PESSIN JOHN E FOUNDATION TRUST
Cite this
Plain text PESSIN JOHN E FOUNDATION TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2022. https://furp.org/org/pessin-john-e-foundation-trust-205173303. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PESSIN JOHN E FOUNDATION TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2022]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pessin-john-e-foundation-trust-205173303
MLA “PESSIN JOHN E FOUNDATION TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2022, https://furp.org/org/pessin-john-e-foundation-trust-205173303. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2013–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990PF · revenue $5 · expenses $12K · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-5173303
- Address
- PO BOX 75000, DETROIT, MI 482757874
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comerica Bank Institution | TRUSTEE | 2013-2022 | $200 | $113,811 | 346 |
| Bank Of The West Institution (former) | PRIOR TRUSTEE | 2013 | $1,350 | $1,350 | 35 |
People by year
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $200
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMERICA BANK TRUST NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $200 | - | - | $200 | 346 |
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $13K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMERICA BANK TRUST NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $13,384 | - | - | $13,384 | 346 |
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $27K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMERICA BANK TRUST NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $26,914 | - | - | $26,914 | 346 |
2019 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $27K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMERICA BANK TRUST NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $27,171 | - | - | $27,171 | 346 |
2018 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $19K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMERICA BANK TRUST NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $19,087 | - | - | $19,087 | 346 |
2014 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $19K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMERICA BANK TRUST NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 10 | $19,123 | - | - | $19,123 | 346 |
2013 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $9K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMERICA BANK Institution | TRUSTEE | 10 | $7,932 | - | - | $7,932 | 346 |
| BANK OF THE WEST Institution | PRIOR TRUSTEE | 40 | $1,350 | - | - | $1,350 | 35 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · $35K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES | WALNUT CREEK, CA | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | $35,052 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $73K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT M SCHNEIDER | WALNUT CREEK, CA | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | $73,023 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $74K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT M SCHNEIDER | WALNUT CREEK, CA | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | $73,543 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $530
2021 · 10 grants to organizations · $5.7M
2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $558K
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $537K
2018 · 3 grants to organizations · $597K
2014 · 3 grants to organizations · $469K
2013 · 3 grants to organizations · $172K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2019 · 2 contributors · $2.4M
2013 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JOHN PESSIN TRUST | Person | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5 | $12,091 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $200 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,168,978 | $5,758,935 | $12,086 | $12,086 | - | - | $13,384 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $317,868 | $665,069 | $4,603,817 | $4,603,817 | $4,127 | - | $26,914 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,598,430 | $642,003 | $4,954,367 | $4,954,367 | $2,393,860 | - | $27,171 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $132,824 | $676,306 | $2,999,407 | $2,999,407 | - | - | $19,087 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $79,198 | $529,473 | $3,195,090 | $3,195,090 | - | - | $19,123 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,169,774 | $201,931 | $3,546,504 | $3,546,504 | $2,000,000 | - | $9,282 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JP FOUNDATION TRUST | CA | Not reported | $8 | $64,254 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ST JOHN FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $16 | $406 | Executive VP/CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOHN RUAN FOUNDATION TRUST | IA | Not reported | $5,235,570 | $4,490,078 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PENN FOUNDATION TRUST | PA | T20 | $577,253 | $232,442 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JOHN E TREMBLY FOUNDATION | KS | Not reported | $94,822 | $99,861 | Trustee | $400 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JOHN B TEMPLETON TRUST FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $19,826 | $20,525 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JMT FOUNDATION TRUST | AL | T22 | $205,446 | $201,719 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PESKIN FAMILY FOUNDATION TRUST | PA | T22 | $23,444 | $19,376 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JOHN EIKE ORPHANGE TRUST FOUNDATION | IA | Not reported | $8,485 | $14,084 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JOHN AND PEARL CONARD FOUNDATION TRUST | OH | Not reported | $440,297 | $400,117 | TRUSTEE | $31,562 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE JOHN D RAMSEY FOUNDATION TRUST | NY | P11 | $143,190 | $51,782 | Trustee | $5,422 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JOHN GRAHAM FOUNDATION IRRV TRUST | WA | Not reported | $167,179 | $36,347 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| E PERRY JOHNSON FOUNDATION | MO | B82 | $20,544 | $43,870 | TRUSTEE | $7,240 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PEOPLE'S TRUST FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $26,301 | $16,200 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JOHN L & ETHEL MCCARTY FOUNDATION TRUST | TX | T20 | $27,500 | $26,000 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE JOHN FOUNDATION | FL | O20 | $98,797 | $1,729,929 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PENDLETON FOUNDATION TRUST | OR | T11 | $941,394 | $382,723 | Executive Dir. | $57,942 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| YR FOUNDATION TRUST | NY | T99 | $1,435,010 | $1,597,743 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JANES TRUST FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $4,247,606 | $4,550,429 | TRUSTEE | $118,912 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EGC FOUNDATION TRUST | TX | T90 | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| EZRA TRUST FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| JOHN T PETTERS FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $0 | $610,906 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $32,986 | Similar name |
| PIVOT FOUNDATION TRUST | CA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 23 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $502,875 | 11 | 1 | 2014–2024 | PENDLETON FOUNDATION TRUST |
| PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS | DAF sponsor | $355,000 | 2 | 1 | 2016–2019 | PENN FOUNDATION TRUST |
| FORD FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $6,000 | 2 | 1 | 2024–2024 | PENDLETON FOUNDATION TRUST |
| MICHAEL & KAREN BUKIET FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $25 | 1 | 1 | 2017–2017 | PENN FOUNDATION TRUST |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990PF · $12,091 spent · pay $200 · grants $530 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taxes | $11,091 | 91.7% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $530 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $270 | 2.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $200 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $12,091 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $5,758,935 spent · pay $13,384 · grants $5,685,575 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,685,575 | 98.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $35,052 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $19,518 | 0.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $13,384 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $5,406 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $5,758,935 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $665,069 spent · pay $26,914 · grants $558,222 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $558,222 | 83.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $73,023 | 11.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $26,914 | 4.0% | |
| Taxes | $5,900 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $665,069 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $642,003 spent · pay $27,171 · grants $537,463 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $537,463 | 83.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $73,543 | 11.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $27,171 | 4.2% | |
| Taxes | $2,816 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $642,003 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $676,306 spent · pay $19,087 · grants $596,875 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $596,875 | 88.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $50,154 | 7.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $19,087 | 2.8% | |
| Taxes | $9,180 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $676,306 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $529,473 spent · pay $19,123 · grants $468,907 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $468,907 | 88.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $39,139 | 7.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $19,123 | 3.6% | |
| Taxes | $1,393 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $11 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $529,473 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $201,931 spent · pay $9,282 · grants $171,975 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $171,975 | 85.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $18,348 | 9.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $9,282 | 4.6% | |
| Taxes | $1,643 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $663 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $20 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $201,931 | 100% |
Comments