THE ASSAD AND MARY JEBARA FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE ASSAD AND MARY JEBARA FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015. https://furp.org/org/the-assad-and-mary-jebara-foundation-203996465. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE ASSAD AND MARY JEBARA FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-assad-and-mary-jebara-foundation-203996465
MLA “THE ASSAD AND MARY JEBARA FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015, https://furp.org/org/the-assad-and-mary-jebara-foundation-203996465. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990PF · revenue $13K · expenses $48K · assets $300K
- EIN
- 20-3996465
- Address
- 1385 BROADWAY FLOOR 4, NEW YORK, NY 10018
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assad Jebara | TREASURER | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Jebara | PRESIDENT | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSAD JEBARA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JEBARA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2015 · 8 grants to organizations · $41K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $13,253 | $48,049 | $299,695 | $299,695 | $0 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Tom and Mary Joyce Family Foundation | IL | Not reported | $18,964 | $102,618 | President & Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ROBERT AND MARY FLACK FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $8,052 | $11,102 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE M AND M FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $43,133 | $222,152 | PRESIDENT /C | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE JOHN AND MARY WILLIS FOUNDATION | FL | T99 | $3,135 | $3,100 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE A LEON AND MARY H JEFFREYS FOUNDATION | GA | Not reported | $62,802 | $122,033 | ADMIN DIRECT | $19,509 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARY AND JEFF BELL FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $5,519 | $1,082 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE WALTER AND MARY TUOHY FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $39,392 | $77,610 | PRES, TREAS, TEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE MARAM FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $60,000 | $1,450 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE MARY AND JOHN COSGROVE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $2,451 | $591,543 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE@JOHN AND MARY NEFF FOUNDATION | GA | T22 | $1,141,200 | $2,579,853 | Trustee | $25,355 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE MANUEL AND MARY JOHNSON FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $520,343 | $324,900 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE PETER AND MARY MUTH FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $217,771 | $221,585 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE WENDY AND JERRY MARKS FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $926 | $87,029 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE MARK E AND MARY A DAVIS FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $207,690 | $206,402 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE NAZIR AND MARY ANSARI FOUNDATION | NV | T22 | $409,325 | $22,498 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE JUD AND MARY BETH FOWLER FOUNDATION | WI | Not reported | $8 | $28,678 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| The James and Mary Southam Foundation | CA | Not reported | -$28,814 | $88,389 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE MARY SEE FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $351,868 | $285,357 | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE ASHOK AND MARY KUMAR FOUNDATIO | GA | Not reported | $394 | $243,197 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE MARY KAY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $3,760,757 | $2,943,491 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE ALFRED AND MARY DOUTY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | -$193,568 | $2,851,748 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE WILLIAM AND MARY BARNET FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE JIMMY AND MARY REED FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| THE@SAM AND MARIE FOUNDATION | CA | L41 | - | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| THE MANUEL AND MARY M ORTIZ FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $0 | $5,943 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 25 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990PF · $48,049 spent · pay $0 · grants $41,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $41,000 | 85.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | 7.3% | |
| Other expenses | $3,308 | 6.9% | |
| Taxes | $241 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $48,049 | 100% |
Comments