WELLBODY ALLIANCE INCORPORATED
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text WELLBODY ALLIANCE INCORPORATED. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2016. https://furp.org/org/wellbody-alliance-incorporated-205124890. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WELLBODY ALLIANCE INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2016]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/wellbody-alliance-incorporated-205124890
MLA “WELLBODY ALLIANCE INCORPORATED.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2016, https://furp.org/org/wellbody-alliance-incorporated-205124890. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2013–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990EZ · revenue - · expenses $3K · assets $10K
- EIN
- 20-5124890
- Address
- 28 Buckingham Drive, Pennington, NJ 08534
- Website
- www.wellbodyalliance.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked January 15, 2025 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted April 14, 2025) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- JOHN D KELLY (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
See schedule O
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raphael Frankfurter | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | $0 | $86,590 | 1 |
| John D Kelly | PRESIDENTCHIEF STRATEGIC OFFICER | 2013-2016 | $0 | $41,670 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chifan Cheng | TREASURER | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Rugart | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mohamed Bailor Barrie | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Hoefling | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Fields | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Brann | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanvee Methra | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Kass | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN D KELLY | PRESIDENTCHIEF STRATEGIC OFFICER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIFAN CHENG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC RUGART | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOHAMED BAILOR BARRIE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HOEFLING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM FIELDS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT BRANN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANVEE METHRA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE KASS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAPHAEL FRANKFURTER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN D KELLY | PRESIDENTCHIEF STRATEGIC OFFICER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIFAN CHENG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC RUGART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOHAMED BAILOR BARRIE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HOEFLING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM FIELDS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT BRANN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANVEE METHRA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE KASS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAPHAEL FRANKFURTER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $97K · 3 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAPHAEL FRANKFURTER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $55,340 | $0 | $0 | $55,340 | 1 |
| JOHN D KELLY | PRESIDENTCHIEF STRATEGIC OFF | 40 | $41,670 | $0 | $0 | $41,670 | 1 |
| CHIFAN CHENG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC RUGART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOHAMED BAILOR BARRIE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HOEFLING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM FIELDS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT BRANN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANVEE METHRA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE KASS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $31K · 1 employee · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAPHAEL FRANKFURTER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $31,250 | $0 | $0 | $31,250 | 1 |
| JOHN D KELLY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIFAN CHENG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC RUGART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOHAMED BAILOR BARRIE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HOEFLING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM FIELDS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT BRANN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANVEE METHRA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE KASS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $194K
Listed grants add up to $193,608; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $765,265. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | $2,937 | $9,934 | $9,484 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $14,416 | $3,523 | $13,021 | $12,421 | $14,416 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $956,852 | $962,823 | $8,480 | $1,528 | $955,730 | $0 | $41,670 | 3 | 19 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $324,567 | $343,717 | $14,566 | $7,499 | $304,301 | $0 | $31,250 | 1 | 12 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $314,624 in all, tax years 2012 to 2014. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST SERVICE COMMITTEE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $94,000 | 2014 | $94,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2014 | 4 | $90,624 | 2014 | $35,655 | show |
| UNITED JEWISH FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $50,000 | 2014 | $50,000 | show |
| ONE DAYS WAGES | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $27,000 | 2014 | $27,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $22,500 | 2014 | $22,500 | show |
| IZUMI FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $20,000 | 2014 | $20,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $10,500 | 2014 | $10,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Starfish Alliance Incorporated | OH | Not reported | $114,450 | $129,251 | Executive Director | $37,170 | Similar name, similar mission |
| WOMENS ALLIANCE INCORPORATED | ND | P43 | $1,199,452 | $1,195,534 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| ARMY ALLIANCE INCORPORATED | MD | S21 | $235,664 | $249,361 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| LANSING ALLIANCE INCORPORATED | NC | S01 | $78,832 | $73,520 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| WELL INCORPORATED | FL | X20 | $1,450,545 | $1,210,910 | Executive Director | $46,003 | Similar name |
| ALCIBIE ALLIANCE INCORPORATED | CA | T22 | $3,463,965 | $338,571 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name |
| EDUCATION ALLIANCE INCORPORATED | SC | Not reported | $3,500 | $4,162 | Chairman of the Board, President & CEO | $0 | Similar name |
| SWORDS ALLIANCE INCORPORATED | GA | P01 | - | - | President | $0 | Similar name |
| LOOK AT US ALLIANCE INCORPORATED | CA | Not reported | $54,085 | $45,696 | EXECUTIVE DIRECT | $0 | Similar name |
| ALLIANCE HOUSING INCORPORATED | MN | L20 | $3,821,956 | $2,445,637 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $131,828 | Similar name |
| ALLIANCE RESOURCES INCORPORATED | NH | E32 | -$11,503,895 | $554,308 | President & CEO (end 4/2025) | $1,084,638 | Similar name |
| ORISKANY ALLIANCE INCORPORATED | NY | A68 | $2,280 | $1,281 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name |
| CORPORATE CLIMATE ALLIANCE INCORPORATED | IL | C30 | $0 | $277 | PRESIDENT & CO-FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name |
| CHILDRENS ALLIANCE INCORPORATED | KY | Not reported | $638,599 | $776,883 | PRESIDENT | $140,506 | Similar name |
| WELL INCORPORATED | NM | Not reported | $12,880 | $12,634 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name |
| LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED | DC | C03 | $22,350,355 | $22,197,252 | INTERIM CEO, CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | $371,786 | Similar name |
| NORTHWOODS ALLIANCE INCORPORATED | WI | Not reported | $264,222 | $1,482 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| NEW SWEDEN ALLIANCE INCORPORATED | DE | A23 | $62,876 | $45,333 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| FREEDOM FOOD ALLIANCE INCORPORATED | NY | K30 | $621,422 | $637,626 | Executive Director | $58,847 | Similar name |
| AUTO CONSUMER ALLIANCE INCORPORATED | MD | Not reported | $43,657 | $102,576 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $53,288 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 20 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990EZ · $2,937 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,267 | 77.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $450 | 15.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $220 | 7.5% | |
| Total | $2,937 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $3,523 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,888 | 82.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $600 | 17.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $35 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $3,523 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $962,823 spent · pay $151,078 · grants $765,265 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $571,657 | $571,657 | - | - | 59.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $193,608 | $193,608 | - | - | 20.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $92,575 | $46,361 | $18,397 | $27,817 | 9.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $41,670 | $20,835 | $8,334 | $12,501 | 4.3% | |
| Travel | $13,470 | $8,929 | $4,541 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: management | $10,400 | - | $10,400 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,167 | $5,084 | $2,033 | $3,050 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $7,030 | - | $3,617 | $3,413 | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,666 | $3,333 | $1,333 | $2,000 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,031 | $1,144 | $1,201 | $686 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,946 | $1,473 | $589 | $884 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $1,918 | - | $1,918 | - | 0.2% |
| Occupancy | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Service Charges | $629 | - | $629 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $255 | - | $255 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Postages and delivery | $51 | - | $51 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,122 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $962,823 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $343,717 spent · pay $33,858 · grants $267,363 · events $3,277
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $267,363 | $267,363 | - | - | 77.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $31,250 | $15,625 | $6,250 | $9,375 | 9.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,693 | - | - | $20,693 | 6.0% | |
| Fees: management | $11,100 | $5,550 | $2,220 | $3,330 | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $3,050 | $1,525 | $610 | $915 | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,608 | $1,304 | $522 | $782 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,272 | - | $1,048 | $1,224 | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,671 | $904 | $767 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Education and Training | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $706 | - | $706 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $600 | - | - | $600 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $297 | $197 | $100 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $287 | - | $287 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $225 | - | $225 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and delivery | $95 | - | $95 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,837 | $2,571 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $343,717 | 100% |
Comments