FRIENDS SCHOOL CORPORATION
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS SCHOOL CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/friends-school-corporation-221903166. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS SCHOOL CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-school-corporation-221903166
MLA “FRIENDS SCHOOL CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/friends-school-corporation-221903166. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.6M · expenses $4.8M · assets $5.6M
- EIN
- 22-1903166
- Address
- 15 HIGH ST, MULLICA HILL, NJ 08062-9541
- Website
- WWW.FRIENDSMH.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1970 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FRIENDS SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, COEDUCATIONAL, QUAKER DAY SCHOOL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Bradley | HEAD OF SCHOOL, FORMER | 2018-2024 | $197,123 | $1,004,133 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
46 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria Kuhn | TRUSTEE | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hanshi Deshbandhu | TRUSTEE | 2013-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Stetser | AUDIT COMMITTEE CLERK | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Ayars | TEASURER AND ASSETS COMMIT | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cori Mcmahon | BOARD CLERK | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Calamaro | CLERK | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Waddington | TRUSTEESHIP CLERK | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alexandra Benas | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenel Giles | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Mccourt | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Curt Lefferts | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Waddington | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erica Salmon | HEAD OF SCHOOL (AUG 1, 2025) | 2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian W Jones (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Sydney Burns (former) | RECORDING CLERK | 2018-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monika Williams Shealey (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Beauchemin (former) | RECORDING CLERK & SECRETAR | 2011-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Bee Stribling (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Carr (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tinique Peery-Pitts (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathi Stetser (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Bond (former) | TRUSTEESHIP CLERK | 2013-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| William Carrington (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arley Johnson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chris Kimberly (former) | HEAD SUPPORT AND EVALUATIO | 2013-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Lopez (former) | HEAD SUPPORT AND EVALUATIO | 2013-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Aglialoro (former) | ADVANCEMENT CLERK, FINANCE | 2014-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Morton (former) | PROPERTY | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Zakrzewski (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Garry Rowe (former) | TREASURER / FINANCE CLERK | 2013-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Austin (former) | PROPERTY CLERK / ADVANCEMENT | 2013-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Carrigan (former) | CLERK | 2011-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Moczydlowski (former) | ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| A John Falciani (former) | PROPERTY COMMITTEE CLERK | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Cibroski (former) | PROPERTY AND COMMITTEE ON | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Brown (former) | CO-OPTED TRUSTEE | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Huxtable (former) | CO-OPTED TRUSTEE | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Ragone (former) | CO-OPTED TRUSTEE | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Scuderi (former) | CO-OPTED TRUSTEE | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Schmidt (former) | CO-OPTED TRUSTEE | 2012-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alice Waddington (former) | CO-OPTED TRUSTEE | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| JOHN a FALCIANI (former) | PROPERTY COMMITTEE CLERK | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Kramme (former) | ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maurice Ayars (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Allice Waddington (former) | COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEESHIP & COMMITTEE ON ADVANCEMEN | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Schimdt (former) | TREASURER | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $197K · 84 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW BRADLEY | HEAD OF SCHOOL, FORMER | 40 | $173,172 | $0 | $23,951 | $197,123 | 2 |
| CURT LEFFERTS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA KUHN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANSHI DESHBANDHU | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN STETSER | AUDIT COMMITTEE CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE AYARS | TEASURER AND ASSETS COMMIT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORI MCMAHON | BOARD CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA WADDINGTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CALAMARO | CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE WADDINGTON | TRUSTEESHIP CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALEXANDRA BENAS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENEL GILES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA MCCOURT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICA SALMON | HEAD OF SCHOOL (AUG 1, 2025) | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $181K · 75 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW BRADLEY | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $166,666 | $0 | $14,707 | $181,373 | 2 |
| BRIAN W JONES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| VICTORIA KUHN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANSHI DESHBANDHU | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN STETSER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE AYARS | TEASURER AND ASSETS COMMIT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORI MCMAHON | BOARD CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYDNEY BURNS | RECORDING CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONIKA WILLIAMS SHEALEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CALAMARO | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE WADDINGTON | TRUSTEESHIP CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALEXANDRA BENAS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENEL GILES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA MCCOURT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $178K · 65 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW BRADLEY | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $158,452 | $0 | $19,160 | $177,612 | 2 |
| BRIAN W JONES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| VICTORIA KUHN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANSHI DESHBANDHU | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN STETSER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE AYARS | TEASURER AND ASSETS COMMIT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BEAUCHEMIN | RECORDING CLERK & SECRETAR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORI MCMAHON | BOARD CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYDNEY BURNS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONIKA WILLIAMS SHEALEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CALAMARO | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BEE STRIBLING | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE WADDINGTON | TRUSTEESHIP CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALEXANDRA BENAS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE CARR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINIQUE PEERY-PITTS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $169K · 67 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW BRADLEY | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $153,237 | $0 | $15,961 | $169,198 | 2 |
| BRIAN W JONES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| VICTORIA KUHN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANSHI DESHBANDHU | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHI STETSER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE AYARS | TEASURER AND ASSETS COMMITEE CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BEAUCHEMIN | RECORDING CLERK & SECRETAR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORI MCMAHON | BOARD CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYDNEY BURNS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONIKA WILLIAMS SHEALEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CALAMARO | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BEE STRIBLING | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE WADDINGTON | TRUSTEESHIP CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALEXANDRA BENAS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE CARR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINIQUE PEERY-PITTS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $145K · 57 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW BRADLEY | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $144,654 | $0 | $0 | $144,654 | 2 |
| BRIAN W JONES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| VICTORIA KUHN | ASSETS CLERK AND TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANSHI DESHBANDHU | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BOND | TRUSTEESHIP CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHI STETSER | AUDIT CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE AYARS | HEAD SUPPORT CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BEAUCHEMIN | RECORDING CLERK & SECRETAR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CARRINGTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORI MCMAHON | BOARD CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYDNEY BURNS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONIKA WILLIAMS SHEALEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CALAMARO | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BEE STRIBLING | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE WADDINGTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $134K · 44 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW BRADLEY | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $134,173 | $0 | $0 | $134,173 | 2 |
| BRIAN W JONES | FINANCE COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| VICTORIA KUHN | PROPERTY/FINANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANSHI DESHBANDHU | COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEESHIP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BOND | FINANCE, PROPERTY, COT CLE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHI STETSER | PROPERTY COMMITTEE / ADVAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE AYARS | AUDIT/PROPERTY COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BEAUCHEMIN | RECORDING CLERK & SECRETAR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLEY JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CORI MCMAHON | ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYDNEY BURNS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONIKA WILLIAMS SHEALEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CALAMARO | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BEE STRIBLING | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE WADDINGTON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 17 people listed · none paid · 64 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW BRADLEY | INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN W JONES | FINANCE COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRIS KIMBERLY | HEAD SUPPORT AND EVALUATIO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA KUHN | PROPERTY/FINANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY LOPEZ | HEAD SUPPORT AND EVALUATIO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANSHI DESHBANDHU | COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEESHIP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BOND | FINANCE, PROPERTY, COT CLE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN AGLIALORO | ADVANCEMENT CLERK, FINANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHI STETSER | PROPERTY COMMITTEE / ADVAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE AYARS | AUDIT/PROPERTY COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BEAUCHEMIN | RECORDING CLERK & SECRETAR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH MORTON | PROPERTY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLEY JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CORI MCMAHON | ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYDNEY BURNS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONIKA WILLIAMS SHEALEY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ZAKRZEWSKI | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 17 people listed · none paid · 67 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN W JONES | FINANCE COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRIS KIMBERLY | HEAD SUPPORT AND EVALUATIO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA KUHN | PROPERTY/FINANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY LOPEZ | HEAD SUPPORT AND EVALUATIO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARRY ROWE | TREASURER / FINANCE CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANSHI DESHBANDHU | COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEESHIP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BOND | FINANCE, PROPERTY, COT CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN AGLIALORO | ADVANCEMENT CLERK, FINANCE, COT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHI STETSER | PROPERTY COMMITTEE / ADVANCEMENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN AUSTIN | PROPERTY CLERK / ADVANCEMENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE AYARS | AUDIT/PROPERTY COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BEAUCHEMIN | RECORDING CLERK & SECRETARY, COT, ADVANCEMENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CARRIGAN | CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE MOCZYDLOWSKI | ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH MORTON | PROPERTY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLEY JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CORI MCMAHON | ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 23 people listed · none paid · 72 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A JOHN FALCIANI | PROPERTY COMMITTEE CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN W JONES | FINANCE COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRIS KIMBERLY | HEAD SUPPORT AND EVALUATIO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Victoria kuhn | PROPERTY/FINANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY LOPEZ | HEAD SUPPORT AND EVALUATIO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARRY ROWE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANSHI DESHBANDHU | ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CIBROSKI | PROPERTY AND COMMITTEE ON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BOND | FINANCE, PROPERTY AND COT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN AGLIALORO | COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEESHIP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHI STETSER | PROPERTY COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN AUSTIN | ADVANCEMENT CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE AYARS | ADVANCEMENT QUAKER LIFE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BEAUCHEMIN | RECORDING CLERK, ADVANCEME | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CARRIGAN | CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE MOCZYDLOWSKI | ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH MORTON | PROPERTY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BROWN | CO-OPTED TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN HUXTABLE | CO-OPTED TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH RAGONE | CO-OPTED TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL SCUDERI | CO-OPTED TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SCHMIDT | CO-OPTED TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE WADDINGTON | CO-OPTED TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 18 people listed · none paid · 72 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN a FALCIANI | PROPERTY COMMITTEE CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE WADDINGTON | TRUSTEESHIP AND ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN W JONES | FINANCE COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRIS KIMBERLY | HEAD SUPPORT AND EVALUATION CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY KRAMME | ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY LOPEZ | HEAD SUPPORT AND EVALUATION | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARRY ROWE | FINANCE COMMITEE CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANSHI DESHBANDHU | ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CIBROSKI | PROPERTY AND COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEESHIP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BOND | FINANCE, PROPERTY AND COT CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN AGLIALORO | COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEESHIP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHI STETSER | PROPERTY COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN AUSTIN | ADVANCEMENT CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE AYARS | ADVANCEMENT CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BEAUCHEMIN | RECORDING CLERK, ADVANCEMENT CO-CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CARRIGAN | CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SCHMIDT | COMMITTEE ON TRUSTESHIP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE MOCZYDLOWSKI | ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 16 people listed · none paid · 70 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM CARRIGAN | BOARD CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BEAUCHEMIN | COMMITTEE ON ADVANCEMENT CO-CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BOND | TRUSTEESHIP CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEN AUSTIN | COMMITTEE ON ADVANCEMENT CLERK CO-CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SCHMIDT | COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEESHIP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KIMBERLY | HEAD'S EVALUATION & SUPPORT COMMITEE CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANSHI DESHBANDHU | COMMITTEE ON ADVANCEMENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY KRAMME | COMMITTEE ON ADVANCEMENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY LOPEZ | HEAD'S OF EVALUATION & SUPPORT COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLICE WADDINGTON | COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEESHIP & COMMITTEE ON ADVANCEMEN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FALCIANI | PROPERTY CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARRY ROWE | ASSETS CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN JONES | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAMES CIBROSKI | COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEESHIP AND PROPERTY COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN AGLIALORO | COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEESHIP AND ADVANCEMENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE AYARS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid · 79 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM CARRIGAN | EXECUTIVE OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BEAUCHEMIN | RECORD/ADVAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SCHMIDT | TRUSTEESHIP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BOND | FINANCE CLER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEN AUSTIN | ADVANCEMENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KIMBERLY | EVALUATION C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| A JOHN FALCIANI | PROPERTY CLE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANSHI DESHBANDHU | ADVNMT. COMM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY KRAMME | ADVNMT. COMM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY LOPEZ | HEAD SUPP/EV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARRY ROWE | FINANCE COMM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE WADDINGTON | ADVNCMNT COM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN W JONES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 88 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM CARRIGAN | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BEAUCHEMIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SCHMIDT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid · 88 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM CARRIGAN | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BEAUCHEMIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SCHIMDT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,642,276 | $4,826,723 | $5,564,332 | $1,989,624 | $96,153 | $4,455,491 | $173,172 | 84 | 12 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,351,108 | $4,428,969 | $5,955,315 | $2,155,288 | $75,027 | $4,167,196 | $166,666 | 75 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,192,825 | $4,198,347 | $5,934,480 | $2,199,344 | $76,932 | $3,957,762 | $158,452 | 65 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,696,625 | $3,902,534 | $5,765,648 | $2,195,256 | $422,682 | $3,540,029 | $153,237 | 67 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,597,148 | $3,593,321 | $4,620,881 | $1,436,784 | $154,670 | $3,147,906 | $144,654 | 57 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,239,410 | $3,630,675 | $4,263,339 | $1,391,873 | $211,624 | $2,976,816 | $134,173 | 44 | 6 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,121,584 | $2,516,635 | $4,535,249 | $1,762,551 | $85,494 | $1,998,923 | $0 | 64 | 6 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,992,314 | $2,326,065 | $4,785,657 | $2,132,575 | $123,033 | $1,796,403 | $0 | 67 | 3 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,267,451 | $2,286,758 | $5,118,499 | $2,466,332 | $198,273 | $2,027,211 | $109,332 | 72 | 20 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,393,475 | $2,192,602 | $5,517,901 | $2,445,524 | $363,796 | $1,979,812 | $88,252 | 72 | 20 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,324,712 | $2,276,623 | $5,007,595 | $2,254,435 | $201,411 | $2,053,089 | $0 | 70 | 20 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,672,134 | $2,859,254 | $5,214,002 | $2,201,548 | $111,354 | $2,517,070 | - | 79 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,144,689 | $2,962,489 | $5,664,479 | $2,356,788 | $73,398 | $3,019,326 | - | 88 | 100 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,220,002 | $3,227,710 | $5,872,142 | $2,158,569 | $69,656 | $3,094,944 | - | 88 | 150 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- FRIENDS HOME AT WOODSTOWN INC Woodstown, NJ · 1 person in common (Steve Waddington)
- FRIENDS MUTUAL HEALTH GROUP Lancaster, PA · 1 person in common (Matthew Bradley)
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $79,042 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRONTSTREAM GLOBAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $43,433 | 2023 | $13,222 | show |
| FRIENDS COUNCIL ON EDUCATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $16,600 | 2024 | $9,450 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $8,000 | 2021 | $8,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,725 | 2022 | $5,725 | show |
| FRANK S FLOWERS CHARITABLE TR UW | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS SCHOOL CORPORATION” | 2013 | 1 | $3,500 | 2013 | $3,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS SCHOOL CORPORATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,584 | 2023 | $334 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS SCHOOL CORPORATION” | 2022 | 1 | $200 | 2022 | $200 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (47)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALDEN SCHOOL CORPORATION | KY | B24 | $5,891,275 | $5,936,056 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $117,194 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS FIDUCIARY CORPORATION | PA | W60 | $7,266,468 | $6,830,548 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $345,315 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MIDLAND SCHOOL CORPORATION | CA | B25 | $7,651,980 | $7,953,311 | HEAD OF SCHOOL (FORMER) | $177,173 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILSON SCHOOL CORPORATION | MO | B25 | $6,081,086 | $5,814,075 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $287,279 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ADVENT SCHOOL CORPORATION | MA | Not reported | $7,283,398 | $7,451,426 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $332,232 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LONEMAN SCHOOL CORPORATION | SD | B24 | $8,277,402 | $9,042,080 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDSHIP MANOR CORPORATION | UT | L22 | $3,809,470 | $2,469,457 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMITE SCHOOL CORPORATION | MS | B20 | $2,058,152 | $2,402,979 | HEADMASTER | $43,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PARK DAY SCHOOL CORPORATION | CA | B24 | $14,769,918 | $14,912,632 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $344,730 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRIENDS PUBLISHING CORPORATION | PA | X80 | $1,988,329 | $1,339,577 | Executive Director | $151,918 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRIENDS FOR LIFE CORPORATION | TN | P70 | $11,483,965 | $9,606,801 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $169,467 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRIENDS CENTER CORPORATION | PA | Z99 | $1,855,863 | $2,041,801 | Board member | $259,940 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRIENDS OF HOUSING CORPORATION | WI | Not reported | $975,034 | $1,085,444 | Executive Dir. | $34,327 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HARMONY SCHOOL CORPORATION | IN | Not reported | $1,249,702 | $1,751,631 | PRESIDENT | $72,695 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GARDEN SCHOOL CORPORATION | GA | B20 | $1,116,855 | $1,175,419 | Director | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HARBOR SCHOOL CORPORATION | MD | B24 | $2,279,575 | $2,281,928 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $239,421 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ST STEPHENS SCHOOL CORPORATION | NY | Not reported | $16,215,079 | $15,207,586 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $501,279 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WOOSTER SCHOOL CORPORATION | CT | Not reported | $19,377,331 | $17,891,758 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $801,960 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRIENDS OF HEM SHEELA MODEL SCHOOL CORPORATION | MO | B20 | $1,011,254 | $1,007,074 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CYGNET SCHOOL CORPORATION | FL | B24 | $999,874 | $982,405 | PRESIDENT | $52,390 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CAPITAL DAY SCHOOL CORPORATION | KY | Not reported | $1,277,879 | $1,278,581 | Head of School | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LAKE SCHOOL CORPORATION | CA | B21 | $600,458 | $593,967 | Executive Dir. | $95,458 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| EDISON SCHOOL CORPORATION | TN | B20 | $677,092 | $627,625 | HEADMASTER | $48,900 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PARK SCHOOL CORPORATION | MA | B20 | $36,448,198 | $38,898,633 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $628,193 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CANTERBURY SCHOOL CORPORATION | FL | B20 | $30,099,340 | $28,994,028 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $377,819 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 47 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $4,826,723 spent · pay $2,540,126 · grants $908,307 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,950,551 | $1,449,612 | $436,346 | $64,593 | 40.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $908,307 | $908,307 | - | - | 18.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DISCOUNTS ON TUITION | $338,872 | $338,872 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $251,036 | $225,932 | $25,104 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $216,487 | $147,770 | $62,132 | $6,585 | 4.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $173,172 | - | $173,172 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $158,374 | $108,103 | $45,454 | $4,817 | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $156,424 | $61,482 | $82,560 | $12,382 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TEACHING SUPPLIES | $146,849 | $146,849 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $88,696 | $79,826 | $8,870 | - | 1.8% |
| Occupancy | $88,390 | $79,551 | $8,839 | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $75,694 | $68,125 | $7,569 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $67,224 | - | $67,224 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $58,606 | - | $58,606 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CUSTODIAL SUPPLIES | $46,882 | $46,882 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $43,250 | - | $43,250 | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $41,542 | $28,356 | $11,923 | $1,263 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,805 | - | - | $6,805 | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $4,831 | - | $4,831 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,698 | - | $4,698 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $33 | - | $33 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,826,723 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $4,428,969 spent · pay $2,283,232 · grants $900,296 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,901,208 | $1,261,518 | $578,176 | $61,514 | 42.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $900,296 | $900,296 | - | - | 20.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DISCOUNTS ON TUITION | $273,559 | $273,559 | - | - | 6.2% |
| All other expenses | $247,743 | $131,165 | $96,720 | $19,858 | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $245,247 | $220,722 | $24,525 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $238,846 | $158,483 | $72,635 | $7,728 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TEACHING SUPPLIES | $156,586 | $156,586 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $143,178 | $95,004 | $43,542 | $4,632 | 3.2% | |
| Interest | $76,938 | $69,244 | $7,694 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP | $70,060 | $70,060 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $69,774 | $62,797 | $6,977 | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $50,594 | - | $50,594 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,925 | - | $38,925 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,609 | - | $12,609 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,373 | - | - | $3,373 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $33 | - | $33 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,636 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,428,969 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $4,198,347 spent · pay $2,049,356 · grants $877,650 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,531,087 | $989,427 | $482,665 | $58,995 | 36.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $877,650 | $877,650 | - | - | 20.9% | |
| All other expenses | $240,427 | $109,893 | $109,310 | $21,224 | 5.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $239,760 | $215,784 | $23,976 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $232,657 | $158,068 | $66,465 | $8,124 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DISCOUNTS ON TUITION | $222,356 | $222,356 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | TEACHING SUPPLIES | $181,500 | $181,500 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $158,452 | $158,452 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $127,160 | $86,393 | $36,327 | $4,440 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $122,732 | $110,459 | $12,273 | - | 2.9% |
| Interest | $80,272 | $72,245 | $8,027 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $61,389 | $55,250 | $6,139 | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $40,519 | - | $40,519 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $36,825 | - | $36,825 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $36,200 | - | $36,200 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,361 | - | - | $9,361 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,707 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,198,347 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,902,534 spent · pay $1,863,357 · grants $799,658 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,406,977 | $925,744 | $424,633 | $56,600 | 36.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $799,658 | $799,658 | - | - | 20.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DISCOUNTS ON TUITION | $291,036 | $291,036 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $188,842 | $130,596 | $51,396 | $6,850 | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $177,957 | $160,161 | $17,796 | - | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $176,983 | $79,878 | $87,457 | $9,648 | 4.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $153,237 | $153,237 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $153,094 | $137,785 | $15,309 | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | TEACHING SUPPLIES | $145,582 | $145,582 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Interest | $138,122 | $124,310 | $13,812 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $114,301 | $79,046 | $31,109 | $4,146 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $80,021 | $72,019 | $8,002 | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $35,700 | - | $35,700 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $29,598 | - | $29,598 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,330 | - | - | $11,330 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $96 | - | $96 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,138 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,902,534 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $3,593,321 spent · pay $1,655,220 · grants $829,476 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,346,335 | $937,323 | $373,779 | $35,233 | 37.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $829,476 | $829,476 | - | - | 23.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DISCOUNTS ON TUITION | $225,223 | $225,223 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $210,493 | $146,546 | $58,439 | $5,508 | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $182,793 | $164,514 | $18,279 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $160,041 | $144,037 | $16,004 | - | 4.5% |
| All other expenses | $135,636 | $63,781 | $65,764 | $6,091 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $103,866 | $93,479 | $10,387 | - | 2.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $98,392 | $68,501 | $27,316 | $2,575 | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $78,088 | $70,279 | $7,809 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $77,589 | - | $77,589 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TEACHING SUPPLIES | $72,686 | $72,686 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $33,400 | - | $33,400 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $28,950 | - | $28,950 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,272 | - | - | $10,272 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $81 | - | $81 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,833 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,593,321 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $3,630,675 spent · pay $1,796,082 · grants $829,477 · events $5,719
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,468,051 | $932,028 | $480,545 | $55,478 | 40.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $829,477 | $829,477 | - | - | 22.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $308,729 | $277,856 | $30,873 | - | 8.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $187,699 | $168,929 | $18,770 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $184,148 | $116,911 | $60,278 | $6,959 | 5.1% | |
| All other expenses | $119,177 | $42,892 | $76,285 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $112,823 | $71,628 | $36,931 | $4,264 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $95,681 | $86,113 | $9,568 | - | 2.6% |
| Interest | $82,899 | $74,609 | $8,290 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TEACHING SUPPLIES | $66,554 | $66,554 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FUNDRAISING | $47,826 | - | - | $47,826 | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $36,167 | - | $36,167 | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $31,060 | $19,719 | $10,167 | $1,174 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,676 | - | - | $23,676 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $19,847 | - | $19,847 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,900 | - | $15,900 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $961 | - | $961 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,077 | $5,719 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,630,675 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,516,635 spent · pay $1,730,918 · grants $0 · events $39,595
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,417,716 | $986,479 | $431,237 | - | 56.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $182,966 | $164,669 | $18,297 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $158,924 | $110,583 | $48,341 | - | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $125,685 | $87,454 | $38,231 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TEACHING SUPPLIES | $116,746 | $116,746 | - | - | 4.6% |
| All other expenses | $110,441 | $75,863 | $34,578 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $106,029 | $95,426 | $10,603 | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $92,024 | $82,822 | $9,202 | - | 3.7% |
| Interest | $83,771 | $75,394 | $8,377 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $30,865 | - | $30,865 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $29,191 | - | $29,191 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $28,593 | $19,896 | $8,697 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,125 | - | - | $21,125 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,559 | - | $12,559 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $70,190 | $39,595 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,516,635 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,326,065 spent · pay $1,619,100 · grants $0 · events $16,172
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,329,751 | $938,757 | $390,994 | - | 57.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $185,106 | $185,106 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $161,127 | $113,750 | $47,377 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TEACHING SUPPLIES | $110,612 | $110,612 | - | - | 4.8% |
| All other expenses | $110,134 | $84,024 | $26,110 | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $103,925 | $73,367 | $30,558 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $97,441 | $97,441 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Interest | $76,887 | $76,887 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $54,481 | $54,481 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP | $29,648 | $29,648 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $24,297 | $17,153 | $7,144 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $22,940 | $22,940 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,902 | $10,902 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,814 | - | $8,814 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $64,170 | $16,172 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,326,065 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,286,758 spent · pay $1,642,994 · grants $0 · events $9,720
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,230,852 | $907,232 | $323,620 | - | 53.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $198,542 | $198,542 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $166,189 | $112,501 | $53,688 | - | 7.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $109,332 | - | $109,332 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $105,151 | $71,182 | $33,969 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $91,699 | $91,699 | - | - | 4.0% |
| All other expenses | $87,474 | $63,602 | $23,872 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TEACHING SUPPLIES | $85,428 | $85,428 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Interest | $78,746 | $78,746 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $31,470 | $21,303 | $10,167 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP | $27,119 | $27,119 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | CUSTODIAL EXPENSE | $21,668 | $21,668 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $21,553 | $21,553 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,443 | $19,443 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,300 | - | $7,300 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $4,792 | - | - | $4,792 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $43,505 | $9,720 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,286,758 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $2,192,602 spent · pay $1,570,528 · grants $0 · events $6,796
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,203,047 | $887,552 | $315,495 | - | 54.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $192,214 | $192,214 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $149,999 | $103,099 | $46,900 | - | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $102,395 | $70,379 | $32,016 | - | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $101,825 | $72,793 | $29,032 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $92,431 | $92,431 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $88,252 | - | $88,252 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TEACHING SUPPLIES | $75,487 | $75,487 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Interest | $55,440 | $55,440 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $26,835 | $18,445 | $8,390 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP | $25,314 | $25,314 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $22,563 | $22,563 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,318 | $21,318 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $17,607 | $17,607 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,950 | - | $9,950 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,300 | - | $7,300 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $625 | - | - | $625 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $44,571 | $6,796 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,192,602 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,276,623 spent · pay $1,582,237 · grants $0 · events $6,588
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,273,845 | $861,779 | $412,066 | - | 56.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $189,628 | $189,628 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $152,746 | $103,335 | $49,411 | - | 6.7% | |
| All other expenses | $134,096 | $97,927 | $36,169 | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $128,258 | $86,769 | $41,489 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $82,033 | $82,033 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $75,668 | $75,668 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | TEACHING SUPPLIES | $64,885 | $64,885 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Interest | $63,637 | $63,637 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $33,605 | $33,605 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $27,388 | $18,528 | $8,860 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $22,180 | $22,180 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,980 | $14,980 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,300 | - | $7,300 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $6,374 | - | - | $6,374 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $34,510 | $6,588 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,276,623 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $2,859,254 spent · pay $1,614,245 · grants $0 · events $12,416
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,306,335 | $1,068,165 | $238,170 | - | 45.7% | |
| All other expenses | $344,283 | $330,311 | $13,972 | - | 12.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP | $333,027 | $333,027 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $193,228 | $193,228 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $148,193 | $148,193 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $135,638 | $135,638 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $108,083 | $108,083 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES & TELEPHONE | $93,878 | $93,878 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Interest | $68,761 | $68,761 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTRICTED FUNDS | $62,217 | $62,217 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $24,079 | $24,079 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $22,190 | $22,190 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,377 | $13,377 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,601 | - | $4,601 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,364 | - | - | $1,364 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $51,585 | $12,416 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,859,254 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $2,962,489 spent · pay $1,744,797 · grants $0 · events $12,041
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,365,474 | $1,164,005 | $201,469 | - | 46.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP | $419,966 | $419,966 | - | - | 14.2% |
| All other expenses | $286,183 | $275,745 | $10,438 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $244,324 | $244,324 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $196,371 | $196,371 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $106,834 | $106,834 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES & TELEPHONE | $87,175 | $87,175 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Interest | $75,272 | $75,272 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $54,820 | $54,820 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | TEACHING SUPPLIES | $48,800 | $48,800 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $28,248 | $28,248 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $28,165 | $28,165 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,292 | $13,292 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,925 | - | $5,925 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,640 | - | $1,640 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $12,041 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,962,489 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $3,227,710 spent · pay $1,970,360 · grants $0 · events $19,928
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,560,751 | $1,329,089 | $231,662 | - | 48.4% | |
| All other expenses | $393,021 | $372,367 | $20,654 | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP | $373,511 | $373,511 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $233,794 | $233,794 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $191,517 | $191,517 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $142,981 | $142,981 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Interest | $85,191 | $85,191 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES & TELEPHONE | $78,060 | $78,060 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $57,773 | $57,773 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $56,597 | $56,597 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $32,834 | $32,834 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $21,680 | $21,680 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $19,928 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,227,710 | 100% |
Comments