SPIRIT OPEN EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text SPIRIT OPEN EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/spirit-open-equestrian-program-208492941. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SPIRIT OPEN EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/spirit-open-equestrian-program-208492941

MLA “SPIRIT OPEN EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/spirit-open-equestrian-program-208492941. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $372K · expenses $350K · assets $865K

EIN
20-8492941
Address
PO BOX 710711, HERNDON, VA 20171-0711
Website
spiritequestrian.org
NTEE code
P80
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SPIRIT'S MISSION IS TO FOSTER HEALING AND TEACH LIFE SKILLS THROUGH INTERACTIONS WITH HORSES. SPIRIT IS COMMITTED TO IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PARTICIPANTS OF ALL ABILITIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Davorka Suvak FOUNDER DIRECTOR2014-2024 $0$411,716 1
Michelle Gnozzio EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2021-2024 $74,472$124,472 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Robert Mennell DIRECTOR2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Lauren Wong DIRECTOR2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Patricia Sullivan DIRECTOR2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Leslie Vernon DIRECTOR2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Diane Pires DIRECTOR2014-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Cibula DIRECTOR2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Douglas Gaibler DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Samuel Schwall PRESIDENT2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Cynda Zurfluh VICE PRESIDENT2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Vesma Montvillo TREASURER2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Claire Hosker DIRECTOR2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Chuck Gumas DIRECTOR2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Rachel Schwall SECRETARY2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Barry Dresdner DIRECTOR2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Louise Peterson (former) DIRECTOR2014-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Werner Dreesen (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Patty Sullivan (former) DIRECTOR2015-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lisa Schwall (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Barry Dresner (former) VICE CHAIRMAN2019 1 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Cibulla (former) DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Sandy Smallwood (former) SECRETARY2015-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Julia Scoville (former) DIRECTOR2014-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Aaron Fleet (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Laura Welsh (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Wright (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Wysocki (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Jared Cox (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Cathy Gruber (former) SECRETARY2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Nancy Brandon (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Carrie Jandura (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Brenda Dushko (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Mindy Griffiths (former) Treasurer2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Tawny Hammond (former) Vice President2014 Not reported Not reported 1
Laura Mcnichol (former) Director2014 Not reported Not reported 1
Sara Sanders-Buell (former) Director2014 Not reported Not reported 1

People by year

2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELLE GNOZZIO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR0 $74,472$0$0 $74,4721
DAVORKA SUVAK FOUNDER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MENNELL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN WONG DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA SULLIVAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE VERNON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE PIRES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER CIBULA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS GAIBLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL SCHWALL PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
CYNDA ZURFLUH VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
VESMA MONTVILLO TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
CLAIRE HOSKER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK GUMAS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL SCHWALL SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY DRESDNER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 17 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVORKA SUVAK FOUNDER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MENNELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN WONG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA SULLIVAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE VERNON DIRECTORBOOKKEEPER- $0$0$0 $01
LOUISE PETERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIANE PIRES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER CIBULA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS GAIBLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL SCHWALL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CYNDA ZURFLUH VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
VESMA MONTVILLO TREASURERBOOK KEEPER- $0$0$0 $01
CLAIRE HOSKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK GUMAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE GNOZZIO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL SCHWALL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BARRY DRESDNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 16 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 268 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVORKA SUVAK FOUNDER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MENNELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN WONG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA SULLIVAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE VERNON DIRECTORBOOKKEEPER- $0$0$0 $01
LOUISE PETERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIANE PIRES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER CIBULA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS GAIBLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL SCHWALL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CYNDA ZURFLUH VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
VESMA MONTVILLO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CLAIRE HOSKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK GUMAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE GNOZZIO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL SCHWALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 1 employee · 138 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELLE GNOZZIO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $50,000$0$0 $50,0001
DAVORKA SUVAK FOUNDER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MENNELL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN WONG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA SULLIVAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE VERNON DIRECTORBOOKKEEPER- $0$0$0 $01
LOUISE PETERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIANE PIRES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER CIBULA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS GAIBLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL SCHWALL VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
WERNER DREESEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CYNDA ZURFLUH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
VESMA MONTVILLO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CLAIRE HOSKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK GUMAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 1 employee · 238 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVORKA SUVAK FOUNDER EXECUTIVE DI40 $69,971$0$0 $69,9711
ROBERT MENNELL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BARRY DRESDNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN WONG SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
PATTY SULLIVAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE VERNON DIRECTORBOOKKEEPER- $0$0$0 $01
LOUISE PETERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIANE PIRES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER CIBULA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS GAIBLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL SCHWALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LISA SCHWALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WERNER DREESEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CYNDA ZURFLUH VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
VESMA MONTVILLO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CLAIRE HOSKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVORKA SUVAK FOUNDER EXECUTIVE DI40 $74,286$0$0 $74,2861
ROBERT MENNELL CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY DRESNER VICE CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN WONG SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY SULLIVAN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE VERNON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LOUISE PETERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE PIRES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER CIBULLA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS GAIBLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL SCHWALL DIRECTIR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA SCHWALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WERNER DREESEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 1 employee · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVORKA SUVAK FOUNDER & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $74,286$0$0 $74,2861
LAUREN WONG PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MENNELL VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY SMALLWOOD SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY SULLIVAN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE VERNON BOOKKEEPER/DIR1 $0$0$0 $01
LOUISE PETERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE PIRES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIA SCOVILLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AARON FLEET DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY DRESDNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA WELSH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN WRIGHT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 1 employee · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVORKA SUVAK FOUNDER & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $60,853$0$0 $60,8531
LAUREN WONG PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA WELSH VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY SMALLWOOD SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY SULLIVAN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE VERNON BOOKKEEPER/DIR1 $0$0$0 $01
LOUISE PETERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE PIRES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIA SCOVILLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AARON FLEET DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY DRESDNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT WYSOCKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAIRE HOSKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MENNELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JARED COX DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 1 employee · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVORKA SUVAK FOUNDER & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $61,210$0$0 $61,2101
LAUREN WONG PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA WELSH VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY GRUBER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY SULLIVAN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE VERNON BOOKKEEPER/DIR1 $0$0$0 $01
LOUISE PETERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE PIRES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIA SCOVILLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AARON FLEET DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY SMALLWOOD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BRANDON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE JANDURA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA DUSHKO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 1 employee · 206 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVORKA SUVAK Founder & Program Director40 $71,110$0$0 $71,1101
MINDY GRIFFITHS Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE VERNON Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
LOUISE PETERSON Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY GRUBER Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA WELSH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE PIRES Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JULIA SCOVILLE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BRANDON Director1 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY SULLIVAN President1 $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE JANDURA Director1 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY SMALLWOOD Director1 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN WONG Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 268 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MINDY GRIFFITHS President- --- $01
TAWNY HAMMOND Vice President- --- $01
LOUISE PETERSON Treasurer- --- $01
CATHY GRUBER Secretary- --- $01
LAURA MCNICHOL Director- --- $01
DIANE PIRES Director- --- $01
JULIA SCOVILLE Director- --- $01
SARA SANDERS-BUELL Director- --- $01
DAVORKA SUVAK Founder & Program Director- --- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$372,316$350,003 $865,340$785,381 $112,488$247,220 $171,4191-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$402,989$308,307 $849,233$664,182 $161,030$236,399 $142,7611-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$258,303$237,288 $679,209$569,500 $64,475$193,743 $98,1391268
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$330,339$216,567 $660,691$564,161 $101,209$229,104 $95,4661138
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$292,461$228,118 $582,452$449,641 $144,872$147,551 $69,9711238
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$291,302$255,780 $488,142$366,966 $88,196$203,037 $74,2861-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$281,949$219,338 $475,635$346,060 $97,661$184,273 $74,2861200
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$258,795$226,387 $429,391$299,189 $94,817$148,570 $60,8531200
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$245,170$217,576 $197,291$195,884 $116,320$128,835 $61,2101200
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$296,558$233,956 $172,823$168,892 $157,603$139,839 $71,1101206
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$567,078$517,331 $172,823$168,892 $428,123$139,839 $71,1101206
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$221,655$226,637 $122,434$119,912 $92,008$129,647 $48,2001268

Funders of this organization

10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $241,162 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIRST NONPROFIT FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SPIRIT OPEN EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM” 2017, 2020 2$75,000 2020$50,000
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2024 5$52,695 2024$9,853
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016, 2023-2024 3$45,000 2024$10,000
show
ALICE SHAVER FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SPIRIT OPEN EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM” 2016-2018 3$20,000 2018$5,000
show
L3HARRIS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SPIRIT OPEN EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM” 2020-2021 2$12,100 2021$2,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$10,683 2019$10,683
show
MCLEAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2023 1$10,000 2023$10,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2025 1$5,357 2025$5,357
show
GLOBAL IMPACT DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$5,227 2016$5,227
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$5,100 2024$5,100
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
VIRGINIA BENEFIT PROGRAMS ORGANIZATIONVAP80 $289,301$274,662 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
SIMPLE CHANGES INCVAP80 $507,111$471,099 V PRES/EXEC$87,425 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
VALLEY AREA COMMUNITY SUPPORT INCVAP80 $413,080$531,751 Executive Dir.$59,088 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
EASTERN SHORE CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING INCVAP80 $413,218$421,042 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
INDEPENDENCE EMPOWERMENT CENTER INCVAP80 $560,583$573,768 EXECUTIVE D$94,777 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
EQUALLYABLE FOUNDATIONVAP80 $344,630$327,595 President$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
OPERATION FIRST RESPONSEVAP80 $381,797$681,164 PRESIDENT/CE$44,230 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
COALITION AGAINST POVERTY IN SUFFOLK INCVAP80 $255,283$236,842 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
RECK LEAGUEVAP80 $397,841$439,770 ADVISORY$5,250 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
GRACE NETWORK OF MARTINSVILLE & HENRY CO INCVAP80 $535,548$591,933 Member$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL FOUNDATION TO END SENIOR HUNGER INCVAP80 $612,802$515,140 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$174,500 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
VIEW OF HEAVEN FARMVAP80 $440,325$341,209 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
VIRGINIA VOICE INCVAP80 $522,565$486,717 Chief Executive Officer$108,138 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLIED FORCES FOUNDATION INCVAP80 $281,077$208,349 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
STOP ABUSE FOR EVERYONEVAP80 $366,550$385,643 CHAIRMAN AND PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
VETERANS MOVING FORWARD INCVAP80 $565,117$675,462 CEO/PRESIDENT$151,041 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRAL VIRGINIA KIDNEY ASSOCIATION INCVAP80 $425,286$4,616 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
ASSOCIATION OF SNAP NUTRITION EDUCATION ADMINISTRATORSVAP80 $254,279$258,701 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
WIDOWS AND ORPHANS OF GOD INCVAP80 $400,299$439,762 Executive Dir.$21,300 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
CHILDSAFE CENTER CACVAP80 $468,614$485,650 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$87,071 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
PURCELLVILLE VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD INCVAP80 $604,138$368,152 Director$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
LINKING HOPE AND HELP INCVAP80 $290,906$194,255 Not reported$60,760 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
TRUE VINE EQUESTRIAN CENTERMIP80 $252,668$248,154 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$70,077 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
HOME PROGRAM INCNYP80 $248,121$221,881 EXECUTIVE DI$76,949 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x
OUR MOTHER OF PERPETUAL HELP EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMTXP80 $340,966$301,675 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$3,128,92076 222016–2024 TERRIFIC NEW THEATRE INC; EQUINE DREAMS; BIT OF HOPE RANCH; EQUALLYABLE FOUNDATION and 18 more
BADER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,465,0006 12014–2019 STOP ABUSE FOR EVERYONE
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$744,13148 162019–2025 EMPOWER THE VILLAGE INC; PROJECT S E R V E; DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF PITTSBURGH; EQUALLYABLE FOUNDATION and 12 more
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$674,87025 32012–2024 VIRGINIA VOICE INC; LINKING HOPE AND HELP INC; OPERATION FIRST RESPONSE
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$595,09512 62020–2024 PEGASUS PROJECT FOUNDATION; FRIENDSHIP CIRCLE OF THE WEST COAST; THE COMING HOME CONNECTION INC; SPECTRUM FUSION and 2 more
AMERICAN WARRIOR INITIATIVE INC Private foundation$576,7633 12020–2024 CUSTOM CANINES SERVICE DOG ACADEMY INC
QUAD CITIES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$514,7224 12021–2024 QUAD CITIES OPEN NETWORK
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$500,68036 192014–2024 PARADOX SPORTS; VIEW OF HEAVEN FARM; OPERATION FIRST RESPONSE; NETWORK MINISTRIES and 15 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$442,87326 102017–2024 SIMPLE CHANGES INC; HUMANITARIAN SERVICES FOR CHILDREN OF VIETNAM; EQUINE DREAMS; VETERANS MOVING FORWARD INC and 6 more
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$428,7089 12010–2024 DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION
GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$419,0006 12015–2020 RESTORATION PROJECT
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$413,39142 162011–2024 OPERATION FIRST RESPONSE; GOTTA BE ME INC; CUSTOM CANINES SERVICE DOG ACADEMY INC; DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF PITTSBURGH and 12 more
DAVID AND JACQUIE CLARK FAMILY FUND Private foundation$346,8742 12019–2022 DEEPWOOD FOUNDATION
WILLIAM STAMPS FARISH FUND Private foundation$325,0003 12018–2021 THE SUMMERHOUSE
GLOBAL IMPACT funds this one DAF sponsor$275,0299 32009–2020 WATERVILLE VALLEY ADAPTIVE SPORTS; ALLIED FORCES FOUNDATION INC; OPERATION FIRST RESPONSE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $350,003 spent · pay $171,419 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $171,419$143,120$20,107$8,192 49.0%
Other (as described)Livestock expenses $71,078$71,078-- 20.3%
Other (as described)Farm and Field Expenses $28,957$28,957-- 8.3%
Occupancy $22,604$22,604-- 6.5%
Fees: accounting $15,000-$15,000- 4.3%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $14,011$7,913$6,098- 4.0%
Office expenses $5,802-$5,802- 1.7%
Information technology $5,660-$5,660- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $5,622-$5,622- 1.6%
Depreciation and depletion $4,227-$4,227- 1.2%
Interest $3,789-$3,789- 1.1%
Other (as described)Farm EquipmentVehicle Ex $1,485$1,485-- 0.4%
Travel $349$349-- 0.1%
Total$350,003100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $308,307 spent · pay $142,761 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $142,761$142,761-- 46.3%
Other (as described)Livestock expenses $57,940$57,940-- 18.8%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $25,970$16,412$9,558- 8.4%
Fees: accounting $24,850-$24,850- 8.1%
Occupancy $21,573$21,573-- 7.0%
Other (as described)Farm and Field Expenses $8,182$8,182-- 2.7%
Office expenses $6,616-$6,616- 2.1%
Interest $5,899-$5,899- 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $5,727-$5,727- 1.9%
Information technology $4,458-$4,458- 1.4%
Other (as described)Farm Equipment/Vehicle Ex $2,637$2,637-- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $1,309-$1,309- 0.4%
Travel $385-$385- 0.1%
Total$308,307100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $237,288 spent · pay $98,139 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $98,139$98,139-- 41.4%
Other (as described)Livestock expenses $34,714$34,714-- 14.6%
Occupancy $22,268$22,268-- 9.4%
Depreciation and depletion $16,478-$16,478- 6.9%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $15,929$11,384$4,545- 6.7%
Fees: accounting $15,600-$15,600- 6.6%
Other (as described)Farm and Field Expenses $13,515$13,515-- 5.7%
Office expenses $6,579-$6,579- 2.8%
Interest $6,165-$6,165- 2.6%
Advertising and promotion $2,862-$2,862- 1.2%
Other (as described)Farm Equipment/Vehicle Expen $2,837$2,837-- 1.2%
Information technology $2,202-$1,918$284 0.9%
Total$237,288100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $216,567 spent · pay $95,466 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $95,466$93,666$1,800- 44.1%
Other (as described)Livestock expenses $29,550$29,550-- 13.6%
Occupancy $20,031$20,031-- 9.2%
Depreciation and depletion $16,411-$16,411- 7.6%
Fees: accounting $15,950-$15,950- 7.4%
Other (as described)Farm and Field Expenses $9,659$9,659-- 4.5%
Insurance $9,083$9,083-- 4.2%
Interest $6,416-$6,416- 3.0%
Office expenses $4,853-$4,853- 2.2%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $3,418$3,118$300- 1.6%
Other (as described)Farm Equipment/Vehicle Expen $3,073$3,073-- 1.4%
Information technology $1,877-$1,593$284 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $780-$780- 0.4%
Total$216,567100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $228,118 spent · pay $111,754 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $69,971$66,658-$3,313 30.7%
Other salaries and wages $36,473$36,473-- 16.0%
Other (as described)Livestock Expenses $27,637$27,637-- 12.1%
Occupancy $20,977$20,977-- 9.2%
Depreciation and depletion $17,260-$17,260- 7.6%
Other (as described)Farm and Field Expenses $8,426$8,426-- 3.7%
Fees: accounting $7,750-$7,750- 3.4%
Insurance $6,719$6,719-- 2.9%
Interest $6,671-$6,671- 2.9%
All other expenses $5,706-$4,500$1,206 2.5%
Payroll taxes $5,310$5,310-- 2.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $3,715$3,715-- 1.6%
Fees: management $3,550-$3,550- 1.6%
Information technology $3,285-$3,285- 1.4%
Office expenses $2,528-$2,528- 1.1%
Other (as described)Farm Equipment/Vehicle Expen $1,153$1,153-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $973-$973- 0.4%
Travel $14-$14- 0.0%
Total$228,118100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $255,780 spent · pay $138,811 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $74,286$74,286-- 29.0%
Other salaries and wages $58,842$58,842-- 23.0%
Other (as described)Livestock Expenses $29,391$29,391-- 11.5%
Occupancy $20,171$20,171-- 7.9%
Other (as described)Farm and Field Expenses $19,476$19,476-- 7.6%
Insurance $9,308$9,308-- 3.6%
Fees: accounting $8,215-$8,215- 3.2%
Interest $6,876-$6,876- 2.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $5,755$5,755-- 2.2%
Payroll taxes $5,683$5,683-- 2.2%
Other (as described)Farm Equipment/Vehicle Expen $4,556$4,556-- 1.8%
Fees: management $4,180-$4,180- 1.6%
All other expenses $3,701-$3,160$541 1.4%
Office expenses $2,407-$2,407- 0.9%
Information technology $1,733-$1,733- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,060-$1,060- 0.4%
Travel $140-$140- 0.1%
Total$255,780100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $219,338 spent · pay $80,699 · grants $0 · events $9,424
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $74,286$74,286$0$0 33.9%
Fees: other services $47,114$45,194$1,920$0 21.5%
Occupancy $30,930$30,930$0$0 14.1%
Other (as described)LIVESTOCK FEED $18,553$18,553$0$0 8.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $15,296$9,843$5,453$0 7.0%
Fees: accounting $7,615$0$7,615$0 3.5%
Interest $7,041$0$7,041$0 3.2%
Payroll taxes $6,413$5,331$1,082$0 2.9%
Other (as described)FARM TOOLS AND SUPPLIES $4,733$4,733$0$0 2.2%
Other (as described)MANURE REMOVAL $2,700$2,700$0$0 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $2,169$0$2,169$0 1.0%
Insurance $1,626$1,626$0$0 0.7%
Office expenses $696$0$696$0 0.3%
Travel $166$0$166$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $9,424$9,424reported apart
Total$219,338100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $226,387 spent · pay $67,099 · grants $0 · events $5,000
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $60,853$60,853$0$0 26.9%
Occupancy $39,083$39,083$0$0 17.3%
All other expenses $32,178$3,513$28,665$0 14.2%
Fees: other services $31,082$31,082$0$0 13.7%
Insurance $16,907$16,907$0$0 7.5%
Other (as described)LIVESTOCK FEED $15,678$15,678$0$0 6.9%
Fees: accounting $7,609$0$7,609$0 3.4%
Other (as described)FARM TOOLS AND SUPPLIES $6,728$6,728$0$0 3.0%
Payroll taxes $6,246$4,920$1,326$0 2.8%
Interest $2,463$0$2,463$0 1.1%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $2,355$2,355$0$0 1.0%
Other (as described)MANURE REMOVAL $2,175$2,175$0$0 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $1,805$0$1,805$0 0.8%
Office expenses $1,050$0$1,050$0 0.5%
Travel $175$0$175$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,501$5,000reported apart
Total$226,387100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $217,576 spent · pay $65,811 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $61,210$47,350$13,860$0 28.1%
Fees: other services $50,264$46,364$3,900$0 23.1%
Occupancy $37,078$35,325$1,753$0 17.0%
All other expenses $26,104$16,914$8,906$284 12.0%
Other (as described)LIVESTOCK FOOD $11,013$11,013$0$0 5.1%
Insurance $8,525$8,525$0$0 3.9%
Fees: accounting $8,520$0$8,520$0 3.9%
Payroll taxes $4,601$3,452$1,149$0 2.1%
Other (as described)FARM TOOLS/SUPPLIES $3,319$3,319$0$0 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $2,520$0$2,520$0 1.2%
Other (as described)MINOR ASSET PURCHASES $1,711$1,711$0$0 0.8%
Other (as described)TRAINING & EDUCATION $1,413$1,413$0$0 0.6%
Office expenses $1,088$0$1,088$0 0.5%
Travel $210$0$210$0 0.1%
Total$217,576100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $233,956 spent · pay $76,426 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $71,110$57,250$13,860$0 30.4%
Occupancy $35,244$32,600$2,644$0 15.1%
Fees: other services $24,379$24,379$0$0 10.4%
Fees: accounting $22,772$0$22,772$0 9.7%
Other (as described)Livestock Expenses $20,730$20,730$0$0 8.9%
Depreciation and depletion $13,395$13,395$0$0 5.7%
Other (as described)Repairs and Maintenance $12,280$12,280$0$0 5.2%
Insurance $7,321$7,321$0$0 3.1%
Office expenses $6,632$1,463$5,169$0 2.8%
Advertising and promotion $5,756$0$0$5,756 2.5%
Payroll taxes $5,316$3,987$1,329$0 2.3%
All other expenses $4,941$1,394$2,936$611 2.1%
Other (as described)Supplies $2,582$2,582$0$0 1.1%
Information technology $783$0$783$0 0.3%
Other (as described)Dues and Subscriptions $645$645$0$0 0.3%
Travel $70$0$70$0 0.0%
Total$233,956100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $226,637 spent · pay $53,351 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $48,200$35,000$13,200$0 21.3%
Other (as described)Livestock Expenses $45,280$45,280$0$0 20.0%
Occupancy $36,909$34,600$2,309$0 16.3%
Fees: other services $20,277$20,277$0$0 8.9%
Fees: accounting $19,870$0$19,870$0 8.8%
Depreciation and depletion $14,251$14,251$0$0 6.3%
Other (as described)Supplies $10,965$10,965$0$0 4.8%
Office expenses $5,185$140$5,045$0 2.3%
All other expenses $4,900$115$4,785$0 2.2%
Insurance $4,566$4,566$0$0 2.0%
Payroll taxes $4,351$3,097$1,254$0 1.9%
Other (as described)Repairs and Maintenance $4,035$4,035$0$0 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $3,924$0$3,924$0 1.7%
Other (as described)Dues and Subscriptions $1,660$1,660$0$0 0.7%
Other employee benefits $800$0$800$0 0.4%
Travel $676$396$280$0 0.3%
Information technology $662$0$662$0 0.3%
Fees: legal $126$126$0$0 0.1%
Total$226,637100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.