Grand Arts Foundation

Cite this

Plain text Grand Arts Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2016. https://furp.org/org/grand-arts-foundation-205485185. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Grand Arts Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2016]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/grand-arts-foundation-205485185

MLA “Grand Arts Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2016, https://furp.org/org/grand-arts-foundation-205485185. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2014–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2016 · Form 990EZ · revenue $9K · expenses $31K · assets $0

EIN
20-5485185
Address
7119 W Sunset Blvd 156, Los Angeles, CA 90046
Website
www.GrandArtsFoundation.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated November 15, 2010 after an automatic revocation on November 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The Grant Arts Foundation unites individuals and institutional donors and volunteers to support the arts, academics and production needs of Ramon C. Cortines School of Visual and Performing Arts in Los Angeles.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mark Miller President2014-2016 15 $0 reported 1
Joseph Klienman Vice President2014-2016 10 $0 reported 1
Stormy Sacks Secretary2014-2016 10 $0 reported 1
Sue Pearce Treasurer2014-2016 15 $0 reported 1
Maria Bonacci Vice President2014-2016 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark Miller President15 $0-- $01
Joseph Klienman Vice President10 $0-- $01
Stormy Sacks Secretary10 $0-- $01
Sue Pearce Treasurer15 $0-- $01
Maria Bonacci Vice President10 $0-- $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark Miller President15 $0-- $01
Joseph Klienman Vice President10 $0-- $01
Stormy Sacks Secretary10 $0-- $01
Sue Pearce Treasurer15 $0-- $01
Maria Bonacci Vice President10 $0-- $01
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark Miller President15 $0-- $01
Joseph Klienman Vice President10 $0-- $01
Stormy Sacks Secretary10 $0-- $01
Sue Pearce Treasurer15 $0-- $01
Maria Bonacci Vice President10 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,559$31,208 $0$0 $3,525- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$29,636$31,966 $22,649$22,649 $28,755- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,358$14,022 $24,979$24,979 $13,734- ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $15,000 in all, tax years 2014 to 2015. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2014 1$10,000 2014$10,000
show
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$5,000 2015$5,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GRAND SUN FOUNDATIONCAT22 $5,999$14,941 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
GRANUM FOUNDATIONCAA20 $15,557$15,488 CEO TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
GRANDPARENTS FOUNDATION INCCAP60 $8,000$8,000 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
GRAND PRIX LJ FOUNDATIONCAT20 $4,469$4,616 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE FINE ARTS FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $13,681$38,061 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLUFFS ARTS FOUNDATIONIAA11 $7,660$0 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GENEVA FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTSILA12 $16,496$17,818 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RIDGEWOOD ARTS FOUNDATIONNJA01 $11,723$13,132 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LA CONNER ARTS FOUNDATIONWAA20 $6,955$8,502 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PASO A PASO ARTS FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $5,626$5,570 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ART J FOUNDATIONORA20 $9,341$28,095 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARC FOUNDATIONILT22 $6,043$21,387 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
G A F FOUNDATIONAZNot reported $10,817$90,260 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARDON FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $6,175$6,195 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARTEMIS FOUNDATIONPAT22 $5,784$1,370 Founder$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KOBRAND FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $15,186$143,036 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GRAYS ARMY FOUNDATION INCLAB82 $10,636$22,723 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ANDERSON FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTSWAT23 $6,006$351 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ART 2B2C FOUNDATIONNCA40 $4,881$2,650 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GROUND UP FOUNDATIONCAN60 $21,600$12,978 CEO & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
ENAMEL ARTS FOUNDATIONCAA40 $38,202$109,637 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
ARTS SCHOLARS FOUNDATIONCANot reported $25,538$131,071 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
ARIF FOUNDATIONCAP84 $39,350$31,788 PRESIDENT CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
ADAM FRAND FOUNDATIONCAT22 $30,735$21,521 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
KIRKWOOD ARTS FOUNDATIONMOA20 $32,470$38,097 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK Private foundation$1,100,0001 12023–2023 HERITAGE ARTS FOUNDATION
RAIKES FOUNDATION Private foundation$945,0003 12013–2014 ASHLAND AREA FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INC DAF sponsor$839,06913 12017–2025 GRAND THEATRE FOUNDATION INC
JAMES & ALMEDA VANDER WAALS FOUNDATION Private foundation$832,9381 12020–2020 GRAND RAPIDS GOLD FOUNDATION
ANDREW J & JOYCE D MANDELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$575,0003 12020–2022 GREEN AND BLUE FOUNDATION
JUDD S ALEXANDER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$325,0002 12017–2021 GRAND THEATRE FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$242,7008 32018–2023 ANACORTES ARTS FOUNDATION; ASHLAND AREA FOUNDATION; ENAMEL ARTS FOUNDATION
RASMUSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$227,5005 12013–2023 GRAND IGLOO FOUNDATION INC
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$179,1003 22010–2012 HOUSTON ARTS FOUNDATION; GRANT-A-STARR FOUNDATION
ROBERT B DAUGHERTY FOUNDATION Private foundation$175,0004 12013–2017 ASHLAND AREA FOUNDATION
VAN BEUREN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$138,9412 12023–2024 FOUR HEARTS FOUNDATION
QUEST FOUNDATION Private foundation$105,1504 12018–2024 COMMUNITY ARTS FOUNDATION
UNF CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$100,0001 12011–2011 ASHLAND AREA FOUNDATION
LINCOLN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$100,0001 12023–2023 ASHLAND AREA FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$80,7805 22022–2025 AROSE FOUNDATION; FOUR HEARTS FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2016 · Form 990EZ · $31,208 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,579
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $28,328 90.8%
Fees to independent contractors $1,700 5.4%
Printing, publications, postage $1,180 3.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$7,579reported apart
Total$31,208100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $31,966 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,956
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $31,252 97.8%
Fees to independent contractors $695 2.2%
Printing, publications, postage $19 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$12,956reported apart
Total$31,966100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $14,022 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $31,517
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,319 80.7%
Printing, publications, postage $2,048 14.6%
Fees to independent contractors $655 4.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$31,517reported apart
Total$14,022100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.