NEWPOINT BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC
Cite this
Plain text NEWPOINT BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2017. https://furp.org/org/newpoint-behavioral-healthcare-inc-210700968. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NEWPOINT BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2017]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/newpoint-behavioral-healthcare-inc-210700968
MLA “NEWPOINT BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2017, https://furp.org/org/newpoint-behavioral-healthcare-inc-210700968. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2016–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990 · revenue $10.3M · expenses $9.5M · assets $5.6M
- EIN
- 21-0700968
- Address
- 404 TATUM STREET, WOODBURY, NJ 08096
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE, ACCESSIBLE,
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenda Camacho | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | $181,691 | $362,488 | 2 |
| George D Ellis | PSYCHIATRIST | 2016-2017 | $171,701 | $339,028 | 1 |
| John P Zukauskas | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | $135,428 | $273,229 | 1 |
| Morton D Sosland (former) | PSYCHIATRIST | 2016 | $145,686 | $145,686 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne Daly Eimer | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dennis Desimone | PRESIDENT | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jack Sheppard Jr | SECRETARY | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steve Kilpatrick | VICE PRESIDENT | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Mattingly Fox | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Buckley | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Pallante | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Buckley (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 10 people listed · 3 paid, $489K · 220 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA CAMACHO | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 0 | $181,691 | $0 | $0 | $181,691 | 2 |
| GEORGE D ELLIS | PSYCHIATRIST | 0 | $171,701 | $0 | $0 | $171,701 | 1 |
| JOHN P ZUKAUSKAS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $135,428 | $0 | $0 | $135,428 | 1 |
| DENNIS DESIMONE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE KILPATRICK | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK SHEPPARD JR | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANNE DALY EIMER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUE MATTINGLY FOX | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BUCKLEY | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE PALLANTE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · 4 paid, $632K · 220 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENDA CAMACHO | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 0 | $180,797 | $0 | $0 | $180,797 | 2 |
| GEORGE D ELLIS | ASST MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 0 | $167,327 | $0 | $0 | $167,327 | 1 |
| MORTON D SOSLAND | PSYCHIATRIST | 0 | $145,686 | $0 | $0 | $145,686 | 1 |
| JOHN P ZUKAUSKAS | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 0 | $137,801 | $0 | $0 | $137,801 | 1 |
| DENNIS DESIMONE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE KILPATRICK | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK SHEPPARD JR | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANNE DALY EIMER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUE MATTINGLY FOX | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BUCKLEY | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE BUCKLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2017 · 3 contractors · $610K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CENTER FOR FAMILY GUIDANCE PC | MARLTON, NJ | PSYCHIATRIC SCREEN | $255,780 |
| DR JAY BELLIAS | WOODBURY, NJ | PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES | $250,990 |
| DELAWARE VALLEY NEUROPSYCHIATRIC ASSN | BRIDGETON, NJ | PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES | $103,400 |
2016 · 3 contractors · $570K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DR JAY BELLIAS | MARLTON, NJ | PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES | $251,490 |
| CENTER FOR FAMILY GUIDANCE PC | WOODBURY, NJ | PSYCHIATRIC SCREEN | $209,916 |
| DELAWARE VALLEY NEUROPSYCHIATRIC ASSOC PA | BRIDGETON, NJ | PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES | $108,850 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,326,057 | $9,512,537 | $5,603,859 | $660,135 | $3,103,647 | $7,185,774 | $135,428 | 220 | 8 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,968,138 | $10,201,872 | $5,168,014 | -$148,109 | $4,905,860 | $5,043,512 | $137,801 | 220 | 8 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ACENDA INC Glassboro, NJ · 4 people in common (Anne Daly Eimer, Brenda Camacho, Dennis Desimone)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $237,303 in all, tax years 2012 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF GLOUCESTER COUNTY | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2018 | 7 | $237,303 | 2018 | $20,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (43)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDAC BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC | FL | F21 | $6,318,598 | $6,471,941 | DIRECTOR OF | $213,716 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KVC BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE NEBRASKA INC | KS | E60 | $14,088,083 | $14,111,785 | DIRECTOR/CEO HSI | $453,597 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | MA | F20 | $13,179,796 | $13,232,900 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $470,970 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES INC | KY | P80 | $14,748,327 | $12,464,166 | CEO | $273,901 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NOVA BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | OH | F22 | $8,339,135 | $8,468,074 | CEO | $168,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY NETWORK FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC | MO | F30 | $5,941,585 | $5,711,138 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $182,580 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OKANOGAN BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE | WA | G05 | $11,509,124 | $10,675,471 | CEO | $269,182 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMPREHENSIVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC | NJ | Not reported | $24,747,815 | $26,882,553 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $289,592 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NEW HOPE INTEGRATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE | NJ | Not reported | $23,792,386 | $22,213,973 | CEO | $384,144 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC | CO | Not reported | $2,916,895 | $8,642,289 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR | $401,437 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| US 2 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE INC | WI | F30 | $2,856,828 | $2,276,008 | TREASURER & | $132,361 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BAYCARE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | FL | F20 | $51,612,754 | $56,212,077 | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $1,212,845 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CLATSOP BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE | OR | F30 | $21,363,937 | $18,680,382 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $169,376 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BRIDGE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | NE | Not reported | $3,948,889 | $4,327,918 | EXECUTIVE DI | $131,334 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BLUE RIDGE BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC | VA | Not reported | $2,985,273 | $2,782,020 | CEO | $164,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KVC BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE KENTUCKY INC | KS | F30 | $27,864,826 | $28,147,323 | DIRECTOR/CEO HSI | $453,597 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BEST BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE INC | PA | E32 | $2,990,575 | $2,943,841 | LAFONTAINE | $194,211 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MAINE BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE | ME | Not reported | $22,767,676 | $22,975,514 | CEO | $426,983 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | LA | Not reported | $4,125,296 | $319,028 | PRES & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFF | $1,859,847 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SOUTHWESTERN BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE INC | IN | F30 | $32,153,136 | $31,791,234 | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $364,463 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | FL | F22 | $21,922,575 | $22,754,986 | CEO | $315,852 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| VNS HEALTH BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | NY | F32 | $46,395,812 | $57,255,158 | DIRECTOR - CEO/PRESIDENT | $3,165,809 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Anka Behavioral Health Inc | CA | Not reported | $46,688,782 | $46,584,127 | Chief Executive Officer | $344,779 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHARLOTTE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE INC | FL | F32 | $24,112,345 | $22,465,559 | PSYCHIATRIST | $344,977 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DAVIS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | UT | F22 | $45,951,425 | $40,385,456 | DIRECTOR | $431,170 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 43 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990 · $9,512,537 spent · pay $7,252,132 · grants $0 · events $24,718
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,527,038 | $5,144,105 | $382,933 | $0 | 58.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $749,856 | $709,896 | $39,960 | $0 | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $537,368 | $537,368 | $0 | $0 | 5.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $439,627 | $416,196 | $23,431 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $400,183 | $378,855 | $21,328 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Occupancy | $295,236 | $262,101 | $33,135 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $247,174 | $230,287 | $16,887 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $232,780 | $223,907 | $8,873 | $0 | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $204,014 | $192,561 | $11,453 | $0 | 2.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $203,430 | $59,793 | $143,637 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $200,540 | $197,293 | $3,247 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $173,541 | $159,865 | $13,676 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $135,428 | $100,000 | $35,428 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $62,202 | $57,668 | $4,534 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Interest | $59,231 | $53,347 | $5,884 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,718 | $22,228 | $2,490 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $11,518 | $10,631 | $887 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,653 | $8,362 | $291 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $9,512,537 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $10,201,872 spent · pay $7,986,417 · grants $0 · events $29,488
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $6,205,076 | $5,775,166 | $429,910 | $0 | 60.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $803,902 | $761,057 | $42,845 | $0 | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $509,739 | $509,739 | $0 | $0 | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $465,470 | $440,662 | $24,808 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $374,168 | $354,226 | $19,942 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $245,679 | $236,314 | $9,365 | $0 | 2.4% |
| Occupancy | $239,238 | $212,388 | $26,850 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $220,316 | $204,257 | $16,059 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $200,544 | $58,945 | $141,599 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $198,204 | $182,584 | $15,620 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $189,389 | $178,757 | $10,632 | $0 | 1.9% |
| Travel | $168,489 | $165,761 | $2,728 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $137,801 | $100,000 | $37,801 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $131,846 | $124,907 | $6,939 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $64,481 | $58,076 | $6,405 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $29,488 | $26,518 | $2,970 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,042 | $17,436 | $606 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $10,201,872 | 100% |
Comments