CONGREGATION AHAVATH TORAH
Cite this
Plain text CONGREGATION AHAVATH TORAH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/congregation-ahavath-torah-221574510. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CONGREGATION AHAVATH TORAH [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/congregation-ahavath-torah-221574510
MLA “CONGREGATION AHAVATH TORAH.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/congregation-ahavath-torah-221574510. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 22-1574510
- Address
- 240 BROAD AVE, ENGLEWOOD, NJ 07631-4302
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
50 grantors reported grants to this organization, $8,119,986 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 50). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $2,639,887 | 2024 | $374,891 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $1,910,551 | 2024 | $233,481 | show |
| KOLATCH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Congregation Ahavath Torah”, “CONGREGATION AHAVATH TORAH” | 2009-2014, 2019-2024 | 69 | $979,852 | 2024 | $38,109 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF CLEVELAND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2021, 2023-2024 | 14 | $323,230 | 2024 | $13,650 | show |
| MEYER ORBACH FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Congregation Ahavath Torah”, “CONGREGATION AHAVATH TORAH” | 2016-2017, 2019-2025 | 9 | $274,391 | 2025 | $36,300 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2024 | 10 | $271,141 | 2024 | $48,684 | show |
| LEE & CHERYL LASHER FAMILYFOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION AHAVATH TORAH” | 2011-2025 | 15 | $237,300 | 2025 | $29,000 | show |
| DAVID AND ESTHER MUSCHEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Congregation Ahavath Torah”, “CONGREGATION AHAVATH TORAH” | 2013-2024 | 12 | $233,960 | 2024 | $17,743 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF NORTHERN NEW JERSEY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2016, 2018-2024 | 10 | $142,367 | 2024 | $33,183 | show |
| ZAHAVA AND MOSHAEL J STRAUS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION AHAVATH TORAH” | 2011, 2022-2023 | 3 | $115,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $106,100 | 2024 | $68,000 | show |
| FJC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2022 | 5 | $90,035 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| BILLIG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION AHAVATH TORAH” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $86,580 | 2024 | $40,700 | show |
| URIEL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION AHAVATH TORAH” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $75,000 | 2022 | $30,000 | show |
| KOZAK FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION AHAVATH TORAH” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $52,980 | 2024 | $10,702 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2021, 2024 | 4 | $51,474 | 2024 | $6,590 | show |
| ARTHUR AND JOYCE FEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Congregation Ahavath Torah” | 2014-2021 | 8 | $49,615 | 2021 | $4,258 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $48,500 | 2024 | $17,500 | show |
| DAVID AND ADRIENNE GREENBLATT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION AHAVATH TORAH” | 2010-2011, 2013-2016 | 6 | $45,165 | 2016 | $5,700 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $42,210 | 2023 | $17,800 | show |
| GOLDBERG FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION AHAVATH TORAH” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $35,200 | 2024 | $12,100 | show |
| M D KATZ FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Congregation Ahavath Torah” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $34,562 | 2024 | $10,252 | show |
| JOHN J FLEMM FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION AHAVATH TORAH” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 | $16,000 | show |
| STANLEY & HANA GOLDBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONGREGATION AHAVATH TORAH” | 2013-2017 | 5 | $27,155 | 2017 | $4,147 | show |
| HOWARD S AND DEBORAH JONAS FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $25,000 | 2016 | $25,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments