CHOOSE COLLEGE EDUCATIONALFOUNDATION INCORPORATED
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CHOOSE COLLEGE EDUCATIONALFOUNDATION INCORPORATED. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/choose-college-educationalfoundation-incorporated-205896451. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHOOSE COLLEGE EDUCATIONALFOUNDATION INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/choose-college-educationalfoundation-incorporated-205896451
MLA “CHOOSE COLLEGE EDUCATIONALFOUNDATION INCORPORATED.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/choose-college-educationalfoundation-incorporated-205896451. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $329K · expenses $290K · assets $145K
- Also known as
- THE CHOOSE COLLEGE EDUCATIONAL INC
- EIN
- 20-5896451
- Address
- 22568 MISSION BLVD STE 517, HAYWARD, CA 94541-5116
- Website
- https://choosecollege4life.com
- NTEE code
- B82
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2010 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- ROBYN FISHER (its 2015 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO COLLECT AND DISSEMINATE POSTSECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION RESOURCES, AND MATERIALS TO CALIFORNIA'S K-12 EDUCATORS, STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robyn T Fisher | President | 2014-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Boobie Brooks | Director | 2018-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barb Debarger | Director | 2014-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mitchele Molitor | Director | 2018-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Nina Moore | Director | 2014-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Revdr Rick Perry | Director | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lashon Smith | Director | 2014-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Revtommy Smith | Director | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Evelyn Wesley | Director | 2014-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Dr Rick Perry (former) | Director | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Tommy Smith (former) | Director | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobbie Brooks (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Molitor (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monique August (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBYN T FISHER | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOOBIE BROOKS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB DEBARGER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITCHELE MOLITOR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NINA MOORE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REVDR RICK PERRY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LASHON SMITH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REVTOMMY SMITH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR EVELYN WESLEY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBYN T FISHER | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOOBIE BROOKS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB DEBARGER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITCHELE MOLITOR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NINA MOORE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REVDR RICK PERRY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LASHON SMITH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REVTOMMY SMITH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR EVELYN WESLEY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBYN T FISHER | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOOBIE BROOKS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB DEBARGER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITCHELE MOLITOR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NINA MOORE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REVDR RICK PERRY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LASHON SMITH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REVTOMMY SMITH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR EVELYN WESLEY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBYN T FISHER | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOOBIE BROOKS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB DEBARGER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITCHELE MOLITOR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NINA MOORE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REVDR RICK PERRY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LASHON SMITH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REVTOMMY SMITH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR EVELYN WESLEY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBYN T FISHER | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOOBIE BROOKS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB DEBARGER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITCHELE MOLITOR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NINA MOORE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REVDR RICK PERRY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LASHON SMITH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REVTOMMY SMITH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR EVELYN WESLEY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOOBIE BROOKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB DEBARGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBYN T FISHER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITCHELE MOLITOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NINA MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REVDR RICK PERRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LASHON SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REVTOMMY SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR EVELYN WESLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robyn Fisher | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Boobie Brooks | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barb Debarger | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mitchele Molitor | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Nina Moore | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rev Dr Rick Perry | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lashon Smith | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rev Tommy Smith | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Evelyn Wesley | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBYN FISHER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBIE BROOKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB DEBARGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE MOLITOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NINA MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV DR RICK PERRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LASHON SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV TOMMY SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR EVELYN WESLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBYN FISHER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MONIQUE AUGUST | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBIE BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARB DEBARGER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE MOLITOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR NINA MOORE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REV DR RICK PERRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LASHON SMITH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REV TOMMY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR EVELYN WESLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBYN FISHER | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MONIQUE AUGUST | EXECUTIVE DI | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBIE BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARB DEBARGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE MOLITOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR NINA MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REV DR RICK PERRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LASHON SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REV TOMMY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR EVELYN WESLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $328,892 | $289,985 | $145,043 | $96,878 | $184,397 | $144,494 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $588,123 | $544,998 | $62,434 | $22,540 | $204,211 | $381,163 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $620,628 | $564,932 | $144,276 | $112,435 | $52,414 | $490,640 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $902,692 | $793,012 | $364,870 | $351,740 | $252,265 | $650,414 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $611,918 | $415,967 | $242,060 | $242,060 | $84,503 | $527,408 | $148,167 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $432,375 | $446,912 | $49,297 | $49,297 | $97,431 | $334,944 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $271,625 | $310,608 | $70,316 | $66,816 | $95,525 | $176,100 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $265,183 | $213,574 | $105,799 | $105,799 | $21,126 | $244,057 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $192,812 | $226,871 | $74,819 | $54,187 | $22,873 | $169,939 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $15,782 | $9,972 | $76,431 | $62,687 | $19,676 | $933 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $29,461 in all, tax years 2017 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $12,840 | 2020 | $12,840 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $6,621 | 2018 | $6,621 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIRAMAR COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | CA | B82 | $399,347 | $386,225 | College Director | $201,547 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EWHA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | CA | B82 | $277,585 | $277,149 | CFO/SECRETAR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFE LIGHT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $327,884 | $235,523 | PRESIDENT | $15,300 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRANKLIN HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $386,622 | $176,674 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COASTLINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $407,699 | $387,301 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDWIN J GREGSON FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $389,830 | $380,022 | Secretary | $25,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH AMERICA SAN-YU ALUMNI ASSOCIATION EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $308,589 | $54,968 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEMOORE UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION FOR ECUA EXCELLENCE | CA | B82 | $318,190 | $252,207 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEEDS ARTS AND EDUCATION INC | CA | B82 | $277,119 | $425,456 | CEO/President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF RICHVALE | CA | B82 | $325,204 | $55,017 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CATALINO TAPIA SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $372,229 | $224,129 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST CONTRA COSTA RETIRED EDUCATORS SCHOLARSHIP FUND | CA | B82 | $283,667 | $118,473 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA PRESS FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $302,866 | $186,552 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OCCACC FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $343,611 | $299,350 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOTLAGH SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $316,250 | $18,000 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ILLUMINATORS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $270,169 | $219,545 | ADVISOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOMMFOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $402,470 | $440,458 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLEGE ACCESS PARTNERSHIP INC | CA | B82 | $337,910 | $321,555 | SEC / TREASURER | $98,600 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REACH FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $324,242 | $148,286 | Co-founder and Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLAUKOS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $345,915 | $367,811 | Chair of the Board | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY MEDICAL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $275,554 | $194,096 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION FOR ADVOCACY INCLUSION AND RESOURCES | CA | B82 | $399,123 | $175,722 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MACHINE TOOL TECHNOLOGIES RESEARCH FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $355,329 | $755,295 | PRESIDENT | $144,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITY SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $335,579 | $312,874 | Founder & President | $135,533 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAUSALITO WOMENS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP RECOGNITION FUND | CA | B82 | $351,544 | $184,678 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $289,985 spent · pay $19,603 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT | $72,693 | $72,693 | - | - | 25.1% |
| All other expenses | $70,230 | $36,764 | $33,466 | - | 24.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARD AND GRANTS | $47,880 | $47,880 | - | - | 16.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVEL SUMMIT | $30,476 | $30,476 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT EXPENSES | $24,863 | $24,863 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $19,603 | $19,603 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Interest | $8,424 | - | $8,424 | - | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $5,987 | $5,987 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,499 | $5,499 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,240 | - | $2,240 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,755 | - | $1,755 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $335 | $335 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $289,985 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $544,998 spent · pay $129,251 · grants $0 · events $43,248
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $129,251 | $129,251 | - | - | 23.7% | |
| All other expenses | $123,294 | $61,094 | $62,200 | - | 22.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT | $71,433 | - | $71,433 | - | 13.1% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT AWARD | $46,831 | $46,831 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT EVENT | $43,248 | $43,248 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Information technology | $37,671 | - | $37,671 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $35,613 | - | $35,613 | - | 6.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $25,000 | - | $25,000 | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $12,597 | $12,597 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $7,475 | $7,475 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $5,179 | $5,179 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $3,839 | - | $3,839 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,588 | - | $1,588 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,579 | - | $1,579 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $544,998 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $564,932 spent · pay $91,093 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $127,606 | $100,896 | $26,710 | - | 22.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT | $121,144 | $121,144 | - | - | 21.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $91,093 | $91,093 | - | - | 16.1% | |
| Travel | $65,749 | $65,749 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $37,602 | - | $37,602 | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | STEM STEP | $27,452 | - | $27,452 | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $24,326 | $24,326 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $23,800 | - | $23,800 | - | 4.2% | |
| Information technology | $21,133 | - | $21,133 | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $10,460 | $10,460 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $7,563 | $7,563 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,014 | $5,014 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,590 | - | $1,590 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $564,932 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $793,012 spent · pay $234,325 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $234,325 | $234,325 | - | - | 29.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT | $157,876 | $157,876 | - | - | 19.9% |
| All other expenses | $153,082 | $118,990 | $34,092 | - | 19.3% | |
| Travel | $41,604 | $38,718 | $2,886 | - | 5.2% | |
| Information technology | $40,710 | - | $40,710 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $35,000 | $35,000 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | AAREA EXPENSS | $33,073 | $33,073 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER SERVICES | $33,000 | - | $33,000 | - | 4.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $25,000 | - | $25,000 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $19,881 | $19,881 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,656 | $5,656 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,305 | $4,305 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $793,012 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $415,967 spent · pay $148,167 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $148,167 | $148,167 | - | - | 35.6% | |
| All other expenses | $71,077 | $31,891 | $39,186 | - | 17.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STEM STEP | $37,172 | $37,172 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $34,165 | $34,165 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | AAREA EXPENSS | $30,408 | $30,408 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT | $23,075 | $23,075 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Information technology | $16,350 | - | $16,350 | - | 3.9% | |
| Travel | $13,571 | $13,571 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $10,573 | $10,573 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,061 | - | $10,061 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $6,200 | $6,200 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,305 | $4,305 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $4,257 | - | $4,257 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,685 | - | $3,685 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,901 | - | $2,901 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $415,967 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $446,912 spent · pay $146,278 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $146,278 | $146,278 | - | - | 32.7% | |
| All other expenses | $58,326 | $23,307 | $35,019 | - | 13.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $55,446 | $55,446 | - | - | 12.4% |
| Other (as described) | STEM STEPS | $47,596 | $47,596 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Other (as described) | AAREA EXPENSES | $39,827 | $39,827 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Travel | $23,350 | $19,848 | $3,502 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $22,530 | - | $22,530 | - | 5.0% |
| Office expenses | $15,819 | $13,742 | $2,077 | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,178 | - | $13,178 | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $8,120 | $8,120 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,827 | - | $4,827 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,305 | $4,305 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,800 | - | $3,800 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,510 | $3,450 | $60 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $446,912 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $310,608 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $43,821 | $37,248 | $6,573 | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Leasing Services | $43,821 | $43,821 | - | - | 14.1% |
| All other expenses | $41,956 | $30,525 | $11,431 | - | 13.5% | |
| Travel | $39,865 | $33,885 | $5,980 | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AAREA Expense: STEM Steps | $38,258 | $38,258 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Office expenses | $33,388 | $28,380 | $5,008 | - | 10.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,930 | - | $21,930 | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,600 | $14,600 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $10,955 | $10,955 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $10,955 | $9,312 | $1,643 | - | 3.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,575 | - | $6,575 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,366 | $3,711 | $655 | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $118 | - | $118 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $310,608 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $213,574 spent · pay $26,537 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STEM STEPS | $60,381 | $60,381 | - | - | 28.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $36,387 | $36,387 | - | - | 17.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $26,537 | $26,537 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Occupancy | $16,091 | - | $16,091 | - | 7.5% | |
| All other expenses | $15,723 | $11,562 | $4,161 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $12,084 | - | $12,084 | - | 5.7% |
| Office expenses | $11,241 | - | $11,241 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPER SATURDAY | $9,312 | $9,312 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,979 | - | $8,979 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $5,060 | - | $5,060 | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,426 | $122 | $4,304 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,200 | - | - | $1,200 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $3 | - | $3 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $213,574 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $226,871 spent · pay $12,016 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $183,822 | 81.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $18,066 | 8.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $12,297 | 5.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $12,016 | 5.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $670 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $226,871 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $9,972 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,205
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,305 | 43.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,453 | 24.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,148 | 21.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,066 | 10.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $8,205 | reported apart |
| Total | $9,972 | 100% |
Comments