SPIRIT OPEN EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SPIRIT OPEN EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/spirit-open-equestrian-program-208492941. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SPIRIT OPEN EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/spirit-open-equestrian-program-208492941
MLA “SPIRIT OPEN EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/spirit-open-equestrian-program-208492941. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $372K · expenses $350K · assets $865K
- EIN
- 20-8492941
- Address
- PO BOX 710711, HERNDON, VA 20171-0711
- Website
- spiritequestrian.org
- NTEE code
- P80
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SPIRIT'S MISSION IS TO FOSTER HEALING AND TEACH LIFE SKILLS THROUGH INTERACTIONS WITH HORSES. SPIRIT IS COMMITTED TO IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PARTICIPANTS OF ALL ABILITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davorka Suvak | FOUNDER DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | $0 | $411,716 | 1 |
| Michelle Gnozzio | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | $74,472 | $124,472 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Mennell | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Wong | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Sullivan | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Vernon | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Pires | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Cibula | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas Gaibler | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Schwall | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynda Zurfluh | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vesma Montvillo | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claire Hosker | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Gumas | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Schwall | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry Dresdner | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louise Peterson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Werner Dreesen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty Sullivan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Schwall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry Dresner (former) | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Cibulla (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Smallwood (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Scoville (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Fleet (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Welsh (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Wright (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Wysocki (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jared Cox (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Gruber (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Brandon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Jandura (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Dushko (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mindy Griffiths (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tawny Hammond (former) | Vice President | 2014 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Laura Mcnichol (former) | Director | 2014 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Sara Sanders-Buell (former) | Director | 2014 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELLE GNOZZIO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $74,472 | $0 | $0 | $74,472 | 1 |
| DAVORKA SUVAK | FOUNDER DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MENNELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN WONG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE VERNON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE PIRES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CIBULA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS GAIBLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL SCHWALL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNDA ZURFLUH | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VESMA MONTVILLO | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE HOSKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK GUMAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SCHWALL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY DRESDNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 17 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVORKA SUVAK | FOUNDER DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MENNELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN WONG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE VERNON | DIRECTORBOOKKEEPER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE PETERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE PIRES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CIBULA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS GAIBLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL SCHWALL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNDA ZURFLUH | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VESMA MONTVILLO | TREASURERBOOK KEEPER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE HOSKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK GUMAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE GNOZZIO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SCHWALL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY DRESDNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 16 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 268 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVORKA SUVAK | FOUNDER DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MENNELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN WONG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE VERNON | DIRECTORBOOKKEEPER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE PETERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE PIRES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CIBULA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS GAIBLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL SCHWALL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNDA ZURFLUH | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VESMA MONTVILLO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE HOSKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK GUMAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE GNOZZIO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SCHWALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 1 employee · 138 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELLE GNOZZIO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| DAVORKA SUVAK | FOUNDER DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MENNELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN WONG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE VERNON | DIRECTORBOOKKEEPER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE PETERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE PIRES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CIBULA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS GAIBLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL SCHWALL | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WERNER DREESEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNDA ZURFLUH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VESMA MONTVILLO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE HOSKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK GUMAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 1 employee · 238 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVORKA SUVAK | FOUNDER EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $69,971 | $0 | $0 | $69,971 | 1 |
| ROBERT MENNELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY DRESDNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN WONG | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE VERNON | DIRECTORBOOKKEEPER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE PETERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE PIRES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CIBULA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS GAIBLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL SCHWALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SCHWALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WERNER DREESEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNDA ZURFLUH | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VESMA MONTVILLO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE HOSKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVORKA SUVAK | FOUNDER EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $74,286 | $0 | $0 | $74,286 | 1 |
| ROBERT MENNELL | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY DRESNER | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN WONG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY SULLIVAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE VERNON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE PIRES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CIBULLA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS GAIBLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL SCHWALL | DIRECTIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SCHWALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WERNER DREESEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 1 employee · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVORKA SUVAK | FOUNDER & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $74,286 | $0 | $0 | $74,286 | 1 |
| LAUREN WONG | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MENNELL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY SMALLWOOD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY SULLIVAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE VERNON | BOOKKEEPER/DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE PIRES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA SCOVILLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON FLEET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY DRESDNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA WELSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 1 employee · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVORKA SUVAK | FOUNDER & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $60,853 | $0 | $0 | $60,853 | 1 |
| LAUREN WONG | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA WELSH | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY SMALLWOOD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY SULLIVAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE VERNON | BOOKKEEPER/DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE PIRES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA SCOVILLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON FLEET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY DRESDNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WYSOCKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE HOSKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MENNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARED COX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 1 employee · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVORKA SUVAK | FOUNDER & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $61,210 | $0 | $0 | $61,210 | 1 |
| LAUREN WONG | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA WELSH | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY GRUBER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY SULLIVAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE VERNON | BOOKKEEPER/DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE PIRES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA SCOVILLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON FLEET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY SMALLWOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BRANDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE JANDURA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA DUSHKO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 1 employee · 206 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVORKA SUVAK | Founder & Program Director | 40 | $71,110 | $0 | $0 | $71,110 | 1 |
| MINDY GRIFFITHS | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE VERNON | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE PETERSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY GRUBER | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA WELSH | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE PIRES | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA SCOVILLE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BRANDON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY SULLIVAN | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE JANDURA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY SMALLWOOD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN WONG | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 268 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINDY GRIFFITHS | President | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TAWNY HAMMOND | Vice President | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE PETERSON | Treasurer | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY GRUBER | Secretary | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA MCNICHOL | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE PIRES | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA SCOVILLE | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARA SANDERS-BUELL | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVORKA SUVAK | Founder & Program Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $372,316 | $350,003 | $865,340 | $785,381 | $112,488 | $247,220 | $171,419 | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $402,989 | $308,307 | $849,233 | $664,182 | $161,030 | $236,399 | $142,761 | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $258,303 | $237,288 | $679,209 | $569,500 | $64,475 | $193,743 | $98,139 | 1 | 268 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $330,339 | $216,567 | $660,691 | $564,161 | $101,209 | $229,104 | $95,466 | 1 | 138 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $292,461 | $228,118 | $582,452 | $449,641 | $144,872 | $147,551 | $69,971 | 1 | 238 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $291,302 | $255,780 | $488,142 | $366,966 | $88,196 | $203,037 | $74,286 | 1 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $281,949 | $219,338 | $475,635 | $346,060 | $97,661 | $184,273 | $74,286 | 1 | 200 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $258,795 | $226,387 | $429,391 | $299,189 | $94,817 | $148,570 | $60,853 | 1 | 200 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $245,170 | $217,576 | $197,291 | $195,884 | $116,320 | $128,835 | $61,210 | 1 | 200 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $296,558 | $233,956 | $172,823 | $168,892 | $157,603 | $139,839 | $71,110 | 1 | 206 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $567,078 | $517,331 | $172,823 | $168,892 | $428,123 | $139,839 | $71,110 | 1 | 206 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $221,655 | $226,637 | $122,434 | $119,912 | $92,008 | $129,647 | $48,200 | 1 | 268 |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $241,162 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST NONPROFIT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPIRIT OPEN EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM” | 2017, 2020 | 2 | $75,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $52,695 | 2024 | $9,853 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2023-2024 | 3 | $45,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| ALICE SHAVER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPIRIT OPEN EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM” | 2016-2018 | 3 | $20,000 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| L3HARRIS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SPIRIT OPEN EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $12,100 | 2021 | $2,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,683 | 2019 | $10,683 | show |
| MCLEAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $5,357 | 2025 | $5,357 | show |
| GLOBAL IMPACT | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $5,227 | 2016 | $5,227 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,100 | 2024 | $5,100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIRGINIA BENEFIT PROGRAMS ORGANIZATION | VA | P80 | $289,301 | $274,662 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIMPLE CHANGES INC | VA | P80 | $507,111 | $471,099 | V PRES/EXEC | $87,425 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VALLEY AREA COMMUNITY SUPPORT INC | VA | P80 | $413,080 | $531,751 | Executive Dir. | $59,088 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EASTERN SHORE CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING INC | VA | P80 | $413,218 | $421,042 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENCE EMPOWERMENT CENTER INC | VA | P80 | $560,583 | $573,768 | EXECUTIVE D | $94,777 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EQUALLYABLE FOUNDATION | VA | P80 | $344,630 | $327,595 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPERATION FIRST RESPONSE | VA | P80 | $381,797 | $681,164 | PRESIDENT/CE | $44,230 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COALITION AGAINST POVERTY IN SUFFOLK INC | VA | P80 | $255,283 | $236,842 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RECK LEAGUE | VA | P80 | $397,841 | $439,770 | ADVISORY | $5,250 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRACE NETWORK OF MARTINSVILLE & HENRY CO INC | VA | P80 | $535,548 | $591,933 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL FOUNDATION TO END SENIOR HUNGER INC | VA | P80 | $612,802 | $515,140 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $174,500 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIEW OF HEAVEN FARM | VA | P80 | $440,325 | $341,209 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIRGINIA VOICE INC | VA | P80 | $522,565 | $486,717 | Chief Executive Officer | $108,138 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLIED FORCES FOUNDATION INC | VA | P80 | $281,077 | $208,349 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STOP ABUSE FOR EVERYONE | VA | P80 | $366,550 | $385,643 | CHAIRMAN AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VETERANS MOVING FORWARD INC | VA | P80 | $565,117 | $675,462 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $151,041 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL VIRGINIA KIDNEY ASSOCIATION INC | VA | P80 | $425,286 | $4,616 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION OF SNAP NUTRITION EDUCATION ADMINISTRATORS | VA | P80 | $254,279 | $258,701 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WIDOWS AND ORPHANS OF GOD INC | VA | P80 | $400,299 | $439,762 | Executive Dir. | $21,300 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDSAFE CENTER CAC | VA | P80 | $468,614 | $485,650 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $87,071 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PURCELLVILLE VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD INC | VA | P80 | $604,138 | $368,152 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LINKING HOPE AND HELP INC | VA | P80 | $290,906 | $194,255 | Not reported | $60,760 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRUE VINE EQUESTRIAN CENTER | MI | P80 | $252,668 | $248,154 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,077 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| HOME PROGRAM INC | NY | P80 | $248,121 | $221,881 | EXECUTIVE DI | $76,949 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| OUR MOTHER OF PERPETUAL HELP EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM | TX | P80 | $340,966 | $301,675 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $350,003 spent · pay $171,419 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $171,419 | $143,120 | $20,107 | $8,192 | 49.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Livestock expenses | $71,078 | $71,078 | - | - | 20.3% |
| Other (as described) | Farm and Field Expenses | $28,957 | $28,957 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Occupancy | $22,604 | $22,604 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,000 | - | $15,000 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $14,011 | $7,913 | $6,098 | - | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $5,802 | - | $5,802 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $5,660 | - | $5,660 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,622 | - | $5,622 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,227 | - | $4,227 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $3,789 | - | $3,789 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Farm EquipmentVehicle Ex | $1,485 | $1,485 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $349 | $349 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $350,003 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $308,307 spent · pay $142,761 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $142,761 | $142,761 | - | - | 46.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Livestock expenses | $57,940 | $57,940 | - | - | 18.8% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $25,970 | $16,412 | $9,558 | - | 8.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $24,850 | - | $24,850 | - | 8.1% | |
| Occupancy | $21,573 | $21,573 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Farm and Field Expenses | $8,182 | $8,182 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $6,616 | - | $6,616 | - | 2.1% | |
| Interest | $5,899 | - | $5,899 | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,727 | - | $5,727 | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $4,458 | - | $4,458 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Farm Equipment/Vehicle Ex | $2,637 | $2,637 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,309 | - | $1,309 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $385 | - | $385 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $308,307 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $237,288 spent · pay $98,139 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $98,139 | $98,139 | - | - | 41.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Livestock expenses | $34,714 | $34,714 | - | - | 14.6% |
| Occupancy | $22,268 | $22,268 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,478 | - | $16,478 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $15,929 | $11,384 | $4,545 | - | 6.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,600 | - | $15,600 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Farm and Field Expenses | $13,515 | $13,515 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Office expenses | $6,579 | - | $6,579 | - | 2.8% | |
| Interest | $6,165 | - | $6,165 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,862 | - | $2,862 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Farm Equipment/Vehicle Expen | $2,837 | $2,837 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Information technology | $2,202 | - | $1,918 | $284 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $237,288 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $216,567 spent · pay $95,466 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $95,466 | $93,666 | $1,800 | - | 44.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Livestock expenses | $29,550 | $29,550 | - | - | 13.6% |
| Occupancy | $20,031 | $20,031 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,411 | - | $16,411 | - | 7.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,950 | - | $15,950 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Farm and Field Expenses | $9,659 | $9,659 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Insurance | $9,083 | $9,083 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Interest | $6,416 | - | $6,416 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,853 | - | $4,853 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $3,418 | $3,118 | $300 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Farm Equipment/Vehicle Expen | $3,073 | $3,073 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Information technology | $1,877 | - | $1,593 | $284 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $780 | - | $780 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $216,567 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $228,118 spent · pay $111,754 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,971 | $66,658 | - | $3,313 | 30.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $36,473 | $36,473 | - | - | 16.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Livestock Expenses | $27,637 | $27,637 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Occupancy | $20,977 | $20,977 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,260 | - | $17,260 | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Farm and Field Expenses | $8,426 | $8,426 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,750 | - | $7,750 | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $6,719 | $6,719 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Interest | $6,671 | - | $6,671 | - | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $5,706 | - | $4,500 | $1,206 | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,310 | $5,310 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $3,715 | $3,715 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: management | $3,550 | - | $3,550 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $3,285 | - | $3,285 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,528 | - | $2,528 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Farm Equipment/Vehicle Expen | $1,153 | $1,153 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $973 | - | $973 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $14 | - | $14 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $228,118 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $255,780 spent · pay $138,811 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,286 | $74,286 | - | - | 29.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $58,842 | $58,842 | - | - | 23.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Livestock Expenses | $29,391 | $29,391 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Occupancy | $20,171 | $20,171 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Farm and Field Expenses | $19,476 | $19,476 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Insurance | $9,308 | $9,308 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,215 | - | $8,215 | - | 3.2% | |
| Interest | $6,876 | - | $6,876 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $5,755 | $5,755 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,683 | $5,683 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Farm Equipment/Vehicle Expen | $4,556 | $4,556 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: management | $4,180 | - | $4,180 | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $3,701 | - | $3,160 | $541 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,407 | - | $2,407 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $1,733 | - | $1,733 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,060 | - | $1,060 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $140 | - | $140 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $255,780 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $219,338 spent · pay $80,699 · grants $0 · events $9,424
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,286 | $74,286 | $0 | $0 | 33.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $47,114 | $45,194 | $1,920 | $0 | 21.5% | |
| Occupancy | $30,930 | $30,930 | $0 | $0 | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LIVESTOCK FEED | $18,553 | $18,553 | $0 | $0 | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $15,296 | $9,843 | $5,453 | $0 | 7.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,615 | $0 | $7,615 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Interest | $7,041 | $0 | $7,041 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,413 | $5,331 | $1,082 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FARM TOOLS AND SUPPLIES | $4,733 | $4,733 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | MANURE REMOVAL | $2,700 | $2,700 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,169 | $0 | $2,169 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,626 | $1,626 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $696 | $0 | $696 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $166 | $0 | $166 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,424 | $9,424 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $219,338 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $226,387 spent · pay $67,099 · grants $0 · events $5,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,853 | $60,853 | $0 | $0 | 26.9% | |
| Occupancy | $39,083 | $39,083 | $0 | $0 | 17.3% | |
| All other expenses | $32,178 | $3,513 | $28,665 | $0 | 14.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $31,082 | $31,082 | $0 | $0 | 13.7% | |
| Insurance | $16,907 | $16,907 | $0 | $0 | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LIVESTOCK FEED | $15,678 | $15,678 | $0 | $0 | 6.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,609 | $0 | $7,609 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FARM TOOLS AND SUPPLIES | $6,728 | $6,728 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,246 | $4,920 | $1,326 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Interest | $2,463 | $0 | $2,463 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $2,355 | $2,355 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | MANURE REMOVAL | $2,175 | $2,175 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,805 | $0 | $1,805 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,050 | $0 | $1,050 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $175 | $0 | $175 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,501 | $5,000 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $226,387 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $217,576 spent · pay $65,811 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,210 | $47,350 | $13,860 | $0 | 28.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $50,264 | $46,364 | $3,900 | $0 | 23.1% | |
| Occupancy | $37,078 | $35,325 | $1,753 | $0 | 17.0% | |
| All other expenses | $26,104 | $16,914 | $8,906 | $284 | 12.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LIVESTOCK FOOD | $11,013 | $11,013 | $0 | $0 | 5.1% |
| Insurance | $8,525 | $8,525 | $0 | $0 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,520 | $0 | $8,520 | $0 | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,601 | $3,452 | $1,149 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FARM TOOLS/SUPPLIES | $3,319 | $3,319 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,520 | $0 | $2,520 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MINOR ASSET PURCHASES | $1,711 | $1,711 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING & EDUCATION | $1,413 | $1,413 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $1,088 | $0 | $1,088 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $210 | $0 | $210 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $217,576 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $233,956 spent · pay $76,426 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $71,110 | $57,250 | $13,860 | $0 | 30.4% | |
| Occupancy | $35,244 | $32,600 | $2,644 | $0 | 15.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,379 | $24,379 | $0 | $0 | 10.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,772 | $0 | $22,772 | $0 | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Livestock Expenses | $20,730 | $20,730 | $0 | $0 | 8.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,395 | $13,395 | $0 | $0 | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $12,280 | $12,280 | $0 | $0 | 5.2% |
| Insurance | $7,321 | $7,321 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,632 | $1,463 | $5,169 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,756 | $0 | $0 | $5,756 | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,316 | $3,987 | $1,329 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $4,941 | $1,394 | $2,936 | $611 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $2,582 | $2,582 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Information technology | $783 | $0 | $783 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $645 | $645 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Travel | $70 | $0 | $70 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $233,956 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $226,637 spent · pay $53,351 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,200 | $35,000 | $13,200 | $0 | 21.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Livestock Expenses | $45,280 | $45,280 | $0 | $0 | 20.0% |
| Occupancy | $36,909 | $34,600 | $2,309 | $0 | 16.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,277 | $20,277 | $0 | $0 | 8.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,870 | $0 | $19,870 | $0 | 8.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,251 | $14,251 | $0 | $0 | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $10,965 | $10,965 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% |
| Office expenses | $5,185 | $140 | $5,045 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $4,900 | $115 | $4,785 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,566 | $4,566 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,351 | $3,097 | $1,254 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $4,035 | $4,035 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,924 | $0 | $3,924 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $1,660 | $1,660 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $800 | $0 | $800 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $676 | $396 | $280 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $662 | $0 | $662 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $126 | $126 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $226,637 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- SPIRIT OPEN EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM, INC. VA, Nonstock corporation, Active (Active and In Good Standing), formed 2007-01-17
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments