FRIENDS OF BRISTOL VALLEY PLAYHOUSE FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text FRIENDS OF BRISTOL VALLEY PLAYHOUSE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-bristol-valley-playhouse-foundation-inc-222540875. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF BRISTOL VALLEY PLAYHOUSE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-bristol-valley-playhouse-foundation-inc-222540875

MLA “FRIENDS OF BRISTOL VALLEY PLAYHOUSE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-bristol-valley-playhouse-foundation-inc-222540875. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $211K · expenses $254K · assets $159K

EIN
22-2540875
Address
PO BOX 218, NAPLES, NY 14512-0218
Website
WWW.BVT@BVTNAPLES.ORG
NTEE code
A600
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE PERFORMING VENUE FOR RESIDENTS OF THE FINGER LAKES REGION OF NEW YORK STATE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Karin Bowersock (former) EXECUTIVE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR2014-2023 $0$295,461 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

37 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Patrick Elwell President2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Richard Constantino Director2020-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Amy Hunter Treasurer2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Sarah Larysz Director2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Sandi Elwell Director2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Rose Hogan Secretary2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Joan Luther Vice President2015-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Chris Plopper Director2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Linda Starkweather Director2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Sean Sullivan Director2013-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Jim Ditmars Director2024 2 $0 reported 1
John Meisch (former) Director2010-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Nick Adams (former) Director2023 2 $0 reported 1
Kendyl Litwiller (former) Director2020-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Katherene Meisch (former) Director2010-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Sue Plopper (former) Director2018-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Michelle Alvaro (former) Director2016-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Angela Vahue (former) Director2020 2 $0 reported 1
Richard Booth (former) Director2010-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Laura S Harkness (former) Secretary2010-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Christopher Plopper (former) Treasurer2015-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Robert K Harris (former) Director2010-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Scott B Trumbower (former) Vice President2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Gloria Harrington (former) Director2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Susan Plopper (former) Director2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Roberta Jordans (former) Vice President2011-2015 0 $0 reported 1
John Cowley (former) President2013-2015 2 $0 reported 2
Suzanne Kennedy (former) Director2015 0 $0 reported 1
Amy Pauley (former) Director2013-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Edward C Kenyon (former) Director2015 0 $0 reported 1
Russ Kenyon (former) Director2013-2014 0 $0 reported 2
Susanne G Kennedy (former) Director2010-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Schiller (former) President2011-2014 2 $0 reported 1
John Crowley (former) DIRECTOR2011 0 $0 reported 2
Scott Rankin (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Timothy A Stone (former) TREASURER/DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathleen Scott (former) SECRETARY/DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 81 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICK ELWELL President2 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD CONSTANTINO Director2 $0$0$0 $01
AMY HUNTER Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH LARYSZ Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SULLIVAN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JIM DITMARS Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SANDI ELWELL Director2 $0$0$0 $01
ROSE HOGAN Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN LUTHER Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS PLOPPER Director2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA STARKWEATHER Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 81 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICK ELWELL President2 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD CONSTANTINO Director2 $0$0$0 $01
AMY HUNTER Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH LARYSZ Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MEISCH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
NICK ADAMS Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SANDI ELWELL Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
ROSE HOGAN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN LUTHER Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS PLOPPER Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
KENDYL LITWILLER Director2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA STARKWEATHER Director2 $0$0$0 $01
KARIN BOWERSOCK EXECUTIVE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR40 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 81 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KARIN BOWERSOCK EXECUTIVE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR40 $42,231$0$0 $42,2311
PATRICK ELWELL President2 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD CONSTANTINO Director2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERENE MEISCH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MEISCH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE PLOPPER Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SANDI ELWELL Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
ROSE HOGAN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SULLIVAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN LUTHER Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS PLOPPER Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
KENDYL LITWILLER Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 38 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KARIN BOWERSOCK EXECUTIVE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR40 $40,000$0$0 $40,0001
PATRICK ELWELL President2 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD CONSTANTINO Director2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERENE MEISCH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MEISCH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE PLOPPER Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SANDI ELWELL Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
ROSE HOGAN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SULLIVAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN LUTHER Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS PLOPPER Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
KENDYL LITWILLER Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 34 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KARIN BOWERSOCK EXECUTIVE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR40 $30,059$0$0 $30,0591
MICHELLE ALVARO Director2 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD CONSTANTINO Director2 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK ELWELL President2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERENE MEISCH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MEISCH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE PLOPPER Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SANDI ELWELL Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
ROSE HOGAN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SULLIVAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA VAHUE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN LUTHER Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS PLOPPER Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
KENDYL LITWILLER Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 34 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KARIN BOWERSOCK EXECUTIVE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR40 $40,000$0$0 $40,0001
MICHELLE ALVARO Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BOOTH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK ELWELL Director2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERENE MEISCH Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MEISCH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE PLOPPER Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SANDI ELWELL Director2 $0$0$0 $01
ROSE HOGAN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SULLIVAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN LUTHER President2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS PLOPPER Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $31K · 34 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KARIN BOWERSOCK EXECUTIVE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR40 $31,154$0$0 $31,1541
RICHARD BOOTH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN LUTHER President2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE ALVARO Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA S HARKNESS Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MEISCH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERENE MEISCH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER PLOPPER Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE PLOPPER Director2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SULLIVAN Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 78 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KARIN BOWERSOCK ARTISTIC DIRECTOR40 $37,193$0$0 $37,1931
RICHARD BOOTH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT K HARRIS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA S HARKNESS Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MEISCH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERENE MEISCH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SULLIVAN Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT B TRUMBOWER Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE ALVARO Director0 $0$0$0 $01
GLORIA HARRINGTON Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN LUTHER President & CEO0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER PLOPPER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN PLOPPER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 75 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KARIN BOWERSOCK ARTISTIC DIRECTOR40 $37,026$0$0 $37,0261
RICHARD BOOTH Director2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT K HARRIS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERTA JORDANS Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA S HARKNESS Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MEISCH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERENE MEISCH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN COWLEY President2 $0$0$0 $02
GLORIA HARRINGTON Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE KENNEDY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
AMY PAULEY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD C KENYON Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SULLIVAN Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT B TRUMBOWER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN LUTHER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER PLOPPER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN PLOPPER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $38K · 73 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KARIN BOWERSOCK ARTISTIC DIRECTOR40 $37,798$0$0 $37,7981
RICHARD BOOTH Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT K HARRIS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSANNE G KENNEDY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA S HARKNESS Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MEISCH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERENE MEISCH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN COWLEY Director0 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERTA JORDANS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
RUSS KENYON Director0 $0$0$0 $02
AMY PAULEY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL SCHILLER President2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SULLIVAN Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 68 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD BOOTH Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT K HARRIS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSANNE G KENNEDY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA S HARKNESS Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MEISCH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERENE MEISCH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN COWLEY Director0 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERTA JORDANS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
RUSS KENYON Director0 $0$0$0 $02
AMY PAULEY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL SCHILLER President0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN SULLIVAN Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 10 people listed · none paid · 64 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD BOOTH PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT K HARRIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSANNE G KENNEDY VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA S HARKNESS SECRETARY/DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MEISCH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERENE MEISCH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT RANKIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERTA JORDANS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL SCHILLER TREASURER/DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CROWLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid · 60 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD BOOTH PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT K HARRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUSANNE G KENNEDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA S HARKNESS VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MEISCH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHERENE MEISCH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY A STONE TREASURER/DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT RANKIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN SCOTT SECRETARY/DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$211,186$253,641 $159,044-$49,046 $95,262$95,543 $08113
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$207,491$200,736 $190,612-$6,591 $109,602$82,563 $08113
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$326,980$414,788 $194,124-$13,346 $190,626$116,013 $42,2318113
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$428,344$468,964 $277,239$74,462 $294,060$106,125 $40,0003813
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$390,000$358,822 $324,621$115,082 $299,542$63,337 $30,0593415
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$223,081$210,988 $298,104$83,904 $191,042$29,395 $30,0003415
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$359,337$364,906 $211,860$71,811 $146,983$177,957 $31,1543415
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$337,811$362,395 $269,586$118,527 $133,850$163,661 $37,1937815
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$400,310$377,667 $289,801$140,131 $174,913$185,807 $37,0277515
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$412,538$370,623 $278,037$117,436 $178,576$181,346 $37,7987315
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$445,740$354,113 $258,305$78,193 $186,506$169,784 $06815
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$339,467$352,702 $70,676-$98,449 $104,841$185,900 $06410
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$311,610$334,805 $68,971-$85,214 $111,695$158,422 $06015

Funders of this organization

9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $126,577 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FINGER LAKES AREA COMMUNITY ENDOWMENT DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2019 3$46,105 2019$6,500
show
MAX AND MARIAN FARASH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF BRISTOL VALLEY PLAYHOUSE FOUNDATION INC” 2021-2022 2$24,000 2022$7,000
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2022 2$20,000 2022$10,000
show
EDWARD AND VERNA GERBIC FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Friends of Bristol Valley Playhouse Foundation Inc” 2019-2025 7$16,500 2025$3,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$5,236 2021$5,236
show
ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$5,200 2021$5,200
show
Arts and Cultural Council for Greater Public charity Exact 2014 1$5,000 2014$5,000
show
JAMES P GORDON PRIVATE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF BRISTOL VALLEY PLAYHOUSE FOUNDATION INC” 2020 1$4,375 2020$4,375
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF BRISTOL VALLEY PLAYHOUSE FOUNDATION INC” 2020-2023 4$161 2023$36
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SHADOWLAND FOUNDATION INCNYA60 $125,000$0 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
BROADWAYEVERYDAY FOUNDATION INCNYA60 $220,722$117,313 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
VILDWERK FONDATION INCNYA60 $186,141$152,208 President$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
IBLA FOUNDATIONNYA60 $262,893$182,915 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
ATHENA MUSIC FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDNYA60 $142,000$141,000 MUSIC DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
OUR FABULOUS VARIETY SHOW INCNYA60 $208,492$241,346 EXECUTIVE DI$33,648 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
ARETE LIVING ARTS FOUNDATIONNYA60 $231,839$223,162 Executive Director$160 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF ANIMNYA60 $188,990$268,686 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
PLAYHOUSE CREATURES THEATRE COMPANY INCNYA60 $393,664$388,787 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
IN THE WINGS THEATRE ORGANIZATION INCNYA60 $138,281$97,085 Executive Director$15,000 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
TAKE IT FROM THE TOP INCNYA60 $255,254$228,382 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$60,000 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
FORCES OF NATURE INCNYA60 $336,324$405,466 PRESIDENT$24,400 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
DEATH OF CLASSICAL INCNYA60 $352,187$300,040 ARTISTIC DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW YORK CIRCUS PROJECTNYA60 $216,345$357,034 Artistic Director / CoFounder / Ex-Officio Board Member$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
UNSUNG NYC INCNYA60 $214,171$329,175 President$86,900 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
STARS OF TOMORROW PROJECT INCNYA60 $344,741$424,242 Director$69,000 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
THE NEO POLITICAL COWGIRLS INCNYA60 $193,246$177,129 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
STARRING BUFFALO INCNYA60 $206,183$182,143 ARTISTIC DIRECTOR/TREASURER$15,000 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
BATALA NEW YORK INCNYA60 $132,983$111,267 President$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
TUCKER MARDER CHARITABLE CORPORATIONNYA60 $132,871$124,530 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
DANIELANDSOMESUPERFRIENDS INCORPORATEDNYA60 $339,061$330,043 CEO, ARTISTIC DIRECTOR$80,225 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
CHELSEA MUSIC FESTIVAL CORPORATIONNYA60 $344,365$388,295 SECRETARY AND DIR OF OPERATIONS$31,530 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
SPELLBOUND THEATRE INCNYA60 $130,830$117,786 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
PUSH PHYSICAL THEATRE INCNYA60 $290,620$288,546 CEO & Artistic Director$53,737 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
TRILOK FUSION ARTS INCNYA60 $335,713$244,894 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE FOX VALLEY REGION INC DAF sponsor$1,026,7055 12020–2024 FRIENDS OF THE ENDRIES PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$878,95032 112014–2024 CLOWNS WITHOUT BORDERS INC; REFLECTIONS SERIES INC; PURPLE SILK MUSIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; VILDWERK FONDATION INC and 7 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$601,37740 172017–2024 FIRE ISLAND PINES ARTS PROJECT INC; REHEARSAL CLUB; STRIKE ANYWHERE INC; CHELSEA MUSIC FESTIVAL CORPORATION and 13 more
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$447,4005 12020–2024 RA-VE CULTURAL FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$374,04119 72019–2025 ARTS AND ARCHITECTURE CONSERVANCY AT SAINT PETERS INC; DREAMSTREET THEATRE COMPANY INC; TRILOK FUSION ARTS INC; BAY AREA OMNI FOUNDATION FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS INC and 3 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$339,20011 72014–2024 ROYAL ALBERT HALL AMERICA INC; YELLOW ROSE GALA FOUNDATION; SANTA FE PERFORMING ARTS COLLABORATION; VILDWERK FONDATION INC and 3 more
HOWARD GILMAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$279,6007 12020–2023 FORCES OF NATURE INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM funds this one DAF sponsor$252,11110 42020–2024 REHEARSAL CLUB; RIVERSIDE ARTS CENTER FOUNDATION INC; CHELSEA MUSIC FESTIVAL CORPORATION; ART OF THE MATTER PERFORMANCE FOUNDATION
RECORDS-JOHNSTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$240,0002 12023–2024 IBLA FOUNDATION
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$200,0003 12017–2021 CHELSEA MUSIC FESTIVAL CORPORATION
THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0004 12022–2024 FRIENDS OF ANIM
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$194,33320 82011–2024 CLOWNS WITHOUT BORDERS INC; STARRING BUFFALO INC; PLAYHOUSE CREATURES THEATRE COMPANY INC; STRIKE ANYWHERE INC and 4 more
DAYTON FOUNDATION DEPOSITORY DAF sponsor$180,48214 12009–2024 BACH SOCIETY OF DAYTON INC
MURAR FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$175,0257 12013–2019 REFLECTIONS SERIES INC
JEROME L GREENE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$175,0002 12023–2024 FRIENDS OF ANIM

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $253,641 spent · pay $111,636 · grants $0 · events $4,333
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $101,817$97,323$3,210$1,284 40.1%
Depreciation and depletion $19,279$17,351$1,928- 7.6%
Fees: other services $14,980$8,892$6,088- 5.9%
Other (as described)COSTUMES PROPRS AND SETS $14,385$14,385-- 5.7%
Insurance $12,862$11,084$1,667$111 5.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $12,709$10,803$1,906- 5.0%
Royalties $12,630$12,630-- 5.0%
Office expenses $11,586$9,712$1,874- 4.6%
All other expenses $11,371$10,949$422- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $9,819$6,959$2,153$707 3.9%
Occupancy $9,600-$9,600- 3.8%
Advertising and promotion $8,570$8,570-- 3.4%
Interest $7,797-$7,797- 3.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $3,290$3,290-- 1.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $2,946$2,581$365- 1.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $8,923$4,333reported apart
Total$253,641100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $200,736 spent · pay $93,197 · grants $0 · events $3,922
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $87,236$73,417$9,878$3,941 43.5%
Depreciation and depletion $19,440$17,496$1,944- 9.7%
Insurance $15,795$13,186$2,396$213 7.9%
Occupancy $10,400-$10,400- 5.2%
Advertising and promotion $7,978$7,978-- 4.0%
Interest $7,751-$7,751- 3.9%
All other expenses $7,185$6,635$550- 3.6%
Office expenses $6,295$5,738$557- 3.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $6,089$5,176$913- 3.0%
Other (as described)Repairs and maintenance $5,974$5,974-- 3.0%
Payroll taxes $5,961$4,225$1,307$429 3.0%
Other (as described)INTERNET $5,204$3,590$781$833 2.6%
Royalties $4,617$4,617-- 2.3%
Fees: legal $4,540-$4,540- 2.3%
Fees: other services $3,872$2,938$934- 1.9%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $2,399$2,000$399- 1.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $4,938$3,922reported apart
Total$200,736100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $414,788 spent · pay $263,062 · grants $0 · events $1,207
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $178,360$153,137$20,535$4,688 43.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $42,231$4,223$27,450$10,558 10.2%
All other expenses $26,519$24,480$1,206$833 6.4%
Payroll taxes $22,161$15,705$4,860$1,596 5.3%
Depreciation and depletion $21,704$19,534$2,170- 5.2%
Other employee benefits $20,310$14,394$4,454$1,462 4.9%
Insurance $17,804$15,120$2,495$189 4.3%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $12,254$6,822$5,432- 3.0%
Advertising and promotion $12,106$12,106-- 2.9%
Other (as described)HOUSING $11,454$11,454-- 2.8%
Occupancy $10,400-$10,400- 2.5%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $10,258$8,719$1,539- 2.5%
Royalties $8,555$8,555-- 2.1%
Interest $8,111-$8,111- 2.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $6,394$5,301$1,093- 1.5%
Office expenses $6,167$4,935$1,232- 1.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $9,764$1,207reported apart
Total$414,788100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $468,964 spent · pay $278,105 · grants $0 · events $3,874
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $203,011$177,866$20,114$5,031 43.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $40,000$4,000$26,000$10,000 8.5%
All other expenses $36,970$32,274$3,889$807 7.9%
Payroll taxes $23,262$20,584$2,016$662 5.0%
Depreciation and depletion $20,557$18,501$2,056- 4.4%
Other (as described)COSTUMES PROPRS AND SETS $19,592$19,592-- 4.2%
Other (as described)OTHER FEES $18,646$12,123$6,523- 4.0%
Insurance $17,258$14,050$2,910$298 3.7%
Advertising and promotion $14,382$13,066-$1,316 3.1%
Other (as described)OTHER MATERIALS $14,253$14,253-- 3.0%
Other (as described)HOUSING $13,411$13,411-- 2.9%
Other employee benefits $11,832$8,385$2,595$852 2.5%
Royalties $11,737$11,737-- 2.5%
Occupancy $9,600-$9,600- 2.0%
Interest $7,863-$7,863- 1.7%
Office expenses $6,590$5,491$1,099- 1.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $14,655$3,874reported apart
Total$468,964100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $358,822 spent · pay $205,017 · grants $0 · events $2,390
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $141,792$115,917$20,436$5,439 39.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $30,059$3,006$19,538$7,515 8.4%
All other expenses $29,457$26,042$2,590$825 8.2%
Other (as described)COSTUMES PROPS AND SETS $17,162$17,162-- 4.8%
Other employee benefits $16,876$11,960$3,701$1,215 4.7%
Depreciation and depletion $16,578$14,920$1,658- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $16,290$14,183$1,586$521 4.5%
Other (as described)OTHER MATERIALS $14,182$14,182-- 4.0%
Insurance $13,897$11,701$2,025$171 3.9%
Interest $13,449-$13,449- 3.7%
Occupancy $9,600-$9,600- 2.7%
Advertising and promotion $9,370$9,213-$157 2.6%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $8,536$4,156$4,380- 2.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $7,727$6,390$1,337- 2.2%
Office expenses $7,186$6,251$935- 2.0%
Royalties $6,661$6,661-- 1.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $20,836$2,390reported apart
Total$358,822100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $210,988 spent · pay $123,776 · grants $0 · events $115
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $68,410$47,018$16,665$4,727 32.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $30,000$3,000$19,500$7,500 14.2%
Other employee benefits $17,237$12,216$3,780$1,241 8.2%
Depreciation and depletion $15,840$14,256$1,584- 7.5%
Insurance $13,082$10,701$2,160$221 6.2%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $10,729$4,394$6,335- 5.1%
Occupancy $9,600-$9,600- 4.6%
Office expenses $8,170$7,140$1,030- 3.9%
Payroll taxes $8,129$5,761$1,783$585 3.9%
All other expenses $6,175$5,687$488- 2.9%
Interest $5,906-$5,906- 2.8%
Advertising and promotion $5,729$3,809-$1,920 2.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,870$3,360$731$779 2.3%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $4,726$4,726-- 2.2%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $2,134$655$1,479- 1.0%
Royalties $251$251-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $436$115reported apart
Total$210,988100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $364,906 spent · pay $210,963 · grants $0 · events $10,573
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $148,736$106,848$36,618$5,270 40.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $31,154$20,250$3,116$7,788 8.5%
All other expenses $23,713$21,230$1,722$761 6.5%
Depreciation and depletion $16,982$15,284$1,698- 4.7%
Insurance $16,926$13,399$3,162$365 4.6%
Other employee benefits $16,356$11,591$3,587$1,178 4.5%
Payroll taxes $14,717$10,430$3,227$1,060 4.0%
Royalties $13,260$13,260-- 3.6%
Fees: other services $12,500$8,449$4,051- 3.4%
Other (as described)COSTUMES PROPS AND SETS $12,266$12,266-- 3.4%
Other (as described)HOUSING $10,631$10,631-- 2.9%
Advertising and promotion $10,278$8,269-$2,009 2.8%
Occupancy $9,600-$9,600- 2.6%
Office expenses $9,033$7,954$1,079- 2.5%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $7,395$7,395-- 2.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM COSTS $6,427$6,427-- 1.8%
Interest $4,932-$4,932- 1.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $29,163$10,573reported apart
Total$364,906100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $362,395 spent · pay $201,048 · grants $0 · events $10,347
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $133,759$96,344$28,668$8,747 36.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $37,193$24,175$9,298$3,720 10.3%
All other expenses $25,760$23,304$1,795$661 7.1%
Depreciation and depletion $20,655$18,589$2,066- 5.7%
Payroll taxes $16,676$11,818$3,657$1,201 4.6%
Insurance $14,348$13,921$372$55 4.0%
Fees: other services $14,272$10,592$3,680- 3.9%
Other employee benefits $13,420$9,461$2,980$979 3.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAM COSTS $12,464$12,464-- 3.4%
Royalties $12,087$12,087-- 3.3%
Occupancy $10,400-$10,400- 2.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $10,380$8,823$1,557- 2.9%
Advertising and promotion $9,938$8,324-$1,614 2.7%
Other (as described)HOUSING $9,310$9,310-- 2.6%
Office expenses $8,276$7,348$928- 2.3%
Interest $6,747-$6,747- 1.9%
Other (as described)COSTUMES PROPS AND SETS $6,710$6,710-- 1.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $33,526$10,347reported apart
Total$362,395100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $377,667 spent · pay $204,534 · grants $0 · events $6,958
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $136,002$98,564$28,689$8,749 36.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $37,027$24,067$9,257$3,703 9.8%
All other expenses $23,495$19,525$3,378$592 6.2%
Depreciation and depletion $20,177$18,159$2,018- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $18,581$13,168$4,075$1,338 4.9%
Advertising and promotion $17,964$16,144-$1,820 4.8%
Royalties $15,181$15,181-- 4.0%
Fees: other services $15,012$8,167$6,845- 4.0%
Other employee benefits $12,924$9,160$2,834$930 3.4%
Insurance $12,314$9,633$2,557$124 3.3%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM COSTS $11,384$11,384-- 3.0%
Office expenses $10,635$6,406$4,229- 2.8%
Other (as described)COSTUMES PROPS AND SETS $10,343$10,343-- 2.7%
Other (as described)HOUSING $9,601$9,601-- 2.5%
Occupancy $9,600-$9,600- 2.5%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $9,495$8,071$1,424- 2.5%
Interest $7,932-$7,932- 2.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $25,304$6,958reported apart
Total$377,667100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $370,623 spent · pay $203,818 · grants $0 · events $14,212
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $135,695$98,427$33,127$4,141 36.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $37,798$30,238$5,670$1,890 10.2%
All other expenses $23,521$20,077$2,536$908 6.3%
Depreciation and depletion $19,929$17,936$1,993- 5.4%
Payroll taxes $19,594$14,208$4,284$1,102 5.3%
Advertising and promotion $18,620$14,116-$4,504 5.0%
Other (as described)COSTUME PROPS AND SETS $17,471$17,471-- 4.7%
Royalties $13,752$13,752-- 3.7%
Fees: other services $11,611$7,793$3,738$80 3.1%
Insurance $11,534$8,870$2,526$138 3.1%
Other employee benefits $10,731$7,958$2,400$373 2.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $10,124$8,605$1,519- 2.7%
Occupancy $9,600-$9,600- 2.6%
Interest $8,336-$8,336- 2.2%
Other (as described)HOUSING $8,123$8,123-- 2.2%
Office expenses $7,172$4,008$3,164- 1.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $7,012$6,099$913- 1.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $47,318$14,212reported apart
Total$370,623100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $354,113 spent · pay $194,095 · grants $0 · events $23,036
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $167,385$120,829$40,064$6,492 47.3%
All other expenses $24,707$21,247$2,578$882 7.0%
Payroll taxes $17,109$12,350$4,095$664 4.8%
Depreciation and depletion $16,897$15,207$1,690- 4.8%
Advertising and promotion $16,771$11,259-$5,512 4.7%
Royalties $15,949$15,949-- 4.5%
Fees: other services $11,426$7,544$3,799$83 3.2%
Interest $11,079-$11,079- 3.1%
Insurance $10,848$8,011$2,628$209 3.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $10,643$9,047$1,596- 3.0%
Other (as described)COSTUME PROPS AND SETS $9,791$9,791-- 2.8%
Other employee benefits $9,601$6,931$2,298$372 2.7%
Occupancy $9,600-$9,600- 2.7%
Other (as described)HOUSING $8,832$8,832-- 2.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $6,919$5,656$1,263- 2.0%
Office expenses $6,556$4,029$2,527- 1.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $90,687$23,036reported apart
Total$354,113100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $352,702 spent · pay $198,944 · grants $0 · events $22,846
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $166,739$114,308$45,657$6,774 47.3%
All other expenses $21,354$16,418$2,507$2,429 6.1%
Advertising and promotion $20,083$18,094-$1,989 5.7%
Other employee benefits $17,164$11,767$4,700$697 4.9%
Royalties $15,140$15,140-- 4.3%
Payroll taxes $15,041$10,311$4,119$611 4.3%
Fees: other services $12,850$12,158$613$79 3.6%
Interest $12,281-$12,281- 3.5%
Other (as described)PRINTING $11,800$11,800-- 3.3%
Depreciation and depletion $9,998$8,998$1,000- 2.8%
Insurance $9,009$7,213$1,732$64 2.6%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $7,722$6,564$1,158- 2.2%
Other (as described)COSTUMES,PROPS, SETS $7,486$7,486-- 2.1%
Other (as described)HOUSING- ACTORS $6,401$6,401-- 1.8%
Occupancy $6,000-$6,000- 1.7%
Office expenses $5,566$3,612$1,954- 1.6%
Travel $5,168$4,242$463$463 1.5%
Fees: accounting $2,900-$2,900- 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$22,846reported apart
Total$352,702100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $334,805 spent · pay $185,632 · grants $0 · events $17,667
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $154,249$103,442$44,361$6,446 46.1%
All other expenses $17,872$13,195$1,623$3,054 5.3%
Royalties $17,582$17,582-- 5.3%
Other employee benefits $17,566$11,780$5,052$734 5.2%
Advertising and promotion $15,530$14,448-$1,082 4.6%
Payroll taxes $13,817$9,266$3,974$577 4.1%
Insurance $13,446$11,260$2,027$159 4.0%
Other (as described)PRINTING $12,606$12,606-- 3.8%
Fees: other services $10,984$10,267$624$93 3.3%
Depreciation and depletion $9,555$8,599$956- 2.9%
Other (as described)COSTUMES,PROPS, SETS $9,537$9,537-- 2.8%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $8,720$7,412$1,308- 2.6%
Other (as described)HOUSING $7,067$7,067-- 2.1%
Interest $6,930-$6,930- 2.1%
Office expenses $6,397$4,649$1,748- 1.9%
Occupancy $6,000-$6,000- 1.8%
Travel $3,897$2,983$914- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $2,800-$2,800- 0.8%
Other (as described)NY FRANCHISE TAX $250-$250- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$17,667reported apart
Total$334,805100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2020$0$02
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.