BRIGHTER FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text BRIGHTER FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/brighter-family-resource-center-inc-205662691. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BRIGHTER FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/brighter-family-resource-center-inc-205662691
MLA “BRIGHTER FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/brighter-family-resource-center-inc-205662691. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $2.5M · expenses $2.5M · assets $299K
- EIN
- 20-5662691
- Address
- 1639 FORUM PLACE, WEST PALM BEACH, FL 33401-2330
- NTEE code
- P20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2010 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- MARIA I CABRAL (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO PEOPLE FROM DIFFERNT CULTURES TO GET ACCESS TO COMMUNITY SERVICES AND RESOURCES. PROVIDE WORKSHOPS AND SSUPPORT GROUPS TO PROVIDE MENTAL HEALTH INTERVENTIONS AND RESORCES, MONITORING AND SUPPORT TO PREVENT DELINQUENCY IN YOUTH AND PREVENT SUBSTANCE AND ALCOHOL ABUSE IN YOUTH AND FAMILIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidy Garcia | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gabriella Guzman | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Argenis Lopez | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jose M Dorante | TREAS/SECRET | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Argelia Alvarez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEIDY GARCIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLA GUZMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARGENIS LOPEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE M DORANTE | TREAS/SECRET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEIDY GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLA GUZMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARGENIS LOPEZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE M DORANTE | TREAS/SECRET | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARGELIA ALVAREZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDY GARCIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLA GUZMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARGENIS LOPEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE M DORANTE | TREAS/SECRET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARGELIA ALVAREZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDY GARCIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLA GUZMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARGENIS LOPEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE M DORANTE | TREAS/SECRET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARGELIA ALVAREZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDY GARCIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLA GUZMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARGENIS LOPEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE M DORANTE | TREAS/SECRET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 2 contractors · $2.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MULTILINGUAL PSYCHOTHERAPY CENTERS I | WEST PALM BEACH, FL | PSYCHOTHERAPY | $1,813,257 |
| LEGACY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | PALM SPRINGS, FL | PSYCHOTHERAPY | $598,453 |
2024 · 2 contractors · $3.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MULTILINGUAL PSYCHOTHERAPY CENTERS I | WEST PALM BEACH, FL | PSYCHOTHERAPY | $2,454,925 |
| LEGACY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | PALM SPRINGS, FL | PSYCHOTHERAPY | $829,827 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,481,304 | $2,509,169 | $299,139 | -$34,374 | $0 | $0 | - | 1 | 10 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,605,361 | $3,652,091 | $308,689 | -$25,425 | $0 | $0 | - | 1 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,047,988 | $3,135,857 | $244,995 | $55,193 | $0 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,961,130 | $3,900,535 | $393,388 | $143,062 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | 4 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,934,498 | $2,756,810 | $220,058 | $213,058 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $16,205,760 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHEAST FLORIDA BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NETWORK INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $16,205,760 | 2024 | $2,401,453 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAFETY HARBOR NEIGHBORHOOD FAMILY CENTER INC | FL | P20 | $2,875,944 | $1,487,894 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,051 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HOPE FOR FAMILIES CENTER INC | FL | P20 | $2,881,486 | $1,361,283 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $113,803 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA DREAM CENTER INC | FL | P20 | $2,447,321 | $2,326,780 | COO | $33,415 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH FLORIDA AUTISM CENTER INC | FL | P20 | $2,328,002 | $2,416,394 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY PROMISE OF GREATER ORLANDO INC | FL | P20 | $2,314,704 | $1,699,900 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,842 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RECOVERY CONNECTIONS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC | FL | P20 | $2,652,779 | $2,688,802 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $154,231 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VETERANS MULTI-PURPOSE CENTER INC | FL | P20 | $2,206,828 | $862,518 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $21,200 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESIDENTIAL OPTIONS OF FLORIDA INC | FL | P20 | $2,086,488 | $127,105 | CEO | $205,334 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VICTORIAS VOICE FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $2,562,285 | $2,121,653 | CEO | $234,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDSHIP CIRCLE OF MIAMI INC | FL | P20 | $2,123,089 | $2,147,565 | EXECUTIVE DI | $123,991 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REBUILDING TOGETHER MIAMI-DADE INC | FL | P20 | $2,058,337 | $1,642,803 | EXECUTIVE DI | $142,578 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIDS BEATING CANCER INC | FL | P20 | $2,274,741 | $2,374,415 | CEO, PRESIDENT | $147,478 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERFAITH CHARITIES OF SOUTH LEE INC | FL | P20 | $2,752,405 | $2,665,525 | Exec. Dir | $71,304 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ISRAEL HEART2HEART INC | FL | P20 | $2,673,220 | $994,815 | CEO AND FOUNDER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRANKLINS PROMISE COALITION INCORPORATED | FL | P20 | $2,533,791 | $2,572,156 | EXECUTIVE DI | $69,750 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDIA NETWORK FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $2,202,718 | $109,719 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SERAPHIC FIRE INC | FL | P20 | $2,013,544 | $2,068,410 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $165,800 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORKEESWA INC | FL | P20 | $2,246,581 | $1,822,057 | MNG DIR AND | $105,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENESIS HOPEFUL HAVEN INC | FL | P20 | $2,057,159 | $1,834,557 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE NORTHWEST FLORIDA INC | FL | P20 | $2,519,542 | $1,978,109 | CEO | $147,925 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WE CARE SERVICES INC | FL | P20 | $2,054,682 | $1,987,171 | BOARD CHAIRM | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE JEWISH PEOPLEHOOD ALLIANCE INC | FL | P20 | $2,776,965 | $1,278,495 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $292,828 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCEL UNITED INC | FL | P20 | $2,631,874 | $2,403,592 | CEO | $180,625 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SODO SUPPORTIVE HEALTH OUTREACH FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $2,263,142 | $2,312,433 | PRESIDENT | $124,442 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY INC | FL | P20 | $3,143,451 | $3,057,509 | CEO | $85,204 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $2,509,169 spent · pay $37,231 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTED SERVICES | $2,411,711 | $2,411,711 | - | - | 96.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $37,393 | - | $37,393 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: management | $14,375 | - | $14,375 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,841 | $13,841 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $10,946 | $2,000 | $8,946 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICES | $7,307 | $7,307 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $5,608 | - | $5,608 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $5,595 | $5,595 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,065 | - | $2,065 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $400 | $400 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $90 | - | $90 | - | 0.0% |
| Payroll taxes | -$162 | -$162 | - | - | -0.0% | |
| Total | $2,509,169 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $3,652,091 spent · pay $62,169 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTED SERVICES | $3,284,752 | $3,284,752 | - | - | 89.9% |
| Travel | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $51,730 | - | $51,730 | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $47,176 | $13,046 | $34,130 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $44,724 | - | $44,724 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICES | $39,804 | $39,804 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $34,301 | - | $34,301 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,869 | $27,869 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: management | $26,428 | - | $26,428 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $20,181 | - | $20,181 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,439 | - | $10,439 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INCIDENTALS | $4,439 | - | $4,439 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: other services | $244 | - | $244 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $4 | - | $4 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,652,091 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,135,857 spent · pay $22,891 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL PROGRAM SERV | $2,119,466 | $2,119,466 | - | - | 67.6% |
| Office expenses | $501,564 | - | $501,564 | - | 16.0% | |
| Occupancy | $233,275 | - | $233,275 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICES | $90,558 | $90,558 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Travel | $74,906 | $13,406 | $61,500 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $72,519 | - | $72,519 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,891 | - | $22,891 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,200 | $20,200 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $174 | - | $174 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $4 | - | $4 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,135,857 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,900,535 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL PROGRAM SERV | $3,675,485 | $3,675,485 | - | - | 94.2% |
| Occupancy | $177,473 | $176,169 | $1,304 | - | 4.5% | |
| Travel | $21,395 | $21,395 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $16,252 | - | $16,252 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,300 | - | $6,300 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,483 | - | $2,483 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,121 | - | $1,121 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $26 | - | $26 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,900,535 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,756,810 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL PROGRAM SERV | $2,537,243 | $2,537,243 | - | - | 92.0% |
| Occupancy | $203,622 | $197,842 | $5,780 | - | 7.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $6,805 | - | $6,805 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $140 | - | $140 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,756,810 | 100% |
State business registration
- BRIGHTER FAMILY CENTER, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2006-09-28
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments