LDM COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENTCORPORATION

Cite this

Plain text LDM COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENTCORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/ldm-community-developmentcorporation-208765223. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LDM COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENTCORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ldm-community-developmentcorporation-208765223

MLA “LDM COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENTCORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/ldm-community-developmentcorporation-208765223. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $658K · expenses $890K · assets $149K

Also known as
LDM AcademyExcel Transportation
EIN
20-8765223
Address
3377 JIM LEE RD, TALLAHASSEE, FL 32301-7372
NTEE code
P20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2011 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2011 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Program and services that build self esteem and self worth in disadvantaged individuals regardless of race, age, sex or ethnicity.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Brenton Angus Trustee2020-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Jenene Burris Trustee2020-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Timothy C Jones Trustee2020-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Phyllis C Watkins Trustee2020-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Lorenzo Watkins President2020-2025 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENTON ANGUS Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
JENENE BURRIS Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY C JONES Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS C WATKINS Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
LORENZO WATKINS President0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENTON ANGUS Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
JENENE BURRIS Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY C JONES Trustee3 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS C WATKINS Trustee4 $0$0$0 $01
LORENZO WATKINS President5 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENTON ANGUS Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
JENENE BURRIS Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY C JONES Trustee3 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS C WATKINS Trustee4 $0$0$0 $01
LORENZO WATKINS President5 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENTON ANGUS Trustee- $0$0$0 $01
JENENE BURRIS Trustee- $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY C JONES Trustee- $0$0$0 $01
LORENZO WATKINS President- $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS C WATKINS Trustee- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENTON ANGUS Trustee- $0$0$0 $01
JENENE BURRIS Trustee- $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY C JONES Trustee- $0$0$0 $01
LORENZO WATKINS President- $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS C WATKINS Trustee- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENTON ANGUS Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
JENENE BURRIS Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY C JONES Trustee5 $0$0$0 $01
LORENZO WATKINS President35 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS C WATKINS Trustee15 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$657,775$890,016 $148,982$148,982 $0$657,775 $09-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,126,365$968,957 $381,223$381,223 $0$1,126,365 $011-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$943,747$893,172 $223,815$223,815 $0$943,747 -12-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$679,099$729,019 $173,240$173,240 $0$679,099 -17-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$700,587$661,661 $223,160$223,160 $0$700,587 -15-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$782,522$766,552 $184,234$184,234 $0$782,522 -0-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
COMMUNITY COOPERATIVE PRESCHOOL INCFLP20 $611,809$622,612 Treasurer$49,152 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
BLK MEN IN TECH INCORPORATEDFLP20 $714,450$721,966 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
MATHIEU INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION CORPFLP20 $711,015$376,768 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRAL FLORIDA DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION INCFLP20 $665,156$678,309 Executive Director$116,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
BROWARD MOMS INCORPORATEDFLP20 $700,571$600,848 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$31,693 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
OPERATION RECOVERY INCFLP20 $605,243$1,019,512 DIRECTOR$120,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LOVE AND HOPE IN ACTION INCFLP20 $712,537$753,110 PRESIDENT/CE$59,698 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CARPENTERS SHOP CENTER INCFLP20 $642,126$557,118 PRESIDENT$66,560 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
ALL ABOUT ABCS LEARNING CENTER INCFLP20 $606,842$629,993 CEO$32,800 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
MARION COUNTY VETERANS HELPING VETERANS INCFLP20 $608,082$602,944 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CLINICAL PASTORAL EDUCATION INTERNATIONAL INCFLP20 $742,367$780,959 CAO$12,751 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECT 68 EDUCATION FUND INCFLP20 $735,950$858,759 Executive Dir.$144,285 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
AS IT SHOULD BE INCFLP20 $685,280$634,925 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
COMBAT VETERANS TO CAREERSFLP20 $683,054$639,527 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
MARVELOUS WAYS INTERNATIONAL INCFLP20 $597,973$343,810 President$44,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
DARKHORSE BENEFITS INCFLP20 $694,488$632,020 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HUMBLE BEGINNINGSFLP20 $732,697$60,616 CEO$60,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
GOODWILL ENDOWMENT INCFLP20 $595,767$51,741 CEO$434,959 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHANGING LIVES OF BOCA RATONFLP20 $626,244$609,092 DIRECTOR-CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
IMPACT 100 OF INDIAN RIVER COUNTY INCFLP20 $699,255$617,114 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CREATIVE CLAY INCFLP20 $728,463$672,456 CEO$56,505 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
MIRA USA INCFLP20 $646,507$391,107 TREASURER$41,703 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
JANET AND TONY GOLDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLP20 $690,000$680,310 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
GURKILA INCFLP20 $702,315$107,584 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
WORKFORCE EVOLVED INCFLP20 $668,100$667,606 Not reported$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WORLD VISION DAF sponsor$6,726,3584 12019–2023 RL JONES COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,195,05287 332016–2024 GURKILA INC; OPERATION RECOVERY INC; SUSU COMMUNITY FARM INC; COMMUNITY GIVING TREE INC and 29 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$1,107,47510 32017–2024 LIFTUP COMMUNITIES; LOVE AND HOPE IN ACTION INC; NEW ECLIPSE COMMUNITY ALLIANCE
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$995,87053 212019–2025 MIRA USA INC; COMMUNITY WAREHOUSE PROJECT OF CHESTER COUNTY; COMPANIS MISSION WORKERS ASSOCIATION; COMMUNITY GIVING TREE INC and 17 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$937,96616 112020–2024 MARVELOUS WAYS INTERNATIONAL INC; OPERATION RECOVERY INC; BLK MEN IN TECH INCORPORATED; COMMUNITY WAREHOUSE PROJECT OF CHESTER COUNTY and 7 more
TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$905,0002 22014–2023 OPERATION RECOVERY INC; FOUR CORNERS FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$901,63937 132012–2024 COMMON THREAD COMMUNITY; DALLAS COMMUNITY LIGHTHOUSE; LOFT COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP; OPERATION RECOVERY INC and 9 more
INDIAN RIVER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$900,2717 12018–2024 IMPACT 100 OF INDIAN RIVER COUNTY INC
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER PITTSBURGH DAF sponsor$739,60014 12010–2024 NATIONAL COUNCIL OF JEWISH WOMEN PI TTSBURGH SECTION
SHERWOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$680,00014 12010–2025 MOSAIC COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$580,73910 32018–2024 COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE FUND INC; VAAD HATZEDAKA INC; TAG FOUNDATION FOR SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$574,87819 82010–2025 LIFTUP COMMUNITIES; MIRA USA INC; CENTRAL JERSEY COMMUNITY CENTER A NJ NONPROFIT CORPORATION; TIPP MONROE COMMUNITY SERVICES and 4 more
SCHMIDT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$550,0003 12022–2024 PEACEFUL MIND PEACEFUL LIFE INC
CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$517,2877 12015–2024 BLAIR COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM
HOBE SOUND COMMUNITY CHEST INC DAF sponsor$415,00016 22016–2024 LOVE AND HOPE IN ACTION INC; CARING CHILDREN CLOTHING CHILDREN INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $890,016 spent · pay $261,569 · grants $0 · events $4,816
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $402,914$402,914-- 45.3%
Other salaries and wages $261,569$261,569-- 29.4%
Other (as described)Repairs & Maintenance $75,221$75,221-- 8.5%
Travel $44,506$44,506-- 5.0%
Office expenses $37,073$37,073-- 4.2%
Other (as described)Food $31,689$31,689-- 3.6%
Other (as described)DonationsAssistance $17,575$17,575-- 2.0%
Insurance $8,389$8,389-- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,816$4,816-- 0.5%
Information technology $4,044$4,044-- 0.5%
Other (as described)Bank FeesCheck Orders $2,220$2,220-- 0.2%
Total$890,016100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $968,957 spent · pay $321,915 · grants $0 · events $20,510
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $345,444$345,444-- 35.7%
Other salaries and wages $321,915$321,915-- 33.2%
Other (as described)Repairs & Maintenance $111,820$111,820-- 11.5%
Travel $45,917$45,917-- 4.7%
Other (as described)Food $43,263$43,263-- 4.5%
Other (as described)Donations Assistance $41,356$41,356-- 4.3%
Office expenses $32,938$32,938-- 3.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $20,510$20,510-- 2.1%
Insurance $3,105$3,105-- 0.3%
Other (as described)Bank feesCheck orders $2,689$2,689-- 0.3%
Total$968,957100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $893,172 spent · pay $307,953 · grants $0 · events $31,921
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $329,624$329,624-- 36.9%
Other salaries and wages $307,953$307,953-- 34.5%
Other (as described)Repairs & Maintenance $79,896$79,896-- 8.9%
Travel $37,092$37,092-- 4.2%
Other (as described)Food $36,726$36,726-- 4.1%
Office expenses $35,541$35,541-- 4.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $31,921$31,921-- 3.6%
Other (as described)Donations/Assistance $27,408$27,408-- 3.1%
Insurance $3,809$3,809-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $2,828$2,828-- 0.3%
Other (as described)Bank fees/check orders $374$374-- 0.0%
Total$893,172100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $729,019 spent · pay $268,657 · grants $0 · events $16,713
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $268,657$268,657-- 36.9%
Occupancy $238,745$238,745-- 32.7%
Other (as described)Repairs & Maintenance $61,527$61,527-- 8.4%
Travel $52,621$52,621-- 7.2%
Office expenses $29,681$29,681-- 4.1%
Other (as described)Food $28,623$28,623-- 3.9%
Other (as described)Donations/Assistance $18,930$18,930-- 2.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $16,713$16,713-- 2.3%
Insurance $6,374$6,374-- 0.9%
Other (as described)Bank fees/check orders $4,673$4,673-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $2,475$2,475-- 0.3%
Total$729,019100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $661,661 spent · pay $280,656 · grants $0 · events $2,707
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $280,656$280,656-- 42.4%
Occupancy $221,211$221,211-- 33.4%
Other (as described)Repairs & Maintenance $48,636$48,636-- 7.4%
Travel $26,542$26,542-- 4.0%
Office expenses $22,489$22,489-- 3.4%
Other (as described)Food $21,317$21,317-- 3.2%
Other (as described)Donations/Assistance $21,310$21,310-- 3.2%
Insurance $8,231$8,231-- 1.2%
Other (as described)Bank fees/check orders $5,144$5,144-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $3,418$3,418-- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,707$2,707-- 0.4%
Total$661,661100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $766,552 spent · pay $288,786 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $288,786--- 37.7%
Occupancy $255,754--- 33.4%
Travel $60,007--- 7.8%
Other (as described)Repairs & Maintenance $40,168--- 5.2%
Office expenses $35,458--- 4.6%
Information technology $28,269--- 3.7%
Other (as described)Food $24,804--- 3.2%
Other (as described)Donations/Assistance $18,923--- 2.5%
Insurance $7,220--- 0.9%
Other (as described)Bank fee/check orders $7,163--- 0.9%
Total$766,552100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.