THE ADAMS FAMILY FUND
Cite this
Plain text THE ADAMS FAMILY FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2017. https://furp.org/org/the-adams-family-fund-206722483. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE ADAMS FAMILY FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2017]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-adams-family-fund-206722483
MLA “THE ADAMS FAMILY FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2017, https://furp.org/org/the-adams-family-fund-206722483. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2015–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990PF · revenue $2K · expenses $361K · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-6722483
- Address
- 2560 W WESLEY ROAD NW, ATLANTA, GA 303272034
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey P Adams | TRUSTEE | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corinne Anderson Adams | DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claire E Adams | DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel A Adams | DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY P ADAMS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORINNE ANDERSON ADAMS | DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE E ADAMS | DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL A ADAMS | DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY P ADAMS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORINNE ANDERSON ADAMS | DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE E ADAMS | DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL A ADAMS | DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY P ADAMS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORINNE ANDERSON ADAMS | DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE E ADAMS | DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL A ADAMS | DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $358K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,710 | $361,214 | $0 | $0 | $2,400 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,311 | $3,164 | $359,504 | $359,504 | $2,275 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $35,140 | $6,508 | $359,357 | $359,357 | $3,075 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE MCKAY FAMILY FUND | CA | Not reported | $2,500 | $3,241 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FRANK AND SUNNY ADAMS FAMILY | MD | Not reported | $8,140 | $591,073 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE GOLDFARB FAMILY FUND | FL | Not reported | $10,053 | $5,915 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE GINN FAMILY FUND | ME | Not reported | $288,925 | $1,129,699 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE MILLER FAMILY FUND | CA | T22 | $19,533 | $57,917 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE STEIN FAMILY FUND | IL | T70 | $260,906 | $182,419 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE ZELMAN FAMILY FUND | CA | T22 | $75,869 | $191,078 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE ARNOW FAMILY FUND INC | NY | Not reported | $2,061,333 | $3,992,305 | VP, Dir, Pres | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE ADAMS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TX | Not reported | $23,490 | $40,100 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE FAMILY | VA | P40 | $111,027 | $99,447 | President / Co-Founder | $23,625 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ADAMS FUND | CA | Not reported | $853,386 | $1,419,668 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE FAMILY | CA | N50 | $4,360,751 | $4,473,392 | GENERAL MANAGER | $353,313 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE@REUMANN FAMILY FUND | WA | X12 | $152,040 | $0 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE MCKENNA FAMILY FUND | OH | T20 | $276,692 | $203,338 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE BEL-EVE FAMILY FUND | NY | T22 | $278,391 | $154,342 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE NEISSER FAMILY FUND | IL | Not reported | $285,829 | $273,890 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE WINTERS FAMILY FUND | NY | T22 | $2,260,551 | $1,637,916 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE BIG RED F FAMILY FUND | CO | T12 | $38,508 | $34,720 | Fund Administrator | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE ADAM FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $0 | $253 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 19 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHMOND MEMORIAL HEALTH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | THE FAMILY |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR LOUDOUN AND NORTHERN FAUQUIER COUNTIES | DAF sponsor | $12,980 | 2 | 1 | 2022–2023 | THE FAMILY |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | THE BIG RED F FAMILY FUND |
| AD HOC FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019–2019 | THE BIG RED F FAMILY FUND |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $331 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | THE BIG RED F FAMILY FUND |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990PF · $361,214 spent · pay $0 · grants $358,342 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $358,342 | 99.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,325 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $543 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $4 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $361,214 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $3,164 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $2,275 | 71.9% | |
| Other expenses | $814 | 25.7% | |
| Taxes | $75 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $3,164 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $6,508 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $3,280 | 50.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,340 | 36.0% | |
| Taxes | $888 | 13.6% | |
| Total | $6,508 | 100% |
Comments