STUDENT EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT
Cite this
Plain text STUDENT EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://furp.org/org/student-education-development-204742364. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). STUDENT EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/student-education-development-204742364
MLA “STUDENT EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2012, https://furp.org/org/student-education-development-204742364. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990EZ · revenue $2K · expenses $10K · assets $0
- Also known as
- FUND INC
- EIN
- 20-4742364
- Address
- 18 PARK STREET, LEE, MA 01238
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE FOUNDATION WILL SERVE TO GRANT FINANCIAL SUPPORT THROUGH THE ADMINISTERING OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO INDIVIDUALS WHO SUFFER FROM DISABILITIES ON THE AUTISM SPECTRUM OR OTHER RELATED DISABILITIES, WHICH ARE NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED THROUGH FAMILIES, INSURANCE, OR GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS. THE FOUNDATION WILL ALSO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL TRAINING FOR TEACHERS AND PARENTS WHO WORK WITH YOUNG ADULTS WITH ASPERGER'S AND OTHER LEARNING DIFFERENCES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael P Mcmanmon | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Lurie | TREASURER | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Kroiz | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harvey Kroiz | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Defilippis | SECRETARY | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Peterson | PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL P MCMANMON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER LURIE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KROIZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY KROIZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD DEFILIPPIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PETERSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL P MCMANMON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER LURIE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KROIZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY KROIZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD DEFILIPPIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PETERSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL P MCMANMON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER LURIE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KROIZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY KROIZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD DEFILIPPIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PETERSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- STUDENT EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT FUND, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Inactive, formed 2006-04-18
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $2,223 | $10,034 | $0 | -$905 | $2,223 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $18,522 | $19,685 | $20,960 | $6,906 | $17,056 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $12,020 | $26,483 | $24,420 | $8,071 | $10,627 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (36)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| READ-RURAL EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT | MN | B12 | $2,000 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STUDENT EDUCATION AND ETHICS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | OK | T30 | $9,700 | $19,060 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STUDENT EDUCATIONAL ENRICHMENT AND DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | NY | B19 | $6,605 | $7,873 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Texas Energy Education Development | TX | Not reported | $8,591 | $11,795 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| New Era of Educational Development | IL | Not reported | $7,089 | $12,134 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOR DEVELOPMENT | OH | Not reported | $10,192 | $12,048 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PED - Prevention Education & Development | WA | Not reported | $21,278 | $21,056 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| EDUCAN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MO | B90 | $333 | $4,097 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ISKCON EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT INC | FL | X99 | $11,380 | $11,380 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | MA | Not reported | $159,199,685 | $156,382,480 | CEO eff March 25, 2025 | $490,250 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | MA | Not reported | $272,958 | $261,388 | Program Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SPANISH EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CENTER | DC | Not reported | $5,514,029 | $4,132,229 | PRESIDENT EMERITUS | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SAT-7 Education & Development Inc | MD | Not reported | $26 | $1,119 | Board Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EXCELLENT EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT | CA | B02 | $15,374,646 | $13,476,306 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $264,182 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LIFE EDUCATION & DEVELOPMENT INC | ME | O50 | $113,004 | $87,221 | President and program dirsector | $65,032 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STUDENT WORK DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | OK | Not reported | $851,544 | $1,379,334 | Treasurer | $81,730 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FOUNDATION FOR RURAL EDUCATION & DEVELOPMENT | VA | Not reported | $322,887 | $30,705 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WORLD EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT FUND | NY | T30 | $1,537,928 | $1,386,167 | CFO | $132,465 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT | RI | B82 | $1,864,901 | $1,645,187 | PRESIDENT | $124,847 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SOUTH CENTRAL EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT | WV | O50 | $158,951 | $193,597 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,208 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RURAL EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT INC | CA | P20 | $339,528 | $469,158 | DEPUTY DIRECTOR | $101,640 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ASSOCIATION FOR EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT | IL | X22 | $721,231 | $762,413 | VP & TREASUR | $45,972 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| YOUTH EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY | IL | B90 | $113,598 | $105,314 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CATHOLIC EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT FUND | OH | Not reported | $89,475 | $1,738 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| National Council on Student Development | MD | Not reported | $75,195 | $83,745 | Past President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 36 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990EZ · $10,034 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,034 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $10,034 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $19,685 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $694
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,013 | 86.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,839 | 9.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $833 | 4.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $694 | reported apart |
| Total | $19,685 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $26,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,252 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,103 | 60.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $8,252 | 31.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,128 | 8.0% | |
| Total | $26,483 | 100% |
Comments