ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/ankeny-community-foundation-203850596. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ankeny-community-foundation-203850596
MLA “ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/ankeny-community-foundation-203850596. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $48K · expenses $40K · assets $95K
- EIN
- 20-3850596
- Address
- PO BOX 1352, ANKENY, IA 50021-0978
- Website
- www.ankenycommunityfoundation.org
- NTEE code
- T30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Carl Metzger (its 2011 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2011 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Ankeny Community Foundation is committed to be responsible and to provide our community an opportunity to create a legacy.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Van Oort | Chair | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 13 |
| Kerry Walter-Ashby | Board Member | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gina Rooney | Vice Chair | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Beech | Board Member | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Doug Ripley | Board Member | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Schaaf | Board Member | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mitch Van Kley | Treasurer | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mindi Dayton | Secretary | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jen Cross | Board Member | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Pagel | Board Member | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Sease (former) | Board Member | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Todtz (former) | Board Member | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerry Walter-Ashby | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Van Oort | Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Gina Rooney | Vice Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Beech | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Doug Ripley | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Schaaf | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Mitch Van Kley | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mindi Dayton | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jen Cross | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Pagel | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerry Walter-Ashby | Past Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Van Oort | Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Gina Rooney | Vice Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Sease | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Beech | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Doug Ripley | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Schaaf | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Mitch Van Kley | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mindi Dayton | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jen Cross | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Pagel | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerry Walter-Ashby | Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Van Oort | Vice Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Gina Rooney | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Sease | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Beech | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Doug Ripley | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Schaaf | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Mitch Van Kley | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mindi Dayton | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerry Walter-Ashby | Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Van Oort | Vice Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Gina Rooney | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Sease | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Beech | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Doug Ripley | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Schaaf | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Mitch Van Kley | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mindi Dayton | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerry Walter-Ashby | Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Van Oort | Vice Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Gina Rooney | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Sease | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Beech | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Doug Ripley | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Schaaf | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Mitch Van Kley | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mindi Dayton | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerry Walter-Ashby | Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Van Oort | Vice Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Gina Rooney | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Sease | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Beech | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Doug Ripley | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Schaaf | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Julie Todtz | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mitch Van Kley | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 3 grants to organizations · $24K
Listed grants add up to $23,579; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $31,911. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $14K
Listed grants add up to $14,285; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $28,673. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $21K
Listed grants add up to $20,708; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $54,208. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $47,967 | $40,095 | $94,827 | $94,827 | $43,819 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $32,626 | $35,363 | $87,055 | $86,955 | $29,133 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $77,476 | $66,467 | $89,692 | $89,692 | $77,030 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $112,346 | $104,880 | $79,083 | $78,683 | $112,127 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,317 | $12,672 | $71,217 | $71,217 | $13,289 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,536 | $16,654 | $69,572 | $69,572 | $1,535 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- GREATER DES MOINES PARTNERSHIP Des Moines, IA · 3 people in common (Doug Beech, Kim Schaaf, Steve Van Oort)
- ON WITH LIFE INC Ankeny, IA · 1 person in common (Steve Van Oort)
- NEIGHBORHOOD FINANCE CORPORATION Des Moines, IA · 1 person in common (Steve Van Oort)
- DES MOINES AREA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION Ankeny, IA · 1 person in common (Steve Van Oort)
- BRAVO GREATER DES MOINES INC Des Moines, IA · 1 person in common (Steve Van Oort)
- GREATER DES MOINES CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU INC Des Moines, IA · 1 person in common (Steve Van Oort)
- DES MOINES SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION Des Moines, IA · 1 person in common (Steve Van Oort)
- VARIETY THE CHILDRENS CHARITY OF IOWA Des Moines, IA · 1 person in common (Doug Beech)
- POLK COUNTY HOUSING TRUST FUND Des Moines, IA · 1 person in common (Steve Van Oort)
- ON WITH LIFE FOUNDATION Ankeny, IA · 1 person in common (Steve Van Oort)
- ANKENY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Ankeny, IA · 1 person in common (Kim Schaaf)
- DES MOINES AREA SPORTS COMMISSION Des Moines, IA · 1 person in common (Steve Van Oort)
- MID IOWA DEVELOPMENT FUND INC Carroll, IA · 1 person in common (Steve Van Oort)
- EAST POLK INNOVATION COLLABORATIVE INC Bondurant, IA · 1 person in common (Steve Van Oort)
- TAXPAYERS ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL IOWA Des Moines, IA · 1 person in common (Doug Beech)
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $359,416 in all, tax years 2012 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRAIRIE MEADOWS RACE TRACK & CASINO INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2014 | 3 | $115,000 | 2014 | $50,000 | show |
| DENNY AND CANDY ELWELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” | 2014, 2017 | 2 | $100,000 | 2017 | $50,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2014 | 3 | $25,500 | 2014 | $20,000 | show |
| LOHSE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” | 2015 | 1 | $25,000 | 2015 | $25,000 | show |
| CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES-IOWA CORP | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2016 | 3 | $24,999 | 2016 | $8,333 | show |
| CENTRAL IOWA HOSPITAL CORPORATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2016 | 3 | $24,999 | 2016 | $8,333 | show |
| LSB FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” | 2014-2018 | 5 | $20,000 | 2018 | $4,000 | show |
| BRAVO GREATER DES MOINES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014, 2016-2019, 2022 | 6 | $13,625 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| JOHN R AND ZELDA Z GRUBB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| ANKENY JUNIOR FOOTBALL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $5,000 | 2014 | $5,000 | show |
| SOUTH STORY BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” | 2017, 2019 | 2 | $150 | 2019 | $50 | show |
| CHUBB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $100 | 2022 | $100 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $43 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABYEI NGOK COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION IN THE US INC ANCAUS INC | IA | T30 | $50,000 | $50,000 | FINANCE | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SERTOMA INC | IA | T30 | $51,483 | $78,257 | ASSISTANT CH | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOLDEN THREAD INITIATIVE | IA | T30 | $50,450 | $21,266 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMON GOOD COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $56,765 | $141,599 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PLACENTIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $48,457 | $30,425 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MAMMOTH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $52,137 | $48,934 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NORTH HUDSON COMMUNITY ACTION FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T30 | $39,288 | $125,346 | DIRECTOR | $260,392 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | PA | T30 | $54,174 | $57,215 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BALIF FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $51,546 | $38,812 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| HAND COUNTY HEALTH WELLNESS AND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | SD | T30 | $53,542 | $14,748 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ARIE FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $51,476 | $52,971 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| SAVONG FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $53,583 | $53,646 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| BUILDING FAMILIES BUILDING COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION | AL | T30 | $45,000 | $26,869 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LANTERN FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $43,609 | $74,735 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| KCSN FOUNDATION | KS | T30 | $50,572 | $46,603 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| CANAAN FOUNDATION INC | CT | T30 | $41,385 | $33,929 | DIRECTORSECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| COALA FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $55,366 | $78,989 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| A EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | T30 | $43,538 | $105,052 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| CITY OF BEVERLY HILLS COMMUNITY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $55,810 | $411,720 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| UNION COMMUNITY FUND | DC | T30 | $41,268 | $23,710 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WORTH TOWNSHIP FOUNDATION | IL | T30 | $43,283 | $38,131 | Director of Development | $10 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| 9969 FOUNDATION INC | CA | T30 | $39,430 | $38,401 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| LIPARI FOUNDATION | KY | T30 | $49,334 | $35,096 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| CLARK COUNTY ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS FOUNDATION | WA | T30 | $47,113 | $33,753 | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| ADAM DON FOUNDATION | IL | T30 | $40,815 | $28,888 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $40,095 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,911 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $31,911 | $31,911 | - | - | 79.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,033 | $0 | $3,033 | $0 | 7.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,805 | $0 | $1,805 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,650 | $0 | $1,650 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $732 | $0 | $732 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Information technology | $356 | $0 | $356 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Business Licenses | $275 | $0 | $275 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Postage, Mailing Service | $188 | $0 | $188 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $145 | $0 | $145 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Total | $40,095 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $35,363 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,673 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $28,673 | $28,673 | - | - | 81.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,802 | $0 | $1,802 | $0 | 5.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,740 | $0 | $1,740 | $0 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,725 | $0 | $1,725 | $0 | 4.9% | |
| Information technology | $575 | $0 | $575 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Landscaping | $410 | $0 | $410 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | Business Licenses | $225 | $0 | $225 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Postage, Mailing Service | $170 | $0 | $170 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $43 | $0 | $43 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $35,363 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $66,467 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,208 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $54,208 | $54,208 | - | - | 81.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,418 | $0 | $4,418 | $0 | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $3,027 | $0 | $3,027 | $0 | 4.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,700 | $0 | $1,700 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,610 | $0 | $1,610 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $655 | $0 | $655 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $458 | $0 | $458 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Business Licenses | $225 | $0 | $225 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Postage, Mailing Service | $166 | $0 | $166 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $66,467 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $104,880 spent · pay $0 · grants $72,546 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $72,546 | $72,546 | - | - | 69.2% | |
| Occupancy | $14,267 | $0 | $14,267 | $0 | 13.6% | |
| Office expenses | $8,336 | $0 | $8,336 | $0 | 7.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,140 | $0 | $2,140 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,990 | $0 | $1,990 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,775 | $0 | $1,775 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,610 | $0 | $1,610 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Outside Contract | $923 | $0 | $923 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Information technology | $605 | $0 | $605 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage, Mailing Service | $303 | $0 | $303 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Business Licenses | $210 | $0 | $210 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Books and Subscriptions | $175 | $0 | $175 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $104,880 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $12,672 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,051 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $8,051 | $8,051 | - | - | 63.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,787 | $0 | $1,787 | $0 | 14.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,230 | $0 | $1,230 | $0 | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Business Licenses | $725 | $0 | $725 | $0 | 5.7% |
| Information technology | $704 | $0 | $704 | $0 | 5.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $150 | $0 | $150 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $25 | $0 | $25 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $12,672 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $16,654 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $14,250 | $14,250 | - | - | 85.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,219 | $0 | $1,219 | $0 | 7.3% | |
| Office expenses | $479 | $0 | $479 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership Dues | $350 | $0 | $350 | $0 | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | $0 | $300 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: management | $56 | $0 | $56 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $16,654 | 100% |