THE HANDS OF CHRIST INC
Cite this
Plain text THE HANDS OF CHRIST INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://furp.org/org/the-hands-of-christ-inc-203734815. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE HANDS OF CHRIST INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-hands-of-christ-inc-203734815
MLA “THE HANDS OF CHRIST INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2025, https://furp.org/org/the-hands-of-christ-inc-203734815. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $185K · expenses $145K · assets $945K
- EIN
- 20-3734815
- Address
- PO BOX 680865, FRANKLIN, TN 37068-0865
- Website
- WWW.THEHANDSOFCHRIST.ORG
- NTEE code
- E50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE FOR THE PHYSCIAL NEEDS OF THE POOR IN HONDURAS BY PROVIDING FREE MEDICAL CARE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Lamon | PRESIDENT | 2011-2025 | $48,650 | $494,867 | 1 |
| Ana Lamon | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2025 | $48,647 | $494,864 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne Adams | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Eiler | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darrell Rector | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Coy | TREASURER | 2011-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Vaughn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darrel Rector (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Littleton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William C Brake (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Burris (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark M Lamon (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chip Brake (former) | Treasurer | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Hathaway (former) | Secretary | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $97K · 2 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN LAMON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $48,650 | $0 | $0 | $48,650 | 1 |
| ANA LAMON | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $48,647 | $0 | $0 | $48,647 | 1 |
| ANNE ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS EILER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL RECTOR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED COY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $128K · 2 employees · 31 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANA LAMON | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $64,032 | $0 | $0 | $64,032 | 1 |
| JOHN LAMON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $64,032 | $0 | $0 | $64,032 | 1 |
| ANNE ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS EILER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL RECTOR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED COY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $132K · 2 employees · 31 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANA LAMON | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $65,818 | $0 | $0 | $65,818 | 1 |
| JOHN LAMON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $65,818 | $0 | $0 | $65,818 | 1 |
| ANNE ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS EILER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL RECTOR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED COY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $121K · 2 employees · 31 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANA LAMON | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $60,744 | $0 | $0 | $60,744 | 1 |
| JOHN LAMON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $60,744 | $0 | $0 | $60,744 | 1 |
| ANNE ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS EILER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL RECTOR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED COY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $107K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANA LAMON | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $53,716 | $0 | $0 | $53,716 | 1 |
| JOHN LAMON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $53,716 | $0 | $0 | $53,716 | 1 |
| ANNE ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS EILER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL RECTOR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY VAUGHN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED COY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $78K · 2 employees · 31 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANA LAMON | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $38,849 | $0 | $0 | $38,849 | 1 |
| JOHN LAMON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $38,849 | $0 | $0 | $38,849 | 1 |
| ANNE ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS EILER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL RECTOR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY VAUGHN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED COY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $62K · 2 employees · 31 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANA LAMON | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $31,101 | $0 | $0 | $31,101 | 1 |
| JOHN LAMON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $31,101 | $0 | $0 | $31,101 | 1 |
| ANNE ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS EILER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY VAUGHN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED COY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $63K · 2 employees · 64 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN LAMON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $31,647 | $0 | $0 | $31,647 | 1 |
| ANA LAMON | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $31,647 | $0 | $0 | $31,647 | 1 |
| ANNE ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY VAUGHN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS EILER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARREL RECTOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED COY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $59K · 2 employees · 64 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN LAMON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $29,716 | $0 | $0 | $29,716 | 1 |
| ANA LAMON | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $29,716 | $0 | $0 | $29,716 | 1 |
| ANNE ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED COY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY LITTLETON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM C BRAKE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $77K · 2 employees · 81 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN LAMON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $38,565 | $0 | $0 | $38,565 | 1 |
| ANA LAMON | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $38,565 | $0 | $0 | $38,565 | 1 |
| JIM BURRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED COY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK M LAMON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM C BRAKE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $64K · 2 employees · 81 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN LAMON | PRESIDENT | 40 | $32,029 | $0 | $0 | $32,029 | 1 |
| ANA LAMON | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $32,029 | $0 | $0 | $32,029 | 1 |
| WILLIAM C BRAKE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN LAMON | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANA LAMON | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP BRAKE | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BURRIS | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ED COY | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK M LAMON | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN LAMON | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANA LAMON | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP BRAKE | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BURRIS | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ED COY | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK M LAMON | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK M LAMON | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ED COY | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BURRIS | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP BRAKE | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANA LAMON | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN LAMON | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK M LAMON | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ED COY | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BURRIS | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP BRAKE | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH HATHAWAY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN LAMON | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $185,063 | $145,331 | $945,179 | $944,559 | $185,063 | $0 | $97,297 | 2 | 30 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $179,547 | $174,256 | $913,529 | $910,687 | $179,547 | $0 | $128,064 | 2 | 31 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $203,071 | $199,240 | $905,879 | $905,396 | $203,071 | $0 | $131,636 | 2 | 31 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $245,894 | $149,569 | $903,194 | $901,565 | $245,894 | $0 | $121,488 | 2 | 31 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $213,303 | $137,385 | $805,780 | $805,240 | $213,303 | $0 | $107,432 | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $254,063 | $106,632 | $730,494 | $729,322 | $254,063 | $0 | $77,698 | 2 | 31 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $162,176 | $103,528 | $588,398 | $581,891 | $162,176 | $0 | $62,202 | 2 | 31 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $163,710 | $104,845 | $533,810 | $523,243 | $163,710 | $0 | $63,294 | 2 | 64 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $135,278 | $95,722 | $474,921 | $464,378 | $135,278 | $0 | $59,432 | 2 | 64 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $208,436 | $120,001 | $435,947 | $424,822 | $208,436 | $0 | $77,130 | 2 | 81 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $228,588 | $112,439 | $347,708 | $336,387 | $228,588 | $0 | $64,058 | 2 | 81 |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $120,442 | $88,051 | $231,526 | $220,237 | $120,442 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $110,109 | $122,197 | $196,004 | $187,846 | $110,109 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $114,757 | $152,151 | $206,568 | $199,934 | $114,757 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $152,563 | $107,915 | $238,476 | $237,328 | $152,563 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $433,035 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2020, 2022-2024 | 7 | $289,635 | 2024 | $84,898 | show |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE CORPORATE DEPOSITORY IN | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2012 | 3 | $88,425 | 2012 | $16,725 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $37,276 | 2019 | $10,660 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| SERVANT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 | $7,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE HANDS OF CHRIST INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $199 | 2023 | $49 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMALL MIRACLES THERAPEUTIC EQUESTRIAN CENTER INC | TN | E50 | $229,287 | $259,795 | EXECUTIVE DI | $51,482 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEURORECOVERY CENTER OF NASHVILLE | TN | E50 | $160,105 | $117,910 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOOF & HARNESS EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING INC | TN | E50 | $208,452 | $190,311 | Executive Director | $51,750 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIDING FOR THE HANDICAPPED OF WESTERN PA INC | PA | E50 | $192,502 | $155,247 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| IMAGE OF HOPE RANCH INC | IN | E50 | $290,536 | $318,892 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| HEADWAY HOUSE INC | CA | E50 | $288,645 | $262,385 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| HELPING HANDS AND HORSES INC | MO | E50 | $155,638 | $81,407 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| C H U M THERAPEUTIC RIDING INC | MI | E50 | $162,903 | $170,743 | PRESIDENT,TR | $10,398 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| HEALING HANDS FOR HAITI FOUNDATION INC | UT | E50 | $188,779 | $173,175 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| ARISE PHYSICAL THERAPY INC | WI | E50 | $170,264 | $178,195 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSTON COUNTY VOLUNTEER MEDICAL CLINIC INC | GA | E50 | $170,430 | $272,003 | Director | $52,865 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| WILLOWIND THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER INC | ME | E50 | $303,502 | $295,081 | Executive Director | $94,308 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| BABYLON HUMAN AND THERAPEUTIC SERVICES INC | NY | E50 | $253,924 | $203,315 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| HAPPY HOOVES INC | SC | E50 | $181,085 | $163,291 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| HEALING REINS OF KENTUCKY INC | KY | E50 | $271,770 | $233,441 | Director | $14,095 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| HOOFPRINTS IN THE SAND INC | SC | E50 | $144,369 | $152,154 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| HEAVENS GAIT THERAPEUTIC RIDING INC | GA | E50 | $288,421 | $286,678 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| HIATUS RANCH OF IDAHO INC | TX | E50 | $127,608 | $127,608 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| MIDWEST THERAPEUTIC RIDING PROGRAM INC | WI | E50 | $362,794 | $134,777 | Executive Director | $44,000 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| REINS OF LIFE | PA | E50 | $114,651 | $136,603 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF THE GRAIL | TX | E50 | $181,486 | $137,257 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| THE ROOT FARM INC | NY | E50 | $217,904 | $394,837 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE THERAPEUTIC HORSEMANSHIP CENTER INC | MO | E50 | $154,824 | $172,959 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| LIFE INC | AZ | E50 | $237,053 | $236,725 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| HOSPITAL BED PROJECT INC | CT | E50 | $161,276 | $191,193 | PRESIDENT | $65,000 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $145,331 spent · pay $104,639 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $97,299 | $97,299 | - | - | 66.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $8,590 | $8,590 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,340 | $7,340 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $6,300 | $6,300 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $4,911 | $4,911 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Occupancy | $4,860 | $4,860 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $3,881 | $1,093 | $2,788 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $3,668 | $3,668 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $2,374 | $2,374 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $2,062 | $2,062 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | - | $1,800 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,020 | $1,020 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $744 | $744 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $482 | $482 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $145,331 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $174,256 spent · pay $137,870 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $128,064 | $128,064 | - | - | 73.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,806 | $9,806 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Travel | $7,140 | $7,140 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $6,574 | $6,574 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $5,407 | $5,407 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $4,313 | $4,313 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,400 | $3,400 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $2,849 | $2,849 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $2,452 | $2,452 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $2,023 | $2,023 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,300 | $1,300 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $534 | $534 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $366 | $366 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $28 | $28 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $174,256 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $199,240 spent · pay $141,680 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $131,636 | $131,636 | - | - | 66.1% | |
| Travel | $22,930 | $22,930 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $11,647 | $11,647 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,044 | $10,044 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $7,752 | $7,752 | - | - | 3.9% |
| All other expenses | $3,765 | $3,765 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,082 | $3,082 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,050 | $3,050 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,476 | $1,476 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,334 | $1,334 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $1,164 | $1,164 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,131 | $1,131 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Interest | $229 | $229 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $199,240 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $149,569 spent · pay $130,864 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $121,487 | $121,487 | - | - | 81.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,377 | $9,377 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $6,454 | $6,454 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,950 | $2,950 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,116 | $2,116 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,720 | $1,720 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,697 | $1,697 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $1,110 | $1,110 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,001 | $1,001 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $545 | $545 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $494 | $494 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $487 | $487 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $131 | $131 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $149,569 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $137,385 spent · pay $116,284 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $107,433 | $107,433 | - | - | 78.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,851 | $8,851 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $4,858 | $4,858 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $4,532 | $4,532 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICE | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,612 | $1,612 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $1,542 | $1,542 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $1,399 | $1,399 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,208 | $1,208 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $569 | $569 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $381 | $381 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $137,385 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $106,632 spent · pay $82,972 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $77,698 | $77,698 | - | - | 72.9% | |
| Travel | $6,136 | $6,136 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,274 | $5,274 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICE | $3,955 | $3,955 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $3,125 | $3,125 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,675 | $2,675 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $1,814 | $1,814 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,691 | $1,691 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,437 | $1,437 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,096 | $1,096 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $757 | $757 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $743 | $743 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $231 | $231 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $106,632 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $103,528 spent · pay $67,029 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $62,202 | $62,202 | - | - | 60.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $9,562 | $9,562 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Travel | $8,782 | $8,782 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,827 | $4,827 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $4,770 | $4,770 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,975 | $2,975 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $2,876 | $2,876 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,801 | $2,801 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $1,529 | $1,529 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,185 | $1,185 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WATER FILTER EXPENSE | $900 | $900 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $886 | $886 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $233 | $233 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $103,528 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $104,845 spent · pay $67,966 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,294 | $63,294 | - | - | 60.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $10,553 | $10,553 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Travel | $7,522 | $7,522 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $4,772 | $4,772 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,672 | $4,672 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,775 | $2,775 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,245 | $2,245 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $2,195 | $2,195 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,091 | $2,091 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $1,726 | $1,726 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Interest | $1,713 | $1,713 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,163 | $1,163 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: legal | $124 | $124 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $104,845 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $95,722 spent · pay $64,047 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,432 | $59,432 | - | - | 62.1% | |
| Travel | $8,446 | $8,446 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $6,313 | $6,313 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,615 | $4,615 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,854 | $2,854 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,775 | $2,775 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $2,401 | $2,401 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $2,358 | $2,358 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Interest | $2,149 | $2,149 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,530 | $1,530 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $1,053 | $1,053 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $864 | $864 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $822 | $822 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $110 | $110 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $95,722 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $120,001 spent · pay $82,976 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $77,130 | $77,130 | - | - | 64.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $11,520 | $11,520 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $6,176 | $6,176 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,846 | $5,846 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Travel | $3,384 | $3,384 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,094 | $3,094 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $2,804 | $2,804 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $2,461 | $2,461 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,067 | $2,067 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $1,886 | $1,886 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,440 | $1,440 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,018 | $1,018 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $888 | $888 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: legal | $287 | $287 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $120,001 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $112,439 spent · pay $68,981 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,058 | $64,058 | - | - | 57.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $12,946 | $12,946 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,952 | $5,952 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Travel | $5,534 | $5,534 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,308 | $5,308 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,923 | $4,923 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $4,105 | $4,105 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,100 | $2,100 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,982 | $1,982 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $1,904 | $1,904 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,631 | $1,631 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $863 | $863 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $859 | $859 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $274 | $274 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $112,439 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $88,051 spent · pay $53,055 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $53,055 | 60.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,293 | 36.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,994 | 2.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $709 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $88,051 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $122,197 spent · pay $63,752 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $63,752 | 52.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $55,591 | 45.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,207 | 1.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $647 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $122,197 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $152,151 spent · pay $82,598 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $82,598 | 54.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $66,676 | 43.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,950 | 1.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $927 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $152,151 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $107,915 spent · pay $65,283 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $65,283 | 60.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,513 | 31.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,944 | 4.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,175 | 3.9% | |
| Total | $107,915 | 100% |
Comments