Handful Players Inc
Cite this
Plain text Handful Players Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2023. https://furp.org/org/handful-players-inc-208351532. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Handful Players Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2023]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/handful-players-inc-208351532
MLA “Handful Players Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2023, https://furp.org/org/handful-players-inc-208351532. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $307K · expenses $322K · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-8351532
- Address
- 762 Fulton St STE 305, San Francisco, CA 94102
- Website
- www.handfulplayers.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Principal officer
- Judith Cohen (its 2008 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2008 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provide a free after-school and summer musical theater program for youth from under-resourced communities to promote positive development and creative expression.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Takija Gardner | Director | 2013-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherri Young | Director | 2015-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shari Randolph | Director | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Fitzsimmons | Director | 2010-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Mueller | Director | 2010-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judith Cohen | Executive Director | 2010-2023 | 55 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Malcolm H Gissen | Secretary | 2010-2023 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Takija Gardner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sherri Young | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shari Randolph | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Fitzsimmons | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Mueller | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judith Cohen | Executive Director | 55 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Malcolm H Gissen | Secretary | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Takija Gardner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sherri Young | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shari Randolph | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Fitzsimmons | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Mueller | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judith Cohen | President | 55 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Malcolm H Gissen | Secretary | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Takija Gardner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sherri Young | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shari Randolph | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Fitzsimmons | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Mueller | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judith Cohen | President | 55 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Malcolm H Gissen | Secretary | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Fitzsimmons | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Takija Gardner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sherri Young | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Mueller | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judith Cohen | President | 55 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Malcolm H Gissen | Secretary | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judith Cohen | President | 55 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Malcolm H Gissen | Secretary | 7 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Mueller | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Fitzsimmons | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Takija Gardner | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Sherri Young | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judith Cohen | President | 55 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Malcolm H Gissen | Secretary | 7 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Mueller | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Fitzsimmons | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Takija Gardner | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Sherri Young | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judith Cohen | President | 55 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Malcolm H Gissen | Secretary | 7 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Mueller | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Fitzsimmons | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Takija Gardner | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judith Cohen | President | 50 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Malcolm H Gissen | Secretary | 7 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Mueller | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Fitzsimmons | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Takija Gardner | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Fitzsimmons | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Mueller | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Malcolm H Gissen | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judith Cohen | President | 45 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Fitzsimmons | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Mueller | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Malcolm H Gissen | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judith Cohen | President | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $40K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $306,885 | $321,909 | $0 | $0 | $306,421 | $0 | $0 | 14 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $240,622 | $254,897 | $466,061 | $466,061 | $240,540 | $0 | $0 | 18 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $280,208 | $246,203 | $480,336 | $480,336 | $280,027 | $0 | $0 | 17 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $263,994 | $206,176 | $446,331 | $414,993 | $263,839 | $0 | $5,250 | 11 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $116,646 | $100,803 | $254,527 | $254,527 | $112,357 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $114,383 | $71,408 | $238,648 | $238,648 | $111,064 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $103,567 | $79,247 | $195,673 | $195,673 | $99,761 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $101,342 | $60,382 | $171,353 | $171,353 | $96,861 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $81,349 | $39,638 | $106,093 | $106,093 | $78,303 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $59,674 | $37,092 | $64,382 | $64,382 | $59,660 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $121,026 in all, tax years 2012 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE FREMONT GROUP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HANDFUL PLAYERS INC” | 2018-2022 | 6 | $71,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2014-2015 | 3 | $45,000 | 2015 | $20,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $5,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HANDFUL PLAYERS INC” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $26 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISLAND PLAYERS INC | FL | Not reported | $218,807 | $218,283 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAMILTON PLAYERS INC | MT | A65 | $315,230 | $318,539 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MTC PLAYERS INC | GA | A61 | $213,182 | $213,182 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PLAYERS INC | FL | A65 | $866,181 | $2,504,419 | CEO | $102,375 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HURRAH PLAYERS INC | VA | A65 | $1,426,232 | $1,284,590 | PRESIDENT | $100,155 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HENRY PLAYERS INC | GA | Not reported | $79,647 | $90,459 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HARTLAND PLAYERS INC | MI | Not reported | $80,148 | $78,764 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KEY PLAYERS INC | FL | A20 | $20,324 | $21,860 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 8 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $321,909 spent · pay $238,390 · grants $40,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $219,382 | $219,382 | - | - | 68.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $40,100 | $40,100 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,008 | $19,008 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,286 | $7,415 | $5,821 | $50 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Hospitality | $7,485 | $7,485 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Travel | $6,875 | $6,875 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,511 | $6,511 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,420 | $3,640 | $780 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,100 | - | $4,100 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $600 | - | $600 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Government Fees | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% |
| Occupancy | $39 | $39 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Service Fees | $28 | - | $28 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $321,909 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $254,897 spent · pay $217,943 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $199,705 | $199,705 | - | - | 78.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,238 | $18,238 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,029 | $2,770 | $8,259 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Hospitality | $8,937 | $8,937 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $7,180 | $7,180 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $4,432 | $4,432 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,850 | - | $2,850 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,100 | $211 | $889 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Government Fees | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Service Fees | $126 | - | $126 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $254,897 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $246,203 spent · pay $209,997 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $191,891 | $191,891 | - | - | 77.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,905 | $14,969 | $4,936 | - | 8.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,106 | $18,106 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Insurance | $5,751 | $5,751 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,260 | $1,002 | $2,258 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Hospitality | $2,655 | $2,655 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $1,914 | $1,914 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Government Fees | $345 | - | $345 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Service Fees | $126 | - | $126 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $246,203 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $206,176 spent · pay $169,888 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $149,677 | $149,677 | - | - | 72.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,961 | $14,961 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,895 | $10,610 | $2,285 | - | 6.3% | |
| Insurance | $6,431 | $6,431 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $5,250 | - | $5,250 | - | 2.5% | |
| Information technology | $4,727 | - | $4,727 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,329 | - | $4,329 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Hospitality | $3,448 | $3,343 | $105 | - | 1.7% |
| Occupancy | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,804 | $478 | $1,287 | $39 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Government Fees | $309 | - | $309 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $95 | - | $95 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $206,176 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $100,803 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $85,730 | 85.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,321 | 13.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,752 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $100,803 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $71,408 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $58,974 | 82.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,441 | 16.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $993 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $71,408 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $79,247 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $68,661 | 86.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,707 | 12.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $879 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $79,247 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $60,382 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $49,298 | 81.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,568 | 15.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,516 | 2.5% | |
| Total | $60,382 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $39,638 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $29,590 | 74.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,049 | 22.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $999 | 2.5% | |
| Total | $39,638 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $37,092 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $27,107 | 73.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,002 | 24.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $983 | 2.7% | |
| Total | $37,092 | 100% |
Comments