FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/ankeny-community-foundation-203850596. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ankeny-community-foundation-203850596

MLA “ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/ankeny-community-foundation-203850596. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $48K · expenses $40K · assets $95K

EIN
20-3850596
Address
PO BOX 1352, ANKENY, IA 50021-0978
Website
www.ankenycommunityfoundation.org
NTEE code
T30
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Carl Metzger (its 2011 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2011 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The Ankeny Community Foundation is committed to be responsible and to provide our community an opportunity to create a legacy.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Steve Van Oort Chair2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 13
Kerry Walter-Ashby Board Member2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gina Rooney Vice Chair2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Doug Beech Board Member2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 4
Doug Ripley Board Member2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kim Schaaf Board Member2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 3
Mitch Van Kley Treasurer2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mindi Dayton Secretary2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jen Cross Board Member2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lisa Pagel Board Member2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jennifer Sease (former) Board Member2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Julie Todtz (former) Board Member2020 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kerry Walter-Ashby Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Steve Van Oort Chair- $0$0$0 $013
Gina Rooney Vice Chair- $0$0$0 $01
Doug Beech Board Member- $0$0$0 $04
Doug Ripley Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Kim Schaaf Board Member- $0$0$0 $03
Mitch Van Kley Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01
Mindi Dayton Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
Jen Cross Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Lisa Pagel Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kerry Walter-Ashby Past Chair- $0$0$0 $01
Steve Van Oort Chair- $0$0$0 $013
Gina Rooney Vice Chair- $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer Sease Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Doug Beech Board Member- $0$0$0 $04
Doug Ripley Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Kim Schaaf Board Member- $0$0$0 $03
Mitch Van Kley Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01
Mindi Dayton Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
Jen Cross Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Lisa Pagel Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kerry Walter-Ashby Chair- $0$0$0 $01
Steve Van Oort Vice Chair- $0$0$0 $013
Gina Rooney Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer Sease Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01
Doug Beech Board Member- $0$0$0 $04
Doug Ripley Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Kim Schaaf Board Member- $0$0$0 $03
Mitch Van Kley Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Mindi Dayton Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kerry Walter-Ashby Chair- $0$0$0 $01
Steve Van Oort Vice Chair- $0$0$0 $013
Gina Rooney Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer Sease Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01
Doug Beech Board Member- $0$0$0 $04
Doug Ripley Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Kim Schaaf Board Member- $0$0$0 $03
Mitch Van Kley Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Mindi Dayton Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kerry Walter-Ashby Chair- $0$0$0 $01
Steve Van Oort Vice Chair- $0$0$0 $013
Gina Rooney Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer Sease Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01
Doug Beech Board Member- $0$0$0 $04
Doug Ripley Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Kim Schaaf Board Member- $0$0$0 $03
Mitch Van Kley Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Mindi Dayton Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kerry Walter-Ashby Chair- $0$0$0 $01
Steve Van Oort Vice Chair- $0$0$0 $013
Gina Rooney Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer Sease Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01
Doug Beech Board Member- $0$0$0 $04
Doug Ripley Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Kim Schaaf Board Member- $0$0$0 $03
Julie Todtz Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Mitch Van Kley Board Member- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 3 grants to organizations · $24K

Listed grants add up to $23,579; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $31,911. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $14K

Listed grants add up to $14,285; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $28,673. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $21K

Listed grants add up to $20,708; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $54,208. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$47,967$40,095 $94,827$94,827 $43,819$0 -020
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$32,626$35,363 $87,055$86,955 $29,133$0 -020
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,476$66,467 $89,692$89,692 $77,030$0 -020
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$112,346$104,880 $79,083$78,683 $112,127$0 -020
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,317$12,672 $71,217$71,217 $13,289$0 -020
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,536$16,654 $69,572$69,572 $1,535$0 -020

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $359,416 in all, tax years 2012 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
PRAIRIE MEADOWS RACE TRACK & CASINO INC Public charity Exact 2013-2014 3$115,000 2014$50,000
show
DENNY AND CANDY ELWELL FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” 2014, 2017 2$100,000 2017$50,000
show
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor Exact 2012, 2014 3$25,500 2014$20,000
show
LOHSE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” 2015 1$25,000 2015$25,000
show
CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES-IOWA CORP Public charity Exact 2014-2016 3$24,999 2016$8,333
show
CENTRAL IOWA HOSPITAL CORPORATION Public charity Exact 2014-2016 3$24,999 2016$8,333
show
LSB FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” 2014-2018 5$20,000 2018$4,000
show
BRAVO GREATER DES MOINES INC Public charity Exact 2014, 2016-2019, 2022 6$13,625 2022$10,000
show
JOHN R AND ZELDA Z GRUBB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” 2022 1$5,000 2022$5,000
show
ANKENY JUNIOR FOOTBALL INC Public charity Exact 2014 1$5,000 2014$5,000
show
SOUTH STORY BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” 2017, 2019 2$150 2019$50
show
CHUBB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” 2022 1$100 2022$100
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ANKENY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” 2020-2023 4$43 2023$16
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ABYEI NGOK COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION IN THE US INC ANCAUS INCIAT30 $50,000$50,000 FINANCE$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
SERTOMA INCIAT30 $51,483$78,257 ASSISTANT CH$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
GOLDEN THREAD INITIATIVEIAT30 $50,450$21,266 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMON GOOD COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONCAT30 $56,765$141,599 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name
PLACENTIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONCAT30 $48,457$30,425 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name
MAMMOTH COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONCAT30 $52,137$48,934 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name
NORTH HUDSON COMMUNITY ACTION FOUNDATION INCNJT30 $39,288$125,346 DIRECTOR$260,392 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name
WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONPAT30 $54,174$57,215 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name
BALIF FOUNDATIONCAT30 $51,546$38,812 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
HAND COUNTY HEALTH WELLNESS AND COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONSDT30 $53,542$14,748 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name
ARIE FOUNDATIONNYT30 $51,476$52,971 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
SAVONG FOUNDATIONCAT30 $53,583$53,646 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
BUILDING FAMILIES BUILDING COMMUNITIES FOUNDATIONALT30 $45,000$26,869 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name
LANTERN FOUNDATIONCAT30 $43,609$74,735 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
KCSN FOUNDATIONKST30 $50,572$46,603 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
CANAAN FOUNDATION INCCTT30 $41,385$33,929 DIRECTORSECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
COALA FOUNDATIONCAT30 $55,366$78,989 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name
A EDUCATION FOUNDATIONTXT30 $43,538$105,052 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
CITY OF BEVERLY HILLS COMMUNITY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAT30 $55,810$411,720 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
UNION COMMUNITY FUNDDCT30 $41,268$23,710 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name
WORTH TOWNSHIP FOUNDATIONILT30 $43,283$38,131 Director of Development$10 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
9969 FOUNDATION INCCAT30 $39,430$38,401 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
LIPARI FOUNDATIONKYT30 $49,334$35,096 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
CLARK COUNTY ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS FOUNDATIONWAT30 $47,113$33,753 IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
ADAM DON FOUNDATIONILT30 $40,815$28,888 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,127,29038 142016–2024 HAND COUNTY HEALTH WELLNESS AND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; COALA FOUNDATION; WINDHAM ENDOWMENT FOR COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT; NORWESTER ROTARY FOUNDATION and 10 more
NEVADA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,000,0005 12019–2024 MANN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
NANCY AND EDWIN MARKS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$280,0009 12010–2021 CHARTER OAK CHALLENGE FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$250,0004 12019–2023 WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$236,5003 12010–2013 CHARTER OAK CHALLENGE FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$205,75010 82015–2024 CITY OF BEVERLY HILLS COMMUNITY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; POMEGRANATE FOUNDATION; LOS OLIVOS ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION; ASIAN-INDIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NEW YORK INC and 4 more
RICHARD M COHEN AND ANDREW S COHEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0001 12020–2020 CITY OF BEVERLY HILLS COMMUNITY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
DON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$165,0009 12012–2021 ADAM DON FOUNDATION
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$100,0004 12020–2023 EACH ONE COUNTS FOUNDATION INC
IHERB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$95,0007 12015–2025 SAVONG FOUNDATION
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$94,5218 22012–2024 SAVONG FOUNDATION; CLARK COUNTY ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS FOUNDATION
UNITED WAY AND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER FORT DODGE DAF sponsor$93,5223 12012–2014 SERTOMA INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$85,5239 72020–2024 BALIF FOUNDATION; 19 FOR LIFE FOUNDATION; WINGSPAN FOUNDATION; ANDRE REED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION and 3 more
KENNETH AND HARLE MONTGOMERY FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0005 12020–2024 NATIONAL CHEERS FOUNDATION
THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING DAF sponsor$69,6076 12019–2024 DANA COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $40,095 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,911 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $31,911$31,911-- 79.6%
Fees: legal $3,033$0$3,033$0 7.6%
Insurance $1,805$0$1,805$0 4.5%
Fees: accounting $1,650$0$1,650$0 4.1%
Other (as described)Supplies $732$0$732$0 1.8%
Information technology $356$0$356$0 0.9%
Other (as described)Business Licenses $275$0$275$0 0.7%
Other (as described)Postage, Mailing Service $188$0$188$0 0.5%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $145$0$145$0 0.4%
Total$40,095100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $35,363 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,673 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $28,673$28,673-- 81.1%
Insurance $1,802$0$1,802$0 5.1%
All other expenses $1,740$0$1,740$0 4.9%
Fees: accounting $1,725$0$1,725$0 4.9%
Information technology $575$0$575$0 1.6%
Other (as described)Landscaping $410$0$410$0 1.2%
Other (as described)Business Licenses $225$0$225$0 0.6%
Other (as described)Postage, Mailing Service $170$0$170$0 0.5%
Other (as described)Supplies $43$0$43$0 0.1%
Total$35,363100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $66,467 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,208 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $54,208$54,208-- 81.6%
Fees: legal $4,418$0$4,418$0 6.6%
Other (as described)Supplies $3,027$0$3,027$0 4.6%
Fees: accounting $1,700$0$1,700$0 2.6%
Insurance $1,610$0$1,610$0 2.4%
Information technology $655$0$655$0 1.0%
All other expenses $458$0$458$0 0.7%
Other (as described)Business Licenses $225$0$225$0 0.3%
Other (as described)Postage, Mailing Service $166$0$166$0 0.2%
Total$66,467100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $104,880 spent · pay $0 · grants $72,546 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $72,546$72,546-- 69.2%
Occupancy $14,267$0$14,267$0 13.6%
Office expenses $8,336$0$8,336$0 7.9%
Fees: legal $2,140$0$2,140$0 2.0%
All other expenses $1,990$0$1,990$0 1.9%
Fees: accounting $1,775$0$1,775$0 1.7%
Insurance $1,610$0$1,610$0 1.5%
Other (as described)Outside Contract $923$0$923$0 0.9%
Information technology $605$0$605$0 0.6%
Other (as described)Postage, Mailing Service $303$0$303$0 0.3%
Other (as described)Business Licenses $210$0$210$0 0.2%
Other (as described)Books and Subscriptions $175$0$175$0 0.2%
Total$104,880100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $12,672 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,051 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $8,051$8,051-- 63.5%
Fees: accounting $1,787$0$1,787$0 14.1%
Insurance $1,230$0$1,230$0 9.7%
Other (as described)Business Licenses $725$0$725$0 5.7%
Information technology $704$0$704$0 5.6%
Fees: legal $150$0$150$0 1.2%
Other (as described)Bank Fees $25$0$25$0 0.2%
Total$12,672100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $16,654 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $14,250$14,250-- 85.6%
Insurance $1,219$0$1,219$0 7.3%
Office expenses $479$0$479$0 2.9%
Other (as described)Membership Dues $350$0$350$0 2.1%
Fees: accounting $300$0$300$0 1.8%
Fees: management $56$0$56$0 0.3%
Total$16,654100%

View the filing