Handful Players Inc

Cite this

Plain text Handful Players Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2023. https://furp.org/org/handful-players-inc-208351532. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Handful Players Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2023]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/handful-players-inc-208351532

MLA “Handful Players Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2023, https://furp.org/org/handful-players-inc-208351532. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $307K · expenses $322K · assets $0

EIN
20-8351532
Address
762 Fulton St STE 305, San Francisco, CA 94102
Website
www.handfulplayers.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Principal officer
Judith Cohen (its 2008 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2008 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Provide a free after-school and summer musical theater program for youth from under-resourced communities to promote positive development and creative expression.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Takija Gardner Director2013-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Sherri Young Director2015-2023 5 $0 reported 1
Shari Randolph Director2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Peter Fitzsimmons Director2010-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Amy Mueller Director2010-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Judith Cohen Executive Director2010-2023 55 $0 reported 1
Malcolm H Gissen Secretary2010-2023 7 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Takija Gardner Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Sherri Young Director5 $0$0$0 $01
Shari Randolph Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Peter Fitzsimmons Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Mueller Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Judith Cohen Executive Director55 $0$0$0 $01
Malcolm H Gissen Secretary7 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 18 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Takija Gardner Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Sherri Young Director5 $0$0$0 $01
Shari Randolph Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Peter Fitzsimmons Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Mueller Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Judith Cohen President55 $0$0$0 $01
Malcolm H Gissen Secretary7 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Takija Gardner Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Sherri Young Director5 $0$0$0 $01
Shari Randolph Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Peter Fitzsimmons Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Mueller Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Judith Cohen President55 $0$0$0 $01
Malcolm H Gissen Secretary7 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Peter Fitzsimmons Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Takija Gardner Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Sherri Young Director5 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Mueller Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Judith Cohen President55 $0$0$0 $01
Malcolm H Gissen Secretary7 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Judith Cohen President55 $0-- $01
Malcolm H Gissen Secretary7 $0-- $01
Amy Mueller Director1 $0-- $01
Peter Fitzsimmons Director0 $0-- $01
Takija Gardner Director1 $0-- $01
Sherri Young Director2 $0-- $01
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Judith Cohen President55 $0-- $01
Malcolm H Gissen Secretary7 $0-- $01
Amy Mueller Director1 $0-- $01
Peter Fitzsimmons Director0 $0-- $01
Takija Gardner Director1 $0-- $01
Sherri Young Director0 $0-- $01
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Judith Cohen President55 $0-- $01
Malcolm H Gissen Secretary7 $0-- $01
Amy Mueller Director1 $0-- $01
Peter Fitzsimmons Director0 $0-- $01
Takija Gardner Director1 $0-- $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Judith Cohen President50 $0-- $01
Malcolm H Gissen Secretary7 $0-- $01
Amy Mueller Director1 $0-- $01
Peter Fitzsimmons Director0 $0-- $01
Takija Gardner Director1 $0-- $01
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Peter Fitzsimmons Director0 $0-- $01
Amy Mueller Director1 $0-- $01
Malcolm H Gissen Secretary3 $0-- $01
Judith Cohen President45 $0-- $01
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Peter Fitzsimmons Director0 $0-- $01
Amy Mueller Director1 $0-- $01
Malcolm H Gissen Secretary3 $0-- $01
Judith Cohen President40 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $40K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$306,885$321,909 $0$0 $306,421$0 $014-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$240,622$254,897 $466,061$466,061 $240,540$0 $018-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$280,208$246,203 $480,336$480,336 $280,027$0 $017-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$263,994$206,176 $446,331$414,993 $263,839$0 $5,25011-
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$116,646$100,803 $254,527$254,527 $112,357- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$114,383$71,408 $238,648$238,648 $111,064- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$103,567$79,247 $195,673$195,673 $99,761- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$101,342$60,382 $171,353$171,353 $96,861- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$81,349$39,638 $106,093$106,093 $78,303- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,674$37,092 $64,382$64,382 $59,660- ---

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $121,026 in all, tax years 2012 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE FREMONT GROUP FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HANDFUL PLAYERS INC” 2018-2022 6$71,000 2022$15,000
show
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2012, 2014-2015 3$45,000 2015$20,000
show
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$5,000 2015$5,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HANDFUL PLAYERS INC” 2021-2023 3$26 2023$16
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ISLAND PLAYERS INCFLNot reported $218,807$218,283 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HAMILTON PLAYERS INCMTA65 $315,230$318,539 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MTC PLAYERS INCGAA61 $213,182$213,182 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PLAYERS INCFLA65 $866,181$2,504,419 CEO$102,375 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HURRAH PLAYERS INCVAA65 $1,426,232$1,284,590 PRESIDENT$100,155 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HENRY PLAYERS INCGANot reported $79,647$90,459 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE HARTLAND PLAYERS INCMINot reported $80,148$78,764 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
KEY PLAYERS INCFLA20 $20,324$21,860 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 8 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$1,117,54614 12009–2024 PLAYERS INC
HAMPTON ROADS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$680,25424 12011–2025 HURRAH PLAYERS INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$174,8506 22019–2024 HURRAH PLAYERS INC; PLAYERS INC
GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$50,3483 12015–2023 PLAYERS INC
DENNIS R WASHINGTON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$29,0005 12020–2024 HAMILTON PLAYERS INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$29,0001 12023–2023 MTC PLAYERS INC
WILLIAM G AND MARIE SELBY FOUNDATION Private foundation$22,9471 12019–2019 PLAYERS INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$20,0002 12023–2024 MTC PLAYERS INC
MANATEE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$15,0002 12017–2019 PLAYERS INC
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$12,0505 12021–2023 HURRAH PLAYERS INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$11,5352 12021–2023 HURRAH PLAYERS INC
SUFFOLK FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12025–2025 HURRAH PLAYERS INC
ANNIE MACLAY LEFFINGWELL LIVING TR Private foundation$8,0003 12013–2023 HAMILTON PLAYERS INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION TRUST OF SARASOTA COUNTY DAF sponsor$7,5001 12016–2016 PLAYERS INC
THE SOUTHEAST VIRGINIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,8481 12015–2015 HURRAH PLAYERS INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $321,909 spent · pay $238,390 · grants $40,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $219,382$219,382-- 68.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $40,100$40,100-- 12.5%
Payroll taxes $19,008$19,008-- 5.9%
Fees: other services $13,286$7,415$5,821$50 4.1%
Other (as described)Hospitality $7,485$7,485-- 2.3%
Travel $6,875$6,875-- 2.1%
Insurance $6,511$6,511-- 2.0%
Office expenses $4,420$3,640$780- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $4,100-$4,100- 1.3%
Information technology $600-$600- 0.2%
Other (as described)Government Fees $75-$75- 0.0%
Occupancy $39$39-- 0.0%
Other (as described)Bank Service Fees $28-$28- 0.0%
Total$321,909100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $254,897 spent · pay $217,943 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $199,705$199,705-- 78.3%
Payroll taxes $18,238$18,238-- 7.2%
Fees: other services $11,029$2,770$8,259- 4.3%
Other (as described)Hospitality $8,937$8,937-- 3.5%
Insurance $7,180$7,180-- 2.8%
Travel $4,432$4,432-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $2,850-$2,850- 1.1%
Office expenses $1,100$211$889- 0.4%
Information technology $1,100-$1,100- 0.4%
Other (as described)Government Fees $200-$200- 0.1%
Other (as described)Bank Service Fees $126-$126- 0.0%
Total$254,897100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $246,203 spent · pay $209,997 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $191,891$191,891-- 77.9%
Fees: other services $19,905$14,969$4,936- 8.1%
Payroll taxes $18,106$18,106-- 7.4%
Insurance $5,751$5,751-- 2.3%
Office expenses $3,260$1,002$2,258- 1.3%
Other (as described)Hospitality $2,655$2,655-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $2,250-$2,250- 0.9%
Travel $1,914$1,914-- 0.8%
Other (as described)Government Fees $345-$345- 0.1%
Other (as described)Bank Service Fees $126-$126- 0.1%
Total$246,203100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $206,176 spent · pay $169,888 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $149,677$149,677-- 72.6%
Payroll taxes $14,961$14,961-- 7.3%
Fees: other services $12,895$10,610$2,285- 6.3%
Insurance $6,431$6,431-- 3.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $5,250-$5,250- 2.5%
Information technology $4,727-$4,727- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $4,329-$4,329- 2.1%
Other (as described)Hospitality $3,448$3,343$105- 1.7%
Occupancy $2,250$2,250-- 1.1%
Office expenses $1,804$478$1,287$39 0.9%
Other (as described)Government Fees $309-$309- 0.1%
Travel $95-$95- 0.0%
Total$206,176100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $100,803 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $85,730 85.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $13,321 13.2%
Printing, publications, postage $1,752 1.7%
Total$100,803100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $71,408 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $58,974 82.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,441 16.0%
Printing, publications, postage $993 1.4%
Total$71,408100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $79,247 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $68,661 86.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $9,707 12.2%
Printing, publications, postage $879 1.1%
Total$79,247100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $60,382 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $49,298 81.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $9,568 15.8%
Printing, publications, postage $1,516 2.5%
Total$60,382100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $39,638 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $29,590 74.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $9,049 22.8%
Printing, publications, postage $999 2.5%
Total$39,638100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $37,092 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $27,107 73.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $9,002 24.3%
Printing, publications, postage $983 2.7%
Total$37,092100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.