1.1%
Insurance $3,472$2,897$575$0 0.8%
Office expenses $3,021$3,021$0$0 0.7%
Information technology $2,278$2,278$0$0 0.5%
Total$447,018100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $344,017 spent · pay $76,538 · grants $0 · events $4,504
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE FEE EXPENSE $137,035$137,035-- 39.8%
Other (as described)SKATE WITH US EXPENSE $85,458$85,458-- 24.8%
Other salaries and wages $72,586$72,586-- 21.1%
All other expenses $26,108$24,630$1,478- 7.6%
Other (as described)ON ICE PROGRAM EXPENSE $5,834$5,834-- 1.7%
Other (as described) EventBANQUET EXPENSE $4,504$4,504-- 1.3%
Payroll taxes $3,952$3,952-- 1.1%
Office expenses $2,517$2,517-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $2,250-$2,250- 0.7%
Insurance $2,023$1,448$575- 0.6%
Fees: legal $1,750-$1,750- 0.5%
Total$344,017100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $420,335 spent · pay $81,502 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Ice Fee Expense $178,800$178,800-- 42.5%
Other (as described)Skate With Us Expense $88,460$88,460-- 21.0%
Other salaries and wages $40,737$40,737-- 9.7%
All other expenses $37,781$36,636$1,145- 9.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $36,611$36,611-- 8.7%
Other (as described)Competition Expense $12,542$12,542-- 3.0%
Other (as described)Ice Show Expense $11,878$11,878-- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $4,154$4,154-- 1.0%
Fees: legal $2,966-$2,966- 0.7%
Office expenses $2,575$2,575-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $2,250-$2,250- 0.5%
Insurance $1,581$1,006$575- 0.4%
Total$420,335100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.