MANNAS MARKET INC

Cite this

Plain text MANNAS MARKET INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/mannas-market-inc-208232602. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). MANNAS MARKET INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mannas-market-inc-208232602

MLA “MANNAS MARKET INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/mannas-market-inc-208232602. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $239K · expenses $257K · assets $362K

EIN
20-8232602
Address
PO BOX 453, LAKE ODESSA, MI 48849-0453
Website
WWW.MANNASMARKET.ORG
NTEE code
K31
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: OFFERING PROVISIONS AND PATHWAYS WITH LOVE AND RESPECT TO THOSE IN NEED.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Clay Martz PRESIDENT2010-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Jayne Flanigan BOARD MEMBER2010-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Jessica Stank SECRETARY/TREASURY2022-2024 8 $0 reported 1
Sandi Eckardt BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 20 $0 reported 1
Melissa Eberhardt BOARD MEMBER2015-2024 1 $0 reported 1
James Behrenwald BOARD MEMBER2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kyle Chase BOARD MEMBER2015-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Cindy Trebian (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cindy Trevian (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Jim Behrenwald (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Jerald Jones (former) BOARD MEMBER2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robin Michalski (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lee Martz (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Wes Meyers (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dan Hankins (former) PRESIDENT2010-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sue Winkler (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Judith Rodriguez (former) SECRETARY2010 5 $0 reported 1
Bill Sutton (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 182 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CLAY MARTZ PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JAYNE FLANIGAN BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA STANK SECRETARY/TREASURY8 $0$0$0 $01
SANDI ECKARDT BOARD MEMBER20 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA EBERHARDT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES BEHRENWALD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE CHASE BOARD MEMBER3 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 130 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CLAY MARTZ PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JAYNE FLANIGAN TREASURER8 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA STANK SECRETARY8 $0$0$0 $01
SANDI ECKARDT BOARD MEMBER15 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA EBERHARDT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES BEHRENWALD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE CHASE BOARD MEMBER3 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 130 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CLAY MARTZ PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
JAYNE FLANIGAN TREASURER/SE10 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA EBERHARDT BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES BEHRENWALD BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE CHASE BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
SANDI ECKARDT BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA STANK BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 130 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES BEHRENWALD BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE CHASE BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA EBERHARDT BOARD MEMBER10 $0$0$0 $01
JAYNE FLANIGAN TREASURER/SE10 $0$0$0 $01
CLAY MARTZ PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 130 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES BEHRENWALD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE CHASE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA EBERHARDT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JAYNE FLANIGAN TREASURER/SE10 $0$0$0 $01
CLAY MARTZ PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES BEHRENWALD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE CHASE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA EBERHARDT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JAYNE FLANIGAN TREASURER/SE1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAY MARTZ PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MELISSA EBERHARDT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY TREBIAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES BEHRENWALD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KYLE CHASE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CLAY MARTZ PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JAYNE FLANIGAN TREASURER/SE- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MELISSA EBERHARDT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY TREBIAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES BEHRENWALD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE CHASE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAY MARTZ PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JAYNE FLANIGAN TREASURER/SE1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MELISSA EBERHARDT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY TREVIAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM BEHRENWALD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE CHASE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAY MARTZ PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JAYNE FLANIGAN TREASURER/SE1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MELISSA EBERHARDT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY TREVIAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JIM BEHRENWALD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JERALD JONES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KYLE CHASE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CLAY MARTZ PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JAYNE FLANIGAN TREASURER/SE- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBIN MICHALSKI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LEE MARTZ BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
WES MEYERS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CLAY MARTZ BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAN HANKINS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JAYNE FLANIGAN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBIN MICHALSKI BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
WES MEYERS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAY MARTZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
DAN HANKINS PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
JAYNE FLANIGAN TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
LEE MARTZ SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN HANKINS PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
JAYNE FLANIGAN TREASURER5 $0-- $01
ROBIN MICHALSKI BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
LEE MARTZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
WES MEYERS BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
CLAY MARTZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN HANKINS PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
JAYNE FLANIGAN TREASURER5 $0-- $01
SUE WINKLER BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
LEE MARTZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
WES MEYERS BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
CLAY MARTZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
2010 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN HANKINS PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
JAYNE FLANIGAN TREASURER5 $0-- $01
SUE WINKLER BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
LEE MARTZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
JUDITH RODRIGUEZ SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
BILL SUTTON BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
WES MEYERS BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
CLAY MARTZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$238,886$256,575 $361,594$361,594 $220,292$0 $00182
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$211,698$400,263 $379,283$379,283 $159,337$3,020 -0130
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$226,686$208,869 $567,848$567,848 $163,529$844 -0130
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$141,359$142,337 $550,031$550,031 $130,627$197 -0130
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$208,047$73,331 $551,009$551,009 $197,408$327 -0130
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$171,061$127,203 $416,293$416,293 $142,615$180 -0200
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$186,105$128,991 $381,493$372,435 $172,948$535 -0200
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$226,618$146,926 $334,875$315,321 $219,055$1,823 -0150
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$167,258$133,267 $264,532$235,629 $151,827$7,965 -0150
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$210,598$174,240 $273,570$201,638 $207,137$0 -0150
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$195,766$144,566 $264,487$165,280 $188,784$0 -050
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$132,350$88,466 $231,681$114,080 $132,063$0 -050
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$131,755$126,476 $70,193$70,193 $129,833- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$92,560$88,292 $65,339$64,914 $92,357- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,933$69,475 $60,646$60,646 $58,837- ---

Funders of this organization

9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $356,731 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
BARRY COUNTY UNITED WAY Public charity Exact 2010-2017 8$248,798 2017$42,175
show
BARRY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2011-2013, 2016, 2018, 2024 6$61,654 2024$14,323
show
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2022 2$30,000 2022$20,000
show
FOR THE GIRLS Public charity Exact 2020 1$9,033 2020$9,033
show
United Way of Montcalm-Ionia Counties Public charity Exact 2020 1$6,167 2020$6,167
show
CONSUMERS ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MANNAS MARKET INC” 2020 1$500 2020$500
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MANNAS MARKET INC” 2020-2023 4$279 2023$55
show
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MANNAS MARKET INC” 2021 1$200 2021$200
show
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MANNAS MARKET INC” 2020 1$100 2020$100
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MANNA PANTRY OF BIG RAPIDS INCMIK31 $261,556$270,259 CHAIR PERSON$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
BOUNTIFUL HARVEST INCMIK31 $242,972$238,368 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
OPEN DOOR MINISTRIES INCMIK31 $168,714$139,229 President$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
MACOMB COUNTY VETERANS FOOD BANKMIK31 $447,294$426,769 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
MATTAWAN AREA PANTRYMIK31 $227,438$172,326 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY ST MARGARET CONFERENCEMIK31 $276,494$270,076 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
BRANCH AREA FOOD PANTRYMIK31 $242,198$211,439 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
TWELVE BASKETSMIK31 $420,159$179,702 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
FLUSHING CHRISTIAN OUTREACH CENTERMIK31 $259,960$159,931 Chair$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
OTSEGO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRYMIK31 $280,557$257,569 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY NETWORKMIK31 $247,685$276,449 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
THE TORCHMIK31 $256,389$269,717 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
PARTNERSHIP CENTERMIK31 $215,255$157,926 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
GENEROUS HANDS INCMIK31 $290,053$171,968 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
HARBOR SPRINGS COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRYMIK31 $399,729$125,035 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
OPERATION REFUGEMIK31 $206,821$205,992 ATTORNEY$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
BROOKLYN FOOD PANTRYMIK31 $138,315$124,381 President$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
BREAKFAST PROGRAM AT ST ANDREWSMIK31 $171,049$200,178 Rector, St. Andrew's$148,672 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
THE PANTRYMIK31 $202,404$191,853 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
JACKSON COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRYMIK31 $213,238$177,209 executive director$31,200 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
GODS ABUNDANT PANTRYMIK31 $175,595$177,314 President$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
GOOD NEIGHBORS FOOD PANTRY OF BOYNE CITYMIK31 $141,236$129,476 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
I SUPPORT THE 1MIK31 $209,016$114,829 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRYMIK31 $195,972$122,136 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state
HANNAS PANTRY INCPAK31 $136,624$90,566 Executive Director$21,450 Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ASSOCIATED CATHOLIC CHARITIES INC DAF sponsor$2,599,82210 12010–2024 IRVINGTON MY BROTHERS KEEPER INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$859,35052 232019–2025 TWELVE BASKETS; WESTERN MARYLAND FOOD BANK INC; LINN COMMUNITY FOOD BANK INC; GIVING TREE GLOBAL INC and 19 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$802,90259 182016–2024 CARITAS CONNECTIONS INC; MANNA PANTRY OF BIG RAPIDS INC; THE PANTRY; TAN S TREATS INC and 14 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$522,28529 152014–2024 CARITAS CONNECTIONS INC; DAWSON COMMUNITY FOOD BANK INC; BECKER COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC; COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY and 11 more
NOSSHI AND ISIS MANSOUR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$508,0007 12019–2025 WE HELP INC
PERMIAN BASIN AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$462,5007 12010–2021 MARTIN COUNTY COMMUNITY FUND INC
WORLD VISION DAF sponsor$354,3604 22009–2021 THE MISSION COMPANY INC; WESTERN MARYLAND FOOD BANK INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$212,28422 122014–2024 IRVINGTON MY BROTHERS KEEPER INC; THE GATHERING SOURCE INC; VERNON TOWNSHIP FOOD PANTRY INC; BECKER COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC and 8 more
GIVE BACK FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$174,8168 12018–2025 FISH OF LAUREL INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$150,0735 42023–2024 HARVARD COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY INC; CARITAS CONNECTIONS INC; HARBOR SPRINGS COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY; TOWNS COUNTY COOPERATIVE MINISTRIES INC
MIKE AND SHARON SEELYE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$133,56118 42014–2024 GENEROUS HANDS INC; MATTAWAN AREA PANTRY; TWELVE BASKETS; COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$131,70014 62020–2024 GIVING TREE GLOBAL INC; MARBLEHEAD FOOD PANTRY INC; VERNON TOWNSHIP FOOD PANTRY INC; GOOD NEIGHBORS FOOD PANTRY OF BOYNE CITY and 2 more
MITCHELL CUTLER CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$130,0002 12023–2024 ST MARTIN DE PORRES CENTER INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA funds this one DAF sponsor$113,7819 82022–2024 THE MISSION COMPANY INC; OPERATION COMPASSION OF MERCER COUNTY INC; SECOND STREET PANTRY MISSIONS INC; WEST VIRGINIA FARMERS MARKET ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED and 4 more
TROY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$113,73333 12010–2024 NEEDY BASKET OF SOUTHERN MIAMI COUNTY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $256,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GROCERIES $162,728$162,728-- 63.4%
Other (as described)IN KIND FOOD & SUPPLIES $56,590$56,590-- 22.1%
Occupancy $15,409$15,409-- 6.0%
Depreciation and depletion $10,677$10,677-- 4.2%
All other expenses $2,109$2,109-- 0.8%
Other (as described)DELIVERY COSTS $2,088$2,088-- 0.8%
Other (as described)BABY PANTRY $2,013$2,013-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,735-$1,735- 0.7%
Information technology $1,302$651$651- 0.5%
Insurance $829$558$271- 0.3%
Office expenses $691$346$345- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $404-$404- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $18,237$0reported apart
Total$256,575100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $400,263 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD $225,440$225,440-- 56.3%
Occupancy $86,773$85,299$1,474- 21.7%
Other (as described)INKIND FOOD & SUPPLIES $42,642$42,642-- 10.7%
Insurance $16,069$8,328$7,741- 4.0%
Depreciation and depletion $10,535$10,535-- 2.6%
Other (as described)BABY PANTRY COSTS $5,297$5,297-- 1.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $5,000$5,000-- 1.2%
Other (as described)DELIVERY COSTS $3,840$3,840-- 1.0%
All other expenses $1,765$1,201$564- 0.4%
Office expenses $1,527$763$764- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $1,375-$1,375- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $27,660-reported apart
Total$400,263100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $208,869 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD $117,685$117,685-- 56.3%
Other (as described)INKIND FOOD & SUPPLIES $42,948$42,948-- 20.6%
Occupancy $19,619$17,886$1,733- 9.4%
Depreciation and depletion $10,690$10,690-- 5.1%
Insurance $8,446$4,502$3,944- 4.0%
All other expenses $2,687$2,113$574- 1.3%
Other (as described)BABY PANTRY COSTS $2,108$2,108-- 1.0%
Other (as described)DELIVERY COSTS $1,835$1,835-- 0.9%
Office expenses $1,656$827$829- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,195-$1,195- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,526-reported apart
Total$208,869100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $142,337 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD $72,597$72,597-- 51.0%
Other (as described)INKIND FOOD & SUPPLIES $29,739$29,739-- 20.9%
Occupancy $12,880$11,077$1,803- 9.0%
Depreciation and depletion $9,879$9,879-- 6.9%
Insurance $7,383$3,970$3,413- 5.2%
All other expenses $3,349$2,613$736- 2.4%
Other (as described)DELIVERY COSTS $2,504$2,504-- 1.8%
Other (as described)PANTRY INVENTORY GOODS $1,500$1,500-- 1.1%
Office expenses $1,406$703$703- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $1,100-$1,100- 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $10,498-reported apart
Total$142,337100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $73,331 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD $38,240$38,240-- 52.1%
Occupancy $13,383$11,763$1,620- 18.3%
Depreciation and depletion $8,598$8,598-- 11.7%
Insurance $6,476$3,517$2,959- 8.8%
Office expenses $1,585$792$793- 2.2%
All other expenses $1,424$1,096$328- 1.9%
Other (as described)BABY PANTRY COSTS $1,329$1,329-- 1.8%
Other (as described)DELIVERY COSTS $1,090$1,090-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $890-$890- 1.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $316$158$158- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $10,312-reported apart
Total$73,331100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $127,203 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $144
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD $94,467$94,467-- 74.3%
Occupancy $7,518$6,045$1,473- 5.9%
Depreciation and depletion $6,600$6,600-- 5.2%
Insurance $5,340$2,949$2,391- 4.2%
All other expenses $4,962$3,177$421$1,364 3.9%
Other (as described)BABY PANTRY COSTS $2,421$2,421-- 1.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,084$1,042$1,042- 1.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,692$1,692-- 1.3%
Office expenses $1,180$590$590- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $795-$795- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $144$144-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $28,266-reported apart
Total$127,203100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $128,991 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD $97,807$97,807-- 75.8%
Occupancy $8,559$7,104$1,455- 6.6%
Depreciation and depletion $5,789$5,789-- 4.5%
Insurance $5,619$3,088$2,531- 4.4%
All other expenses $3,137$2,731$406- 2.4%
Other (as described)BABY PANTRY COSTS $2,239$2,239-- 1.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,105$1,052$1,053- 1.6%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $1,060--$1,060 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $956$477$479- 0.7%
Office expenses $935$467$468- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $765-$765- 0.6%
Fees: legal $20-$20- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $12,616-reported apart
Total$128,991100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $146,926 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD $116,986$116,986-- 79.6%
Occupancy $7,312$6,070$1,242- 5.0%
Depreciation and depletion $6,713$6,713-- 4.6%
Insurance $5,654$3,106$2,548- 3.8%
All other expenses $4,197$3,070$616$511 2.9%
Other (as described)BABY PANTRY COSTS $1,449$1,449-- 1.0%
Other (as described)FEED THE NEED $1,373$1,373-- 0.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $1,151$575$576- 0.8%
Office expenses $905$452$453- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $750-$750- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $436$218$218- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,717-reported apart
Total$146,926100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $133,267 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $380
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD $98,914$98,914-- 74.2%
Occupancy $6,990$5,713$1,277- 5.2%
Depreciation and depletion $6,662$6,662-- 5.0%
Insurance $5,654$5,601$53- 4.2%
All other expenses $4,384$3,114$617$653 3.3%
Other (as described)FEED THE NEED $3,486$3,486-- 2.6%
Office expenses $2,379$1,189$1,190- 1.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $1,861$930$931- 1.4%
Other (as described)INTEREST EXPENSE $1,807$1,807-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $750-$750- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $380$380-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,417-reported apart
Total$133,267100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $174,240 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,939
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD $113,295$113,295-- 65.0%
Other (as described)CLOTHES $24,340$24,340-- 14.0%
Occupancy $10,910$9,618$1,292- 6.3%
Depreciation and depletion $6,323$6,323-- 3.6%
Insurance $5,805$3,274$2,531- 3.3%
All other expenses $4,964$4,234$730- 2.8%
Other (as described)INTEREST EXPENSE $3,140$3,140-- 1.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $3,010$1,505$1,505- 1.7%
Office expenses $946$472$474- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $925-$925- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $380$380-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $202$101$101- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $4,818$1,559reported apart
Total$174,240100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $144,566 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $265
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD $87,327$87,327-- 60.4%
Other (as described)CLOTHES $15,976$15,976-- 11.1%
Occupancy $15,300$13,934$1,366- 10.6%
All other expenses $5,804$3,938$1,866- 4.0%
Insurance $5,561$2,780$2,781- 3.8%
Depreciation and depletion $4,697$4,697-- 3.2%
Other (as described)BABY PANTRY COSTS $4,278$4,278-- 3.0%
Other (as described)INTEREST EXPENSE $3,682$3,682-- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $625-$625- 0.4%
Office expenses $550$275$275- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $501$250$251- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $265$265-- 0.2%
Total$144,566100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $88,466 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $50
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD $55,276$55,276-- 62.5%
Occupancy $12,160$10,109$2,051- 13.7%
Insurance $7,024$3,512$3,512- 7.9%
All other expenses $3,034$2,674$360- 3.4%
Other (as described)BABY PANTRY COSTS $2,407$2,407-- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $1,732-$1,732- 2.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $1,379$689$690- 1.6%
Depreciation and depletion $1,211$1,211-- 1.4%
Other (as described)DELIVERY COSTS $1,100$1,100-- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,010$505$505- 1.1%
Fees: legal $886-$886- 1.0%
Office expenses $717$358$359- 0.8%
Fees: other services $480--$480 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $50$50-- 0.1%
Total$88,466100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $126,476 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $112,182 88.7%
Fees to independent contractors $7,210 5.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $7,084 5.6%
Total$126,476100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $88,292 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $80,012 90.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $7,775 8.8%
Fees to independent contractors $505 0.6%
Total$88,292100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $69,475 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $61,228 88.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $7,722 11.1%
Fees to independent contractors $525 0.8%
Total$69,475100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.