WELLBODY ALLIANCE INCORPORATED

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text WELLBODY ALLIANCE INCORPORATED. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2016. https://furp.org/org/wellbody-alliance-incorporated-205124890. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WELLBODY ALLIANCE INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2016]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/wellbody-alliance-incorporated-205124890

MLA “WELLBODY ALLIANCE INCORPORATED.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2016, https://furp.org/org/wellbody-alliance-incorporated-205124890. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2013–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2016 · Form 990EZ · revenue - · expenses $3K · assets $10K

EIN
20-5124890
Address
28 Buckingham Drive, Pennington, NJ 08534
Website
www.wellbodyalliance.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked January 15, 2025 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted April 14, 2025) IRS data ↗
Principal officer
JOHN D KELLY (its 2020 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

See schedule O

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Raphael Frankfurter EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2013-2016 $0$86,590 1
John D Kelly PRESIDENTCHIEF STRATEGIC OFFICER2013-2016 $0$41,670 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Chifan Cheng TREASURER2013-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Eric Rugart DIRECTOR2013-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Mohamed Bailor Barrie DIRECTOR2013-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Susan Hoefling DIRECTOR2013-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Jim Fields DIRECTOR2013-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Matt Brann DIRECTOR2013-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Tanvee Methra DIRECTOR2013-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Joe Kass DIRECTOR2013-2016 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2016 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN D KELLY PRESIDENTCHIEF STRATEGIC OFFICER4 $0-$0 $01
CHIFAN CHENG TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
ERIC RUGART DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MOHAMED BAILOR BARRIE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN HOEFLING DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JIM FIELDS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MATT BRANN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TANVEE METHRA DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JOE KASS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
RAPHAEL FRANKFURTER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR4 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN D KELLY PRESIDENTCHIEF STRATEGIC OFFICER2 $0-$0 $01
CHIFAN CHENG TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
ERIC RUGART DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
MOHAMED BAILOR BARRIE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN HOEFLING DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
JIM FIELDS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
MATT BRANN DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
TANVEE METHRA DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
JOE KASS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
RAPHAEL FRANKFURTER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $97K · 3 employees · 19 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAPHAEL FRANKFURTER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $55,340$0$0 $55,3401
JOHN D KELLY PRESIDENTCHIEF STRATEGIC OFF40 $41,670$0$0 $41,6701
CHIFAN CHENG TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC RUGART DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MOHAMED BAILOR BARRIE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN HOEFLING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JIM FIELDS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MATT BRANN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TANVEE METHRA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOE KASS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $31K · 1 employee · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAPHAEL FRANKFURTER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $31,250$0$0 $31,2501
JOHN D KELLY PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
CHIFAN CHENG TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC RUGART DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MOHAMED BAILOR BARRIE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN HOEFLING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JIM FIELDS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MATT BRANN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TANVEE METHRA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOE KASS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $194K

Listed grants add up to $193,608; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $765,265. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$2,937 $9,934$9,484 -- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,416$3,523 $13,021$12,421 $14,416- ---
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$956,852$962,823 $8,480$1,528 $955,730$0 $41,670319
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$324,567$343,717 $14,566$7,499 $304,301$0 $31,250112

Funders of this organization

7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $314,624 in all, tax years 2012 to 2014. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST SERVICE COMMITTEE INC Public charity Exact 2014 1$94,000 2014$94,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2012-2014 4$90,624 2014$35,655
show
UNITED JEWISH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2014 1$50,000 2014$50,000
show
ONE DAYS WAGES Public charity Exact 2014 1$27,000 2014$27,000
show
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2014 1$22,500 2014$22,500
show
IZUMI FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2014 1$20,000 2014$20,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2014 1$10,500 2014$10,500
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
The Starfish Alliance IncorporatedOHNot reported $114,450$129,251 Executive Director$37,170 Similar name, similar mission
WOMENS ALLIANCE INCORPORATEDNDP43 $1,199,452$1,195,534 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
ARMY ALLIANCE INCORPORATEDMDS21 $235,664$249,361 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
LANSING ALLIANCE INCORPORATEDNCS01 $78,832$73,520 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
WELL INCORPORATEDFLX20 $1,450,545$1,210,910 Executive Director$46,003 Similar name
ALCIBIE ALLIANCE INCORPORATEDCAT22 $3,463,965$338,571 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY$0 Similar name
EDUCATION ALLIANCE INCORPORATEDSCNot reported $3,500$4,162 Chairman of the Board, President & CEO$0 Similar name
SWORDS ALLIANCE INCORPORATEDGAP01 -- President$0 Similar name
LOOK AT US ALLIANCE INCORPORATEDCANot reported $54,085$45,696 EXECUTIVE DIRECT$0 Similar name
ALLIANCE HOUSING INCORPORATEDMNL20 $3,821,956$2,445,637 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$131,828 Similar name
ALLIANCE RESOURCES INCORPORATEDNHE32 -$11,503,895$554,308 President & CEO (end 4/2025)$1,084,638 Similar name
ORISKANY ALLIANCE INCORPORATEDNYA68 $2,280$1,281 Treasurer$0 Similar name
CORPORATE CLIMATE ALLIANCE INCORPORATEDILC30 $0$277 PRESIDENT & CO-FOUNDER$0 Similar name
CHILDRENS ALLIANCE INCORPORATEDKYNot reported $638,599$776,883 PRESIDENT$140,506 Similar name
WELL INCORPORATEDNMNot reported $12,880$12,634 TREASURER$0 Similar name
LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATEDDCC03 $22,350,355$22,197,252 INTERIM CEO, CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER$371,786 Similar name
NORTHWOODS ALLIANCE INCORPORATEDWINot reported $264,222$1,482 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
NEW SWEDEN ALLIANCE INCORPORATEDDEA23 $62,876$45,333 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
FREEDOM FOOD ALLIANCE INCORPORATEDNYK30 $621,422$637,626 Executive Director$58,847 Similar name
AUTO CONSUMER ALLIANCE INCORPORATEDMDNot reported $43,657$102,576 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$53,288 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 20 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,640,91711 12014–2024 LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED
SHELBY CULLOM DAVIS CHARITABLE FUND INC Private foundation$5,000,0004 12020–2024 LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED
ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,186,6408 12014–2019 LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,893,41710 22016–2024 LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED; NORTHWOODS ALLIANCE INCORPORATED
FRANK E PAYNE AND SEBA B PAYNE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0002 12023–2024 LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED
NATURE CONSERVANCY DAF sponsor$799,40513 12012–2024 LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED
EDWARD C JOHNSON FUND Private foundation$750,0001 12023–2023 LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$710,47514 32014–2024 LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED; ALLIANCE HOUSING INCORPORATED; NORTHWOODS ALLIANCE INCORPORATED
FIDELITY FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0001 12022–2022 LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED
LAURAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0001 12024–2024 LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED
SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$500,00016 12010–2019 LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED
KNOBLOCH FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$400,0001 12024–2024 LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$357,0002 22016–2024 FREEDOM FOOD ALLIANCE INCORPORATED; LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED
OPEN SPACE INSTITUTE LAND TRUST INC DAF sponsor$320,0008 12011–2024 LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$283,7507 22010–2024 LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED; ALLIANCE HOUSING INCORPORATED

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2016 · Form 990EZ · $2,937 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,267 77.2%
Fees to independent contractors $450 15.3%
Printing, publications, postage $220 7.5%
Total$2,937100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $3,523 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,888 82.0%
Fees to independent contractors $600 17.0%
Printing, publications, postage $35 1.0%
Total$3,523100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $962,823 spent · pay $151,078 · grants $765,265 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $571,657$571,657-- 59.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $193,608$193,608-- 20.1%
Other salaries and wages $92,575$46,361$18,397$27,817 9.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $41,670$20,835$8,334$12,501 4.3%
Travel $13,470$8,929$4,541- 1.4%
Fees: management $10,400-$10,400- 1.1%
Payroll taxes $10,167$5,084$2,033$3,050 1.1%
Office expenses $7,030-$3,617$3,413 0.7%
Other employee benefits $6,666$3,333$1,333$2,000 0.7%
Fees: accounting $6,000-$6,000- 0.6%
Insurance $3,031$1,144$1,201$686 0.3%
Fees: other services $2,946$1,473$589$884 0.3%
Other (as described)Supplies $1,918-$1,918- 0.2%
Occupancy $750-$750- 0.1%
Other (as described)Bank Service Charges $629-$629- 0.1%
Other (as described)Telephone $255-$255- 0.0%
Other (as described)Postages and delivery $51-$51- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $1,122-reported apart
Total$962,823100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $343,717 spent · pay $33,858 · grants $267,363 · events $3,277
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $267,363$267,363-- 77.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $31,250$15,625$6,250$9,375 9.1%
Fees: other services $20,693--$20,693 6.0%
Fees: management $11,100$5,550$2,220$3,330 3.2%
Occupancy $3,050$1,525$610$915 0.9%
Payroll taxes $2,608$1,304$522$782 0.8%
Insurance $2,272-$1,048$1,224 0.7%
All other expenses $1,671$904$767- 0.5%
Other (as described)Education and Training $1,500-$1,500- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $706-$706- 0.2%
Fees: professional fundraisers $600--$600 0.2%
Other (as described)Supplies $297$197$100- 0.1%
Office expenses $287-$287- 0.1%
Other (as described)Telephone $225-$225- 0.1%
Other (as described)Postage and delivery $95-$95- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $22,837$2,571reported apart
Total$343,717100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.