LDM COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENTCORPORATION
Cite this
Plain text LDM COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENTCORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/ldm-community-developmentcorporation-208765223. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LDM COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENTCORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ldm-community-developmentcorporation-208765223
MLA “LDM COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENTCORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/ldm-community-developmentcorporation-208765223. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $658K · expenses $890K · assets $149K
- Also known as
- LDM AcademyExcel Transportation
- EIN
- 20-8765223
- Address
- 3377 JIM LEE RD, TALLAHASSEE, FL 32301-7372
- NTEE code
- P20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2011 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2011 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Program and services that build self esteem and self worth in disadvantaged individuals regardless of race, age, sex or ethnicity.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenton Angus | Trustee | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenene Burris | Trustee | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy C Jones | Trustee | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phyllis C Watkins | Trustee | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lorenzo Watkins | President | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENTON ANGUS | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENENE BURRIS | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY C JONES | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS C WATKINS | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENZO WATKINS | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENTON ANGUS | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENENE BURRIS | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY C JONES | Trustee | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS C WATKINS | Trustee | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENZO WATKINS | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENTON ANGUS | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENENE BURRIS | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY C JONES | Trustee | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS C WATKINS | Trustee | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENZO WATKINS | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENTON ANGUS | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENENE BURRIS | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY C JONES | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENZO WATKINS | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS C WATKINS | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENTON ANGUS | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENENE BURRIS | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY C JONES | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENZO WATKINS | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS C WATKINS | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENTON ANGUS | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENENE BURRIS | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY C JONES | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENZO WATKINS | President | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS C WATKINS | Trustee | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- LDM COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2007-04-03
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $657,775 | $890,016 | $148,982 | $148,982 | $0 | $657,775 | $0 | 9 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,126,365 | $968,957 | $381,223 | $381,223 | $0 | $1,126,365 | $0 | 11 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $943,747 | $893,172 | $223,815 | $223,815 | $0 | $943,747 | - | 12 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $679,099 | $729,019 | $173,240 | $173,240 | $0 | $679,099 | - | 17 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $700,587 | $661,661 | $223,160 | $223,160 | $0 | $700,587 | - | 15 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $782,522 | $766,552 | $184,234 | $184,234 | $0 | $782,522 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY COOPERATIVE PRESCHOOL INC | FL | P20 | $611,809 | $622,612 | Treasurer | $49,152 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLK MEN IN TECH INCORPORATED | FL | P20 | $714,450 | $721,966 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MATHIEU INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION CORP | FL | P20 | $711,015 | $376,768 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL FLORIDA DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION INC | FL | P20 | $665,156 | $678,309 | Executive Director | $116,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROWARD MOMS INCORPORATED | FL | P20 | $700,571 | $600,848 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $31,693 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPERATION RECOVERY INC | FL | P20 | $605,243 | $1,019,512 | DIRECTOR | $120,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOVE AND HOPE IN ACTION INC | FL | P20 | $712,537 | $753,110 | PRESIDENT/CE | $59,698 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARPENTERS SHOP CENTER INC | FL | P20 | $642,126 | $557,118 | PRESIDENT | $66,560 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALL ABOUT ABCS LEARNING CENTER INC | FL | P20 | $606,842 | $629,993 | CEO | $32,800 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARION COUNTY VETERANS HELPING VETERANS INC | FL | P20 | $608,082 | $602,944 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLINICAL PASTORAL EDUCATION INTERNATIONAL INC | FL | P20 | $742,367 | $780,959 | CAO | $12,751 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT 68 EDUCATION FUND INC | FL | P20 | $735,950 | $858,759 | Executive Dir. | $144,285 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AS IT SHOULD BE INC | FL | P20 | $685,280 | $634,925 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMBAT VETERANS TO CAREERS | FL | P20 | $683,054 | $639,527 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARVELOUS WAYS INTERNATIONAL INC | FL | P20 | $597,973 | $343,810 | President | $44,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DARKHORSE BENEFITS INC | FL | P20 | $694,488 | $632,020 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMBLE BEGINNINGS | FL | P20 | $732,697 | $60,616 | CEO | $60,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOODWILL ENDOWMENT INC | FL | P20 | $595,767 | $51,741 | CEO | $434,959 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHANGING LIVES OF BOCA RATON | FL | P20 | $626,244 | $609,092 | DIRECTOR-CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IMPACT 100 OF INDIAN RIVER COUNTY INC | FL | P20 | $699,255 | $617,114 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREATIVE CLAY INC | FL | P20 | $728,463 | $672,456 | CEO | $56,505 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIRA USA INC | FL | P20 | $646,507 | $391,107 | TREASURER | $41,703 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JANET AND TONY GOLDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $690,000 | $680,310 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GURKILA INC | FL | P20 | $702,315 | $107,584 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORKFORCE EVOLVED INC | FL | P20 | $668,100 | $667,606 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $890,016 spent · pay $261,569 · grants $0 · events $4,816
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $402,914 | $402,914 | - | - | 45.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $261,569 | $261,569 | - | - | 29.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $75,221 | $75,221 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Travel | $44,506 | $44,506 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $37,073 | $37,073 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $31,689 | $31,689 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | DonationsAssistance | $17,575 | $17,575 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $8,389 | $8,389 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,816 | $4,816 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $4,044 | $4,044 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank FeesCheck Orders | $2,220 | $2,220 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $890,016 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $968,957 spent · pay $321,915 · grants $0 · events $20,510
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $345,444 | $345,444 | - | - | 35.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $321,915 | $321,915 | - | - | 33.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $111,820 | $111,820 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Travel | $45,917 | $45,917 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $43,263 | $43,263 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | Donations Assistance | $41,356 | $41,356 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Office expenses | $32,938 | $32,938 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $20,510 | $20,510 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,105 | $3,105 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank feesCheck orders | $2,689 | $2,689 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $968,957 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $893,172 spent · pay $307,953 · grants $0 · events $31,921
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $329,624 | $329,624 | - | - | 36.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $307,953 | $307,953 | - | - | 34.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $79,896 | $79,896 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Travel | $37,092 | $37,092 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $36,726 | $36,726 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Office expenses | $35,541 | $35,541 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $31,921 | $31,921 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Donations/Assistance | $27,408 | $27,408 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Insurance | $3,809 | $3,809 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,828 | $2,828 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees/check orders | $374 | $374 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $893,172 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $729,019 spent · pay $268,657 · grants $0 · events $16,713
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $268,657 | $268,657 | - | - | 36.9% | |
| Occupancy | $238,745 | $238,745 | - | - | 32.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $61,527 | $61,527 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Travel | $52,621 | $52,621 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Office expenses | $29,681 | $29,681 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $28,623 | $28,623 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | Donations/Assistance | $18,930 | $18,930 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,713 | $16,713 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $6,374 | $6,374 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees/check orders | $4,673 | $4,673 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,475 | $2,475 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $729,019 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $661,661 spent · pay $280,656 · grants $0 · events $2,707
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $280,656 | $280,656 | - | - | 42.4% | |
| Occupancy | $221,211 | $221,211 | - | - | 33.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $48,636 | $48,636 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Travel | $26,542 | $26,542 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $22,489 | $22,489 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $21,317 | $21,317 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | Donations/Assistance | $21,310 | $21,310 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $8,231 | $8,231 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees/check orders | $5,144 | $5,144 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,418 | $3,418 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,707 | $2,707 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $661,661 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $766,552 spent · pay $288,786 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $288,786 | - | - | - | 37.7% | |
| Occupancy | $255,754 | - | - | - | 33.4% | |
| Travel | $60,007 | - | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $40,168 | - | - | - | 5.2% |
| Office expenses | $35,458 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Information technology | $28,269 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $24,804 | - | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | Donations/Assistance | $18,923 | - | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $7,220 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fee/check orders | $7,163 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Total | $766,552 | 100% |
Comments