STUDENT EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT

Cite this

Plain text STUDENT EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://furp.org/org/student-education-development-204742364. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). STUDENT EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/student-education-development-204742364

MLA “STUDENT EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2012, https://furp.org/org/student-education-development-204742364. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2012 · Form 990EZ · revenue $2K · expenses $10K · assets $0

Also known as
FUND INC
EIN
20-4742364
Address
18 PARK STREET, LEE, MA 01238
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE FOUNDATION WILL SERVE TO GRANT FINANCIAL SUPPORT THROUGH THE ADMINISTERING OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO INDIVIDUALS WHO SUFFER FROM DISABILITIES ON THE AUTISM SPECTRUM OR OTHER RELATED DISABILITIES, WHICH ARE NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED THROUGH FAMILIES, INSURANCE, OR GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS. THE FOUNDATION WILL ALSO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL TRAINING FOR TEACHERS AND PARENTS WHO WORK WITH YOUNG ADULTS WITH ASPERGER'S AND OTHER LEARNING DIFFERENCES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Michael P Mcmanmon DIRECTOR2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Roger Lurie TREASURER2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Barbara Kroiz DIRECTOR2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Harvey Kroiz DIRECTOR2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Defilippis SECRETARY2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
David Peterson PRESIDENT2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2012 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL P MCMANMON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ROGER LURIE TREASURER0 $0-- $01
BARBARA KROIZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
HARVEY KROIZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RICHARD DEFILIPPIS SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
DAVID PETERSON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL P MCMANMON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ROGER LURIE TREASURER0 $0-- $01
BARBARA KROIZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
HARVEY KROIZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RICHARD DEFILIPPIS SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
DAVID PETERSON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL P MCMANMON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ROGER LURIE TREASURER0 $0-- $01
BARBARA KROIZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
HARVEY KROIZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RICHARD DEFILIPPIS SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
DAVID PETERSON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,223$10,034 $0-$905 $2,223- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,522$19,685 $20,960$6,906 $17,056- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,020$26,483 $24,420$8,071 $10,627- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (36)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
READ-RURAL EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENTMNB12 $2,000$0 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STUDENT EDUCATION AND ETHICS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATIONOKT30 $9,700$19,060 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
STUDENT EDUCATIONAL ENRICHMENT AND DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INCNYB19 $6,605$7,873 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Texas Energy Education DevelopmentTXNot reported $8,591$11,795 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
New Era of Educational DevelopmentILNot reported $7,089$12,134 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOR DEVELOPMENTOHNot reported $10,192$12,048 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PED - Prevention Education & DevelopmentWANot reported $21,278$21,056 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
EDUCAN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONMOB90 $333$4,097 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ISKCON EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT INCFLX99 $11,380$11,380 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CENTER INCMANot reported $159,199,685$156,382,480 CEO eff March 25, 2025$490,250 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT GROUP INCMANot reported $272,958$261,388 Program Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
SPANISH EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CENTERDCNot reported $5,514,029$4,132,229 PRESIDENT EMERITUS$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SAT-7 Education & Development IncMDNot reported $26$1,119 Board Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
EXCELLENT EDUCATION DEVELOPMENTCAB02 $15,374,646$13,476,306 PRESIDENT & CEO$264,182 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LIFE EDUCATION & DEVELOPMENT INCMEO50 $113,004$87,221 President and program dirsector$65,032 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
STUDENT WORK DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INCOKNot reported $851,544$1,379,334 Treasurer$81,730 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FOUNDATION FOR RURAL EDUCATION & DEVELOPMENTVANot reported $322,887$30,705 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
WORLD EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT FUNDNYT30 $1,537,928$1,386,167 CFO$132,465 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION DEVELOPMENTRIB82 $1,864,901$1,645,187 PRESIDENT$124,847 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SOUTH CENTRAL EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENTWVO50 $158,951$193,597 PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$90,208 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RURAL EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT INCCAP20 $339,528$469,158 DEPUTY DIRECTOR$101,640 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ASSOCIATION FOR EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENTILX22 $721,231$762,413 VP & TREASUR$45,972 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
YOUTH EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT ACADEMYILB90 $113,598$105,314 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CATHOLIC EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT FUNDOHNot reported $89,475$1,738 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
National Council on Student DevelopmentMDNot reported $75,195$83,745 Past President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 36 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$11,473,63715 22010–2017 RURAL EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT INC; EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC
THE WALLACE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,479,64914 12020–2024 EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,513,34115 22011–2025 EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC; WORLD EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT FUND
JOHN A HARTFORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,473,54312 12020–2025 EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC
THE HEISING-SIMONS FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,459,80710 12016–2024 EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,579,85020 32012–2023 EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC; WORLD EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT FUND; RURAL EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT INC
METROWEST HEALTH FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,006,82410 12018–2024 EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC
GORDON E AND BETTY I MOORE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,540,0004 12017–2023 EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,147,47419 52014–2024 EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC; RURAL EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT INC; EXCELLENT EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT; STUDENT WORK DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$950,2481 12010–2010 EXCELLENT EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT
FORD PHILANTHROPY Private foundation$901,5884 12014–2017 EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC
THE AHMANSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$900,0002 12020–2023 EXCELLENT EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$848,5727 22013–2024 ASSOCIATION FOR EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT; STUDENT WORK DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC
RICHARD KING MELLON FOUNDATION DTD 01-01-47 Private foundation$693,0002 12019–2020 EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC
RALPH M PARSONS FOUNDATION Private foundation$625,0003 12018–2023 EXCELLENT EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2012 · Form 990EZ · $10,034 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10,034 100.0%
Total$10,034100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $19,685 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $694
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $17,013 86.4%
Printing, publications, postage $1,839 9.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $833 4.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$694reported apart
Total$19,685100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $26,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,252 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $16,103 60.8%
Grants and similar amounts paid $8,252 31.2%
Printing, publications, postage $2,128 8.0%
Total$26,483100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.