Grand Arts Foundation
Cite this
Plain text Grand Arts Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2016. https://furp.org/org/grand-arts-foundation-205485185. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Grand Arts Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2016]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/grand-arts-foundation-205485185
MLA “Grand Arts Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2016, https://furp.org/org/grand-arts-foundation-205485185. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2014–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990EZ · revenue $9K · expenses $31K · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-5485185
- Address
- 7119 W Sunset Blvd 156, Los Angeles, CA 90046
- Website
- www.GrandArtsFoundation.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated November 15, 2010 after an automatic revocation on November 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Grant Arts Foundation unites individuals and institutional donors and volunteers to support the arts, academics and production needs of Ramon C. Cortines School of Visual and Performing Arts in Los Angeles.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Miller | President | 2014-2016 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Klienman | Vice President | 2014-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stormy Sacks | Secretary | 2014-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Pearce | Treasurer | 2014-2016 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Bonacci | Vice President | 2014-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Miller | President | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Klienman | Vice President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Stormy Sacks | Secretary | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Sue Pearce | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Bonacci | Vice President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Miller | President | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Klienman | Vice President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Stormy Sacks | Secretary | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Sue Pearce | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Bonacci | Vice President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Miller | President | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Klienman | Vice President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Stormy Sacks | Secretary | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Sue Pearce | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Bonacci | Vice President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $8,559 | $31,208 | $0 | $0 | $3,525 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $29,636 | $31,966 | $22,649 | $22,649 | $28,755 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $35,358 | $14,022 | $24,979 | $24,979 | $13,734 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $15,000 in all, tax years 2014 to 2015. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $10,000 | 2014 | $10,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $5,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRAND SUN FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $5,999 | $14,941 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRANUM FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $15,557 | $15,488 | CEO TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRANDPARENTS FOUNDATION INC | CA | P60 | $8,000 | $8,000 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRAND PRIX LJ FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $4,469 | $4,616 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE FINE ARTS FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $13,681 | $38,061 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLUFFS ARTS FOUNDATION | IA | A11 | $7,660 | $0 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GENEVA FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS | IL | A12 | $16,496 | $17,818 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RIDGEWOOD ARTS FOUNDATION | NJ | A01 | $11,723 | $13,132 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LA CONNER ARTS FOUNDATION | WA | A20 | $6,955 | $8,502 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PASO A PASO ARTS FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $5,626 | $5,570 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ART J FOUNDATION | OR | A20 | $9,341 | $28,095 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARC FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $6,043 | $21,387 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| G A F FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $10,817 | $90,260 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARDON FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $6,175 | $6,195 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARTEMIS FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $5,784 | $1,370 | Founder | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KOBRAND FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $15,186 | $143,036 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRAYS ARMY FOUNDATION INC | LA | B82 | $10,636 | $22,723 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANDERSON FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS | WA | T23 | $6,006 | $351 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ART 2B2C FOUNDATION | NC | A40 | $4,881 | $2,650 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GROUND UP FOUNDATION | CA | N60 | $21,600 | $12,978 | CEO & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ENAMEL ARTS FOUNDATION | CA | A40 | $38,202 | $109,637 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ARTS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $25,538 | $131,071 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ARIF FOUNDATION | CA | P84 | $39,350 | $31,788 | PRESIDENT CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ADAM FRAND FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $30,735 | $21,521 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| KIRKWOOD ARTS FOUNDATION | MO | A20 | $32,470 | $38,097 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990EZ · $31,208 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,579
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,328 | 90.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,700 | 5.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,180 | 3.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,579 | reported apart |
| Total | $31,208 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $31,966 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,956
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,252 | 97.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $695 | 2.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $19 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $12,956 | reported apart |
| Total | $31,966 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $14,022 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $31,517
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,319 | 80.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,048 | 14.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $655 | 4.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $31,517 | reported apart |
| Total | $14,022 | 100% |
Comments