MANNAS MARKET INC
Cite this
Plain text MANNAS MARKET INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/mannas-market-inc-208232602. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MANNAS MARKET INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mannas-market-inc-208232602
MLA “MANNAS MARKET INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/mannas-market-inc-208232602. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $239K · expenses $257K · assets $362K
- EIN
- 20-8232602
- Address
- PO BOX 453, LAKE ODESSA, MI 48849-0453
- Website
- WWW.MANNASMARKET.ORG
- NTEE code
- K31
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: OFFERING PROVISIONS AND PATHWAYS WITH LOVE AND RESPECT TO THOSE IN NEED.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clay Martz | PRESIDENT | 2010-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jayne Flanigan | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Stank | SECRETARY/TREASURY | 2022-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandi Eckardt | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Eberhardt | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Behrenwald | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Chase | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Trebian (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Trevian (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Behrenwald (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerald Jones (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Michalski (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Martz (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wes Meyers (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Hankins (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Winkler (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judith Rodriguez (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Sutton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 182 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAY MARTZ | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE FLANIGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA STANK | SECRETARY/TREASURY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI ECKARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA EBERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BEHRENWALD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE CHASE | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAY MARTZ | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE FLANIGAN | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA STANK | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI ECKARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA EBERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BEHRENWALD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE CHASE | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAY MARTZ | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE FLANIGAN | TREASURER/SE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA EBERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BEHRENWALD | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE CHASE | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI ECKARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA STANK | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BEHRENWALD | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE CHASE | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA EBERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE FLANIGAN | TREASURER/SE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY MARTZ | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BEHRENWALD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE CHASE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA EBERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE FLANIGAN | TREASURER/SE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY MARTZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BEHRENWALD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE CHASE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA EBERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE FLANIGAN | TREASURER/SE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY MARTZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA EBERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY TREBIAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BEHRENWALD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE CHASE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY MARTZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE FLANIGAN | TREASURER/SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA EBERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY TREBIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BEHRENWALD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE CHASE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY MARTZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE FLANIGAN | TREASURER/SE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA EBERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY TREVIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BEHRENWALD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE CHASE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY MARTZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE FLANIGAN | TREASURER/SE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA EBERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY TREVIAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BEHRENWALD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERALD JONES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE CHASE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY MARTZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE FLANIGAN | TREASURER/SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN MICHALSKI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE MARTZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES MEYERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY MARTZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HANKINS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE FLANIGAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN MICHALSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES MEYERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY MARTZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HANKINS | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE FLANIGAN | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE MARTZ | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN HANKINS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE FLANIGAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MICHALSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEE MARTZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WES MEYERS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY MARTZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN HANKINS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE FLANIGAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUE WINKLER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEE MARTZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WES MEYERS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY MARTZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN HANKINS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE FLANIGAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUE WINKLER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEE MARTZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH RODRIGUEZ | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SUTTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WES MEYERS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY MARTZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $238,886 | $256,575 | $361,594 | $361,594 | $220,292 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 182 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $211,698 | $400,263 | $379,283 | $379,283 | $159,337 | $3,020 | - | 0 | 130 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $226,686 | $208,869 | $567,848 | $567,848 | $163,529 | $844 | - | 0 | 130 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $141,359 | $142,337 | $550,031 | $550,031 | $130,627 | $197 | - | 0 | 130 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $208,047 | $73,331 | $551,009 | $551,009 | $197,408 | $327 | - | 0 | 130 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $171,061 | $127,203 | $416,293 | $416,293 | $142,615 | $180 | - | 0 | 200 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $186,105 | $128,991 | $381,493 | $372,435 | $172,948 | $535 | - | 0 | 200 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $226,618 | $146,926 | $334,875 | $315,321 | $219,055 | $1,823 | - | 0 | 150 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $167,258 | $133,267 | $264,532 | $235,629 | $151,827 | $7,965 | - | 0 | 150 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $210,598 | $174,240 | $273,570 | $201,638 | $207,137 | $0 | - | 0 | 150 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $195,766 | $144,566 | $264,487 | $165,280 | $188,784 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $132,350 | $88,466 | $231,681 | $114,080 | $132,063 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $131,755 | $126,476 | $70,193 | $70,193 | $129,833 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $92,560 | $88,292 | $65,339 | $64,914 | $92,357 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,933 | $69,475 | $60,646 | $60,646 | $58,837 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $356,731 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRY COUNTY UNITED WAY | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2017 | 8 | $248,798 | 2017 | $42,175 | show |
| BARRY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2013, 2016, 2018, 2024 | 6 | $61,654 | 2024 | $14,323 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| FOR THE GIRLS | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $9,033 | 2020 | $9,033 | show |
| United Way of Montcalm-Ionia Counties | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $6,167 | 2020 | $6,167 | show |
| CONSUMERS ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MANNAS MARKET INC” | 2020 | 1 | $500 | 2020 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MANNAS MARKET INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $279 | 2023 | $55 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MANNAS MARKET INC” | 2021 | 1 | $200 | 2021 | $200 | show |
| W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MANNAS MARKET INC” | 2020 | 1 | $100 | 2020 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANNA PANTRY OF BIG RAPIDS INC | MI | K31 | $261,556 | $270,259 | CHAIR PERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOUNTIFUL HARVEST INC | MI | K31 | $242,972 | $238,368 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPEN DOOR MINISTRIES INC | MI | K31 | $168,714 | $139,229 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MACOMB COUNTY VETERANS FOOD BANK | MI | K31 | $447,294 | $426,769 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MATTAWAN AREA PANTRY | MI | K31 | $227,438 | $172,326 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY ST MARGARET CONFERENCE | MI | K31 | $276,494 | $270,076 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRANCH AREA FOOD PANTRY | MI | K31 | $242,198 | $211,439 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TWELVE BASKETS | MI | K31 | $420,159 | $179,702 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLUSHING CHRISTIAN OUTREACH CENTER | MI | K31 | $259,960 | $159,931 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OTSEGO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY | MI | K31 | $280,557 | $257,569 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY NETWORK | MI | K31 | $247,685 | $276,449 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE TORCH | MI | K31 | $256,389 | $269,717 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARTNERSHIP CENTER | MI | K31 | $215,255 | $157,926 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENEROUS HANDS INC | MI | K31 | $290,053 | $171,968 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARBOR SPRINGS COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY | MI | K31 | $399,729 | $125,035 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPERATION REFUGE | MI | K31 | $206,821 | $205,992 | ATTORNEY | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROOKLYN FOOD PANTRY | MI | K31 | $138,315 | $124,381 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BREAKFAST PROGRAM AT ST ANDREWS | MI | K31 | $171,049 | $200,178 | Rector, St. Andrew's | $148,672 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE PANTRY | MI | K31 | $202,404 | $191,853 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JACKSON COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY | MI | K31 | $213,238 | $177,209 | executive director | $31,200 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GODS ABUNDANT PANTRY | MI | K31 | $175,595 | $177,314 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOOD NEIGHBORS FOOD PANTRY OF BOYNE CITY | MI | K31 | $141,236 | $129,476 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| I SUPPORT THE 1 | MI | K31 | $209,016 | $114,829 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY | MI | K31 | $195,972 | $122,136 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HANNAS PANTRY INC | PA | K31 | $136,624 | $90,566 | Executive Director | $21,450 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $256,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GROCERIES | $162,728 | $162,728 | - | - | 63.4% |
| Other (as described) | IN KIND FOOD & SUPPLIES | $56,590 | $56,590 | - | - | 22.1% |
| Occupancy | $15,409 | $15,409 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,677 | $10,677 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $2,109 | $2,109 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DELIVERY COSTS | $2,088 | $2,088 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | BABY PANTRY | $2,013 | $2,013 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,735 | - | $1,735 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,302 | $651 | $651 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $829 | $558 | $271 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $691 | $346 | $345 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $404 | - | $404 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,237 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $256,575 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $400,263 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $225,440 | $225,440 | - | - | 56.3% |
| Occupancy | $86,773 | $85,299 | $1,474 | - | 21.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INKIND FOOD & SUPPLIES | $42,642 | $42,642 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Insurance | $16,069 | $8,328 | $7,741 | - | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,535 | $10,535 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BABY PANTRY COSTS | $5,297 | $5,297 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DELIVERY COSTS | $3,840 | $3,840 | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,765 | $1,201 | $564 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,527 | $763 | $764 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,375 | - | $1,375 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $27,660 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $400,263 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $208,869 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $117,685 | $117,685 | - | - | 56.3% |
| Other (as described) | INKIND FOOD & SUPPLIES | $42,948 | $42,948 | - | - | 20.6% |
| Occupancy | $19,619 | $17,886 | $1,733 | - | 9.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,690 | $10,690 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,446 | $4,502 | $3,944 | - | 4.0% | |
| All other expenses | $2,687 | $2,113 | $574 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BABY PANTRY COSTS | $2,108 | $2,108 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | DELIVERY COSTS | $1,835 | $1,835 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $1,656 | $827 | $829 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,195 | - | $1,195 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,526 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $208,869 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $142,337 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $72,597 | $72,597 | - | - | 51.0% |
| Other (as described) | INKIND FOOD & SUPPLIES | $29,739 | $29,739 | - | - | 20.9% |
| Occupancy | $12,880 | $11,077 | $1,803 | - | 9.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,879 | $9,879 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Insurance | $7,383 | $3,970 | $3,413 | - | 5.2% | |
| All other expenses | $3,349 | $2,613 | $736 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DELIVERY COSTS | $2,504 | $2,504 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | PANTRY INVENTORY GOODS | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $1,406 | $703 | $703 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,498 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $142,337 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $73,331 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $38,240 | $38,240 | - | - | 52.1% |
| Occupancy | $13,383 | $11,763 | $1,620 | - | 18.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,598 | $8,598 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Insurance | $6,476 | $3,517 | $2,959 | - | 8.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,585 | $792 | $793 | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $1,424 | $1,096 | $328 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BABY PANTRY COSTS | $1,329 | $1,329 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | DELIVERY COSTS | $1,090 | $1,090 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $890 | - | $890 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $316 | $158 | $158 | - | 0.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,312 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $73,331 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $127,203 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $144
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $94,467 | $94,467 | - | - | 74.3% |
| Occupancy | $7,518 | $6,045 | $1,473 | - | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,600 | $6,600 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Insurance | $5,340 | $2,949 | $2,391 | - | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $4,962 | $3,177 | $421 | $1,364 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BABY PANTRY COSTS | $2,421 | $2,421 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,084 | $1,042 | $1,042 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,692 | $1,692 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,180 | $590 | $590 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $795 | - | $795 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $144 | $144 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,266 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $127,203 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $128,991 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $97,807 | $97,807 | - | - | 75.8% |
| Occupancy | $8,559 | $7,104 | $1,455 | - | 6.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,789 | $5,789 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,619 | $3,088 | $2,531 | - | 4.4% | |
| All other expenses | $3,137 | $2,731 | $406 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BABY PANTRY COSTS | $2,239 | $2,239 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,105 | $1,052 | $1,053 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $1,060 | - | - | $1,060 | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $956 | $477 | $479 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $935 | $467 | $468 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $765 | - | $765 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,616 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $128,991 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $146,926 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $116,986 | $116,986 | - | - | 79.6% |
| Occupancy | $7,312 | $6,070 | $1,242 | - | 5.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,713 | $6,713 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,654 | $3,106 | $2,548 | - | 3.8% | |
| All other expenses | $4,197 | $3,070 | $616 | $511 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BABY PANTRY COSTS | $1,449 | $1,449 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | FEED THE NEED | $1,373 | $1,373 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,151 | $575 | $576 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $905 | $452 | $453 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $436 | $218 | $218 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,717 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $146,926 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $133,267 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $380
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $98,914 | $98,914 | - | - | 74.2% |
| Occupancy | $6,990 | $5,713 | $1,277 | - | 5.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,662 | $6,662 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,654 | $5,601 | $53 | - | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $4,384 | $3,114 | $617 | $653 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED THE NEED | $3,486 | $3,486 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $2,379 | $1,189 | $1,190 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,861 | $930 | $931 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | INTEREST EXPENSE | $1,807 | $1,807 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $380 | $380 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,417 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $133,267 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $174,240 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,939
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $113,295 | $113,295 | - | - | 65.0% |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHES | $24,340 | $24,340 | - | - | 14.0% |
| Occupancy | $10,910 | $9,618 | $1,292 | - | 6.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,323 | $6,323 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,805 | $3,274 | $2,531 | - | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $4,964 | $4,234 | $730 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INTEREST EXPENSE | $3,140 | $3,140 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,010 | $1,505 | $1,505 | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $946 | $472 | $474 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $925 | - | $925 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $380 | $380 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $202 | $101 | $101 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,818 | $1,559 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $174,240 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $144,566 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $265
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $87,327 | $87,327 | - | - | 60.4% |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHES | $15,976 | $15,976 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Occupancy | $15,300 | $13,934 | $1,366 | - | 10.6% | |
| All other expenses | $5,804 | $3,938 | $1,866 | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,561 | $2,780 | $2,781 | - | 3.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,697 | $4,697 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BABY PANTRY COSTS | $4,278 | $4,278 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | INTEREST EXPENSE | $3,682 | $3,682 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $625 | - | $625 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $550 | $275 | $275 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $501 | $250 | $251 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $265 | $265 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $144,566 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $88,466 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $50
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $55,276 | $55,276 | - | - | 62.5% |
| Occupancy | $12,160 | $10,109 | $2,051 | - | 13.7% | |
| Insurance | $7,024 | $3,512 | $3,512 | - | 7.9% | |
| All other expenses | $3,034 | $2,674 | $360 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BABY PANTRY COSTS | $2,407 | $2,407 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,732 | - | $1,732 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,379 | $689 | $690 | - | 1.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,211 | $1,211 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DELIVERY COSTS | $1,100 | $1,100 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,010 | $505 | $505 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $886 | - | $886 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $717 | $358 | $359 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $480 | - | - | $480 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $88,466 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $126,476 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $112,182 | 88.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,210 | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,084 | 5.6% | |
| Total | $126,476 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $88,292 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $80,012 | 90.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,775 | 8.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $505 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $88,292 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $69,475 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $61,228 | 88.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,722 | 11.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $525 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $69,475 | 100% |
Comments