CHOOSE COLLEGE EDUCATIONALFOUNDATION INCORPORATED

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text CHOOSE COLLEGE EDUCATIONALFOUNDATION INCORPORATED. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/choose-college-educationalfoundation-incorporated-205896451. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHOOSE COLLEGE EDUCATIONALFOUNDATION INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/choose-college-educationalfoundation-incorporated-205896451

MLA “CHOOSE COLLEGE EDUCATIONALFOUNDATION INCORPORATED.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/choose-college-educationalfoundation-incorporated-205896451. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $329K · expenses $290K · assets $145K

Also known as
THE CHOOSE COLLEGE EDUCATIONAL INC
EIN
20-5896451
Address
22568 MISSION BLVD STE 517, HAYWARD, CA 94541-5116
Website
https://choosecollege4life.com
NTEE code
B82
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2010 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
ROBYN FISHER (its 2015 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO COLLECT AND DISSEMINATE POSTSECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION RESOURCES, AND MATERIALS TO CALIFORNIA'S K-12 EDUCATORS, STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Robyn T Fisher President2014-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Boobie Brooks Director2018-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Barb Debarger Director2014-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Mitchele Molitor Director2018-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Dr Nina Moore Director2014-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Revdr Rick Perry Director2020-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Lashon Smith Director2014-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Revtommy Smith Director2020-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Dr Evelyn Wesley Director2014-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Rev Dr Rick Perry (former) Director2014-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Rev Tommy Smith (former) Director2014-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Bobbie Brooks (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michele Molitor (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Monique August (former) EXECUTIVE DI2014-2016 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBYN T FISHER President0 $0$0$0 $01
BOOBIE BROOKS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BARB DEBARGER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MITCHELE MOLITOR Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DR NINA MOORE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
REVDR RICK PERRY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LASHON SMITH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
REVTOMMY SMITH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DR EVELYN WESLEY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBYN T FISHER President0 $0$0$0 $01
BOOBIE BROOKS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BARB DEBARGER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MITCHELE MOLITOR Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DR NINA MOORE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
REVDR RICK PERRY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LASHON SMITH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
REVTOMMY SMITH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DR EVELYN WESLEY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBYN T FISHER President0 $0$0$0 $01
BOOBIE BROOKS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BARB DEBARGER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MITCHELE MOLITOR Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DR NINA MOORE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
REVDR RICK PERRY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LASHON SMITH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
REVTOMMY SMITH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DR EVELYN WESLEY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBYN T FISHER President0 $0$0$0 $01
BOOBIE BROOKS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BARB DEBARGER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MITCHELE MOLITOR Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DR NINA MOORE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
REVDR RICK PERRY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LASHON SMITH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
REVTOMMY SMITH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DR EVELYN WESLEY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBYN T FISHER President0 $0$0$0 $01
BOOBIE BROOKS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BARB DEBARGER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MITCHELE MOLITOR Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DR NINA MOORE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
REVDR RICK PERRY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LASHON SMITH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
REVTOMMY SMITH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DR EVELYN WESLEY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BOOBIE BROOKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BARB DEBARGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBYN T FISHER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MITCHELE MOLITOR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR NINA MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
REVDR RICK PERRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LASHON SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
REVTOMMY SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR EVELYN WESLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robyn Fisher President0 $0$0$0 $01
Boobie Brooks Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Barb Debarger Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Mitchele Molitor Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Nina Moore Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Dr Rick Perry Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Lashon Smith Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Tommy Smith Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Evelyn Wesley Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBYN FISHER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BOBBIE BROOKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BARB DEBARGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE MOLITOR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR NINA MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
REV DR RICK PERRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LASHON SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
REV TOMMY SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR EVELYN WESLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBYN FISHER PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
MONIQUE AUGUST EXECUTIVE DI0 $0-- $01
BOBBIE BROOKS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
BARB DEBARGER DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MICHELE MOLITOR DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DR NINA MOORE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
REV DR RICK PERRY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
LASHON SMITH DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
REV TOMMY SMITH DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DR EVELYN WESLEY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBYN FISHER PRESIDENT15 $0-- $01
MONIQUE AUGUST EXECUTIVE DI30 $0-- $01
BOBBIE BROOKS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BARB DEBARGER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MICHELE MOLITOR DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DR NINA MOORE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
REV DR RICK PERRY DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
LASHON SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
REV TOMMY SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DR EVELYN WESLEY DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$328,892$289,985 $145,043$96,878 $184,397$144,494 $00-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$588,123$544,998 $62,434$22,540 $204,211$381,163 $00-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$620,628$564,932 $144,276$112,435 $52,414$490,640 $00-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$902,692$793,012 $364,870$351,740 $252,265$650,414 $00-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$611,918$415,967 $242,060$242,060 $84,503$527,408 $148,1670-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$432,375$446,912 $49,297$49,297 $97,431$334,944 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$271,625$310,608 $70,316$66,816 $95,525$176,100 $00-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$265,183$213,574 $105,799$105,799 $21,126$244,057 -0-
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,812$226,871 $74,819$54,187 $22,873$169,939 ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,782$9,972 $76,431$62,687 $19,676$933 ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $29,461 in all, tax years 2017 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$12,840 2020$12,840
show
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2017 1$10,000 2017$10,000
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$6,621 2018$6,621
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MIRAMAR COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCCAB82 $399,347$386,225 College Director$201,547 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
EWHA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCCAB82 $277,585$277,149 CFO/SECRETAR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
LIFE LIGHT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONCAB82 $327,884$235,523 PRESIDENT$15,300 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
FRANKLIN HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONCAB82 $386,622$176,674 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONCAB82 $407,699$387,301 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
EDWIN J GREGSON FOUNDATIONCAB82 $389,830$380,022 Secretary$25,000 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH AMERICA SAN-YU ALUMNI ASSOCIATION EDUCATION FOUNDATIONCAB82 $308,589$54,968 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
LEMOORE UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION FOR ECUA EXCELLENCECAB82 $318,190$252,207 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SEEDS ARTS AND EDUCATION INCCAB82 $277,119$425,456 CEO/President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF RICHVALECAB82 $325,204$55,017 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
CATALINO TAPIA SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONCAB82 $372,229$224,129 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
WEST CONTRA COSTA RETIRED EDUCATORS SCHOLARSHIP FUNDCAB82 $283,667$118,473 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA PRESS FOUNDATIONCAB82 $302,866$186,552 VICE CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
OCCACC FOUNDATIONCAB82 $343,611$299,350 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
MOTLAGH SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONCAB82 $316,250$18,000 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
THE ILLUMINATORS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONCAB82 $270,169$219,545 ADVISOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SOMMFOUNDATIONCAB82 $402,470$440,458 Director$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
COLLEGE ACCESS PARTNERSHIP INCCAB82 $337,910$321,555 SEC / TREASURER$98,600 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
REACH FOUNDATIONCAB82 $324,242$148,286 Co-founder and Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
GLAUKOS CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAB82 $345,915$367,811 Chair of the Board$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY MEDICAL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONCAB82 $275,554$194,096 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
FOUNDATION FOR ADVOCACY INCLUSION AND RESOURCESCAB82 $399,123$175,722 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
MACHINE TOOL TECHNOLOGIES RESEARCH FOUNDATIONCAB82 $355,329$755,295 PRESIDENT$144,000 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
CITY SCHOLARS FOUNDATIONCAB82 $335,579$312,874 Founder & President$135,533 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SAUSALITO WOMENS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP RECOGNITION FUNDCAB82 $351,544$184,678 Chair$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,973,84647 172014–2024 TONBRIDGE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION; CHICO COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATON; ZETA IOTA ZETA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC; IMAGINE1DAY USA INC and 13 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,858,46759 202016–2024 PINE TECHNICAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION; LOS ANGELES FIRE DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND; DIXIE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; FRANKLIN HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION and 16 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,415,13433 112019–2025 REDWOOD CITY MANDARIN IMMERSION SCHOLARS; REACH FOUNDATION; CATALINO TAPIA SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION; CITY SCHOLARS FOUNDATION and 7 more
WHITEHEAD-HINKLE TR Private foundation$1,328,1218 12014–2024 TEAYS VALLEY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$1,190,9443 32020–2023 ORDER OF AHEPA DISTRICT 10 EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION; REACH FOUNDATION; HILLCREST COUNTRY CLUB CHARITABLE FUND
HOLLAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$863,8161 12021–2021 ALL OUR KIDS INC FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$774,14712 42019–2024 HACKER INITIATIVE; REDWOOD CITY MANDARIN IMMERSION SCHOLARS; SEEDS ARTS AND EDUCATION INC; CALIFORNIA PRESS FOUNDATION
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$750,0002 12023–2024 SIGMA LAMBDA BETA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$559,0005 32019–2023 EDUCATE CHATHAM FOUNDATION INC; REDWOOD CITY MANDARIN IMMERSION SCHOLARS; DORCHESTER TWO EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
CHARLES A CANNON CHARITABLE TRUST N0 ONE Private foundation$525,0003 12021–2022 STANLY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$453,09712 42016–2024 COLLEGE ACCESS PARTNERSHIP INC; REACH FOUNDATION; SOMMFOUNDATION; IMAGINE1DAY USA INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ABILENE DAF sponsor$423,33710 12010–2024 WYLIE BULLDOGS EDUCATION FOUNDATION
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$348,2277 22017–2024 MIRAMAR COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC; PACIFIC ISLANDER FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION
GARY BROAD FOUNDATION Private foundation$315,00012 12014–2025 EDWIN J GREGSON FOUNDATION
OAK TREE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$288,3509 12013–2024 EDWIN J GREGSON FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $289,985 spent · pay $19,603 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONSULTANT $72,693$72,693-- 25.1%
All other expenses $70,230$36,764$33,466- 24.2%
Other (as described)AWARD AND GRANTS $47,880$47,880-- 16.5%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL DEVEL SUMMIT $30,476$30,476-- 10.5%
Other (as described)PROJECT EXPENSES $24,863$24,863-- 8.6%
Other salaries and wages $19,603$19,603-- 6.8%
Interest $8,424-$8,424- 2.9%
Travel $5,987$5,987-- 2.1%
Insurance $5,499$5,499-- 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $2,240-$2,240- 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $1,755-$1,755- 0.6%
Office expenses $335$335-- 0.1%
Total$289,985100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $544,998 spent · pay $129,251 · grants $0 · events $43,248
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $129,251$129,251-- 23.7%
All other expenses $123,294$61,094$62,200- 22.6%
Other (as described)CONSULTANT $71,433-$71,433- 13.1%
Other (as described)STUDENT AWARD $46,831$46,831-- 8.6%
Other (as described) EventPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT EVENT $43,248$43,248-- 7.9%
Information technology $37,671-$37,671- 6.9%
Other (as described)RENT $35,613-$35,613- 6.5%
Fees: accounting $25,000-$25,000- 4.6%
Office expenses $12,597$12,597-- 2.3%
Insurance $7,475$7,475-- 1.4%
Travel $5,179$5,179-- 1.0%
Interest $3,839-$3,839- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $1,588-$1,588- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,579-$1,579- 0.3%
Fees: legal $400-$400- 0.1%
Total$544,998100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $564,932 spent · pay $91,093 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $127,606$100,896$26,710- 22.6%
Other (as described)CONSULTANT $121,144$121,144-- 21.4%
Other salaries and wages $91,093$91,093-- 16.1%
Travel $65,749$65,749-- 11.6%
Other (as described)RENT $37,602-$37,602- 6.7%
Other (as described)STEM STEP $27,452-$27,452- 4.9%
Other (as described)Printing and Publications $24,326$24,326-- 4.3%
Fees: accounting $23,800-$23,800- 4.2%
Information technology $21,133-$21,133- 3.7%
Office expenses $10,460$10,460-- 1.9%
Insurance $7,563$7,563-- 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $5,014$5,014-- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $1,590-$1,590- 0.3%
Fees: legal $400-$400- 0.1%
Total$564,932100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $793,012 spent · pay $234,325 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $234,325$234,325-- 29.5%
Other (as described)CONSULTANT $157,876$157,876-- 19.9%
All other expenses $153,082$118,990$34,092- 19.3%
Travel $41,604$38,718$2,886- 5.2%
Information technology $40,710-$40,710- 5.1%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT $35,000$35,000-- 4.4%
Other (as described)AAREA EXPENSS $33,073$33,073-- 4.2%
Other (as described)OTHER SERVICES $33,000-$33,000- 4.2%
Fees: accounting $25,000-$25,000- 3.2%
Office expenses $19,881$19,881-- 2.5%
Insurance $5,656$5,656-- 0.7%
Fees: legal $5,000-$5,000- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $4,500-$4,500- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $4,305$4,305-- 0.5%
Total$793,012100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $415,967 spent · pay $148,167 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $148,167$148,167-- 35.6%
All other expenses $71,077$31,891$39,186- 17.1%
Other (as described)STEM STEP $37,172$37,172-- 8.9%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT $34,165$34,165-- 8.2%
Other (as described)AAREA EXPENSS $30,408$30,408-- 7.3%
Other (as described)CONSULTANT $23,075$23,075-- 5.5%
Information technology $16,350-$16,350- 3.9%
Travel $13,571$13,571-- 3.3%
Office expenses $10,573$10,573-- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $10,061-$10,061- 2.4%
Insurance $6,200$6,200-- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $4,305$4,305-- 1.0%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $4,257-$4,257- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $3,685-$3,685- 0.9%
Fees: legal $2,901-$2,901- 0.7%
Total$415,967100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $446,912 spent · pay $146,278 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $146,278$146,278-- 32.7%
All other expenses $58,326$23,307$35,019- 13.1%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT $55,446$55,446-- 12.4%
Other (as described)STEM STEPS $47,596$47,596-- 10.6%
Other (as described)AAREA EXPENSES $39,827$39,827-- 8.9%
Travel $23,350$19,848$3,502- 5.2%
Other (as described)RENT $22,530-$22,530- 5.0%
Office expenses $15,819$13,742$2,077- 3.5%
Fees: accounting $13,178-$13,178- 2.9%
Insurance $8,120$8,120-- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $4,827-$4,827- 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $4,305$4,305-- 1.0%
Fees: legal $3,800-$3,800- 0.9%
Fees: other services $3,510$3,450$60- 0.8%
Total$446,912100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $310,608 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $43,821$37,248$6,573- 14.1%
Other (as described)Leasing Services $43,821$43,821-- 14.1%
All other expenses $41,956$30,525$11,431- 13.5%
Travel $39,865$33,885$5,980- 12.8%
Other (as described)AAREA Expense: STEM Steps $38,258$38,258-- 12.3%
Office expenses $33,388$28,380$5,008- 10.7%
Fees: accounting $21,930-$21,930- 7.1%
Fees: other services $14,600$14,600-- 4.7%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $10,955$10,955-- 3.5%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $10,955$9,312$1,643- 3.5%
Advertising and promotion $6,575-$6,575- 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $4,366$3,711$655- 1.4%
Interest $118-$118- 0.0%
Total$310,608100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $213,574 spent · pay $26,537 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)STEM STEPS $60,381$60,381-- 28.3%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT $36,387$36,387-- 17.0%
Other salaries and wages $26,537$26,537-- 12.4%
Occupancy $16,091-$16,091- 7.5%
All other expenses $15,723$11,562$4,161- 7.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $12,084-$12,084- 5.7%
Office expenses $11,241-$11,241- 5.3%
Other (as described)SUPER SATURDAY $9,312$9,312-- 4.4%
Fees: accounting $8,979-$8,979- 4.2%
Fees: other services $6,000$6,000-- 2.8%
Travel $5,060-$5,060- 2.4%
Depreciation and depletion $4,426$122$4,304- 2.1%
Fees: professional fundraisers $1,200--$1,200 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $150$150-- 0.1%
Interest $3-$3- 0.0%
Total$213,574100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $226,871 spent · pay $12,016 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $183,822 81.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $18,066 8.0%
Fees to independent contractors $12,297 5.4%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $12,016 5.3%
Printing, publications, postage $670 0.3%
Total$226,871100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $9,972 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,205
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,305 43.2%
Fees to independent contractors $2,453 24.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,148 21.5%
Printing, publications, postage $1,066 10.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$8,205reported apart
Total$9,972100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.