RESTORE HUMANITY INC
Cite this
Plain text RESTORE HUMANITY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://furp.org/org/restore-humanity-inc-205496307. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RESTORE HUMANITY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/restore-humanity-inc-205496307
MLA “RESTORE HUMANITY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2025, https://furp.org/org/restore-humanity-inc-205496307. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $438K · expenses $363K · assets $154K
- EIN
- 20-5496307
- Address
- PO BOX 8864, FAYETTEVILLE, AR 72703-0015
- Website
- WWW.RESTOREHUMANITY.ORG
- NTEE code
- P58
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO HELP THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE TO ACHEIVE POSITIVE AND LASTING CHANGE THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT OF HUMAN POTENTIAL. WE DO THIS BY CREATING A LOVING HOME FOR CHILDREN, INVESTING IN BOTH INDIVIDUALS AND INFASTRUCTURE, AND BY PROVIDING ACCES TO EDUCATION, HEALTHCARE AND OPPORTUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Fennel Buchanan | CHAIRMAN | 2019-2025 | $74,250 | $354,417 | 1 |
| Herbert Buchanan | DIRECTOR | 2014-2025 | $63,750 | $273,917 | 1 |
| Alannah Massey | SECRETARY | 2019-2025 | $56,000 | $100,583 | 1 |
| Sarah Fennel (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2012-2018 | $0 | $105,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Rogelio Contreras | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Ann Fennel | TREASURER | 2012-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Fennel | VICE CHAIRMA | 2012-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Fyfe | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gabriel Machado | DIRECTOR | 2017-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Mcfarland | DIRECTOR | 2012-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miriam Smith | DIRECTOR | 2012-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Sorrell | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Max Mahler | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Boskus (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hannah Lee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Fyfe (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Devin Cole (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandon Hurlbut (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · 3 paid, $194K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FENNEL BUCHANAN | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $74,250 | $0 | $0 | $74,250 | 1 |
| HERBERT BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | 40 | $63,750 | $0 | $0 | $63,750 | 1 |
| ALANNAH MASSEY | SECRETARY | 40 | $56,000 | $0 | $0 | $56,000 | 1 |
| DR ROGELIO CONTRERAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN ANN FENNEL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE FENNEL | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE FYFE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIEL MACHADO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAX MAHLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MCFARLAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SORRELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $177K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FENNEL BUCHANAN | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $71,000 | $0 | $0 | $71,000 | 1 |
| HERBERT BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | 40 | $61,000 | $0 | $0 | $61,000 | 1 |
| ALANNAH MASSEY | DIRECTOR | 40 | $44,583 | $0 | $0 | $44,583 | 1 |
| DR ROGELIO CONTRERAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN ANN FENNEL | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE FENNEL | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE FYFE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIEL MACHADO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MCFARLAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SORRELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $110K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FENNEL BUCHANAN | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $65,000 | $0 | $0 | $65,000 | 1 |
| HERBERT BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | 40 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 | $45,000 | 1 |
| DR ROGELIO CONTRERAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN ANN FENNEL | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE FENNEL | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE FYFE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIEL MACHADO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALANNAH MASSEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MCFARLAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK SORRELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $89K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FENNEL BUCHANAN | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $54,167 | $0 | $0 | $54,167 | 1 |
| HERBERT BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | 40 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| DR ROGELIO CONTRERAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN ANN FENNEL | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE FENNEL | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE FYFE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIEL MACHADO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALANNAH MASSEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MCFARLAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $80K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FENNEL BUCHANAN | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 | $45,000 | 1 |
| HERBERT BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | 40 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| ROGER BOSKUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ROGELIO CONTRERAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN ANN FENNEL | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE FENNEL | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE FYFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIEL MACHADO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALANNAH MASSEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MCFARLAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $79K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FENNEL BUCHANAN | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 | $45,000 | 1 |
| HERBERT BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | 40 | $34,167 | $0 | $0 | $34,167 | 1 |
| ROGER BOSKUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ROGELIO CONTRERAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN ANN FENNEL | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE FENNEL | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE FYFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIEL MACHADO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALANNAH MASSEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MCFARLAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROGER BOSKUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH FENNEL BUCHANAN | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ROGELIO CONTRERAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN ANN FENNEL | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE FENNEL | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE FYFE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH LEE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIEL MACHADO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALANNAH MASSEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MCFARLAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FENNEL | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE FENNEL | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN ANN FENNEL | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVIN COLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIEL MACHADO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MCFARLAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON HURLBUT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE FYFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER BOSKUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FENNEL | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE FENNEL | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN ANN FENNEL | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVIN COLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIEL MACHADO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MCFARLAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON HURLBUT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE FYFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER BOSKUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FENNEL | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE FENNEL | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN ANN FENNEL | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVIN COLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON HURLBUT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER BOSKUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MCFARLAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE FYFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FENNEL | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE FENNEL | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN ANN FENNEL | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVIN COLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON HURLBUT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER BOSKUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MCFARLAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE FYFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH FENNEL | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| JOE FENNEL | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN ANN FENNEL | SECRETARY/TR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVIN COLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON HURLBUT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER BOSKUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MCFARLAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE FYFE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT BUCHANAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH LEE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $35K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Fennel | Chairman | 40 | $35,000 | - | - | $35,000 | 1 |
| Joe Fennel | Vice Chairman | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Ann Fennel | Secretary/Treas | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Devin Cole | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Miriam Smith | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brandon Hurlbut | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Roger Boskus | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tim McFarland | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Michele Fyfe | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $35K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Fennel | Chairman | 40 | $35,000 | - | - | $35,000 | 1 |
| Michele Fyfe | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tim McFarland | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Roger Boskus | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brandon Hurlbut | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Miriam Smith | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Devin Cole | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Ann Fennel | Secretary/Treas | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Fennel | Vice Chairman | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $437,539 | $363,487 | $153,820 | $148,118 | $492,348 | $0 | $194,000 | 3 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $331,449 | $380,631 | $85,783 | $74,066 | $379,096 | $0 | $176,583 | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $353,486 | $325,786 | $128,017 | $123,248 | $264,210 | $0 | $110,000 | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $289,935 | $298,373 | $101,258 | $95,548 | $262,080 | $0 | $89,167 | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $238,984 | $263,488 | $110,031 | $103,986 | $198,127 | $0 | $80,000 | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,534 | $231,663 | $171,412 | $128,490 | $197,050 | $0 | $79,167 | 2 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $294,123 | $245,345 | $129,799 | $108,619 | $237,930 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $237,885 | $264,536 | $76,667 | $59,841 | $167,118 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $206,111 | $230,940 | $90,858 | $88,139 | $156,049 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,615 | $192,100 | $119,098 | $112,968 | $153,103 | $0 | - | 1 | 3 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $168,303 | $187,167 | $130,296 | $125,795 | $120,432 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $184,939 | $166,162 | $151,009 | $144,659 | $144,157 | $0 | $35,000 | 1 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $150,544 | $126,981 | $125,601 | $123,984 | $104,652 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $169,084 | $95,915 | $121,217 | $100,421 | $154,899 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $402,498 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $156,073 | 2024 | $35,583 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $71,500 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2016, 2022 | 4 | $61,005 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2019 | 4 | $44,000 | 2019 | $11,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018, 2022, 2024 | 4 | $26,850 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2018 | 3 | $20,000 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| WAL-MART FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RESTORE HUMANITY INC” | 2019-2021 | 3 | $9,000 | 2021 | $3,000 | show |
| GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $7,000 | 2017 | $7,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,640 | 2024 | $6,640 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RESTORE HUMANITY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $430 | 2023 | $98 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOGETHER WE FOSTER PARENTS ASSOCIATION | AR | P58 | $207,127 | $240,063 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EL RENO BLESSING BASKETS INC | OK | P58 | $298,132 | $266,383 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| PASTOR-IN-RESIDENCE MINISTRIES INC | MI | P58 | $197,986 | $212,667 | EXECUTIVE DI | $25,013 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| HUGAROO INC | SC | P58 | $206,199 | $224,209 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| HAMELS FOUNDATION INC | MO | P58 | $199,205 | $219,125 | Chief Executive Officer | $91,167 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| NO BORDERS FOR HOPE INC | FL | P58 | $217,534 | $217,058 | Founder/CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE LOVES COMPANY INC | NJ | P58 | $261,999 | $361,314 | Executive Dir. | $33,625 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INC | WI | P58 | $278,814 | $144,561 | ADMINISTRATO | $9,141 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| HIGHER HOPES | MI | P58 | $433,285 | $224,213 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COMMONWEALTH CARES FUND INC | MA | P58 | $661,396 | $621,304 | CHAIRMAN/BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| BUNDLES OF JOY NEW YORK INC | NY | P58 | $557,717 | $612,450 | EXECUTIVE DI | $70,000 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| SILVER WISHES INC | CA | P58 | $184,856 | $121,301 | President Founder | $37,200 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| HOPES FRONT DOOR | IL | P58 | $392,746 | $427,960 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $87,179 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF WICHITA INC | KS | P58 | $501,592 | $456,889 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| MIKE ALSTOTT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | P58 | $200,661 | $190,769 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| FISH OF SHELBY COUNTY INC | OH | P58 | $452,045 | $461,345 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| HOPEFULL HANDBAGS GLOBAL INC | FL | P58 | $199,906 | $205,037 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| WALK THE WALK FOUNDATION INC | MD | P58 | $337,106 | $322,441 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| GEM LEGACY INC | MI | P58 | $217,760 | $145,872 | SECRETARY | $3,070 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| MENDING THE GAP INC | GA | P58 | $504,503 | $221,318 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $52,793 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| SWEET SLEEP INC | TN | P58 | $531,046 | $532,143 | PRESIDENT | $132,445 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| DALLAS MARGARITA SOCIETY INC | TX | P58 | $432,504 | $471,737 | Executive VP | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| LESTERS FEET FOUNDATION INC | KY | P58 | $185,820 | $255,351 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| SANTA CLAUS ANONYMOUS INCORPORATED | MD | P58 | $184,528 | $186,935 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTMAS PROJECT INC | NY | P58 | $279,362 | $213,714 | Treasurer | $7,000 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $363,487 spent · pay $210,361 · grants $0 · events $58,940
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $194,000 | $67,900 | $34,920 | $91,180 | 53.4% | |
| Other (as described) | JCO ORPHANAGE | $53,395 | $53,395 | - | - | 14.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $37,867 | $12,067 | - | $25,800 | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTREACH | $21,342 | $21,342 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $16,361 | $5,726 | $2,945 | $7,690 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,520 | - | $8,520 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARS PROGRAM | $8,332 | $8,332 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICINE | $7,337 | $7,337 | - | - | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $4,137 | $447 | $1,127 | $2,563 | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,131 | - | $4,131 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,327 | - | $1,235 | $1,092 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $1,613 | $1,613 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $1,531 | $143 | $1,388 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $1,172 | - | - | $1,172 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $1,052 | - | $1,052 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $370 | $370 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $54,809 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $363,487 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $380,631 spent · pay $180,118 · grants $0 · events $51,379
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $167,502 | $59,128 | $42,881 | $65,493 | 44.0% | |
| Other (as described) | JCO ORPHANAGE | $60,612 | $60,612 | - | - | 15.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $37,590 | $11,790 | - | $25,800 | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARS PROGRAM | $29,982 | $29,982 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | OUTREACH | $19,465 | $19,465 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Insurance | $17,370 | $6,131 | $4,447 | $6,792 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,616 | $4,453 | $3,230 | $4,933 | 3.3% | |
| Travel | $11,596 | $11,596 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,958 | - | $8,958 | - | 2.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,732 | - | $3,732 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $2,475 | $862 | $1,613 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $2,388 | -$349 | $806 | $1,931 | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $2,140 | - | $1,045 | $1,095 | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,611 | $170 | $1,441 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $1,128 | - | - | $1,128 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $808 | - | $808 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $658 | $233 | $168 | $257 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $47,647 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $380,631 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $325,786 spent · pay $117,083 · grants $0 · events $69,872
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $109,013 | $38,482 | $27,907 | $42,624 | 33.5% | |
| Other (as described) | JCO ORPHANAGE | $73,763 | $73,763 | - | - | 22.6% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARS PROGRAM | $39,485 | $39,485 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $37,912 | - | - | $37,912 | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTREACH | $22,335 | $22,335 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Insurance | $9,122 | $3,220 | $2,335 | $3,567 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,206 | - | $8,206 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,070 | $2,849 | $2,066 | $3,155 | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $4,427 | $4,427 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,295 | - | $3,295 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,211 | - | $3,211 | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $2,032 | $966 | $841 | $225 | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,768 | $25 | $746 | $997 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,141 | - | $1,141 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $1,128 | - | - | $1,128 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $878 | $310 | $225 | $343 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $155,853 | $66,577 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $325,786 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $298,373 spent · pay $96,039 · grants $0 · events $63,510
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $89,167 | $31,334 | $23,125 | $34,708 | 29.9% | |
| Other (as described) | JCO ORPHANAGE | $79,341 | $79,341 | - | - | 26.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $36,777 | $23,708 | - | $13,069 | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARS PROGRAM | $33,719 | $33,719 | - | - | 11.3% |
| Other (as described) | OUTREACH | $27,735 | $27,735 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,490 | - | $8,490 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,872 | $2,415 | $1,782 | $2,675 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,227 | $1,836 | $1,356 | $2,035 | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $3,406 | $1,675 | $581 | $1,150 | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,525 | - | $2,525 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,171 | - | $1,135 | $1,036 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,065 | $1,458 | $607 | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $878 | $878 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $88,840 | $60,985 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $298,373 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $263,488 spent · pay $88,655 · grants $0 · events $52,823
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $82,307 | $30,707 | $20,100 | $31,500 | 31.2% | |
| Other (as described) | JCO ORPHANAGE | $69,139 | $69,139 | - | - | 26.2% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARS PROGRAM | $46,604 | $46,604 | - | - | 17.7% |
| Other (as described) | OUTREACH | $20,289 | $20,289 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,869 | $800 | - | $13,069 | 5.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,430 | - | $8,430 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,348 | $2,369 | $1,550 | $2,429 | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $6,106 | $2,278 | $1,491 | $2,337 | 2.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,199 | - | $4,199 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICINE | $2,011 | $2,011 | - | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $1,940 | $73 | $1,102 | $765 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,728 | - | $1,134 | $594 | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $299 | - | $299 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $219 | $219 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $89,481 | $48,624 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $263,488 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $231,663 spent · pay $86,784 · grants $0 · events $27,151
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $79,167 | $28,067 | $19,975 | $31,125 | 34.2% | |
| Other (as described) | JCO ORPHANAGE | $65,630 | $65,630 | - | - | 28.3% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARS PROGRAM | $23,304 | $23,304 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | OUTREACH | $14,889 | $14,889 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,578 | $574 | - | $13,004 | 5.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,860 | - | $7,860 | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $7,802 | $2,766 | $1,969 | $3,067 | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,617 | $2,700 | $1,922 | $2,995 | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,843 | $148 | $2,755 | $940 | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,671 | - | $2,671 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICINE | $2,302 | $2,302 | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $2,174 | $134 | $1,261 | $779 | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $826 | - | $826 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $78,060 | $24,480 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $231,663 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $245,345 spent · pay $75,542 · grants $0 · events $46,060
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $70,000 | $24,400 | $18,600 | $27,000 | 28.5% | |
| Other (as described) | JCO ORPHANAGE | $59,524 | $59,524 | - | - | 24.3% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARS PROGRAM | $35,304 | $35,304 | - | - | 14.4% |
| Other (as described) | OUTREACH | $23,180 | $23,180 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,404 | $512 | - | $12,892 | 5.5% | |
| Insurance | $8,969 | $3,127 | $2,383 | $3,459 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,860 | - | $7,860 | - | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | $2,092 | $1,594 | $2,314 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $5,751 | - | $3,838 | $1,913 | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,542 | $1,931 | $1,473 | $2,138 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,494 | $448 | $2,461 | $585 | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,876 | - | $2,876 | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $1,934 | $1,629 | $305 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,507 | $1,507 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $96,455 | $43,184 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $245,345 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $264,536 spent · pay $75,074 · grants $0 · events $22,244
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $69,994 | $24,398 | $18,598 | $26,998 | 26.5% | |
| Other (as described) | JCO ORPHANAGE | $57,791 | $57,791 | - | - | 21.8% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARS PROGRAM | $47,657 | $47,657 | - | - | 18.0% |
| Other (as described) | OUTREACH | $19,780 | $19,780 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT DONOR BENEFITS | $15,820 | - | - | $15,820 | 6.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,610 | $1,586 | - | $11,024 | 4.8% | |
| Travel | $9,483 | $9,483 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,948 | $2,770 | $2,112 | $3,066 | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | $2,092 | $1,594 | $2,314 | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,080 | $1,771 | $1,350 | $1,959 | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,594 | - | $4,594 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $4,588 | $736 | $2,063 | $1,789 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,600 | - | $1,600 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,591 | $359 | $911 | $321 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $88,314 | $17,650 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $264,536 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $230,940 spent · pay $49,491 · grants $0 · events $20,258
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | KENYA ORPHANAGE PROGRAM | $61,146 | $61,146 | - | - | 26.5% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARS PROGRAM | $48,697 | $48,697 | - | - | 21.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $46,000 | $25,300 | $6,900 | $13,800 | 19.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $25,000 | $22,500 | $2,500 | - | 10.8% |
| Other (as described) | SIREMBE SCHOOL | $14,575 | $14,575 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,472 | - | $10,472 | - | 4.5% | |
| Travel | $6,331 | $6,331 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $4,375 | $2,536 | $1,839 | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,491 | $1,920 | $524 | $1,047 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,465 | $1,905 | $520 | $1,040 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,105 | $155 | $1,515 | $435 | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $1,760 | - | $1,760 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,695 | $1,695 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,015 | - | $913 | $102 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $813 | - | $813 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $68,263 | $18,563 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $230,940 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $192,100 spent · pay $49,052 · grants $0 · events $33,969
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | KENYA ORPHANAGE PROGRAM | $55,777 | $55,777 | - | - | 29.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $45,000 | $24,750 | $6,750 | $13,500 | 23.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARS PROGRAM | $31,152 | $31,152 | - | - | 16.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,667 | - | $360 | $12,307 | 6.6% | |
| Travel | $12,521 | $12,521 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SIREMBE SCHOOL | $8,524 | $8,524 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,495 | - | $6,495 | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $4,350 | $2,100 | $2,250 | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,052 | $2,228 | $608 | $1,216 | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $3,277 | - | $3,277 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,040 | $1,672 | $456 | $912 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $2,947 | $2,947 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $1,622 | $120 | $943 | $559 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $676 | - | $676 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $58,481 | $33,969 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $192,100 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $187,167 spent · pay $48,764 · grants $0 · events $24,947
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $59,836 | $59,836 | - | - | 32.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,200 | $34,200 | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARS PROGRAM | $23,934 | $23,934 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL PROJECT | $19,700 | $19,700 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $14,564 | $8,010 | $2,185 | $4,369 | 7.8% | |
| Travel | $10,405 | $10,405 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,962 | - | $2,627 | $5,335 | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $4,583 | $2,170 | $2,413 | - | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $3,741 | - | $3,741 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,085 | - | $3,085 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $2,700 | $2,700 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,037 | - | $1,037 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $788 | - | $788 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $632 | - | $632 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $72,818 | $24,947 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $187,167 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $166,162 spent · pay $38,158 · grants $0 · events $20,084
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | KENYA ORPHANAGE PROGRAM | $51,352 | $51,352 | - | - | 30.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $35,000 | $19,250 | $5,250 | $10,500 | 21.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARS PROGRAM | $20,236 | $20,236 | - | - | 12.2% |
| All other expenses | $14,351 | $7,300 | $7,051 | - | 8.6% | |
| Travel | $10,288 | $10,288 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,840 | - | $3,240 | $6,600 | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $8,481 | $8,481 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | OUTREACH | $5,700 | $5,700 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,158 | $1,737 | $474 | $947 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,117 | - | $3,117 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,838 | - | $1,838 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | - | $1,800 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $631 | - | $631 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $370 | - | $370 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,813 | $20,084 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $166,162 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $126,981 spent · pay $38,158 · grants $0 · events $14,627
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $83,255 | 65.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $38,158 | 30.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,835 | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,400 | 1.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $333 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $14,627 | reported apart |
| Total | $126,981 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $95,915 spent · pay $37,507 · grants $0 · events $13,015
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $54,509 | 56.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $37,507 | 39.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,600 | 2.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $885 | 0.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $414 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $13,015 | reported apart |
| Total | $95,915 | 100% |