PESSIN JOHN E FOUNDATION TRUST

Cite this

Plain text PESSIN JOHN E FOUNDATION TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2022. https://furp.org/org/pessin-john-e-foundation-trust-205173303. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PESSIN JOHN E FOUNDATION TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2022]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pessin-john-e-foundation-trust-205173303

MLA “PESSIN JOHN E FOUNDATION TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2022, https://furp.org/org/pessin-john-e-foundation-trust-205173303. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2013–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990PF · revenue $5 · expenses $12K · assets $0

EIN
20-5173303
Address
PO BOX 75000, DETROIT, MI 482757874
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Comerica Bank Institution TRUSTEE2013-2022 $200$113,811 346
Bank Of The West Institution (former) PRIOR TRUSTEE2013 $1,350$1,350 35

People by year

2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $200
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COMERICA BANK TRUST NA Institution TRUSTEE1 $200-- $200346
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $13K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COMERICA BANK TRUST NA Institution TRUSTEE1 $13,384-- $13,384346
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $27K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COMERICA BANK TRUST NA Institution TRUSTEE1 $26,914-- $26,914346
2019 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $27K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COMERICA BANK TRUST NA Institution TRUSTEE1 $27,171-- $27,171346
2018 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $19K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COMERICA BANK TRUST NA Institution TRUSTEE1 $19,087-- $19,087346
2014 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $19K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COMERICA BANK TRUST NA Institution TRUSTEE10 $19,123-- $19,123346
2013 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $9K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COMERICA BANK Institution TRUSTEE10 $7,932-- $7,932346
BANK OF THE WEST Institution PRIOR TRUSTEE40 $1,350-- $1,35035

Highest-paid independent contractors

2021 · 1 contractor · $35K
NameLocationServicePaid
UBS FINANCIAL SERVICESWALNUT CREEK, CAINVESTMENT ADVISOR$35,052
2020 · 1 contractor · $73K
NameLocationServicePaid
ROBERT M SCHNEIDERWALNUT CREEK, CAINVESTMENT ADVISOR$73,023
2019 · 1 contractor · $74K
NameLocationServicePaid
ROBERT M SCHNEIDERWALNUT CREEK, CAINVESTMENT ADVISOR$73,543

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $530
2021 · 10 grants to organizations · $5.7M
2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $558K
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $537K
2018 · 3 grants to organizations · $597K
2014 · 3 grants to organizations · $469K
2013 · 3 grants to organizations · $172K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2019 · 2 contributors · $2.4M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JOHN PESSIN TRUST Person DETROIT, MI $2,163,240- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2 JOHN PESSIN TRUST Person DETROIT, MI $230,620$230,620 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JOHN PESSIN TRUST Person $2,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5$12,091 $0$0 -- $200--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,168,978$5,758,935 $12,086$12,086 -- $13,384--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$317,868$665,069 $4,603,817$4,603,817 $4,127- $26,914--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,598,430$642,003 $4,954,367$4,954,367 $2,393,860- $27,171--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$132,824$676,306 $2,999,407$2,999,407 -- $19,087--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$79,198$529,473 $3,195,090$3,195,090 -- $19,123--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,169,774$201,931 $3,546,504$3,546,504 $2,000,000- $9,282--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JP FOUNDATION TRUSTCANot reported $8$64,254 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ST JOHN FOUNDATIONCANot reported $16$406 Executive VP/CFO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JOHN RUAN FOUNDATION TRUSTIANot reported $5,235,570$4,490,078 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PENN FOUNDATION TRUSTPAT20 $577,253$232,442 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JOHN E TREMBLY FOUNDATIONKSNot reported $94,822$99,861 Trustee$400 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JOHN B TEMPLETON TRUST FOUNDATIONILNot reported $19,826$20,525 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JMT FOUNDATION TRUSTALT22 $205,446$201,719 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PESKIN FAMILY FOUNDATION TRUSTPAT22 $23,444$19,376 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JOHN EIKE ORPHANGE TRUST FOUNDATIONIANot reported $8,485$14,084 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JOHN AND PEARL CONARD FOUNDATION TRUSTOHNot reported $440,297$400,117 TRUSTEE$31,562 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE JOHN D RAMSEY FOUNDATION TRUSTNYP11 $143,190$51,782 Trustee$5,422 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JOHN GRAHAM FOUNDATION IRRV TRUSTWANot reported $167,179$36,347 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
E PERRY JOHNSON FOUNDATIONMOB82 $20,544$43,870 TRUSTEE$7,240 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PEOPLE'S TRUST FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $26,301$16,200 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JOHN L & ETHEL MCCARTY FOUNDATION TRUSTTXT20 $27,500$26,000 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE JOHN FOUNDATIONFLO20 $98,797$1,729,929 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PENDLETON FOUNDATION TRUSTORT11 $941,394$382,723 Executive Dir.$57,942 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
YR FOUNDATION TRUSTNYT99 $1,435,010$1,597,743 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JANES TRUST FOUNDATIONMAT20 $4,247,606$4,550,429 TRUSTEE$118,912 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
EGC FOUNDATION TRUSTTXT90 $0$0 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
EZRA TRUST FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $0$0 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
JOHN T PETTERS FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $0$610,906 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$32,986 Similar name
PIVOT FOUNDATION TRUSTCANot reported $0$0 Trustee$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 23 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$502,87511 12014–2024 PENDLETON FOUNDATION TRUST
PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS DAF sponsor$355,0002 12016–2019 PENN FOUNDATION TRUST
FORD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,0002 12024–2024 PENDLETON FOUNDATION TRUST
MICHAEL & KAREN BUKIET FOUNDATION Private foundation$251 12017–2017 PENN FOUNDATION TRUST

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990PF · $12,091 spent · pay $200 · grants $530 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Taxes $11,091 91.7%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $530 4.4%
Fees: other professional $270 2.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $200 1.7%
Total$12,091100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $5,758,935 spent · pay $13,384 · grants $5,685,575 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $5,685,575 98.7%
Fees: other professional $35,052 0.6%
Fees: legal $19,518 0.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $13,384 0.2%
Taxes $5,406 0.1%
Total$5,758,935100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $665,069 spent · pay $26,914 · grants $558,222 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $558,222 83.9%
Fees: other professional $73,023 11.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $26,914 4.0%
Taxes $5,900 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.2%
Other expenses $10 0.0%
Total$665,069100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $642,003 spent · pay $27,171 · grants $537,463 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $537,463 83.7%
Fees: other professional $73,543 11.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $27,171 4.2%
Taxes $2,816 0.4%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.2%
Other expenses $10 0.0%
Total$642,003100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $676,306 spent · pay $19,087 · grants $596,875 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $596,875 88.3%
Fees: other professional $50,154 7.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $19,087 2.8%
Taxes $9,180 1.4%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.1%
Other expenses $10 0.0%
Total$676,306100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $529,473 spent · pay $19,123 · grants $468,907 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $468,907 88.6%
Fees: other professional $39,139 7.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $19,123 3.6%
Taxes $1,393 0.3%
Fees: accounting $900 0.2%
Other expenses $11 0.0%
Total$529,473100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $201,931 spent · pay $9,282 · grants $171,975 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $171,975 85.2%
Fees: other professional $18,348 9.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $9,282 4.6%
Taxes $1,643 0.8%
Fees: accounting $663 0.3%
Other expenses $20 0.0%
Total$201,931100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.