CORBETT GROUP HOMES INC

Cite this

Plain text CORBETT GROUP HOMES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2016. https://furp.org/org/corbett-group-homes-inc-205735397. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CORBETT GROUP HOMES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2016]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/corbett-group-homes-inc-205735397

MLA “CORBETT GROUP HOMES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2016, https://furp.org/org/corbett-group-homes-inc-205735397. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2015–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2016 · Form 990 · revenue $2.5M · expenses $2.7M · assets $178K

EIN
20-5735397
Address
1885 LUND AVENUE, SAN JOSE, CA 95131
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2020 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 11, 2020) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDED RESIDENTIAL CARE AND TREATMENT FOR CHILDREN

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Robert Smith COO2015-2016 $115,000$235,000 1
Annie Corbett PRESIDENT2015-2016 $42,917$127,500 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Cynthia Janson SECRETARY2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Cortesi TREASURER2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Renee Rolle DIRECTOR2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Jacobs ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2016 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $158K · 113 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT SMITH COO40 $115,000$0$0 $115,0001
ANNIE CORBETT PRESIDENT40 $42,917$0$0 $42,9171
CYNTHIA JANSON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER CORTESI TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE ROLLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE JACOBS ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $205K · 115 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT SMITH COO40 $120,000$0$0 $120,0001
ANNIE CORBETT PRESIDENT40 $84,583$0$0 $84,5831
CYNTHIA JANSON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER CORTESI TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE ROLLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE JACOBS ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,474,945$2,736,387 $178,085-$9,784 $35,550$2,439,395 $157,9171130
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,802,746$2,727,200 $402,289$251,658 $17,802$2,784,944 $204,5831150

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $20,000 in all, tax years 2015 to 2015. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$20,000 2015$20,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE CAMRY GROUP HOMES INCCAL99 $1,260,792$1,194,224 CEO$124,271 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
CAPE FEAR GROUP HOMES INCNCF33 $3,986,707$4,743,536 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/EX OFFI$155,121 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHATHAM COUNTY GROUP HOMES INCNCP82 $2,654,799$2,353,889 Executive Direc$93,391 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOISE GROUP HOMES INCIDP73 $4,006,828$3,735,102 VICE PRESIDENT$82,808 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROUSES GROUP HOME INCNCP82 $4,660,995$3,730,841 ADMINISTRATOR$63,693 Similar name, revenue within 2x
QUALITY GROUP HOMES INCCAP73 $9,769,232$9,437,225 Executive Dir.$282,048 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
HERITAGE GROUP HOMES INCCAZ99 $6,304,988$3,986,737 Executive Dir.$152,758 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
ABC GROUP HOMES INCNJNot reported $848,330$853,214 Executive Dir.$88,653 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CHESAPEAKE GROUP HOMES INCMDP73 $7,004,246$5,766,233 IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT$129,274 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LEE COUNTY GROUP HOMES INCNCNot reported $787,395$422,819 BOARD MEMBER$25,556 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PLUS GROUP HOMES INCNYP70 $13,696,161$13,643,081 Executive Director$681,776 Similar name, revenue within 10x
CARL-CON GROUP HOME INCFLNot reported $357,790$357,790 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
TRINITY GROUP HOMES INCIDNot reported $256,327$256,209 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
AT HOME GROUP INCMNJ20 $340,330$358,530 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
Compass Rose Group Homes IncCANot reported $5,970$82,433 Executive Direc$61,946 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar mission
B AND H GROUP HOMES INCFLNot reported $68,743$78,315 PRESIDENT-DIRECTOR$9,500 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
CONFAC GROUP HOMES INCNYP73 $187,794$198,322 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$502,440 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LIBERTY GROUP HOMES INCGANot reported $80,093$75,743 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
WHITE COUNTY GROUP HOMES INCARNot reported $109,838$84,177 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
HOBART GROUP HOMES INCOKB90 $107,173$110,602 MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GRACE CARE GROUP HOMES INCTNNot reported $52,361$52,361 OFFICER$9,750 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MARC GROUP HOMES INCALNot reported $104,486$89,786 FORMER PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MIRCI GROUP HOMES INCSCL20 $138,865$153,617 MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
DEKALB GROUP HOMES INCGANot reported $13,560$44,985 MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CEDAR GROUP HOME INCOHL20 $43,062$40,867 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 25 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$172,6026 12019–2025 AT HOME GROUP INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$117,0818 12017–2024 AT HOME GROUP INC
THE DORSEY AND WHITNEY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$100,0001 12023–2023 AT HOME GROUP INC
ENGELSMA FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$86,5408 12014–2021 AT HOME GROUP INC
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$84,2548 12015–2024 AT HOME GROUP INC
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$56,9705 12018–2024 AT HOME GROUP INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$54,7306 22020–2024 AT HOME GROUP INC; MIRCI GROUP HOMES INC
F R BIGELOW FOUNDATION TRUST 555 Private foundation$30,0002 12020–2021 AT HOME GROUP INC
CAPE FEAR MEMORIAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,0001 12020–2020 CAPE FEAR GROUP HOMES INC
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$26,0003 12018–2023 AT HOME GROUP INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$24,5003 12021–2024 AT HOME GROUP INC
MAJITHIA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$16,60011 12015–2025 PLUS GROUP HOMES INC
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$13,1901 12025–2025 AT HOME GROUP INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$10,0001 12023–2023 AT HOME GROUP INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$7,6131 12023–2023 AT HOME GROUP INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2016 · Form 990 · $2,736,387 spent · pay $1,911,306 · grants $0 · events $6,185
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,504,369$1,504,369$0$0 55.0%
Occupancy $257,227$228,327$28,900$0 9.4%
All other expenses $209,337$151,261$45,229$12,847 7.7%
Payroll taxes $161,856$153,791$8,065$0 5.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $157,917$115,000$42,917$0 5.8%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $151,470$151,470$0$0 5.5%
Other employee benefits $87,164$82,821$4,343$0 3.2%
Office expenses $50,956$0$50,956$0 1.9%
Fees: accounting $50,400$0$50,400$0 1.8%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $40,114$40,114$0$0 1.5%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGE $24,395$0$24,395$0 0.9%
Fees: legal $15,218$0$15,218$0 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $12,800$12,800$0$0 0.5%
Other (as described)PAYROLL PROCESSING $6,979$0$6,979$0 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,185$0$6,185$0 0.2%
Total$2,736,387100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $2,727,200 spent · pay $1,858,664 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $1,492,827$1,492,827$0$0 54.7%
Occupancy $260,610$213,160$47,450$0 9.6%
All other expenses $230,421$130,752$75,530$24,139 8.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $204,583$120,000$84,583$0 7.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $191,919$191,919$0$0 7.0%
Payroll taxes $125,076$118,822$6,254$0 4.6%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $55,678$55,678$0$0 2.0%
Fees: accounting $47,200$0$47,200$0 1.7%
Office expenses $44,809$0$44,809$0 1.6%
Other employee benefits $36,178$34,369$1,809$0 1.3%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGE $14,522$0$14,522$0 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $13,688$13,688$0$0 0.5%
Travel $9,096$0$9,096$0 0.3%
Other (as described)POSTAGE & PRINTING $593$0$593$0 0.0%
Total$2,727,200100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.