APPARO ACADEMY INC
Cite this
Plain text APPARO ACADEMY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2022. https://furp.org/org/apparo-academy-inc-204497306. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). APPARO ACADEMY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2022]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/apparo-academy-inc-204497306
MLA “APPARO ACADEMY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2022, https://furp.org/org/apparo-academy-inc-204497306. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2014–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $3.1M · expenses $3.0M · assets $6.7M
- EIN
- 20-4497306
- Address
- 3104 SKINNER MILL RD, AUGUSTA, GA 30909-1968
- Website
- WWW.APPAROACADEMY.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2010 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2010 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted May 9, 2015) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
APPARO ACADEMY OFFERS SPECIALIZED EARLY INTERVENTION AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO TEACH CHILDREN AGE 6 WEEKS TO 8+ YEARS OF AGE IN AN INCLUSIVE AND INTEGRATED SETTING. INDIVIDUALIZED EDUCATION, A FULL RANGE OF THERAPEUTIC SERVICES AND FULL TIME RN CARE ARE PART OF APPARO'S PROGRAM.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Jones | EXECUTIVE DI | 2014-2022 | $0 | $315,235 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Cates | BOARD CHAIR | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| H Ellis Mccutcheon Cpa | TREASURER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Gaudin | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Millie Klosinski | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Stewart Md | VICE CHAIR | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Cagle Md | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bijon Memar | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bayla Pipkin | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Richards | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Tyger | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcie Wilhelmi | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Wills | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ahmad Al-Basheer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa L Hopkins Mpt (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Hitchcock Rn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellis W Mccutcheon Cpa (former) | TREASURER | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Story (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Partl (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward W Brown (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gordon Jones (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Bartley (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsey Webb (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 66 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN CATES | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H ELLIS MCCUTCHEON CPA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH GAUDIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER JONES | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILLIE KLOSINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STEWART MD | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL CAGLE MD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIJON MEMAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BAYLA PIPKIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF RICHARDS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH TYGER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIE WILHELMI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB WILLS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $105K · 40 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER JONES | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $105,170 | $0 | $0 | $105,170 | 1 |
| AHMAD AL-BASHEER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CATES | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H ELLIS MCCUTCHEON CPA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH GAUDIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STEWART MD | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL CAGLE MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA L HOPKINS MPT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF RICHARDS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY HITCHCOCK RN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIE WILHELMI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB WILLS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $110K · 37 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER JONES | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $109,500 | $0 | $0 | $109,500 | 1 |
| AHMAD AL-BASHEER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CATES | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H ELLIS MCCUTCHEON CPA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH GAUDIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STEWART MD | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL CAGLE MD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA L HOPKINS MPT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF RICHARDS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY HITCHCOCK RN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIE WILHELMI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB WILLS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $101K · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER JONES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $100,565 | $0 | $0 | $100,565 | 1 |
| JOHN CATES | BOARD CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIS W MCCUTCHEON CPA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN STEWART | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILL CAGLE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIE WILHELMI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH GAUDIN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN STORY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA L HOPKINS MPT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY HITCHCOCK RN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILLIE KLOSINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF RICHARDS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB WILLS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER JONES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF PARTL | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD W BROWN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON JONES | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BARTLEY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY WEBB | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER JONES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF PARTL | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD W BROWN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON JONES | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BARTLEY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY WEBB | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER JONES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF PARTL | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD W BROWN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON JONES | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BARTLEY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY WEBB | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER JONES PHD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF PARTL | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD W BROWN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON JONES | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BARTLEY MD | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY WEBB | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,083,965 | $3,002,857 | $6,725,208 | $6,358,725 | $1,173,431 | $1,836,018 | - | 66 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,949,169 | $1,782,692 | $6,830,372 | $6,252,733 | $2,450,029 | $1,188,705 | $105,170 | 40 | 45 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,387,650 | $1,435,056 | $4,487,638 | $4,086,716 | $3,133,073 | $1,003,674 | $109,500 | 37 | 35 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,363,542 | $701,202 | $1,427,837 | $1,025,159 | $937,074 | $297,055 | $100,565 | 0 | 30 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,854 | $45,647 | $15,434 | $15,434 | $24,179 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $53,254 | $49,928 | $33,227 | $33,227 | $37,613 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,504 | $57,080 | $29,901 | $29,901 | $39,308 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,658 | $44,313 | $38,351 | $38,351 | $25,529 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
27 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,360,458 in all, tax years 2015 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 27). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE CSRA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2018-2025 | 14 | $1,509,250 | 2025 | $167,300 | show |
| RAWLEY FOUNDATION P65070008 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APPARO ACADEMY INC” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $555,000 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| JOHN BULOW CAMPBELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APPARO ACADEMY INC” | 2021 | 2 | $500,000 | 2021 | $500,000 | show |
| ATHENS AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $438,000 | 2023 | $400,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE CENTRAL SAVANNAH RIVER AREA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 9 | $251,321 | 2024 | $39,304 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $195,296 | 2024 | $54,314 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022, 2024 | 3 | $187,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2023 | 5 | $157,750 | 2023 | $21,000 | show |
| RHODES FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $150,000 | 2020 | $75,000 | show |
| ANCIENT & ACCEPTED SCOTTISH RITE OF FREE MASONRY SO JURIS USA | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $96,000 | 2024 | $16,000 | show |
| KEVIN & BRITTANY KISNER FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2023 | 5 | $80,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| UNIVERSITY HEALTH SERVICES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $55,500 | 2024 | $55,500 | show |
| JEFFERSON ENERGY COOPERATIVE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2022, 2024 | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $26,500 | 2024 | $16,500 | show |
| DOROTHY MUSTIN BUTTOLPH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APPARO ACADEMY INC” | 2019-2020, 2023-2024 | 4 | $25,500 | 2024 | $8,000 | show |
| CHILDRENS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APPARO ACADEMY INC” | 2020-2021, 2023, 2025 | 4 | $23,180 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| CULLUM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Apparo Academy Inc”, “APPARO ACADEMY INC” | 2020-2022, 2024 | 4 | $18,500 | 2024 | $3,500 | show |
| AUGUSTA EXCHANGE CLUB CHARITY FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019, 2024 | 2 | $10,500 | 2024 | $5,500 | show |
| CENTURY CLUB CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| GLOBAL HORIZONS INCORPORATED | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $10,000 | 2016 | $10,000 | show |
| KIRBY SMART FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $7,556 | 2020 | $7,556 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $7,475 | 2020 | $7,475 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,100 | 2024 | $7,100 | show |
| GEORGIA POWER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APPARO ACADEMY INC” | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| CLEON W MAULDIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APPARO ACADEMY INC” | 2023 | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 | $2,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILM ACADEMY INC | GA | B24 | $4,110,347 | $3,398,835 | GOVERNING BOARD - CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ISLAND ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $4,007,437 | $2,643,757 | Chairperson | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HESS ACADEMY INC | GA | B90 | $1,599,019 | $1,913,712 | FOUNDER | $69,582 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANVIL ACADEMY INC | GA | B25 | $1,574,473 | $1,002,986 | Executive Dir. | $93,682 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALEE ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $1,954,626 | $1,938,998 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIFE ACADEMY INC | FL | E70 | $1,632,927 | $1,577,643 | Manager | $123,427 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WARE ACADEMY INC | VA | B24 | $3,365,834 | $2,551,122 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $126,613 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROCK ACADEMY INC | AL | B20 | $1,619,362 | $1,522,943 | CHAIR/SCHOOL PRINCIPAL | $76,844 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ATHENA ACADEMY INC | CA | B25 | $2,706,093 | $2,777,498 | Head of School | $204,825 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERIS ACADEMY INC | UT | B21 | $1,577,056 | $1,494,887 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EAST ACADEMY INC | OH | B24 | $3,324,041 | $3,314,360 | Board Secretary | $750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AVALON ACADEMY INC | TX | B20 | $1,636,228 | $1,637,302 | OFFICER | $76,617 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PEACE ACADEMY INC | ND | B21 | $2,519,197 | $1,279,613 | DIRECTOR | $111,511 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE ACADEMY INC | MS | X21 | $2,891,309 | $2,258,035 | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GLADES ACADEMY INC | FL | T70 | $3,940,600 | $3,626,685 | PRINCIPAL | $124,120 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PEARL ACADEMY INC | OH | Not reported | $2,538,470 | $2,583,898 | BOARD MEMBER | $2,129 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAMZ ACADEMY INC | FL | Not reported | $1,774,962 | $1,796,123 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEAKE ACADEMY INC | MS | B20 | $3,258,926 | $2,895,902 | HEAD OF SCHO | $145,112 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRACE ACADEMY INC | MD | B24 | $4,431,246 | $4,267,569 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KINGS ACADEMY INC | PA | B20 | $1,589,381 | $1,558,167 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $82,475 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| QUEST ACADEMY INC | NC | Not reported | $1,750,421 | $1,447,788 | ADMINISTRATOR | $97,575 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PETRA ACADEMY INC | MT | B20 | $4,986,054 | $3,826,305 | Headmaster | $151,216 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRACE ACADEMY INC | CT | B20 | $2,268,586 | $1,476,273 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $142,731 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE ACADEMY INC | IN | B29 | $2,516,393 | $2,487,109 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $149,373 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLOOM ACADEMY INC | TX | B90 | $5,061,653 | $5,899,270 | HEAD OF SCHO | $141,886 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $3,002,857 spent · pay $2,296,816 · grants $0 · events $42,776
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,042,560 | $1,899,581 | $102,128 | $40,851 | 68.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $252,980 | $248,550 | $4,430 | - | 8.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $221,912 | $218,734 | $3,178 | - | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $149,826 | $139,338 | $7,491 | $2,997 | 5.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $104,430 | $102,341 | $2,089 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MTNC | $43,750 | $36,693 | $7,057 | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $39,027 | $31,222 | $7,805 | - | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $38,113 | $30,490 | $7,623 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $25,428 | $23,881 | $1,547 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $21,904 | $21,904 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,418 | $14,776 | $1,642 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $15,620 | $15,620 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,350 | $13,350 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $7,804 | - | $7,804 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $3,349 | $3,349 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $3,080 | $3,080 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CC FEES | $2,307 | $2,000 | $307 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $999 | $700 | $299 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $80,744 | $20,872 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,002,857 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,782,692 spent · pay $1,424,463 · grants $0 · events $44,606
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,246,024 | $1,175,918 | $35,053 | $35,053 | 69.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $144,614 | $144,614 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $95,263 | $89,899 | $2,682 | $2,682 | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $83,176 | $81,282 | $1,894 | - | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $68,688 | $65,510 | $3,178 | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $35,104 | $27,834 | $7,270 | - | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $22,752 | $22,752 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MTNC | $17,013 | $13,826 | $3,187 | - | 1.0% |
| Occupancy | $15,773 | $12,618 | $3,155 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,587 | $12,228 | $1,359 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $13,303 | $12,376 | $927 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CC FEES | $8,896 | $7,063 | $1,833 | - | 0.5% |
| Interest | $8,237 | $6,590 | $1,647 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,519 | $6,519 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $1,761 | $1,761 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,569 | - | $1,569 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $413 | $269 | $144 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $72,514 | $21,854 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,782,692 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,435,056 spent · pay $1,145,052 · grants $0 · events $13,389
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,003,537 | $983,466 | $20,071 | - | 69.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $107,302 | $107,302 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $73,476 | $72,006 | $1,470 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $68,039 | $66,678 | $1,361 | - | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $63,094 | $62,122 | $972 | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $22,012 | $17,610 | $4,402 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $19,124 | $15,299 | $3,825 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MTNC | $15,602 | $12,877 | $2,725 | - | 1.1% |
| Interest | $13,465 | $10,772 | $2,693 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $13,293 | $12,542 | $751 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,982 | $11,684 | $1,298 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,799 | $9,603 | $196 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,664 | - | $4,664 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $3,212 | $2,472 | $740 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $2,828 | - | - | $2,828 | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,119 | $2,119 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $508 | $351 | $157 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $50,609 | $3,590 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,435,056 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $701,202 spent · pay $490,104 · grants $0 · events $22,468
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $326,293 | $326,293 | - | - | 46.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $100,565 | $50,283 | $50,282 | - | 14.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,741 | $47,741 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $37,010 | $37,010 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,730 | $23,598 | $8,132 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,516 | $31,516 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRMAINTSECURITYPEST | $29,014 | - | $29,014 | - | 4.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,442 | $4,942 | $11,500 | - | 2.3% | |
| Interest | $15,867 | - | $15,867 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $14,055 | $4,270 | $9,785 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES FOR SCHOOL | $9,727 | $9,727 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Occupancy | $8,986 | $6,486 | $2,500 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,700 | - | $8,700 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM | $7,564 | $7,564 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Information technology | $5,238 | $5,238 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTINGSCOTHER | $5,187 | $5,187 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,716 | - | - | $2,716 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,709 | - | $2,709 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $142 | - | $142 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $149,671 | $22,468 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $701,202 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $45,647 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,229
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANTS FOR CHILDREN CARE | $39,714 | $39,714 | - | - | 87.0% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND POSTAGE | $2,159 | $2,159 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: legal | $1,835 | - | $1,835 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT WRITING COSTS | $1,800 | $1,800 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Office expenses | $139 | $68 | $71 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,819 | $5,229 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $45,647 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $49,928 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANTS FOR CHILDREN CARE | $42,182 | $42,182 | - | - | 84.5% |
| Other (as described) | TALENT SHOW AND OTHER | $7,560 | - | - | $7,560 | 15.1% |
| Office expenses | $156 | - | $156 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,528 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $49,928 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $57,080 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,483
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANTS FOR CHILDREN CARE | $56,467 | $56,467 | - | - | 98.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $103 | $103 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $10 | $10 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,560 | $3,483 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $57,080 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $44,313 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,596
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANTS FOR CHILDREN CARE | $43,537 | $43,537 | - | - | 98.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $648 | $648 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $128 | $122 | $6 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,725 | $4,596 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $44,313 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $10,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $10,000 |
Comments