CORBETT GROUP HOMES INC
Cite this
Plain text CORBETT GROUP HOMES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2016. https://furp.org/org/corbett-group-homes-inc-205735397. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CORBETT GROUP HOMES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2016]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/corbett-group-homes-inc-205735397
MLA “CORBETT GROUP HOMES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2016, https://furp.org/org/corbett-group-homes-inc-205735397. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2015–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990 · revenue $2.5M · expenses $2.7M · assets $178K
- EIN
- 20-5735397
- Address
- 1885 LUND AVENUE, SAN JOSE, CA 95131
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2020 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 11, 2020) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDED RESIDENTIAL CARE AND TREATMENT FOR CHILDREN
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Smith | COO | 2015-2016 | $115,000 | $235,000 | 1 |
| Annie Corbett | PRESIDENT | 2015-2016 | $42,917 | $127,500 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cynthia Janson | SECRETARY | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Cortesi | TREASURER | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee Rolle | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Jacobs | ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $158K · 113 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT SMITH | COO | 40 | $115,000 | $0 | $0 | $115,000 | 1 |
| ANNIE CORBETT | PRESIDENT | 40 | $42,917 | $0 | $0 | $42,917 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA JANSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CORTESI | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE ROLLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE JACOBS | ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $205K · 115 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT SMITH | COO | 40 | $120,000 | $0 | $0 | $120,000 | 1 |
| ANNIE CORBETT | PRESIDENT | 40 | $84,583 | $0 | $0 | $84,583 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA JANSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CORTESI | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE ROLLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE JACOBS | ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,474,945 | $2,736,387 | $178,085 | -$9,784 | $35,550 | $2,439,395 | $157,917 | 113 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,802,746 | $2,727,200 | $402,289 | $251,658 | $17,802 | $2,784,944 | $204,583 | 115 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $20,000 in all, tax years 2015 to 2015. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $20,000 | 2015 | $20,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CAMRY GROUP HOMES INC | CA | L99 | $1,260,792 | $1,194,224 | CEO | $124,271 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CAPE FEAR GROUP HOMES INC | NC | F33 | $3,986,707 | $4,743,536 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/EX OFFI | $155,121 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHATHAM COUNTY GROUP HOMES INC | NC | P82 | $2,654,799 | $2,353,889 | Executive Direc | $93,391 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOISE GROUP HOMES INC | ID | P73 | $4,006,828 | $3,735,102 | VICE PRESIDENT | $82,808 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROUSES GROUP HOME INC | NC | P82 | $4,660,995 | $3,730,841 | ADMINISTRATOR | $63,693 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| QUALITY GROUP HOMES INC | CA | P73 | $9,769,232 | $9,437,225 | Executive Dir. | $282,048 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| HERITAGE GROUP HOMES INC | CA | Z99 | $6,304,988 | $3,986,737 | Executive Dir. | $152,758 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ABC GROUP HOMES INC | NJ | Not reported | $848,330 | $853,214 | Executive Dir. | $88,653 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHESAPEAKE GROUP HOMES INC | MD | P73 | $7,004,246 | $5,766,233 | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | $129,274 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LEE COUNTY GROUP HOMES INC | NC | Not reported | $787,395 | $422,819 | BOARD MEMBER | $25,556 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PLUS GROUP HOMES INC | NY | P70 | $13,696,161 | $13,643,081 | Executive Director | $681,776 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CARL-CON GROUP HOME INC | FL | Not reported | $357,790 | $357,790 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| TRINITY GROUP HOMES INC | ID | Not reported | $256,327 | $256,209 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| AT HOME GROUP INC | MN | J20 | $340,330 | $358,530 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Compass Rose Group Homes Inc | CA | Not reported | $5,970 | $82,433 | Executive Direc | $61,946 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar mission |
| B AND H GROUP HOMES INC | FL | Not reported | $68,743 | $78,315 | PRESIDENT-DIRECTOR | $9,500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| CONFAC GROUP HOMES INC | NY | P73 | $187,794 | $198,322 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $502,440 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LIBERTY GROUP HOMES INC | GA | Not reported | $80,093 | $75,743 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WHITE COUNTY GROUP HOMES INC | AR | Not reported | $109,838 | $84,177 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HOBART GROUP HOMES INC | OK | B90 | $107,173 | $110,602 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GRACE CARE GROUP HOMES INC | TN | Not reported | $52,361 | $52,361 | OFFICER | $9,750 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARC GROUP HOMES INC | AL | Not reported | $104,486 | $89,786 | FORMER PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MIRCI GROUP HOMES INC | SC | L20 | $138,865 | $153,617 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DEKALB GROUP HOMES INC | GA | Not reported | $13,560 | $44,985 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CEDAR GROUP HOME INC | OH | L20 | $43,062 | $40,867 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 25 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990 · $2,736,387 spent · pay $1,911,306 · grants $0 · events $6,185
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,504,369 | $1,504,369 | $0 | $0 | 55.0% | |
| Occupancy | $257,227 | $228,327 | $28,900 | $0 | 9.4% | |
| All other expenses | $209,337 | $151,261 | $45,229 | $12,847 | 7.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $161,856 | $153,791 | $8,065 | $0 | 5.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $157,917 | $115,000 | $42,917 | $0 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $151,470 | $151,470 | $0 | $0 | 5.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $87,164 | $82,821 | $4,343 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $50,956 | $0 | $50,956 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $50,400 | $0 | $50,400 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $40,114 | $40,114 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGE | $24,395 | $0 | $24,395 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $15,218 | $0 | $15,218 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,800 | $12,800 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $6,979 | $0 | $6,979 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,185 | $0 | $6,185 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,736,387 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $2,727,200 spent · pay $1,858,664 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $1,492,827 | $1,492,827 | $0 | $0 | 54.7% | |
| Occupancy | $260,610 | $213,160 | $47,450 | $0 | 9.6% | |
| All other expenses | $230,421 | $130,752 | $75,530 | $24,139 | 8.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $204,583 | $120,000 | $84,583 | $0 | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $191,919 | $191,919 | $0 | $0 | 7.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $125,076 | $118,822 | $6,254 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $55,678 | $55,678 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $47,200 | $0 | $47,200 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $44,809 | $0 | $44,809 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,178 | $34,369 | $1,809 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGE | $14,522 | $0 | $14,522 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,688 | $13,688 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $9,096 | $0 | $9,096 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & PRINTING | $593 | $0 | $593 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,727,200 | 100% |
Comments