GUADALUPE EDUCATIONAL SYSTEMS INC
Cite this
Plain text GUADALUPE EDUCATIONAL SYSTEMS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/guadalupe-educational-systems-inc-205220487. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GUADALUPE EDUCATIONAL SYSTEMS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/guadalupe-educational-systems-inc-205220487
MLA “GUADALUPE EDUCATIONAL SYSTEMS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/guadalupe-educational-systems-inc-205220487. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $43.6M · expenses $39.2M · assets $26.8M
- EIN
- 20-5220487
- Address
- 5123 E TRUMAN RD, KANSAS CITY, MO 64127-2440
- Website
- WWW.GCK12.ORG
- NTEE code
- B29
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EMBRACING OUR LATINO LEGACY, AND OUR OPPORTUNITY TO SERVE ALL CULTURES, THE GUADALUPE CENTERS, INC. IS DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE COMMUNITY AND THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PEOPLE OF ALL ETHNIC BACKGROUNDS, AND TO THE CELEBRATION OF CULTURAL HERITAGE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
11 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon Spradling | CFO | 2019-2024 | $258,344 | $1,078,728 | 2 |
| J Beto Lopez | PRESIDENT | 2012-2024 | $322,825 | $909,679 | 2 |
| Alicia Miguel | CHIEF OF SCH | 2024 | $192,431 | $192,431 | 1 |
| Eduardo Mendez | VP STUDENT S | 2024 | $166,299 | $166,299 | 1 |
| Steven Lumetta | VP SUPPORT S | 2024 | $151,250 | $151,250 | 1 |
| Michael Meaney | PRINCIPAL | 2024 | $125,219 | $125,219 | 1 |
| Cris Medina (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009-2019 | $175,926 | $1,138,862 | 2 |
| James Hammen (former) | SUPERINTENDE | 2022-2023 | $194,921 | $360,726 | 1 |
| Joe Palmer (former) | SUPERINTENDE | 2021 | $182,289 | $182,289 | 1 |
| Marius Dimmitt (former) | SUPERINTENDE | 2014 | $106,575 | $106,575 | 1 |
| Jean-Paul Chaurand (former) | CHIEF OPERAT | 2009-2014 | $105,000 | $105,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Barraza | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nickalas Collins | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corina Guzman | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phyllis Hernandez | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosemary Martin | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Manual Medina | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Julia Vargas | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Octavio Villalobos | DIRECTOR | 2009-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Coyazo (former) | DIRECTOR THR | 2009-2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jaime Guillen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judge Justine Del Muro (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacob Derritt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Sandra Garcia (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Silva (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Manuel Abarca (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marina Arroyo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalie Carrillo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Theresa Torres (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Barrera (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Paul Rodriguez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jaime Guilen (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Tinoco (former) | Director | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Uzziel Pecina (former) | Director | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Fr Al Ebach (former) | Director | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Dimmitt (former) | Vice President | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 6 paid, $1.2M · 349 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J BETO LOPEZ | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $285,300 | $37,525 | $322,825 | 2 |
| SHANNON SPRADLING | CFO | 1 | $142,866 | $64,854 | $50,624 | $258,344 | 2 |
| ALICIA MIGUEL | CHIEF OF SCH | 40 | $163,675 | $0 | $28,756 | $192,431 | 1 |
| EDUARDO MENDEZ | VP STUDENT S | 40 | $140,492 | $0 | $25,807 | $166,299 | 1 |
| STEVEN LUMETTA | VP SUPPORT S | 40 | $132,418 | $0 | $18,832 | $151,250 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MEANEY | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $111,252 | $0 | $13,967 | $125,219 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BARRAZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICKALAS COLLINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORINA GUZMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY MARTIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANUAL MEDINA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JULIA VARGAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OCTAVIO VILLALOBOS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $722K · 315 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J BETO LOPEZ | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $271,279 | $36,516 | $307,795 | 2 |
| SHANNON SPRADLING | CFO | 30 | $123,126 | $62,942 | $33,076 | $219,144 | 2 |
| JAMES HAMMEN | SUPERINTENDE | 40 | $169,600 | $0 | $25,321 | $194,921 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BARRAZA | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICKALAS COLLINS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORINA GUZMAN | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANUAL MEDINA | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JULIA VARGAS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OCTAVIO VILLALOBOS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 3 paid, $634K · 294 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J BETO LOPEZ | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $240,000 | $39,059 | $279,059 | 2 |
| SHANNON SPRADLING | CFO | 30 | $117,292 | $56,538 | $15,272 | $189,102 | 2 |
| JAMES HAMMEN | SUPERINTENDE | 40 | $145,882 | $0 | $19,923 | $165,805 | 1 |
| VALERIE COYAZO | DIRECTOR THR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAIME GUILLEN | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORINA GUZMAN | DIR. STARTED | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANUAL MEDINA | DIR. STARTED | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDGE JUSTINE DEL MURO | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JULIA VARGAS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OCTAVIO VILLALOBOS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $315K · 273 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE PALMER | SUPERINTENDE | 40 | $148,960 | $0 | $33,329 | $182,289 | 1 |
| SHANNON SPRADLING | CFO | 40 | $115,820 | $6,153 | $11,122 | $133,095 | 2 |
| VALERIE COYAZO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB DERRITT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SANDRA GARCIA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAIME GUILLEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J BETO LOPEZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDGE JUSTINE DEL MURO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JULIA VARGAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OCTAVIO VILLALOBOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $134K · 265 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANNON SPRADLING | CFO | 40 | $113,479 | $0 | $20,697 | $134,176 | 2 |
| VALERIE COYAZO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB DERRITT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SANDRA GARCIA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAIME GUILLEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J BETO LOPEZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDGE JUSTINE DEL MURO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SILVA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DR JULIA VARGAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $321K · 275 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRIS MEDINA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $144,884 | $31,042 | $175,926 | 2 |
| SHANNON SPRADLING | CFO | 40 | $111,432 | $0 | $33,435 | $144,867 | 2 |
| JACOB DERRITT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SANDRA GARCIA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAIME GUILLEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J BETO LOPEZ | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDGE JUSTINE DEL MURO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SILVA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DR JULIA VARGAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $165K · 226 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRIS MEDINA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $141,852 | $22,950 | $164,802 | 2 |
| J BETO LOPEZ | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAIME GUILLEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDGE JUSTINE DEL MURO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANUEL ABARCA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SILVA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DR JULIA VARGAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $172K · 213 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRIS MEDINA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $145,316 | $26,918 | $172,234 | 2 |
| J BETO LOPEZ | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAIME GUILLEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDGE JUSTINE DEL MURO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANUEL ABARCA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARINA ARROYO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE CARRILLO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SILVA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DR JULIA VARGAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $150K · 216 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRIS MEDINA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $122,311 | $28,189 | $150,500 | 2 |
| J BETO LOPEZ | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAIME GUILLEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDGE JUSTINE DEL MURO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANUEL ABARCA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARINA ARROYO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE CARRILLO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SILVA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DR JULIA VARGAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $150K · 196 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRIS MEDINA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $150,000 | 2 |
| JAIME GUILLEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE CARRILLO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J BETO LOPEZ | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR THERESA TORRES | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARINA ARROYO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SILVA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DR JULIA VARGAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $333K · 157 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRIS MEDINA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $121,000 | $0 | $121,000 | 2 |
| MARIUS DIMMITT | SUPERINTENDE | 40 | $106,575 | $0 | $0 | $106,575 | 1 |
| JEAN-PAUL CHAURAND | CHIEF OPERAT | 40 | $105,000 | $0 | $0 | $105,000 | 1 |
| VALERIE COYAZO | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAIME GUILLEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BARRERA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| OCTAVIO VILLALOBOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE CARRILLO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J BETO LOPEZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR THERESA TORRES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $120K · 119 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cris Medina | President | 1 | $0 | $120,000 | $0 | $120,000 | 2 |
| Valerie Coyazo | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jaime Guilen | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Barrera | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paul Rodriguez | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Octavio Villalobos | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Carrillo | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Beto Lopez | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Theresa Torres | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 122 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theresa Torres | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Natalie Carrillo | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Octavio Villalobos | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jaime Guilen | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Beto Lopez | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Valerie Coyazo | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cris Medina | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 82 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octavio Villalobos | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Tinoco | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Uzziel Pecina | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Fr Al Ebach | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Valerie Coyazo | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Paul Chaurand | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Dimmitt | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cris Medina | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valerie Coyazo | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Uzziel Pecina | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Octavio Villalobos | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa M Tinoco | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Paul Chaurand | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fr Al Ebach | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cris Medina | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Al Dimmitt | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $84K · 140 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cris Medina | President | 10 | $0 | $84,400 | $0 | $84,400 | 2 |
| Valerie Coyazo | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Uzziel Pecina | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Octavio Villalobos | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa M Tinoco | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Paul Chaurand | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fr Al Ebach | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Dimmitt | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 5 contractors · $2.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST STUDENT INC | CHICAGO, IL | TRANSPORTATION | $1,003,783 |
| HEARTLAND MACS LLC | BELTON, MO | CONSULTING | $666,391 |
| DESIGN MECHANICAL INC | KANSAS CITY, KS | CONTRACTING | $241,894 |
| EVERDRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES LLC | GREENWOOD VILLAGE, CO | TRANSPORTATION | $179,177 |
| JOHNSON CONTROLS SECURITY SOLUTIONS | KANSAS CITY, MO | SECURITY | $160,297 |
2023 · 5 contractors · $3.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST STUDENT INC | CHICAGO, IL | TRANSPORTATION | $966,759 |
| HEARTLAND MACS LLC | BELTON, MO | CONSULTING | $681,881 |
| UNIVERSAL CONTRUCTION CO INC | LEES SUMMIT, MO | CONSTRUCTION | $652,420 |
| TANDEM PAVING CO | BLUE SPRINGS, MO | CONSTRUCTION | $379,236 |
| WINTER & SONS INC | OAK GROVE, MO | CONSTRUCTION | $336,287 |
2022 · 5 contractors · $2.7M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| P1 GROUP INC | LENEXA, KS | MAINTENANCE | $939,103 |
| FIRST STUDENT INC | CHICAGO, IL | TRANSPORTATION | $821,141 |
| HEARTLAND MACS LLC | BELTON, MO | CONSULTING | $421,226 |
| JOHNSON CONTROLS SECURITY SOLUTIONS | KANSAS CITY, MO | SECURITY | $281,523 |
| KC PREMIER TRANSPORTATION LLC | KANSAS CITY, MO | TRANSPORTATION | $247,572 |
2021 · 5 contractors · $2.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEARTLAND MACS LLC | BELTON, MO | CONSULTING | $776,802 |
| FIRST STUDENT INC | CHICAGO, IL | TRANSPORTATION | $477,880 |
| JOHNSON CONTROLS SECURITY SOLUTIONS | KANSAS CITY, MO | SECURITY | $367,279 |
| KC PREMIER TRANSPORTATION LLC | KANSAS CITY, MO | TRANSPORTATION | $177,658 |
| AP SOFTWARE SERVICES INC | LEAWOOD, KS | HOSTING/IT | $171,653 |
2020 · 5 contractors · $1.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEARTLAND MACS LLC | BELTON, MO | CONSULTING | $498,222 |
| CITY WIDE TRANSPORTATION INC | KANSAS CITY, MO | TRANSPORTATION | $368,898 |
| JOHNSON CONTROLS SECURITY SOLUTIONS | KANSAS CITY, MO | SECURITY | $354,585 |
| AP SOFTWARE SERVICES INC | LEAWOOD, KS | HOSTING/IT | $165,517 |
| CUTRITE LAWN CARE | INDEPENDENCE, MO | LANDSCAPING | $113,423 |
2019 · 5 contractors · $2.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CITY WIDE TRANSPORTATION INC | KANSAS CITY, MO | TRANSPORTATION | $638,515 |
| KC PREMIER TRANSPORTATION LLC | KANSAS CITY, MO | TRANSPORTATION | $455,979 |
| JOHNSON CONTROLS SECURITY SOLUTIONS | KANSAS CITY, MO | SECURITY | $436,365 |
| NORTH KANSAS CITY BUREAU OF | KANSAS CITY, MO | SECURITY | $246,652 |
| P1 GROUP INC | LENEXA, KS | MAINTENANCE | $202,900 |
2018 · 5 contractors · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| KC PREMIER TRANSPORTATION LLC | KANSAS CITY, MO | TRANSPORTATION | $339,400 |
| GARCIA ARCHITECTURE LLC | KANSAS CITY, MO | CONSTRUCTION | $295,306 |
| HEARTLAND MACS LLC | BELTON, MO | CONSULTING | $265,804 |
| CUTRITE LAWN CARE | INDEPENDENCE, MO | LANDSCAPING | $134,511 |
| KANSAS CITY AUDIO-VISUAL | KANSAS CITY, MO | IT SERVICES | $122,506 |
2017 · 5 contractors · $2.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST STUDENT INC | CHICAGO, IL | TRANSPORTATION | $717,072 |
| CITY WIDE TRANSPORTATION INC | KANSAS CITY, MO | TRANSPORTATION | $425,812 |
| GARCIA ARCHITECTURE LLC | KANSAS CITY, MO | CONSTRUCTION | $413,564 |
| SECURITY BANKCARD CENTER INC | NORMAN, OK | CARD SERVICE | $393,305 |
| ONE WAY CLEANING | GRANDVIEW, MO | CLEANING | $301,070 |
2016 · 5 contractors · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST STUDENT INC | CHICAGO, IL | TRANSPORTATION | $729,640 |
| CITY WIDE TRANSPORTATION INC | KANSAS CITY, MO | TRANSPORTATION | $205,534 |
| HEARTLAND MACS LLC | BELTON, MO | CONSULTING | $135,878 |
| AP SOFTWARE SERVICES INC | LEAWOOD, KS | HOSTING/MAINTEN | $118,296 |
| NORTH KANSAS CITY BUREAU OF | KANSAS CITY, MO | SECURITY | $105,466 |
2015 · 1 contractor · $659K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIRSTGROUP AMERICA | CHICAGO, IL | TRANSPORTATION | $659,240 |
2014 · 2 contractors · $639K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DURHAM SCHOOL SERVICES | KANSAS CITY, MO | TRANSPORTATION | $492,312 |
| FIRSTGROUP AMERICA | CHICAGO, IL | TRANSPORTATION | $147,134 |
2013 · 2 contractors · $321K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DURHAM SCHOOL SERVICES | TRANSPORTATION | $214,626 | |
| METROPOLITAN COMM COLLEGE | TUITION | $106,417 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $43,597,866 | $39,176,574 | $26,844,651 | $26,844,651 | $526,972 | $42,457,361 | $690,703 | 349 | 8 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $35,343,308 | $32,708,190 | $22,423,359 | $22,423,359 | $462,760 | $34,276,731 | $292,726 | 315 | 9 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,169,652 | $27,802,471 | $19,938,038 | $19,938,038 | $193,550 | $30,717,386 | $263,174 | 294 | 9 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,411,483 | $24,179,629 | $16,570,857 | $16,570,857 | $518,093 | $26,891,990 | $264,780 | 273 | 9 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,548,134 | $20,176,785 | $13,472,707 | $13,339,003 | $2,702,588 | $24,845,076 | $113,479 | 265 | 9 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,461,004 | $21,636,568 | $8,397,188 | $5,967,654 | $804,239 | $21,655,050 | $111,432 | 275 | 9 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $21,056,582 | $20,988,624 | $5,164,899 | $5,143,218 | $260,635 | $20,790,562 | - | 226 | 9 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $18,507,220 | $17,322,109 | $5,114,123 | $5,075,260 | $315,532 | $18,190,537 | - | 213 | 10 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,038,219 | $15,876,885 | $3,914,242 | $3,890,149 | $72,037 | $15,965,787 | - | 216 | 9 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,521,359 | $13,523,086 | $3,741,585 | $3,728,815 | $34,212 | $14,486,798 | - | 196 | 8 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,901,296 | $11,754,572 | $2,743,554 | $2,730,542 | $63,215 | $12,837,912 | $211,575 | 157 | 9 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,727,328 | $9,318,421 | $1,586,862 | $1,583,818 | $56,712 | $9,670,475 | $0 | 119 | 9 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,366,142 | $7,181,155 | $1,188,360 | $1,174,911 | $94,502 | $7,271,371 | $0 | 122 | 9 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,607,784 | $5,657,042 | $1,059,359 | $989,924 | $37,095 | $5,570,250 | $0 | 82 | 25 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,851,395 | $4,187,100 | $1,039,182 | $1,039,182 | $0 | $4,850,660 | $0 | 0 | 25 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,129,801 | $3,047,787 | $374,887 | $374,887 | $0 | $3,129,338 | $0 | 140 | 25 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- GUADALUPE CENTERS INC Kansas City, MO · 2 people in common (J Beto Lopez, Shannon Spradling) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,380,735 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOOL SMART KC INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $1,590,628 | 2024 | $116,668 | show |
| EWING MARION KAUFFMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Guadalupe Educational Systems Inc”, “GUADALUPE EDUCATIONAL SYSTEMS INC” | 2016-2017, 2019-2021 | 6 | $428,238 | 2021 | $150,000 | show |
| GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2024 | 2 | $145,000 | 2024 | $135,000 | show |
| HEALTH FORWARD FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $99,709 | 2017 | $99,709 | show |
| JACKSON COUNTY COMMUNITY CHILDRENS SERVICE FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 2 | $89,833 | 2024 | $89,833 | show |
| MR HOLLANDS OPUS FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $12,507 | 2023 | $5,030 | show |
| ACRUXKC | Public charity | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $12,100 | 2025 | $7,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $2,200 | 2016 | $2,200 | show |
| SYNCHRONY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GUADALUPE EDUCATIONAL SYSTEMS INC” | 2022 | 1 | $520 | 2022 | $520 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRONTIER SCHOOLS INC | MO | B29 | $35,435,192 | $35,024,877 | SUPERINTENDE | $137,912 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EWING MARION KAUFFMAN SCHOOL INC | MO | B29 | $24,163,159 | $25,229,610 | CEO | $309,717 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CROSSROADS CHARTER SCHOOLS | MO | B29 | $25,427,384 | $24,083,842 | SUPERINTENDENT | $196,265 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENVISION EDUCATION INC | CA | B29 | $27,495,620 | $31,552,951 | CEO | $313,249 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH CAROLINA CHARTER EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | NC | B29 | $53,667,588 | $47,256,924 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| ROCKETSHIP EDUCATION DC INC | CA | B29 | $41,356,060 | $40,054,309 | CEO | $377,475 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| DAISY EDUCATION CORPORATION | AZ | B29 | $27,323,091 | $25,937,505 | PRINCIPAL | $136,523 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| BERKELEY CHARTER EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INC | SC | B29 | $24,367,456 | $25,954,732 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| CIVITAS EDUCATION PARTNERS II | IL | B29 | $26,343,865 | $26,179,324 | CEO & SUPERINTENDENT | $206,203 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| EDKEY INC | AZ | B29 | $68,631,864 | $81,038,700 | PRESIDENT/CEO (THRU 12/24) | $423,433 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDIANS FOR QUALITY VIRTUAL EDUCATION INC | FL | B29 | $31,432,856 | $33,863,606 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| CHARTER SCHOOL OF EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE | NY | B29 | $24,397,371 | $25,993,746 | PRINCIPAL - | $180,933 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| CRESCENT VIEW SOUTH INC | CA | B29 | $56,346,734 | $52,540,469 | CFO | $422,232 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| DISCOVERY EDUCATION SERVICES INC | FL | B29 | $57,462,663 | $47,398,018 | CEO | $136,417 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| LEGACY TRADITIONAL SCHOOLS - NEVADA INC | AZ | B29 | $47,327,925 | $52,094,517 | Director of School Operations | $154,925 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| VISTA REAL PUBLIC CHARTER INC | CA | B29 | $40,877,352 | $40,593,912 | CFO | $422,231 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| EDUCATION FOR CHANGE | CA | B29 | $65,992,750 | $64,450,175 | SUPERINTENDENT | $295,458 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| ADVOCATES FOR ARTS BASED EDUCATIONINC | LA | B29 | $32,286,787 | $30,517,988 | CEO | $253,972 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| SIATECH INC | CA | B29 | $25,842,312 | $24,074,546 | INTERIM SUPT/CEO | $268,478 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| GUAJOME PARK ACADEMY INC CHARTER SCHOOL 50 | CA | B29 | $24,647,207 | $22,755,877 | Executive Dir. | $203,470 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE CHARLES CHARTER ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC | LA | B29 | $38,064,894 | $36,946,116 | DEPUTY STATE DIRECTOR | $179,890 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| ALTA VISTA PUBLIC CHARTER INC | CA | B29 | $49,272,661 | $47,939,347 | CFO | $422,233 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH LOUISIANA CHARTER FOUNDATION INC | LA | B29 | $24,542,470 | $23,197,259 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| ALGIERS CHARTER SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | LA | B29 | $29,400,324 | $35,402,447 | CEO | $232,513 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN ADAMS ACADEMIES INC | CA | B29 | $67,320,127 | $69,015,979 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $260,205 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $39,176,574 spent · pay $20,293,984 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $15,972,465 | $13,503,338 | $2,469,127 | - | 40.8% | |
| Occupancy | $8,501,263 | $8,374,886 | $126,377 | - | 21.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES | $3,170,755 | $2,549,578 | $621,177 | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,950,191 | $1,821,023 | $129,168 | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $1,856,617 | $1,856,617 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,745,418 | $1,455,851 | $289,567 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $1,589,702 | $1,589,702 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,393,734 | $1,132,897 | $260,837 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,182,367 | $1,010,053 | $172,314 | - | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $513,568 | $513,568 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $485,459 | $431,890 | $53,569 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $432,841 | - | $432,841 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $309,570 | - | $309,570 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $66,798 | $13,734 | $53,064 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $5,826 | $4,909 | $917 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $39,176,574 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $32,708,190 spent · pay $17,736,475 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $13,996,029 | $12,171,742 | $1,824,287 | - | 42.8% | |
| Occupancy | $6,247,942 | $6,184,321 | $63,621 | - | 19.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES | $2,220,060 | $1,765,146 | $454,914 | - | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,775,184 | $1,675,819 | $99,365 | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $1,527,529 | $1,527,529 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $1,517,644 | $1,517,644 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,516,021 | $1,265,635 | $250,386 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,183,731 | $946,021 | $237,710 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,040,694 | $884,548 | $156,146 | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $969,511 | $913,277 | $56,234 | - | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $309,076 | $309,076 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $237,303 | - | $237,303 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $93,033 | - | $93,033 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $73,855 | $35,613 | $38,242 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $578 | $369 | $209 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $32,708,190 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $27,802,471 spent · pay $14,280,945 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $11,148,765 | $9,358,231 | $1,790,534 | - | 40.1% | |
| Occupancy | $5,647,238 | $5,634,512 | $12,726 | - | 20.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES | $2,060,033 | $1,570,195 | $489,838 | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,994,339 | $1,882,971 | $111,368 | - | 7.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,398,015 | $1,265,284 | $132,731 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $1,394,127 | $1,394,127 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $1,376,355 | $1,376,355 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,204,659 | $995,367 | $209,292 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $529,506 | $249,852 | $279,654 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $523,385 | $501,065 | $22,320 | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $236,170 | $236,170 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $184,941 | - | $184,941 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $68,614 | - | $68,614 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $34,639 | $5,613 | $29,026 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,685 | $1,248 | $437 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $27,802,471 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $24,179,629 spent · pay $13,000,422 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $10,115,538 | $8,430,823 | $1,684,715 | - | 41.8% | |
| Occupancy | $5,064,611 | $5,054,876 | $9,735 | - | 20.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES | $1,506,256 | $1,055,442 | $450,814 | - | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,392,193 | $1,307,835 | $84,358 | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $1,379,776 | $1,379,776 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,089,120 | $865,848 | $223,272 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,040,529 | $757,913 | $282,616 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $1,008,896 | $1,008,896 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $755,235 | $617,553 | $137,682 | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $318,742 | $318,742 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $276,215 | $272,461 | $3,754 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $163,645 | - | $163,645 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $48,434 | - | $48,434 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $16,343 | $5,406 | $10,937 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $2,593 | $2,593 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,503 | $1,111 | $392 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $24,179,629 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $20,176,785 spent · pay $12,136,104 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $9,337,248 | $7,557,434 | $1,779,814 | - | 46.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,906,165 | $4,901,808 | $4,357 | - | 24.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES | $1,363,390 | $987,134 | $376,256 | - | 6.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,030,548 | $824,844 | $205,704 | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $886,265 | $563,229 | $323,036 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $882,043 | $770,911 | $111,132 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $865,143 | $827,394 | $37,749 | - | 4.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $325,183 | $325,183 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $150,367 | - | $150,367 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PHONE & COMMUNICATIONS | $148,103 | $144,955 | $3,148 | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $120,670 | $120,358 | $312 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $120,656 | $120,656 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $31,556 | - | $31,556 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $5,136 | $5,136 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $3,864 | $1,209 | $2,655 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $448 | - | $448 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $20,176,785 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $21,636,568 spent · pay $11,916,033 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $9,329,215 | $7,642,562 | $1,686,653 | - | 43.1% | |
| Occupancy | $4,666,368 | $4,666,368 | - | - | 21.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES | $1,985,456 | $1,558,124 | $427,332 | - | 9.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $970,719 | $783,372 | $187,347 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $933,663 | $667,079 | $266,584 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $775,581 | $775,581 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $702,755 | $655,547 | $47,208 | - | 3.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $682,436 | $558,932 | $123,504 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $553,801 | $553,801 | - | - | 2.6% |
| All other expenses | $501,705 | $488,667 | $13,038 | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $306,639 | $306,639 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $143,748 | - | $143,748 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $42,797 | - | $42,797 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $34,272 | $11,392 | $22,880 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $5,040 | $4,523 | $517 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $2,373 | $2,373 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $21,636,568 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $20,988,624 spent · pay $9,765,964 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $7,768,588 | $6,210,204 | $1,558,384 | - | 37.0% | |
| Occupancy | $4,121,177 | $4,121,012 | $165 | - | 19.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES | $2,590,884 | $2,137,526 | $453,358 | - | 12.3% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $1,343,638 | $1,343,638 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $1,309,315 | $1,309,315 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $801,425 | $715,801 | $85,624 | - | 3.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $737,004 | $508,631 | $228,373 | - | 3.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $691,638 | $541,478 | $150,160 | - | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $657,095 | $632,388 | $24,707 | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $568,734 | $454,456 | $114,278 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $138,065 | - | $138,065 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $124,223 | $124,223 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $73,947 | $43,556 | $30,391 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $43,333 | - | $43,333 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,203 | $10,203 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $9,355 | $6,084 | $3,271 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $20,988,624 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $17,322,109 spent · pay $8,014,058 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $6,473,198 | $5,368,066 | $1,105,132 | - | 37.4% | |
| Occupancy | $4,507,159 | $4,507,159 | - | - | 26.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES | $2,058,845 | $1,690,560 | $368,285 | - | 11.9% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $1,011,450 | $1,011,450 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $820,528 | $509,301 | $311,227 | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $611,097 | $611,097 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $539,011 | $439,549 | $99,462 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $526,049 | $403,446 | $122,603 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $475,800 | $391,257 | $84,543 | - | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $78,324 | $78,324 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $78,065 | - | $78,065 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $71,555 | $71,555 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $44,030 | $44,030 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $26,998 | - | $26,998 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $17,322,109 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $15,876,885 spent · pay $7,337,069 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,932,112 | $4,936,955 | $995,157 | - | 37.4% | |
| Occupancy | $3,294,225 | $3,294,225 | - | - | 20.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES | $2,026,333 | $1,770,258 | $256,075 | - | 12.8% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $1,246,508 | $1,246,508 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $951,888 | $910,930 | $40,958 | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $740,249 | $740,249 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $486,480 | $396,916 | $89,564 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $478,657 | $396,056 | $82,601 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $439,820 | $363,690 | $76,130 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $109,199 | $109,199 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $91,179 | - | $91,179 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,104 | $44,104 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $25,148 | - | $25,148 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,983 | - | $10,983 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $15,876,885 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $13,523,086 spent · pay $6,704,942 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,479,652 | $4,966,757 | $512,895 | - | 40.5% | |
| Occupancy | $2,808,014 | $2,808,014 | - | - | 20.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES | $1,700,901 | $1,308,267 | $392,634 | - | 12.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $701,308 | $691,807 | $9,501 | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $663,714 | $663,714 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $663,576 | $663,576 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $423,490 | $378,612 | $44,878 | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $406,766 | $367,530 | $39,236 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $395,034 | $307,270 | $87,764 | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $131,182 | - | $131,182 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $87,521 | $87,521 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,496 | $31,496 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $22,618 | - | $22,618 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,814 | - | $7,814 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $13,523,086 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $11,754,572 spent · pay $5,864,133 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,891,696 | $4,443,063 | $448,633 | - | 41.6% | |
| Occupancy | $2,124,679 | $2,124,679 | - | - | 18.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES | $1,649,636 | $1,311,641 | $337,995 | - | 14.0% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $698,799 | $698,799 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $611,545 | $611,545 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $481,298 | $472,564 | $8,734 | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $364,425 | $331,899 | $32,526 | - | 3.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $362,360 | $325,348 | $37,012 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $245,652 | $186,845 | $58,807 | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $156,806 | $156,806 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $131,568 | - | $131,568 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,155 | $21,155 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,586 | - | $7,586 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,367 | - | $7,367 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $11,754,572 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $9,318,421 spent · pay $5,046,724 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,261,489 | $3,850,930 | $410,559 | - | 45.7% | |
| Occupancy | $1,619,827 | $1,619,827 | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES | $887,146 | $573,271 | $313,875 | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $598,303 | $598,303 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $481,411 | $461,856 | $19,555 | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $463,998 | $463,998 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $319,241 | $287,833 | $31,408 | - | 3.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $297,691 | $264,846 | $32,845 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $168,303 | $121,815 | $46,488 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $116,686 | - | $116,686 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $63,545 | $63,545 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,298 | $27,298 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,365 | - | $7,365 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,118 | - | $6,118 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $9,318,421 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $7,181,155 spent · pay $3,935,663 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,376,722 | $3,143,933 | $232,789 | - | 47.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES | $1,026,138 | $918,879 | $107,259 | - | 14.3% |
| Occupancy | $904,781 | $904,781 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $409,239 | $409,239 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $403,050 | $398,742 | $4,308 | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $371,290 | $371,290 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $251,972 | $234,164 | $17,808 | - | 3.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $214,906 | $197,447 | $17,459 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $92,063 | $76,053 | $16,010 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $71,922 | $71,922 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $42,536 | - | $42,536 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,536 | $16,536 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $7,181,155 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $5,657,042 spent · pay $2,976,266 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,534,827 | $2,484,796 | $50,031 | - | 44.8% | |
| Occupancy | $821,276 | $821,276 | - | - | 14.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES | $692,384 | $504,685 | $187,699 | - | 12.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $496,216 | $466,180 | $30,036 | - | 8.8% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $309,738 | $309,738 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $282,670 | $282,670 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $188,726 | $184,974 | $3,752 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $179,537 | $175,710 | $3,827 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $73,176 | $55,260 | $17,916 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $37,132 | - | $37,132 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $23,090 | $23,090 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,270 | $18,270 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $5,657,042 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $4,187,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES | $2,655,144 | $2,411,329 | $243,815 | - | 63.4% |
| Occupancy | $657,620 | $657,620 | - | - | 15.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $430,048 | $430,048 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $211,432 | $211,432 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $183,143 | $183,143 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Insurance | $30,083 | - | $30,083 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,880 | $12,880 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,750 | - | $6,750 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $4,187,100 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $3,047,787 spent · pay $1,590,665 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,332,977 | $1,224,057 | $108,920 | - | 43.7% | |
| Occupancy | $507,369 | $507,369 | - | - | 16.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $310,327 | $310,327 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $187,318 | $187,318 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES | $184,889 | $87,866 | $97,023 | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $146,065 | $146,065 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $99,414 | $91,082 | $8,332 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $82,880 | $78,325 | $4,555 | - | 2.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $75,394 | $67,225 | $8,169 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $59,161 | $52,631 | $6,530 | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $48,564 | $48,564 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,691 | $10,691 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,738 | - | $2,738 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,047,787 | 100% |
Comments