SHAUGHNESSY FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text SHAUGHNESSY FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2017. https://furp.org/org/shaughnessy-family-foundation-205428903. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SHAUGHNESSY FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2017]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/shaughnessy-family-foundation-205428903
MLA “SHAUGHNESSY FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2017, https://furp.org/org/shaughnessy-family-foundation-205428903. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2011–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990PF · revenue $133K · expenses $600K · assets $4K
- EIN
- 20-5428903
- Address
- 37699 CEDAR ROAD, GATES MILLS, OH 44040
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael R Shaughnessy | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | 2011-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marian K Shaughnessy | TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT | 2011-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne E Shaughnessy | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | 2011-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine T Shaughnessy | TRUSTEE/TREASURER | 2011-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL R SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAN K SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE E SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE T SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL R SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAN K SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE E SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE T SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL R SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAN K SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE E SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE T SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL R SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAN K SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE E SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE T SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL R SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAN K SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE E SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE T SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL R SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAN K SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE E SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE T SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL R SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAN K SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE E SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE T SHAUGHNESSY | TRUSTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2017 · 6 grants to organizations · $597K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $250K
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $525K
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $470K
2013 · 3 grants to organizations · $561K
2012 · 2 grants to organizations · $515K
2011 · 6 grants to organizations · $90K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2013 · 2 contributors · $333K
2012 · 2 contributors · $185K
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $132,618 | $599,994 | $4,178 | $4,178 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $68,326 | $252,632 | $471,554 | $471,554 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $84,727 | $529,816 | $655,860 | $655,860 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $106,263 | $474,681 | $1,100,949 | $1,100,949 | $0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $454,539 | $568,060 | $1,468,047 | $1,468,047 | $333,334 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $296,001 | $522,975 | $1,580,958 | $1,580,958 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $185,831 | $95,682 | $1,808,522 | $1,808,522 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $83,929 | $154,065 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEAMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T22 | $236,299 | $227,022 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SHAUGHNESSY FAMILY FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $128,358 | $2,539,838 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAUGHTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | MT | T20 | $170,827 | $139,905 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| M S FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $187,732 | $124,868 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ESS FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $67,053 | $12,695 | CO-CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TIMOTHY P O SHAUGHNESSY FOUNDATION | KS | B82 | $144,623 | $253,845 | ADMINISTRATO | $111,195 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHELOR FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | K20 | $173,460 | $78,706 | TRUSTEE | $18,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHOTTS FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | P12 | $200,032 | $0 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION | DC | P20 | $212,500 | $114,087 | BOARD MEMBER | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHERMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $117,938 | $27,293 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAWHNEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $189,823 | $230,200 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VP FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $106,071 | $32,001 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OH FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $174,642 | $347,617 | Director, President, Secretary, Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KO FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $88,614 | $241,723 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY TO FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | B90 | $76,552 | $77,409 | President and Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAUPT FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $136,218 | $180,210 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STLRB FAMILY FOUNDATION | MO | T20 | $119,821 | $124,553 | Grantor/Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SKEES FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $162,599 | $150,502 | Pres/Dir | $17,014 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUTTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $95,011 | $74,452 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STONE FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $81,819 | $1,863,919 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCOTT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $68,982 | $39,621 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JKV FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $128,104 | $112,349 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TAO FAMILY FOUNDATION | GA | E70 | $126,786 | - | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COON FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $117,071 | $1,092,546 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENEVIEVE MCMILLAN-REBA STEWART FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $185,100 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| WOLDENBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $150,000 | 10 | 1 | 2014–2024 | STEEG FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | $40,000 | 3 | 1 | 2019–2023 | FAMILY TO FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| THOM AND GAIL WILLIAMSEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $31,000 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | FAMILY SUMMIT FOUNDATION |
| STARFISH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | FAMILY SUMMIT FOUNDATION |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | $5,039 | 1 | 1 | 2025–2025 | FAMILY SUMMIT FOUNDATION |
| BROWNING - KIMBALL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2011–2011 | FAMILY SUMMIT FOUNDATION |
| COMMODORE BUILDERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $410 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | FRIAS FAMILY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990PF · $599,994 spent · pay $0 · grants $597,340 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $597,340 | 99.6% | |
| Taxes | $1,600 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,054 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $599,994 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $252,632 spent · pay $0 · grants $250,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $250,000 | 99.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,808 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $824 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $252,632 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $529,816 spent · pay $0 · grants $525,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $525,000 | 99.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,279 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $1,537 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $529,816 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $474,681 spent · pay $0 · grants $470,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $470,000 | 99.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,223 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $458 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $474,681 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $568,060 spent · pay $0 · grants $561,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $561,000 | 98.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,544 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $2,516 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $568,060 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $522,975 spent · pay $0 · grants $515,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $515,000 | 98.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,775 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $3,200 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $522,975 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $95,682 spent · pay $0 · grants $89,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $89,500 | 93.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $5,437 | 5.7% | |
| Taxes | $745 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $95,682 | 100% |
Comments