INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMENS ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMENS ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/international-longshoremens-association-221010700. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMENS ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/international-longshoremens-association-221010700
MLA “INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMENS ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/international-longshoremens-association-221010700. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.5M · expenses $2.7M · assets $10.6M
- EIN
- 22-1010700
- Address
- 19 FENWICK ST # 33, NEWARK, NJ 07114-1311
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(5): labor, agricultural or horticultural (association)
- Ruling date
- February 1941 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
LABOR UNION ORGANIZATION TO PROMOTE THE BEST INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
27 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLIFTON SMITH Jr | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | $435,977 | $2,045,967 | 1 |
| Victor Thomas | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 2019-2024 | $370,154 | $1,885,780 | 3 |
| HERBERT HALL Sr | VICE PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | $544,199 | $1,859,208 | 1 |
| Devin Wells | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2019-2024 | $5,436 | $36,736 | 1 |
| Laquan Harris | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2019-2024 | $6,000 | $34,500 | 1 |
| Betty Hooker | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2019-2024 | $6,560 | $32,560 | 1 |
| John Sharpe | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2019-2024 | $5,200 | $31,200 | 1 |
| Norman Jackson | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2019-2024 | $5,200 | $31,200 | 1 |
| HERBERT HALL Jr | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2019-2024 | $5,200 | $29,900 | 1 |
| Anthony Brown | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2019-2024 | $5,200 | $29,900 | 1 |
| Shaheem Smith | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2019-2024 | $4,836 | $29,536 | 1 |
| James Vining | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2019-2024 | $1,044 | $24,444 | 1 |
| Malik Knight | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2019-2024 | $5,200 | $23,400 | 1 |
| Phillis Edmonds | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2021-2024 | $5,200 | $18,200 | 1 |
| Cheri Clark | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2021-2024 | $5,200 | $16,900 | 1 |
| Heather Bradley | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2022-2024 | $5,200 | $14,300 | 1 |
| Michael Vick | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2022-2024 | $5,200 | $14,300 | 1 |
| Wade Foster | EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | $1,403 | $1,403 | 1 |
| Herbert Hall (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | $414,785 | $830,059 | 3 |
| William Dudley (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019 | $64,814 | $64,814 | 1 |
| Stavaughn Wooden (former) | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2019-2022 | $1,300 | $15,600 | 1 |
| Linda Wilkins (former) | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2019-2021 | $3,900 | $14,300 | 1 |
| Jonathon Levine (former) | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2019-2021 | $2,600 | $11,700 | 1 |
| Robin Suggs (former) | EXECUTIVE BOARDRECORDING SEC | 2019 | $1,500 | $1,500 | 1 |
| Dwight Speight (former) | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2019 | $1,300 | $1,300 | 1 |
| Sean D Jones (former) | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2019 | $1,300 | $1,300 | 1 |
| Lamont Jones (former) | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 2019 | $1,300 | $1,300 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 18 people listed · 18 paid, $1.4M · 5 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERBERT HALL Sr | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $370,154 | $174,045 | $0 | $544,199 | 1 |
| CLIFTON SMITH Jr | PRESIDENT | 40 | $370,154 | $65,823 | $0 | $435,977 | 1 |
| VICTOR THOMAS | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 40 | $370,154 | $0 | $0 | $370,154 | 3 |
| BETTY HOOKER | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $6,560 | $0 | $0 | $6,560 | 1 |
| LAQUAN HARRIS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| DEVIN WELLS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,436 | $0 | $0 | $5,436 | 1 |
| ANTHONY BROWN | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| JOHN SHARPE | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| NORMAN JACKSON | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| MALIK KNIGHT | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| HERBERT HALL Jr | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| CHERI CLARK | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| PHILLIS EDMONDS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| HEATHER BRADLEY | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| MICHAEL VICK | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| SHAHEEM SMITH | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $4,836 | $0 | $0 | $4,836 | 1 |
| WADE FOSTER | EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $1,403 | $0 | $0 | $1,403 | 1 |
| JAMES VINING | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $1,044 | $0 | $0 | $1,044 | 1 |
2023 · 17 people listed · 17 paid, $1.1M · 4 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERBERT HALL SR | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $274,000 | $174,045 | $0 | $448,045 | 1 |
| CLIFTON SMITH JR | PRESIDENT | 40 | $274,001 | $65,823 | $0 | $339,824 | 1 |
| VICTOR THOMAS | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 40 | $274,000 | $0 | $0 | $274,000 | 3 |
| DEVIN WELLS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $7,500 | 1 |
| LAQUAN HARRIS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| SHAHEEM SMITH | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| HERBERT HALL JR | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| PHILLIS EDMONDS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| CHERI CLARK | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| HEATHER BRADLEY | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| BETTY HOOKER | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| ANTHONY BROWN | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| JOHN SHARPE | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| MICHAEL VICK | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| NORMAN JACKSON | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| JAMES VINING | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $2,600 | $0 | $0 | $2,600 | 1 |
| MALIK KNIGHT | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $1,300 | $0 | $0 | $1,300 | 1 |
2022 · 18 people listed · 18 paid, $1.1M · 4 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERBERT HALL SR | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $452,180 | $0 | $0 | $452,180 | 1 |
| CLIFTON SMITH JR | PRESIDENT | 40 | $343,959 | $0 | $0 | $343,959 | 1 |
| VICTOR THOMAS | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 40 | $278,135 | $0 | $0 | $278,135 | 3 |
| LAQUAN HARRIS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| DEVIN WELLS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| SHAHEEM SMITH | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| HERBERT HALL JR | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| PHILLIS EDMONDS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| CHERI CLARK | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| JOHN SHARPE | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| BETTY HOOKER | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| NORMAN JACKSON | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| JAMES VINING | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| ANTHONY BROWN | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $3,900 | $0 | $0 | $3,900 | 1 |
| MICHAEL VICK | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $3,900 | $0 | $0 | $3,900 | 1 |
| HEATHER BRADLEY | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $3,900 | $0 | $0 | $3,900 | 1 |
| MALIK KNIGHT | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $1,300 | $0 | $0 | $1,300 | 1 |
| STAVAUGHN WOODEN | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $1,300 | $0 | $0 | $1,300 | 1 |
2021 · 18 people listed · 18 paid, $1.1M · 4 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERBERT HALL SR | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $274,000 | $140,784 | $0 | $414,784 | 1 |
| CLIFTON SMITH JR | PRESIDENT | 40 | $274,001 | $49,454 | $0 | $323,455 | 1 |
| VICTOR THOMAS | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 40 | $274,000 | $0 | $0 | $274,000 | 3 |
| LAQUAN HARRIS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| DEVIN WELLS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| HERBERT HALL JR | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| MALIK KNIGHT | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| STAVAUGHN WOODEN | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| SHAHEEM SMITH | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| JAMES VINING | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| BETTY HOOKER | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| ANTHONY BROWN | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| NORMAN JACKSON | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| JOHN SHARPE | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| LINDA WILKINS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $3,900 | $0 | $0 | $3,900 | 1 |
| PHILLIS EDMONDS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $2,600 | $0 | $0 | $2,600 | 1 |
| JONATHON LEVINE | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $2,600 | $0 | $0 | $2,600 | 1 |
| CHERI CLARK | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $1,300 | $0 | $0 | $1,300 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · 16 paid, $1.1M · 4 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERBERT HALL | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $274,001 | $140,784 | $0 | $414,785 | 3 |
| CLIFTON SMITH JR | PRESIDENT | 40 | $278,808 | $49,454 | $0 | $328,262 | 1 |
| VICTOR THOMAS | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 1 | $254,808 | $0 | $0 | $254,808 | 3 |
| LAQUAN HARRIS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| DEVIN WELLS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| HERBERT HALL JR | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| MALIK KNIGHT | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| SHAHEEM SMITH | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| JONATHON LEVINE | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| STAVAUGHN WOODEN | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| BETTY HOOKER | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| ANTHONY BROWN | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| LINDA WILKINS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| JAMES VINING | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| NORMAN JACKSON | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| JOHN SHARPE | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
2019 · 21 people listed · 21 paid, $1.3M · 4 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICTOR THOMAS | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 1 | $182,693 | $250,000 | $1,990 | $434,683 | 3 |
| HERBERT HALL | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $274,000 | $140,784 | $490 | $415,274 | 3 |
| CLIFTON SMITH JR | PRESIDENT | 40 | $274,000 | $0 | $490 | $274,490 | 1 |
| WILLIAM DUDLEY | PRESIDENT | 40 | $64,324 | $0 | $490 | $64,814 | 1 |
| DEVIN WELLS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,800 | $0 | $0 | $5,800 | 1 |
| LINDA WILKINS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| ANTHONY BROWN | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| BETTY HOOKER | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| JOHN SHARPE | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| NORMAN JACKSON | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| JAMES VINING | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| MALIK KNIGHT | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| LAQUAN HARRIS | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | $4,500 | 1 |
| HERBERT HALL JR | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $3,900 | $0 | $0 | $3,900 | 1 |
| SHAHEEM SMITH | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $3,900 | $0 | $0 | $3,900 | 1 |
| JONATHON LEVINE | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $3,900 | $0 | $0 | $3,900 | 1 |
| STAVAUGHN WOODEN | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $3,900 | $0 | $0 | $3,900 | 1 |
| ROBIN SUGGS | EXECUTIVE BOARDRECORDING SEC | 1 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | $1,500 | 1 |
| DWIGHT SPEIGHT | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $1,300 | $0 | $0 | $1,300 | 1 |
| SEAN D JONES | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $1,300 | $0 | $0 | $1,300 | 1 |
| LAMONT JONES | EXECUTIVE BOARDDELEGATE | 1 | $1,300 | $0 | $0 | $1,300 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 4 grants to organizations · $31K
Listed grants add up to $31,400; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $77,450. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 5 grants to organizations · $48K
Listed grants add up to $48,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $96,120. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $7K
Listed grants add up to $6,950; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $34,075. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $20K
Listed grants add up to $20,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $32,675. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
Listed grants add up to $10,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $75,721. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,466,723 | $2,727,687 | $10,564,069 | $6,723,069 | $0 | $3,283,633 | $1,110,462 | 5 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,841,644 | $2,422,389 | $9,080,033 | $5,984,033 | $0 | $2,653,860 | $822,001 | 4 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,739,386 | $2,356,763 | $8,098,778 | $5,564,778 | $0 | $2,536,634 | $834,406 | 4 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,564,782 | $2,096,605 | $8,304,155 | $5,182,155 | $0 | $2,500,366 | $822,001 | 4 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,579,682 | $1,935,732 | $7,633,978 | $4,713,978 | $0 | $2,403,274 | $807,617 | 4 | 10 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,172,264 | $1,882,441 | $6,180,028 | $4,070,028 | $0 | $2,103,829 | $795,017 | 4 | 10 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WILLIAM BERNARD DUDLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND Newark, NJ · 1 person in common (Victor Thomas)
- LOCAL 1233 SCHOLARSHIP FUND Newark, NJ · 1 person in common (Victor Thomas)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMENS ASSOCIATION | FL | Not reported | $2,228,158 | $2,002,394 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMENS ASSOCIATION | SC | Not reported | $4,611,292 | $5,998,173 | SECRETARY-TREASURER - THRU 12/24 | $206,664 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL DOOR ASSOCIATION INC | DC | Not reported | $5,053,862 | $3,093,610 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL SPA ASSOCIATION INC | KY | Not reported | $3,731,519 | $3,444,524 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMENS ASSOCIATION | GA | Not reported | $1,335,872 | $1,076,561 | PRESIDENT | $208,640 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMENS ASSOCIATION | SC | Not reported | $1,113,449 | $875,475 | President | $185,493 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMENS ASSOCIATION | NY | Not reported | $1,143,188 | $951,129 | SECRETARY TREASURER | $181,735 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMENS ASSOCIATION | FL | Not reported | $1,399,222 | $1,237,658 | PRESIDENT | $60,044 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMENS ASSOCIA | FL | Not reported | $1,365,859 | $918,909 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE | FL | Not reported | $951,043 | $966,733 | President | $37,174 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBS | ND | Not reported | $900,618 | $872,490 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PCIT INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION | MT | B60 | $1,247,192 | $842,873 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMENS ASSOCIATION | LA | Not reported | $527,344 | $407,514 | ASST VP/REC SEC | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBS | MN | Not reported | $370,783 | $358,187 | ASSISTANT GAMBLING MANAGER | $54,183 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBS | IN | Not reported | $520,397 | $493,717 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBS | IN | Not reported | $504,102 | $251,500 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBS | NJ | Not reported | $39,126 | $33,788 | District Governor | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMENS ASSOCIATION | AL | Not reported | $169,447 | $194,434 | PRESIDENT | $29,333 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL LONGSHOREMENS ASSOC | LA | Not reported | $329,517 | $250,713 | President | $78,146 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBS | VA | Not reported | $95,556 | $26,876 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBS | IL | Not reported | $65,197 | $73,351 | DIRECTOR/CHARITIES | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBS | TX | Not reported | $5,000 | $5,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBS | WI | Not reported | $44,086 | $54,706 | LION TAMER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBS | TN | Not reported | $1,706 | $1,706 | Hopkins | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBS | NY | Not reported | $12,159 | $8,067 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING | DAF sponsor | $65,161 | 10 | 1 | 2014–2025 | INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBS |
| GREENE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $46,362 | 3 | 1 | 2013–2018 | INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBS |
| ARMSTRONG COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $8,250 | 1 | 1 | 2015–2015 | INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBS |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $5,450 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | INTERNATIONAL HINDI ASSOCIATION |
| GUPTA AGARWAL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $300 | 1 | 1 | 2019–2019 | INTERNATIONAL HINDI ASSOCIATION |
| BAKER HUGHES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $200 | 2 | 1 | 2022–2024 | INTERNATIONAL HINDI ASSOCIATION |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $150 | 3 | 1 | 2021–2023 | INTERNATIONAL HINDI ASSOCIATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,727,687 spent · pay $1,401,035 · grants $77,450 · events $387,283
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,110,462 | - | - | - | 40.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $387,283 | - | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $206,786 | - | - | - | 7.6% | |
| All other expenses | $193,340 | - | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $144,980 | - | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Occupancy | $144,000 | - | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $106,169 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $77,450 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUSTEE FEES | $72,079 | $72,079 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $69,833 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $55,332 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $50,902 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $24,858 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $21,343 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,505 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,885 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $14,899 | $14,899 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,814 | $3,814 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Interest | $2,199 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $1,568 | $1,568 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $2,727,687 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,422,389 spent · pay $1,148,098 · grants $2,059 · events $86,545
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $822,001 | - | - | - | 33.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $243,226 | - | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Occupancy | $241,120 | - | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Travel | $206,572 | - | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $127,585 | - | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $103,011 | - | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $88,376 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $86,545 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $75,297 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $73,280 | $73,280 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $71,812 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUSTEE FEES | $69,400 | $69,400 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Office expenses | $61,605 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $56,138 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $28,076 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,950 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $23,689 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $15,890 | $15,890 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,059 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,692 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $65 | $65 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,422,389 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,356,763 spent · pay $1,167,379 · grants $96,120 · events $108,514
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $834,406 | - | - | - | 35.4% | |
| Occupancy | $206,662 | - | - | - | 8.8% | |
| All other expenses | $167,363 | - | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $166,530 | - | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Travel | $163,442 | - | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $108,514 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $98,161 | - | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $96,120 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $91,128 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $89,175 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUSTEE FEES | $67,900 | $67,900 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $62,335 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $54,509 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $46,508 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $32,411 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,848 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,730 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $13,578 | $13,578 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,821 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $5,605 | $5,605 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,017 | $4,017 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $2,356,763 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,096,605 spent · pay $1,126,318 · grants $34,075 · events $82,880
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $822,001 | - | - | - | 39.2% | |
| Occupancy | $214,243 | - | - | - | 10.2% | |
| All other expenses | $162,567 | - | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Travel | $145,844 | - | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $86,366 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $83,628 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $82,880 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $82,066 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $75,258 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUSTEE FEES | $69,200 | $69,200 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $59,065 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $47,479 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $34,075 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,300 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,000 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $23,032 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $22,461 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $15,520 | $15,520 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $9,339 | $9,339 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,281 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $2,096,605 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,935,732 spent · pay $1,095,411 · grants $32,675 · events $15,292
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $807,617 | - | - | - | 41.7% | |
| Occupancy | $224,630 | - | - | - | 11.6% | |
| All other expenses | $155,379 | - | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $116,188 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $85,148 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $84,422 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUSTEE FEES | $69,200 | $69,200 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $66,372 | $66,372 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: legal | $48,473 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $46,305 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $43,233 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $40,153 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $32,675 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,000 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,110 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $17,620 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,292 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $11,843 | $11,843 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,306 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT LEASING | $10,272 | $10,272 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $494 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,935,732 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,882,441 spent · pay $1,012,998 · grants $75,721 · events $35,971
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $795,017 | - | - | - | 42.2% | |
| Occupancy | $301,725 | - | - | - | 16.0% | |
| All other expenses | $165,598 | - | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $83,477 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUSTEE FEES | $69,200 | $69,200 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $64,379 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $57,543 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $50,706 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $43,063 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $39,866 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $35,971 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,129 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $27,062 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,015 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,030 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT LEASING | $21,808 | $21,808 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $17,738 | $17,738 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,306 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,155 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $8,693 | $8,693 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $1,960 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,882,441 | 100% |
Comments