BAER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BAER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/baer-family-foundation-inc-203991889. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BAER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/baer-family-foundation-inc-203991889
MLA “BAER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/baer-family-foundation-inc-203991889. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $52K · expenses $35K · assets $588K
- EIN
- 20-3991889
- Address
- 2030 W 33RD AVE, DENVER, CO 80211-3580
- NTEE code
- T20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David B Baer | PRESIDENT | 2019-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin M Baer | TRUSTEE | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID B BAER | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN M BAER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID B BAER | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN M BAER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID B BAER | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN M BAER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID B BAER | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN M BAER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID B BAER | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN M BAER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID B BAER | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN M BAER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID B BAER | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN M BAER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 4 grants to organizations · $30K
2024 · 6 grants to organizations · $34K
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $27K
2022 · 6 grants to organizations · $32K
2021 · 4 grants to organizations · $32K
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 4 grants to individuals · $30K
2019 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 6 grants to individuals · $27K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $52,290 | $34,755 | $587,750 | $587,750 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $49,154 | $38,243 | $570,215 | $570,215 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $28,045 | $31,254 | $559,304 | $559,304 | $1,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $34,361 | $37,563 | $562,513 | $562,513 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $78,370 | $36,603 | $565,715 | $565,715 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $25,270 | $34,130 | $553,948 | $523,948 | $1,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $36,174 | $35,402 | $556,408 | $532,808 | $1,000 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRICE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CO | T20 | $50,000 | $42,829 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DCF FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $54,577 | $547,270 | PRES TREAS & DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LAWRENCE FAMILY FOUNDATION LIMITED | CO | T20 | $53,307 | $12,120 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ROSS R AND CANDY L BHAPPU FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $53,588 | $46,094 | Director, President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HARRIS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $55,173 | $120,007 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRICE FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $53,023 | $53,881 | Foundation Mgr. | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEYMAN FAMILY FUND INC | CO | T20 | $49,778 | $37,712 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CLARA B HINSON MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $55,416 | $71,973 | CHAIRMAN | $12,000 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| F2 FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | DE | T20 | $50,850 | $534,537 | Pres, Dir, Sec | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WKW FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | PA | T20 | $50,018 | $65,528 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WLM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $50,000 | $47,385 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMBLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $51,209 | $41,787 | PRES/TREAS | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GALE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $50,874 | $38,289 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SPEISER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | IN | T20 | $52,339 | $54,137 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MUELLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MO | T20 | $51,836 | $63,901 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BERSHAD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $54,471 | $39,110 | MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PETRO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $52,795 | $45,920 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FURMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $50,400 | $2,772 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GALLA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $54,678 | $4,016 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FRANKEL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $51,159 | $75,015 | DIRECTOR/P | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUEMME FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $49,653 | $48,829 | Chairperson/ Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BATES FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $51,000 | $17,500 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MUTSCHLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | WI | T20 | $51,495 | $81,572 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GLENCOE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | IN | T20 | $52,071 | $100,189 | V PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GEESLIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $51,476 | $26,510 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $34,755 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,272 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $30,272 | 87.1% | |
| Other expenses | $2,840 | 8.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $643 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $34,755 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $38,243 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $34,000 | 88.9% | |
| Other expenses | $2,861 | 7.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | 2.5% | |
| Taxes | $432 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $38,243 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $31,254 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $27,000 | 86.4% | |
| Other expenses | $2,668 | 8.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | 3.0% | |
| Taxes | $636 | 2.0% | |
| Total | $31,254 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $37,563 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $32,500 | 86.5% | |
| Other expenses | $2,685 | 7.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | 3.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,178 | 3.1% | |
| Total | $37,563 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $36,603 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $32,000 | 87.4% | |
| Other expenses | $3,175 | 8.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | 2.6% | |
| Taxes | $478 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $36,603 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $34,130 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $30,000 | 87.9% | |
| Other expenses | $2,573 | 7.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $950 | 2.8% | |
| Taxes | $607 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $34,130 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $35,402 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $27,400 | 77.4% | |
| Other expenses | $5,316 | 15.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,700 | 4.8% | |
| Taxes | $986 | 2.8% | |
| Total | $35,402 | 100% |
Comments